F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argonaut Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2405 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Munsterberg, Hugo. Art of India and Southeast Asia.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [1970]. First American edition. First published in Germany by Holle Verlag GMBH. Samll quarto. 239 illustrations, 102 in full color. With map and chronological table. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Very minor fading to very bootom edge of cover, else a fine copy in spine faded dust jacket. A great history of the art of Southern Asia.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 69   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mear, Roger and Robert Swan. In the Footsteps of Scott.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1987). London: The Bodley Head, (1987). First British edition. Octavo. Illustrated with numerous color photographs and map endpapers. Blue cloth with gilt-lettering on spine. Spine ends very lightly bumped, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The history of Antarctic exploration.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 693   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Neider, Charles. Beyond Cape Horn, Travels in the Antarctic.
San Francisco Sierra Club Book 1980, First edition. Illustrated with color photographs by the author.Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with very mior wear to edges of spine. The narrative of the author's third trip beyond Cape Horn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 696   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Furse, Chris. Antarctic Year, Brabant Island Expedition.
London: (Croom Helm Publishing Company, 1986). First edition. Quarto. Forward by HRH Prince Charles. Illustrated with numerous photographs in both black & white and color, map endpapers. Blue cloth with gilt-lettering on spine. A fine copy with very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . A history of a British expedition to Antarctica.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Butler, Rowan. Breaking the Ice.
(Claremont): An Albatross Book, (1988). First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Appendices, glossary, index. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Slight offsetting on front cover from the dust jacket, else a fine copy in very lightly worn dust jacket. The story of one man's visit to Antarctica.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 703   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fox, Robert. Antarctica and the South Atlantic: Discovery, Development and Dispute.
(London): British Broadcasting Corporation, (1985). First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. The history of political tension in the South Atlantic. 9D
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 704   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Russell, Franklin. The Mountains of America from Alaska to the Great Smokies.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (n.d) First edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. Afine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of American mountain ranges. 79C
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 706   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Casewit, Curtis W. The Mountain World.
(Toronto): Ridge Press, (1976). First edition. Small quarto. Illustrated throughout with color and B & W photos. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of the mountainous regions of the world.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 712   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Smythe, Frank S. Behold the Mountains. Climbing With a Color Camera.
New York: Chanticleer Press, (1949). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and B & W photos by the author. Light brown cloth with silver lettering on spine. Front corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, else a fine copy in a quite worn and tape-repaired dust jacket. A photo-essay of various climbs the author has taken.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 713   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Blacklock, Les and Andy Russell. The High West.
New York: The Viking Press, (1974). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Afine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of western mountain scenery. 79B
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 714   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Milne, Malcolm [Editor]. The Book of Modern Mountaineering.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1968). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and B &W photos. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of modern moutaineering techniques. 79B
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 715   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Smith, George Allen and Carol D. (Editors). The Armchair Mountaineer. A Gathering of Wit, Wisdom and Idolatry.
New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, (1968). First edition. Illustrated with numerous color andblack & white photographs. A fine copy with dust jacket. A humorous photo-essay on mountaineering.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 719   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lane, Allen. Peaks, Passes and Glaciers.
(London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1981). First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. A fine copy with dust jacket. A history of European mountaineering. 79B
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 720   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fenton, Carroll Lane and Mildred Adams Fenton Mountains
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. 1942, First edition. Octavo. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings by the authors. Blue cloth with white lettering on spine. Top corners bumped, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly worn and all four inside edges clipped at a slight angle, though not affecting the text on the jacket flaps in any way.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 723   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Barnes, Malcolm [Editor]. The Mountain World 1958/59
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1958, First English language edition. Illustrated throughout with B & W photos. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A collection of mountaineering stories.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 724   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Moffat, Gwen. Space Below My Feet.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. The autobiography of a woman mountaineer. 79A
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 728   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mason, Kenneth. Abode of Snow, A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering.
New York E.P. Dutton 1955, First American edition. Dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine faded, else a fine copy. A history of Himalayan mountaineering. Covers the mountains and their approaches; early history to 1885; later history (1885 to 1918), 1918-1928, 1929-1939, and 1939-1953, An appendix covers Himalayan and Karakoram peaks over 25,000 feet, the determination of Himalayan heights, a chronological summary, and a bibliography.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 729   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Archer, Mildred and Christopher Rowell and Robert Skelton. Treasures From India. The Clive Collection at Powis Castle.
New York: The Meredith Press, [1987]. First American edition. First published by The National Trust, London. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. The catalog of the Indian artifacts of the Clive Collection.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 73   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Pilkington, John. Into Thin Air.
London George Allen & Unwin 1985, Octavo. Map endpapers. Black & white photographs and line drawings. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Very light bumping to spine ends, else a fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. An essay of one man's journey through Tibet and Nepal.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lee, Chip. On Edge, The Life and Climbs of Henry Barber.
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, (1982). First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. A biographyof mountaineer Henry Barber. 79A
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 737   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nunlist, Hugo. Spitsbergen. The Story of the 1962 Swiss-Spitsbergen Expedition.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, (1966). First English edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. Thestory of a breakthrough Alpine climbing expedition.79A
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 738   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wagner, Henry R. and Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies. A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West. 1800-1865
San Francisco John Howell-Books 1982, Fourth edition, greatly enlarged and corrected. The best edition of this classic bibliography, printed at the Arion Press. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. 745pp. Frontis plus several illustrations. A very fine copy, as new. Includes 429 separate items with excellent annotations and full collations. This work is considered the standard and invaluable reference for American travel and exploration up to 1865.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 742   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hanna, Phil Townsend. Libros Californianos or Five Feet of California Books.
Los Angeles Jake Zeitlin, Primavera Press 1932, First edition, second issue. 74pp. Yellow boards, printed paper label on front cover. Spine slightly darkened. A few check marks in pencil, two in ink, at blank borders. Overall, a very good copy. Listings, by various bibliographers and historians, of their idea of the most important books dealing with California history. Each bibliographer/historian has listed what they consider to be the twenty most important and rarest books. Includes lists by Leslie E. Bliss, Robert E. Cowan, and Henry R. Wagner. Finally, Phil Townsend Hanna provides his listing of what he considers to be the twenty-five most rare and important books. Excellent commentary throughout by Hanna.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 744   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Greenwood, Robert [Editor]. California Imprints, 1833-1862 A Bibliography.
Los Gatos: The Talisman Press, 1961. First edition. Limited to 750 copies. Thick octavo. Red cloth, printed paper spine label. Slight rubbing to spine ends, else a fine copy (lacking dust jacket). A complete bibliography of books printed in California between 1833-62, and an interesting history of the California printing industry. 21A
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 745   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rice, William B. The Los Angeles Star. 1851-1864. The Beginnings of Journalism in Southern California.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1947. First edition. A very fine copy with dust jacket. The history of one of California's earliest newspapers. 21A
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 748   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Munk, J.A. Features of an Arizona Library...
Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Printing and Binding House, 1926 First edition. 12mo. A fine copy in wrappers. A competent bibliography of writings on Arizona history. 21A
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 754   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest, A History and Bibliography of Imprints 1876-1899.
Portland The Champoeg Press 1957, First edition. SIGNED by the author. One of 804 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Uncut. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine and white printed decoration on front cover. A very fine copy. A comprehensive bibliography on the subject.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 761   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hoover, Mildred Brooke with Hero Eugene and Ethel Grace R... Historic Spots in California
Stanford Stanford University Press 1966, Third edition. Revised by William N. Abeloe. A very fine copy with dust jacket. An interesting reference work.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 763   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Dakin, Susanna Bryant. The Published Writings of Francis Peloubet Farquhar
San Francisco Susanna Bryant Dakin 1954, First edition. A very fine copy. The first bibliography onthis author
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 767   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kimes, William F and Maymie B. [Editors]. John Muir. A Reading Bibliography.
Fresno Panorama West Books 1986, Revised and enlarged second edition of the primary reference for Muir's books. The original edition was published in 1977 in an edition of 300 copies and is quiet scarce. This second, revised edition contains a new introduction. It is considered the definitive edition, enlarged by 40 percent with 192 new entries.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 768   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Blumann, Ethel and Mabel W. Thomas. [Editors]. California Local History. A Centennial Bibliography.
Stanford Stanford University Press 1950, First edition. Octavo. 576pp. Index. Compiled by the California Library Association Committee on Local History. Dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, general light shelfwear. Previous owner's signatures inside cover, some inked noationation throughout. Overall a good copy. A complete bibliography on works of California history.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 777   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Walker, Franklin A Literary History of Southern California
Berkeley and Los Angeles University of California Press 1950, First edition. Photographs. Bibliographic notes, index. A very fine copy with printed dust jacket. Henry Dana, Hugo Reid, Ina Coolbrith, Helen Hunt Jackson, Mary Austin, and many others.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 789   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Willkie, Wendell L. One World.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1944. One of 1500 copies signed by the author. The Photograph Album Edition designed by George Macy. Printed board with gilt-lettered leather spine. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else fine. Housed in black cloth clamshell box with gilt-lettering. Spine of box quite faded with some minor rubbing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 793   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Reade, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. A Tale of the Middle Ages.
New York The Limited Editions Club, 1932. 2 volume set. Tall octavo. Limited to 1500 numbered copies. Volume 2 is signed by the illustrator, Lynd Ward. Illustrated in photogravure. Introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Gilt-lettered orange and dark brown printed light brown cloth. Extremely light wear to corners, else a fine set in slipcase. Slipcase is worn at the edges.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 798   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

France, Anatole. At the Sign of the Queen Pedauque
N.P. The Limited Editions Club 1933, Quarto. Limited to 1500 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator Sylvain Sauvage. Illustrated with watercolor reprodustions. Translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson. Decorated blue coth. Spine lightly faded and discolored, else a fine copy with slipcase. Slipcase faded and worn at edges.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 799   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Meredith, George. The Shaving of Shagpat
New York The Limited Editions Club 1955, Octavo. Limited to 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Honore Guilbeau. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. A preface by Sir Francis Meredith Meynell. Gilt-lettered black leather spine, marbled boards. An exceptional copy in slipcase. Slipcase has very light wear to corners.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 803   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Durham, David L. California's Geographic Place Names. A Gazetteer of Historic and Modern Names of the State.
Clovis: World Dancer Press, (1998). First edition. Small thick quarto. Over 1600 pages. A very fine, as new copy. Pictorial boards. With more than 50,000 entries this work is a highly recommended primary source for California's geographic place names. The definitive source for the subject.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 807   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Stang, Ragna Thiis. The Art of Gustav Vigeland in 48 Pictures.
Oslo Johan Grundt Tanum 1948, Small quarto. The Vigeland Museum Series No. 1. Illustrated with 48 full-page photographs of sculptures by the Norwegian artist Gustav Vigeland. Decoarated blue paper boards. Spine and edges faded, slight offsetting to endpapers, else a very good copy in chipped and faded dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Jobe, Joseph [Editor]. Great Tapestries. The Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century.
(n.p): Edita S.A. Lausanne, (1965). First English language edition. Wide quarto. Translated by Peggy Rowell Oberson. Illustrated throughout with color plates. A very fine copy with dust jacket, but small stain on slipcase. 73A
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 822   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ratcliff, Carter. Botero.
New York: Abbeville Press Inc., (1980). First edition. Folio. A fine copy with dust jacket. A studyof the work of Columbian artist Fernando Botero. 73A
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 823   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Boggs, Jean Sutherland et al. Degas.
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1988, First American edition. Large, thick quarto. Illustrated numerous color and black & white plates. A catalog of a Metropolitan Museum of art exhibit of the work of French artist Degas.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 828   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Haak, Bob. Rembrandt. His Life, His Work, His Time.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (n.d.). Folio. Illustrated throughout with color and black & whitephotos. A very fine copy with dust jacket. A biography of Remrandt and his works. 73A
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cantwell, Robert. Alexander Wilson Naturalist and Pioneer.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, (1961). First edition. 4to. Spine-ends slightly bumped and dust jacket has very light foxing. With decorations by Robert Ball. The biography of poet, painter and naturalist Alexander Wilson. 73A
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 835   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Heintzelman, Arthur W. The Watercolor Drawings of Thomas Rowlandson from the Albert H. Wiggin Collection in the Boston Public Library.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., (1947). First edition. 4to. 53 full page plates. Gilt-lettered off white cloth. Spine is faded. Else a fine copy. A retropective of the work of Thomas Rowlandson. 73A
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 838   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Timmers, J.J.M. A History of Dutch Life and Art.
(London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.), 1959. First edition. 4to. Translated by Mary F. Hedlund. Profusely illustrated with numerous photos some full-page. A fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. 73A
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 839   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Akurgal, Ekrem. Die Kunst Anatoliens von Homer bis Alexander.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1961. First edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates, some full page. A fine copy with dust jacket. A chronicle of Turkish archaeology. Text in German.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 843   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Morassi, Antonio. Art Treasures of the Medici.
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1963). First edition. 4to. Illustrated with 55 full page color plates and 8 black & white illustrations. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. A sample of metal and stone work belonging to the Medici family. 73C
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 846   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kessel, Dmitri. The Splendors of Christendom. Great Art and Architecture in European Churches.
Lausanne: Edita, (1964). First edition. Folio. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black& white plates. Gilt-lettered black cloth. Some minor rubbing to extremities, else a fine copy. An overview of the art history of Christian Europe.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 847   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bidermanas, Izis and Roy McMullen. The World of Marc Chagall.
Garden City: Doubleday and Company Inc., (1968). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photos, some full page. A fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. A retrospective of the later works of Marc Chagall. 73C
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 850   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Derry, Ramsay. The World of Robert Bateman.
(New York): A Random House Book, (1985). First edition. Signed by Robert Bateman. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some full page. A fine copy in dust jacket. A retrospective of the wildlife studies of Robert Bateman. 73C
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 851   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Pope-Hennessy, John. Sienese Quattrocento Painting.
Oxford: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1947. First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white plates, some full page. A fine copy with dust jacket. An art history of 14th century Italian painting. 73A
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 852   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Howat, John K. The Hudson River and It's Painters.
New York: American Legacy Press, (1983). 4to. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. A chronicle of those who have painted the Hudson River throughout the years. 73C
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

British Museum A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum.
London Harrison and Sons Ltd. 1930, Stated on the title page as "New edition, revised and enlarged." Illustrated throughout with 233 black & white plates. Bound in brown boards with black printing. Spine chipped and peeling, general light wear, previous owner inscription on the endpaper. A good copy. A catalog of the Egyptian collection of the British Museum.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 864   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Richter, Irma A. [Translator]. Paragone. A Comparison of the Arts by Leonardo Da Vinci.
London Oxford University Press 1949, Tall octavo. First edition by this publisher. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of drawings and sketches. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Minor offsetting to endpapers, very light wear to spine, else a fine copy. Leonardo da Vinci's treatise on painting, made up of notes that he copied from his original manuscripts.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Reau, Louis. French Painting in the XIVth, XVth, and XVIth Centuries.
London: The Hyperion Press, 1939. First English language edition. Translated by Mary Chamot. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates, all full-page. Some yellowing to the dust jacket, and the spine is faded, else a fine copy. A history of French painting durin g the Middle ages and the Renaissance. 73C
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 868   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Alpatov, M.W. Art Treasures of Russia.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (n.p.). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some full page. A fine copy with dust jacket. A comprehensive art history of Russia. 73C
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ganz, Paul. The Paintings of Hans Holbein.
London: The Phaidon Press Ltd., (1950). First complete edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some full page. Edges and spine-ends are rubbed, else a fine copy. 73C
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 872   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Benesch, Otto. Rembrandt as a Draughtsman.
Garden City: Phaidon Publishers Inc., (1960), First American edition. Tall octavo. Illustrated throughout with full page black & white plates. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A study of Rembrandt's drawings. 73C
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 875   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Venturi, Lionello. Cezanne.
New York: Rizzoli, (1978). First American edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous plates, most full-page and color. Dust jacket spine has2 inch chip to head, else fine copy. An examination of Cezanne's work. 73B
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 877   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

various The Hermitage Picture Gallery, Western European Painting.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishing, (1979). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color andblack & white plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. A catalog of the paintings in the Hermitage museum. 73C
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kallir, Jane. Grandma Moses. The Artist Behind the Myth.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1982). First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white photos. A fine copy with dust jacket. A biography of the life and works of Grandma Moses. 73D
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 884   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Illustrated Alamnac Louvre-Agenda Contenant une Foule de Renseignements Utiles
Paris: Imprimerie Tolmer, 1881. First edition. Small quarto. Illustrated with black & white plates and detailed diagrams. Original cloth but somewhat worn. A good copy. An interesting piece of ephemera, has a list of theatres and their size and prices. Also has a calendar for 1881 , as well as other pertenent information. Text in French
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 886   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hibbard, Howard. The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Cambridge: Harper & Row, (1980). First American edition. Thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of the Metropolitan Museum holdings. 73D
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 887   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Korotkevich, E.Yu and E.A Uspenskaia. Russian and Soviet Painting.
(New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. First trade edition. Tall ocatvo. Spine of dust jacket is faded and has slight chipping to the head, else a fine copy. A catalog of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection of Russian and Soviet paintings. 73D
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 888   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Adriani, Bruno. Pegot Waring Stone Sculptures.
New York: Nierendorf Editions, (1945). First edition. Presentation inscription signed by the author, with an attached letter by the author. Printed boards. Spine has loosened and is beginning to crease and tear. Internally fine, but externally good. An examination of sculptor Pegot Warin g. 73D
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mongan, Elizabeth. Selections from the Rosenwald Collection National Gallery of Art.
Washinton: National Gallery of Art, (1943). First edition. 4to in wrappers. Spine creased and chipped at foot and head. A very good copy. A catalog for a 1943 exhibit at the National Gallery of Art. 73D
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 892   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

McCausland, Elizabeth. George Inness: An American Landscape Painter 1825-1894.
New York: American Artists Group, Inc., 1946. First edition. Scarce. Small quarto. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates, one color plate, most full-page. Spine head and foot very slightly rubbed, and bookplate on the endpaper, else a very fine copy. The life of American painter Ge orge Inness. 73D
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 893   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Frowde, Henry [Editor] Illustrated Catalogue of a Loan Collection of English Historical Personages...
London Clarendon Press 1905, First edition. Quarto. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates. A good copy, slightly worn printed boards. The catalog of a collection of portraits of famous Englishmen of the 17th century.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 897   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Brigham, Clarence S. Paul Revere's Engravings.
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates some full-page some fold-out. Dust jacket has slight wear around the edges, else a fine copy. The engravings of American patriot Paul Revere.73D
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 898   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Boudaille, Georges. Gustave Courbet Painter in Protest
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1969). First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates some full-page. Tan cloth with slight fading to the spine. Else a fine copy. A study of the life and works of Courbet. 73D
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 899   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Albright Art Gallery. Master Bronzes. Selected from Museums and Collections in America, February, 1937.
Buffalo: Albright Art Gallery, 1937. First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates some full-page. Chip to spine, and slight wear around the edges, else a fine copy in wrappers. The catalog for a 1937 exhibit of ancient art by the Albright Gallery. 73D
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 901   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. Great Treasures of the Kremlin.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (n.d). First edition. Thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with full-page color plates. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of Russian art history. 73D
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 903   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Andrade, J.M. Pita. Treasures of Spain From Altamire to the Catholic Kings.
(Geneva): Skira, (1967). First English language edition. Translated from the Spanish by Isabel Quigley. Tall, thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with 85 color and 35 black & white full page plates, and 4 line drawings. A very fine copy with edge-worn and slightly faded sl ipcase. A comprehensive art history of Spain.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 904   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Muraro, Michelangelo and Andre Grabar. Treasures of Venice.
Geneva Skira 1963, First American edition. Translated by James Emmons. Tall, thick quarto. Illustrated throughout with 85 color and 40 black & white full page plates. A very fine copy with slightly chipped dust jacket. A comprehensive art history of Venice, Italy. 73T
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 905   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People, Volume 2.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1931. First edition. Very scarce. Volume 2 only. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of 24 color and 153 black & white plates all of them full-page. and 1600 "newly discovered titles to be added to the checklist, here corrected and completed to date ." Spine head very slightly rubbed and slipcase has some wear, else a fine copy. A comprehensive work on Currier & Ives. 73T
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 907   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

various. Leonard's Annual Index of Art Auctions, Volumes 1-8, 1980-1988.
Newton: Auction Index Inc., (1981-88). First edition. Set of 8. Spine on two of the volumes have chips at the spine heads, somewhat worn in general, a very good reading set. A complete informational guide to art prices through reknown auction houses. An excellent reference source. 73T
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 912   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Born, Wolfgang. Still-Life Painting in America.
New York: Oxford University Press, (1947). First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Copy has some slight wear, fading along the top edge and spine, and a 3 inch scuff to the front cover. Else, a very good copy. The history of still-life painting in America. 73T
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 915   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bland, Alexander. The Nureyev Images.
(New York): Alexander Bland, (1976). First American edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with colorand black & white photography. A fine copy, but the dust jacket has a 1 inch tape-repaired tear to it and has some very slight wear around the edges. the endpaper has a previous owner's inscription on it. The life and work of Rudolf Nureyev. (ust)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 922   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Dominic, Zoe and John Selwyn Gilbert. Frederick Ashton A Choreographer and His Ballets.
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, (1973). First American edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. The life and work of Fred Ashton. (ust)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 924   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Osborne, Robert. 50 Golden Years of Oscar. The Official History of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.
La Habra ESE California, (n.d. ca.1977). First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Minor wear to spine ends, else a fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A year by year account of the Academy Awards, with full lists of nominations, winners, quotes and a summary for each year.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 926   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Money, Keith. The Art of the Royal Ballet
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1964, First American edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographs. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor rubbing to spine-ends, previous owner
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 927   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fonteyn, Margot The Magic of Dance
New York Alfred A Knopf 1979, First American edition. Quarto. Illustrated with more than 350 color and black & white photographs, drawings, and paintings. White cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. A fine copy with lightly faded pictorial dust jacket. Margot Fonteyn shares her personal vision of the history of dance.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 928   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Pokrovsky, Boris Alexandrovich and Yuri Nikolayeich Grigo... The Bolshoi. Opera and Ballet at the Greatest Theater in Russia.
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1979, First American edition. Large quarto. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photos and illustrations. Re cloth with white lettering on spine. A fine copy with dust jacket. A complete history of theatrical dance at the Bolshoi.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 929   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Weeks, David C. Ringling, the Florida Years, 1911-1936.
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (1993). Reprint. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. A fine copy in wrappers. The life of circus founder John Ringling.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 931   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bland, Alexander. The Royal Ballet. The First Fifty Years.
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1981, First edition. Quarto.With a foreward by Dame Ninette de Valois. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photos, and color costume illustrations.Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Offsetting to the cover, else a fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. A history of Britian's royal ballet.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Shiras, George. Hunting Wild Life With Camera And Flashlight. A Record of Sixty-five Years' Visits to the Woods and Waters of North America.
Washington: National Georgaphic Society, (1936). Second printing. The set itself has slight wear and has previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, else a very good copy. A guide to wildlife photography. 53A
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 952   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Alinder, James and John Szarkowski. Ansel Adams: Classic Images.
Boston: A New York Graphic Society Book; Little Brown and Company, (1986). First cloth edition. 75 full duotone illustrations from photographs by Ansel Adams. A fine copy in dust jacket. Some of the finest images in the work of Ansel Adams. 53B
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

</