F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argonaut Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2405 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Wilkes, Charles Life in Oregon Country Before the Emigration
Ashland The Oregon Book Society 1974, 2 volumes. One of 650 numbered sets. Designed by Lewis Osborne; volume II was printed by Osborne. Small quarto. Title vignette, text illustrations, 1 portrait, 8 full-page illustrations. This set is lacking the map of the Oregon Territory that should be laid in. Tan cloth lettered in gilt. A fine set. Description of Oregon by Wilkes, who led the American expedition around the world aboard the "Vicennes" in 1838. Taken from the 4th volume of the Expedition's 5 volume "Narrative," first published in 1844. Winner of the Western Book Award.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1774   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beeler, Joe Joe Beeler Portfolio
Flagstaff Northland Press 1978, First edition. One of 100 numbered folios. Each of the 20 prints are numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Folio. Title-page and 20 folio prints after pen & ink drawings by Beeler, each with protective tissue guard. Housed loose in black cloth portfolio stamped in silver. Light surface rubbing to portfolio. A fine copy. Charming views of cowboy life by one of the leading cowboy artists of America. Beeler was the founder of the Cowboy Artists of America. This portfolio was produced to accompany the limited and signed book, "An Uncommonly Frank Autobiography F-F-F-Frank Polk," not offered here. However, the trade edition (fine with dust jacket) is included with the portfolio.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1779   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

[Lithograph] Stockton Looking East. San Joaquin County, Cal. Original Bird's Eye View.
San Francisco: Sketched by C.P. Cook; Lithographed by W.W. Elliot, n.d. Lithograph. 24x38 inches. Lithographed black on white. A fine crisp copy. Circa 1890. A magnificent bird's-eye view showing all of the city of Stockton, California and surrounding country. All of the streets and roads are labeled. Surrounding the vi ew are 26 insets showing public and commercial buildings. Includes promotional text for the city as well as an index of significant buildings and places keyed by number to the view. This lithograph is quite scarce and rarely offered.
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1786   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Munden, Kenneth W and Henry Putney Beers. Guide to Federal Archives Relating to the Civil War.
Washington D.C. National Archives and Records Service 1962, First edition. A fine copy. A catalog of the National Archive's records of the Federal Government during the Civil War.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 182   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Sherwin, Oscar Prophet of Liberty, the Life and Times of Wendell Phillips
New York Bookman Associates 1958, First edition. A fine copy. A biography of Wendell Phillips.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Dept. of Foreign Affair th Republic of Indonesia. Indonesia, 1963. Looking Back Over the Year.
Republic of Indonesia Department of Foreign Affairs 1963, First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs, map endpapers. Black cloth with gilt lettering on cover. A fine copy with Slightly worn dust jacket. A photo-essay and report on Indonesia for the year 1963.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 190   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Diole, Philippe. The Forgotten People of the Pacific.
London Cassell and Company Ltd. 1977, Large ocatvo. Illustrated with 125 clolor and 20 black & white photographs. Blue cloth with green lettering on spine and cover. Small glue stain on inner corner of front endpaper, else a fine copy with lightly worn, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. A study of a tribe of cannibals and headhunters in the South Pacific.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 196   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rojas, Pedro The Art and Architecture of Mexico, from 10,000 BC to the Present Day
Feltham: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., [1968] Translated by J.M. Cohen. First edition. Fine with spine-faded dust jacket. A comprehensive overview of Mexican art history.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 2   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Griswold, Alexander B. and Chewon Kim and Peter H. Pott. The Art of Burma, Korea and Tibet.
New York Greystone Press 1986, Revised edition. Small quartored cloth with black and gilt letteringon spine, gilt lettering on front cover. Color photographs, black and white drawings. Front edge jammed, corners worn, internally clean and beautiful. A very good copy in worn and chipped pictorial dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Letters from the Field, 1925-1975.
New York Harper and Row, Publishers 1977, First edition. Octavo. Volume 52 in the "World Perspectives" series. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Gray cloth with white and blue lettering. A fine copy with worn and price-clipped dust jacket. An anthology of works on the anthropology of the South Seas.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 203   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Johnston, George The Australians
James Place Rigby Limited 1967, Reprint. Oblong quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs in both black & white and color by Robert B. Goodman. Tan cloth with brown printing on spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket and slipcase. An overview of Australian people and culture.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 214   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Sheppard, Mubin Taman Indera. A Royal Pleasure Ground. Malay Decorative Arts and Pastimes.
London Oxford University Press 1972, First edition. Quarto. Beautiful illustrations: 83 color and 65 black and white photogrpahs, 35 line drawings. Bibliography and index. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy with faded pictorial dust jacket. A photo-essay of Malaysian art.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 229   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Sawyer, Alan R. Mastercraftsmen of Ancient Peru
[New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1968] First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket.An examination of Incan craftwork.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 25   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bangs, Richard and Pamela Roberson. Islandgods.
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Taylor Publishing Company 1991, First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color photographs by Pamela Roberson. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy in slightly chipped, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 250   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Yates, Steve The Nature of Borneo
New York Facts On File New York: Facts On File 1992, Quarto. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of beautiful color photographs by Terry Dominco. Bibliography and index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. An illustrated look at the nature of Borneo.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Enting, Brian. 'Neath the Mantle of Rangi: Original New Zealand
Wellington, New Zealand Seven Seas Publishing Pty Limited 1976, Quarto. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color photographs. Pictorial boards. Very light edgewear, else a fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A photo-essay of wildlife in New Zealand.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Behr, Edward. Indonesia.
[Paris: Millet Weldon Owen Ltd., [1990]. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay: "A voyage through the archipelago by 45 of the world's leading photographers..." 70F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 264   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Broadfoot, Tom and Marianne Pair Civil War Books: A Priced Checklist
Wendell Broadfoot Publishing Company 1983, Second edition. Small quarto. A very fine copy in gray cloth. An excellent and comprehensive bibliography of Civil War books with their values at the time of publication.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Roske, Ralph J. and Charles Van Doren Lincoln's Commando. A Biography of Commander W.B. Cushing, U.S.N.
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1957, First edition. Spine-faded and small tear to bottom endof dust jacket, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wiley, Bell Irvin [Editor] Reminiscences of Big I, by Lieut. William Nathaniel Wood
Jackson McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc. 1956, First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. A very scarcecopy with the extra printed leaf tipped-in, signed by the author.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fernea, Robert and Georg Gerster. Nubians in Egypt, Peaceful People.
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1973]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An ethnographic essay with photos. 79T
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 298   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nomachi, Kazuyoshi. Sahara.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, [1978]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An examination of life in the Sahara Desert. 79T
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 299   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Robin, Eric and Blaine Littell. Africa, Images and Realities.
New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. First American edition. Small quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of African culture. 79T
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 307   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hichens, Robert. Egypt and It's Monuments.
New York: The Century Company, [1912]. Early reprint. Small quarto. Illustrated by Jules Guerin. A fine copy. A beautifully illustrated look at Egyptian history. 80T
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 318   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Attenborough, David. The Tribal Eye.
New York: W.W. Norton and Company Inc., [1976]. First edition. Large octavo. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the orgins of African tribes. 80T
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nawrath, Alfred. Egypt, The Land Between Sand and Nile.
Berne: Kummerly and Frey, [1962]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the history and culture of Egypt. 80A
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 333   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kruger, Christoph et al Sahara
New York: G.P. Putnam's Son, [1969]. First English language edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the natural history of the Sahara Desert. 80A
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 334   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter and Eliot Porter. The Tree Where Man Was Born.
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, [1972]. First edition. Small oblong quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of African natural history and anthropology. 80A
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Innes, Hammond. The Conquistadors.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 First American Edition. The authentic story of the conquest of the Incas and Aztecs by the Spanish.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Drury, Allen. Egypt, The Eternal Smile.
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1980. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of ancient Egyptian art. 80B
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 360   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Anton, Ferdinand Ancient Mexican Art.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1969). First American Edition. Hundreds of color and black & white plates with an emphasis on the various tribes of the Mexican northwest coast and their clay figures and vessels.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Michalowski, Kazimierz. Art of Ancient Egypt.
New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc., n.d. First English language edition. Thick quarto. A fine copy withdust jacket and slipcase. A photo-essay concerning Egyptian archaeology. 80E
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Welch, Stuart Cary. A King's Book of Kings, The Shah-Nameh of Shah Tahmasp
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, [1972]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with slipcase. A study of Persian miniature painting. 80E
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 386   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lyons, Robert and Naguib Mahfouz. Egyptian Time.
New York: Doubleday, [1992]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated with nearly 100 full page color photographs by Robert Lyons. Text by Nobel Prize-winning author Naguib Mahfouz. Brick cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket with minor rubbing at head of spine, else a very fine copy. A photo-essay of life in modern Egypt.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 388   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lothrop, S.K. Treasures of Ancient America. The Arts of the Pre-Columbian Civilizations from Mexico to Peru.
(Ohio): Skira for Horizon Magazine. Distributed by World Publishing, (1964). First Edition. Quarto.Printed in Switzerland. Hundreds of mounted plates including 85 in color. A comprehensive overview of Pre-Columbian art.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Peterson, Roger Tory. Birds of Africa.
New York: The Viking Press, [1980]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study ofAfrican bird life. 80E
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Whitecotton, Joseph W. The Zapotecs. Princes, Priests, and Peasants.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1977). First edition. Very fine with dust jacket. An anthropological history of this ancient civilization in the Valley of Oaxaca in Southern Mexico.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Furst Jill Leslie and Peter T. Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico
New York: Abbeville Press, (1980). First Edition. Folio. Color plates. A comprehensive overview of Mexican Pre-Columbian art which places masterpieces in their social and historical context
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 40   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bennett, Ross S. [Editor]. Lost Empires, Living Tribes.
Washington D.C. National Geographic Society 1982, First edition. Large quarto. Profusly illustratedwith hundreds of color photographs and drawings. Yellow cloth with a large gilt decoration on the colver and gilt lettering on the spine. A fine copy in a very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Traces the rise and fall of the various Pre-Columbian empires and explores the cultures of their progeny.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

MacDonald, Malcolm Treasure of Kenya
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1966, First American edition. Illustrated with photographs by ChristinaLoke. Quarto. Dust jacket has some wear and a tear along the spine. A fine copy. A study of the wildlife of Kenya, with descriptions and photographs of over 150 animals from the country's wilderness.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Manthorpe, Victoria [Editor]. Travels in the Land of the Gods (1898-1907), the Japan Diaries of Richard Gordon Smith.
New York: Prentice Hall Press, [1986]. First Prentice Hall edition. Small quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. The chronicles of Smith's expericences in Japan. 69A
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 418   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Brandon, James R. Tokyo, Form and Spirit.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1986]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of life in modern Tokyo. 69A
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 423   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Alletzhauser, Al. The House of Nomura.
London: Bloomsbury, [1990]. First edition. Thick octavo. A fine copy with dust jacket. A story of the rise and fall of the Nomura family. 69A
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 424   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Swann, Peter C. The Art of Japan, From The Jomon to the Tokugawa Period.
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1966, First edition. Octavo. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of Japanese art history.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 429   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Luzuy, Philippe and Pierre-Andre Boutang Faces of Bronze
New York: Universe Books, [1960] First American edition. Translated by Douglas J. Gillam. Quarto. Afine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A general study of the native tribes of South America.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 43   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bushell, Raymond. The Inro Handbook, Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer.
New York: Weatherhill, [1979]. First edition. Small quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of Japanese art. 69C
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 437   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Adams, T.F.M. and Iwao Hoshii. A Financial History of Japan.
Tokyo: Research Ltd., 1964 First edition. Signed by the Author (Adams). Tall octavo. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A study of Japanese economics. 69C
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Takekazu, Ogura. Can Japanese Agriculture Survive? A Historical Approach.
Tokyo: Agricultural Policy Research Center, (1979). First edition.Tall octavo. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A study of Japanese economics. 69C
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Grilli, Elise. The Art of the Japanese Screen.
New York and Tokyo John Weatherhill, Inc. 1970, First edition. Folio. With 159 illustrations, 48 infull color. Bound in decorative green, orange and purple cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Rear bottom corner bumped, very light shelf wear to bootom edge. A fine copy in very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A study of Japanese design.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 447   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Thwaite, Anthony. Japan in Color.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. First edition. Folio. Photographed and designed by Roloff Beny, text by Anthony Thwaite. 96 color plates tipped-in. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. Very minor fading to top and bottom edges of front cover, else a fine copy in worn, tape-repaired dust jacket. A photographic essay of modern Japan.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 448   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Terrill, Ross. Flowers on an Iron Tree, Five Cities of China.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. First edition. A fine copy in spine-faded dust jacket. Achronicle of China's urban development. 68B
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 455   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Speiser, Werner. The Art of China, Spirit and Society.
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1960]. First American edition. Oblong octavo. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of China's art history. 68B
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 458   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Yutang, Lin. Imperial Peking, Seven Centuries of China.
New York: Crowne Publisher's Inc., [1961]. First edition. Illustrated with numerous color and black& white photos. Tan cloth. A very fine copy with dust jacket. The story of China's capital city during dynastic rule. 68C
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 462   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hom, Ken and Leong Ka Tai. The Tastes of China.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1990]. First edition. Small oblong quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay on Chinese cooking. 68C
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 469   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Chiba, Keiko [Editor]. Asian Art Treasures.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, [1972]. First edition. Large Folio. A fine copy with dust jacket and slipcase. An overview of Asian art history. 68D
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fourcade, Francois. Art Treasures of the Peking Museum.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, n.d. First English language edition. Quarto. A fine copy dust jacket. Achronicle of the art history and culture of China. 68E
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Forman, W. and B. The Face of Ancient China
London Spring Books 1960, First edition. Quarto. Printed plastic dust jacket has minor tears, else a fine copy with slipcase. A chronicle of the art history and culture of China.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cohen, John Lebold and Jerome Alan. China Today and Her Ancient Treasures.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, n.d. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A chronicle of the art history and culture of China. 68E
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 481   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Shifeng, Zheng et al. China, All Provinces and Autonomous Regions.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1980]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of modern China. 68E
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Watson, William. Art of Dynastic China.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1981]. First American edition. Thick quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A comprehensive study of Chinese art history. 68E
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 485   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cameron, Nigel and Brian Brake. Peking, A Tale of Three Cities.
New York: Harper and Row, [1965]. First edition. Quarto. 135 photographs, 40 of which are in full color, and over 70 text illustrations, maps and decorations. Two-tone cloth with gilt decorations. Minor fading to foot of spine, else a fine copy with very lightly chipped dust jaket.dust jacket. A history of the Chinese capital and it's people
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Disselhoff, Hans Dietrich. Daily Life in Ancient Peru.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. First edition. Translated from German by Alisa Jaffa. Small quarto. A fine copy in spine-faded dust jacket. A study of ancient Peruvian artifacts.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Akiyama, Terukazu et al Arts of China: Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty Recent Discoveries.
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., [1968]. First English language edition. Quarto. A fine copy with spine-faded dust jacket. A study of Chinese art history. 68F
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Sinclair, Kevin. The Yellow River: A 5000 Year Journey Through China.
[Los Angeles: The Knapp Press, 1987]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of modern China. 68F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 498   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Speiser, Werner. Oriental Architecture In Color: Islamic, Indian, Far Eastern.
New York: The Viking Press, [1965]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. Astudy of Middle Eastern and Asian architecture. 72B
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Riani, Paolo. Kenzo Tange.
London: Hamlyn, [1969]. First English language edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of Tange's work. 72B
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Pope, Arthur Upham. Persian Architecture, The Triumph of Form and Color.
New York: George Braziller, [1965]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. Aphoto-essay of Persian architecture. 72B
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 509   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Williams, Henry Lionel and Ottalie K. America's Small Houses and City Apartments.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, [1964]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of American architecture.72B
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 518   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hofstatter, Hans H. Living Architecture: Gothic.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, [1970]. First English language edition. Oblong octavo. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of medieval building.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Millon, Henry A. [Editor]. Key Monuments of the History of Architecture.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, n.d. Thick octavo. A fine copy with dust jacket. A complete history of the architecture of Europe and America. 72C
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 526   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Van Dine, Alan. Unconventional Builders.
Chicago: J.G.Ferguson Publishing Company, [1977]. First edition. Oblong quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of unusual building techniques. 72C
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd. Public Buildings.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First American edition. Small quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay by Wright regarding his work. 72C
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Simon, Maron J. (Editor). Your Solar House.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1947). First edition. Quarto. A fine copy. One of the first examinations of the household uses of solar energy. 72D
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 539   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Matthew, Christopher. A Different World.
New York: Paddington Press Ltd., (1976). First edition. Small oblong quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of some of the oldest and most famous hotels. 72D
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 540   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Farrington, S. Kip Jr. Railroading Around the World.
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1955). First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author.Blue clothwith silver lettering and decoration. Spine lightly faded and worn, some minor wear to corners. A very good copy. A photo-essay of the world's railroad systems. 33T
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 544   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Stevens, Austin N. [Editor]. Yankees Under Steam.
Dublin: Yankee Inc., 1970. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. Forty-one articles from Yankee Magazine dealing with rail travel. 32T
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 549   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Gillmor, Frances The King Danced in the Marketplace.
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1964. First edition. Very fine with dust jacket. Biographyof Moctezuma I, constructed directly from the manuscripts of the Aztec people.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 55   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Overton, Richard C. Gulf to Rockies.
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1953). First edition. Signed by the author. With pen sketches by Reginald Marsh. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper, else a fine copy with dust jacket. Dust jacket has faded spine and is chipped along the top edge.The story of the Fort Worth, Denver, and Southern Railways.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 555   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Crum, Josie Moore. The Rio Grande Southern Story.
Durango, Colorado Railroadiana, Inc., Publishers 1957, First edition. Thick, small quarto. xiv, 533pp. Profusely illustrated with photos, maps, plans, charts, facsimiles, etc. Index. Black cloth, gilt. Owner's name. A fine copy with lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. A comprehensive history with many personal reminiscences. Covers just about everything.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 559   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nock, O.S. [Editor]. Encyclopedia of Railroads.
New York: Galahad Books, (1977). First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A comprehensive collection of railway related material. 32T
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 561   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Adam-Smith, Patsy. When We Rode the Rails.
Sydney: Lansdowne, (1983). First edition. Small quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. The story of the expansion of railroads in Australia. 32T
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 563   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Jensen, Oliver. Railroads in America.
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, (1975). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Quarto. A fine copy with publisher's slipcase. The story of rail travel in America.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 567   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Corey, Melinda and George Ochoa. The Model Railroader's Catalogue.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1991). First edition. Quarto. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine-head, else a fine copy. A photo-essay of model trains. 32T
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 568   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beal, Merrill D. Intermountain Railroads, Standard and Narrow Gauge.
Caldwell Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1962, First edition. Numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Red cloth with black printing. A fine copy with very lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. The story of how the church of Jesus Christ of Latterday Saints constructed and operated a network of 376 miles of railroad in the Utah territory.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 572   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Borges, Jorge Luis. Ficciones
New York Limited Editions Club 1984, One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Thick square octavo. xxxii 306pp. Illustrated with 22 original silk-screens by Sol LeWitt. Full black cowhide. A very fine copy in very slightly scratched slipcase. This work of the famous Argentine writer, poet and philosopher was translated by Anthony Kerrigan and others. There is an introduction by Ronald Coleman. The artist, Sol LeWitt, also designed this handsome edition including the choice of typeface. His drawings were silk-screened by Jo Watanabe, the artist's printer of choice for his graphic work. The book was printed by Anthoensen Press, bound in supple black cowhide and blind stamped, creating a simple but elegant overall design. (Newman and Wiche: 541).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 580   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Blower, James M. and Robert S. Korach The N.O.T. & L. Story
Chicago Central Electric Railfan's Association 1966, First edition. 4to. 270pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. A fine copy. The story of the rise and fall of interurban train service in Northern Ohio. A very detailed volume that includes information such as maps, timetables, and rosters of equipment.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 587   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Middleton, William D. South Shore, The Last Interurban.
San Marino Golden West Books 1973, Third printing. 4to. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs and detailed diagrams; index, map endpapers. Red leatherette, gilt. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Numerous black and white photographs relate the story of America's last interurban train, The South Shore Line, which ran along the south shore of Lake Michigan.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 590   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Dunscomb, Guy L and Donald K. Western Steam Pictorial.
(Modesto): Guy L. Dunscomb, 1988. First edition, Limited to 500 copies, signed by the author. Oblong quarto. A fine copy in pictorial boards. A photo-essay about the history of the steam locomotive. 27T
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Marlette, Jerry. Interstate, A History of Interstate Public Service Rail Operations.
(Polo: Transportation Trails, 1990). First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.The history of the Interstate Public Service Company. 28T
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Jones, William C. and Noel T. Holley The Kite Route, Story of the Denver and Interurban Railroad
Boulder Pruett Publishing Company 1986, First edition. 4to. 159pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs; bibliography, index. Black-lettered orange cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The history of Colorado's early attempt at an interurban rail system and the factors that led to its demise.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Albi, Charles, Cornelius W. Hauck and William C. Jones [E... Railroading in the Rockies a Half Century Ago
Golden Colorado Railroad Museum 1990, First edition. 4to. 221pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A series of articles on rail transportation in Colorado in the early part of this century.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 612   details     inquire
offered by: