F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4338 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Photo Album containing 19 photos of Cannes, France and 5 original smallwatercolors showing French dress, signed A. Vincent.
No place, c. 1871. 12mo, leather backed wooden covers with marquetry inlay on front cover showing aman with staff, 2 metal clasps. Photos mostly by Degand showing views and scenery.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1791   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Das neue Universitatsspital in Zurich, 1942-1953.
Verlag: Buchdruckerei Winterthur AG, 1953. 4to, original wrappers. 341-376 pages + 4pp., illustrated. Off-print from Werk, Heft 11, November 1953. Presentation copy from W.M. Moser who was one of the architects on the project. Also signed by h im on page 373.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1792   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Haefeli, M.E. and W.M. Moser and R. Steiger. "Kongresshaus" Zurich. Legends of Plans and Sections. Special Issue of the"Schweizerische Bauzeitung".
Zurich: Limmatquai 4, no date. 4to, stapled leaves in 2 parts. 3pp of memeographed text and 7pp. ofplans. Very good copies.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1793   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Apollinaire, Guillaume. Les Peintres Cubistes, Meditations Esthetiques... .
Pierre Cailler, Geneve: 1950. 12mo, original wrappers. 139, (1)pp., including 45 plates. Corner crease otherwise fine in original tissue jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1798   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hager, Luisa. Nymphenburg, Schloss, Park und Burgen.
Himer Verlag, Munchen: n.d. Small 4to, cloth. (98)pp., 68 plates. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1800   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Luxembourg. Preface de Nicolas Ries. Vorwort vo Batty Weber.
Editions Atlantis, Berlin-Zurich, (1932). 4to, blue cloth. xxiv, 112pp., illustrated from photographs by Hurlimann, Hanck-Jentsch, Meyer, Wolff, etc. First edition. Fine copy in soiled dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1801   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stock, Noel. Reading the Cantos.The Study of Meaning in Ezra Pound.
Pantheon Books, (1966). 8vo, cloth. 120pp. First American edition. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1825   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude. American Wives and English Husbands.
New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. 12mo, decorated cloth. 339pp. Later edition. V.g.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

D'Oliveira, L.-R. Le Bresil.Ses Debuts-Son Developpement-Sa Situstion Economique-SesExchanges Commerciaux-Ses Plantations De Cafe. Deuxieme Edition.
Beauvais: ..C. Moisand, 1885. 8vo, half black calf and green patterned cloth, original wrappers bound in. 79pp. Second edition. Very good copy. A general economic report on Brazil, with the later parts relating to coffee.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

100 Years. Peace, Progress, Prosperity. Centennial Republican NationalConvention, San Francisco, August, 1956.
(Bruce J. Ellis Associates, San Francisco: 1956). 4to, original illustrated wrappers. 160pp., numerous illustrations as well as advertisments for 50's products, a few in color. Light soiling. The San Francisco Citizen's Committeefor the convention sp onsored the production of this program.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1834   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Doane, George Washington). "Puseyism" "No Popery".
Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, 1843. 8vo, original wrappers. 72pp. A few marginal stains, wrappers chipped, rear wrapper detached but present. The author was Bishop of New Jersey. Relates to Oxford Tract movement.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sanchez, Thoma(s). Disputationum De Sancto Matrimonii Sacramento... . 3 volumes in 1.
Genuae: Pauonem, 1602 and Venetiis: Iuntam, 1606. Folio, contemporary full vellum, manuscript spinetitle. (27), 1052, (1)errata, (79), (16), 402, 1 blank, 425, 1 blank, (44)pp. Title pages of vol.2 & 3 printed in red. All title pages with engravings . Index Locorum.. at end of Vol. 1 dated 1601 on last leaf. Binding with 2 inch tear at head of spine and nearly seperated of text block, a few marginal stains to some leaves otherwise very good. Firs t edition. Graesse vol. 6, p. 259.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1837   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dias, Manuel Henrique. Harpejos, Primeiros Versos, 1884-1887.
Lisboa: Typographia De Eduardo Roza, 1889. 8vo, plain green cloth. iv, 138pp. First edition. Occasional light soiling otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1841   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lely, Gilbert. Vie Du Marquis De Sade, ecrite sur des donnees nouvelles et accompagnee denombreux documents, le plus souvent inedits. In 2 volumes.
NRF, Gallimard, (1952 and 1957). 8vo, original wrappers. 537, 716pp. Second edtion of volume 1 and third edition of vol. 2. Fine copies.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Heine, Maurice. Les Marquis De Sade, texte etabli et preface par Gilbert Lely.
Gallimard, (1950). 8vo, cloth. 382pp. Seventh edition. Very good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1843   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lely, Gilbert., editor. Morceaux Choisis de Donatien-Alphonse-Francois Marquis De Sade, publiesavec un Prologue, une introduction et un Poeme, un Aide-memoirebiographique, une Bibliographie... .
Paris: Pierre Seghers, (1948). Small 8vo, original wrappers. lxi, 159pp., 13 plates. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1844   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McGovern, William. To Lhasa in Disguise. A Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet.
The Century Co. (1924). 8vo, illustrated blue cloth. 462pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1848   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Anderson, R.C. Seventeenth-Century Rigging. A Handbook for Model-Makers.
Percival Marshall, (1955). 8vo, cloth. xii, 146pp., numerous plates and fold-out diagrams. First edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1858   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Beaumont, Francis & John Fletcher. The Maides Tragedy. With an Introduction by Christopher Morley and WoodEngravings by Freda Bone.
New York: Cheshire House, 1932. 4to, green calf backed marbled boars.147pp., 5 plates. One of 1200 numbered copies. Slipcase. Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 186   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Reports of the United States Commissioners to the Paris Exposition, 1878.In 5 volumes.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. 8vo, green cloth. 464, 548, 595, 686, 702pp., numerous plates. Ex-library copy but clean and solid.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1861   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Prior, Matthew. Miscellaneous Works...Consisting of, Poems on Several Occasions, Epistles,Tales, Satires, Epigrams, Etc... . (with) Miscellanous Works... .Containing The History of His Own Time... . 2 volumes.
London: 1740. 8vo, full calf (recent spine replacements), leather labels. iv, 380, xcv, viii, 472, (8)pp., engraved frontispiece in first work. First edition of the first work and Vol. 1 of the second. The collecti on of poems was reprinted as vol. 2 in the same y ear. These collected works were prepared for the press from the original manuscripts by Adrain Drift that were revised by Prior. Spine labels with aut hors name spelled Pryor.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1868   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Waller, John Francis., editor. The Imperial Dictionary of Universal Biography: ... . In 3 volumes.
William Mackenzie, n.d. Small 4to, 3/4 brown morocco and cloth, elaborate gilt spine, 5 raised bands. 1152, 1104, 1422pp., illustrated with steel-engravings. Handsome set.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 187   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Loftie, W.J., editor. Orient-Pacific Line Guide. Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. n.d. 8vo, original cloth. 407pp., illustrated. 6th edition. 1 advertising leaf in front lacking, light soiling, small split to cloth otherwise a very good tight copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1872   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cary's Library of Choice Literature. Vol. 1.
Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1836. 4to, 1/2 calf and marbled boards. 526pp. Front board detached, rear board loose. Contains: Adventures in the Rifle Brigade, in the Peninsula, France, and the Netherland..1809 to 1815, by Kincaid; Scen es and Characteristics of Hindostan.., by Emma Roberts; Rienzi, by Bulwer Lytton; and 2 other pieces.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1874   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Standley, Paul C. Studies of American Plants-Nos. 3,4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 only. In 7 volumes.
Field Museum of Natural History, 1930, 1937, 1940. 8vo, original wrappers. variously paged. Fine copies. Tropical plants from Mexico, South and Central America etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1875   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Farbige Gemaldewiedergaben... .
E.A. Seemann, Leipzig: (1927). Large 8vo, cloth backed boards. 464pp., illustrated. Cover states this is the 1928 edition. Contains 3000 reproductions of available art prints from European galleries and museums. Portion of spine hi nge split.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1885   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dreier, Sweeney and Gabo. Three Lectures on Modern Art.
Philosophical Library, (1949). 8vo, red cloth. 91pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by NaumGabo and dated Jan. 9th, 1950. Covers soiled, spine faded.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1886   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bach, Johann Sebastian. Notenbuchlein fur Anna Magdalena Bach (1725).
Verlagsbuchhandlung Georg D.W. Caliwey, Munich: (1906). Oblong 8vo, original boards. (6), 124pp. Seventh edition. Extremities rubbed otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1888   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fedorovsky, F.F. Sets for Operas (paintings). (In Russian).
Soviet Artist, n.d. 4to, original wrappers. (4)pp., 11 tipped in color plates. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1891   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Crespelle, Jean-Paul. La Folle Epoque. Des Ballets Russes Au Surrealisme.
Hachette, (1968). 8vo, original boards. 286, (2)pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1892   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Leonardo da Vinci.
IBM, n.d. Tall 8vo, original wrappers. (12), 24, (4)pp., illustrated. Fine in original clear dust jacket. Based on IBM' collection of models built according to da Vinci' drawings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1895   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Riccolta Vinciana. Fascicolo XIX... .
Milano: 1962. 8vo, original wrappers. viii, 413pp., illustrated. Fine copy. Various contributors. In Italian.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1899   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pedretti, Carlo. Le Note di Pittura di Leonardo da Vinci, nei Manoscritti Inedita a Madrid.V111 Lettura Vinciana... .
G. Barbera Editore, (1968). 8vo, original wrappers. 51pp., 6 illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1902   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Steinitz, Kate T. Leonardo Architetto Teatrale e Organizzatore di Feste... . 1X LetturaVinciana... .
G. Barbera, Editore, (1970). 8vo, original wrappers. 55pp., 20 illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1903   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pedretti, Carlo. Three Leonardo Riddles.
Renaissance Society of America, 1977. 8vo, original stapled wrappers. pp. 153-160., 1 text illustration. Off- Print from Renaissance Quarterly, Vol. xxx, no. 2. Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1904   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Reti, Ladislao and Bern Dibner. Leonardo da Vinci, Technologist.
Burndy Library, 1969. 4to, original wrappers. 96pp., illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1905   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pedretti, Carlo. Leonardo da Vinci. Studies for a Nativity and the "Mona Lisa Cartoon" withDrawings after Leonardo from the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana.Exhibition in Honour of Elmer Belt... .
University of California, Los Angeles: 1973. 4to, original wrappers. 50pp., illustrated. Printed atthe Platin Press. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1906   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pedretti, Carlo. Copies of Leonardo's Lost Writings in the MS. H INF. of the AmbrosianaLibrary, Milan.
Milano: 1962. 8vo, original wrappers. pp. 63-94., 8 illustrations. Off-print from Raccolta Vinciana, Fac. XIX. Fine. We have a few other Pedretti off-prints from Raccilta Vinciana.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1909   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lincoln, Willian Ensign. Some Descendants of , Stephen Lincoln..., Edward Larkin..., ThomasOliver..., Michael Pearce..., Robert Wheaton..., George Burrill..., JohnPorter..., John Ayer..., and Notes of Related Families.
Knickerbocker Press, 1930. 8vo, cloth. 322pp., illustrated, addenda slip tip in. First edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1924   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Smith, Edward U. Genealogy of the descendants of Robert Smith, who settled near CastleShannon, Washington County, now in Allegheny Cpunty, Pennsylvania, 1772.
Polyanthos, 1971. 8vo, cloth. 311pp. Reprint edition. A little highlighting and margin notes otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1925   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Die Psalmen. Uebertragen von Moses Mendelssohn. Mit 12 Holzschnitten vonJoseph Budko.
Judische Kunst und Kultur, Fritz Gurlitt, Berlin: 1921. 4to, morocco backe paste-paper over boards.(181)pp., 12 woodcut illustrations. First of this edition. Rear paste-paper matched and partially replaced, spine leather lightly rubbed otherwise a very go od copy printed on deckle edged handmade paper.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1927   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Allen, James Lane. Flute and Violin, and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances. Illustrated.
Harper & Brothers, 1891. Small 8vo, mauve cloth, gilt. 308pp., frontispiece and other illustrations. First edition, "A" issue. This copy inscribed and signed by Allen to fellow author "Professor W.H. Venable", and dated Cincinnati, Ohio November 1891. Light extremity wear, small magazine photo of Allen tipped on to the front fly-leaf otherwise a very good copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1929   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Clarke, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker.
California Historical Society, 1969. 8vo., cloth. (xviii), 446pp., illustrated. First edition. Finecopy in price clipped dust jacket. The Civil War General's Pre-War career as a Banker in San Francisco.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1936   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dawson, Nicholas. California in '41, Texas in '51.
The Pemberton Press, (1969). 8vo, cloth. 119, (12)pp. Reprint edition. Bookplate. Fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1937   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kundera, Milan. Immortality. Translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi.
Grove Weidenfield, (1991). 8vo, wrappers. 345pp. Uncorrected Page Proof of the first American edition. One of 125 copies signed by the author. As new.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1945   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Petrarch. Choix Des Poesies de Petrarque, Traduites de l'Italien Par M. P. C.Levesque.
A Venise, a Paris: Chez Valade and Hardouin, 1774. 12mo, contemporary calf, gilt spine, 5 raised bands. 1 blank, x, (11)- (216)pp., 1 blank. First edition of this translation into French. Bookplate of Ch. Cottier, premier Consul de la ville de Carpentr as, date 1797 on front paste down and with his na me neatly written on title page. Fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1947   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

L'E(s)toile, Pierre. Journal du Regne de Henri IV, Roy de France et de Navarre... . (Editedfrom a ms. of President Bouhier, by Abbe d' Olivet. 2 volumes in 1.
(Paris): 1732. Small 8vo, old full calf. Title page, (8), 292, 2 blanks, title page, 300pp. A supplement was published in 1736. Spine worn, hinges cracked but firm, lacks spine label, first title soiled. "..a work o f much interest and historical importance. Sai ntsbury regards him as the nearest approach to a French Pepys."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1949   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest. Por quien doblan las campanas, novela. (For Whom the Bell Tolls).
Editorial Planeta, Barcelona: (1968). 8vo, black cloth with white lettering. (557)pp. First editionpublished in Spain. Small spot on bottom foredge, slight smokers smell otherwise a very good copy in price clipped, edged rubbed dust jack et with yellow wrap around band in fine condition .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1950   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dick-Read, Robert. Sanamu. Adventures in search of African art.
Dutton, 1964. 8vo, cloth.271pp., illus. First edition. Name on paste-down, otherwise a fine copy ind.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1952   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Garrett Fisher, W.E. The Transvaal and the Boers. A Brief History.
Negro Universities Press, (1969). 8vo, cloth. 283pp. Reprint of 1896 edition. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1953   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Warren, William. The House on the Klong. The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of JamesThompson. With Photographs by Brian Brake.
Walker/Weatherhill, (1969). 8vo, cloth. 87pp., 86 illustrations. Third printing. Very good copy in dust jacket. Laid in is a booklet on "Thai Silk"
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1954   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Barker, A.J. The Civilizing Mission. A History of the Italo-Ethiopian War of 1935-1936.
Dial Press, 1968. 8vo, cloth. 383pp., illustrated. First printing. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1955   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Murray, Margaret A. The Splendour That Was Egypt. A General Survey... .
Ohilosophical Library, (1957). 8vo, cloth. 354pp., illustrated. Second impression. V.g. in lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1956   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hadas, Moses., translator. Heliodorus: An Ethiopian Romance.
University of Michigan Press, (1957). 8vo, cloth. 277pp. Name on fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. First translated into English in 1587. Heliodorus lived in the 3rd century A.D.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1957   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Buxton, David. Travels in Ethiopia.
Praeger, (1967). 8vo, cloth. 176pp., numerous illustrations. Revised edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1958   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ball, Kathrine M. Bamboo. Ten Chinese Designs. Illustrations from the Incomparable Bamboo:Its Cult and Culture. (Envelope title).
(H.H. Evans, Books, Distributor), no date. Folio, 10 loose plates enclosed in envelope. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Polo, Marco. The Travels of. Translated and Introduced by Ronald Latham.
Abaris Books, (1958). 4to, cloth. 318pp., 10 color plates and 3 maps. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1961   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mayer, Adrian C. Land and Society in Malabar.
Oxford University Press, (1952). 8vo, cloth. 158pp. Preface by Raymond Firth. Fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1962   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Virgil. Publius Virgilius Maro. Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. 2 volumes in 1.
Londini: 1800. 8vo, full calf, later rebacking. 246, 276pp., illustrated with engravings. Fore-edges darkened, some scattered foxing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 198   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ralph, Philip Lee. Sir Humphrey Middlemay: Royalist Gentleman. Glimpses of the English Scene1633-1652.
Rutgers University Press, 1947. 8vo, cloth. 245pp., frontispiece. First edition. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 212   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hannon, Michael. Fables. Poems by Michael Hannon. Drawings by William T. Wiley.
Turkey Press, 1988. 4to, cloth backed boards. Unnumbered pages. First edition. Enclosed in a clamshell box. One of 125 numbered copies designed, handset, printed and bound by Sandra and Harry Reese using Spectrum, Neulan d and Albertus types and printed on handmade pape r from the Fuji Paper Mills Cooperative, Japan. Each copy is signed by the poet and artist. Fine copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 22   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Franklin, (Benjamin). Franklin Before the Privy Council, White Hall Chapel, London, 1774, onbehalf of the Province of Massachusetts, to Advocate the Removal ofHutchinson and Oliver.
Philadelphia: John M. Butler, 1860. 8vo, original brown cloth. 134pp., frontispiece engraving. First edtion. Very good copy. Howes F-317.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 222   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brown, John Mason. An Oration: Delevered on the Occasion of the Centennial Commeration of theBattle of the Blue Licks, 19th August, 1882.
Frankfort: major, Johnston & Barrett, 1882. 8vo, rebound in cloth and simulated leather, gilt stamped title, original front wrapper bound in at rear. 55pp., folding map. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 225   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Van Dyke, Henry. The Mansion. With Illustrations by Elizabeth Shippen Green.
Harper, 1911. 8vo, cloth. (45)pp., 6 illustrations including 2 tipped in color plates. First edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 229   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Randolph, Anson D.F.). General H.W. Halleck's Report Reviewed in the Light of Facts.
New York: Anson D.F. Randolph, 1862. 8vo, original wrappers. 23pp. First edition. Wrappers a littledusty. Anti- Halleck criticism.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 236   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Marti, Samuel. Mudra, Manos Simbolicas en Asia y America. Dibujos de Zita Basich.
Mexico, 1971. Small 4to, original wrappers. 163pp., illustrated. Some spotting to front wrapper otherwise a fine copy. Inscribed by the author. Copy no. 316 of 2000 copies printed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 239   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Christensen, Bodil and Samuel Marti. Brujerias y Papel Precolumbino. Withchcraft and Pre-Columbian Paper.
Ediciones Euroamericans, (1972). 8vo, original wrappers. 88pp., illustrated. Second edition. Inscribed by Marti. Small stain on front cover and spots at forward edge otherwise fine. Text in Spanish and English.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 240   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thieberger, Friedrich ., editor. Judisches Fest Judischer Brauch. Ein Sammelwerk. Unter Mitwirking von ElseRabin.
Judischer Verlag, Berlin: (1936). Large 8vo, cloth. 482pp., illustrated. First edition. Inch and a half split in cloth at upper hinge otherwise very good. Anthology of Jewish culture presented by a variety of contributors.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 244   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Santiago, Esmeralda. America's Dream.
Harper Collins, (1996). 8vo, black and grey paper boards, silver lettering on spine. 325pp. First edition. As new. Inscribed on the title page by the author "..with gratitude and a warm hug.."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 245   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Johnson, Diane. Persian Nights.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 8vo, cloth backed boards. 352pp. the words "loyalty pps 190-" appear in ink at top of rear pastedown otherwise near fine copy in d.j. First edition. A warm presentation on title page signed "Dinny".
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Adams, Alice. Beautiful Girl. Stories by.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 8vo, cloth backed boards. 242pp. First edition. Fine copy in sun faded and slightly wrinkled d.j. This copy inscribed by Adams on the title page to a San Francisco artist friend.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Adams, Alice. Second Chances. A Novel by.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 8vo, cloth backed boards. 257pp. First edition. Very fine copy in d.j. This copy warmly inscribed to a San Francisco artist friend and dated 2 May 1988.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Adams, Alice. Superior Women.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 8vo, cloth backed boards. (368)pp. First edition. Near new in d.j. An admiriring inscription on title page to an artist friend. Dated )ctober 1984.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 249   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry. Persimmons. Poems for Paintings.
Shaman Drum, Berkeley: 1977. 12mo, original wrappers. Unnumbered pages. First edition. As new copy inscribed by Gifford to an artist friend on the title page.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 263   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry. Uncle Buck.
Ten Mile River Press, (1983). 8vo, original wrappers. (6), 10pp. First edition. Inscribed by Gifford to an artist friend and dated "12 May 83". Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 264   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry. The Neighborhood of Baseball. A Personal Hstory of the Chicago Cubs.
E.P. Dutton, (1981). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 205pp., illustrated. First edition.Top edge spotted otherwise a fine copy in spine faded d.j. Inscribed on the title page by Gifford to an artist friend and neighbor and dated "24 July 81". The inscription is in alternating red and blue felt pen.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 267   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry. Beautiful Phantoms. Selected Poems 1968-1980.
Tombuctou, (1981). 8vo, original wrappers. 80pp. First edition and a "Complimentary Review Copy" slip laid in. Inscribed on the half-title and dated "6 October 81". Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 268   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry. Nadja in Paradise.
Ten Mile River Press, (1984). 8vo, original wrappers. (17)pp. First edition. Inscribed by Gifford on the title page and dated "5 Oct 84". Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 269   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Born, Max and Kun Huang. Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices.
Oxford, 1954. 8vo, cloth. xii, 420pp. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 27   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry. Lives of the French Impressionist Painters.
A Donald S. Ellis Book, 1978. 12mo, original wrappers. 24 unnumbered pages, illustrated by Gifford.First edition. Fine copy inscribed by the author to a fellow artist.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 270   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry. Landscape with Traveler. The Pillow Book of Francis Reeves.
E.P. Dutton, (1980). 8vo, boards. 142pp. First edition. Inscribed to a friend by the author on half-title and dated "30 October 80". Quarter inch of lower spine sun faded otherwise a very good copy in the dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Williams, S. Wells. The Middle Kingdom; A Survey of the Geography, Government, Education,Social Life, Arts, Religion, etc., of The Chinese Empire and ItsInhabitants. In 2 volumes.
George Palmer Putnam, New York: 1848. 8vo, original yellow pictorial boards with new green morocco spines, gilt title. 590, 614pp., large folding map of the Chinese Empire and 39 illustrations. Boards scuffed otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 274   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fletcher, F(red) N(athaniel). Early Nevada, the Period of Exploration, 1776-1848.
Reno: A. Carlisle & Co. 1929. Small 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 183pp., folding map at rear. First edition. Light smudge at head of spine otherwise a fine bright copy in the original dust jacket which lacks a piece a t the spine. This copy inscribed by the author. T he authors only book and one which Paher calls "highly regarded". It was reproduced in Scrugham's "History of Nevada". Very scarce in this condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 279   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Livermore, Thomas L. Numbers & Losses in the Civil War. Introduction by Edward E. Barthell, jr.
Civil War Centennial Series, Indiana University Press, 1957. 8vo, cloth. 150pp. First edition. Top edge speckled, owners name on fly- leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Nicolay, Helen. Lincoln's Secretary. A Biography of John G. Nicolay.
Longmans, Green, (1949). 8vo, cloth. 363pp., illustrated. First edition. Very good copy in worn andchipped d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 286   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wessells, William L. Born to Be a Soldier. The Military Career of William Wing Loring of St.Augustine, Florida.
Texas Christian University Press, (1971). 8vo, original wrappers. 122pp. First edition. Former owners stamp otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 288   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Elizabeth. Lafcadio Hearn.
Macmillan, 1961. 8vo, unbound gallet sheets laid into dust jacket wrapper. This copy used by Oscar Lewis to review the book for the New York Times. Two enclosures from the "Times.." laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 297   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davis, Melton S. All Rome Trembled. The Montesi Case and Post-war Italy.
Barrie Books Limited, London: 1957. 8vo, cltoh. 239pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket and inscribed by the author to Oscar Lewis.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 309   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Planck, Max. Theory of Heat. Being Vollume V of "Introduction to Theoretical Physics".Translated by Henry L. Brose.
Macmillan and Co. London: 1932. 8vo, cloth. viii, 301pp. A few pencil notes. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 31   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Boswell, James. Letters of. Collected and Edited by Cahuncey Brewster Tinker. In 2 volumes.
Oxford: 1924. 8vo, cloth. 550pp., frontispiece. First edition. Numerous unpublished letters are contained in this edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 310   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Welch, Marie De L. Poems.
Macmillan, 1933. 12mo, cloth. 86pp. First edition. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 313   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Creasy, Sir Edward. The Fifteen Decosive Battles of the World. From Marathon to Waterloo.Thirteenth Edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1863. 8vo, full red calf, gilt spine, green leather label, marbled endsheets, a.e.m. Light rubbing; a little cover fading; hinges strenthened. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 319   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)