F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4160 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Japanese Postage Stamps in the Manufacture.
Insatsukyoku Choyokai Fondation, (1975). 8vo, cloth. (11), 155pp., numerous illustrations in text and with 14 mounted trial stamps. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket and slip- case. Only a 1000 copies printed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02383   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Knopf, Alfred A. Portrait of a Publisher 1915-1965. In 2 Volumes.
New York: The Typophiles, 1965. 12mo, cloth. (300), (304)pp., illustrated. First edition. As new indust jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 02386   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thomas A. Edison.
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1938. 8vo, original wrappers. 90pp. First edition. Front and rear wrapper illustrated. A very good unopened copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02387   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry. Mes Galeries et Mes Peintres. Entretiens Avec Francis Cremieux.
Gallimard, (1961). 8vo, original wrappers. 223pp. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02388   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Warton, Joseph Odes on Various Subjects
London: R. Dodsley, 1746. 4to, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled green calf and marbled boards, spine tooled inguilt, red morocco lettering piece. First Edition. Hayward 169. One of most interesting precursers to the Romantic Movement; s carce. Small old ink inscriiption at top of title page. Spme soiling to title-page, else very good in fine binding.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 02390   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Shenstone, William The School-Mistress, A Poem in Imitation of Spencer
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, & Sold by T. Cooper, 1742. 8vo. The title-page printed in red and black, with copper engraved vignette. Later full tan calf by Riviere. Rebacked with original gilt- tooled spine strip laid on. First Edition, Hayward 161. Lacks h alf-title and preliminary blank a common occurrence as they were printed as a separate bifolium; a facsimile of the half-title is bound in. Slight wear to top of boards else very good.First separate e dition to Shenstone's best-known work.Uncommon.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 02391   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gray, Albert., translator and editor. The Voyage of Francois Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the Maldives,the Moluccas and Brazil. 2 volumes in 3
London: Hakluyt Society, 1887-1890. 8vo, blue cloth. lviii, 452, xlvii, xii, 572pp., 1 map, 19 plates, 3 text illustrations. First two volumes faded brown on spines. Mostly unopened. First Series, Nos. 76, 77.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 02397   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Parnell, Thomas] An Essay on the Different Stiles of Poetry
London: Benj. Tooke, 1713 Small 4to, [8] 36pp, First Edition. Hayward 149. Author's first appearance in print. Modern quarter morocco and marbled boards, new endpapers and flyleaves. Some darkening of paper, a few expert repai rs to half-title, very good.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 02399   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Columbus, Christopher. The Journal of Christopher Columbus (During His First Voyage, 1492-93) andDocuments Relating to the Voyages of John Cabot and Gaspar Corte Real.Translated, with Notes...by Clements R. Markham.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1893. 8vo, blue cloth. liv, 259, 3pp., 4 maps, 1 plate. Cloth faded to grey otherwise a fine copy. First Series, No. 86.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02412   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Blondal, Sigfus. The Life of Icelander Jon Olafsson, Traveller to India... . Translated ByBertha S. Phillpotts and Edited By Her and Sir Richard Temple. In 2Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1923-1932. 8vo, blue cloth. xxxiv, 238, xxix, 290pp., 3 maps, 6 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 53, 68. Olafsson traveled to Iceland, England, Denmark, White Sea, Faroes, Spitzbergen and Norway between 15 93-1622 and Denmark, the Cape, Madagascar, Comoro Is., Coromandel Coast, Tranquebar, St. Helena, Ascension Is., Ireland, Iceland between 1618-1679.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 02415   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jane, Cecil., Translator and Editor. Select Documents Illustrating the Four Voyages of Columbus, IncludingThose Contained in R. H. Major's Select Letters of Christopher Columbus.In 2 Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1930-32. 8vo, blue cloth. clv, 188lxxxix, 164pp., 6 maps and 2 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 65, 70.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02416   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cieza de Leon, Pedro De Civil Wars in Peru. The War of Las Salinas. Translated with anIntroduction By Sir Clements Markham.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1923. 8vo, blue cloth. xxiv, 304pp. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 54.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02417   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Burnell, John. Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne...To Which is Added Burnell's Narrativeof His Adventures in Bengall. Introductions and Notes By Samuel T.Sheppard, Sir William Foster and Sir Evan Cotton.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1933. 8vo, blue cloth. xxx, 192pp., 3 maps. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 72.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02419   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Quinn, David Beers., Editor. The Roanoke Voyages 1584-1590. Documents to Illustrate the English Voyagesto North America Under the Patent Granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. In 2Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1955. 8vo, blue cloth. xxxiv, vi, 1004pp. 12 illustrations and maps. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 104, 105.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02420   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Temple. Lieut.-Colonel Sir Richard Carnac., Editor. The Papers of Thomas Bowrey 1669-1713... .
London: Hakluyt Society, 1927. 8vo, blue cloth. xxx, 398pp., 5 maps, 9 plates, 8 text illustrations. Lignt spine wear, end-sheets foxed otherwise a very good copy. Second Series, No. 58. Contains a Diary of a Six Weeks Tour in 1698 in Holland and Flanders (and) The Story of Mary Galley 1704-1710.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02427   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Carre, Abbe. The Travels of Abbe Carre in India and the Near East 1672 to 1674.Translated from the Manuscript Journal...by Lady Fawcett and Edited By SirCharles Fawcett and Sir Richard Burn. In 3 Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1947-8. 8vo, blue cloth. lvi, xxiv, xxiii, 984pp., 9 maps, 6 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 95, 96, 97.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02428   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Barlow, Roger. A Brief Summe of Geographie. Edited By E.G.R. Taylor.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1932. 8vo, blue cloth. lvi, 210pp., 1 map, 3 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 69.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02431   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Foster, Sir William., Editor. The Voyage of Nicholas Downton to the East Indies 1614-15. As Recorded inContemporary Narratives and Letters.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1939. 8vo, blue cloth. (xxxvii), 224pp., 3 maps, 5 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 82.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02444   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Manrique, Fray Sebastien. Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique 1629-1643, A Translation of theItinerario De Las Missiones Orientales with Introduction and Notes By Lt.-Col. C. Eckford Luard and Father H. Hosten. In 2 Volumes.
Oxford: Hakluyt Society, 1927. 8vo, blue cloth. lxvi, 450, xi, 481pp., 19 maps and plans, 6 plates.Near fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 59, 61.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02445   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stevens, Henry N. And George F. Barwick., Editor and Tran... New Light on the Discovery of Australia as Revealed By the Journal ofCaptain Don Diego De Prado Y Tovar.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1930. 8vo, blue cloth. xvi, 261pp., 5 maps, 2 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, 64.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02449   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gallegher, Robert E., Editor. Byron's Journal of His Circumnavigation 1764-1766.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1964. 8vo, blur cloth. ixxxii, 230pp., 12 maps, 8 plates. Fine copy in d.j. Second Series, No. 122.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02454   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wallis, Helen., Editor. Carteret's Voyage Around the World 1766-1769. In 2 Volumes.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1965. 8vo, blue cloth. xii, vi, 564pp., 14 plates, 6 text illustrations. Finee copy in dust jacket. Second Series, Nos. 124, 125.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02459   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Leichhardt, F. W. Ludwig. The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichardt. Collected and Newly Translated ByM. Aurousseau. In 3 Volumes.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1968. 8vo, blue cloth. (1175)pp., 11 maps. Fine copies in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 133, 134, 135.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02465   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bishop, Captain Charles. The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coastof America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales 1794-1799. Edited ByMichael Roe.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1967. 8vo, blue cloth. lvi, (342)pp., 6 maps, 1 plate. Fine in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 131.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02466   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Boxer, C. R., Translator and Editor. Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565.Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia andGarca (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil/ShipSanto Antonio (1565).
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1968. 8vo, blue cloth. x, 170pp., 7 plates and maps, 8 illustrations intext. Fine copy in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 132.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02468   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kelly, Celsus., Translator and Editor. La Austrialia Del Espiritu Santo. The Journal of Fray Martin DeMunilla...The Voyage of Pedro Fernandez De Quiros to the South Seas (1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617-1627). In 2 Volumes.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1966. 8vo, blue cloth. xvii, xiv, 446pp., 12 plates, 4 maps, 3 tables. Fine in dust jackets. Second Series, Nos. 126, 127.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02469   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Taylor, E. G. R. , Editor. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1959. 8vo, blue cloth. lvii, 333pp., 15 plates, 2 sketch maps, 4 figures in text. Fine copy in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 113.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02471   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
Knopf, 1988. 8vo, red cloth stamped in gilt and red. (280)pp. First edition. One of 350 numbered and signed copies printed on special paper and specially bound. Slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02478   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
Knopf, 1988. 8vo, pink cloth. (280)pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02479   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
Knopf, 1988. 8vo, original wrappers. 279pp. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02480   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dryden J(ohn). MacFlecknoe: A Poem, With Spencers Ghost: Being a Satyr Concerning PoetryBy J(ohn) Oldham.
London: Printed By H. Hills.., 1709. 12mo, new plain blue wrappers, sewn. 16pp. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02481   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Clarke, Bob Carlos. The Dark Summer.
Quartet Books, (1985). 4to, dark grey cloth, black lettering on spine. Unnumbered pages with 62 photographs by Clarke. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02485   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Walter, M. L'Abbe Jos. Sainte Odile D'Alsace: Sa Montagne, Ses Monuments, Son Iconographie. AlbumDe 48 Planches En Phototypie... .
Edition Du Mont Sainte-Odile, Strasbourg: 1928. 4to, original printed wrappers. (30), 48 plates. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02497   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cruikshank, George. Illustrations of Time.
Published By the Artist, 1827. Oblong 4to, later cloth and board binding. Engraved title page and 6plates. First edition. Head and foot of spine frayed otherwise a very good internally fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02502   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Swift, Jonathan] On Poetry: A Rhapsody
Printed at Dublin, and Reprinted at London: J. Huggonson, 1733. Folio, 32 pp, modern patterned boards. First Edition, Hayward 153;Teerink 741. This is the true first edition printed in London as there was no prior Dublin printing despite tthe statememt on the titl e-page. Some minor edge wear to the paper, a few rust spots, repairs along the gutter margin, else very good.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 02505   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rossetti, Christina Goblin Market and other Poems
London: Macmillan, 1862. 8vo,vii,[1]. 192 pp. Frontis and added pictorial title-page by Dante Gabriell Rossetti, later full polished calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised band s, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; bound at Goodspeed's. Bookplate of Helen M. Hand designed by Bruce Rogers. First edition. Some rubbing to spine, f ront joint tender. Tinker 1785. Author's first regularly published book preceeded only by a privately printed pamphlet "Verses",1847, financed by her father. Very good or better.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 02514   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Campbell, Thomas. The Pleasures of Hope; with Other Poems
Edinburgh: Mundell, 1799. 8vo.[8, incl.errata, 135 pp. First edition, Hayward 211. With 4 copper - engraved plates. 19th century tan calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gi lt inner dentelles,marbled endpapers, a.e.g; bound by Kaufman. Some rubbing to spine and offsetting from plates, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 02516   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lersch, B(erhard) Maximillian. Ueber Die Ursachen Der Erdbeben.
Koln und Leipzig, 1879. 8vo, original yellow wrappers. Title, 28pp. Old paper tape hinging around spine holding wrappers together; text loose; ink satin on front wrapper, otherwise good. An historical essay on earthquakes.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02519   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Winter in New Orleans, Season 1912-1913.
General Passenger Department, Southern Pacific, New Orleans: (1912). 12mo, original white wrappers,embossed gilt lettering. 60pp., including illustrations. Very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02520   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Blanchard, J. B., Photographers. Los Angeles and Vicinity in Mid-Winter. (#22 Grounds of O. W. Childs, MainSt. Cor, Eleventh).
J. B. Blanchard & Co., Los Angeles: (about 1895). Cabnet Photograpy, mounted. Image measures 7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Printed titles. Clean image.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02522   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Loewenberg, J. Reason and the Nature of Things. Reflections on the Cognitive Function ofPhilosophy.
Open Court Publishing Company, La Salle: 1959. 8vo, green cloth. 382pp. First edition. Dedication copy inscribed by the author on the dedication page to his daughter, with a quotation from the book and "with her father's deepest love". Dated April 24/May 26, 1959. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02531   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fleury, Claudii. Institutiones Juris Ecclesiastici. Latinas Reddidit & CumAnimadversionibus Justi Henningi Boehmeri...Edidit Joannes DanielGruber... .
Lipsiae: Ernest Gottl. Crugium, 1743. 8vo, full vellum. (12), 782, (8), (24)pp. Third edition. Portion of margin torn away at page 61/62 just touching margin text, light lower margin stains at rear and running into text in the index, othe rwise a solid clean copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02533   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Everson, George. The Redwoods are Immortal.
No Place, January 1970. 8vo, original white wrappers, title and redwood tree printed on front cover. Title and 8pp. Laid-in a type note (carbon copy) from Oscar Lewis to the author praising the his booklet on the redwoods. N ear fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 02535   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lindsey, Vachel. Springfield Town is Butterfly Town, And Other Poems for Children. With aPreface By Louis Untermeyer and an Introduction By Pierre Dussert.
Kent State University Press, (1969). 8vo, decorative boards. 72 unnumbered pages, illustrations by the author. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02536   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Craven, Jr., Roy C., Photographer. Ceremonial Centers of the Maya. Introduction By William R. Bullard, Jr.,Site Descriptions by Michael E. Kampen.
The University Presses of Florida, 1974. Small 4to, blue cloth. 152pp., b/w and color photographs. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02544   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Winthrop, Hon. R. C. Admission of California. Speech of The...on The President's Message,Transmitting The Constitution of California:..May 8, 1850.
Washington: Gideon, 1850. 8vo, disbound. 28pp.Very good clean copy. The speech speaks to the slavery issue regarding the admission of California to the union.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 02546   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lynch, Jeremiah. Buckleyism. The Government of a State.
San Francisco: 1889. 12mo, yellow printed wrappers. 33pp. First edition. Rear wrapper lacking but replaced with plane brown paper. An expose of Christopher A. Buckley and California and San Francisco politics in the 1880' s.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02550   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Horne, [Richard] H. Orion: An Epic Poem, In Three Books
London: J. Miller, 1843. 8vo. First Edition, complete with the often lacking ad leaf at rear. Original ribbed green cloth, spine titled in gilt. Hayward 261. Title-page darkened, with some foxing, bio graphical sketch of Horne mounted on preceding leaf, hinge cracked following title, minor foxing within, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 02551   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Arnold Matthew. By A. The Strayed Reveller, and Other Poems.
London: B. Fellowes, 1849. 8vo, First edition. Author's first regularly published book, in a run ofonly 500 cc, with drawn soon after publication. Full red levant morocco decoratively bordered in giltt, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; bound by Birdsall. Joints a little rubbed, trace from removed bookplate. In a very good to better condition. Hayward 256.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 02552   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bridges, Robert Poems
London: Pickering , 1873. 8vo. First edition, small paper issue. Hayward 286; McKay I. Most copies destroyed by author according to McKay. Blue cloth, paper spine label, uncut and unopened . Label rub bed, darkening to endpapers, rear hinge cracked, else very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 02555   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davidson, John In a Music-Hall and Other Poems
London: Ward & Downey, 1891. 8vo. First edition. Hayward 301. Author's first collection of verse. Original red cloth, uncut, spine lettered in gilt. Light stain to cover otherwise very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02556   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thompson, Francis. Poems
London: Elkin Mathews, 1893. Square 8vo. First edition. Hayward 302. Gilt- dec. boards, uncut; later half morocco slipcase and chemise. Some extremity wear, offset to endpapers. Otherwise very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02557   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Bramston, James] The Man of Taste. Occasion'd By an Epistle of Mr. Pope's On ThatSubject. By the Author of the Art of Politicks.
London: Printed by J. Wright, for Lawton Gilliver, 1733. Folio, First Editiion. Hayward 157. Copperengraving on the back of the half-title to serve as the frontispiece, modern 3/4 morocco and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, bookplate. Fine
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 02565   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Locker [-Lampson], Frederick. London Lyrics
London: Chapman and Hall, 1857. 8vo. First edition, only 200cc, Hayward 274. Poet's first book. Etched frontis by George Cruikshank in regular and proof state. Full brown levant morocco, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; boound by Bumpus. Bookplate of Sir David Salomons, Bart. Fine condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 02567   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mitford, Mary Russell Poems
London: Longman, Hurst Rees and Orme, 1810. Bound without half-title, but with imprint and errata leaves at rear. 8vo. Period half calf and marbled boards, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, morocco label, First edition. Hayward 223, Mitford's first book, printed in an edition of only 500 copies. Some rubbing to the covers, else very good, contents nearly fine. Page 125/26 appears to be a cancel.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 02569   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Keate, George The Alps. A Poem together with The Ruins of Netley Abbey. A Poem
The Alps: R. and J. Dodsley, 1763, Hayward 182, 4to first edition. The Ruins of Netley Abbey: R. and J. Dodsley, 1764, first edition. 4to. Both poems bound together without half-titles. Period full tr ee calf with gilt border, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Minor extremity wear; some light foxing within, else very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 02576   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Russell, Thomas Sonnets and Miscellaneous Poems
Oxford: D. Prince and J. Cooke, 1789. 4to. vi, 67 pp with final blank. First Edition, Hayward 199. Much admired by 'Romantic Poets'. Modern wrappers, in cloth case with gilt-lettered morocco spine. In k name to top of title, lower 1/2" corner of title-page torn off, very good or better copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 02578   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Blair, Robert The Grave. A Poem
London: M. Cooper, 1743. 4to. 39pp. First Edition, Hayward 166. Modern marbled wrappers in cloth case with gilt spine label. Top corners of first 9 leaves, including title, repaired effecting 3 words, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 02582   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard. Departmental Ditties, Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses
New York: United States Book Co. successors to John W. Lovell Company, 150 Worth St., [1890]. Original gilt-lettered red cloth with beveled edges, gilt titles on spine and cover, t.e.g. Spine faded, e nds rubbed: front hing cracking, else very good. First American Edition first issue, with Lovell imprint on spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02584   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gerstle, Sara. Four Ghost Stories.
Adrian Wilson, Printed at the Sign of the Interplayers, S.F.: 1951. 8vo, original purple wrappers decorated with a white ghost motif, paper spine label. 29, (1)pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Spine faded, label worn, lower margin of page 29 with small brown stain, page 16/17 with same in gutter. One of 150 copies printed by Adrain Wilson. This copy inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 02593   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sights (Cover title).
Geo. P. Hall & Son, New York: N.d. Square 12mo, red wrappers printed in black, stapled. 20pp., a few illustrations. Catalogue of photographs offered. Pamphlet creased, illustrations with ink notations. Two adresses listed: 157 Fulton S treet (and) 21 Broadway.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02595   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Froelich, Jules., Translator. Une Decouverte Alsatique. Les Joies Du Mariage. Caquets Rimes En DialecteStrasbourgeois 1687.
Paris: Librairie Berger-Levrault, 1889. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 22, (5)pp. Facsimile edition with bibliographical notices and a translation by Froelich. Only 200 copies were printed. Front and rear wrapper starting.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02597   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Berg, Peter., George Tukel and John Todd. Figures of Regulation... ./ Toward a Bioregional Model... ./ ReinhabitingCities and Towns... .
Planet Drum Foundation, 1981, 1982, 1982. 8vo, original wrappers. 16, 21, 64pp., illustrated. Firsteditions. 3 pamphlets on Eco-Centralist Design with an accompanying single sheet introduction to the three works laid in. Enclosed in the orig inal mailing envelope. Fine copies.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02600   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence. A Landmark Gone.
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1949. 8vo, original green wrappers with paper title label on front wrapper. 7, (1)pp. With a note on Durrell by Lawrence Clark Powell. One of 125 copies printed by Reuben Pearson. Fine copy. First seperate edition.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 02601   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murao, Shig., Editor. Shig's Review #82. Pictures By John Murao.
Shigspeer Press, N.d. Folio, 4 leaves printed on one side only, stapled at upper corner. Stamped with Shig's red seal. Xerox articles and obituaries from nespapers about the poet Robert Duncan.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02604   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murao, Shig., Editor. Shigs Review # 62.
San Francisco: Shigspeer Press, No Date. Folio, four xerox leaves printed on one side only, stapledin upper corner.Contains John Clennon Holmes' "The Philosophy of the Beatles" from Esquire. With Shigs red seal.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02605   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murao, Shig., Editor. Cappuccino By the Bay.
San Francisco: Shigspeer Press, No Date. Folio, three xerox leaves printed on one side only, stapled in top corner. With Shigs red stamped seal. Photo of Caffe Trieste and Cafe Greco with newspaper atticle by Janet Fletcher on Noth Beach cof fee houses.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02606   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murao, Shig., Editor. Shigs Review # 86.
Shigspeer Press, N.d. Folio, five xerox leaves printed on one side only, stapled in upper corner. With Shigs red stamp seal. Xeroxs of collages ( presumably by Shig) relating to art.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02607   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murao, Shig., Editor. Shigs Review # 85.
(San Francisco: Shigspeer Press, N.d.). Folio, four xerox leaves printed on one side only, stapled at upper corner. With Shigs red stamped seal. Contains "A Talk with Allen Ginsberg" from The New Commom Good newspaper. This copy inscribed b y Ginsberg to Shig and dated 1988.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02608   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murao, Shig., Editor. Shigs Review # 64.
San Francisco: Shigspeer Press, No Date. Folio, two xerox leaves printed on one side only. With Shigs red stamped seal. Collages highlighted by Shig in red and blue and turquoise felt pen and with red stickum stars.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02609   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bromige, David. The Gathering, Poems By David Bromige.
(SumBooks, 1965). 8vo, original tan wrappers with red lettering. 41, (1)pp. First edition. One of 350 copies. Inscribed and signed in 1968. Shallow corner crease to front wrapper, short closed tear to edge of last leaf.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02611   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ferlinghetti, (Lawrence). Back Roads to Far Places.
A New Directions Book, (1971). Square 12mo, original wrappers. Unnumbered pages. Revised edition. Very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02614   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rosenberg, David. Disappearing Horses.
The Coach House Press, (1968). Square 12mo, white cloth. Unnumbered pages, title page illustration by Jim Dine. First edition. White cloth faintly foxed otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket which shows some light soiling. The edition was limited to 300 copies
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02616   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ephemeris 1 Cassiopeia 2.
(San Francisco: N.d.) 4to, pink and grey wrappers, stapled in upper corner. Contains poetry by Helen Adam, Walsh, Korte, Kyger, Stanley, Ellinghan, Bromige, etc. and Drawings by Pearlstein, Marston and Schaff. Very good cl ean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02617   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Olson, Charles. Charles Olson Reading at Berkeley, as Transcribed By Zoe Brown.
Coyote, 1966. 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. 59pp., three photographs of the author including the front wrapper. Spine a little rubbed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02618   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Safdie, Joe., Editor. Zephyr... . Volume 1, Number 2. Winter 1981-82.
No Place, 1982. 8vo, 64pp., illustrated. Contains Hirschman, Dorn, Lifshin, Abbott, Cohen etc. Finecopy. Front cover say No. 2, Spring 1982.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02619   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gasworks, Winter 1990. Pumpers: Kevin Opstedal, Charles Ross. Pump-Primer:Tom Clark.
Gas: New College of California Review, San Francisco: 1990. 8vo, illustrated wrappers. 129, (5)pp.,illustarted. Contributions by Bukowski, Notley, Creeley, Sanders, Padgett, McClure, Hollo etc. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02620   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pacific Nation 2.
The Pacific Nation for the Authors, Vancouver: 1969. 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. (107)pp. +a tipped in folded broadside poem "The Ridge" by Charles Olson. Contributors include Ginsberg, Stanley, Blaser, Herndon, Persky, Jess and Olson. Fine cop y.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02621   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Adams, Sam and Joe Early., Editors. Noose Number Twelve.
New York City: 1969. 4to, stapled sheets. Unnumbered pages. Contributors include Wakoski, Bowering,Enslin, Phelps et al. Folded and adressed to Philip Whalen.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02623   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(O)kamura, Simone. Rosy Belligerents.
Poltroon Modern Poets Volume Seven, (1983). 8vo, original wrappers illustrated by Arthur Okamura. Unnumbered pages. First edition. This copy inscribed by the author. Fine. Announcement laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02631   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davore, Darrell. Cosmic Music Handbook.
A Features Book, San Framcisco: 1973. 8vo, original yellow wrappers, title label on front cover. Unnumbered pages. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02633   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Heliotropefallseason.
San Francisco: (1969). 8vo, original wrappers illustrated by Wier. 35pp. Includes a 1 page poem by Michael McClure. A catalogue of courses offered by this alternative school.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02634   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brainard, Joe. I Remember.
Angel Hair Books, (Bolinas:) 1970. Large 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. Unnumbered pages. First edition. 2 pages (facing) are soild from use, perhaps a reading; light spots and thumb marks on rear cover. Inscribed by the author to a friend " ..with love and thanks, Joe".
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 02636   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Warsh, Lewis and Anne Waldman. Highjacking/One the Wing.
A Boke Press Publication, (ca. 1968). 4to, stapled wrappers, bound back to back. Each poet has inscribed their work. Light cover soiling otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02639   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Auster, Paul., Translator. A Little Anthology of Surrealist Poems.
Siamese Banana Press, (1972). 4to, illustrated wrappers, stapled. Unnumbered pages. Translations ofBreton, Eluard, Char, Peret, Tzara and others. The Paul Eulard section has three leaves bound up-side down. Light cover soiling ot herwise a near fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 02641   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Krich, John. Bump City. Winners and Losers in Oakland. With Photographs By DorotheaLange.
City Miner Books, Berkeley: (1979). 8vo, pictorial wrappers. 110, (2)pp., including 8 photographs from the Lange Collection at The Oakland Museum. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 02643   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Voznesensky, Andrei. Selected Poems of., Translated and with an Introduction by Anselm Hollo.
Grove Press, (1966). 8vo, original decorated wrappers. 107pp. 4th printing. Inscribed by the authoron front cover. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02644   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

1973 descriptive Catalogue of City Lights Publications. (Cover title).
(City Lights Books, N.d.). Oblong 12mo, original wrappers. 40pp., illustrated. Front cover photograph of Ferlinghetti and others outside the book shop. Very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02645   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Malanga, Gerard. Poetry on Film.
Telegraph Books, (1972). Large 12mo, original wrappers. 47pp. First edition. Rear cover with small stain otherwise a fine copy. Inscribed by the author on title-page "This copy for..with best wishes from the poet, Ace". Also signed Gerard Malanga. Dated 1973.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02648   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thibeau, Jack. The Saint and the Football Players, and Other Xerox Poems.
Tolt