F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argonaut Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2431 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Anton, Ferdinand and Frederick J. Dockstader Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts
New York Harry N Abrams, Inc., [n.d.]. First American translation. Oblong octavo. Profusely illustrated in both black and white and color. Gilt-lettered brick cloth. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. A comprehensive study of pre-columbian art that includes North America.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

John, W.D. Nantgarw Porcelain
Newport, Monmouthshire R.H. Johns Ltd. 1948, First edition. Tall quarto. Illustrated with 42 color and 143 black & white plates. Lacking 2 supplements. Orignal leather, worn. Externally good, internally fine. A comprehensive guide to Nantgarw pottery.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1000   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

various The Connoisseur Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques
New York Excalibur Books 1975, Revised edition. Thick quarto. Illustrated with more than 1300 colorand black & white photos. A fine copy with dust jacket. A complete reference work on antique collecting.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1003   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Holme, Bryan The Kate Greenaway Book
New York The Viking Press 1976, First edition. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black& white plates. A very fine, as new copy with dust jacket. A collection of the work of Kate Greenaway.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1005   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kinney, Troy and Royal Cortissoz The Etchings of Troy Kinney
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1929, First edition, limited to 990 copies and signed by the artist. Quarto. White boards with white cloth spine and black spine label. An exceptionally fine copy in plain worn dust jacket and well worn and torn slipcase. The book itself is in very fine condition. An exquisite study of the dance etchings of Troy Kinney.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1006   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Menzhausen, Joachim The Green Vaults
Leipzig Edition Leipzig 1968, Revised edition. 4to. Scarce. Translated from the German by Marianne Herzfeld. A fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. A catalog of the collection within The Green Vault museum.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1009   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Tait, Hugh Porcelain
London Hamlyn 1972, Revised edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photos.A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. An overview of European porcelian work.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Morgan, Bryan [Editor] The Great Trains
New York Crown Publishers 1973, First American edition. Thick quarto. Numerous maps and color and black & white photographs. Lower front corner slightly bumped and some chipping to spine head of dust jacket. Else a fine copy. Overview of the history of steam locomotives.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1014   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hengl, Jacqueline and Veronica Hustinx Glazed-Tile Panels in the 20th Century Scenes of Portuguese Life
(n.p.) Caixa Geral De Depositos 1987, First Edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with photographic illustrations, primarily in color. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Text in Portuguese, French, and English. A fabulous history of Portuguese glazed tile panels. Covers glazed tile over the centuries; the production of tiles from workshop to the factory; an overview of the glazed-tile painters from the 16th to the 20th centuries; tiles used in railway stations, covered markets, shops, hotels, and private homes; tiles showing landscapes, monuments, rural life and its customes, and industrial life, and much, much more. Includes a bibliography.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1015   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Christensen, Erwin O. The Index of American Design
New York The MacMillan Company 1950, First edition. 4to. 378 illustrations, 117 in color. Previous owner's signature on endpaper, else a fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Overview of the history of American handicrafts.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1016   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cloak, Evelyn Campbell Glass Paperweights of the Bergstrom Art Center
New York Crown Publishers 1969, First edition. Quarto. 63 full-page color plates illustrating over 700 paperweights. Cloth binding. A fine copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. The Bergstrom collection is considered one of the most famous paperweight collections in the world. This book is the first time the entire collection has been pictured in full color. Covers French weights, British and European weights (other than French), American weights, and a section on miscellaneous weights. Each paperweight is fully and accurately described. Includes a glossary of terms, a bibliography, and index.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hyde, J.A. Lloyd Oriental Lowestoft Chinese Export Porcelain. Porcelaine de la Cie des Indes.
Newport The Ceramic Book Company 1964, Third edition, limited to 1000 copies. Quarto. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates and a color frontispiece. Gilt-lettered orange cloth. Spine-faded, else a fine copy. A monograph on china decorated for the American market.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1018   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Buckley, Wilfred Diamond Engraved Glasses of the Sixteenth Century...
London Ernest Benn Limited 1929, This very rare edition is limited to 250 copies. 4to. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white plates. Blue cloth spine, gray borads. Lightly soiled with spine ends and corners worn. A good copy, internally fine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1019   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Peattie, Donald Culross Journey into America
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1943, First edition. Illustrations by Lynd Ward. A series of short stories regarding aspects of American history.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1023   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Locken, John A Universal Biographical Dictionary Containing the Lives of the Most Celebrated Characters...
Philadelphia John Locken 1841, Revised edition. 12mo. Original cloth, ends are rubbed as well as edges, inside there is a 3 inch tear to the endpaper, and slight discoloration to some of the pages. A complete historical, mythological, biographical reference.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1027   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hudson, Frederic An Account of the Massacre at Lexington Green and the Fight at Concord Bridge
Ashland The Oregon Book Society 1976, First edition by this publisher, limited to 350 copies. Numerous black & white illustrations, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy with dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Kastner, Joseph A Species of Eternity
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977, First edition. Illustrated with 92 paintings and drawings, 22 in full color. Slightly worn on the edges of the volume and the dust jacket, else a fine copy. A study of early American naturalists.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1035   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Chapman, Charles Edward Colonial Hispanic America: A History
New York The MacMillan Company 1933, First edition. Some rubbing to spine and edges, back cover lightly soiled. Internally fine, externally worn, but very good. A concise history of Spanish colonization in America.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1041   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

28th Annual Report of the Interstate Commerce Commission. December 1, 1914. Part 1.
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1914, First edition. Part 1 only. Spine-ends and cornersrubbed and, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1045   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cox, James My Native Land...
Philadelphia Blair Publishing Co. 1903, First edition. Original cloth. Spine-ends lightly rubbed, else a fine copy. Several sketches on United States history.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1049   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

U.S. News and World Report 200 Years. A Bicentennial Illustrated History of the United States. Volumes 1 and 2.
Washington D.C. U.S. News and World Report 1975, Reprint. 2 vols. A fine set with slipcase. A collection of historical writings commemorating the founding of the United States.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1051   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cable, Mary American Manners & Morals. A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved.
New York American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. 1969, First edition. 4to. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine-head and top corner, else a fine copy. An examination of American morality.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Yarmolinsky, Avrahm Picturesque United States of America. 1811, 1812, 1813. Being a Memoir on Paul Svinin...
New York William Edwin Rudge 1930, First English translation. Limited to 1,000 copies and 1st with complete reproduction of watercolors. 4to. Illustrated throughout with full-page black & white plates. Some rubbing to the corners and spine-ends, else a fine copy. The first English translation of Svinin's journals.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1054   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Van Trump, James D. and Arthur P. Ziegler Landmark Architecture of Allegheny County Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation 1967, First edition.Tall octavo. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, 9 maps. Index, bilbliography.Tan cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's signature, some notations in bibliography. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly chipped at head of spine. Study of historic buildings in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1057   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Ainsworth, Katherine The Man Who Captured Sunshine. Episodes in the Life of John W. Hilton, Botanist, Gemologist, Zoologist, and Gifted Painter of the Desert Scene
Palm Springs ETC Publications 1978, First edition. Octavo. Illustrated with 8 color plates of paintings by Hilton, some black & white photographs of Hilton and his family and friends. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. A fine copy in slightly worn pictoral dust jacket. A biography of John W. Hilton, "Dean of American Desert Painters," featuring his artwork.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1064   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Jados, Stanley S. Documents on Russian-American Relations: Washington to Eisenhower
Washington D.C. The Catholic University of America Press 1965, 1st edition. 4to. Very fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Notes and correspondence between Russia and the United States from the American Revolution to the Eisenhower administration.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1065   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Cumming, W.P., R.A. Skelton and D.B. Quinn The Discovery of North America
New York American Heritage Press 1972, First American edition. Thick quarto. Numerous illustrationsthroughout, in both color and black & white. Minor foxing to half-title page, else a fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. The discovery and exploration of North America, from the earliest references to the first permanent settlers.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1066   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Alvord, Clarence W. [Editor] The Mississippi Valley Historical Review. Vol. V, No. 4. March 1919.
Cedar Rapids The Mississippi Valley Historical Association 1919, A fine copy in worn wrappers. TheMarch 1919 edition of a quarterly review. Contains various articles, including "Early Agitation for a Pacific Railroad," "South Carolina and the Early Tariffs," and "Religious Forces in the United States."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1067   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

The Great Chicago Fire of 1871
Ashland Lewis Osborne 1969, Numerous illustrations throughout. Very fine copy. Three illustrated accounts of the Chicago fire, originally published in Harper's Weekly. This is a combined hardbound edition, limited to only 1,400 copies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1068   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Americana Esoterica
(n.p.) Macy-Masius Publishers 1927, Thick octavo. A fine copy. A collection of short fictional works by various American authors. A limited edition from a private publisher.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1069   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Keim, Randolph Rochambeau: A Commemoration by the Congress...
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1907, First edition. Thick octavo. Illustrations throughout. A fine copy. Details of Comte de Rochambeau and the events of the unvieling of a commerative monument of him.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1070   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Potter, Alfred Claghorn The Library of Harvard University: Descriptive and Historical Notes
Boston Gregg Press 1972, Reprint. A very fine copy. A refrence to the material at the Harvard University library, including a brief history of the library.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1074   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Holt, Rackham George Washington Carver. An American Biograpy.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran, and Company, Inc. 1943, Reprint. Corners of cover slightly bumped, else a fine copy. The biography of George Washington Carver, an African American inventor.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1077   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles The Communistic Societies of the United States. From Personal Visit and Observation...
New York Hillary House Publishers, Ltd. 1961, Reprint of a very scarce 1875 edition. Numerous black& white illustrations throughout. A fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. A first hand account of the history, religion, politics, and other social issues of communist societies in the late 1800's.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1081   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Elliott, Emory Revolutionary Writers. Liturature and Authority in the New Republic, 1725-1810.
New York Oxford University Press 1982, First edition. A very fine copy in dust jacket. A study of early American literature and authors in the Revolutionary period.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1082   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Colleagues and Associates The Lee Papers. A Saga of Midwestern Journalism.
Kewanee Star-Courier Press 1947, First edition. Privately printed. Numerous black & white photographs throughout. A very fine copy. A story of the newspapers, and the founders and editors of those papers, in nine midwestern American cities.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1087   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Gordon, Anna A. The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard. A Memorial Volume.
Chicago Woman's Temperance Publishing Association 1898, First edition. Black & white illustrations throughout. Upper corners bumped, spine soiled, foxing to 1st two leaves, otherwise a very good copy. The biography of Frances E. Willard, founder of the World's Woman's Christian Temperance Union and first female elected President of the Evanston College for Ladies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1088   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Elias, Robert H., and Eugene D. Finch Letters of Thomas Attwood Digges (1742-1821)
Columbia University of South Carolina Press 1982, First edition. Thick octavo. Fine copy in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Over 300 letters from author Thomas Attwood Digges to Benjamin Franklin, John Adams, George Graham and others. Includes an extensive biography of Digges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1092   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Rochette, Edward C. The Medallic Portraits of John F. Kennedy. A Study of Kennediana...
Iola Krause Publications 1966, First edition. Numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Bottom corners slightly bumped and back cover lightly worn, else a fine copy. A descriptive catalogue of coins, medals, tokens, and other collectibles that bear the name or likeness of John F. Kennedy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1094   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

A Memorial of Joseph Henry
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1880, First edition. Front cover and some leaves a bit loose, cover and spine worn, pencilled inscription by previous owner. Avery good copy. Direct transcripts from the Memorial service of Joseph Henry, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution. Also includes other writings in memory of.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1097   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

The Mississippi Valley Historical Review. A Journal of American History. Volume XL, No. 2. September, 1953.
The Mississippi Valley Historical Association 1953, First edition. A fine copy in worn wrappers. A quarterly periodical with six articles on various aspects of American history, including "American Policy and Japan's Entrance Into WWI," and "The Technical Revolution and the Rise of Sport."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1098   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Passos, John Dos Prospects of a Golden Age
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1959, First edition. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. Spine and back corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. Stories of the 1776 generation and of the generations that followed immediately after.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1099   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Castedo, Leopoldo The Baroque Prevalence in Brazilian Art
New York Charles Frank Publications, Inc. 1964, First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. This book examines Brazilian colonial church art, a topic that is rarely studied.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Freidel, Frank [Editor] The Golden Age of American History
New York Georghe Braziller, Inc. 1959, First edition. Octavo. Corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. Writings on American history, from some of the greatest historians of the Age of Exploration through to the 20th century.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1101   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Parmet, Herbert S. Eisenhower and the American Crusades
New York The MacMillan Company 1972, First edition. Thick octavo. Black & white photographic illustrations. A very fine copy. The story of Eisenhower; his campaign and his presidency.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1110   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Fisher, Ronald M. The Appalachian Trail
Washington D.C. The National Geographic Society 1972, First edition. Octavo. A fine copy in worn dustjacket. Numerous color photographs throughout, printed endpapers. A photo essay of a hike along the Appalachian Trail.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1117   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1918
Washington Government Printing Office 1921, Volume 1 only of 3 volumes. First edition. Octavo. Corners and spine bumped, covers slightly worn. A very good copy. Proceedings of the American Historical Association in 1918, and some various articles of interest for that year.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1120   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Garrison, George P. (Editor) Diplomatic Correspondence of the Republic of Texas
Washington Government Printing Office 1911, Volume 2 only of 3 volumes. From the series, Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year, 1908 (volume 2, part 1). 1st edition. Octavo. Corners and spine bumped, covers worn. A very good copy. Diplomatic correspondence of the Republic of Texas with the United states, Mexico, and Yucatan.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1121   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1920
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped, covers slightly worn. A fine copy. Proceedings from the 35th annual meeting of the American Historical Association, the 16th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch of, and the 16th annual conference of historical societies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1123   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1919
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Vol. I (of 2). 1st edition. 8vo. Bottom corners and spine bumped, covers slightly worn, cover seperatingfrom body. A very good copy. A report of the proceedings of the 34th annual meeting of the American Historical Association, and the 15th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1124   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1915
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine slightly bumped. A fine copy. A report of the proceedings of the 31st annual meeting of the American Historical Association, and the meeting of the American Historical Association of California.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1125   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1905.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. Volume 1 (of 2). 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped. Cover slightly worn. A very good copy. A report of the proceedings of the 21st meeting at Baltimore and Washington.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1126   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1900. Volume II, Report of the Public Archives Commision.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped, foot of spine chipped. Cover slightly worn. A very good copy. The first report of the Public Archives Commision.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Manning, Clarence A. Russian Influence On Early America
New York: Library Publishers, (1953). Octavo.Gray cloth with blue printing on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, else a fine copy in faded, worn and chipped dust jacket. The effects on America of the Russian's attempt to expand thier territory.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1128   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Grummond, Jane Lucas De Renalto Beluche: Smuggler, Privateer, and Patriot, 1780-1860.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1983). 1st edition. 8vo. Some black &white illustrations. Dustjacket slightly rubbed and spine faded, else a very fine copy. A biography of Renalto Beluche. 66C
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1131   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 1.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1890. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else afine copy. The first bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on December 31, 1890. A list oof decisions made by the Board. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1133   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of The Government by the Department of the Interior 1889-1890
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn, else a fine copy. A list of documents recieved and distributed by the Departmant of the Interior, 1889-1890. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1134   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1890-1891.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn, else a fine copy. A list of documents recieved and distributed by the Departmant of the Interior, 1890-1891. 66D
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1135   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1900-1901.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn, else a fine copy. A list of documents recieved and distributed by the Departmant of the Interior, 1900-1901. 66D
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1136   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Beard, Charles A, and Mary R. America In Midpassage
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1939. 2 volume set. 1st edition. 8vo. Some black & white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper of both volumes, spines slightly bumped and faded, else fine copies. A study following the ups and down's of the Nation's econo my. 66D
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1139   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Who's Who In the East, Eastern United States and Canada. Volume 12. 1970-1971.
Chicago: Marquis - Who's Who, Incorporated Reprint. Thick 8vo. A fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. A biographical dictionary of noteworthy men and women of the Middle Atlantic and Northeastern States and Eastern Canada. 66D.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1141   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

American Historical Manuscripts from the Stock of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. Public Auction Catalouge, Tuesaday, April 9 at 1:45 P.M/
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1968. 8vo. Minor crack in spine, else a very fine copy. Includes a copy of the final prices recieved for each lot. A catalouge of a public auction of American historical manuscripts. 66D
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1142   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

The Distinguished Collection of Presidential Autographs & Portraits. Catolouge for a Public Auction, Tesday, October 13 at 1:45 P.M.
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1964 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightlyworn,else a fine copy. A catalogue for a collection of presidential autographs and portraits, that were up for auction in 1964.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Eliot, John, D.D. A Biographical Dictionary, Containing a Brief Account of the First Settlers, and Other Eminent Characters Among the Magistrates, Ministers, Literary and Worthy Men, in New England.
Boston: Cushing and Appleton, Salem, and Edward Oliver, 1809. 1st edition. 8vo. Original calf binding, with early rebacking in leather. Front and rear inner hinges reinforced, wear to corners and spine ends, some internal browning. Overall, a very good copy. A biographical dictionary of the first settlers in New England.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1147   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Centennial Celebration of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, April 5 and 6, 1916.
Washington Government Printing Office 1916, 1st edition. 8vo. Spine faded, else a fine copy. Reportof the Coast and Geodetic Survey Centennial Celebration, with addresses by key figures.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1952
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1954. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1952. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1168   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1951
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1953. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1951. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1169   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1950
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1952. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1950. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1170   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Griffin, Grace Gardner (Editor) Annual Report of the American Historical Association For the Year 1925, Supplement Writings on american History, 1925
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1929. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1925.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1171   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1948
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1952. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1948. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1172   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1949
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1954 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, notations in pencil on rear endpaper, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1949. 6E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1954
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1961. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1954. 6E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1174   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1953
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1960. 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1953. 6E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1957.
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1964. 1st edition. 4vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1957. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1176   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1956
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1964. 1st edition. 4vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1956. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1177   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Masterson, James R. (Editor) Writings on American History, 1955
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Press, 1963. 1st edition. 4vo. Spine slightly bumped and faded. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1955. 66E
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1178   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 3.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else afine copy. The 3rd bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on August 1, 1891. A list of decisions made by the Board.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1180   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 2.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else afine copy. The 2nd bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on May 25th, 1891. A list of decisions made by the Board. Signed and dated by George Davidson, scientist and active in th e Geographical Society of the Pacific, and Professor of Geography. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1181   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report on Uniform System for Spelling Foreign Geographic Names.
Washington Navy Department 1891, 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Spine & wrappers chipped, corners slightly bumped. Glue residue at upper right corner of front wrapper. A very good copy. A report on the decisions for a uniform system for spelling foreign geographic names. Signed and dated (Aug. 5, '91) by George Davidson, scientist, active member of the Geographical Society of the Pacific, Professor of Geology.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1185   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1891-1892.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else a fine copy. A list of documents received and distributed by the Department of the Interior, 1891-1892. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1186   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Report Regarding the Receipt, Distribution, and Sale of Public Documents on Behalf of the Government by the Department of the Interior. 1892-1894.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1894. 1st edition. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else a fine copy. A list of documents received and distributed by the Department of the Interior, 1892-1894. 66D
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1187   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Keating, Bern The Mighty Mississippi
Washington: National Geographic Society, (1971). 1st edition. 8vo. Numerous color illustrations throughout. A fine copy in slightly rubbed printed dustjacket, map endpapers. A look at the Mississippi River. 66E
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1192   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Hamer, Philip M. (Editor) A Guide to Archives and Manuscripts in the United States
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. 1st edition. Thick 4to. A fine copy in worn dustjacket. A bibliographic guide of personal papers and archival groups in the United States. 66E
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1194   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Allen, James Lane A Kentucky Cardinal. A Story.
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1895, First edition. 16mo. Decorated tan cloth with gilt-lettering. 4 black & white illustrations. A very fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Auden, W.H. On This Island
New York Random House 1937, First American edition. Minor damp stain to lower corner of front cover. Rubbed at corners and spine ends. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 1202   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Barrington, E. The Exquisite Perdita
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1926, Presentation edition on special paper. Limited to 250 copies.Extremely scarce presentation edition signed by the publisher, Edward H. Dodd. A fine copy, scarce thus. Gainsborough's famous color portrait of Perdita Robinson tipped-in. Historical fiction of George IV's mistress in 18th century London.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1203   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent Nightmare at Noon
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1940, First edition. 12mo. Bound in gray wrappers. Light wear, a fine copy. A scarce 8 page poem describing to America the threat of World War II.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1204   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)

Byrne, Donn A Party of Baccarat
New York The Century Co. 1930, First edition. Small octavo. 4 black & white illustrations. Red cloth. Minor wear to spine and covers. Spine very slightly cocked. A fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1211   details     inquire
offered by: Argonaut Book Shop   (USA)