F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4169 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Szerlip, Barbara., Editor. Tractor 6: Sympathy & Coincidence.
(Tractor, San Francisco: 1975). 8vo, original wrappers. 64pp., illustrated. Contributions by Berge,Major, Gallagher, Olson, Merwin, Codrescu, Oppen and others. Limited edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02668   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Enright, John. Atauloma Calender with Pictures By the Sea.
Tinkers Dam Press, Pago Pago: Amerika Samoa, 1983. 4to, original wrappers, stapled. Unnumbered pages. Covers lightly foxed. Inscribed by the author. Poetry.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02673   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thayer, Emma Homan. Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast. From Original Water Color Sketches... .
Cassell & Company, (1887). 4to, pictorial mustard cloth decorated in brown, gold, green and white. 64pp., 24 chromo-lithographed floral plates. First edition. Light cover wear, spine a little darkened, scattered light foxing on preliminaries otherwise very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 02675   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Issler, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson.
Stanford University Press, (1949). 8vo, original printed mauve wrappers. 178pp., illustrated. Possibly an advanced authors or review copy. Inscribed on half-title. Off-setting from newspaper clipping on 2 pages, otherwise a very good c opy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02676   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard. Soldiers Three.
A. H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad: 1890. 8vo, buckram cloth with original wrappers bound in. (94), (2)pp.Third edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02682   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rothenberg, Michael. Drawings By Nancy Davis. What the Fish Saw.
Twowindows Press, N.d. 12mo, original handmade abaca wrappers, sewn. Unnumbered pages. 7 illustrations. First edition. One of 200 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper and signed by the author and artist. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02683   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Williams, Connie. 12 Songs from Trinidad. Collected By Connie Williams. Illustrated By GraceWest.
Panpipes Press, San Francisco: (1958). 12mo, original yellow illustrated wrappers. 15pp., 9 illustrations including front wrappers. Forward by John Warner. First edition. Very light smudge on front cover otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. The songs were brought from Trinidad by Williams who opened a Calypso Restaurant in Greenwich Village in 1943 which became a center for West Indian music and food. She later moved to San Francisco and ope ned a Calypso restaurant there.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02684   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bromige, David. Please, Like Me. Illustrated By Sherril Jaffe.
Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles: 1968. 4to, original printed wrappers, sewn. 15pp., 3 illustrations. One of 250 numbered copies signed by author and artist. Additionally inscribed on copyright page and dated June 28, 1968. The inscription is 7 lines long. Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02691   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Weissner, Carl and Jan Herman. The Louis Project.
The Nova Broadcast, San Francisco: N.d. Folio, folded thrice, printed in red and blue. Fine copy
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02692   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Coppee, Henry. A Gallery of Famous English and American Poets, with an Introductory EssayBy.
Philadelphia: J. M. Stoddart & Co., 1874. 4to, original 20 parts in wrappers, sewn. 488pp., nearly 150 steel engravings mostly from original designs by distinguished artists. Part 20 contains the title, contents leaves and introduction. Part 1 contains a second title in chromolithograph. Part 13 wrapper soiled and with first text page soiled at foot, very light foxing and occasional small tears to other wrappers and very light scattered f oxing in text. The 20 parts were issued at 50 cents apiece.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02695   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Connell, Jr., Evan S. Mr. Bridge.
Knopf, 1969. 8vo, black cloth. 369pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Slight yawning to covers, hint of mustiness otherwise a very good copy in a very lightly dust soiled but otherwise perfect dust jacket.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02698   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Teasdale, Sara. Flame and Shadow.
Jonathan Cape, Ltd., London: (1924). 12mo, orange batik paper stamped with purple designs over boards. 80pp. First English edition and the first of her books to be printed and published in Britian. A hint of edge wear to the boards other wise a fine copy but with chipped, spine darkened and lightly soiled dust jacket. This copy inscribed by the author "for William Taylor, Sara Teasdale, May 1925."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 02704   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Johnson, James Weldon. God's Trombones. Seven Negro Sermons in Verse. Drawings By Aaron Douglas.Lettering By C. B. Falls.
Viking Press, 1927. 8vo, cloth backed patterned boards. 56pp., 8 plates. Fourth printing. Inscribedand signed by the author on front fly-leaf "For Miss Maitha Alexander with sincere regards, James Weldon Johnson" and with an Autograph letter, signed on Johnson's stationary pasted inside the front cover. Both letter and inscription to a Miss Maith Alexander. The letter regards books sent to Alexander and mentions the Autobiography of an Ex- Colored Man "It is in some respects a curious story." Also asks Alexander to give "my best regards to your father". Cover edges shelf rubbed otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 02705   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Godeau, Antoine. Poesies Chrestiennes D'Ant. Godeau, Euesque De Grasse. Nouvelle Editionreu. et Augmantee.
A Paris: Pierre Le Petit, 1660. 12m, full old calf, spine gilt and with leather label. 51, (5), 508pp., engraved title. Head and foot of spine and extremities rubbed, lacking endpapers, title page laid down and lacking 3/4 inch at b ottom (not affecting imprint), occasional light soiling. A second and third volume were published in 1663 under an expanded title.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02710   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Saroyan, William. Three Times Three.
The Conference Press, 1936. 8vo, black cloth with red lettering. 160pp. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by Saroyan. Fading to spine and half inch at top of front cover otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02718   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Szabo, George. Masterpieces of Italian Drawing in the Robert Lehmann Collection, TheMetropolitan Museum of Art.
Hudson Hills Press, New York: (1983). 4to, beige cloth. 243pp., 162 illustrations including 80 in full color. First American edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02722   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jones, Arthur F. The Art of Paul Sawyer. Forward By Jacqueline Bull.
University Press Kentucky, (1976). Oblong 4to, cloth. xx, (121)pp., 130 illustrations with 74 in color photography by Clyde T. Burke. First edition. Front fly-leaf and half- title creased otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02723   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Moshier, W. Franklyn. The Films of Alice Faye.
(Moshier, 1972). 4to, blue cloth, gilt lettering. 194pp., illustrated. Second edition. Inscribed byFaye. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02726   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ringgold, Gene. The Films of Bette Davis.
Bonanza Books, nd 4to, beige cloth. 191pp., illustrated. Bonanza reprint with Citadel dust jacket. This copy signed by Bette Davis (possibly a secretarial signiture). Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02727   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Miller, Henry., Introduction. Bufano, Sculpture, Mosaics, Drawings.
Bufano Society of the Arts, San Francisco: Nd. 4to, silver cloth. 20pp., 123 mostly color plates. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02733   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McMullen, Roy. World of Marc Chagall.
Doubleday, (1968). 4to, grey cloth. 267pp., photographs by Izis Bidermanas and other illustations. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02734   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chastel, Andre. Botticelli.
New York Graphic Society, (1958). Folio, blue cloth. 38pp., 53 tipped in color plates. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02742   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bland, Jane Cooper. Currier & Ives: A Manual for Collectors... .
Garden City, (1931). 4to, tan cloth. 349pp., 24 full page plates in color and black and white. An alphabetical catalogue of all known prints. Light rubbing at head and foot of spine otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02745   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jianou, Ionel. Brancusi.
Adam Books, London: (1963). Small 4ton green cloth. 223pp., 109 b/w illustrations from photographs by Brancusi, Man Ray, and others. Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02748   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Meyer, Franz. Marc Chagall.
Harry N. Abrams, N.d. Thick 4to, grey cloth. 775pp., 1250 illustrations including 53 tipped-in color plates. Top edge lightly foxed including extremities of cloth otherwise a fine copy in perfect dust jacket. The definitiv e work on Chagall.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02749   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hofstatter, Hans H. Casper David Friedrich. Das Gesamte Graphische Werk.
Manfred Pawlay, Herrsching, nd Thick 8vo, green boards. 880pp., illustrated. Near fine copy in wrinkled dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02755   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cowart, Jack., Et al. Henri Matisse Paper Cut-Outs.
St. Louis Art Museum and The Detroit Institute of Arts, (1977). Small 4to, maroon cloth. 304pp., 305 illustrations including 25 color plates. First edition. Fine copy in lightly soiled but complete dust jacket. Distributed by Abrams.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02761   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schaedler, Dr. Emil. Franz Josef II. Regierender Furst Von Und Zu Liechtenstein.
Druck Und Verlag: Buch-Und Verlagsdruckerei Ag. Vaduz: (1960). Large 8vo, blue cloth. 71pp., tippedin frontispiece portrait, photographs and large folding geneological table of the house of Liechtenstein. This copy signed by Franz Josef II under frontispiece. Fi ne copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02770   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sandrart, Georges., Introduction. Images Du Congo. Ruanda Urundi. Photographies De J. Catet et Ch. Dessart.
Charles Dessart, Bruxelles: (1953). Small 4to, full blue calf with blind- stamped diamond pattern and gilt stars at intersecting points, blue marbled end-papers. 120pp., illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02771   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Publications Du Service Des Antiquites Du Marco. Fascicule 6.
Inspection Des Antiquites Du Marco, Rabat: 1941. 8vo, original wrappers. 116pp., illustrated. Several articles. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02773   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Publications Du Service Des Antiquites Du Marco. Fascicule 7.
Inspection Des Antiquities Du Marco, 1945. 8vo, original wrappers. 189pp., 23 figures, 11 plates. Contains 2 articles as follows: Le Paleolithique Marocain by A. Ruhlmann and Antiquites Romaines by R. Thouvenot. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02775   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hediger, Dr. Heini., Et al. Fritz Hug-Maler Der Tiere.
Verlag Papyria AG Affoltern am Alib, (1965). 4to, full brown morocco. 125, (1)pp., numerous tipped in color plates of animal and bird paintings. One of 250 signed and numbered copies. Additionally there is one of the artists brochures laid in wh ich is inscribed and signed. Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02778   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sion, Georges. Images Du Congo. Kivu. Photographies De J. Cayet et Ch. Dessart.
Charles Dessart, Bruxelles, nd. 8vo, full blue calf with blindstaped diamond pattern and gilt starsat intersecting points. Unnumbered pages. Illustrated with photographs. Fine copy with original wrappers bound in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02780   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Venedikov, Ivan. The Panagyurishte Gold Treasure.
Sofia: 1961. 4to, cloth. 29pp., 38 color and b/w plates. Limited to 1100 copies. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02783   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Le Coq, Albert Von. Von Land Und Leuten in Ostturkistan. Berichte Und Abenteuer Der 4.Deutschen Turfanexpedition.
Verlag Der J. C. Hinrichs'schen, Leipzig: 1928. 8vo, cloth. 183pp., 48 plates and 41 illustrations and maps in text. Covers a little soiled otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02784   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Boyar, Sami., Et al. La Turquie Kemaliste. (Cover title).
Direction Generale De La Presse Au Minietere De L'Interieur, (1939). 4to, 3/4 green calf and marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. (56)pp., illustrated. Scrape to rear board otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02794   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davies, Nina M. With Alan H. Gardiner. Preface et Traduct... Art et Archeologie. La Peinture Egyptienne Ancienne. In 2 Volumes.
Albert Guillot, 1953-54. Small folio, full green calf. gilt title on spine, marbled end-sheets. Unumbered pages. 50 tipped in color plates. Fine copy with original wrappers bound in.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02795   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Duong, Bui Van. Nguoi Cao Nguyen Vung Dalat. Mme. Le-Thi-Chung, Editor.
No Place, (1954?) Folio, 24 loose sheets in pocket of tan illustrated wrappers. Plates dated 1954. " Collection of 24 Etchings Depicting The tribes of the mountainous region of Vietnam". Paper folder a little worn othe rwise a very good copy. The plates are printed in sepia.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02796   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hug. Tierzeichnungen.
Eugen Rentsch Verlag, (Zurich): 1964. 4to, illustrated boards. 21pp., including 21 color illustrations of animals. Fine copy inscribed by the artist.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02802   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mohamed Rifaat Pacha, S.E., Et al. Musee Mouktar. Inaugure Le 27 Mars 1952.
Ministre De L'Instruction Publique, (1952). Large 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. Unnumbered pages. 10 full page illustrations. Text in French and Turkish. Very good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02804   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hanhart, Rudolf. Appenzeller Bauernmalerei/ Appenzell Peasant Art. Vorwort-Preface::Christoph Bernoulli.
Verlag Arthur Niggli, (1959). 8vo, grey cloth black illustration. 132pp., 96 illustrations in colorand b/w. Text in German and English. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 02806   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Tremaux, P. Le Soudan.
Paris: Hachette, (1870?) 8vo, original printed wrappers. 456pp. Second edition. Wrappers rubbed, soiled and chipped, scattered foxing.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02811   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Khoury, Dr, Jacques. La Palestine Devant Le Monde. Etude Historique, Politique Du ConflictPalestine... .
Editions Al-Maaref, 1953. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 280pp., illustrations in text. Light soiling to rear wrapper otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02812   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn. All the King's Men, A Play By.
Randon House, (1960). 8vo, red cloth. 134pp. First printing. Very light spine darkening to the dustjacket, small spot on foredge otherwise as new.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02817   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schulberg, Budd and Harvey Breit. The Disenchanted, A Play By.
Random House, (1959). 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, panel illustration on front cover. 113pp., illustrations from the play. First printing. Dust jacket a little darkened otherwise as new.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02818   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Van De Well, G. J. De Electromotor, Voor Gelijk-, Wissel- En Draaistroom... .
Deventer, Kluver, (ca. 1900). Oblong 8vo, original printed boards and cloth spine, sewn. (63)pp., with a large fold out color model, with moveable flaps and overlays and b/w illustrations in text. Text loose in binding, boardschip ped otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02822   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chittenden, H. M. A Western Epic. Being a Selection from His Unpublished Journals, Diariesand Reports. Edited with Notes and Introduction by Bruce Le Roy.
Washington State Historical Society, Tacoma: 1961. Large 8vo, brown leather and tan illustrated cloth. viii, 136pp., frontispiece portrait and 12 illustrations in text. First edition. One of 1000 copies. This copy inscribed by the author on front fly-l eaf. Fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 02837   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Belloc, Hilaire Verses and Sonnets
London. Ward & Downey, 1896. 64 pp., green cloth, gilt lettered spine, original tissue dust wrapper. First edition. Hayward 308, Belloc's first book, printed on thick, stiff leaves. Very slight darken ing to endpapers, otherwise a fine, tight, bright copy in a near fine original dust wrapper. Rare thus.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 02840   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Johnson, Lionel Poems
London. Elkin Mathews, 1895. First edition, second issue, one of 750 copies, Hayward 327. Blue boards, small tape stains with slight wear to upper conrners, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02843   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Day-Lewis, Cecil Beechen Vigil and Other Poems
London. Fortune Press, [1925]. First edition, Hayward 338. Green wrappers, paper cover label, bookplate of Arnold Muirhead. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02844   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Waller, Edmund The Works of Edmund Waller, Esq. In Verse and Prose. Published By Mr.Fenton.
London: I. Tonson, 1729.4to with 4 copper engraved plates; head and tailpieces engraved in both copper and wood. 11x9", old calf tooled in gilt, rebacked with later calf. Book label of Winston Hagen a nd bookplate of William Harris Arnold. Covers worn, some marginal dampstains at lower corners, one blank loose. Except as noted, about very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02845   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mazelet, Andre., Introduction. Le Chateau De Fontainebleau. Photos By Marburg et al.
Editions Alpina, 1943. Folio, printed paper folder. 4pp., 40 laid in plates. Very good copy. Number18 in the series Les Documents Athenaeum Photographiques.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02851   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Windisch, Hans. The New-Photo School.
Dr. Heering, Harzburg: 1938. Small 8vo, decorated boards. (280)pp., illustrated. First edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02852   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Eisenstaedt, Alfred. Edited By Doris C. O'Neil. Introduct... Eisenstaedt Remembers.
Little, Brown, (1991). 4to, dark red cloth. xvii, 141pp., 141 duotone illustrations. Second printing. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02853   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dodd, Virginia Anderton. Henry County, Virginia, Marriage Bonds, 1778-1849.
Genealogical Publishing Co., 1976. 8vo, green paper boards. 132pp. Reprint of the 1953 edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02859   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kelley, Alice Van Buren. The Novels of Virginia Woolf, Fact and Vision.
The University of Chicago Press, (1973). 8vo, red cloth. 279pp. First edition. Fine copy in a lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02861   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kilson, Martin. Political Change in a West African State. A Study of the ModernizationProcess in Sierra Leone.
Harvard University Press, 1966. 8vo, cloth. xiii, 301pp. First edition. Fine copy in a lightly wornd.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02862   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mengrelis, Thanos. Contes De La Foret. (Extraits Des Etudes Guineennes, No. 5, 1950.
Institut Francais D'Afrique Noire, Centre De Guinee Francaise, 1950. 8vo, wrappers. 86pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02864   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mengrelis, Thanos. Esquisse Sur L'Habitat Guerze.
University Press, Oxford, 1963. 8vo, wrappers. 45-53pp., 6 illustrations. Off-print from Africa, Vol. XXXIII, No. 1, January 1963. International African Institute. Fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02865   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Crabbe, George The Village: A Poem in Two Books
London, 1783: J. Dodsley 4to. First Edition, Hayward 195. [4] 38pp., modern quarter calf and marbled boards. Fine, large bright copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 02868   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Crabbe, G[eorge] The Borough: A Poem in Twenty -four Letters
London,1810: J. Hatchard First Edition, Hayward 196. 8vo. period tree calf with later gilt tooling,rebacked with modern calf. Bookplate of William Marchbank. Wear to corners, some light foxing within, very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02870   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Somerville, William. The Chace: A Poem.
London, 1735: G. Hawkins for T. Cooper First Edition. Hayward 158. 4to. [14] 106 pp. Copper engraved frontis. Later calf. Spine and edges rubbed, stain to top corner, offset to title. With errata leaf following title-page, but no half-titl e. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02872   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Akenside, Mark] Odes on Several Subjects
R. Dodsley, 1745 4to. First edition, 3rd issue with B1 corrected and integral. 54 pp. Copper-engraving on title-page. Modern half straight-grained morocco and marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Lacking G4 a blank; with the half- title. Very Good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 02873   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bouillet, M.-N. Dictionnaire Universel Des Sciences, Des Lettres Et Des Arts... .
Paris: Librairie De L. Hachette, 1861. Thick 8vo, 3/4 brown calf and brown cloth, red spine label, a.e.m. 1750, 2pp. Top edge of spine cracked but binding firm. Very goof copy. 5th edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02876   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cornell, Henrik. Italiensk Ungrenassans. Maleri Och Skulptur.
Stockholm: Wahlstrom & Widstrand, (1930). 8vo, full vellum with border designs in black and gilt onfront cover. 244pp., 48 plates. Inscribed by the author on front fly-leaf. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02881   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Osborne, Thomas Mott. Society and Prisons.
Yale University Press, 1916. 8vo, cloth. 246pp. First edition. A little spotting to front cover otherwise good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02883   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

King Albert's Book. A Tribute to the Belgian King and People FromRepresentative Men and Women Throughout the World.
Hearst's International Library Co., (1915). 4to, grey green cloth, white lettering. (186)pp., numerous color and b/w plates. Inscribed on the front fly-leaf "Sold for the Belgian Relief Fund, Mrs. Jules Clerfayt, PPIE, Appreciating the help of one who makes the work possible". Dust jacket chipped at head and foot of spine otherwise a fine copy. The contributors include may of the foamous English and American writes and artists of the day.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02887   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McBride, John and Paul Vangelisti., Editors. Invisible City (a Collection of Poetry, Translations & statements).Numbers 21-22.
Red Hill Press, November 1977. Folio, original wrappers. 39pp. illustrated. Contains an interview with Kenneth Rexroth, and poetry and prose by "Some Poles" (in translation), Tzara, Porta, Niccolai, Spatola, Costa, W. Benjamin etc. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02889   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McBride, John and Paul Vangelisti., Editors. Invisible City. (a Collection of Poetry, Translations & statements).Numbers 23-25.
Red Hill Press, March 1979. Folio, original wrappers. (47)pp., illustrated. Contains an interview with Archie Shepp and poems and prose by J. Blaine, Baraka, Sorrentino, W. Benjamin, Niccola, Spatola, Vangelisti, Depestre etc. F olded otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02890   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Toye, Francis. Rossini, A Study in Tragi-Comedy.
Knopf, 1947. 8vo, red cloth. 220, xiiipp., 8 plates. First published in 1934. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02892   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker). Try Again and Other Stories.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. 16mo, brick red cloth stamped in black, gilt lettering on spine. 120pp., chromolithograph frontispiece and title page, numerous b/w illustrations in text. Small stain on edge of front cover, scattered light foxing otherwise a very good clean and bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02895   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker). Little Aggie's Fresh Snowdrops, and What They Did in One Day.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1871. 16mo, brick red cloth, stamped in black on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 120pp., chromolithographed frontispiece and title page, numerous b/w illustrations in text. First edition. A little rubb ing to lower spine edge, half-title with a little foxing otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02896   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Tucker, Charlotte Maria). Hope on; or, The House That Jack Built.
London: T. Nelson, 1871. 12mo, brick red cloth, gilt lettering on spine.118pp., chromolithographed frontispiece and title page, b/w illustrations in text. First edition. Scattered foxing else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02898   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker). Edith and Her Ayah, and Other Stories.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. 12mo, brick red cloth with black stamping on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. 120pp., chromolithographed frontispiece and title-page, b/w illustrations in text. Light scattered foxing otherwise v ery good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02900   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Temple, Crona. Millicents Home.
London: Religious Tract Society, N.d 12mo, brick red cloth, black stamping and gilt lettered spine.128pp., illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1873. Very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02902   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Tucker, Charlotte Maria). Matty's Hungry Missionary-Box, and The Message it Brought. A Tale for theYoung.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1871. 12mo, brick red cloth, black stamping to front cover, spine gilt lettered. 120pp., chromolithographed frontispiece and title-page, b/w illustrations in text. First edition. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02903   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Carmer, Carl. The Hudson River. Illustrated By Rafaello Busoni.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1962). 8vo, green boards. 114pp., text illustrations. First edition. Very good to fine copy in dust jacket which has short closed tear and light rubbing to tips. One of the few Rivers of America books writte n for children.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02904   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rogers, Samuel. Poems
T.Cadell & W. Davies. London: 1812 [8],267.[1]pp. 8vo. First collected edition. Hayward 224. Elusive item. Illustrated with woodcuts by T. Stoddart, engraved by l. Clennell. 19th C. straight grained morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettere d in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Armorial bookplate of Kinnaird. Spine a little sunned with some rubbing, small crown and initial K stamped at bottom of title-page. Near fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02906   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wordsworth, William The Prelude, or Growth of a Poet's Mind; an Autobiographical Poem
Edward Moxon, London 1850 8vo. First Edition. Blindstamped purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Old Label of the Norfolk & Norwich Library laid on front cover, their presentation bookplate on front pastedown. Spine faded, min or extremity wear, rear hinge cracked. A hand written poem copied in ink on pages 52 and 53, some minor pencil notations. Otherwise interior very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02907   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Dobell, Sydney Thompson] Balder, Part the First
Smith, Elder,London;1854 First edition, Hayward 273, all published. 8vo. Dark green blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, recased. Wear to top of spine and staining, inscription to half-title, author's name written on t itle. Otherwise very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02909   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lockwood, Frank C. Pioneer Days in Arizona. From the Spanish Occupation to Statehood.
New York: Macmillan, 1932. 8vo, orange cloth. xiv, 387pp., 73 illustrations. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Small split to head of spine otherwise a very good near fine copy in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02910   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Westphall, E. Dansk Provinsbogtrykker Forening 1895-1945... .
(Aarhuus Stiftsbogtrykkerie, 1945). 8vo, white illustrated boards. (246)pp., illustrated. Fine copyin dust jacket. History of Danish publishers and publishing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02912   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. The Blessed Damozel Sister Helen and Other Ballads.
Peter Pauper Press, 1937. 12mo, blue leather ocer boards. 62pp., decorations by Bruce Hutchison. One of 95 numbered copies printed on Japanese paper. Some fading to covers, light edge wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02913   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Meredith, George Modern Love and Poems of the English Roadside, with Poems and Ballads
Chapman and Hall, London; 1862 8vo. First edition, Hayward 271. Wavy grained green cloth , spine lettered in gilt, light bumps to extremities, front hinge tender, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02914   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Meynell, (Alice Christina Thompson Preludes
Henry S. King, London; 1875 8vo. First edition, first issue (without errata). Hayward 289. With 2 ink corrections by the author, pp. 53 & 78. Meynell's first book, published before her marriage. Illustrated by her sister Elizabe th Thompson. Green cloth decorated in gilt. Bookplate of Seamus O'Sullivan. Some rubbing and a few stains to covers; hinge cracked at front endpapers. Otherwise, very good
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 02915   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chesterton, G.K. The Wild Knight and Other Poems
Grant Richards, London; 1900 First edition, Hayward 314, Sullivan 2. Author's second published bookand first book of poetry. 8vo. Parchment backed boards, spine lettered in gilr. Bookplates of Oliver Brett and Edward S. Sullivan . Rubbed and worn, front joint starting to crack and rear hinge cracking; interior very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02917   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dobson, Austin Vignettes in Rhyme and Vers De Societe (Now First Collected)
Henry S. King, London; 1875 First edition, first issue, of which there were only 500 copies. Hayward 285, poet's first book. 8vo. Brown cloth decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02918   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Newman, John Henry] Verses on Various Occasions
BBurns and Oates, London; 1868 First edition, first issue (text ends on p 340). Hayward 281. 8vo. Purple blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, recased. Fading to spine, circular stain to front cover, ink name to verso of fron t free endpaper. Otherwise very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02920   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Smith, Alexander Poems
David Bogue, London; 1853 First edition, Hayward 272. The Scottish poet's first book. 8vo. Red blindstamped cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine bumped and faded, bookplate, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02921   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jones, Idwal Vines in the Sun. A Journey Through the California Vineyards. Drawings ByAlbert J. Camille.
William Morrow & Co., 1949. 8vo, grey cloth. 253pp., 20 illustrations by Camille. First edition. This copy signed by the author and illustrator. Light stain at upper corner of front cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02925   details     inquire
offered by: