F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argonaut Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2383 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1915
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine slightly bumped. A fine copy. A report of the proceedings of the 31st annual meeting of the American Historical Association, and the meeting of the American Historical Association of California.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1125   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1905.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. Volume 1 (of 2). 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped. Cover slightly worn. A very good copy. A report of the proceedings of the 21st meeting at Baltimore and Washington.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1126   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1900. Volume II, Report of the Public Archives Commision.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped, foot of spine chipped. Cover slightly worn. A very good copy. The first report of the Public Archives Commision.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Manning, Clarence A. Russian Influence On Early America
New York: Library Publishers, (1953). Octavo.Gray cloth with blue printing on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, else a fine copy in faded, worn and chipped dust jacket. The effects on America of the Russian's attempt to expand thier territory.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1128   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Grummond, Jane Lucas De Renalto Beluche: Smuggler, Privateer, and Patriot, 1780-1860.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1983). 1st edition. 8vo. Some black &white illustrations. Dustjacket slightly rubbed and spine faded, else a very fine copy. A biography of Renalto Beluche. 66C
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1131   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 1.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1890. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else afine copy. The first bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on December 31, 1890. A list oof decisions made by the Board. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1133   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of The Government by the Department of the Interior 1889-1890
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn, else a fine copy. A list of documents recieved and distributed by the Departmant of the Interior, 1889-1890. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1134   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1890-1891.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn, else a fine copy. A list of documents recieved and distributed by the Departmant of the Interior, 1890-1891. 66D
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1135   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1900-1901.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn, else a fine copy. A list of documents recieved and distributed by the Departmant of the Interior, 1900-1901. 66D
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1136   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beard, Charles A, and Mary R. America In Midpassage
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1939. 2 volume set. 1st edition. 8vo. Some black & white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper of both volumes, spines slightly bumped and faded, else fine copies. A study following the ups and down's of the Nation's econo my. 66D
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1139   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Who's Who In the East, Eastern United States and Canada. Volume 12. 1970-1971.
Chicago: Marquis - Who's Who, Incorporated Reprint. Thick 8vo. A fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. A biographical dictionary of noteworthy men and women of the Middle Atlantic and Northeastern States and Eastern Canada. 66D.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1141   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

American Historical Manuscripts from the Stock of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. Public Auction Catalouge, Tuesaday, April 9 at 1:45 P.M/
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1968. 8vo. Minor crack in spine, else a very fine copy. Includes a copy of the final prices recieved for each lot. A catalouge of a public auction of American historical manuscripts. 66D
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1142   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

The Distinguished Collection of Presidential Autographs & Portraits. Catolouge for a Public Auction, Tesday, October 13 at 1:45 P.M.
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1964 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightlyworn,else a fine copy. A catalogue for a collection of presidential autographs and portraits, that were up for auction in 1964.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Eliot, John, D.D. A Biographical Dictionary, Containing a Brief Account of the First Settlers, and Other Eminent Characters Among the Magistrates, Ministers, Literary and Worthy Men, in New England.
Boston: Cushing and Appleton, Salem, and Edward Oliver, 1809. 1st edition. 8vo. Original calf binding, with early rebacking in leather. Front and rear inner hinges reinforced, wear to corners and spine ends, some internal browning. Overall, a very good copy. A biographical dictionary of the first settlers in New England.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1147   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Centennial Celebration of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, April 5 and 6, 1916.
Washington Government Printing Office 1916, 1st edition. 8vo. Spine faded, else a fine copy. Reportof the Coast and Geodetic Survey Centennial Celebration, with addresses by key figures.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1952
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1954. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1952. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1168   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1951
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1953. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1951. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1169   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1950
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1952. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1950. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1170   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Griffin, Grace Gardner (Editor) Annual Report of the American Historical Association For the Year 1925, Supplement Writings on american History, 1925
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1929. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1925.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1171   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1948
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1952. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1948. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1172   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1949
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1954 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1949. 6E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1954
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1961. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1954. 6E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1174   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1953
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1960. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1953. 6E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1957.
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1964. 1st edition. 4vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1957. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1176   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1956
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1964. 1st edition. 4vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1956. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1177   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1955
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1963. 1st edition. 4vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1955. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1178   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 3.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else afine copy. The 3rd bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on August 1, 1891. A list of decisions made by the Board.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1180   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 2.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else afine copy. The 2nd bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on May 25th, 1891. A list of decisions made by the Board. Signed and dated by George Davidson, scientist and active in th e Geographical Society of the Pacific, and Professor of Geography. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1181   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report on Uniform System for Spelling Foreign Geographic Names.
Washington: Navy Department, 1891. 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers worn, corners bumped, else a fine copy. A report on the decisions for a uniform system for spelling foreign geographic names. Signed and dated by George Davidson, scientist, active member of the Geographical Society of the Pacific, Professor of Geology.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1185   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1891-1892.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else a fine copy. A list of documents received and distributed by the Department of the Interior, 1891-1892. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1186   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1892-1894.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1894. 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else a fine copy. A list of documents received and distributed by the Department of the Interior, 1892-1894. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1187   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Keating, Bern The Mighty Mississippi
Washington: National Geographic Society, (1971). 1st edition. 8vo. Numerous color illustrations throughout. A fine copy in slightly rubbed printed dustjacket, map endpapers. A look at the Mississippi River. 66E
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1192   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hamer, Philip M. (Editor) A Guide to Archives and Manuscripts in the United States
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. 1st edition. Thick 4to. A fine copy in worn dustjacket. A bibliographic guide of personal papers and archival groups in the United States. 66E
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1194   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Allen, James Lane A Kentucky Cardinal. A Story.
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1895, First edition. 16mo. Decorated tan cloth with gilt-lettering. 4 black & white illustrations. A very fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Auden, W.H. On This Island
New York Random House 1937, First American edition. Minor damp stain to lower corner of front cover. Rubbed at corners and spine ends. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 1202   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Barrington, E. The Exquisite Perdita
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1926, Presentation edition on special paper. Limited to 250 copies.Extremely scarce presentation edition signed by the publisher, Edward H. Dodd. A fine copy, scarce thus. Gainsborough's famous color portrait of Perdita Robinson tipped-in. Historical fiction of George IV's mistress in 18th century London.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1203   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent Nightmare at Noon
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1940, First edition. 12mo. Bound in gray wrappers. Light wear, a fine copy. A scarce 8 page poem describing to America the threat of World War II.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1204   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Byrne, Donn A Party of Baccarat
New York The Century Co. 1930, First edition. Small octavo. 4 black & white illustrations. Red cloth. Minor wear to spine and covers. Spine very slightly cocked. A fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1211   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cable, George W. Strong Hearts
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1899, First edition. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is faded and there is some rubbing to the extremities. Top corners slightly bumped. A near fine copy. A collection of three short stories, "The Solitary" (previously published in magazine form under the title "Gregory's Island"), "The Taxidermist" and "The Entomologist."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1214   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cable, George W. Gideon's Band. A Tale of the Mississippi.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1914, First edition. Small octavo. Color illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine is slightly faded and there is some very minor rubbing to the extremities. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1215   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cable, George W. Bylow Hill
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1902, First edition. Small octavo. Color illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Red cloth, decorated in gilt. Spine is slightly faded, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1216   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cather, Willa December Night. A Scene From Willa Cather's Novel "Death Comes for the Archbishop."
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1933, First edition in this format. Illustrated with ink designs by Haroldvon Schmidt. Hand set type by Elmer Adler at Pynson Printers. Slim octavo. Printed tan boards. Lightly worn dust jacket with two inch section missing at foot of spine and half inch at head of spine. Owner's inscription on jacket flap. Overall, a fine copy. An excerpt from Cather's previously published novel, beautifully and decoratively printed with decorative dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1218   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Campbell, Roy The Flaming Terrapin
New York The Dial Press 1924, First edition. Slim octavo. Black cloth backed decorated boards. Spine slightly faded and very light rubbing to the extremities, else a fine copy. The author's first book of poetry.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1219   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mather, Asharani [Editor] India, Specially Published for the Festival of India
New Delhi Brijbasi Printers Pvt. Ltd. 1988, First edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A series of essays and photographs celebrating Indian culture.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 122   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Coppard, A.E. Pink Furniture. A Tale for Lovely Children with Noble Natures.
London Jonathan Cape 1930, First edition. 12mo. Numerous illustrations by Nancy Bankart Gurney. Hardback, bound in pink cloth. A near fine copy. A fairy tale story of a young boy in search of the Book of Wisdom and and some furniture mystically colored pink.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1222   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore New York
New York William Farquhar Payson 1930, Limited edition. Number 38 of 750 numbered copies. Slim octavo. Printed by Samuel Aiwaz Jacobs at the Stratford Press. Black & white frontispiece from a contemporary lithograph after a drawing by Aug. Kollner. Leaves uncut. Brown cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy in slightly rubbed slipcase. Published after Cooper's death, this volume is the introduction to an unpublished manuscript entitled "The Towns of Manhatten."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1223   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beedome, Thomas Select Poems: Divine and Humane
Bloomsbury The Nonesuch Press 1928, Limited edition of 1250 numbered copies privately printed by the Nonesuch Press. 12mo. Original gilt lettered white vellum. A very fine copy in lightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1224   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Congreve, William The Way of the World
London The Haymarket Press 1928, First edition by this publisher. Number 875 of 875 copies. Original signed etching by A.R. Middleton Todd, A.R.E. Printed by the Westminster Press of London. Forward by Malcolm C. Salaman. Bound in purple cloth backed velvet with gilt lettering. Japon vellum pages. Covers rubbed with top edge faded. A very good copy. A classic English comedic play. The first ever publication of the Haymarket Press.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1229   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

DeCasseres, Benjamin Anathema! Litanies of Negation.
New York Gotham Book Mart 1928, First edition. One of 1250 numbered copies, signed by the author. 8vo. With a foreward by Eugene O'Neill (his first contribution to another author's work). Black boards with vellum spine. Some rubbing to cover and spine. Corners worn. 3 pages have small portions torn and missing due to careless opening (apparently a common problem with this title), but nothing that effects the text in any way, thus sold as is. Overall, a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1231   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

The Golden Cockerel Press The Ladies' Pocket Book of Etiquette, by A.F. (1838)
(Berkshire): The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. Printed by Robert Gibbings in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. 12mo. Full page engravings by Hester Sainsbury. Vellum backed decorated boards. Spine slightly yellowed, slightly chipped dustjacket, else a fine copy. Originally published in 1 838, a guide to proper etiquette for young ladies. 62D
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1238   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ferber, Edna American Beauty
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1931, First edition. Woodcut decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka. Red cloth with gilt decoration. Covers rubbed, spine faded and spine ends heavily worn. A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1239   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Jantz, Harold The Soothsayings of Bakis. Goethe's Tragi-Comic Observations on Life, Time, and History.
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1966, First edition. Small quarto. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pictorial label to front cover. A fine copy in a slightly soiled and lightly rubbed dustjacket, and with a small spot near jacket spine. An English translation and interpertation of Goethe's "Weissagungen des Bakis."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1245   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Guerin, Maurice de From Centaur to Cross, the Unpublished Correspondence & The Centaur
New York Covici Friede Publishers 1929, 1st edition. Translated by H. Bedford-Jones. 8vo. Corners slightly bumped, some wear along spine. A fine copy. Correspondence from the last ten years of Guerin's life and the story, The Centaur.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1250   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Harte, Bret Lanty Foster's Mistake (within ''Overland Monthly, An Illustrated Magazine of the West, December, 1901)
San Francisco Frederick Marriott 1901, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 6 of "Overland Monthly" magazine. First edition. Bound in printed wrappers. Numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Internally clean. Spine ends worn, small chip to rear corner, very light wear. A fine copy. The Christmas, 1901 edition of "Overland Monthly." Features a short story by Bret Harte and includes other articles, stories and poems by other authors.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1255   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Krauss, Bob and William P. Alexander. Grove Farm Plantation.The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation.
Palo Alto Pacific Books 1965, First edition. Large octavo. Illustrated with vignettes by Oliver Kinney, and several black & white photos. Map endpapers. Green cloth with brown lettering and decoration. A fine copy with worn and chipped pictorial dust jacket. The story of a sugar plantation on the island of Hanalei.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1262   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Krell, Dorothy [Editor] Beautiful Hawaii.
Menlo Park, California Lane Magazine & Book Company 1972, First edition. Quarto. Illustrated with numerous photographs in both black & white and color. Pictorial cloth. A fine copy in lightly worn, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. A photo-essay on Hawaii.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Howes, Edith More Tales of Maori Magic.
Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs Limited 12 mo. Softcover. Numerous drawings throughout. Wrappers printed in red and black. Very minor shelfwear. Overall, a fine copy. A children's book "for ages 9 to 10 years" about Maori legends. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 435.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Howes, Edith Tales of Maori Magic
Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs Limited 12 mo. Softcover. Numerous drawings throughout Wrappers printed in red and black. Some offsetting to endpapers, very minor shelfwear. Overall, a fine copy. A children's book "for ages 9 to 10 years" about Maori legends. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 428.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1275   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Whitcombe and Tombs Legends of the Maori
Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs Limited 12 mo. Softcover. Numerous drawings throughout. Wrappers printed in brown and blue. Very minor shelfwear. Overall, a fine copy. A children's book "for ages 9 to 10 years" about Maori legends. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 423.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1276   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Legendre, Sidney J. Okovango. Desert River.
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1939. First edition. Thick octavo. Illustrated with numerous black & white photos, and map endpapers.Spine ends very lightly bumped, else a fine copy in dust jacket. The story of one man's journey on Africa's Okovango River.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1291   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hazlitt, William A Reply to Z
London The First Edition Club 1923, One of 300 limited edition hand-numbered copies. Printed at theCurwen Press. Slim octavo. Red and black cloth. Spine is faded, else fine. Introduction by Charles Whibley. An article written August 1818 as a rebuttal to another article that appeared in Blackwood's Magazine. Original printed prospectus laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1302   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell The Iron Gate, and Other Poems
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1880, First edition. Portrait frontis. In original gilt-lettered gray cloth. Rubbing to the extremities, chipping to the spine with repaired crack at outer front hinge. Original owner's signature. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1304   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell Before the Curfew and Other Poems, Chiefly Occasional
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1888, First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original blue cloth. Rubbing to the extremities, spine ends chipped and paper spine-label worn. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1306   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell Our Hundred Days in Europe
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1887, First edition. Gilt-lettered and printed green cloth. Some rubbing to the extremities and wear to ends of spine, else fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1307   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell Over the Teacups
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1891, First edition. Gilt-lettered and printed green cloth. Some rubbing to the extremities, else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1308   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ingoldsby, Thomas The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels
London: J.M. Dent & Company Aldine House, 1898. Illustrated in color and black & white by Arthur Rackham. Original gilt-lettered and printed green cloth. Rubbing to the extremities, chips to the spine ends, and small chips to the front endpaper. A very good copy. 62E
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1312   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Jury, John G. Cosmen-Exiles
Berkeley John G. Jury 1925, First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Printed by the Williams Printing Company of San Francisco California. Tan cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt. Spine-ends lightly rubbed and some rubbing to the front edge. Some minor darkening to edges of covers and offsetting to endpapers. A near fine copy. The self published works of this California poet.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1313   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beny, Roloff and Aubrey Menen India.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. First edition. Small folio. A fine copy with dust jacket. A photo-essay of modern India.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 132   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lowell, James Russell The Cathedral
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870, First edition. 12mo. Original embossed green cloth, lettered anddecorated in gilt. Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1322   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Lowell, James Russell The Biglow Papers. Second Series.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1867, First edition. 12mo. Original brown embossed cloth with a gilt-lettered spine. General wear to the extremities, edges and endpapers foxed. Front cover has several minor scuffs. A good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1323   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1858, First issue of first edition. 12mo. Original brown embossed cloth with a gilt-lettered spine. General wear to the extremities, spine-ends chipped. A good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1325   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Golden Legend
Boston Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1851, First issue of first edition. 12mo. Original brown embossed cloth with a gilt-lettered spine. General wear to the extremities, spine-ends chipped, and has previous owners bookplate. A good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1326   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

MacLeish, Archibald Public Speech. Poems by...
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1936, Limited to 275 copies signed and hand-numbered by the author. Bluecloth, gilt-lettered red leather labels to spine and front cover. Spine faded and slightly rubbed at the ends, otherwise fine. In original slipcase. Slipcase is lightly worn and is beginning to crack on lower edge, label is chipped and rubbed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1327   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mann, Thomas Joseph the Provider
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1944, First American edition. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Gilt is wearing from spine and spine ends are very lightly rubbed, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1328   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

du Maurier, George Trilby. A Novel.
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1894, First American edition. Illustrated by the author. Hardback. Tan cloth with gilt decorations and lettering. Spine ends badly chipped, some minor rubbing to the extremities, cover soiled. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1331   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

McCutcheon, George Barr Graustark. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne.
Chicago Herbert S. Stone and Company 1901, Second issue of the first edition. Blue cloth lettered and decorated in white. Light rubbing to the extremities. A fine copy. The author's first book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1332   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Millay, Edna St. Vincent Conversation at Midnight
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1937, First edition. Black cloth-backed blue boards. Paper label to spine. Bottom corners lightly bumped, and spine is slightly faded with rubbed ends. Else a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1337   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Mitchell, S. Weir Hugh Wynne. Free Quaker.
New York: The Century Co., 1897. 2 volume set. Reprint, originally published in 1896. 12mo. Illustrated with black & white frontis plate. Gray cloth with red printing and decoration. Spines of both volumes slightly cocked and soiled, light wear to spine ends, else a near fine set.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Moore, George Ulick and Soracha.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1826. First edition. Limited to 1250 copies signed by the author. Spine-ends lightly rubbed, rubbing to the extremities, spine has some discoloration, and dust jacket is lightly worn. A very good copy. 62E
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

O'Neill, Eugene A Touch of the Poet
New Haven Yale University Press 1957, First edition. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Spine isfaded, very light rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1346   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson John Marvel Assistant
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1909, First edition. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Spine ends very lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on endpaper. A fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1347   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson Gordon Keith
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903, First edition. Illustrated by George Wright. Decorated blue cloth. General rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's signature on endpaper. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1349   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson Bred in the Bone
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1904, First edition. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. Uncut. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Small spot to lower edge of frontis illustration. Slight fading to spine and uper edge of front cover. Very minor rubbing to ends of spine. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1350   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson In Ole Virginia, or, Marse Chan and Other Stories
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1887, First edition. Green cloth decorated in yellow and red. General wear to the lettering on the front cover, rubbing to the extremities. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1351   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson The Burial of the Guns
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1894, First edition. Signed on title page by Logan Waller Page. Beige cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in red and green. Spine faded and general wear to extremities. Minor damp stain to front cover. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1352   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson Washington and Its Romance
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1923, First edition. Large octavo. Illustrated by Walter O.and Emily Shaw Reese. Green cloth with illustrated paper label front cover. Minor rubbing to extremities and very slight scratches to rear cover. A fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1353   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson The Land of the Spirit
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1913, First edition. Illustrated with eight black & white plates. Blue embossed cloth, lettered in gilt. Some rubbing to the extremities, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1355   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson Two Prisoners
New York R.H. Russell 1898, First edition. Illustrated with a black & white frontis. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Spine darkened. Light rubbing to extremities. Minor soiling. A very good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1356   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897, First edition. 18mo. White cloth decorated in green. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Rear lower corner slightly bumped. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1359   details     inquir