F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4160 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Huheey, F. Thomas. Faces of the Land.
The Farm Quarterly, (1968). Small 4to, cloth. (224)pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1316   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Helias, Pierre-Jakez and Edouard Boubat. Au pays du Cheval d'Orgueil.
Plon: (1980). Small 4to, blue boards, white lettering. 94pp., color photographs by Boubat. First edition. Fine in near fine d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1317   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Villion, Francois. The Lyrical Poems of. In French with English Versions by Swinburne,Rossetti, Henley, Payne, and Leonie Adams... . With an Introductory essayby Robert Louis Stevenson.
Limited Editions Club, 1979. 8vo, full forest green Dutch Linen. Printed by Meriden Gravure Companyin photo-composed Galliard type (first book use) designed by Matthew Carter. The edition is limited to 2000 copies signed by the books designer Stephen Harvard. Fine copy in slip case.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1319   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

In Memory of Alice Mandelick Flagler. Appreciations, Messages of Sympthy,Letters of Resolution.
Privately Printed, n.d. 8vo, full green morocco, gilt.274pp., 7 photographic plates on heavy paper.Bound at The French Binders, Garden City, N.Y. by Hardy Maillard Pilon. Printed on fine Etruria paper from Italy. Among the messages of sympthy is one from Ernest Seton Thom pson. Light rubbing otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 132   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thoreau, Henry David. A Week on the Concord and Merrimack. Introduction by Charles R. Anderson.Illustrations by R.J. Holden.
Limited Editions Club. 1975. 8vo, cloth backed marbled boards. Printed at The Stinehour Press, Vermont, in an edition of 2000 copies signed by the artist. Fine copy if torn glasssine jacket. Slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1323   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Keynes, Geoffrey. Henry James in Cambridge.
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, (1967). 8vo, boards. 23pp., illustrated. Fine in d.j. 1000 copies printed. Cntains a series of letters to the "Cambridge Three" regarding a visit. Keynes was one of the three which also included Charles Sayle and Theodore Bartholomew.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1325   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Connell, John. W. E. Henley.
Constable, London: 1949. 8vo, cloth. 385pp., illustrated. First editiom. Very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1326   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph. Swords and Roses.
Knopf, 1929. 8vo, tan buckram, silver stamped. 327pp. First edition and one of only 225 signed and numbered copies in a slip case. Fine copy in worn dust jacket. A novel of the Civil War set in the deep south.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1329   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Walpole. Horace. The Castle of Otranto. A Gothis Story. With an Introduction by W.S. Lewisand Contemporary Illustrations.
Limited Editions Club, 1975. Large 8vo, dark blue levant leather spine and patterned paper boards. Printed at the Westerham Press, England in an edition of 2000 copies signed by Lewis. Fine in glassine jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1331   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Broughton, James. Musical Chairs. A Songbook for Anxious Children. With Drawings by LeeMullican.
The Centaur Press, San Francisco: 1950. 12mo, cloth, paper labal on spine. 83pp., 5 plates. First edition. A little light smudging on extreme outer edge of 2 leaves otherwise a very good copy in soiled and rubbed dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1333   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Spont, Alfred. Letters and Papers Relating to the War with France 1512-1513.
Navy Records Society, 1897. 8vo, two tone cloth. xlviii, 219pp., 4 plates. First edition. Light soiling to cloth; some scattered light foxing, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1335   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hall, James and Martin Steinmann., editors. The Permanence of Yeats, Selected Criticism.
Macmillan, 1950. 8vo, cloth. 414pp. Selected bibliography. First printing. Fine copy in a very gooddust jacket but with two dark stains on rear d.j. panel near spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1337   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. Pipe All Hands.
Harper, 1937. 8vo, blue cloth stamped in red and gold. 326pp. First edition. Dust jacket photographby H. Charles Tomlinson. Jacket rubbed and with closed tears. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1338   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Morris, Willian. Love is Enough, or, The Freeing of Pharamond. A Morality.
London: Ellis & White, 1873. 8vo, dark blue buckram, gilt. (6), 134, (1)pp. First edition. Inner hinges cracked, old repair to fly-leaf, few minor spots to cloth and ocassional edge bumps otherwise a very good copy. Bookplate.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Turton, Godfrey E. There Was Once a City.
Knopf, 1927. 8vo, cloth. 230pp. First American edition. Fine copy in rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1340   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Taylor, M. Imlay. On the Red Staircase.
Chicago: McClurg, 1896. 12mo, red decorated cloth. 352pp. First edition. Cocked otherwise v.g. Novel of Russia and the authors first book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1341   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Shelvankar, K.S. Ends and Means. A Critique of Social Values. With an Introduction byProfessor H. Levy.
Lindsay Drummond, Ltd. (1938). 12mo, original wrappers. 146pp. First English edition. An examination of Aldus Huxley's philosophy. A little marginal foxing otherwise very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jesse, F. Tennyson. Moonraker or, The Female Pirate and Her Friends.
Knopf, 1927. Small 8vo, cloth backed boards. 226pp., illustrated. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. Early and Late Papers. Hitherto Uncollected.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. 12mo, green cloth. 407pp. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1344   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Severin, Timothy. The African Adventure. A History of Africa's Explorers.
Hamish Hamilton, (1973). 8vo, cloth. 288pp., illustrated in color and b/w. First edition. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1349   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Somerville, William. The Chase. A Poem.
London: 1735. 8vo, newly rebound in grey paper over boards, printed spine label. (20), 131pp. Firstoctavio edition. Lacks half-title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 135   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H. Pornography and Obscenity. An Essay by.
The Alicat Book Shop, Yonkers: 1948. 12mi, original red wrappers, yellow lettering. 32pp. New edition. Covers spotted.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1350   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Scott, Arnold B. The Truth About Trout Fishing.
Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh & London: (1951) 8vo, cloth. 204pp. First edition. Spine faded otherwisevery good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1358   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Addison, Joseph. The Works of. With Complete Index. In 4 volumes.
Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1761. 4to, original full calf, spines gilt. First Baskerville edition. Light rubbing to spines otherwise a near fine copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1363   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lamb, Charles. The Works of.
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. Thick 12mo, cloth. 611pp. Faint library marking on spine; bookplate, name in ink on title otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1368   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fraser, Alexander Campbell. Biographia Philosophica, A Retrospect.
William Blackwood and Sons, 1905. 8vo, cloth. xiv, 335, 32pp. Second edition. Inscribed copy to a relative. Spine dulled, some extremity rubbing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1369   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

R.H.L. The Linebook. Contributor's Edition. 1926. Carson Pirie Scott Scott & Co.
Published by The Chicago Tribune, 1926. Narrow tall 8vo, 3/4 turkey morocco and boards. 64pp. Lightedgewear otherwise a fine copy. The third "Linebook" published. Bound by The Monastery Hill Bindery. Poetry, witty sayings etc. One of 250 n umbered copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hudson, Derek. Martin Tupper: His Rise and Fall. Forward by the Rev. Martin E. Tupper.
Constable, London: (1949). 8vo, cloth. 342pp., illustrated. Fine copy in lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1370   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Rowe, Mrs. (Elizabeth. Devout Exercises of the Heart, in Meditation and Soliloquy, Prayer andPraise... .
Walpole, N.H.: Printed for Thomas & Thomas by David Newhall, 1802. 12mo, full early calf. 146, (2)pp. Head of spine and extremities rubbed; fly-leaf a little foxed otherwise v.g. Many editions preceded this one.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1372   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jarry, Alfred. The Garden of Priapus. Trans. by Louis Colman. Illus. by ArthurZaidenberg. Intro. by Matthew Josephson.
Coventry House, 1932. 8vo, cloth. 169pp. 1000 numbered copies printed. Some cover fading else a fine copy in remains of d.j.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1375   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Parrish, Randall. A Sword of the Old Frontier. A Tale of Fort Chartes and Detroit.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1905. 8vo, cloth decorated cloth. 407pp., four illustrations by F.C. Yohn. First editon. V.g.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 138   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Twain, Mark. Fireside Conversation in 1601 at Ye Time of Queen Elizabeth.
The Airdale Series, Privately Published, 1925. 12mo, boards, paper label. 18pp. One of 500 numberedcopies. A little cover soiling else v.g.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Baedeker, Karl. The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska.
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker and New York: Charles Scribners, 1900. 12mo, red flexible cloth. 268pp., 10 maps and 7 plans. Second Revised edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1381   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Machiavel, (Niccolo). Oeuvres de Machiavel. Traduction Nouvelle, Par T. Guiraudet. In 9 volumes.
A Paris: Potey and Pichard, (1799). 8vo, full period tree calf, gilt spine panels with red leather labels, a.e.m. Engraved frontispiece portrait and 2 folding plates. Small chip to corner of one label, light soiling to some gilt otherwi se a handsome set. Half-titles present.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1383   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fenelon, A. F. de Salignac de La Motte. Abrege de la Vie des Plus illustres Philosophes de L'Antique,...Orne dePortraits d'Apres les Pierres Gravees Antiques, par F.A. David,...Ouvragedestine a L'Education de la Jeunesse;... .
A Paris: F.A. David, 1822. 8vo, full contemporary calf, gilt spine, red leather label. (343)pp., 28engraved portraits. New edition. Covers rubbed, split in leather at upper front hinge; a fading stain in lower margin of one pl ate and a few leaves, minor blemishes. Half-title present.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1384   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Euripides. The Plays of Euripides. In 2 volumes. Translated into English Ryming Verseby Gilbert Murray. Wood-engravings from Greek Vase Paintings by Rpbert A.Maynard and Horace W. Bray.
Gregynog Press, 1931. Folio, (xi), (270), (264)pp., illustrated. One of 500 numbered copies. Gilt lettering on spine lightly rubbed, foot of spines frayed, top of spined lightly rubbed; internally fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Le Nouveau Testament, De Nostre Seigneur Jesus Christ, Traduit enFrancois, Selon l'edition Vulgate, avec les differences du Grec.
A Mons: Gaspard Migeot, 1667. 12mo, full old calf, gilt spine, leather label. (20), 412pp., copper engraved frontispiece. Seconde edition. Old name on title, quarter inch of top margin cut away an removing old signature; otherwise a very good copy. The Port Royal Version.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1386   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Colburn, Mrs. Frederick H. The Kingship of Mt. Lassen... .
(San Francisco: 1922). 8vo, grey cloth. 69pp., illustrated. First edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1389   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

3000 Opportunities-One of them for You. (Cover title).
(Union Pacific, n.d. but probably 1910). 16mo, original wrappers. 15pp., folding map printed on tissue of the Union Pacific System. Fine copy. A promotional pamphlet to encourage colonialization along the railway system. Lists business openi ngs by catagory.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1390   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Summer Outings in the Mountains Near Shasta (and) In the Santa CruzMountains.
No place, 1898. 12mo, stapled wrappers, folded once. 16pp., illustrated. Promotional pamphlet for "Sweet Briar Camp, Shasta Retreat, Shasta Springs, Mt. Shasta Camp, and in Santa Cruz, Pacific Congress Springs, Campi nf Hunting and Fishing, and Excursion Schedules and ticket prices. Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1391   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lehigh Valley Railroad. The Black Diamond Route. Between New New York,Philadelphia and Buffalo, Niagara Falls.
General Passenger Department, 1911. 8vo, orange wrappers, stapled, folded once. 47pp., illustrated.Promotional brochure. Wrappers detached and splitting. Verg good otherwise.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sequoia and General Grant National Parks.
Kings River Parks Company, (1922). 8vo, folded wrappers. 8pp., illustrated. Promotional brochure. Small splits at folds.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1394   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Big Trees Sequoia & General Grant National Parks.
Santa Fe, n.d. 8vo, folded wrappers. Illustrated. Fine copy. Promotional brochure.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1395   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Vacations Without a Care to Glacier, Yellowstone, Rocky Mountain Parks,Colorado.
(Burlington Escorted Tours, 1925). 8vo, illustarted wrappers. 47pp., illustrations and maps. Very good copy.Promotional pamphlet.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1396   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ye Olden Time Black Face Minstrels by Railroad Club of Kansas City, Mo.for Benefit of St. Mary's Charity Hospital Fund. Convention Hall, JuneFourth, 1906.
No place, 1906. Oblong 12mo, original wrappers. 64 unnumbered pages. Illustrated. Wrappers chipped and detached, some scattered soiling.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1397   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pike's Peak By Rail. Manitou and CogWheel Route, Pike's Peak Railway.(Cover title).
Manitou, Co.: n.d. 16mo, original pictorial wrappers. 15pp., illustrated. Piece missing from front wrapper corner, other small chips.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1398   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Small, Sidney Herschel. Sword and Candle.
Bobbs-Merrill, (1927). Small 8vo, cloth. 313pp. First edition. Fine copy in very good d.j. A novel of 18th century California and the founding of Los Angeles.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1399   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Melville, Herman Pierre or, The Ambiguities.
Grove Press, n.d 8vo, cloth backed boards.505pp. First Grove Press edition. One of 100 specially bound numbered copies.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 14   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sardou, Victorien. Nos Intimes! Comedie en quatre Actes.
Paris: Michel Levy, 1862. Small 8vo, 3/4 reddish brown morocco and marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, original wrappers bound in. (4), 157pp. Spine and corner leather smoothly darkened; top edge foxed, minor occasional s oiling. The first production of the play was in N ov. of 1861.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1400   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bridgman, Leonard. Jane's All The Worlds Aircraft, 1943-1944.
New York: Macmillan, 1945. 4to, cloth. Illustrated. Fine copy in the original dust jacket which hasa few repairs.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1401   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Muller, Dan. My Life with Buffalo Bill.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1948). 8vo, cloth. 303pp., illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine copy in very lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1404   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Miller, Robert Ryal. For Science and National Glory. The Spanish Scientific Expedition toAmerica, 1862-1866.
University of Oklahoma Press, (1968). 8vo, cloth. 194pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1405   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Laut, Agnes. The Conquest of Our Western Empire.
Robert M. McBride, 1927. 8vo, cloth. 363pp., illustrated. First edition. Inscribed by the author and with additional note on contents page. Light wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hendrickson, James E. Joe Lane of Oregon.
Yale University Press, 1967. Small 8vo, cloth. 274pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket and with a letter from the author laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wright, Constance. Silver Collar Boy.
E.P. Dutton, (1935). 12mo, cloth.150pp. First American edition. Dust jacket rubbed at head of spineand one closed tear to front panel othewrwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1416   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Field, Charles K. and Will Irwin. Standford Stories. Tales of a Young University.
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1913. 12mo, red cloth with illustrated front cover panel. 319pp. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dixson, Thomas. The Fall of a Nation.
D. Appleton and Co. 1916. 12mo, red cloth. (362)pp., illustrated by Charles Wrenn. First edition. Very good copy in priced clipped and soiled d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hoare, F.R. Eight Decisive Books of Antiquity.
Sheed and Ward, (1952). 8vo, cloth. 247pp. First American edition. Name in ink on front fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1420   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Franken, Rose. Another Language. A Comedy Drama in Three Acts.
Samuel French, 1932. 12mo, cloth. 163pp. Revised and rewritten edition. Very good copy in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1421   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Epstein, Jacob to Arnold L. Haskins. The Sculpture Speaks. A Series of Conversations on Art.
Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1932. 8vo, cloth. 200pp., illustrated. First American edition. Name and date in ink on fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wilde, Oscar. De Profundis, being the first complete and accurate version... . With anintroduction by Vyvyan Holland.
Philosophical Library, n.d. (1950). 8vo, blue cloth. (148)pp. As new in d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1425   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brooks, Noah. The Boy Emigrants. With illustrations by H.T. Dunn.
Scribners, 1914. 8vo, illustrated cloth. 381pp., 10 color plates. First edition with these plates. Exceptionally bright and clean copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1426   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thomas, Elizabeth. Warrior Herdsmen. With photographs by Timothy Asch.
Knopf, 1965. 8vo, cloth. 254pp. First edition. Name in ink of fly-leaf otherwise near mint in d.j. Chronicles an expedition to northern Uganda.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1427   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Leenhardt, Maurice. Arts De L'Oceanie. Photographies prises par Emmanuel Sougez... .
Les Editions Du Chene, Paris: (1947). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 130pp., 130 illustrations. Fine copy in a worn and chipped d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1431   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. Frederick Catherwood Archt. Introduction by Aldous Huxley.
Oxford University Press, 1950. 8vo, cloth. 177pp., illustrated. Second printing. Fine copy in lightly worn d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davidson, Basil. The Lost Cities of Africa.
Little, Brown and Co. (1970). 8vo, cloth. 366pp. , illustrated. Revised edition. As new in price clipped d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1449   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davidson, Basil. Let Freedom Come. Africa in Modern History.
Little, Brown and Co. (1978). 8vo, cloth. 431pp. First American edition. As new in d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1450   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell. High Tor. A Play in Three Acts.
Anderson House, 1937. 12mo, cloth. 142pp. First edition. Fine copy in an edge worn and lightly chipped d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1451   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lander, Richard and John. The Niger Journal. Edited and Abridged with an Introduction by RobinHallett.
Frederick A. Praeger, (1965). 8vo, cloth. 317pp., illustrated and with a folding map. Name in ink on fly- leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1452   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Champigneulle, Bernard. Perret.
Arts et Metiers Graphiques, (1959). Small 4to, original wrappers. (166)pp., illustrated with photographs, plans, drawings etc. First edition. Name on half title. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Odets, Clifford. Three Plays: Awake and Sing; Waiting For Lefty; Till The Day I Die.
Random House, (1935). 12mo, cloth. 114, 54, 74pp. Second issue. Owners name on paste-down otherwisean as new copy in fine price clipped dust jacket which has small chip to lower corner of front panel. Authors first book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Moore, George. The Book Kerith. A Syrian Story with Twelve Engravings by Stephen Gooden.
London: William Heinemann, 1929. 8vo, full vellum, gold stamped spine title. 362pp. One of 375 copies printed and signed by author and illustrator.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1459   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle.
(Elbert Hubbard, 1905). Small 8vo, full red suede, blind stamped. 48, (3)pp., title page and 7 initials designed by Dard Hunter. Forward by Joseph Jefferson. Fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1460   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hawks, Francis L. History of North Carolina: with Maps and Illustrations. In 2 volumes.
Fayetteville: 1857 and 1858. 8vo, full calf, spines replaced preserving original labels. 254, 591pp., 8 maps and 1 portrait. Second edition of volume one and first edition of volume two. Inscribed on title page "Hon. E.G. Reade t o Wm. Lassiter, Sept 1863". Very good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1463   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Pater, Walter. Marius The Epicurean. His Sensations and Ideas. With Plates in Dry-Pointby Thomas McKenzie and an Introductory Essay by J.. C. Squire. In 2volumes.
Macmillan and Co. London: 1929. 4to, half vellum and paper covered boards, t.e.g. others deckled. xxvii, vii, 278pp., 16 plates of which one is signed. Gilt lettering on spine of volume one partially flaking otherwise a very good co py. The edition is limited to 325 copies printed on English hand-made paper.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gromort, Georges. Lettres a Nicias. Entretiens familiers sur l'enseignement del'Architecture.
Paris: Vincent, Freal, 1950. 8vo, original wrappers. 212pp. Copyright pages gives date as Jan., 1951. Name on half-title otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Moser, Werner M. Sechzig Jahre Lebendige Architektur. Sixty Years of Living Architecture.FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.
Winterthur, Munchen: (1952). 4to, original wrappers. 100pp., illustrated, some folding. First edition. Contains, as frontispiece, Wright's "Work Song" printed in red & black. A little rubbing at top of spine otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Le Corbusier. The Marseilles Block. Translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury... .
The Harvill Press, 1953. 4to, cloth. 71pp., illustrated. First English edition. Name in ink on front fly otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1479   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Torossian, Aram. A Guide to Aesthetics.
Stanford University Press, (1937). 8vo, cloth. 343pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1481   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Giedion, S. Walter Gropius, Work and Team Work.
Reinhold Publishing Co. (1954). Small 4to, cloth. 249pp., illustrated. Name in ink on fly-leaf otherwise a very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lagorio, Henry J. Imagery and Illusion in Architecture.
La Garangola Press, Padova: 1967. 8vo, original wrappers. 113pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1487   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mauricheau-Beaupre, Ch. Palais et Jardins de Grand Siecle.
Fernand Nathan, (1950). 8vo, original wrappers. (190)pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Thomas, Gareth. Transmission Electron Microscopy of Metals.
John Wiley & Sons, (1962). 8vo, cloth. 299pp., , illustrated. First edition. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1492   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Elion, Herbert A. Instrument and Chemical Analysis Aspects of Electron Microanalysis andMacroanalysis.
Pergamon Press, 1966. 8vo, cloth. 256pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1493   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Successful Operating Ideas for Mine-Mill and Smelter.
Engineering & Mining Journal, 1936. 8vo, cloth. 160pp., illustrated. Light cover wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

de Boer, J.H. Electron Emission and Adsorption Phenomena. Translated from the manuscriptby Mrs. H.E. Teves-Acly.
Macmillan and Cambridge University Press, 1935. 8vo, cloth. 398pp., illustrated. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1497   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Post, Howard W. Silicones and Other Silicon Compounds.
No place, 1949. 8vo, cloth. 230pp. Shanghai reprint. Owners name written on title in red pencil anddated Shanghai, 1953. A little cover wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Martin, G.C. and F.J. Katz. A Geological Reconnaissance of the Iliamna Region, Alaska.
Washington: GPO, 1912. 8vo, original wrappers. 138pp., 9 plates, 20 figures, 2 folding reconnaissance maps of the region, in color. Envelope in which the maps belong is split, a little rubbing to the spine; interior fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1499   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Milling Investigations into the Ore as Occurring at the Lake Shore Mine.A Summary of the More Interesting Experimental Work of the Mill Staff,from May, 1933, to January, 1936.
(Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1936). 8vo, blue printed wrappers. pages 279-434. Illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1500   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wirth, Zdenek and Jaroslav Benda. Castles and Mansions (Bohemia and Moravia).
Artia, Prague: 1955. Folio, cloth. 33, (1), 307pp., illustrated. Fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ostberg, Ragnar. The Stockholm Town Hall.
P.A. Norstedt & Soner, (1929). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 55pp., 48 plates. Light cover wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1504   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

H.D. (Hilda Doolittle). Sea Garden.
London: Constable and Company, 1916. Small 8vo, original paper over boards. 47pp. First edition. Paper soiled and with some small tears, spine rubbed and chipped, inner front hinge expertly repaired. Enclosed in a cloth protective case. Other than a translation, the authors first boo k. Scarce.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1508   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Scientists and Engineers in the Washington, D.C. Area. Directory July,1968.
Metropolitan Washington Board of Trade, 1968. 4to, original wrappers. 346pp. listing 8,000. names. First edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1513   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

The Metal Analyst. A Review of Selected Apparatus and Equipment forMetallurgical and Mineralogical Testing.
Buehler Ltd..Evanston: 1962. 4to, pictorial cloth. 296pp. + 42 page pamphlet in rear sleeve, illustrated. Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     in