F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4338 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Marcel Proust 1871-1922. A Centennial Volume Edited By Peter Quennell.
Simon and Schuster, (1971). Large 8vo, red cloth. 216pp., illustrated. First American edition. Finecopy in dust jacket which has a short closed tear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03533   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Mitchell, Henry. On Gardening. Introduction By Allen Lacy.
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 8vo, brown cloth backed green boards. 243pp., illustrations by Susan Davis.First edition. Mint in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03534   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Strong, Roy. A Celebration of Gardens. Decorated By Julia Trevelyan Oman.
Sagapress/Timber Press, (1993). 4to, brown cloth. 385pp., illustrated. Second printing. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03536   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Louie, Elaine ., And Solvi Dos Santos. Living in New England. Foreward By Bill Blass.
Simon and Schuster, (2000). Small oblong 4to, beige cloth. 192pp., illustrated in color. Mint in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03537   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Heron, Marianne. In The Houses of Ireland. With Photographs By Walter Pfeiffer.
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1988). 4to, red cloth. 254pp., illustrated. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03538   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schinz, Marina. A Tuscan Paradise.
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1998). 4to, brown cloth. (176)pp., illustrated in color. First American edition. Very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03539   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cecil, David. A Portrait of Jane Austin.
Constable, London: (1978). 8vo, green cloth. 208pp., many illustrations. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03546   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Longrigg, Roger. The History of Foxhunting.
Clarkson N. Potter, (1975). 4to, red cloth.272pp., illustrated. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03549   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gibson, Cynthia., With Susan Carlton & Coco Myers. A Botanical Touch. Decoration, Gardens, Parties. Photographs By William P.Steele & Matthew Mattiello.
Viking Studio Books, (1993). 4to, white cloth. (288)pp., illustrated in color. First edition. Very Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03551   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lago, Mary M., And Karl Beckson. Editors. Max & Will. Max Beerbohm and William Rothenstein, Their Friendship andLetters, 1893-1945.
Murray, (1975). 8vo, red cloth. 193pp., illustrations. First UK edition. Mint in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03553   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hart-Davis, Rupert., Editor. Letters of Max Beerbohm, 1892-1956.
W.W. Norton, (1989). 8vo, black cloth. 244pp., illustrations mostly by Beerbohm. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03555   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gill, Richard. Happy Rural Seat. The English Country House and the Literary Imagination.
Yale University Press, 1972. 8vo, green cloth. 305pp, illustrations. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03556   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Davis-Goff, Annabel. The Dower House.
St. Martin's Press, (1998). 8vo, green boards. 274pp. First edition. Mint copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03559   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Seebohm, Caroline., And Christopher Sykes. English Country. Living in England's Private Houses.
Clarkson N. Potter, (1987). 4to, red cloth. 288pp., illustrated in color. First edition. Name in ink on front fly-leaf otherwise a very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03560   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

O'Reilly, Emma-Louise. Perfect Country Rooms.
Abbeville Press, (1996). 4to, blue cloth. (144)pp., illustrated in color. First American edition. Mint in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03561   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lewis, Gifford. Editor. The Selected Letters of Somerville and Ross. Foreward By Molly Keane.
Faber & Faber, (1989). 8vo, green cloth. 308pp., illustrations. First edition. Very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 03562   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Buchan, Alice. A Scrap Screen.
Hamish Hamilton, London: (1979). 8vo, orange boards. 182pp., illustrations. First edition. Dust jacket with light rubbing at head of spine otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03566   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Girouard, Mark. The Victorian Country House.
Yale University Press, 1979. 4to, red brown cloth. 467pp., illustrated. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 03569   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Moorehead, Caroline. Iris Origo. Marchesa of Val d' Orcia.
David Godine, (2002). 8vo, cloth backed blue boards. (374)pp., illustrations. First American edition. Mint in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03571   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Origo, Iris. War in Val D'Orcia. An Italian War Diary, 1943-1944. Introduction By DenisMack Smith.
David R. Godine, (1984). 8vo, green cloth. 239pp. First American edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03572   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Plumb, J. H. Georgian Delights.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. 8vo, green cloth. 160pp., illustrated. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03573   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jacobs, Alphonse., Editor. Flaubert-Sand. The Correspondence. Translated from the French By FrancisSteegmuller and Barbara Bray.
Knopf, 1993. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards. 428pp. First American edition. Mint in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03576   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fox, James. The Langhorne Sisters.
Granta Books, London: (1998). 8vo, yellow cloth. 578pp., illustrations. First edition. Mint copy indust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03581   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Osler, Mirabel. A Breath From Elsewhere. Musings on Gardens.
Bloomsbury, (1997). 8vo, black cloth. 218pp. First edition. Mint copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03584   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lawrence, Elizabeth. A Rock Garden in the South. Edited By Nancy Goodwin and Allen Lacy.
Duke University Press, 1990. 8vo, 0range cloth. (225)pp. First edition. Light sun fading to orange dust jacket otherwise a near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03585   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Origo, Iris. The Vagabond Path. An Anthology Compiled By.
Charles Scribners, (1972). 8vo, red cloth. 301pp. First American edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 03587   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cadell, Elizabeth. The Fox From His Lair.
Hodder and Stoughton, (1965). Small 8vo, green cloth. 186pp. First edition. Fine copy in an lightlyedged rubbed dust jacket which has a name lightly written in ink on the front dust jacket flap.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 03588   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Osler, Mirabel. In The Eye of the Garden.
Macmillan, (1994). Small 8vo, black cloth and boards. 176pp., illustrated. First American edition. Very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 03589   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Phillips, Caryl. Crossing the River.
Bloomsbury, (1993). 8vo, black cloth. 237pp. First edition. Very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 03593   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lacarriere, Jacques. Men Possed By God. The Story of the Desert Monks of Ancient Christendom.Translated By Roy Monkcom.
Doubleday, 1964. 8vo, black cloth. 237pp., illustrated. First American edition. Fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 03595   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bradford, Sarah. Splendours and Miseries. A Life of Sacheverell Sitwell.
Farrar Straus Giroux, (1993). 8vo, black cloth. 486pp., illustrations. First American edition. Veryfine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 03598   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Russell, Isabel. Kathrine and E. B. White, An Affectionate Memoir.
W. W. Norton: (1988). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 269pp. First edition. Very fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 03607   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Katz, Sylvia. Plastics: Common Objects, Classic Designs.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, (1984). 4to, cloth. 160pp., illustrated. First edition. Very finecopy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1000   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Allhouse, Robert H. Edited, with an introduction by, Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of SergeiMikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii. Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II.
The Dial Press: New York, (1980). Folio, cloth. 214pp., illustrated. First American printing. Nice copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1008   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Botkin, B.A. Edited by A Treasury of Western Folklore
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. (1951). 8vo, cloth. 806pp., inscribed. Dust jacket slightly torn and rumpled, otherwise a very fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1011   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Root, Riley. Journal of Travels from St. Josephs to Oregon with Observations of thatCountry, Together with a Description of California its AgriculturalInterests and a Full Descriptipn of its Gold MInes.
Biobooks, 1955 8vo, cloth. 130pp. 1/500 copies. First California edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lewis, Oscar. A Family of Builders.
San Francisco: Privately Printed at Grabhorn Press, (1961). 4to, cloth backed boards. Illustrated. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1013   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

M'Ilvaine, William, Jr. Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California & Mexico.
Grabhorn Press for the Book Club of California, 1951. 4to, cloth backed board. 78pp., illustrated. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1014   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Palmquist, Peter E. Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests.
The Book Club of California: San Francisco, (1983). 4to, cloth, with photograph. 112pp., illustrated. 1/600. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chastel, Andre. Botticelli.
New York Graphic Society, (1958). Folio, cloth. 38pp., 57 tipped on plates mostly in color. A few tears to edge of d.j. otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 102   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Weaver, John D. El Pueblo Grande. Los Angeles from the Brush Huts of Yangna to theSkyscrapers of the Modern Megalopolis.
Privately printed, 1973. 8vo, cloth. 85pp., illustrated. 1/500 limited first edition. Inscribed by author. Very fine copy in box.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1020   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cheyne, George. An Essay of Health and Long Life.
London: George Strahan, 1725. 12mo, old calf and marbled boards, red leather label. Fly-leaf, title, dedication, xx, (24), 232pp. Second edition. Waterstain on title and dedication leaf otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1021   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

de Alcaron, Pedro Antonio. The Three-Cornered Hat... .Now translated out of the Spanish by MartinArmstrong, with an Introduction by Gerald Brenan, & illustrated by RogerDuvoisin.
Limited Editions Club, 1959. Large 8vo, cloth backed boards. (xx), (155)pp., hand-colored line-and-wash drawings. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Printed at The Plantin Press. Fine copy in slip case.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1027   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. Aftermath.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. 8vo, cloth. (xvi) (435pp.) (xxviii). First American edition. Small tear at top of spine. Dust jacket price clipped, faded and extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volume ni ne.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1028   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. Work and Play.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. 8vo, cloth. (xx) (562pp.) (xi). First American printing. Dust jacket price clipped, dusty with closed tear, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volume eleven.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1029   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. Escape in Passion.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 8vo, cloth. (xxvi) (558pp.) (xxxii). First edition. Top and bottom of spinesfaded. Dust jacket torn at extremities and dusty, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volume thirteen.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1030   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. The New Day.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. 8vo, cloth. (xx) (554pp.) (xxxv). First American printing. Dust jacket priceclipped and torn at extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1031   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. The Seventh of October.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 8vo, cloth. (295pp.) (xcvi). First edition. Spine faded at top. Dust jacket slightly dusty with a few spots, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volume fourteen.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1032   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. The Wind is Rising.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. 8vo, cloth. (xx) (559pp.) xxi. First American printing. Dust jacket price clipped and torn at extremities, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volume twelve.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. Verdun.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 8vo, cloth. xii (500pp.). First American printing. Sipne lightly faded. Dustjacket slightly dusty, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1034   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. The Earth Trembles.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 8vo, cloth. (583pp.) (xxxi). Second printing. Spine slightly faded. Dust jacket worn, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volume five.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1036   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. The Proud and the Meek.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. 8vo, cloth. (xix) (554) xv. Second printing. Spine lightly rubbed at top andbottom. Dust jacket price clipped, tear at top of the outer fold, dusty, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volum e three.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1037   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Romains, Jules. Passion's Pilgrims.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. 8vo, cloth. (xv) (493pp.) vii. Fifth printing. Dust jacket lightly worn at extremities and dusty, otherwise a very good copy. Men of Goodwill, volume two.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1038   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Arnold, Sir Edwin. The Light of Asia... . Introduction by Melford E. Spiro and Illustrated byAyres Houghtelling.
The Limited Editions Club, 1976. 4to, patterned cloth. One of 2000 copies printed at the press of A. Colish and signed by the artist. Fine copy in original tissue jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1044   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Apuleius. The Golden Ass. Translated by Jack Lindsay and Illustrated by PercivalGoodman.
The Limited Editions Club, 1932. 8vo, full natural ass's hide. Printed by John S. Fass at the Harbor Press, N.Y. in an edition of 1500 copies signed by the artist. Tiny spot on spine, otherwise a very good copy in rubbed slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1045   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wescott, Thompson and J.S. Ingram. Centennial Portfolio: A Souvenir of the International Exhibition atPhiladelphia, Comprising Lithographic Views of Fifty of its PrincipalBuildings, with Letter-Press Descriptions...Together with Descriptions ofProminent Exhibits... .
Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter, 1876. Oblong 8vo, black and gilt stamped cloth. viii, (1), 52pp., 1 engraved map, 1engraved plate advertising A. Weber Pianos and 50 Lithographic plates. First edition. Light rubbing to head and foot of spi ne, otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 1049   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

The Spectator. Essays by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele and Others.Selected, Edited, and Introduced by Robert Halsband and Illustrated byLynton Lamb.
The Limited Editions Club, 1970 4to, cloth, leather spine label.Printed at the Curwen Press in an edition of 1500 copies signed by the artist. Slipcase. Fine with original tissue d.j.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 105   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Burroughs, John. Wake-Robin.
Houghton Mifflin, 1891. 12mo, 3/4 calf and marbled boards., spine gilt. 292pp. Pencil notes on rearfly-leaf otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1050   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Robinson, Nugent. Collier's Cyclopedia of Commercial and Social Information and Treasury ofUseful and Entertaining Knowledge.
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1892. 4to, cloth. 746pp., illustrated. Gilding on cloth faded and darkened, one leaf at rear creased, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny Opera. In the English Version by Desmond Vesey. With theEnglish Lyrics and a New Introduction by Eric Bentley. Illustrations andan Original Lithograph by Jack Levine.
Limited Editions Club, (1982). 4to, cloth. Printed at the Wild Carrot Press in Hadley, Massachusetts in an edition of 2000 copies signed by Bentley and Levine. Fine copy in torn glassine jacket. Slipcased.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1058   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Elegant Extracts or, Useful and entertaining Passages in Prose, Selectedfor the Improvement of Young Persons: being similar in Design toElegantWxtracts in Poetry. In 2 volumes.
London: T. Longman.. 1797. 8vo, full calf, leather labels, gilt spine. xvi, (8), 1120pp., engraved title pages. Spine extremities a little rubbed otherwise very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1063   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gallatin, Albert. Peace With Mexico. (Cover title).
Bartlett & Welford, 1847. 8vo, original yellow wrappers. 34pp. First edition. Spine rubbed, torn atspine edges; formally bound. Cowen II, p. 228 (states n.d.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1065   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bacon, Francis. The Essays or Counsels Civil & Moral. (With an Introduction by ChristopherMorley and a Postscript by A.W.S. Rosenbach.
Limited Editions Club, 1944. 4to, cloth backed boards. Printed at the Printing House of Edwin Rudgein New York under the direction of Bruce Rogers in an edition of 1100 copies signed by Bruce Rogers. Cover decoration, type desig n and decorative initials by Rogers. A very good copy in a folding box.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1073   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Hardy, Graham). Presenting the Second Excursion on the Virginia & Truckee Ry... .
California-Nevada Railroad Historical Society, 1941. Large 12mo, original wrappers. 11pp., illustarted by Disney artist Ward Kimball. Creased, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1076   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hedges, Frank H. In Far Japan, Glimpses and Sketches.
(Tokyo): Hokuseido Press, (1936). Large 12mo, cloth. 330pp., frontispiece portrait. Gilt of front cover tarnished otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1079   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Warner, Langdon. The Craft of the Japanese Sculptor.
New York: McFarlane, Warde, McFarlane and Japan Society, 1936. 4to, cloth. 5pp., 85 plates with text pages. Dust jacket soiled and rubbed otherwise a very good copy with former owners name in ink of paste-down leaf.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1080   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern.
Dodd, Mead and Company, 1927. 4to, cloth. 320pp., 11 full-page plates in colour, 80 half-tone engravings and 4 maps. Very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1081   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Crane, Stephen. Maggie A Girl of the Streets. A Story of New York.= by Stephen Crane.Introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and Gravures from Etchings by SigmundAbles.
Limmited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo, black leather backed cloth. Printed at the Press of A. Colish, Mt. Vernon in an edition of 2000 copies signed by the artist. Worn glassine jacket otherwise fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1089   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. Jurgen A Comedy of Justice. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht andIllustrations by Virgil Burnett.
Limited Editions Club, (1976). 8vo, cloth. Illustrations hand-colored by pochoir. Printed by The Stinehour Press, Vermont in an edition of 2000 copies signed by the artist. Spine faded. Slipcased.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1090   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Casanova, Jacques. The Memoirs of. Translated by Arthur Machen and Selected by J. RivesChilds, with Illustrations by Rene Ben Sussan.
Limited Editions Club, 1972. 4to, orange patterned cloth, spine label.Printed by Joh. Enschede En Zonenm, Haarlem in an edition limited to 1500 copies signed by the artist. Glassine jacket torn otherwise a fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1093   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Curtis, Jack. The Man in Place.
Turkey Press, 1982. 8vo, cloth, paper laber of front cover. 27pp., title illustration. First edition. Printed by Harry Reese on Rives heavyweight paper in an edition of 175 copies. Bound by Sandra Liddell Reese. Fine cop y in printed dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1097   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Wood, Charles Erskine Scott. Collected Poems of. With a Forward by Sara Bard Field and an Introductionby William Rose Benet.
Vanguard Press, (1949). 8vo, cloth. xxx, 289pp. First edition. Very good copy in d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1099   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Graves, Robvert. Poems. Selected and Introduced by Wlaine Kerrigan. Illustrated by PaulHogarth.
Limited Editions Club, 1980. 8vo, cloth backed paytterned boards. Printed at The Stinehour Press inVermont from the typographic plans of Freeman Keith in an edition of 2000 copies signed by artist and designer. Slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1100   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cartier, Jaques. Voyage de Jaques Cartier av Canada en 1534. Nouvelle edition, publieed'apres l'edition de 1598...par M.H. Michelant...Documents Inedits surJaques Cartier et le Canada communiques par M. Alfred Rame.
Paris: Libraire Tross, 1865. 12mo, original wrappers. (16), vii, (17)-71, 53pp., 2 folding maps. Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1103   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cullerton, James., General editor. Academy Scrapebook, Volume Five. Anne Fisher and Donald Demarest,Associate editors.
Academy Guild Press, Fresno: (1959). 8vo, cloth. (316)pp. First edition. Contains 28 articles by various authors. Very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1104   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Alameda County: Its Industries and Invirons.
(General Exposition Commissioners, 1909). 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. (48)pp, illustrated. Front cover soiled, one chip and one tear; rear wrapper with crease to corner.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1106   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dillon, Richard H. Texas Argonauts. Issac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush. Illustratedby Charles Shaw.
Book Club of California, 1987. Folio, cloth backed printed boards, paper spine label. xiii, 199pp.,frontispiece portrait of Duval and 13 color plates by Shaw. One of 450 copies printed at Wind River Press, Austin, Texas. Fine copy in plain white dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1114   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Butler, Phyllis Filiberti. The Valley of Santa Clara, Historic Buildings, 1792-19020... .
Presidio Press, (1981). Small 8vo, original wrappers. 192pp., illustrated. First Presidio edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1116   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Frost, Francis. Uncle Snowball
Farrar and Rinehart, (1940). 8vo, black cloth. 299pp. First edition. Dust jacket a lillt rubbed otherwise very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1119   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Dearly Beloved. A Short Story by. With Graphics by Byron Burford, And aNote by Matthew J. Bruccoli.
Windhover Press of The University of Iowa, Iowa City: 1969. Folio, black leather backed boards. 8 leaves including plates and endsheets. Printed in and edition of 300 copies on Ruysdael Rag paper. Light rubbing to spine with small repair otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1122   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Conrad, Joseph. The Nigger of the Narcissus. Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones andIllustrated by Millard Sheets.
The Limited Editions Club, 1965. 8vo, Morocco backed cloth. Printed in the Ward Ritchie Press in anedition of 1500 copies signed by the artist. Fine copy in lightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1138   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Addison, Steele and Budgell. The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers, from the Spectator, London 1711-1712.Prefatory Notes by W.M Thackeray and Illustrated by Gordon Ross.
The Limited Editions Club, 1945. 8vo, chintz cloth. Printed by The Aldus Printers in New York in anedition of 1500 copies signed by the artist. Fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1142   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Defoe, Daniel. Roxana, The Fortunate Mistress... . Introduction by James Sutherland.Woodcuts by Bernd Kroeber.
The Limited Editions Club, 1976. Tall 8vo, red and white cloth. Designed by Adrian Wilson and printed at The Stinehour Press in an edition of 2000 copies signed by the artist. Original glassine jacket and slipcase. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1148   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bangs, E. Geoffrey. Portals West. A Folio of Late Nineteenth Century Architecture inCalifornia. Preface by Robert Gordon Sproul.
California Historical Society, (1960). 4to, cloth. 86pp., 36 plates plates from photographs. First edition. One of 1000 copies printed. Fine copy in d.j. with two closed tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1154   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bacon, Frank. Barnstorming.
San Jose Historical Museum Association, 1987. 8vo, cloth. 225pp., illustrated. First edition. Reminiscences of this famous actor at the turn of the century. Fine in d.j. Limited edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1155   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brewerton, George D. Incidents of Travel in New Mexico. Introduction and Commentary by FerolEgan.
Lewis Osborne, 1969. 8vo, cloth. 74pp., illustrated. Bookplate. Fine copy. 1400 copies printed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1159   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Browne, J. Ross. A Peep at Washoe or, Sketch of Adventure in Virginia City. Introduction byOscar Lewis.
Lewis Osbourne, 1968. 8vo, cloth. (148)pp., illustrated. Book plate. Spine a little faded else a fine copy. 1400 copies printed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1160   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Tauler, Johann. Predigten. In Auswahl Ubertragen und Eingeleitet von Leopold Naumann.
Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1923. 8vo, cloth backed boards. 262pp. Fine copy in plain chipped dust jacket. German mystic and scholar of the 14th century.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1164   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schweitzer, Albert. The Mystery of the Kingdom of God. The Secret of Jesus' Messiahship andPassion. Translated and with an Introduction by Walter Lowrie.
Macmillan, 1950. 12mo, cloth. 174pp. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1167   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Eddy, Mary Baker. Rudimental Divine Science. No and Yes. (Translated into Russian from theAuthorised English Text).
Boston: (1936) 12mo, cloth. Facing English and Russiam text. Fine copy in worn d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kant, Immanuel. The Philosophy of Kant. As Contained in Extracts From His Own Writings.Selected and Translated by John Watson.
Glasgow: 1919. 12mo, cloth. 356pp. New edition. Small newspaper clipping tipped onto leaf facing title with some light off-setting, former owners name in pencil otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1174   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw in California. Containing the Complete Narrative and Appendixfrom the 1849 Appleton Edition...With an Introduction by Richard H. Dillonand Added Illustrations.
Lewis Osborne, 1967. 8vo, cloth. xiv, 480, (10)pp., illustrated. Bookplate. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1178   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Art in California. A survey of American Art with Special Reference toCalifornia Painting, Sculpture and Architecture...As Those Arts WereRepresented At The Panama Pacific International Exhibition.
San Francisco: R.L. Bernier, 1916. Large 8vo, rebacked in calf with original boards, 5 raised bands. 183pp., 332 plates. First edition. Faint water stain at lower gutter on beginning pages, otherwise a very good solid copy. Partially u nopened.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1185   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)