F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argonaut Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2389 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Pope-Hennessy, John. Sienese Quattrocento Painting.
Oxford: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1947. First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white plates, some full page. A fine copy with dust jacket. An art history of 14th century Italian painting. 73A
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 852   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Howat, John K. The Hudson River and It's Painters.
New York: American Legacy Press, (1983). 4to. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. A chronicle of those who have painted the Hudson River throughout the years. 73C
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

British Museum A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum.
London Harrison and Sons Ltd. 1930, Stated on the title page as "New edition, revised and enlarged." Illustrated throughout with 233 black & white plates. Bound in brown boards with black printing. Spine chipped and peeling, general light wear, previous owner inscription on the endpaper. A good copy. A catalog of the Egyptian collection of the British Museum.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 864   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Richter, Irma A. [Translator]. Paragone. A Comparison of the Arts by Leonardo Da Vinci.
London Oxford University Press 1949, Tall octavo. First edition by this publisher. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of drawings and sketches. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Minor offsetting to endpapers, very light wear to spine, else a fine copy. Leonardo da Vinci's treatise on painting, made up of notes that he copied from his original manuscripts.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Reau, Louis. French Painting in the XIVth, XVth, and XVIth Centuries.
London: The Hyperion Press, 1939. First English language edition. Translated by Mary Chamot. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates, all full-page. Some yellowing to the dust jacket, and the spine is faded, else a fine copy. A history of French painting durin g the Middle ages and the Renaissance. 73C
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 868   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Alpatov, M.W. Art Treasures of Russia.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (n.p.). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some full page. A fine copy with dust jacket. A comprehensive art history of Russia. 73C
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ganz, Paul. The Paintings of Hans Holbein.
London: The Phaidon Press Ltd., (1950). First complete edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some full page. Edges and spine-ends are rubbed, else a fine copy. 73C
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 872   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Benesch, Otto. Rembrandt as a Draughtsman.
Garden City: Phaidon Publishers Inc., (1960), First American edition. Tall octavo. Illustrated throughout with full page black & white plates. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A study of Rembrandt's drawings. 73C
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 875   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Venturi, Lionello. Cezanne.
New York: Rizzoli, (1978). First American edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous plates, most full-page and color. Dust jacket spine has2 inch chip to head, else fine copy. An examination of Cezanne's work. 73B
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 877   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

various The Hermitage Picture Gallery, Western European Painting.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishing, (1979). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color andblack & white plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. A catalog of the paintings in the Hermitage museum. 73C
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kallir, Jane. Grandma Moses. The Artist Behind the Myth.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1982). First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white photos. A fine copy with dust jacket. A biography of the life and works of Grandma Moses. 73D
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 884   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Illustrated Alamnac Louvre-Agenda Contenant une Foule de Renseignements Utiles
Paris: Imprimerie Tolmer, 1881. First edition. Small quarto. Illustrated with black & white plates and detailed diagrams. Original cloth but somewhat worn. A good copy. An interesting piece of ephemera, has a list of theatres and their size and prices. Also has a calendar for 1881 , as well as other pertenent information. Text in French
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 886   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hibbard, Howard. The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Cambridge: Harper & Row, (1980). First American edition. Thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of the Metropolitan Museum holdings. 73D
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 887   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Korotkevich, E.Yu and E.A Uspenskaia. Russian and Soviet Painting.
(New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. First trade edition. Tall ocatvo. Spine of dust jacket is faded and has slight chipping to the head, else a fine copy. A catalog of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection of Russian and Soviet paintings. 73D
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 888   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Adriani, Bruno. Pegot Waring Stone Sculptures.
New York: Nierendorf Editions, (1945). First edition. Presentation inscription signed by the author, with an attached letter by the author. Printed boards. Spine has loosened and is beginning to crease and tear. Internally fine, but externally good. An examination of sculptor Pegot Warin g. 73D
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mongan, Elizabeth. Selections from the Rosenwald Collection National Gallery of Art.
Washinton: National Gallery of Art, (1943). First edition. 4to in wrappers. Spine creased and chipped at foot and head. A very good copy. A catalog for a 1943 exhibit at the National Gallery of Art. 73D
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 892   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

McCausland, Elizabeth. George Inness: An American Landscape Painter 1825-1894.
New York: American Artists Group, Inc., 1946. First edition. Scarce. Small quarto. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates, one color plate, most full-page. Spine head and foot very slightly rubbed, and bookplate on the endpaper, else a very fine copy. The life of American painter Ge orge Inness. 73D
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 893   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Frowde, Henry [Editor] Illustrated Catalogue of a Loan Collection of English Historical Personages...
London Clarendon Press 1905, First edition. Quarto. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates. A good copy, slightly worn printed boards. The catalog of a collection of portraits of famous Englishmen of the 17th century.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 897   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Brigham, Clarence S. Paul Revere's Engravings.
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates some full-page some fold-out. Dust jacket has slight wear around the edges, else a fine copy. The engravings of American patriot Paul Revere.73D
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 898   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Boudaille, Georges. Gustave Courbet Painter in Protest
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1969). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates some full-page. Tan cloth with slight fading to the spine. Else a fine copy. A study of the life and works of Courbet. 73D
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 899   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Albright Art Gallery. Master Bronzes. Selected from Museums and Collections in America, February, 1937.
Buffalo: Albright Art Gallery, 1937. First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates some full-page. Chip to spine, and slight wear around the edges, else a fine copy in wrappers. The catalog for a 1937 exhibit of ancient art by the Albright Gallery. 73D
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 901   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. Great Treasures of the Kremlin.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (n.d). First edition. Thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with full-page color plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of Russian art history. 73D
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 903   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Andrade, J.M. Pita. Treasures of Spain From Altamire to the Catholic Kings.
(Geneva): Skira, (1967). First English language edition. Translated from the Spanish by Isabel Quigley. Tall, thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with 85 color and 35 black & white full page plates, and 4 line drawings. A very fine copy with edge-worn and slightly faded sl ipcase. A comprehensive art history of Spain.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 904   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Muraro, Michelangelo and Andre Grabar. Treasures of Venice.
Geneva Skira 1963, First American edition. Translated by James Emmons. Tall, thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with 85 color and 40 black & white full page plates. A very fine copy with slightly chipped dust jacket. A comprehensive art history of Venice, Italy. 73T
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 905   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People, Volume 2.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1931. First edition. Very scarce. Volume 2 only. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of 24 color and 153 black & white plates all of them full-page. and 1600 "newly discovered titles to be added to the checklist, here corrected and completed to date ." Spine head very slightly rubbed and slipcase has some wear, else a fine copy. A comprehensive work on Currier & Ives. 73T
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 907   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

various. Leonard's Annual Index of Art Auctions, Volumes 1-8, 1980-1988.
Newton: Auction Index Inc., (1981-88). First edition. Set of 8. Spine on two of the volumes have chips at the spine heads, somewhat worn in general, a very good reading set. A complete informational guide to art prices through reknown auction houses. An excellent reference source. 73T
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 912   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Born, Wolfgang. Still-Life Painting in America.
New York: Oxford University Press, (1947). First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Copy has some slight wear, fading along the top edge and spine, and a 3 inch scuff to the front cover. Else, a very good copy. The history of still-life painting in America. 73T
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 915   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bland, Alexander. The Nureyev Images.
(New York): Alexander Bland, (1976). First American edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with colorand black & white photography. A fine copy, but the dust jacket has a 1 inch tape-repaired tear to it and has some very slight wear around the edges. the endpaper has a previous owner's inscription on it. The life and work of Rudolf Nureyev. (ust)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 922   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Dominic, Zoe and John Selwyn Gilbert. Frederick Ashton A Choreographer and His Ballets.
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, (1973). First American edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. The life and work of Fred Ashton. (ust)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 924   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Osborne, Robert. 50 Golden Years of Oscar. The Official History of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.
La Habra ESE California, (n.d. ca.1977). First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Minor wear to spine ends, else a fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A year by year account of the Academy Awards, with full lists of nominations, winners, quotes and a summary for each year.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 926   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Money, Keith. The Art of the Royal Ballet
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1964, First American edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographs. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor rubbing to spine-ends, previous owner
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 927   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fonteyn, Margot The Magic of Dance
New York Alfred A Knopf 1979, First American edition. Quarto. Illustrated with more than 350 color and black & white photographs, drawings, and paintings. White cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. A fine copy with lightly faded pictorial dust jacket. Margot Fonteyn shares her personal vision of the history of dance.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 928   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Pokrovsky, Boris Alexandrovich and Yuri Nikolayeich Grigo... The Bolshoi. Opera and Ballet at the Greatest Theater in Russia.
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1979, First American edition. Large quarto. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photos and illustrations. Re cloth with white lettering on spine. A fine copy with dust jacket. A complete history of theatrical dance at the Bolshoi.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 929   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Weeks, David C. Ringling, the Florida Years, 1911-1936.
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (1993). Reprint. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. A fine copy in wrappers. The life of circus founder John Ringling.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 931   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bland, Alexander. The Royal Ballet. The First Fifty Years.
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1981, First edition. Quarto.With a foreward by Dame Ninette de Valois. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photos, and color costume illustrations.Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Offsetting to the cover, else a fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. A history of Britian's royal ballet.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Shiras, George. Hunting Wild Life With Camera And Flashlight. A Record of Sixty-five Years' Visits to the Woods and Waters of North America.
Washington: National Georgaphic Society, (1936). Second printing. The set itself has slight wear and has previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, else a very good copy. A guide to wildlife photography. 53A
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 952   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Alinder, James and John Szarkowski. Ansel Adams: Classic Images.
Boston: A New York Graphic Society Book; Little Brown and Company, (1986). First cloth edition. 75 full duotone illustrations from photographs by Ansel Adams. A fine copy in dust jacket. Some of the finest images in the work of Ansel Adams. 53B
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Scott, Peter. Morning Flight A Book of Wildfowl.
London: Country Life Limited, (1936). First ordinary edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Spine is faded, and there is general wear to the covers. Internally clean. A good copy. An examination of the work of Peter Scott.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 958   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Perkins, John To the Ends of the Earth. Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, The Gobi, and Siberia.
New York: Pantheon Books, (1981). First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout with black &white photography and maps. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A photographer's journeys in Africa, the Arctic and Asia. 53A
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 962   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Darmon, J.E. and Granger. Dictionnaire des Gravures en Couleurs en Bistre et en Sanguine du XVIII Siecle. Des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise en Circulation dans le Commerce des Estampes.
Paris: J. Darmon, 1920. First edition. Very scarce. Edges and spine-ends slightly rubbed, else a fine copy. A very good reference guide to 18th century French engravings. Text in French. 53C
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 963   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Williamson, Scott Graham. The American Craftsman.
New York: Crown Publishers, (1942). Second printing. Thick octavo. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates. Spine has light discoloration, else a fine copy. The evolution of American folk crafts. 53C
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 966   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hughes, G. Bernard Small Antique Silverware
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1957, Large octavo. 224pp. Index. Black & white illustrations throughout.Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very minor shelfwear, previous owner's name and and date, else a near fine copy in worn and chopped pictorial dust jacket. A complete guide to small silver-smithed goods.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bolton, Theodore. Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons.
Charleston Garnier & Company 1969, An unabridged republication limited to 500 copies. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. There is a small smudge to the rear lower corner, corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy. A history of drawing in America.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 975   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ackerman, Phyllis. Wallpaper. Its History, Design and Use.
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, (1938) Reprint. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photos. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, spine-head has very small chip, bottom corners are rubbed, else a fine copy. Wallpaper and it's relation to interior design. 53D
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 976   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Willsberger, Johann. Clocks & Watches. Six Hundred Years of the World's Most Beautiful Timepieces.
New York: The Dial Press, 1975. First American edition. Translated by Renee Vera Cafiero. Illsutrated throughout with numerous color plates. Spine-ends are slightly chipped and there is a previous owner's inscription on the endpaper. A history of clocks. 53D
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 977   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Graham, John Meredith II and Hensleigh Cecil Wedgwood. Wedgwood.
Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum, (1948). First edition. Slim quarto. Signed by co-author, Wedgwood. Numerous black & white plates throughout. Slight discoloration to the spine, corners are slightly rubbed and bumped, else a very good copy in printed boards.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Roger Wearne Ramsdell. The Practical Book of Chinaware.
New York: Halcyon House, (1925). First edition. 205 reproductions and diagrams including 12 in fullcolor. The outside has some light wear, externally a very good copy, internally a fine copy. A complete guide to different types of China. 53D
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 979   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Frederic, Louis. The Art of India, Temples and Sculptures.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [n.d.]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. A comprehensive study of Indian architecture and sculpture.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 98   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Camehl, Ada Walker. The Blue-China Book.
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., (1946). Reprint. With over 200 illustrations. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Corners bumped, small bookplate on front endpaper. A fine copy in very worn and chipped dust jacket. A comprehensive guide to American Staffordshire pottery, with a supplementary chapter describing the collection of Presidential China at the White House, and a complete check-list of known examples of Anglo-American Pottery.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 980   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Buchner, Alexander. Musical Instruments Through the Ages.
London: Spring Books, (1964). Third printing. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white plates. Light rubbing to the spine ends, else a fine copy. The history of musical instruments. 53D
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 982   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ricketts, Howard. Antique Gold and Enamelware in Color.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc., (1971). First American edition. Illustrated throughout with numerous color plates. Spine-ends lightly rubbed and previous owner inscription on endpaper, else a fine copy. A history of goldsmithing and enamel work. 59D
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Stringer, George Eyre. New Hall Porcelain.
London: Salisbury Square, (1949). First edition. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & whiteplates, and a color frontis. A fine copy in chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. A complete hsitory of New Hall Porcelain. 53D
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ware, George W. German and Austrian Porcelain.
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1963, First American edition. Illustrated throughout with color andblack & white plates. Dust jacket has 1 and a half inch tear to front and is lightly chipped on the spine-head. A fine copy. A history of porcelian making in Central Europe during the 18th century.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 985   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Schuster, Felicia and Cecilia Wolseley. Vases of the Sea. Far Eastern Porcelain and Other Treasures.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First edition. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. A thourough history of far eastern ceramics. 53D
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 986   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Gauthier, M. and M. Marcheix. Limoges Enamels.
London: Paul Hamlyn, (1962). First edition. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some are fold-out. Dust jacket is rubbed lightly around the edges, slipcase has light wear too, else a fine copy. Thestory of the peak periods of the Limoges workshops in the late Middle Ages and Renaissance. 53E
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

McKearin, Helen. Bottles, Flasks and Dr. Dyott.
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. (1970). First edition. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos and line drawings. A fine copy with dust jacket. A biography of Dr. Thomas W. Dyott who was famous for his phamaceutical and glass-making enterprise. 53E
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 989   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

McClinton, Katherine Morrison. Antiques of American Childhood.
New York: Bramhall House, (1970). Tall octavo. Illustrated with 380 color and black & white photos.Some rubbing to the spine-ends and the dust jacket is lightly chipped, else a fine copy. A complete reference guide to American children's antiques. 53E
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 990   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la Ceramique...
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1873. First edition. Tall, thick octavo. Illustrated throughout with detailed black & white drawings. Spine is faded, the previous owner's bookplate is on the endpaper. A very good copy. A history of French Ceramics. Text in French.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 993   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nicollier, Jean. Collecting Toy Soldiers
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1967). First American edition. Translated by Rene North. Illustrated with 38 color and 210, black & white plates. Dust jacket has some chipping at the spine-head, else a fine copy. A complete guide to toy soldiers. 53E
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 995   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kerfoot, J.B. American Pewter
New York: Crown Publisher, (1942) Second printing. 4to. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Spine-ends lightly frayed and spine is faded, else a fine copy. A complete history of pewtersmithing in America.53D
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 998   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Boyne, Walter J. The Leading Edge.
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1986, Reprint. Small quarto. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photographs. A fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1809   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Chant, Christopher. Space Shuttle.
New York Exeter Books 1984, First American Edition. 4to. Illustrated with with photographs in both black & white and color. A fine copy in dust jacket. An examination of the Space Shuttle program.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1811   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fitzsimons, Bernard RAF. A History of the Royal Air Force Through Its Aircraft.
Seacaucus Chartwell Books, Inc. 1983, First Edition. Illustrated throughout with photographs in both black & white and color. A fine copy in dust jacket. A History of the Royal Air Force.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1812   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Gunston, Bill. An Illustrated Guide to the Modern US Air Force.
New York Arco Publishing, Inc. 1982, First Edition. Illustrated throughout with over 160 color photographs and profiles, and 90 line drawings. Printed boards. Some discoloration to the edge. A very good copy. An overview of the planes in the US Air Force.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1814   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Gunston, Bill. An Illustrated Guide to NATO Fighters and Attack Aircraft.
New York Arco Publishing, Inc. 1983, First Edition. 140 color, full-page photographs, 30 line drawings. Printed boards with very lightly rubbed ends, else a fine copy. An overview of NATO air power.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1817   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hall, Alan W. RAF Today.
New York WH Smith Publishers, Inc. 1986, First Edition. Illustrated throughout with photographs in both black & white and color. Light rubbing to the top edge, slight wear to the dust jacket, else a fine copy. An overview of British airpower.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1819   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Heatley, C.J., III. The Cutting Edge
Charlottesville Thomasson, Grant & Howell 1983, First Edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with full-page color photographs. Dust jacket chipped and very lightly soiled, else a fine copy. A phot-essay of life on an aircraft carrier, and as a military pilot.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1820   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kopenhagen, Wilfried Lexikon Sowjetluftfahrt
Berlin Transpress VEB Verlag Fur Verkehrswesen 1986, First Edition. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. A history of German military avaition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1825   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kristofferson, Pej I Luften Flygets Arsbok 80
Stockholm Liberforlag 1979, First Edition. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Printed boards. Some rubbing to the extremities, else a fine copy. The story of hoe the Swedish Airforce was founded. Text in Swedish.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1826   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Milberry, Larry [Editor] Sixty Years. The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984
Toronto CANAV 1984, First Edition. Illustrated throughout with photographs in both black & white and color. Some rubbing to the extremities, minor rubbing to spine-ends of the dust jacket, else a fine copy. A history of the Royal Air Force and the Canadian Air Force.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

O'Connell, Charles F. First Fighter, A History of America's First Team 1918-1983
Langley Air Force Base, Virginia Office of TAC History 1987, First Edition. Illustrated with photographs in both black &white and color. Tan cloth. Some wear to the extremities, light soiling.A good copy. The history of US air power.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1834   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rees, Elfan World Military Helicopters
New York Jane's 1986, First American Edition. Illustrated with numerous photographs in both black &white and color. Some rubbing to dust jacket ends and edges, else a fine copy. A history of how helicopters are used in the military.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Robinson, Anthony Aircraft of World War 3
Greenwich Bison Books Corp. 1983, Illustrated throughout with photographs in both black &white and color. A fine copy in dust jacket. An overview of modern military airpower.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1837   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rys, Steven L. U.S. Miliatry Power
Greenwich Bison Books Corp. 1983, First Edition. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of US military power.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1838   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Taylor, John W. R. Aircraft 'Sixtynine
New York Arco Publishing, Inc. 1968, First edition. Illustrated throughout with photographs in bothblack & white and color. 1/2 inch tear to upper front edge, upper front corner chipped. A very good copy. An overview of modern military jet use.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1840   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wheeler, Barry C. An Illustrated Guide to Modern American Fighters and Attack Aircraft
New York Arco Publishing, Inc. 1985, First Edition. 160 color, full-page photographs. Line drawings, profile drawings, anddetails of camoflage and unit markings. Printed boards with very minor rubbing to ends, a fine copy. An overview of modern military airplanes.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1841   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Chernev, Irving and Kenneth Harkness An Invitation to Chess, A Picture Guide to the Royal Game
New York Simon and Schuster 1945, Reprint. 8vo. Spine ends bumped, else a fine copy. Numerous black& white diagrams throughout. Explains the basic rules and strategies of chess.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1848   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cordingley, E. G. R. The Next Move Is... Studies in Chess Combinations
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1944, First Edition. 12 mo. Numerous black & white illustrations and diagrams throughout. Spine ends bumped, else a very fine copy. A study of chess combinations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1849   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fine, Reuben Basic Chess Endings
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1941, Second edition. 12mo. Spine lightly faded, spine ends bumped. Minor rubbing to covers, else fine. Some basic strategies to use at the end of a chess game.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1850   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fine, Reuben The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1949, Second edition. 12mo. Spine faded, spine ends lightly bumped, else a fine copy. General principals of chess and explanations of opening moves.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1852   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Horowitz, I.A. Chess for Beginners
New York Simon and Schuster 1960, Reprint. Softcover. Numerous black & white diagrams throughout. Very minor rubbing to spine and covers, else a fine copy. Basic rules and tactics of chess.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1853   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Reinfeld, Fred Challenge to Chessplayers
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1947, First edition. 12mo. Numerous black & white diagrams throughout. Spine faded, rear bottom corner bumped, else a fine copy. Tactics to achieve checkmate, and 300 positions to solve.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1854   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Reinfeld, Fred Chess By Yourself
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1946, First Edition. 12mo. Spine faded, spine ends lightly bumped,else a fine copy. Basic stratagies to help teach chess players to think for themselves.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1855   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Reinfeld, Fred Practical End-Game Play
Philadelphia David McKay Company 12mo. Numerous black & white diagrams throughout. Spine ends lightly bumped, else a fine copy. End-of-game chess tactics.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1856   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Addison, Joseph and Richard Steele and Eustace Budgell The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers
New York Heritage Press 1945, Taken from "The Spectator", London: 1711-1712. With some perfatory notes by W.M. Thackeray, and illustrated by Gordon Ross. Maroon cloth, gold-gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very minor spot on cover, else a fine copy in printed slipcase.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1859   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Aeschylus The Oresteia
New York Heritage Press 1961, Tall quarto. Illustrated by Michael Aryton. Translated from the Greekby E.D.A. Morshead, introduction by Rex Warner. Printed boards, red cloth spine. Spine faded, else a fine copy in slipcase. The Orestia trilogy: "Agamemnon", "The Libation Bearers", and "The Furies".
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1860   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Aristophanes The Birds & the Frogs
Norwalk Heritage Press 1959, Small octavo. Two plays by Aristophanes. "The Birds" illustrated by Marian Parry, with an introduction by Dudley Fitts. "The Frogs" illustrated with wood-engravings by John Austen, introduction by Gilbert Seldes. Blue cloth. Spine very lightly faded, else a very fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1862   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Aristophanes The Birds & The Frogs
New York Heritage Press 1959, Small octavo. Two plays by Aristophanes. "The Birds" illustrated by Marian Parry, with an introduction by Dudley Fitts. "The Frogs" illustrated with wood-engravings by John Austen, introduction by Gilbert Seldes. Boards and black cloth spine. Bookplate, else a very fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1863   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Balzac, Honore De Droll Stories, Thirty Tales By Honore De Balzac
New York Heritage Press 1939, Translated into modern English by Jacques Le Clercq, black & white illustrations by Boris Artzybasheff. Maroon cloth, gold-gilt lettering on spine . Spine faded, else a fine copy in slipcase. Slipcase quite faded and has been re