F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4160 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Lavender, David., Editor. The Oregon Letters of David Douglas, of His Travels and Adventures Amongthe Traders & Indians in the Columbia, Willamette and Snake RiverRegions...1825, 1826 & 1827. Vol. 1 (of 2).
The Oregon Book Society, Ashland, 1972. Large 8vo, red cloth, gilt. 87, (1)pp., illusrated, 2 folding maps. Limited to 600 copies. fine condition. This reprint edition omits the plant listings and botanical terms in the original.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03249   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Foldes, Andor. Segredos Do Teclado: Livro Dos Pianistas.
Valentim De Carvalho, Lisboa: N.d. 12mo, original printed wrappers. 136pp. Translated fron the English by Fernando Lopes Graca. Inscribed by the author on fly-leaf a day after a concert in Lisbon and with the concert program laid in. F ine copy. Unopened. English title Keys to the Keyboard: A Book for Pianists.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03250   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Depage, Henri. La Vie d'Antoine Depage, 1862-1925.
La Renaissance Du Livre, Bruxelles, (1956). 8vo, original wrappers. 365, (1)pp., illustrated. Firstedition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03251   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hommages a Marguerite d'Angouleme (4th Centenaire de sa mort-1549) et aHonore de Balzac (150th Anniversaire de sa naissance-1799).
Syndicat D'initiatives De La Charente-Angouleme, 1949. 8vo, original wrappers printed in red. 142pp., 9 plates. Limited to 450 copies of which this is one of 150 numbered copies printed on heavy Moulin a Papier de Puymoyen. Fine condition. Contains 18 con tributations from various scholars and prints 2 letters of Balzac. Unopened.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03252   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Darlan, Alain. L'Amiral Darlan Parle...
Amiot, Dumont, Paris: (1952). 8vo, original wrappers. (317), (1)pp., illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03255   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mooers, Horatio. La Baie Des Anges Pleureurs.
Editions Georges Bouvet, Lyon: (1948). 12mo, printed wrappers, title in blue. 56, (2)pp., colored frontispiece map. One of 500 numbered copies printed on heavy Johannot paper. First edition. Light, small stain at foot of front cover otherw ise a fine copy. A novel set in costal America.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03256   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Laupretre, Jean. Le Fugitifs De L'ennui. Roman.
Les Editions De Scorpion, Paris: (1952). 12mo, original printed wrappers. 285pp. First edition. Novel of Viet Nam. Inscribed by the author on fly-leaf. Fine copy in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03257   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sion, Georges. Puisque chacun a son Amerique.
Ad. Goemaere, Bruxelles: 1956. 12mo, original wrappers. 153, (1)pp. 3 plates. Observations on a visit to Washington, New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Los Angelse, etc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03258   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Laget, Paul de. Au Maroc Espagnot.
Le Manoir, Marseille: (1935). Large 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. 244, (1)pp., 63 heliogravure plates. Inscribed by the author on half-title. Fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03260   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Faure, Geo. Destins De Femmes.
Editions Leconte, Marseille: (1954). 8vo, original wrappers. 163, (2)pp., 8 plates. First edition. Inscribed and with letter. Very good copy. Novel. Geo. Faure is a pseudonym.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03263   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jacobs, Wilbur R. Dispossessing the American Indian. Indian and Whites on the ColonialFrontier.
Scribners, (1972). 8vo, cloth. 240pp., text illustrations. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03275   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McNickle, D'Arcy. Indian Man. The Life of Oliver La Farge.
Indiana University Press, (1971). 8vo, green cloth. 242pp., frontispiece portrait of La Farge. First edition. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03276   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McEwen, Gilbert D. The Oracle of the Coffee House. John Dunton's Athenian Mercury.
The Huntington Library, 1972. 8vo, cloth backed boards. 254, (1)pp., frontispiece portrait. First edition. Inscribed by the author. A little yawning otherwise a very good copy in worn glassine jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03277   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gordon, Dudley. Charles F. Lummis: Crusader in Corduroy. Foward By Lawrence Clark Powell.
Cultural Assets Press, Southwest Museum, Etc., (1972). 8vo, simulated leather. 344pp, illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03278   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Durham, Philip and Everett L. Jones. The Negro Cowboys.
Dodd, Mead & Co., (1965). 8vo, cloth.278pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the authors. White stain to edge of front cover, 2 inch closed tear to dust jacket otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03279   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Armstrong, Terence., Editor. Yermack's Campaign in Siberia. A Selection of Documents Translated fromthe Russian By Tatiana Minorsky and David Wileman... .
Hakluyt Society, 1975. 8vo, blue cloth. x, 315pp., illustrated. Inscribed by the editor. Small teartin margin of one page otherwise a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 03280   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen. Fremont's Fourth Expedition. A Documentary Account of The Disaster of 1848-1849. With Diaries, Letters, and Reports By Participants in the Tragedy.
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1960. 8vo, green cloth.309pp., illustrated, folding map. First edition. Inscribed by the authors. Light rubbing to the cloth otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03281   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lahontan, Baron De. Dialogues Curieux, Entre L'Auteur, Et Un Sauvage De Bon Sens Qui A VoyageEt Memoires de L'Amerique Septentrionale, publies par Gilbert Chinard.
John Hopkins Press, 1931. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 268, (3)pp., 7 illustrations. One of 1000copies. Fine unopened copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03282   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Durham, Philip. Down These Mean Streets A Man Must Go. Raymond Chandler's Knight.
University of North Carolina Press, (1963). 8vo, grey cloth. 173pp. First edition. Inscribed by theauthor on title page. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03283   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jacobs, Wilbur R. On Turner's Trail. 100 Years of Writing Western History.
University Press of Kansas, (1994). 8vo, cloth. 342pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new copy in d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03284   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Milton, John R., Editor. Conversations with Frank Waters.
Sage Books, Swallow Press, (1971). 8vo, pre-publication unbound sheets laid into dust jacket. 90pp.A complimentary copy with letterhead from Swallow Press dated May 11 stating the book will be published on May 31st. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03285   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Everett, Edward. An Adress Delivered at Bloody Brook, in South Deerfield, September 30,1835, in Commemoration of the Fall of the "Flower of Essex," at the Spot,in King Philip's War, September 18, (O.S.) 1675.
Boston: Russell, Shattuck, & Williams, 1835. 8vo, original wrappers bound into plain library pamphlet binder. 44pp. First edition. Some old light marginal stains and foxing, former owners name blind stamped on title "George C. Dempsey, Boston, M ass".
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03286   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Weston, J. Fred The Role of Mergers in the Growth of Large Firms.
University of California Press, 1953. 8vo, cloth. 159pp. First edition. Very good clean copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 03289   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Glazer, Sidney. Detroit. A Study In Urban Development.
Bookman Associates, (1965). Small 8vo, cloth.135pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine inlightly faded dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03290   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Resek, Carl. Lewis Henry Morgan, American Scholar.
University of Chicago Press, (1960). 8vo, stitched sheets laid into dust jacket. 184pp., 4 illustrations. Pre- publication copy. Inscribed by the author. Light jacket wear at top and bottom.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03292   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bailyn, Bernard and Lotte. Massachusetts Shiping 1697-1714. A Statistical Study.
Harvard University Press, 1959. 8vo, cloth. xi, 148pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03300   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Burnett, Edmund C., Editor. Letters of Members of Congress. 1774-1789. In 8 Volumes.
Peter Smith, 1963. 8vo, beige cloth. Fine set.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 03303   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Beck, Warren A. And David A. Williams. California, A History of the Golden State.
Doubleday, 1972 8vo, black cloth. 552pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the authors on title page. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03304   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Billington, R. A. The American Frontiersman. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before theUniversity of Oxford on 2 Febreary 1954.
Oxford, Clarenden Press, 1954. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 23pp. First edition. Sub-titled "A Case- Study in Reversion to the Primitive". Wrappers lightly worn otherwise very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03312   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Radin, Paul. Cuentos De Mitla.
The House of Tlaloc, Sacramento: (1945). 8vo, original printed wrappers. 95pp. Reprinted with corrections and additions from Tlalocan, Vol. 1, Nos. 1, 2, and 3. A little cover soiling otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03317   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Barnes, Nellie. American Indian Verse, Characteristics of Stlye.
Lawrence: Published By the University, 1921. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 63pp., bibliography. Bulletin of the University of Kansas Vol. XXII, No. 18. Humanistic Studies Vol. 11, No. 4. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03318   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pearce, T. M. The "Other" Frontiers of the American West.
University of Arizona Press, 1962. 8vo, printed wrappers, stapled. pp. 105-112. Off print from Arizona and the West, A Quarterly Journal Of History. Inscribed by the author. Some sun fading to edge of front wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03321   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Billington, Ray Allen., Et al. The Historian,s Contribution to Anglo-American Misunderstanding. Report ofa Committe on National Bias in Anglo-American History Textbooks.
Hobbs, Dorman & Co., (1966). 8vo, red cloth. 118pp. Collaborators include C. P. Hill, Angus J. Johnstone II, C. L. Mowat and Charles F. Mullett. Fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03322   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

O,Meil, Floyd A. An Anguished Odyssey: The Flight of the Utes 1906-1908.
Western History Center, University of Utah, 1968. Large 8vo, illustrated wrappers. pp. 315-327., illus. Off-print from theUtah Historical Quarterly, Fall, 1968. V.g. copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03324   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

San Francisco Committee on Crime, The. A Report on Non-Victim Crime in San Francisco.
San Francisco Committee on Crime, 1971. 4to, wrappers. 162pp. In 2 parts: Basic Principles, Public Drunkenness; Sexual Conduct, Gambling, Pornigraphy. The co-chairman of the committee were Moses Lasky and William H. Orrick, Jr.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03325   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hudson, Harriet D. The Progressive Mine Workers of America: A Study in Rival Unionism.
University of Illinois, Urbana: 1952. 8vo, original wrappers. 152pp. Bureau of Economic and Business Research , Bulletin Series, Number 73. Signed by Ray Ginger on front cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03327   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Navin, Thomas R. The Whitin Machine Works Since 1831.
Harvard University Press, 1950. 8vo, red cloth. 654pp., illustrated. First edition. Author Ray Ginger' working copy with his name on front paste-down and pencil markings in the margin of some text pages.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03331   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Porter, Kenneth Wiggins. The Jacksons and the Lees. Two Generations of Massachusetts Merchants,1765-1844. In 2 Volumes.
Harvard University Press, 1937. 8vo, red cloth. xx, 1625pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy in dust soiled dust jackets.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03334   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Aitken, Hugh G. J. The Welland Canal Company. A Study in Canadian Enterprise.
Harvard University Press, 1954. 8vo, cloth. 178pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author on fly-leaf. Upper corner of a few pages wrinkled in margin otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03335   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hawgood, John A., editor. First and Last Counsul. Thomas Oliver Larkin and the Americanization ofCalifornia. A Selection of Letters.
Huntington Library, 1962. 8vo, green cloth. xxxviii, 123pp., portrait. First edition. Inscribed by Hawgood on the fly-leaf. Fine in worn but complete dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03336   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Billington, Ray Allen. Land of Savagery, Land of Promise. The European Image of the AmericanFrontier in the Nineteenth Century.
W. W, Norton & Co., (1981). 8vo, black and red cloth backed boards. 364pp., illustrations. First edition. Six line inscription by the author on fly-leaf. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03337   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Bernhard, Ruth). Rosenblum, Naomi. A History of Women Photographers.
Abbeville Press, (1994). 4to, cloth. 356pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Ruth Bernhard on the half-title.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 03341   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Dorothy Q. Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother'sStory of Bunker Hill Battle. With Illustrations By Howard Pyle.
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. 8vo, dark grey cloth with silver decorations. 131pp., illustrated. First of this edition. Fine copy with especially bright silver decoration. Former owners inscription on fly-leaf.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03351   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys.
Thomas Y. Crowell, (1896). 8vo, white cloth with blue flower decoration and gilt lettering. 233pp. Fine bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03352   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dobson, Edward Isaac. Poems:
Printed for the Author, San Francisco: 1874. 12mo, brown cloth, gilt title on front cover. 56pp. First edition. Light rubbing to extremities else a very good copy. The author states in his preface he was born in Rough and Ready, is an atheist, i s 19 years old and that the book was published through the generosity of "those grand philanthropists". Scarce. Cowan II, page 176.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03356   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jenkins, Stephen. The Story of the Bronx. From the Purchase Made By the Dutch from theIndians in 1639 to the Present Day.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt. 451pp., 120 illustrations and a folding map. First edition. A little light speckling to spine otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03360   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Smith, Dr. Stephen. At Ninety-Seven.
Good Heath, N.d. 8vo, single sheet poem written to comemorate Dr. Smiths 97 birthday. Reprinted from the Sanitary Magazinel Good Health. On the reverse is a typed letter signed by Smith and dated Oct. 19, 1919. Dr. Sm ith was a pioneer in the field of public health and one of America's leading surgeons and founder of the Bellevue Hospital and the American Public Health Association. Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03363   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Shelley, Percy B. Hellas, A Lyrical Drama.
(Privately Printed By H. Buxton Forman, 1877). 8vo, blue cloth, rebacked with gilt lettering. 66pp.Title page reproduced from the original edition. With text of Forman's critical comments facing title page. Some rubbing to extremities, rebacked. Apparently fewer than 100 copies were printed.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 03365   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thomson, James. Shelley, a Poem: With Other Writings Relating to to Shelley...: To Whichis Added an Essay on The Poems of William Blake... .
Printed for Private Circulation By Charles Whittingham, 1884. 8vo, original blue boards, rebacked with brown paper, spine title. xii, 128pp. Prefatory note by Bertram Dobell. Copy number 65 of 190 published. Initialed by Dobell. Chipping to edges of cover pa per, rebacked. Bookplate of James Balfour, cut facsimilie of Shelley's signature and booksellers catalogue descriptions on paste-down.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03366   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cable, George W. Old Creole Days. With Illustrations By Albert Herter.
Scribners, 1906. 8vo, full dark brown morocco, tan leather labels, a.e.g., marbled end papers. 234pp., 8 full page and 14 text illustrations in photogravure. This copy with tipped in note from Cable to "Dear Major.. . " Also with clipped signature of author pasted to title. Binding rubbed and outer hinges cracked and reinforced with glue.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03367   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

West, Stanley A. And June Macklin., Editors. The Chicano Experience.
Westview Books, Boulder: (1979). 8vo, green cloth. 318pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03375   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Berry, Wendell. A World Lost.
Counterpoint, (1996). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 151pp. First printing. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03376   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dickson, Samuel. San Francisco Is Your Home.
Stanford University Press, (1947). 8vo, decorated cloth. 262pp. First edition. Inscribed to Oscar Lewis and dated December 2, 1947. Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03380   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wagner, Jack R. Short Line Junction. A Collection of California-Nevada Railroads.
Academy Library Guild, Fresno: 1956. 8vo, grey cloth. 266pp., illustrated with photographs. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03381   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hamilton, Allan McLane. The Intimate Life of Alexander Hamilton. Based Chiefly Upon OriginalFamily Letters and Other Documents... .
New York: Charles Scribners, 1910. 8vo, blue cloth. 483pp., 28 plates. First edition. Covers a little dusty, a few rear pages roughly opened, rear innerhinge beginning to crack, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03385   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Drake, Samuel Adams. The Heart of the White Mountains, Their Legend and Scenery.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. 4to, green cloth with decorative floral pattern on front cover, gilt lettering. 318pp., illustrations by W. Hamilton Gibson. Non-authorial inscription on fly-leaf atherwise a fine copy showing little wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03388   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Olson, Charles. Human Universe and Other Essays. Edited By Donald Allen.
The Auerhahn Society, San Francicso: 1965. Small 4to, quarter vellum and decorative paper over boards. 160pp., photograph of Olson by Kenneth Irby on title page. Decorative paper boards by Robet La Vigne. Limited to 250 copies signed by Andrew Hoyem and Dave Hazelwood. A feww small foxing specks to forward edge otherwise a fine copy in worn and soiled plain dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 03390   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Montgomery, John. The Kerouac We Knew. Unposed Portraits; Action Shots...Honoring theKerouac Conference at Naropa Institute.
Fels & Firn Press, Kentfield: 1982. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. (47)pp., illustrated. Signed by Montgomery below his poem "Snowmelt From Yesteryears" on last page. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03392   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Berkson, Bill and Larry Fagin. Two Serious Poems & One Other.
Big Sky Books, (1971). 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp. First edition. Light soiling otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03396   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Faber. The Discoverer. Poems Written & Published by.
(Privately Printed, Deers Press, 1946). 8vo, tan cloth, title in gilt on front cover. 134pp. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies and inscribed by the author on fly-leaf. Very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03397   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hall, Walter. Spider Poems.
Perishable Press, Madison: (1967). 8vo, brown cloth with blindstamp title on front cover. First edition. One of 250 copies printed in hand-set palatino type on nideggen hand made paper. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03399   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chamberlain, H. L. Judah And Israel; or, The Kingdom of the God of Heaven...As It Is Now: AndThe Kingdom of the Son of David, As It Will Be... .
San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1888. 8vo, cloth with black lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. 353pp. Further title-page text as follows: "Being a Careful Study and Comparison of all the Prominet Passages of Scripture B earing upon the Coming of the Messiah, the Setting up of his Kingdom, and Other Correlative Subjects.. ." Light cover soiling otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 03400   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon. Complete in One Volume.
Dublin: James Duffy, 1850. 12mo, textured tan cloth, gilt lettered and ruled spine. 301pp. Cloth a little dusty otherwise a fine copy showing little wear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03401   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Morrell, Ed. The 25th Man. The Strange Story of Ed. Morrell, the Hero of Jack London's"Star Rover".
New Era Publishing Co., (1924). 8vo, blue cloth. 390, (1)pp, frontispiece portrait of the author. Inscribed by the author on fly-leaf. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03402   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. The Sketch Book. A Selection.
Stockholm: F. & G. Beijers, 1874. 8vo, plain maroon cloth and marbled boards, floral endpapers. 126, xxvpp. A series title page is in Swedish. Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03403   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hicks, Seymour. Night Lights. To Men Talk of Life and Love and Ladies.
Cassell and Company, (1938). 8vo, red cloth. 244pp., 5 illustrations. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the fly-leaf. Fore-edge foxed, otherwise a very good copy in worn and chipped dust jacket,
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03404   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hicke, Seymour. Between Ourselves.
Cassell and Company, (1930). 8vo, maroon cloth. 252pp., frontispiece portrait of author. Second impression. Inscribed on the fly-leaf and dated "The Garrick Club, June 8th, 1931". Splashes to spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03405   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

The Dog as as Example of Fidelity.
New York: General Protestant Episcopal S. S. Union, 1850. 12mo, brown blind stamped cloth, spine gilt. 84pp., 4 engraved plates of dogs, one signed by Howland. From the Londition edition. scattered foxing, plates clean. The binding shows little wear.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03407   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lenburg, Jeff., Joan Howard Maurer and Greg Lenburg. The Three Stooges Scrapbook.
Citadel Press, (1982). 4to, red cloth.288pp., illustrated. First edition. Yelloe dust jacket spine faded to light yellow otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03413   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rossetti, William Michael., Editor. `Ruskin: Rossetti: Preraphaelitism, Papers 1854 to 1862.
Dodd, Mead and George Allen, 1899. 8vo, green cloth, blind and gilt stamping. 327pp., 12 plates. First American edition. Tiny name and date at top of front fly-leaf, hint of extremity rubbing, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03415   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

New and Improved Complete System of Submarine Mining for Coast Defences,Etc.
Latimer Clark, Muirhead & Co., (1884). 4to, full red morocco, gilt stamped. 26pp. + 2 pages of adds, printed on one side only. 28 figures, some full page of mines, equipment, and diagrams of placement. Spine replaced at a earlier time, oth erwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 03417   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kellermann, Annette. Physical Beauty, How To Keep It.
George H. Doran, (1918). 8vo, green cloth, pictorial panel on front cover. 269pp., numerous plates.A little rubbing at spine corners, bookplate and booksellers ticket on front paste-down, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03418   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Owen, J. J. Psychography, Marvelous Manifestations of Psychic Power, Given Through theMediumship of Fred P. Evans, Known as the "Independent Slate-Writer".
Hicks-Judd, San Francisco: (1893). Tall 8vo, terra cotta colored cloth, front cover stamped with title. 214pp., a few illustrations including frontispiece portrait of Evans. First edition. Cover stamping faded away otherwise a fine cop y showing little signs of use.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03420   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rawson, F. L. Life Understood From a Scientific and Religious Point of View, and ThePractical Method of Destroying Sin, Disease, and Death.
London: The Crystal Press, 1914. 8vo, purple cloth, gilt lettering. xvi, 740pp., frontispiece portrait of the author. Second edition. Head and foot of spine rubbed, minor marks on rear cover, inner rear hinge cracked.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03423   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Spencer, Isobel. Walter Crane.
Macmillan Publishing Co., (1975). 4to, beige cloth. 208pp., illustrated. First American Edition. Tiny name stamp on front fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03424   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cohen, Morton N., Editor. Lewis Carroll and the Kitchins. Containing Twenty-Five Letters NotPreviously Published and Nineteen of His Photographs.
Lewis Carroll Society, (1980). 4to, original printed wrappers. 48pp., illustrated. Carroll studies #4. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03425   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Shih, Vincent Y. C. The Taiping Ideology, Its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences.
University of Washington Press, (1972). 8vo, cloth. 553pp. Second printing. Remains of pencil pricing on front fly- leaf otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03428   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Tubb, Ernest. Ernest Tubb, Folio of Recorded Hits No.1.
Ernest Tubb Music, Inc., Hollywood: N.d. (Circa 1948). 4to, original orange pictorial wrappers. (52)pp., illustrated. Inscribed by Tubb on front wrapper. Very good. Contains 20 songs
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03430   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon. Between Two Flags. The Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha... .
Putnams, (1973). 8vo, cloth. 366pp., illustrated. First American edition. Very good copy in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03435   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Teng, Ssu-yu. Historiography of the Taiping Rebellion.
East Asian Research Center, Harvard University Press, 1962. 4to, cloth backed paper baords. 180pp. First edition. Paper boards with a little sunning otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03438   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lydon, Sandy and Carolyn Swift. Soquel Landing to Capitola-By-The-Sea.
California History Center, De Anza College, 1978. 8vo, original wrappers. 99pp., illustrated. Firstedition. Non-authors inscription on title page. Very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03439   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bockstoce, John R. Steam Whaling in the Western Artic. With Contributions By William A. Bakerand Charles F. Batchelder.
Published at the New Bedford Whaling Museum By the Old Dartmouth Historical Society, 1977. 4to, original wrappers. 127pp., illustrations. Light rubbing else a fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03443   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Anderson, Scott. The 4 O'Clock Murders. The True Story of a Mormon Family's Vengeance.
Doubleday, (1993). 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. Tentative publication January 1993. viii, 358pp. Short 3/8 inch closed tear to bottom of rear wrapper, otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03444   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Howard, Charles. The Roads of England & Wales; An Itinerary for Cyclists, Tourists, andTravellers...Particularly Adapted to the Use of Bicyclists andTricyclists... .
London: Letts, Son & Co., 1883. Small 8vo, red cloth.423pp., large folding map at front + numerous advertisments for cycles at front and rear. Third edition. Cloth worn and soiled, repair at head of spine. Interior clean.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03447   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McCarty, Burke. The Suppressed Truth About the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln, Writtenand Compiled By Burke McCarty. Lock Bok 1618.
Washington, D.C., 1922. 12mo, original cream coloured printed wrappers. 272pp., text illustrations.Varient edition dropping the words "Ex-Romanist" from title page and front cover. Spine covered over with plain brown paper, covers soiled, two short closed tears, fore-edge stain, off-setting from newspaper clipping at front and rear pages. "The alleged Jesuit Plot", Monaghan 2589.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03449   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Feuerwerker, Albert. Rebellion in Nineteenth-Century China.
Ann Arbor: Center for Chinese Studies, 1975. 8vo, blue/white printed wrappers. 101, (3)pp. First edition. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03451   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Washburn, Bryant, Sr. (Screen, Stage Actor, and Film prod... Photograph Portrait of Bryant Washburn, Sr., Signed and Inscribed.
The Northland Studios, Dated in Inscription 1920. 8 x 10 inches, silver print. Inscribed "To Charles and Mrs Ogle with best wishes. Sincerely yours, Bryant Washborn, 1920". Ogle entered films in 1907 and was the first actor to portray Frankenstein's monster (1910). Washburn first appeared in "The Promised Land" (1914). The portrait shows Washburn seated, legs crossed and arms folded. Nice association.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03452   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Colcord, R(oswell K(keyes). Governor of Nevada 1891-1895. Land Patent Document of The State of Nevada Issued to J. Charles Schrimser.
Office of the Secretary of State, January 27th, 1892. Folio, 3 folds. Signed by Governor Colcord, the Secretary of State, and the Land Register. With the Great Seal of the State of Nevada affixed. Schrimser purchased 600 acres in Humbolt County. Fine cop y.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 03453   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lowry, Robert., Governor of the State of Mississippi, 188... Autograph Letter, Signed as Governor on Executive Department Letterhead.
State of Mississippi, January 11, 1890. Single sheet, beginning "To whom it may concern". Letter ofrecommendation for Charles Richardson who contemplates a visit out west. " It gives me pleasure to to say, that Mr. Richardson, is a Gentlem an of Culture, high integrity, & a lawyer of distinguished ability. I regard him as among the foremost lawyers in our state.. ." 14 lines. 3 folds. Fine condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03455   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Brandon, William) Santa Fe Trail. Correspondence Regarding Preservation of Sites Along theSanta Fe Trail.
Various Places, 1967-68. A collection of mostly typed letters, signed, to anthropologist William Brandon in support of efforts by him to form a preliminary committee. Includes 2 TLs. from Wallace Stegner; 3 TLs. from Chief Ju stice William O. Douglas and 1 TL., signed by his secretary; 1 ALs. from Peter Matthiessen; 1 TLs. from Robert M. Utley, Historian National Park Service; and 1 TLs. from John M Kauffmann, Department o f the Interior. Included are carbon copies on Brandons letters as well as research notes. Most of the letters include envelopes.
Price: USD 6