F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argonaut Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2405 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ford, Worthington Chauncey (Editor) Washington's Farewell Address with Hamilton's Revised Draft.
New York: Worthington Chauncey Ford, 1892. First editon. Extracted from the "Writings of Washington," edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford. One of 50 copies printed. Illustrated with one plates photograph Houdon's life-mask of Washington. Text shows deletions. Lacking back wrapper, front wrap per has wear. A good copy, internally fine. 66A
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. All Our Yesterdays.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930. First edition. One of 350 copies, numbered and signed by the author. Includes an 8 page fasimile of a foreword reproduced from the author's manuscript. Tan cloth-backed blue boards. Spine darkened, paper spine label worn, slipcase is worn, some of the pages are uncut. Overall a fine copy. 62F
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Spider Boy. A Scenariofor a Moving Picture.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First edition. Signed by the author. One of 220 copies. Orange cloth backed blue boards. Spine is faded, light rubbing to the extremities. Overal a fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wolfe, Humbert News of the Devil.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. First edition. Limited to 265 copies, signed by the poet. 12mo. Black cloth, paper spine label. A fine copy. 62F
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Haslip, Joan Parnell. A Biography.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1937. First American edition. 8vo. Illustrated with photographic frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Light rubbing to the spine-ends. A fine copy. 33B
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1634   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nutting, Wallace Ireland Beautiful.
New York Bonanza Books Reprint. Illustrated with 290 black & white photographs taken by the author. Apendix and index. Green cloth. Bottom front corner slightly bumped. A fine copy in dust jacket. A look at some of the more picturesque scenes in Ireland's countryside.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1650   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Reynolds, James More Ghosts In Irish Houses
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956, First edition. Small quarto. Illustrated with map endpapers, 5 full page color paintings, and numerous black & white sketches. Gray cloth with slightly bumped spine ends. Some light rubbing to the spine ends and corners of dust jacket. A fine copy. A collection of 21 Irish folk tales of ghosts and other supernatural occurrences.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1658   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

O'Brien, Marian Maeve Make and Furnish Your Own Miniature Rooms
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc 1976, Quarto. 225pp. Index. Illustrated with more than 150 black & white photographs, 48 scaled plans and diagrams, and 32 color plates. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Complete instructions and scaled plans are provided for building twelve minature rooms, vignettes, cycloramas, and dioramas, as well as their furnishings: an Art Deco clubroom, an Art Nouveau bedroom, a private theatre, a turn-of-the century garden party, an antebellum parlor, and a 1930's drugstore are just a few of the projects with illustrated directions.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1661   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

O'Brien, Marian Maeve Make Your Own Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures.
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., (1975). First edition. 4to. Illustrated with drawings by Eileen Kramer. Red cloth. Very light chipping to the spine-head of dust jacket. A fine copy. (upstairs).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1662   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

St. George, Eleanor The Dolls of Yesterday.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. First edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates. Blue cloth. Previous owner's address label on endpaper, very light rubbing to the extremities. A fine copy. (upstairs)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1665   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Noble, John A Treasury of Beautiful Dolls.
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., (1971) First edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates. Orange cloth backed green leatherette. Very light rubbing to the spine ends. A fine copy lightly worn dust jacket. (upstairs)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1666   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

De La Costa, H. Readings in Philippine History.
Manila: Bookmark, 1965. Reprint. 8 vo. Printed stiff wrappers. Spine is faded, very small tear to upper front edge. A very good copy. 70C
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1675   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hartendorp, A.V.H. History of Industry and Trade of the Philippines. The Magsaysay Administration.
Manila Philippine Education Company 1961, First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth with black lettering onspine. Spine and top edge faded, spine-ends rubbed, top front corner bumped. A good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1679   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masuccio [W.G. Waters, Translator] The Novellino of Masuccio. 2 Volumes.
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. 2 volume set. One of 1000 numbered copies. First English translation. 4to. Illustrated by E.R. Hughes. Illustrated with numerous mounted tissue plates. Gilt-lettered and printed tan cloth. Some rubbing to the extremities, some pages are uncut, light foxing to end papers. Overall a fine set. (upstairs)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1685   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Miers, Earl Schenck The Great Rebellion, the Emergence of the American Conscience
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1958, First edition. Signed by the author. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the firing on Fort Sumter.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 169   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hull, Helen Mayling Soong Chiang.
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1943) First edition. 12mo. Printed boards. Some rubbing to the extremities, worn dust jacket. A good copy. 68A
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1692   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Warde, Frederic Bruce Rogers: Designer of Books.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1925, First edition. Signed by Bruce Rogers. Includes a list of books designed by Mr. Rogers. Blue cloth with paper spine label. Very light rubbing to the spine-ends. A fine copy.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 1698   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Pomar, Felipe Cossio del Arte del Peru PreColombino
Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica, [n.d.] Tall 4to, Brown leatherette, with gilt-lettering on the spine. Spine ends worn, edges rubbed. A very good copy. An illustrated history of Peruvian art. Text in Spanish.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wallace, Edward S. Destiny and Glory
New York Coward-McCann, Inc. 1957, First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the firing on Fort Sumter. the story of American expansion efforts in the years between the Mexican and the Civil war.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 170   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Winship, George Parker Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston Massachusetts 1860-1894-1941.
Rochester: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy in Lightly chipped dust jacket. 51E
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1700   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Adler, Elmer, et.al. [Editor] The Colophon Quarterly for Bookmen. Winter 1936. Volume 1. New Series, Number 3.
New York Pynson Printers, Inc. 1936, First edition. 8vo. Contains articles by Oscar Lewis, Edward Newton, and Flodden W. Heron as well as many others. Printed boards. Boards are uniformly darkened, light rubbing to the extremities, and hinge is cracked. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1701   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Standard, Paul Calligraphy's Flowering, Decay & Restauration. With Hints for It's Wider Use Today.
Chicago: The Society of Typographic Arts, 1947. First edition. Slender octavo. Illustrated with numerous calligraphy examples. Blue cloth. A fine copy. 51E
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1702   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Swan, Bradford F Gregory Dexter of London and New England. 1610-1700
Rochester: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with full-page black & white plates. Blue cloth. Spine-ends rubbed, light rubbing to extremities of dust jacket. A fine copy. 51E
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1703   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beaujon, Paul et al Graphic Arts.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, (1936) Reprint. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates. Red cloth. Light rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's inscription on endpaper. A good copy. 51F
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1704   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Muir, Percy English Children's Books 1600-1900.
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1954, First edition. Small quarto. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white plates. Blue cloth, gilt-lettering. Spine-ends lightly rubbed. A fine copy with dust jacket. An in-depth look at the history of children's books.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1720   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lucretius On Life and Death.
Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1936. First edition. Presentation inscription signed by the designer and printer, Norman W. Forgue. Limited to 150 copies. Translated by W.H. Mallock. Introduction by Frank E. Hartman. Decorations in color by Calvin Brazelton. Black cloth, gilt-lettered p aper spine label. Some of the pages uncut, spine label chipped lightly, some light rubbing to the corners, and spine ends. Overall a fine copy. 51E
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1722   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rashleigh, Ralph Adventures of an Outlaw. The Memoirs of Ralph Rashleigh A Penal Exile in Australia 1825-1844.
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, (1929) Reprint. 8vo. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay. Tan cloth. Small amount of soiling to front cover, light rubbing to the spine, previous owner's inscription on endpaper. A good copy. 51E
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1724   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Downs, Robert B. [Editor] Resources of Southern Libraries. A Survey of Facilities for Research.
Boston Gregg Press 1972, First edition by this publisher. Part of the Library Reference Series. Green cloth. A fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1726   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Freund, Gisele Gisele Freund, Photographer
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1985, First English edition. Quarto. Numerous photographs in both black & white and color. Gilt-lettered tan cloth. A very fine copy in dustjacket. The autobiography and work of Gisele Fruend. Translated from the French by John Shepley.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1728   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Doty, Robert [Editor] Photography in America
New York: Greenwich House, (1982). Reprint. 4to. Illustrated with over 250 black & white photographs. Blue cloth. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, else a fine copy with lightly rubbed dust jacket. This book is a complete record of the exhibition "Photography in America" shown at the Whitney Museum of American Art , New York, in 1975. The photos are from 86 photographers, and range in time from 1841 through the 1970's.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1735   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

DuPont, Daina C. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, The Painting and Sculpture Collection
New York: Hudson Hills Press, (1985). First edition. 4to. Hundreds of illustrations in both black &white and color. Printed black cloth. A very fine copy in lightly soiled dustjacket. The collection of paintings and sculpture at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Storm, Colton [compiled by] A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana.
Chicago Newberry Library 1968, First edition. 854pp. Index. Brick cloth. A fine copy with pictorialdust jacket. An indispensable bibliography, often quoted. Contains over 5,000 detailed descriptions of books, broadsides, manuscripts, pamphlets, etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1741   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lingenfelter, Richard E. and Karen Rix Gash The Newspapers of Nevada. A History and Bibliography, 1854-1979.
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1984. 1st edition. Illustrations from photographs. Original cloth. A very fine copy with dustjacket. A new bibliography of Nevada's newspapers. More than 800 publications are listed and discussed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1744   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nunis, Jr., Doyce B. [Editor] Los Angeles and Its Environs in the Twentieth Century. A Bibliography of a Metropolis...
Los Angeles The Ward Ritchie Press 1973, First edition. Foreword by Mrs. Fletcher Bowron. Thick 4to. xvii [1] 501 pp. Author and subject indexes. Title printed in red and black. Original cloth. Endpapers renewed. Very minor wear to lower corners. A fine copy. A comprehensive bibliography of 20th century Los Angeles. The work is divided into subject headings and subheadings. As an example, "Traffic" is divided into 7 subheadings. Includes nearly 10,000 entries, many annotated, a complete author index and subject index.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1745   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rocq, Margaret Miller [Editor] California Local History: A Bibliography and Union List of Library Holdings.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1970. Second edition, revised and enlarged. A very fine copy with dustjacket. Arranged by counties in alphabetical order and subdivided by county histories, directories, and general references. 17,000 entries.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1747   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Weber, Rev. Francis J. A Bibliography of California Bibliographies.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, (1968). 1st edition. Limited to 500 copies. Intoduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Numerous photo reproductions of title-pages. Gray cloth. A very fine copy with slipcase. An excellent annotated listingof the books about California books.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1748   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Alotta, Robert I. Stop the Evil, A Civil War History of Desertion and Murder
San Rafael Presidio 1978, First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. A case study of a young soldier hanged for desertion.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 175   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bourke, Captain John G. With General Crook in the Indian Wars
Palo Alto Lewis Osborne 1968, First book edition. Limited to 2100 copies. Illustrations by FredericRemington. 2 folding color maps. Gilt-lettered red cloth. A fine copy. First published in March, 1891 in Century Magazine. Bourke served with Crook in Arizona from 1871. Winner of the Western Book award.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1752   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Brewerton, George Douglas Incidents of Travel in New Mexico
Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First book edition. Limited to 1400 copies. 15 illustrations including titlepage vignette. Gilt-lettered cloth. A fine copy. Introductionand commentary by Ferol Egan. Winner of the Western Book award.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1753   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Brewerton, George Douglas A Ride with Kit Carson Across the Great American Desert and Through the Rocky Mountains
Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First book edition. Limited to 1400 copies. Small quarto. With someillustrations and an extra folding endpaper map laid in. Buckram binding. A fine copy. Kit Carson and the author were sent as couriers bearing the news of the gold discovery from th e Military Govenor of California to his superiors in Washington.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1754   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hittell, John S., et.al. The Discovery of Gold in California
Palo Alto Lewis Osborne 1968, Limited to 2100 copies. Some illustrations. Original cloth. A fine copy. The text was first printed in Century Magazine, February and May of 1891.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1759   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kingsley, Nelson Diary of Nelson Kingsley, A California Argonaut of 1849
Berkeley University of California Press 1914, First edition. Volume 3, No. 3 of the Publications ofthe Academy of Pacific Coast History. Original printed wrappers. A fine copy. Kinglsey's diary covers the period February 8, 1849 to March 4, 1851, during which he traveled from New Haven around the Horn to San Francisco. Kingsley entered into the shipping business on the Sacramento River between Sacramento and San Francisco and then turned to prospecting near Mormon Island and later worked a "Quicksilver Machine" in the Yuba-Marysville area. Throughout, Kingsley recorded the mining activities and events in Sacramento, Marysville, and San Francisco. "A drop-dead diary of the Gold Rush … if they read it, you won't have a dissatisfied customer" (Mead Kibbey). [Cowan: p. 331; Kurutz: 378; Rocq: 15899].
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1762   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Muir, John The Treasures of the Yosemite
Ahland: Lewis Osborne, 1970. First book editon. Illustrations from 19th century books and prints. Spine a bit faded, else a fine copy with spine-darkened dust jacket. Introduction by L.W. Lane, Jr. Marked as a "Special Edition, distributed by advance subcription only." This nar rative essay originally appeared in Century Magazine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1764   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Muir, John Two Essay on the Mountains and Meadows of the Sierra Nevada
Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First book editon. Limited to 2100 copies. Illustrations from 19th century books and prints. Original gilt-lettered and decorated cloth. A fine copy with lightly soiled and spine-darkened dust jacket. Introduction by Martin Litton. The essays originally appeared (with different titles) as articles in Scribner's magazine in 1879 & 1880.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1765   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rideing, William H. The Overland Express
Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1970. One of 650 copies. Some illustraions, map endpapers. Red buckram. A fine copy. A contemporary history of exprss companies. This was the first book printed by the Inland Press in Ashland, winner of the Western Book Award.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1766   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rosenus, Alan Genaral M.G. Vallejo and the Advent of the Americans. A Biography
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1995, 1st edition. 29 illustrations. With notes, bibliography and index. Green cloth. A mint copy in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author. Winner of the Best Western Nonfiction-Biography Spur Award for 1995. Uses primary sources to chronicle the life of this influential California citizen. The Argonaut Book Shop has recently acquired the remaining copies of this title in hardcover, all signed by the author and in mint condition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1767   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Soule, Frank, et al. The Annals of San Francisco
Berkeley Berkeley Hills Books 1998, Reprint edition, first published in 1855. Although not indicated, one of 965 copies. With a new introduction by Herbert Ely Garcia. xxii [1] 852pp. Maps, illustrations, large folding map, index. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. A very fine, as new copy. One of the key early histories of early San Francisco. The work consists of information gleaned from pioneer citizens and from newspapers. An early, detailed account of the growth of San Francisco, it is divided into three sections: a history of California during the Spanish and American occupations; a year-by-year account of San Francisco social history; and descriptions of special local institutions. Includes a new introduction by Herbert Garcia, and a complete index by Charles H. Goehring. [Zamorano Eighty: 70 (first edition)].
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1769   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mearns, David C. The Lincoln Papers. The Story of the Collection with Selections to July 4,1861.
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948, 2 volumes. First edition. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. Black & white frontispieces, index. A fine set in grey cloth with dust jackets. Dust jacket on volume one torn at upper spine. Housed in a custom slipcase. The collection of President Lincoln's private writings, consisting of over 500 documents, with explanations.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 177   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Stillman, Jacob D.B. Around the Horn to California in 1849
Palo Alto Lewis Osborne 1967, 1st book edition. Limited to 1950 copies. Frontis portrait, illustrations, endpaper map. Pictorial gilt-stamped blue cloth. Light fading to covers. A near fine copy. Foreward by Kenneth M. Johnson. An account of Stillman's voyage, mainly drawn from his letters to friends and his journal.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1771   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Stillman, Jacob D.B. An 1850 Voyage: San Francisco to Baltimore by Sea and by Land
Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1967. 1st book edition. Limited to 2350 copies. First published in the Overland Monthly. Illustrations from early prints, endpaper maps. Original blue cloth, gilt anchor stamped on front cover. A fine copy. Foreward by John Barr Tompkins. Stillman's narra tive of his extraordinary trip back home to Baltimorefrom San Francisco in 1850.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1772   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wilkes, Charles Life in Oregon Country Before the Emigration
Ashland The Oregon Book Society 1974, 2 volumes. One of 650 numbered sets. Designed by Lewis Osborne; volume II was printed by Osborne. Small quarto. Title vignette, text illustrations, 1 portrait, 8 full-page illustrations. This set is lacking the map of the Oregon Territory that should be laid in. Tan cloth lettered in gilt. A fine set. Description of Oregon by Wilkes, who led the American expedition around the world aboard the "Vicennes" in 1838. Taken from the 4th volume of the Expedition's 5 volume "Narrative," first published in 1844. Winner of the Western Book Award.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1774   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beeler, Joe Joe Beeler Portfolio
Flagstaff Northland Press 1978, First edition. One of 100 numbered folios. Each of the 20 prints are numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Folio. Title-page and 20 folio prints after pen & ink drawings by Beeler, each with protective tissue guard. Housed loose in black cloth portfolio stamped in silver. Light surface rubbing to portfolio. A fine copy. Charming views of cowboy life by one of the leading cowboy artists of America. Beeler was the founder of the Cowboy Artists of America. This portfolio was produced to accompany the limited and signed book, "An Uncommonly Frank Autobiography F-F-F-Frank Polk," not offered here. However, the trade edition (fine with dust jacket) is included with the portfolio.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1779   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

[Lithograph] Stockton Looking East. San Joaquin County, Cal. Original Bird's Eye View.
San Francisco: Sketched by C.P. Cook; Lithographed by W.W. Elliot, n.d. Lithograph. 24x38 inches. Lithographed black on white. A fine crisp copy. Circa 1890. A magnificent bird's-eye view showing all of the city of Stockton, California and surrounding country. All of the streets and roads are labeled. Surrounding the vi ew are 26 insets showing public and commercial buildings. Includes promotional text for the city as well as an index of significant buildings and places keyed by number to the view. This lithograph is quite scarce and rarely offered.
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1786   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Munden, Kenneth W and Henry Putney Beers. Guide to Federal Archives Relating to the Civil War.
Washington D.C. National Archives and Records Service 1962, First edition. A fine copy. A catalog of the National Archive's records of the Federal Government during the Civil War.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 182   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Sherwin, Oscar Prophet of Liberty, the Life and Times of Wendell Phillips
New York Bookman Associates 1958, First edition. A fine copy. A biography of Wendell Phillips.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Dept. of Foreign Affair th Republic of Indonesia. Indonesia, 1963. Looking Back Over the Year.
Republic of Indonesia Department of Foreign Affairs 1963, First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs, map endpapers. Black cloth with gilt lettering on cover. A fine copy with Slightly worn dust jacket. A photo-essay and report on Indonesia for the year 1963.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 190   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Diole, Philippe. The Forgotten People of the Pacific.
London Cassell and Company Ltd. 1977, Large ocatvo. Illustrated with 125 clolor and 20 black & white photographs. Blue cloth with green lettering on spine and cover. Small glue stain on inner corner of front endpaper, else a fine copy with lightly worn, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. A study of a tribe of cannibals and headhunters in the South Pacific.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 196   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rojas, Pedro The Art and Architecture of Mexico, from 10,000 BC to the Present Day
Feltham: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., [1968] Translated by J.M. Cohen. First edition. Fine with spine-faded dust jacket. A comprehensive overview of Mexican art history.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 2   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Griswold, Alexander B. and Chewon Kim and Peter H. Pott. The Art of Burma, Korea and Tibet.
New York Greystone Press 1986, Revised edition. Small quartored cloth with black and gilt letteringon spine, gilt lettering on front cover. Color photographs, black and white drawings. Front edge jammed, corners worn, internally clean and beautiful. A very good copy in worn and chipped pictorial dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Letters from the Field, 1925-1975.
New York Harper and Row, Publishers 1977, First edition. Octavo. Volume 52 in the "World Perspectives" series. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Gray cloth with white and blue lettering. A fine copy with worn and price-clipped dust jacket. An anthology of works on the anthropology of the South Seas.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 203   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Johnston, George The Australians
James Place Rigby Limited 1967, Reprint. Oblong quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs in both black & white and color by Robert B. Goodman. Tan cloth with brown printing on spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket and slipcase. An overview of Australian people and culture.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 214   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Sheppard, Mubin Taman Indera. A Royal Pleasure Ground. Malay Decorative Arts and Pastimes.
London Oxford University Press 1972, First edition. Quarto. Beautiful illustrations: 83 color and 65 black and white photogrpahs, 35 line drawings. Bibliography and index. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy with faded pictorial dust jacket. A photo-essay of Malaysian art.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 229   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Sawyer, Alan R. Mastercraftsmen of Ancient Peru
[New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1968] First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket.An examination of Incan craftwork.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 25   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Bangs, Richard and Pamela Roberson. Islandgods.
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Taylor Publishing Company 1991, First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color photographs by Pamela Roberson. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy in slightly chipped, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 250   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Yates, Steve The Nature of Borneo
New York Facts On File New York: Facts On File 1992, Quarto. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of beautiful color photographs by Terry Dominco. Bibliography and index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. An illustrated look at the nature of Borneo.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Enting, Brian. 'Neath the Mantle of Rangi: Original New Zealand
Wellington, New Zealand Seven Seas Publishing Pty Limited 1976, Quarto. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color photographs. Pictorial boards. Very light edgewear, else a fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A photo-essay of wildlife in New Zealand.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Behr, Edward. Indonesia.
[Paris: Millet Weldon Owen Ltd., [1990]. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay: "A voyage through the archipelago by 45 of the world's leading photographers..." 70F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 264   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Broadfoot, Tom and Marianne Pair Civil War Books: A Priced Checklist
Wendell Broadfoot Publishing Company 1983, Second edition. Small quarto. A very fine copy in gray cloth. An excellent and comprehensive bibliography of Civil War books with their values at the time of publication.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Roske, Ralph J. and Charles Van Doren Lincoln's Commando. A Biography of Commander W.B. Cushing, U.S.N.
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1957, First edition. Spine-faded and small tear to bottom endof dust jacket, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Wiley, Bell Irvin [Editor] Reminiscences of Big I, by Lieut. William Nathaniel Wood
Jackson McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc. 1956, First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. A very scarcecopy with the extra printed leaf tipped-in, signed by the author.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fernea, Robert and Georg Gerster. Nubians in Egypt, Peaceful People.
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1973]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An ethnographic essay with photos. 79T
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 298   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nomachi, Kazuyoshi. Sahara.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, [1978]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An examination of life in the Sahara Desert. 79T
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 299   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Robin, Eric and Blaine Littell. Africa, Images and Realities.
New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. First American edition. Small quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of African culture. 79T
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 307   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hichens, Robert. Egypt and It's Monuments.
New York: The Century Company, [1912]. Early reprint. Small quarto. Illustrated by Jules Guerin. A fine copy. A beautifully illustrated look at Egyptian history. 80T
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 318   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Attenborough, David. The Tribal Eye.
New York: W.W. Norton and Company Inc., [1976]. First edition. Large octavo. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the orgins of African tribes. 80T
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nawrath, Alfred. Egypt, The Land Between Sand and Nile.
Berne: Kummerly and Frey, [1962]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the history and culture of Egypt. 80A
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 333   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kruger, Christoph et al Sahara
New York: G.P. Putnam's Son, [1969]. First English language edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the natural history of the Sahara Desert. 80A
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 334   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter and Eliot Porter. The Tree Where Man Was Born.
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, [1972]. First edition. Small oblong quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of African natural history and anthropology. 80A
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Innes, Hammond. The Conquistadors.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 First American Edition. The authentic story of the conquest of the Incas and Aztecs by the Spanish.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Drury, Allen. Egypt, The Eternal Smile.
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1980. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of ancient Egyptian art. 80B
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 360   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Anton, Ferdinand Ancient Mexican Art.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1969). First American Edition. Hundreds of color and black & white plates with an emphasis on the various tribes of the Mexican northwest coast and their clay figures and vessels.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Michalowski, Kazimierz. Art of Ancient Egypt.
New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc., n.d. First English language edition. Thick quarto. A fine copy withdust jacket and slipcase. A photo-essay concerning Egyptian archaeology. 80E
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Welch, Stuart Cary. A King's Book of Kings, The Shah-Nameh of Shah Tahmasp
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, [1972]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with slipcase. A study of Persian miniature painting. 80E
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 386   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lyons, Robert and Naguib Mahfouz. Egyptian Time.
New York: Doubleday, [1992]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated with nearly 100 full page color photographs by Robert Lyons. Text by Nobel Prize-winning author Naguib Mahfouz. Brick cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket with minor rubbing at head of spine, else a very fine copy. A photo-essay of life in modern Egypt.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 388   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lothrop, S.K. Treasures of Ancient America. The Arts of the Pre-Columbian Civilizations from Mexico to Peru.
(Ohio): Skira for Horizon Magazine. Distributed by World Publishing, (1964). First Edition. Quarto.Printed in Switzerland. Hundreds of mounted plates including 85 in color. A comprehensive overview of Pre-Columbian art.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Peterson, Roger Tory. Birds of Africa.
New York: The Viking Press, [1980]. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study ofAfrican bird life. 80E
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Whitecotton, Joseph W. The Zapotecs. Princes, Priests, and Peasants.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1977). First edition. Very fine with dust jacket. An anthropological history of this ancient civilization in the Valley of Oaxaca in Southern Mexico.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Furst Jill Leslie and Peter T. Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico
New York: Abbeville Press, (1980). First Edition. Fol