F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4169 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Pettersson, Sven-Ulf). Olympiaboken 1948. En Presentation Av 1948 Ars Olympiska Spel... .
Svenska Sportforlaget, Stockholm: (1948). Small 4to, 3/4 black leather and boards. (244)pp., illustrated. Spine rubbed, a liitle general cover soiling, name in blue pencil on fly-leaf otherwise a very good copy. The 1948 Olympics were held in St. Moritz and London.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02185   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Besant, Walter. Westminster.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1902. 8vo, 3/4 brown morocco and cloth, five raised bands, gilt lettering,a.e.g. xx, 312pp., frontispiece etching by Francis S. Walker and 130 illustrations by William Patten and Others. A New edition. Cor ner of etching creased otherwise a fine copy bound by Bumpus.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02189   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kleist, Heinrich Von. Michael Kohlhaas.
Verlag Mandel, Wein: (1923). 8vo, printed boards. (126)pp., illustrated with woodcuts by Axel von Leskoschek. One of 500 copies signed by the artist. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02197   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Piggott, Stuart. Ancient Europe from the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co. (1965). 8vo, cloth. 340pp., , illustrated. Dust jacket with a few small nicks otherwise a fine copy with former owners small name label.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02198   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hickerson, Harold. The Southwestern Chippewa: An Ethnohistorical Study.
American Anthropological Association, 1962. 8vo, wrappers. Memoir 92. 110pp., 3 maps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02206   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Westheim, Paul. La Escultura Del Mexico Antiguo.
Universidad Nacional Automoma, 1956. 8vo, cloth. 124pp., illustrated. Fine copy in d.j. This is thefirst volume in the series Coleccion de Arte.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02215   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Miller, Henry. The Amazing and Invariable Beayford DeLaney.
Alicat Book Shop, 1945. 8vo, original wrappers, stapled. (24)pp., illustrated. First seperate edition. Limited to 750 copies. Light stain to upper and lower corners of most pages, wrappers rubbed and with light stain. Still a good copy. Shifreen & Jackson, A48a.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02220   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chevalier, M. Michael. Le Renouvellement Des Traites De Commerce.
Economics.: Paris: Imprimerie De J. Claye, 1876. 8vo, original wrappers. 46, (1)pp. First edition. Light old waterstain to spine and interior gutters, front wrapper and half-title and rear wrapper detached otherwise good. Extrait de La Revue des Deu x Mondes, Reimprime pour Le Club Cobden.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02221   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Broughton, Rhoda. Second Thoughts. In 2 Volumes.
Tauchnitz, 1880. 12mo, half green morocco and marbled boards. First published in the same year in London by Bentley. Engraved book-plates of Woodville Williams. Name in ink at head of title pages "Woodville Buckler". (with) Autograph Letter Signed, Laid in. 3pp. No date. Sent from 92 Cornish Gardens. To: "Dear Mr. Frith" (probably the English artist William Frith)., asking Frith to come see her as she will be briefly in London and suggesting the time between 3 or 2. and giving regards to the artists wife and daughter. The letter is 12mo sized and folded 3 times.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02224   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schwartz, Sidney L. Random Recollections. Covering a Sixty-Three Year Association with Sutro &Co.
(San Francisco: 1969) 8vo, red cloth. 49pp. Limited edition. This copy number 49. Presentation sheet laid in initialed by Schwartz. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02229   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sidney, Sir Philip. Astrophel & Stella... . Edited from the Folio of MDXCVIII By AlfredPollard.
London: David Stott, 1888. Small 8vo, full vellum. 233pp. One of 1000 copies printed. This copy signed by E(dwin) A(ustin) Abbey and with the book plate of M.G. & E.A. Abbey. End sheets browned otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 02232   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dobson, Austin Eighteenth Century Vignettes. In 3 Volumes.
Chatto & Windus, 1892, 1894, 1896. Small 8vos, Bound by Bayntum in 3/4 red calf and red cloth, black and green leather labels, gilt spine. First editions of the three series. In fine bright condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02235   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cuthbertson, R.E. The Lure of the Trout.
Whitcombe and Tombs, 1958. 8vo, cloth. 69pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02237   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lang, Andrew., Editor. The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
New York: Longman's Green, and Co. 1898. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt pictorial on front cover and spine. 424, (6)pp., illustrated by H. J. Ford. Spine a slightly darkened otherwise an overall bright copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 02241   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cruikshank, George. Points of Humour. Illustrated By A Series of Plates, from Designs ByGeorge Cruikshank. Part 2 only.
C. Baldwyn, London: 1824. 8vo, original printed wrappers, edges uncut. 56, (8)pp., 10 hand colored etchings and 12 woodcuts. First edition, first issue. Wrappers a little soiled with some foxing otherwise in fine unworn condit ion; light scattered foxing to text leaves otherwise internally fine with the plates in clean unfoxed condition. Enclosed in a blue cloth chemise and inserted inot a blue cloth slipcase with a leather label on which is lettered "Copy Colored by Artist for Dr. Truman". Part 1 was published the previous year.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 02259   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schmidt, Charles. Histoire Litteraire De L'Alsace a La Fin Du XV et Au Commencement Du XVISiecle. In 2 Volumes.
Paris: Librairie Sandoz et Fischbacher, 1879. 8vo, original plain wrappers, edges uncut. xxxi, 464,440pp. First edition. Wrappers rubbed, 2 inch split to upper portion of spine edge of volume 1, light toneing to margins, otherwise a very good co py. Scarce in original wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02267   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Vismara, Karin The Brown Book
No Place, 1978. Folio, original pictorial wrappers. 56pp., photographic illustrations. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Contains photographs of and caption text by former Governor Jerry Brown of California durin g his 1974 gubernatorial campaign through his first term as California's 34th governor and his unsuccessful bid for the White House in 1976. Rear cover with vertical crease at outer edge otherwise a v ery good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02268   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Adams, Jr. Charles Francis Notes on Railroad Accidents.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1879. 8vo, blue cloth. 280pp. First edition. Head and foot of spine rubbed; former owners name and date on title page. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02269   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schwatka, Frederick. A Summer in Alaska. A Popular Account of the Travels of an AlaskaExploring Expedition Along the Great Yukon River, From Its Source to ItsMouth, in the British North-West Territory, and in the Territory of Alaska.
St. Louis: J.W. Henry, 1893. 8vo, blue cloth. 418pp., 71 illustrations. Spine extremities rubbed otherwise a very good copy. 22 of the illustrations are by Sergeant Gloster who was the artist of the expedition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 02273   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McAdie, Alexander. The Ephebic Oath and Other Essays. Decorations By Lucia K. Matthews.Frontispiece By Arthur F. Matthews.
A. M. Robertson, San Francisco: 1912. 12mo, full vellum paper, leather spine label, gilt design on front cover. 64pp., 7 tipped in illustrations including frontispiece. First edition. Printed at the Philopolis Press. Near mint copy. Housed in the original slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02281   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Updike, John. Milenci a manzele.
Odeon, Praha, (1984). 8vo, cloth. (408)pp. First edition of this Czech selection from 6 of Updike'stitles as well as a short essay on Updike by Antonin Pridal. Fine copy in original dust jacket. Signed by Updike on the ti tle page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02290   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Apgar, Jr., John F. Frank Schoonover: Painter-Illustrator. A Bibliography.
(John F. Apgar, Jr.), 1969. Oblong 8vo, beige cloth, front cover illustration. Unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 500 copies of the trade edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02291   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Merrill, Harace Samuel. William Freeman Vilas. Doctrinaire Democrat.
State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1954. 8vo, brown cloth. 310pp., 15 plates. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket with two edge tears and two chips.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02307   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Monaghan, Frank., Editor. New York. The World's Fair City.
Garden City Publishing Co., (1937). Small 4to, pictorial blue boards. Unnumbered pages. Photographsby R. I. Nesmith & Associates. First edition. Boards rubbed and a little soiled, dust jacket worn and chipped. Inscribed by Nesmith to A lfred T. Palmer on fly-leaf. With Palmer's bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02312   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Miller, Joaquin. As it Was in The Beginning. A Poem. Dedicated to the Mothers of Men.
(San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1903.) Tall 8vo, original beige illustrated wrappers (lacks rear wrapper), leaves folded and stitched in the Japanese manner. 99pp. First edition. Wrapper illustration printed in red and showing a stork carr ying a baby Teddy Roosevelt in its beak. Wrapper loose, brittle, some chipping. Text printed on newsprint. A fragile and scarce item. BAL 13855.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02319   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brandes, Dr. George. Impressions of Russia.
New York: Thomas Y Crowell & Co., (1899) Small 8vo, blue cloth. 353pp., frontispiece portrait of the author. Spine darkened, light extremity rubbing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02320   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Barra, E.I. A Tale of Two Oceans; A New Story By An Old Californian... .
E. I Barra, San Francisco: 1893. 8vo, original wrappers. 198pp., text illustrations. First edition.An account of a voyage from Philadelphia to San Francisco around Cape Horn in 1849-50, stoping in Rio de Janeiro and Juan Fernandez i n the South Pacific. Front wrapper worn, spine replaced.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 02325   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McAdie, Alexander. The Clouds and Fogs of San Francisco.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson: 1912. 8vo, grey boards, gilt lettered. 106pp., 20 tipped in plates including color frontispiece after a painting by Arthur F. Mathews. First edition. Printed at The Philopolis Press. Fine copy but for spine darkened dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02329   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McCrackin, Josephine Clifford. The Women Who Lost Him and Tales of the Army Frontier. With IntroductionBy Ambrose Bierce.
George Wharton James, Pasadena: 1913. 8vo, blue cloth. 310pp., 8 illustrations on 4 plates. First edition. Near fine mostly unopened copy. The first 44 pages contain the first book appearence of George Wharton James', "The Romantic Histor y of Josephine Clifford McCrackin" which originally appeared in The National Magazine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02330   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fulton, Robert Lardin. Epic of the Overland. With Sketches of the Life of the Author By Dr.Herbert Wynford Hill.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1924. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettered. 109pp., 17 plates, folding map. First edition. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02331   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dwinelle, John W. The Colonial History of The City of San Francisco... .
Frye & Smith, San Diego: 1924. 8vo, original wrappers. 115, ixpp. Reprint edition. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02333   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Delmas, D. M. Speeches and Adresses.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1901. 8vo, 3/4 brown morocco and marbled boards, gilt spine with 5 raised bands. 363pp. First edition. Corner tips rubbed otherwise a very good copy, off- setting from newspaper clipping to 2 pages, otherwis e a very good copy in a deluxe binding. The author was a pioneer San Francisco attorney.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02336   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Marye, Jr., George Thomas. From '49 to '83 In California and Nevada. Chapters from the Life of GeorgeThomas Marye, A Pioneer of '49.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1923 8vo, red cloth. 212pp., 10 plates. First edition. Fine copy inthe remains of the tissue dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02337   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stratton, Joanna L. Pioneer Women. Voices from the Kansas Frontier. Introduction By Arthur M.Schlesinger, Jr.
Simon and Schuster, (1981). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 319pp., illustrated. 3rd printing. Fine copy in price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02342   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gates, Charles Marvin., Editor. Readings in Pacific Northwest History. Washington, 1790-1895.
University Bookstore, Seattle: 1941 (1948). 8vo, original wrappers. 345pp. Front cover creased. Very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 02343   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

A Fidalgo of Elvas. The Discovery of Florida, Being a True Relation of the Vicissitudes, ThatAttended the Governor Don Hernando De Soto and Some Nobles of Portugal inthe Discovery of Florida. Translated by Buckingham Smith, with a NewIntroduction by George P. Hammond.
Grabhorn Press, (1946). Folio, cloth backed decorated boards. (vii), (106), (1)pp., initials and decorations by Mallette Dean. One of 280 copies printed. Small spot on second fly-leaf otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02353   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Inglis, H. D. Rambles in the Footsteps of Don Quixote. With Illustrations By GeorgeCruikshank.
London: Whittaker and Co., 1837. 8vo, dark green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine. (2), 203pp., 6 etched plates and 2 text engravings. First edition. Published posthumously by the author's wife and this copy is inscribed by her on the half-title . Also with an autographed letter tipped in from the author and dated Feb. 5th, 1829. Spine repaired retaining most of the original, some recoloring a lighter green. Boards and interior ve ry good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02354   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Infante, G. Gabrera. Tres Tristes Tigres.
Editorial Seix Barral, Barcelona: 1967. 8vo, original wrppers. (455)pp. First edition of the authors first novel. Near fine in edge rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02355   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Coolbrith, Ina. Songs From the Golden Gate.
Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. Small 8vo, white cloth, gilt. 159pp., 4 plates reproducing painting by William Keith. First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1898 on the fly- leaf. Cloth soiled, spine darkened.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02356   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Antoninus, Brother. The Last Crusade.
Oyez, (1969). 4to, half white calf and beige cloth. (5), (25), blank, (1)pp. Firsit edition. Limited to 165 signed and numbered copies. Fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02357   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Yoshida, Toshi. Varieties of The Japanese Print. Vol. 1, All Published.
(Privatley Printed, 1967). 1967 8vo, paper over boards, silk tie, paper label on front cover. Unnumbered pages. 20 original hand printed woodcuts mostly in color, with explanatory text accompanying each plate. Fine copy in original cardboard slip-case which is labeled. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 02360   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ichida, Dr. Soichi. The Cherry Blossom Issues of Japan 1872-1876. A Treatise with DetailedExplanations and Illustrations.
All Japan Philatelic Federation, 1965. 8vo, red cloth. 335, (1)pp., 275 illustrations including color plates. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 02361   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cohn, Albert M. George Cruikshank. A Catalogue Raisonne of the Work Executed During theYears 1806-1877, with collations, notes, approximate values, facsimiles,and Iilustrations.
London: From the Office of The Bookman's Journal, 1924. 4to, brown cloth. xvi, 375pp. First edition. One of 500 copies printed. This copy with a half page inscription from Cohn to Mr. Ernest Gee, dated 1925. Short splits to one spine edged repaired otherwi se a fine copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 02362   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Somervile, W(illiam)., Illustrated by Charlton Nesbit and... Hobbinol, Field Sports and the Bowling Green.
London: William Bulmer and Co., 1813. 4to, full period calf with later rebacking, spine and front cover red leather labels. Half-title, (5), 118pp., 15 wood engravings. First thus. Binding extremities rubbed, front and rear blanks soiled otherwise a very good internally clean copy. Originally published with Bewick engravings in 1796.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 02373   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Meredith, George Poems
London: John W. Parker, [1851]. 8vo rebound in full blue levant morocco, giltt filet borders, gilt tooled and lettered spine, with raised bands and inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, bound by Riviere. First edition, author's first book, Hayward 270. Lacks [A]1 (half-title). Fine
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 02377   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stoddart, Thomas The Death-Wake, or Lunacy, A Necromaunt
Edinburgh: Henry Constable, 1831 8vo, complete with half title, modern quarter calf and marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First edition, author's first book, anticipates Beddoes, accents Poe. Uncommon as large part of first edition lost by fire. Hayward 250; CBEL.III,552. Old rubberstamp of the Mercantille Library of Philadelphia on title-page and a few other places, one sub-title misbound. Some minor soiling to top margins, otherwise very good .
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 02378   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Randolph, Thomas Poems with the Muses Looking-Glasse: and Amyntas Myntz
Oxford: Printed By Leonard Lichfield, 1638 Small 4to. Nineteenth century sprinkled calf gilt; joints repaired. First Edition. STC 20694; Hayward 74. Title and a few other leaves with some small holed rstored, affecting the line border on the t itle, but no text touched.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 02379   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cartwright, William Comedies: Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems
London. Printed for Humphrey Moseley, 1651 8vo, with engraved portrait, contemporary sheep; rebacked. In a folding cloth case, gilt lettered. First Edition, Wing C709; Hayward 104. This book contains 56 commendatory poems, probably more than a ny other publication of the century. This copy has leaf **7 cancelled as usual and as often has leaves U1-3 in two states. Unusually the copy is large enough to have side note on leaf b3 and the direc tions to the binder on two leaves lelt intact. Gathering 14 possibly supplied from another copy but appears unlikely. Fore-edge of portrait frayed, otherwise very good. Signature of Isaac Baylis and b ookplate of Thomas Beale Cooper.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 02380   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Addison, Joseph The Campaign, A Poem to his Grace the Duke of Marlborough
London. Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1705. Folio with the half-title and a final page of ads. Modern quarter red morocco and cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition, Hayward 139. Binding joints neatly repaired, a fine large copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 02381   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Somervile, William. The Chase. A Poem.
London: W. Bulmer and Co., 1796. 4to, full period tree calf with gilt borders, expertly rebacked preserving original spine label. xv, vii, 126pp., with engravings on wood by John Bewick and Thomas Bewick. First edition thus. Prelimin ary blank leaves browned at the edges otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 02382   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Japanese Postage Stamps in the Manufacture.
Insatsukyoku Choyokai Fondation, (1975). 8vo, cloth. (11), 155pp., numerous illustrations in text and with 14 mounted trial stamps. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket and slip- case. Only a 1000 copies printed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02383   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Knopf, Alfred A. Portrait of a Publisher 1915-1965. In 2 Volumes.
New York: The Typophiles, 1965. 12mo, cloth. (300), (304)pp., illustrated. First edition. As new indust jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 02386   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thomas A. Edison.
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1938. 8vo, original wrappers. 90pp. First edition. Front and rear wrapper illustrated. A very good unopened copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02387   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry. Mes Galeries et Mes Peintres. Entretiens Avec Francis Cremieux.
Gallimard, (1961). 8vo, original wrappers. 223pp. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 02388   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Warton, Joseph Odes on Various Subjects
London: R. Dodsley, 1746. 4to, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled green calf and marbled boards, spine tooled inguilt, red morocco lettering piece. First Edition. Hayward 169. One of most interesting precursers to the Romantic Movement; s carce. Small old ink inscriiption at top of title page. Spme soiling to title-page, else very good in fine binding.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 02390   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Shenstone, William The School-Mistress, A Poem in Imitation of Spencer
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, & Sold by T. Cooper, 1742. 8vo. The title-page printed in red and black, with copper engraved vignette. Later full tan calf by Riviere. Rebacked with original gilt- tooled spine strip laid on. First Edition, Hayward 161. Lacks h alf-title and preliminary blank a common occurrence as they were printed as a separate bifolium; a facsimile of the half-title is bound in. Slight wear to top of boards else very good.First separate e dition to Shenstone's best-known work.Uncommon.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 02391   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gray, Albert., translator and editor. The Voyage of Francois Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the Maldives,the Moluccas and Brazil. 2 volumes in 3
London: Hakluyt Society, 1887-1890. 8vo, blue cloth. lviii, 452, xlvii, xii, 572pp., 1 map, 19 plates, 3 text illustrations. First two volumes faded brown on spines. Mostly unopened. First Series, Nos. 76, 77.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 02397   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Parnell, Thomas] An Essay on the Different Stiles of Poetry
London: Benj. Tooke, 1713 Small 4to, [8] 36pp, First Edition. Hayward 149. Author's first appearance in print. Modern quarter morocco and marbled boards, new endpapers and flyleaves. Some darkening of paper, a few expert repai rs to half-title, very good.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 02399   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Columbus, Christopher. The Journal of Christopher Columbus (During His First Voyage, 1492-93) andDocuments Relating to the Voyages of John Cabot and Gaspar Corte Real.Translated, with Notes...by Clements R. Markham.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1893. 8vo, blue cloth. liv, 259, 3pp., 4 maps, 1 plate. Cloth faded to grey otherwise a fine copy. First Series, No. 86.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02412   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Blondal, Sigfus. The Life of Icelander Jon Olafsson, Traveller to India... . Translated ByBertha S. Phillpotts and Edited By Her and Sir Richard Temple. In 2Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1923-1932. 8vo, blue cloth. xxxiv, 238, xxix, 290pp., 3 maps, 6 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 53, 68. Olafsson traveled to Iceland, England, Denmark, White Sea, Faroes, Spitzbergen and Norway between 15 93-1622 and Denmark, the Cape, Madagascar, Comoro Is., Coromandel Coast, Tranquebar, St. Helena, Ascension Is., Ireland, Iceland between 1618-1679.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 02415   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jane, Cecil., Translator and Editor. Select Documents Illustrating the Four Voyages of Columbus, IncludingThose Contained in R. H. Major's Select Letters of Christopher Columbus.In 2 Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1930-32. 8vo, blue cloth. clv, 188lxxxix, 164pp., 6 maps and 2 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 65, 70.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02416   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cieza de Leon, Pedro De Civil Wars in Peru. The War of Las Salinas. Translated with anIntroduction By Sir Clements Markham.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1923. 8vo, blue cloth. xxiv, 304pp. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 54.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02417   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Burnell, John. Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne...To Which is Added Burnell's Narrativeof His Adventures in Bengall. Introductions and Notes By Samuel T.Sheppard, Sir William Foster and Sir Evan Cotton.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1933. 8vo, blue cloth. xxx, 192pp., 3 maps. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 72.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02419   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Quinn, David Beers., Editor. The Roanoke Voyages 1584-1590. Documents to Illustrate the English Voyagesto North America Under the Patent Granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. In 2Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1955. 8vo, blue cloth. xxxiv, vi, 1004pp. 12 illustrations and maps. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 104, 105.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02420   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Temple. Lieut.-Colonel Sir Richard Carnac., Editor. The Papers of Thomas Bowrey 1669-1713... .
London: Hakluyt Society, 1927. 8vo, blue cloth. xxx, 398pp., 5 maps, 9 plates, 8 text illustrations. Lignt spine wear, end-sheets foxed otherwise a very good copy. Second Series, No. 58. Contains a Diary of a Six Weeks Tour in 1698 in Holland and Flanders (and) The Story of Mary Galley 1704-1710.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02427   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Carre, Abbe. The Travels of Abbe Carre in India and the Near East 1672 to 1674.Translated from the Manuscript Journal...by Lady Fawcett and Edited By SirCharles Fawcett and Sir Richard Burn. In 3 Volumes.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1947-8. 8vo, blue cloth. lvi, xxiv, xxiii, 984pp., 9 maps, 6 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 95, 96, 97.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02428   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Barlow, Roger. A Brief Summe of Geographie. Edited By E.G.R. Taylor.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1932. 8vo, blue cloth. lvi, 210pp., 1 map, 3 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 69.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02431   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Foster, Sir William., Editor. The Voyage of Nicholas Downton to the East Indies 1614-15. As Recorded inContemporary Narratives and Letters.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1939. 8vo, blue cloth. (xxxvii), 224pp., 3 maps, 5 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, No. 82.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02444   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Manrique, Fray Sebastien. Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique 1629-1643, A Translation of theItinerario De Las Missiones Orientales with Introduction and Notes By Lt.-Col. C. Eckford Luard and Father H. Hosten. In 2 Volumes.
Oxford: Hakluyt Society, 1927. 8vo, blue cloth. lxvi, 450, xi, 481pp., 19 maps and plans, 6 plates.Near fine copy. Second Series, Nos. 59, 61.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02445   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stevens, Henry N. And George F. Barwick., Editor and Tran... New Light on the Discovery of Australia as Revealed By the Journal ofCaptain Don Diego De Prado Y Tovar.
London: Hakluyt Society, 1930. 8vo, blue cloth. xvi, 261pp., 5 maps, 2 plates. Fine copy. Second Series, 64.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02449   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gallegher, Robert E., Editor. Byron's Journal of His Circumnavigation 1764-1766.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1964. 8vo, blur cloth. ixxxii, 230pp., 12 maps, 8 plates. Fine copy in d.j. Second Series, No. 122.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02454   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wallis, Helen., Editor. Carteret's Voyage Around the World 1766-1769. In 2 Volumes.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1965. 8vo, blue cloth. xii, vi, 564pp., 14 plates, 6 text illustrations. Finee copy in dust jacket. Second Series, Nos. 124, 125.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02459   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Leichhardt, F. W. Ludwig. The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichardt. Collected and Newly Translated ByM. Aurousseau. In 3 Volumes.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1968. 8vo, blue cloth. (1175)pp., 11 maps. Fine copies in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 133, 134, 135.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02465   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bishop, Captain Charles. The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coastof America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales 1794-1799. Edited ByMichael Roe.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1967. 8vo, blue cloth. lvi, (342)pp., 6 maps, 1 plate. Fine in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 131.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02466   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Boxer, C. R., Translator and Editor. Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565.Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia andGarca (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil/ShipSanto Antonio (1565).
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1968. 8vo, blue cloth. x, 170pp., 7 plates and maps, 8 illustrations intext. Fine copy in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 132.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02468   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kelly, Celsus., Translator and Editor. La Austrialia Del Espiritu Santo. The Journal of Fray Martin DeMunilla...The Voyage of Pedro Fernandez De Quiros to the South Seas (1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617-1627). In 2 Volumes.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1966. 8vo, blue cloth. xvii, xiv, 446pp., 12 plates, 4 maps, 3 tables. Fine in dust jackets. Second Series, Nos. 126, 127.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02469   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Taylor, E. G. R. , Editor. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1959. 8vo, blue cloth. lvii, 333pp., 15 plates, 2 sketch maps, 4 figures in text. Fine copy in dust jacket. Second Series, No. 113.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02471   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
Knopf, 1988. 8vo, red cloth stamped in gilt and red. (280)pp. First edition. One of 350 numbered and signed copies printed on special paper and specially bound. Slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02478   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
Knopf, 1988. 8vo, pink cloth. (280)pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02479   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
Knopf, 1988. 8vo, original wrappers. 279pp. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02480   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dryden J(ohn). MacFlecknoe: A Poem, With Spencers Ghost: Being a Satyr Concerning PoetryBy J(ohn) Oldham.
London: Printed By H. Hills.., 1709. 12mo, new plain blue wrappers, sewn. 16pp. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02481   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Clarke, Bob Carlos. The Dark Summer.
Quartet Books, (1985). 4to, dark grey cloth, black lettering on spine. Unnumbered pages with 62 photographs by Clarke. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02485   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Walter, M. L'Abbe Jos. Sainte Odile D'Alsace: Sa Montagne, Ses Monuments, Son Iconographie. AlbumDe 48 Planches En Phototypie... .
Edition Du Mont Sainte-Odile, Strasbourg: 1928. 4to, original printed wrappers. (30), 48 plates. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02497   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cruikshank, George. Illustrations of Time.
Published By the Artist, 1827. Oblong 4to, later cloth and board binding. Engraved title page and 6plates. First edition. Head and foot of spine frayed otherwise a very good internally fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02502   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

[Swift, Jonathan] On Poetry: A Rhapsody
Printed at Dublin, and Reprinted at London: J. Huggonson, 1733. Folio, 32 pp, modern patterned boards. First Edition, Hayward 153;Teerink 741. This is the true first edition printed in London as there was no prior Dublin printing despite tthe statememt on the titl e-page. Some minor edge wear to the paper, a few rust spots, repairs along the gutter margin, else very good.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 02505   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rossetti, Christina Goblin Market and other Poems
London: Macmillan, 1862. 8vo,vii,[1]. 192 pp. Frontis and added pictorial title-page by Dante Gabriell Rossetti, later full polished calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised band s, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; bound at Goodspeed's. Bookplate of Helen M. Hand designed by Bruce Rogers. First edition. Some rubbing to spine, f ront joint tender. Tinker 1785. Author's first regularly published book preceeded only by a privately printed pamphlet "Verses",1847, financed by her father. Very good or better.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 02514   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Campbell, Thomas. The Pleasures of Hope; with Other Poems
Edinburgh: Mundell, 1799. 8vo.[8, incl.errata, 135 pp. First edition, Hayward 211. With 4 copper - engraved plates. 19th century tan calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gi lt inner dentelles,marbled endpapers, a.e.g; bound by Kaufman. Some rubbing to spine and offsetting from plates, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 02516   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lersch, B(erhard) Maximillian. Ueber Die Ursachen Der Erdbeben.
Koln und Leipzig, 1879. 8vo, original yellow wrappers. Title, 28pp. Old paper tape hinging around spine holding wrappers together; text loose; ink satin on front wrapper, otherwise good. An historical essay on earthquakes.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02519   details