F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4169 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Colahan, W. J. And Julian Pomeroy. The San Jose City Directory and Business Guide of Santa Clara Co., For theYear Commencing January 1, 1870... .
(San Jose Historical Museun Association, 1973). 8vo, black and white cloth. (4), 242pp.illustrated adds. Facimilie reprint of the first city directory published in 1870. Only 500 numbered copies were printed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02951   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Shay, John C. Twenty Years in the Backwoods of California.
Boston: Roxburgh Publishing, (1923). 12mo, blue cloth. 142pp. First edition. Hint of rubbing at edge of spine head otherwise a near fine copy. "Being the actual experiences and observation of a native son of California..while engaged in prospecting, gold mining, homesteading, stock raising.." in Madera County.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 02953   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Anderson, Robert. Silent Night, Lonley Night.
Random House, (1960). 8vo, cloth backed boards with front cover scence from the play starring HenryFonda. 78pp., title page and two other plates also showing scences. First edition. Closed tear at dust jacket spine which is also a little faded, otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02957   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Block, Herb. Herblock's Here and Now.
Simon and Schuster, 1955. 8vo, grey cloth. 280pp., illustrated. Second edition. Inscribed "Happy Birthday and Happy 1956 to Virginia Anne from one of Warren's friends, Herb Block". Dust jacket is worn at edges and price-clippe d. The book is in fine condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02959   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Quinn, Anthony. The Original Sin. A Self Portrait.
Little, Brown and Co., (1972). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 311pp. First edition. This copy inscribed to an obvious friend "We,ve been down this path together, it was a lovely walk- may we still climb many hills together. Love Tony.To say thanks would be redundant, but Thanks". Very copy in edge worn and torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02960   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

H. D. (Doolillte, Hilda) By Avon River.
Macmillan, New York: 1949. 8vo, blue cloth. 98pp. First printing. Fine copy in price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02961   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fisher, M. F. K. Not Now But Now.
North Point Press, (1982). 8vo, blue wrappers. 256pp. Advance Galley Copy. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02964   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Arizona and New Mexico 1830-1888.
San Francisco: The History Co., 1888. 8vo, original brown cloth, blind and gilt stamped. xxxviii, 829pp., folding map and other maps illustrated in the text. Vol. 12 of "The History of the Pacific States.. ". Spine faintly darker, inner r ear hinge cracked, otherwise a very good little used copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02966   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lobingier, Charles Sumner. The Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry.
The Standard Printing Co., Louisville: 1932. 8vo, tan 3/4 leather backed boards and orange cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled end-papers. ix, 166pp., 16 plates. First edition. Light foxing to title page, fore edge a little soiled otherwise a v ery good copy. The work was initially intended to included a history of the Supreme Council but this part was seperatly published in 1931.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02967   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Albaugh III, William A. Confederate Edged Weapons. Illustrated By Carl J. Pugliese.
Harper & Brothers, (1960). 4to, blue cloth, white spine lettering. xxiv, 198pp., 126 illustrations.First edition. Very good copy in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02968   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mason, Theodore C. "We Will Stand By You". Serving in the Pawnee, 1942-1945.
University of South Carolina Press, (1990). 8vo, red cloth. xi, 269pp., illustrated. First edition.Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02969   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Works of. Cornhill Edition in 26 Volumes.
Charles Scribner, 1911. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettered spines. Illustrated by the author. Fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02974   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wilder, Thornton. Autograph Letter, Signed. To Herr (Rudolf) Voigt. Dated Feb. 2, 1950. WithEnvelope.
8vo, 1 page, approximatly 100 words. Written on "The Princeton Inn" stationary with his home adresswritten at top. Thanking Voigt for his letter and poem Vater and Tochter "I find it full of exquisit e images and of magic", and for reminding Wilder of his correspondence with the German artist Kober. Talks about the problems of publishing in Germany, and for Voigt to not be discouraged. Mentions he is leaving for Europe in a few days and hopes he will be able to go into Germany on this trip. Envelope and letter in fine condition. Voigt was a German writer and Teacher living in Milwaukee at the time.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 02978   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sunnetcioglu, Kemel. Seyahat Hatiralari. 1939 Nevyork Dunya Sergisi.
Guven Basimevi, Istanbul, 1944. 8vo, bluecloth, gilt lettered on front cover. (131)pp., 10 plates. Top front and rear covers damp stained, otherwise a very good copy. A record of a visit to the New York Worlds Fair by a Turkish grou p sailing on the Queen Mary.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02981   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

IBM General Products Division. Santa Teresa Laboratory. 2 Volumes.
(San Jose, CA.: 1977) Square 8vo, original wrappers. 46pp & 43pp., illustrated. Enclosed in a silver drop-back box with cover letter. The two pamphlets contain a history of the Santa Teresa property and a description of th e Laboratory. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02983   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cunard White Star.
(Cunard, 1939). Oblong 8vo, original orange black and beige wrappers. (28)pp., illustrated. Front wrapper worder "Cunard White Star, Third". Shows the accommodations for third class passengers. Cover is an art deco d esign. One small spot on front cover otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02986   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

West, Gilbert Odes of Pindar, with Several Other Pieces in Prose and Verse, Translatedfrom the Greek. To Which is Prefixed a Dissertation on the Olympick Games.
London, R. Dodsley . 1749 First West edition, 4to [28],ccvi, [2], 315 + [2] ad pp. Title printed inred and black. Period calf, rebacked with modern sheep, leather spine label. Covers rubbed, corners showing, bookplate, otherw ise very good or better.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 02994   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Moore, Thomas Odes of Anacreon, Translated Into English Verse, with Notes
London: John Stockdale. 1800 First Moore edition. 4to Illustrated with 3 copper engraved plates; (also extra-illustrated with 26 stipple-engraved plates by John Vandramini after Robert Kerr Porter). Modern half morocco and marble d boards. Offset from frontis to title page and some minor foxing to extra illustrated plates. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02996   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

San Francisco Museum of Art. Bezalel Schatz. Exhibition of Oil Paintings August 16 Through September11, 1949. Forward By Henry Miller.
San Francisco Museum of Art, 1949. Small 4to, original blue wrappers. 16pp., illustrated, original signed serigraph laid in loose. One of 500 copies printed, this being a "Gift Copy" wirth the serigraph unnumbered. Some fading to wrapp er otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02998   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Tocqueville, Alexis De. Democracy in America. Translated By Henry Reeve. In 2 Volumes.
New York: D. Appleton, 1904. 8vo, redbuckram, paper labels on spine, top edges gilt. Critical and Biographical Introduction by John Bigelow. Spine labels soiled otherwise a very good solid copy.There are extra spine labels at rea r.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03000   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Smith, Alexander. Dreamthorp. A Book of Essays Written in the Country.
London: Strahan & Co., 1863. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and gilt device on front cover. 296pp. + 3-16 pages of adds. First edition. Fine bright copy enclosed in a green cloth chemise and half green morocco slipcase with gilt lettering on spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03007   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cruikshank, George., Illustrator. The Humourist. A Collection of Entertaining Tales, Anecdotes, Epigrams,Etc. In 4 Volumes.
London: John C. Nimmo, 1892. 8vo, red buckram with paper labels on spine. With 40 color illustrations by George Cruikshank. One of 260 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. Originally published in 1819-20. Spine labels rubb ed, chipped and soiled, buckram soiled and a little rubbed. Paste-down bearing clipped bookseller descriptions, front-fly contains S. F. Public Library bookplate of the Schmulowitz Collection, stamped surplus duplicate, also containing a bibliographical description of the first edition written in ink on a blank leaf. Good sound copy, internally fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 03009   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Elegant Extracts: Or, Useful and Enteraining Pieces ofPoetry...(with)...Passages in Prose... . In 4 Volumes.
London: J. Johnson, 1801. 8vo, full period mottled calf, black leather labels, gilt spine. 1008, 1120pp., engraved title pages with vignet by J. Heath. One hinge split but firm with another starting, rubbing at spine and corne rs, interior foxing to first leaves of each volume, including titles. An unsophisticated contemporary copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 03010   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Berdini, Vincentio. Centuria Terza, De'Casi Seguiti Intorno A'precetti Politici, E Militari,Appartenenti al Prencipe Guerriero, Capitani Generali, e Soldatesca;Cauati Dalla Scrittura Sacra.... .
In Siena: Apresso I Bonetti Nella Stamparia Del Publico, 1634. 4to, full old vellum. (8), 186pp. First edition. Vellum worn and chipped at spine; closed tear to title page, several leaves stained brown at forward bottom corner causing loss of paper in margin, oth er light stains in margins.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 03012   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

United States Coast Pilot. The Hawaiian Islands, 1933.
United States Government Printing Office, 1933. 8vo, cloth. 128pp., index map. Second Edition. Withsupplement and memeographed Notice to Mariners for 1942. Also laid is a supplement foe New Guinea. for 1942. Very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03013   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Tompkins, John Barr., Editor. A Voyage of Pleasure, the Log of Bernard Gilboy's Transpacific Cruise inthe Boat "Pacific" 1882-1883.
Cornell Maritime Press, (1956). 8vo, cloth. 64pp., 9 illustrations, 2 of which are folding. First edition.Very good copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03015   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Anderson, R. C. Oared Fighting Ships. From Classical Times to the Comming of Steam.
London: Percival Marshall, 1962. 8vo, cloth. 99, (3)pp., illustrated. Dust jacket chipped with 1 inch of loss at foot, Ownership name on fly-leaf. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03016   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hemming, John. Oxford Atlas of Exploration, Witf a Forward By John Hemming.
(Oxford University Press, 1996). 4to, blue cloth. 248pp., illustrated mostly in color. 2nd printing. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03017   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cady, John H. Arizona's Yesterday. Being the Narrative of John H. Cady, Pioneer.
(Patagonia, Arizona): Basil Dillon Woon, 1915. 12mo, green cloth, gilt decoration. 120pp., illustrated. First edition. Front cover soiled with partial loss of gilt illustration (stage coach), head and foot of spine rubbed, otherwise a good firm co py. A standard work on Arizona history.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03029   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hoagland, Alison K. Buildings of Alaska.
Oxford University Press, 1993. 8vo, cloth. 338pp., illustrated. Very fine copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03030   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mead, Mathew. Der Beynahe Ein Christ Endeckt:... . (The Almost Christian).
Selins Grove, Pennsylvanien: Amos Stroh, 1830. Large 12mo, disbound. 192, (8)pp. Translated from English by Daniel Weiser. Light foxing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03033   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

History of the 7th Infantry Brigade During the World War 1918.
Cologne: M. Dumont Schauberg, 1919. 12mo, cloth backed boards. (82)pp., 24 plates, 3 maps. First edition. The introduction by Brigadier General B. A. Poore states the work has been "hastily prepared by the officers at Headquarters, 7th Infantry Brigade". Upper corner of front cover creased, boards soiled, internally clean.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03037   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chu, Godwin C. And Francis L. K. Hsu., Editors. Moving a Mountain. Culture Change in China.
University Press of Hawaii, Honolulu: (1979). 8vo, black cloth. 446pp., chapter on Childrens Literature with a few illustrations. First edition. Small name sticher on front paste-down, also small price sticker on front fly-leaf, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03039   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kaplow, Alan B. Lao Tzu Talks to "Be".
Center for Oriental Studies, New York: (1986). 8vo, yellow wrappers, stitched. (86)pp. Second edition. Small owners name sticker affixed to front cover by scotch tape otherwise a fine copy. Interpretation of the Tao Te Ching.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03044   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Croizier, Ralph C. China's Cultural Legacy and Communism.
Praeger, (1970). 8vo, red cloth. 313pp., illustrations. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket. A unique anthology touching on its museums, monument, history, archaeology, literature, architecture, science, opera, pr eforming arts, painting, sculpture, crafts and cuisine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03046   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rudelsberger, Hans., Translator and Editor. Chinesische Schwanke.
Anton Schroll, Wein: 1920. 8vo, cloth. 95, (1)pp., 12 tipped in color plates. Limited to 800 numbered copies. Slipcase. Fine condition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03050   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davies, Aneirin Talfan. Dylan: Druid of the Broken Body.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, (1964). Large 12mo, orange cloth. 75pp. First edition. Dust jacket lightly rubbed otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03051   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

La Fete Du Retrait Des Eaux, Water Festival.
Ministere De L;information, Phnom-Penh, 1958. Large 8vo, original illustrated wrappers, tied. 32pp., illustrated. Printed in 4 languages including French and English. Laid in is an seperate 8 page Programme in French. Fine condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03052   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kazuo Kadonaga. Wood/Paper/Bamboo, Works 1975-1984.
(Space, Los Angeles: 1985). Small 4to, white wrappers printed in black. (86)pp. 3 paper samples included in pagination(wood, paper, bamboo), a few beginning color plates. Fine copy in haevy paper dust jacket printed in black wit h orange japanese characters. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03054   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Belloni, Gian Guido and Liliana Fedi Dall'Asen. Iranian Art.
Praeger, (1969). 4to, red cloth, white lettering. Unnumbered pages, 52 color and 62 b/willustrations. Ist American edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03060   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Koseoglu, Cengiz and J. M. Rogers. The Topkapi Saray Museum, The Treasury.
New York Graphic Society, Little, Brown, No Date (1987?). 4to, grey cloth. 215pp. including 124 color plates. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket and slip-case.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03062   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kuhnel, Ernst. The Minor Arts of Islam. Translated from the German By Kathrine Watson.
Cornell University Press, (1971). 8vo, cloth. 255pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy in price clipped and worn dust jacket. Includes books, pottery, metalwork, glass and crystal, ivory, stone and Stucco.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03065   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Khatibi, Abdelkebir and Mohammed Sijelmassi. The Splendour of Islamic Calligraphy.
Rizzoli, (1977). 4to, maroon cloth. 254pp., 174 illustrations of which 54 are in colour. Fine copy in torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03066   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Papadopoulo, Alexandre. Islamic and Muslim Art. Translated from the French By Robert Erich Wolf.
Thames and Hudson, (1980). Thick 4to, white buckram, center panal illustration. (632)pp., with 1,118 illustrations including 174 colour plates. First English edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 03067   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jenkins, Marilyn., Editor. The al-Sabah Collection. Islamic Art in the Kuwait National Museum.
Sotheby, (1983). 4to, maroon cloth, gilt. 157pp., illustrated in color. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03073   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Guest, Grace Dunham. Shiraz Painting in the Sixteenth Century.
Washington, D. C.: 1949. Folio, cloth70pp., 50 plates. Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art, Oriental Studies No. 4. Fine copy in plain dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03074   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Michell, George., Editor. Architecture of the Islamic World. Its History and Sociel Meaning.
William Morrow and Co., 1978. 4to, cloth. 288pp., 758 illustrations including 112 in color. Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03075   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Robinson, Francis. Atlas of the Islamic World, Since 1500.
Phaidon/Oxford: (1982). 4to, black cloth. 238pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03080   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Philon, Helen. Early Islamic Ceramics, Ninth to Late Twelfth Centuries.
Islamic Art Publications, (1980). 4to, black cloth. 323pp., 32 plates in color, b/w illustration intext. Near fine copy in dust jacket. Benaki Museum Athens collection.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03085   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Monaghan, Jay. The Overland Trail.
Bobbs-Merrill, (1947). 8vo, red cloth. 431pp., illustrated. First edition. Signed by the author on fly-leaf. Stain from book-plate removal otherwise very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03090   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Grandjean, Rene. Ceramique Orientale.
Henri Ernst, Paris: No date. Portfolio, blue cloth backed tan boards, front cover illustration enclosing the title, original blue cloth ties. Title page + 2 pp. of text and 40 colour plates mounted on grey paper and loosely laid in. Some splitting to spine edges, very light rubbing elsewhere.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03092   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gray, Basil. Persian Painting.
Skira/Rizzoli, (1977). 4to, wrappers. (190)p., color illustrations. Paperback edition. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03104   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Welch, Stuart Cary. A Kings Book of Kings. The Shah-Nameh of Shah Tahmasp.
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York: (1976). 4to, cloth. 199pp., color and b/w illustrations. Finecopy in price clipped dust jacket and slipcase. Originally published in 1972.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03107   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Welch, Stuart Cary. A Kings Book of Kings: The Shah-Nameh of Shah Tahmasp.
Thames and Hudson, (1972). 8vo, blue cloth. 199pp., color and b/w illustrations. First edition. Slipcase. Near fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 03108   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Welch, Stuart C. The Art of Mughal India. Painting & Precious Objects.
The Asia Society, (1963). Small 4to, brown cloth. (180)pp., 88 plates, colored ones mounted. Cornerpiece of dust jacket torn away.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03115   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Grube, Ernst J. The World of Islam.
Paul Hamlyn. London: (1967). 4to, cloth. 176pp., illustrated. Second impression. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03116   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Robinson, B.W., Toby Falk, Eleanor Sims, Geza Fehervari a... Persian and Mughal Art.
P. & D. Colnaghi & Co., Ltd., London: (1976). 4to, blue buckram, gilt. 319pp., numerous color and b/w plates. First edition. Fine copy in rubbed dust jacket. Published to coincide with an exhibition at Colnaghi's April to May, 1976. The catalogue states the objects to be of the highest quality an most are virtually unknown and unpublished. The material was drawn from the Rothschild and Binney collections.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 03118   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Deneck, M. M. Indian Sculpture. Masterpieces of Indian, Khmer and Cham Art.
Spring Books, London: (1962). 4to, cloth, gilt. (35), (1)pp., 264 b/w illustrations. First edition.A little light edge soiling to cloth extremities, ownership stamps on 2 pages, otherwise a very good copy in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 03121   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Randhawa, M. S. Kangra Valley Painting.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India, (1954). 4to, cloth. (18)pp., 40 coloured plates. First edition. Very good copy in a worn and stained dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03122   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Marlowe, Mabel. Wotta-Woppa and Other Stories. Illustrated By Frank Adams.
Methuen & Co., London:(1932). Large 12mo, bluecloth, gilt. 102pp., illustrated. First edition. Bookplate. Non authorial inscription on fly-leaf. Very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03127   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Autumn Exhibition of Arms and Armour. (Cover title).
Elliott and Snowdon Ltd., 1974. 4to, original printed wrappers. 40pp., describing 56 items of which50 are illustrated, mostly in color.Fine copy. Includes Indian, Persian, Russian, Polish and Japanese items,
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03128   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gobineau, J.-A. de. The World of the Persians.
Minerva, 1971. 8vo, white cloth. 158, (1)pp., predominantly b/w illustrations. First edition. Fine copy. Dust jacket with 1" tear at bottom front panel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03130   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Seguy, Marie-Rose. The Miraculous Journey of Mahomet. Miraj Nameh.
George Braziller, (1977). 4to, blue boards, gilt. 158pp., 58 facsimile color plates reproduced fromthe 15th century manuscript in the Bibliotheque Nationale. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03136   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murphy, James Cavanah. Le Antichita Arabe Di Spagna, L'Alhambra.
Editorial Procyta, Granada: 1987. 4to, original printed wrappers. 21pp., 97 plates reproduced from the 1813 edition of The Arabian Antiquities of Spain. Fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03137   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chirkov, D. Daghestan Decorative Art.
Sovietsky Khudozhnik, Moscow: 1971. 4to, cloth. 277, (2)pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03139   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Roeingh, Rolf. Im Zaubergarten Orientalischer Kunst.
Berlin: Deutscher Archiv-Verlag, (1942). 4to, original wrappers with front cover plate. 4pp., 8 tipped in plates. This copy numbered E362. Foot of spine with tear, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03141   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Masterpieces of Asian Art in American Collections II.
The Asia Society, (1970). 4to, cloth. 150, (2)pp., 58 b/w plates. Spine soiled, inner hinges cracked.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 03148   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pope, Arthur Upham. Masterpieces of Persian Art.
The Dryden Press, (1945). 4to, cloth backed illustrated boards. 204pp., including 155 plates. Fine copy in worn and torn glassine jacket and split slipcase.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03149   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stewart, Desmond. Early Islam.
Time Incorporated, New York: (1967). Small 4to, cloth backed illustrated boards. 192pp., illustarted. Great Ages of Man series. Very good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 03153   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Persian Art. An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Persian Art atBurlington House London, 1951.
Printed for the Executive Committee of the Exhibition, 1931. 8vo, cloth backed boards. xixpp., 101 b/w plates. Rubbing to spine cloth.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03156   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Esin, Emel. Turkish Miniature Painting.
Charles E. Tuttle, (1960). 4to, original illustrated boards. (34)pp., including 12 tipped in color plates.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03158   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bamborough, Philip. Treasures of Islam.
Arco Publishing Co., (1977). 8vo, boards. 160pp., illustrated. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 03159   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Miller, Henry. Murder the Murderer. An Excurus on War from "The Air-ConditionedNightmare".
(Bern Porter, 1944). Tall 12mo, printed red wrappers. 70pp. First edition. Name at head of title page otherwise a near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 03173   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Islamic Art from the Collection of Edwin Binney 3rd, Circulated By theSmithsonian Institution... .
Washington, D.C.: 1966. 8vo, wrappers. Unnumbered pages. 90 illustrations. Fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03175   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Voronina, V. Architectural Monuments of Middle Asia.
Aurora, Leningrad: (1969). 8vo, cloth. 37, (2)pp., 81 illustrations from photographs by Aleksandrov. Fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03176   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Due, John F. And Francis Juris. Rails to Ochoco Country. The City of Prineville Railway. With anIntroduction By Tom McCall, Governor of Oregon.
Golden Wesy Books, (1968). 8vo, cloth. 236pp., 95+ illustrations. Dust jacket soiled and drab, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03182   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Layela, Ben. Allen Carter, or, Builders of the Frontier.
No Place, No Date. (190-). 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. 64pp., 4 illustrations. First edition.Very good copy. Fictionalized history set in Glendale, Oklahoma and pits the local minister against the saloon keepers. The tit le page carries the following words. "Dedicated to the people of Ingleside, especially those who lost by earthquake and fire; but who build again in home and church and all the better things of life". OCLC lists only 1 copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 03184   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

San Francisco.
San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, 1915. 8vo, purple wrappers, gilt. 47. (1)pp., illustrated and with a folding birds- eye- view map of the city and Panama Pacific International Exposition grounds.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03185   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Monrovia, A Calendar of Events in the Making of a City. (Cover title).
Title Guarantee and Trust Company, Los Angeles: (1936). 12mo, mustard wrappers printed in black. (16)pp., 2 page color map. Back wrappers darkend at edge, light crease to one corner, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 03189   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Meschery, Joanne. Truckee. An Illustrated History of the Town and Its Surroundings.
Rocking Stone Press, (1978). 8vo, illustrrated wrappers. 114pp., illustrations from old photographs. Very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 03198   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Maybeck, Jacomena. Maybeck, The Family View.
Berkeley Architectural Heritage Association, 1980. 8vo, red wrappers. 39pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy inscribed by the author on title page.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03203   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Marc Levingston's Withdrawl of His Petition of the Probate of the LastWill of James G. Fair...Setting Forth His Reasons... . (Cover title).
No Publisher, November 16, 1896. 8vo, light green wrappers, stapled. 31pp. Creased vertically, moderate tears, soiled. A sensational case which was closely followed by the newspapers of the day. There were two wills and was contested for two years. A good account is given by Oscar Lewis in his "Silver Kings".
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03204   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Van Doren, Mark. Mortal Summer.
The Prairie Press, (1953). 8vo, blue cloth. 63, (1)pp. First edition. Dust chipped at top otherwisea very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03205   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Somervile, William. The Chace, A Poem.
G. Hawkins, London: 1735. 8vo, modern grey boards, paper label, new end-papers. 131pp. First 8vo, edition. Margins trimmed, light scattered foxing. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 03214   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wilson, Nell Griffith. Deeper Harvest. Gleanings from the Valley of the Moon. Forward By CharmianKittredge London.
Banner Press, Emory University, Atlanta: (1936). 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering. 76pp., illustrations by Grace Griffith Allison. First edition. This copy inscribed twice. Fine copy in worn dust jacket. Very nicely printed. Charmian London' forewor d is a single page.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03215   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dryer, Joseph E. One Million Dollar Bond, in Golden Sunshine and Insurance Policy Payablein Golden Sunshine at San Diego, California.
The San Diego Heaven and Earth Club, (1938). Single sheet folded twice. Printed in blue with yellowsun and seal. Fine copy. Humorous promotional flyer in the form of a bond promising ideal weather.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 03219   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Paxson, Frederic L. History of the American Frontier, 1763-1893.
Norman S. Berg, Dunwoody: No Date. 8vo, blue cloth. 598pp. Facsimile edition. Dust jacket. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03221   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Drury, Clifford Merrill. Marcus Whitman M. D., Pioneer and Martyr.
The Caxton Printers, 1937. 8vo, blue pebbled cloth, gilt. 473pp., 22 plates. First edition. One of 500 signed and numbered copies. Lightly shelf rubbed otherwise a fine copy. Dust jacket with piece missing from spine affecting first word of title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03222   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hole, S. Reynolds. A Book About Roses. How to Grow and Show Them.
New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1883. 12mo, original printed wrappers. 326pp. + adds. Spine paperrubbed, rear cover loose and soiled.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03227   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kuck, Loraine E. And Richard C. Tongg. The Modern Tropical Garden, Its Design, Plant Materials and Horticulture.
Tongg Publishing Company, Honolulu: 1955. 4to, green cloth. 250pp., illustrated. First edition. Signed by the authors on fly-leaf. Two pin sized holes in rear cover, on running into index pages otherwise a very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03228   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Birding in Florida). 8 Articles Extracted from The Auk.
The Auk, 1888-1906. 8vo, older black cloth and marbled boards. (about 60)pp., 1 lithographed plate,1 folding map, illustrations in the text. Some wrappers bound in. A 9th article is of a later period and not identified. Some of the authors are Frank M. Chapman; W. E. D. Scott; Hubert O. Jenkins, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03230   details     inquire
offered by: