F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4169 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Laut, Agnes. The Conquest of Our Western Empire.
Robert M. McBride, 1927. 8vo, cloth. 363pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the author and with additional note on contents page. Light wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hendrickson, James E. Joe Lane of Oregon.
Yale University Press, 1967. Small 8vo, cloth. 274pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket and with a letter from the author laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wright, Constance. Silver Collar Boy.
E.P. Dutton, (1935). 12mo, cloth.150pp. First American edition. Dust jacket rubbed at head of spineand one closed tear to front panel othewrwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1416   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Field, Charles K. and Will Irwin. Standford Stories. Tales of a Young University.
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1913. 12mo, red cloth with illustrated front cover panel. 319pp. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dixson, Thomas. The Fall of a Nation.
D. Appleton and Co. 1916. 12mo, red cloth. (362)pp., illustrated by Charles Wrenn. First edition. Very good copy in priced clipped and soiled d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hoare, F.R. Eight Decisive Books of Antiquity.
Sheed and Ward, (1952). 8vo, cloth. 247pp. First American edition. Name in ink on front fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1420   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Franken, Rose. Another Language. A Comedy Drama in Three Acts.
Samuel French, 1932. 12mo, cloth. 163pp. Revised and rewritten edition. Very good copy in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1421   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Epstein, Jacob to Arnold L. Haskins. The Sculpture Speaks. A Series of Conversations on Art.
Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1932. 8vo, cloth. 200pp., illustrated. First American edition. Name and date in ink on fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wilde, Oscar. De Profundis, being the first complete and accurate version... . With anintroduction by Vyvyan Holland.
Philosophical Library, n.d. (1950). 8vo, blue cloth. (148)pp. As new in d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1425   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brooks, Noah. The Boy Emigrants. With illustrations by H.T. Dunn.
Scribners, 1914. 8vo, illustrated cloth. 381pp., 10 color plates. First edition with these plates. Exceptionally bright and clean copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1426   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thomas, Elizabeth. Warrior Herdsmen. With photographs by Timothy Asch.
Knopf, 1965. 8vo, cloth. 254pp. First edition. Name in ink of fly-leaf otherwise near mint in d.j. Chronicles an expedition to northern Uganda.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1427   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Leenhardt, Maurice. Arts De L'Oceanie. Photographies prises par Emmanuel Sougez... .
Les Editions Du Chene, Paris: (1947). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 130pp., 130 illustrations. Fine copy in a worn and chipped d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1431   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. Frederick Catherwood Archt. Introduction by Aldous Huxley.
Oxford University Press, 1950. 8vo, cloth. 177pp., illustrated. Second printing. Fine copy in lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davidson, Basil. The Lost Cities of Africa.
Little, Brown and Co. (1970). 8vo, cloth. 366pp. , illustrated. Revised edition. As new in price clipped d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1449   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davidson, Basil. Let Freedom Come. Africa in Modern History.
Little, Brown and Co. (1978). 8vo, cloth. 431pp. First American edition. As new in d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1450   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell. High Tor. A Play in Three Acts.
Anderson House, 1937. 12mo, cloth. 142pp. First edition. Fine copy in an edge worn and lightly chipped d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1451   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lander, Richard and John. The Niger Journal. Edited and Abridged with an Introduction by RobinHallett.
Frederick A. Praeger, (1965). 8vo, cloth. 317pp., illustrated and with a folding map. Name in ink on fly- leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1452   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Champigneulle, Bernard. Perret.
Arts et Metiers Graphiques, (1959). Small 4to, original wrappers. (166)pp., illustrated with photographs, plans, drawings etc. First edition. Name on half title. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Odets, Clifford. Three Plays: Awake and Sing; Waiting For Lefty; Till The Day I Die.
Random House, (1935). 12mo, cloth. 114, 54, 74pp. Second issue. Owners name on paste-down otherwisean as new copy in fine price clipped dust jacket which has small chip to lower corner of front panel. Authors first book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Moore, George. The Book Kerith. A Syrian Story with Twelve Engravings by Stephen Gooden.
London: William Heinemann, 1929. 8vo, full vellum, gold stamped spine title. 362pp. One of 375 copies printed and signed by author and illustrator.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1459   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle.
(Elbert Hubbard, 1905). Small 8vo, full red suede, blind stamped. 48, (3)pp., title page and 7 initials designed by Dard Hunter. Forward by Joseph Jefferson. Fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1460   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hawks, Francis L. History of North Carolina: with Maps and Illustrations. In 2 volumes.
Fayetteville: 1857 and 1858. 8vo, full calf, spines replaced preserving original labels. 254, 591pp., 8 maps and 1 portrait. Second edition of volume one and first edition of volume two. Inscribed on title page "Hon. E.G. Reade t o Wm. Lassiter, Sept 1863". Very good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1463   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pater, Walter. Marius The Epicurean. His Sensations and Ideas. With Plates in Dry-Pointby Thomas McKenzie and an Introductory Essay by J.. C. Squire. In 2volumes.
Macmillan and Co. London: 1929. 4to, half vellum and paper covered boards, t.e.g. others deckled. xxvii, vii, 278pp., 16 plates of which one is signed. Gilt lettering on spine of volume one partially flaking otherwise a very good co py. The edition is limited to 325 copies printed on English hand-made paper.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gromort, Georges. Lettres a Nicias. Entretiens familiers sur l'enseignement del'Architecture.
Paris: Vincent, Freal, 1950. 8vo, original wrappers. 212pp. Copyright pages gives date as Jan., 1951. Name on half-title otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Moser, Werner M. Sechzig Jahre Lebendige Architektur. Sixty Years of Living Architecture.FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.
Winterthur, Munchen: (1952). 4to, original wrappers. 100pp., illustrated, some folding. First edition. Contains, as frontispiece, Wright's "Work Song" printed in red & black. A little rubbing at top of spine otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Le Corbusier. The Marseilles Block. Translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury... .
The Harvill Press, 1953. 4to, cloth. 71pp., illustrated. First English edition. Name in ink on front fly otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1479   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Torossian, Aram. A Guide to Aesthetics.
Stanford University Press, (1937). 8vo, cloth. 343pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1481   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Giedion, S. Walter Gropius, Work and Team Work.
Reinhold Publishing Co. (1954). Small 4to, cloth. 249pp., illustrated. Name in ink on fly-leaf otherwise a very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lagorio, Henry J. Imagery and Illusion in Architecture.
La Garangola Press, Padova: 1967. 8vo, original wrappers. 113pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1487   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mauricheau-Beaupre, Ch. Palais et Jardins de Grand Siecle.
Fernand Nathan, (1950). 8vo, original wrappers. (190)pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thomas, Gareth. Transmission Electron Microscopy of Metals.
John Wiley & Sons, (1962). 8vo, cloth. 299pp., , illustrated. First edition. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1492   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Elion, Herbert A. Instrument and Chemical Analysis Aspects of Electron Microanalysis andMacroanalysis.
Pergamon Press, 1966. 8vo, cloth. 256pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1493   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Successful Operating Ideas for Mine-Mill and Smelter.
Engineering & Mining Journal, 1936. 8vo, cloth. 160pp., illustrated. Light cover wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

de Boer, J.H. Electron Emission and Adsorption Phenomena. Translated from the manuscriptby Mrs. H.E. Teves-Acly.
Macmillan and Cambridge University Press, 1935. 8vo, cloth. 398pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1497   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Post, Howard W. Silicones and Other Silicon Compounds.
No place, 1949. 8vo, cloth. 230pp. Shanghai reprint. Owners name written on title in red pencil anddated Shanghai, 1953. A little cover wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Martin, G.C. and F.J. Katz. A Geological Reconnaissance of the Iliamna Region, Alaska.
Washington: GPO, 1912. 8vo, original wrappers. 138pp., 9 plates, 20 figures, 2 folding reconnaissance maps of the region, in color. Envelope in which the maps belong is split, a little rubbing to the spine; interior fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1499   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Milling Investigations into the Ore as Occurring at the Lake Shore Mine.A Summary of the More Interesting Experimental Work of the Mill Staff,from May, 1933, to January, 1936.
(Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1936). 8vo, blue printed wrappers. pages 279-434. Illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1500   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wirth, Zdenek and Jaroslav Benda. Castles and Mansions (Bohemia and Moravia).
Artia, Prague: 1955. Folio, cloth. 33, (1), 307pp., illustrated. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ostberg, Ragnar. The Stockholm Town Hall.
P.A. Norstedt & Soner, (1929). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 55pp., 48 plates. Light cover wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1504   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

H.D. (Hilda Doolittle). Sea Garden.
London: Constable and Company, 1916. Small 8vo, original paper over boards. 47pp. First edition. Paper soiled and with some small tears, spine rubbed and chipped, inner front hinge expertly repaired. Enclosed in a cloth protective case. Other than a translation, the authors first boo k. Scarce.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1508   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Scientists and Engineers in the Washington, D.C. Area. Directory July,1968.
Metropolitan Washington Board of Trade, 1968. 4to, original wrappers. 346pp. listing 8,000. names. First edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1513   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

The Metal Analyst. A Review of Selected Apparatus and Equipment forMetallurgical and Mineralogical Testing.
Buehler Ltd..Evanston: 1962. 4to, pictorial cloth. 296pp. + 42 page pamphlet in rear sleeve, illustrated. Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

King, W(illiam), The Art of Love: In Imitation of Ovid...With a Preface Containing the Lifeof Ovid. (with) The Art of Cookery, In Imitation of Horace's Art ofPoetry... . 2 volumes in 1.
London: Bernard Lintott: N.d. (1709 & 1712). 8vo, old full calf, later rebacking and label. xl, (196), (4), 112, (4)pp., illustrated with engraved frontispieces by Gucht. Second edition of Vol. 2. Lacks fly-leaves and half-titles ? otherwise a v ery good copy with old signature on title.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1515   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Steffens, Lincoln. Lincoln Steffens Speaking.
Harcourt, Brace, (1936). 8vo, cloth.315pp. First edition. Name in ink on front fly otherwise a finecopy in lightly rubbed bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1518   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wylie, Elinor. Nets to Catch the Wind.
Harcourt, Brace, 1921. 12mo, cloth. 47pp. First edition, first issue. Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1520   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Watson, William. The Eloping Angels, A Caprice.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1893. (30), (1), 7pp. 12mo, cloth, gilt. (30), (1), 7pp. First edition. Verygood clean copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1521   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Watson, William. Odes and Other Poems.
London: John Lane, 1894. 8vo, buckram. 112pp. First edition. One of 75 copies printed. Covers darkened, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Swinburne, A. C. Atalanta in Calydon. A Facsimile of the First Edition. With a Preface byDr. Georges Lafourcade.
London: Oxford University Press, 1930. 8vo, white buckram, gilt. xxii, xii, 111pp. Limitation slip laid in. One of 500 copies. Fine copy in rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1523   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thompson, Francis. Sister-Songs. An Offering to Two Sisters.
London: John Lane and Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895. 8vo, tan buckram, gilt. 65, (2), 16pp., frontispiece by Housman. First edition. Fly-leaf and pastedown a little foxed otherwise a near fine unfaded copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1524   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thompson, Francis. New Poems.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1897. 8vo, buckram, gilt. (224)pp. First edition. Very good near fine copy. Bookplate.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1525   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn. Or Else-Poem/Poems 1969-1974.
Randon House, (1974). 8vo, cloth. 102, (1)pp. First edition. Signed by author on title page. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Symonds, John Addington. New and Old. A Volume of Verse.
London: Smith, Elder, 1880. 8vo, cloth, gilt lettering. 248pp. First edition. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1527   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Poems and Ballads. Third Series.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1889. 12mo, cloth. 181pp. First edition. 1000 copies printed. Name on fly-leaf, rubbed at head and foot of spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Praed, Winthrop Mackworth. Poems. Selected and Arranged with an Introduction by Ferris Greenslet.
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. 16mo, vellum backed boards. 242, (1)pp., frontispiece engraving. Limited to440 copies numbered copies printed by Bruce Rogers. Bookplate, old library slip on rear pastedown otherwise a near fine copy .
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Patmore, Coventry). The Angel in the House, The Betrothal.
London: John W. Parker, 1854. 12mo, original cloth, paper spine label.191, 4pp. First edition. Label and spine rubbed, 2 short splits at upper spine edges, very light soiling, scattered very light foxing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1530   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Leger, Fernand. Les Constructeurs.
Falaize, (1951). Oblong 12mo, original wrappers. Unnumbered pages. First edition. Cover illustration by Leger. Name in ink on fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1531   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Museum of Living Art. A.E. Gallatin Collection.
New York University, (1940). Large 8vo, cloth. Unnumbered pages. 91 illustrations. Name in ink on fly- leaf otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1532   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stanley, H.M. The Exploration Diaries of. Now first published from the originalmanuscripts. Edited by Richard Stanley and Alan Neame.
Vangard Press, (1961). 8vo, cloth. 208pp., illustrated. First American edition. Name in ink of fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1533   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hall, Richard. Stanley, An Adventurer Explored.
Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 8vo, cloth. 400pp., illustrated. First American edition. Name in ink on fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1535   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Runciman, Steven. The Fall of Constanople, 1453.
Cambridge, 1965. 8vo, cloth. 256pp., illustrated. Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hiler, Hilaire. and Henry Miller and William Saroyan. Why Abstract?
New Directions, (1945). 8vo, cloth. 100pp. First edition. Corner of a few pages wrinkled otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1537   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

A.E. (George W. Russell). Vale and Other Poems.
Macmillan, 1931. 12mo, cloth. (viii), 56pp. First edition. Fine copy in a worn d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Peek, Hedley and F.G. Aflalo., editors. The Encyclopaedia of Sport. In 2 volumes.
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1897. Large 8vo, black calf backed cloth, leather labels. x, 632, (vi), 655pp., 40 photogravure plates from paintings by A. Thorburn and numerous other illustrations in the text. Spines worn and rubbed, vol . 2 with repairs, ex-library copy with withdrawn stamp and stickers on front pastedown and fly-leaf. Title page unmarked as well as spines.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 154   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Beranger, Pierre-Jean. Songs of Beranger. Translated by the Author (John Gervas HutchinsonBourne) of "Exile of Idria" etc., with a Sketch of the Life of Beranger upto the Present Time.
London: Pickering, 1837. 16mo, original blue cloth, gilt stamped on spine. xxiv, 163, (2)pp. First of this edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1540   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davies, W.H. A Poets Calendar.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1927). 12mo, red vellum and boards. 61pp., decorations by Dora M. Batty. First edition. 125 copies printed and signed by the author. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chapman, E.J. A Drama of Two Lives, The Snake-Witch, A Canadian Summer-Night And OtherPoems.
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1899. 8vo, half cloth and boards. 97pp. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Light cover soiling.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1544   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hempel, Eberhard. Baroque Art and Architecture in Central Europe... .
Penguin Books, (1965). 8vo, cloth. 370pp., 32 figures in text and 200 plates. Name in ink on fly- leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j and slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lieb, Norbert. Barockkirchen, Zwischen Donau und Alpen. Aufnahmen von Max Hirmer.
Hirmer Verlag Munchen, (1953). 4to, cloth. (176), (1)pp., 46 illustrations172 plates from photographs. First edition. Name in ink on fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in very good d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1555   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Raval, Marcel. Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, 1756-1806. Commentaries Cartes et Croquis de J.-Ch.Moreux.
Arts et Metiers Graphiques, Paris: (1945). 4to, original wrappers. 253pp., illustrated. Head of spine repaired otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1558   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

March, Joseph Moncure. Fifteen Lyrics.
New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. 12mo, tan cloth, gilt. Unnumbered pages. Limited to 417 copies,this copy unnumbered, but signed by the author under half-title. Spine darkened and rubbed at foot.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1560   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit... . Illustrated by MaryPetty.
Alfred Knopf, 1947. 8vo, cloth. 742pp., 42 illustrations. Very light foxing at fore-edge otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket and pictorial slipcase.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ullman, James Ramsey. Kingdom of Adventure: Everest. A chronicle of man's assault on the earth'shightest mountain... .
William Sloane, (1947). 8ov, cloth. 411pp., 33 illustrations and maps. First edition. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1571   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Herrligkoffer, Karl M. Nanga Parbat.
Knopf, 1954. 8vo, cloth. 263, viii pages, illustrated. First American edition. V.g. copy in spine faded and lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1574   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lane, Dr. Ferdinand C. The Story of the Mountains.
Doubleday, 1950. Large 8vo, cloth. 488pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine in lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1579   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Talbot, Daniel., editor. A Treasury of Mountaineering Stories.
London: Peter Davies, (1955). 12mo, cloth. 282pp. First edition. Fine in lightly shelf soiled and spine faded dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1586   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Haines, Aubrey L. Mountain Fever, Historic Conquests of Rainier.
Oregon Historical Society, 1962. 8vo, cloth. 255pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine in clipped d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1589   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hamilton, Clayton. Wanderings. The Pictures fron Drawings by Ernest C. Peixotto.
Doubly day, Page, 1925. 8vo, cloth backed boards, paper labels. (xvii), 162pp., 20 Plates. First edition. Fine in lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 159   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Irving, R.L.G., editor. The Mountain Way. An Anthology in Prose and Verse.
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1938). 12mo, cloth. (656)pp., frontispiece. First American edition. Name inink of fly-leaf otherwise very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1590   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Boell, Jacques. High Heaven.
Paul Elek, London: (1947). 8vo, cloth. (128)pp., illustrated. First English edition. Fine in worn d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1591   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Molony, Eileen., editor. Portraits of Mountains.
London: Dobson, (1950). 8vo, cloth. 117pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1594   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Smythe, F.S. The Kangchenjunga Adventure.
London: Gollancz, 1931. 8vo, cloth. 464pp., 48 plates. Name in ink on fly-leaf, cloth with some sunfading otherwise v.g.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1596   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Meade, C.F. Approach to the Hills.
New York: Dutton, (1940). 8vo, cloth. 265pp., 16 illustrations and 2 maps. First American edition. Very good copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Joanne, P. Pyrenees.
Paris: Hachette, 1888. 16mo, green cloth. 383pp., 9 maps. "Guides Diamant". Light rubbing else verygood.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1598   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kurpfalzbrucke Mannheim. 1948-1950.
(Julius Waldkirch & Cie, Mannheim: n.d. 4to, original wrappers. 94pp., illustrated. Includes history of earlier bridges. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1614   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hielscher, Kurt. La Espana Incognita. Arquitecture, Paisajes, Vida Popular.
Espasa-Calpe, S.A. n.d. 4to, cloth. xxvpp., 304 photographic illustrations. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1615   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Henriot, Emile. En Provence, Crayons et Sepias de Maurice de Lambert.
Editions Leo Delteil, Paris: 1927. 4to, original wrappers. (182)pp., 86 tipped on plates. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Abel, Ludwig and Hugo Winckles., editors. Keilschrifttexte zum Gebrauch bei Vorlesungen.
Berlin: W. Spemann, 1890. Folio, 3/4 black calf and cloth. (4), 100pp. Covers seperated otherwise afine copy. Cuneiform texts of Assyrian and Babalonian texts.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Vilimkova, Dr. M. Roman Art in Africa. Photographs by Hed Wimmer.
Paul Hamlyn, (1963). 4to, cloth. (40)pp., 114 plates. Owners name on fly-leah otherwise a fine copyin d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1622   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Zervos, Christian. L'Art en Greece, Des Temps Prehistoric au Debut du XVIII Siecle.
Editions "Cashiers D'Art, Paris: 1934. 4to, boards. (15)., 368 illustrations from photographs. Printed jacket cover soiled and rubbed, name in ink on fly-leaf.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Poulik, Josef. Prehistoric Art. Including some recent cave-culture discoveries andsubsequent developments up to Roman times. Photographs by W. and B.Forman. Translated by R. Finlayson Samsour.
Spring Books, n.d. 4to, cloth. 189 illustrations and 22 full color plates. Fine copy in spine rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1626   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kinander, Ragner. Smalands Runinskrifter... Kronobergs Lans Runinskrifter... .
Uppsala: Almquist & Wiksells, 1935. 4to, original wrappers. xi, 146, 11pp., 39 plates, text illustrations. The rear section of plates is detached, spine paper worn with some scotch tape adhering, small chip at corner affecting front wra pper and half-title.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Friesen, Otto v. Rokstenen. Runstenen vid Roks Kyrka lysings Harad Ostergotland.
Jacob Bagges Soner, Stockholm: 1920. Small 4to, original wrappers. xii, 147pp., 4 plates. Very goodcopy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1628   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Baring-Gould, S. The Tragedy of The Caesars. A Study of the Characters of the Caesars ofthe Julian and Claudian Houses.
Scribners, 1907. 8vo, cloth. 671pp., some illustrations. Spine faded and soiled, rear cover spotes otherwise a very good tight copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Tissander, Gaston. Histoire de Mes Ascensions. Recit de Vingt-Quatre Voyages Aeriens.Quatrieme Edition, Revue et corrigee... .
Paris: Maurice Dreyfous, Editeur, n.d. 12mo, calf backed boards. 238pp., frontispiece, pictorial title page. Popular edition. With ex-library numbers on spine, bookplate and blindstamped seal on title. Very good condition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 163   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lucretius Carus, Titus. De Rarum Natura. Poeme De Lucrece La Nature. Traduit en Vers Francais parM.L. Larombiere.
Paris: A. Durand, 1878. 8vo, half calf and paste-paper boards, original wrappers bound in. 601pp. Inscribed by the translator to a fellow faculty member. Spine edges rubbed some loss at top, inner hinge cracked, book plate. Good only.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1630   details     inquire