F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Good Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4338 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Seeley, L.B. Mrs. Thrale, Afterwards Mrs. Piozzi. A Sketch of Her Life and Passagesfrom Her Diaries, Letters & Other Writings.
London:: Seeley and Co. 1891 Tall 8vo, 3/4 calf and cloth. Elaborate gilt spine with leather label.336pp., 9 illustrations by Hogarth, Reynolds, Zoffany, & others. One of 150 numbered Large Paper copies. Front cover almost seperated.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 01971   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fothergill, Jessie., Illustrated by G.W. Brenneman The First Violin, A Novel. In 2 Vols.
New York:: Bretano's, 1896 8vo, vellum backed boards. One of 100 copies on hand-made paper.Engravedplates in two states. Head of spine on Vol. 2 repaired otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 01972   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Plini, Caius Caecilius Panegyricus Liber Trajano Dictus, Cum Annotationibus Antehac IneditisDominici Baudii... .
Lugduni Batavorum:: Hackiana, 1675 1675 8vo, full contemporary calf, gilt spine. (40), 427, (42)pp., engraved title preceding printed title. Hinge strenthened otherwise very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 01973   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Smith, Goldwin. Reminiscences. Edited By Arnold Haultain
New York:: Mavmillan, 1910 8vo, cloth. 477pp., illustrated. Inner rear hinge cracked otherwise a very good copy. British historian 1823-1910.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 01978   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington., Illustrated by Cruikshank, Robert A History of New York... .
London:: Thomas Tegg, 1836 12mo, full tan calf, spine blind stamped and with leather label. 397pp.,with 4 full page illustrations. Second edition with the Cruikshank plates. Very good copy with only light wear to the binding.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 01982   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Horrei, Perti. (Horreus) Observationes Criticae in Scriptores Quosdam Graecos Historicos,... .
Leovardiae: Tobias Van Dessel and Harlingae: Folkert Van Der Plaats, 1736. 8vo, full old vellum, black leather label, gilt lettering. (18), 606pp. First edition. The observations are on Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon and Arrian. Some browning to leaves otherwise a very good copy. The binding shows little wear.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 01984   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Olmstead, Frederick Law., Illustrated by Wayne Thiebaud Yosemite and The Mariposa Grove: A Preliminary Report, 1865. IntroductionBy Victoria Post Ranney. Illustrated By Wayne Theibaud.
Yosemite National Park,: Yosemite Association, 1993 8vo, cloth backed boards, paper label. xx, (33)pp., 3 illustrations by Thiebaud. Printed on Rives Heavyweight paper at One Heart Press. This is the first book from the press. One of 100 copies signed by Ranney and Thiebaud. As new.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 01987   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Maundeville, Sir John. The Voiage and Travayle of Sir John Maundeville Knight, Which Treateth ofthe Way Toward Hierusalem and of Marvayles of Inde with Other Ilands andCountreys.
London:: Pickering & Chatto, 1887 8vo, original green cloth. 289pp., illustrated. Edited, Annotated, and Illustrated in Facsimile by John Ashton. Very good clean copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 01993   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Croci, Giulio Cesare. Histoire De Bertholde, Contenant Ses Avantures, Sentences, Bon-Mots,Reparties Ingenieuses, Ses Tours d'esprit, l'Histoire de sa Fortune, & sonTestament... . Traduite Et Paraphrasee...de Messieurs Les AcademiciensDella Crusca.
A La Haye,: Pierre Gosse, 1750 8vo, modern cloth and end sheets, gilt and blind stamped. vii, (1), 201, (5)pp., frontispiece engraved portrait. French edition of this popular Italian humorous work.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 02003   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jerrold, Douglas., Illustrated by Cruikshank, George. Cakes and Ale. In 2 Volumes.
London:: How & Parsons, 1842 8vo, light blue blind stamped cloth, gilt spines. 4 etchings by GeorgeCruikshank (frontispiece and engraved title). First edition. Small corner waterstain to margin of frontis. & engraved title in vo l. 1, othewise a very good copy. "Loughborough Book Club" slip tipped in at rear of vol. 2 (established 1820) showing date recieved (1842) and with records of use inked in. Nineteenth century trade bi ndings in this condition are unusual.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02005   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Inventory of the County Archives of California. No. 29-Napa County.
San Francisco:: Northern California Historical Records Survey, 1941 4to, cloth backed wrappers. 619pp. Very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02011   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Metzger, Alfred., Editor. Musical Blue Book of California, Season of 1924-1925.
San Francisco:: The Musical Review Company, 1924 8vo, cloth. 400pp., illustrated. Very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02012   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fielding, Henry., Illustrated by George Cruikshank The History of Amelia. In 2 Volumes.
London: James Cochrane, 1832. 12mo, brown calf and cloth boards. 8 etchings by Cruikshank. First edition with the Cruikshank illustrations. Forms volumes 8 & 9 of Roscoe's Novelist's Library of which Cruikshank illustrated 17 titl es. Very good clean copy. Lacks half titles and advts. Cohn 707.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 02019   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Westmacott, Charles. Points of Misery; or Fables for Mankind" Prose and Verse, ChieflyOriginal. Illustrated with Twenty Designs By Robert Cruikshank.
London: Sherwood, Jones, and Co. 1823. Tall 8vo, full calf by Riviere, elaborate gilt spine, gilt turn ins. With half title, but lacks adds. First edition. Hinges rubbed, lower rear hinge just starting otherwise a sound, internally fine co py. With book plate of Ella Virginia Hobart.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 02020   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Morris, Richard B., Editor. Alexander Hamilton and the Founding of the Nation.
Dial Press, 1957. 8vo, cloth. 617pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket showing only minimal wear. The text is taken from Hamiltons manuscripts.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02023   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Hempel, Charles William)., Illustrated by Cruikshank, I.... The Commercial Tourist; or, Gentleman Traveller. A Satirical Poem... .
G. & W.B. Whittaker, London: 1822. 8vo, original brown paper boards, later paper rebacking, portionof original printed label on spine, deckled edges. 140pp., frontispiece and 4 hand- colored plates, later tissue guards. First illustrated edition. Short closed tear to margin in one leaf, light off-setting from plates to faceing text page otherwise a very good clean copy, plates particularly so. Conforms to Tooley 259.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 02024   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Goldsmith, Oliver. The Traveller, The Deserted Village and Other Poems.With Original SteelEngravings from Designs of Richard Westall, R.A.
Frederick A. Stokes & Brother, 1889. 8vo, half red morocco and marbled boards, deckle edges. 167pp., 6 mounted steel engravings by W. Greatbatch, with tissue guards. Colophon states only 60 copies printed for America and the type destroy ed.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02025   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Piron, (Alexis). Oeuvres De Theatre. Nouvelle Edition.
Amsterdam: Aux Depens De La Compagnie, 1755. 12mo, full old calf., leather label. (4), 437pp. New edition. Contains the following plays: Les Fils Ingrats; Callisthene; Gustave; Les Courses De Tempe and La Metromanie. Head and foot of spine rubbe d, pin-point paint speckling to front cover; title page with old circular ownership stamp. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02032   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

, Illustrated by George Cruikshank Feudal Days; or, The Noble Outlaw. An Historical Romance of the FourteenthCentury.
London: J. Bailey, N.d. 12mo, 3/4 moroon morocco and polished paper over boards. Title, 3-26, (2)ppadvts., illustrated with one folding hancolored frontispiece. Original blue wrappers bound in. Cohn 316 states the illustrat ion to be by George rather than Robert Cruikshank. Binding a little rubbed , internally fine. Bookplate of Sir David Lionel Goldsmid-Stern-Salomons. Rare.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 02034   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Roscoe, Thomas)., Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Italian Tales: Tales of Humour, Gallantry, and Romance, Selected andTranslated from the Italian.
London: Charles Baldwyn, 1824. 8vo, full green morocco by Riviere & Son, now faded to a honeyed brown, sides with three gilt rectangler panels, fleurons at corners, strands of leaves and flowers at corners of inner panel, five rais ed bands, gilt compartments filled with floral designs, inner gilt dentelles, top edge gilt. viii, 254, (8)pp., 16 plates by Cruikshank. First edition, with all first issue points. Original paper covers and cloth spine bound in at rear. Only the slightest wear otherwise a fine and beautifully bound copy. Cohn 444.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 02035   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Jolivet, Jean). (First title). Secret Du Gouvernement Jesuitique Ou Abrege. Des Constitutions De LaSociete De Jesus. Lettres a M. Le Duc de**. (with) Five Other Titles Boundin.
No Place, 1761-1762. 8vo, (240), 46, 48, 31, 21, 39pp., uncut. First, second and fifth title with title pages. Titles for the second thru sixth volumes are as follows: Instructions Secrettes, Et dispositions particulieres de Provinciaux des cinq Provinces des Jesuites de France.. .; Memoire sur en Nouvel Artifice Des Jesuites.. .; Response*.. .; Denonciation A La Tres-Celebre Universite De Caen,.. .; Denonciation fait e a MM.. de plusieurs Auteurs Jesuites.. . Spine worn, worm holes in upper margin of pages otherwise very good. The second title has imprint, A Dolesie.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02037   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Linguet, Simon Nicolas Henri). Histoire Impartiale Des Jesuites. Depuis eur etablissement jusqu'a leurpremiere expulson. In 2 Vols.
N.p. 1768. 12mo, contemporary full calf, raised bands, spine gilt. (4), 480, (4), 416pp., half titles present. A very good copy with some rubbing to joints, but still firm. First edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02039   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Huhner, Max Shakespeare's Hamlet.
Farrar, Straus and Company, (1950). 8vo, cloth.163pp. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02044   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Shaw, Bernard and W.B. Yeats Letters to Florence Farr. Edited By Clifford Bax.
London: Hone & Van Thal, 1946. 12mo, cloth. 67pp. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02050   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Jones, Robert T. Learning the Hard Way: Recollections of an Aeronautical Engineer.
No Place, No Date. 4to, spiral bound printed wrappers. 33 unnumbered pages printed on one side onlyon a xerox machine. Illustrated. The author spent 50 years with NACA-NASA. Self-published and probably distributed to c olleagues, friends and family. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02059   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Legman, G(ershon). The Fake Revolt.
No Place, No Date. 4to, printed letter size sheets, stapled in one corner. 41pp printed on one sideonly. At top of first page is printed "Letter-count: 80,000 (13,300 words). Pre-publication format? The trade edition w as published by Breaking Point in 1967. Possibly had yellow wrapper as a piece is caught under the staple at rear. Very good copy. Legmans diatribe on the 60's revolution.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02060   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Spicer, Jack. Writing 2.
Vancouver Free Press, Georgia Straight, 1970. Folio, newsprint, folded. The Jack Spicer Issue. Verygood copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02069   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kevenhullar, Francisci Antonii De. Regum Veterum Numismata, Anecdota, aut Perrara... . (with) MateriaTentaminin Publici... . 2 Vols in 1
Joannis Thomae Trattner, (1752) and 1752. Small 4to, contemporary old calf, spine gilt. Fly-leaf, (14), 182, (4), 48pp., 3 folding plates of Greek and Ancient coins. First edition. Covers rubbed and worn, spine chipped at top and bottom, old bookplate partially removed, scattered foxing and a few marginal stains.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02072   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Armer, Laura Adams. The Trader's Children.
Longmans, Green and Co. 1937. 8vo, yellow cloth. 241pp., with illustrations from photographs by theauthor and decorations by Sidney Armer. First edition. Fine copy in edge rubbed d.j. Signed by the author on half-title.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02073   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sutherland, Guilland., Editor. British Art 1740-1820. Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark.
Huntington Library, (1992). 8vo, cloth. 239pp., 19 color and 103 b/w illustrations. Contains two articles on William Blake (Butlin: The Dating and Composition of William Blake's Larger Series of Illustrations to Paradise Lost. [ and] Essick: Visual/Verbal Relationships in Book Illustration). Also contains articles on Hogarth, Giuseppe Baretti, British Comic Art and the Rococo, Benjamin West and a Bibliography of the publicati ons of Robert R. Wark. Name in ink on front fly-leaf otherwise a fine copy in d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 02077   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gulliver, P.H. The Family Herds. A Study of Two Pastoral Tribes in East Africa, The Jieand Turkana.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London: (1972). 8vo, cloth. xv, 265, 14pp., 4 plates and 19 text illustrations. Name in ink on front fly-leaf otherwise a very good copy. Originally published in 1955.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02078   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Owens, William A. Texas Folk Songs. Musical Arrangements By Willa Mae Kelly Koehn.
Austin: Texas Folklore Society and Dallas: University Press, 1950. 8vo, cloth. 302pp. Very good copy in worn d.j. Contains 118 songs.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02082   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Egenolf, Christian. Gassenhawerlin und Reutterlieden zu Franckenfurt am Meyn, Bei ChristianEgenolf 1535. Faksimileneuausgabe... .
Dr. Benno Filser, Augsburg und Koln: 1927. Facsimilie edition in 4 small volumes + 1 volume introductory text, in wrappers and enclosed in a printed cardboard box with cloth spine. Originally printed in 1535, this facsimilie of popular songs w as produced for the fourth German Music festival held at Frankfurt in 1927 and is edited by Hans Joachim Moser. Each book is for a voice part (Tenor, Bass, Alto etc.). In fine condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02083   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Abramowitsch, Dr. Jur. Jacques. Die Befreiung des Richters von der Beweislastverteilung beim richterlichenEid.
Bitter & Sohn, Hamburg: 1930. 8vo, printed wrappers. 67pp. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02084   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ainsworth, W. Harrison Jack Shepard. A Romance. With Illustrations by George Cruikshank. In 3Volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1839. 12mo, full red calf by Bayntun. viii, (1), 352, iv, (1), 292, vi, (1), 312pp., frontispiece portrait and 27 etchings by George Cruikshank. First edition. Calf partly faded, rubbed at joints (but firm) , one joint repaired, lacks add leaf in vol. 1 and half-title to volume 3 (as called for). . Sadlier 14. Cohn 12.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02088   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hood, Thomas. The Epping Hunt. Illustrated with Six Engravings on Wood...after DesignsBy George Cruikshank.
Charles Tilt, 1829. 16mo, full calf by Bumpus with gilt spine and two morocco labels, inner dentelles gilt, original wrappers bound in. 29pp. + 2 pages of adds at rear. First edition. Bookplate of Sir David Salomons on f ront paste-down, booksellers description tipped in on fly-leaf otherwise a very fine copy. Cohn 406.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02089   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hugo, Victor., Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Hans of Iceland.
J. Robins, London: 1825. 12mo, full black calf, gilt spine, marbled end sheets. Frontispiece engraved title, title, (1), 226pp., 3 engraved plates. First English edition. Water stain to portion of frontispiece and lighter on the title, last plate with some light browning, a few rear pages with marginal browning. Lacks add leaf. Bookplate of Francis H. Bacon. Cohn 382.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02090   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cruikshank, George. The Bachelor's Own Book; or, The Progress of Mr. Lambkin, in the Pursuitof Pleasure and Amusement... . In 24 Plates, Designed and Etched ByGeorge Cruikshank.
Glasgow: David Bryce & Son, N.d. Large 12mo, 3/4 tan calf and marbled boards, red and brown spine labels. Scattered light foxing otherwise very good. Later edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02092   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Smedley, Frank). Frank Fairlegh; or, Scences from the Life of A Private Pupil. With ThirtyIllustrations on Steel, By George Cruikshank.
London: A. Hall, Virtue, & Co. 1850. 8vo, later blue buckram, leather label. xii, (1), 496pp., frontispiece and 28 plates. First edition, first issue. Some scattered marginal soiling, 2 leaves repaired in outer margin, 2 plates with repa ired margin tears. Cohn 754.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02093   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Flight, Edward G. The Horse Shoe. The True Legend of St. Dunstan and The Devil; Showing HowThe Horse-Shoe Came To Be A Charm Against Witchcraft. With IllustrationsDrawn By George Cruikshank... .
London: D. Brogue, N.d. 8vo, binders brown cloth, gilt title on front cover. 24pp., 7 woodcut illustrations. First edition. The eighth woodcut as called for by Cohn appeared on the front wrapper which is here lost in re-bind ing. Head of spine chipped, a little finger soiling in margin, otherwise very good. Cohn 323.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02098   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Houston, Mary G. And Florence S. Hornblower. Ancient Egyptian Assyrian and Persian Costumes and Decorations.
A. & C. Black, 1920. 8vo, cloth. xii, 89pp, (2)., 16 tipped in color plates and numerous figures intext. Spine faded otherwise a fine copy. Gives directions on making the costumes described.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02112   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

, Illustrated by Robert Cruikshank. The Tailors, (or "Quadrupeds,") A Tragedy for Warm Weather. In Three Acts.As Performed at the Theatres Royal... .
London: Joseph Thomas, 1836. Small 12mo, full brown calf by Sangorski $ Sutcliffe, spine gilt top and bottom, center of spine in contrasting brown, edges and turn ins gilt. 69, (3)pp., 6 engraced plates. Ist Cruikshank edition. F ront paste-down showing signs of sticker removal otherwise a near fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02128   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Clarke, William.) Three Courses and a Dessert. The Decorations By George Cruikshank.
London: Vizetelly, Branston and Co. 1830. 8vo, original half morocco and cloth, gilt lettered spine. 432, 8pp., 51 woodcuts including 5 on heavy paper. Second edition. Light soiling to covers, corners rubbed with some loss of cloth otherwise a very good internally clean copy. Cohn 144.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02129   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

The Warsaw Woman's Club of Warsaw, Kentucky.
N.p. (Warsaw), Various Dates. 12mo, 6 pamphlets in original wrappers, 3 with silk ties. 12 to 20 pages each. Club Calendar 1922/23, Annual Announcements 1928/29, 1950/51 and Year-Books 1973/74, 1976/77, 1980/81. One pamphlet with marginal tears otherwise very good. Dates
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02135   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Macmichael, William). The Gold- Headed Cane.
London: John Murray, 1828. 8vo, full grained calf. (8), 267pp., Frontispiece etching and other illustrations in text. Second edition. Spine hinges strenthened, binding rubbed at extremities, title page off-setting from frontisp iece, otherwise very good. On the front paste down is a curious form of book- plate being red wax sealed with the owners initials AM.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02137   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Bernard, Georges-Antoine. Le Ciel Et Ses Clochers. Introduction De Claude Roger-Marx.
Daniel Jacomet, (1954). 4to, original printed wrappers. 64 full page photographs of bell towers. The captions to the photographs are in French and English with the preliminary text in French only. A little light foxing to fr ont wrapper otherwise a fine copy with the original glassine jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02151   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hersey, John. The Wall, with 12 Aquatints By Willian Sharp and with an Introduction ByGeorge N. Shuster.
Limited Editions Club, 1957. Large 8vo, two toned cloth. 545pp., 12 plates. One of 1500 copies signed by the artist and printed at The Marchbanks Press. Also inscribed by Hersey in 1980 on the title page with a quote from the boo k. Fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02156   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Layard, George Somes. Georgee Cruikshank's Portraits of Himself. With More Than FortyIllustrations.
London: W.T. Spencer, 1897. 8vo, 3/4 brown morocco and cloth, 5 raised bands with gilt devices and lettering, teg. (10), 98pp., 17 full page plates and 27 illustrations in the text. First edition. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02161   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Ainsworth, William Harrison. Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance. Illustrated By George Cruikshankand Tony Johannot... .
London: Henry Colburn, 1844. 8vo, citron levant morocco, five raised cords, gilt panels and corner ornaments, t.e.g. by Louise Reymann. x, (1), 324pp., 19 engraved plates and numerous woodcuts in text. New Edition. A little light spotting to covers otherwise a fine copy with the bookplate from the Robert Hoe collection. A handsome binding.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 02162   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

(Pettersson, Sven-Ulf). Olympiaboken 1948. En Presentation Av 1948 Ars Olympiska Spel... .
Svenska Sportforlaget, Stockholm: (1948). Small 4to, 3/4 black leather and boards. (244)pp., illustrated. Spine rubbed, a liitle general cover soiling, name in blue pencil on fly-leaf otherwise a very good copy. The 1948 Olympics were held in St. Moritz and London.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02185   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Besant, Walter. Westminster.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1902. 8vo, 3/4 brown morocco and cloth, five raised bands, gilt lettering,a.e.g. xx, 312pp., frontispiece etching by Francis S. Walker and 130 illustrations by William Patten and Others. A New edition. Cor ner of etching creased otherwise a fine copy bound by Bumpus.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02189   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Kleist, Heinrich Von. Michael Kohlhaas.
Verlag Mandel, Wein: (1923). 8vo, printed boards. (126)pp., illustrated with woodcuts by Axel von Leskoschek. One of 500 copies signed by the artist. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02197   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Piggott, Stuart. Ancient Europe from the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co. (1965). 8vo, cloth. 340pp., , illustrated. Dust jacket with a few small nicks otherwise a fine copy with former owners small name label.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02198   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Hickerson, Harold. The Southwestern Chippewa: An Ethnohistorical Study.
American Anthropological Association, 1962. 8vo, wrappers. Memoir 92. 110pp., 3 maps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02206   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Westheim, Paul. La Escultura Del Mexico Antiguo.
Universidad Nacional Automoma, 1956. 8vo, cloth. 124pp., illustrated. Fine copy in d.j. This is thefirst volume in the series Coleccion de Arte.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02215   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Miller, Henry. The Amazing and Invariable Beayford DeLaney.
Alicat Book Shop, 1945. 8vo, original wrappers, stapled. (24)pp., illustrated. First seperate edition. Limited to 750 copies. Light stain to upper and lower corners of most pages, wrappers rubbed and with light stain. Still a good copy. Shifreen & Jackson, A48a.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02220   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Chevalier, M. Michael. Le Renouvellement Des Traites De Commerce.
Economics.: Paris: Imprimerie De J. Claye, 1876. 8vo, original wrappers. 46, (1)pp. First edition. Light old waterstain to spine and interior gutters, front wrapper and half-title and rear wrapper detached otherwise good. Extrait de La Revue des Deu x Mondes, Reimprime pour Le Club Cobden.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 02221   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schwartz, Sidney L. Random Recollections. Covering a Sixty-Three Year Association with Sutro &Co.
(San Francisco: 1969) 8vo, red cloth. 49pp. Limited edition. This copy number 49. Presentation sheet laid in initialed by Schwartz. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 02229   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Sidney, Sir Philip. Astrophel & Stella... . Edited from the Folio of MDXCVIII By AlfredPollard.
London: David Stott, 1888. Small 8vo, full vellum. 233pp. One of 1000 copies printed. This copy signed by E(dwin) A(ustin) Abbey and with the book plate of M.G. & E.A. Abbey. End sheets browned otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 02232   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dobson, Austin Eighteenth Century Vignettes. In 3 Volumes.
Chatto & Windus, 1892, 1894, 1896. Small 8vos, Bound by Bayntum in 3/4 red calf and red cloth, black and green leather labels, gilt spine. First editions of the three series. In fine bright condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02235   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cuthbertson, R.E. The Lure of the Trout.
Whitcombe and Tombs, 1958. 8vo, cloth. 69pp. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02237   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Lang, Andrew., Editor. The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
New York: Longman's Green, and Co. 1898. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt pictorial on front cover and spine. 424, (6)pp., illustrated by H. J. Ford. Spine a slightly darkened otherwise an overall bright copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 02241   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Cruikshank, George. Points of Humour. Illustrated By A Series of Plates, from Designs ByGeorge Cruikshank. Part 2 only.
C. Baldwyn, London: 1824. 8vo, original printed wrappers, edges uncut. 56, (8)pp., 10 hand colored etchings and 12 woodcuts. First edition, first issue. Wrappers a little soiled with some foxing otherwise in fine unworn condit ion; light scattered foxing to text leaves otherwise internally fine with the plates in clean unfoxed condition. Enclosed in a blue cloth chemise and inserted inot a blue cloth slipcase with a leather label on which is lettered "Copy Colored by Artist for Dr. Truman". Part 1 was published the previous year.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 02259   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schmidt, Charles. Histoire Litteraire De L'Alsace a La Fin Du XV et Au Commencement Du XVISiecle. In 2 Volumes.
Paris: Librairie Sandoz et Fischbacher, 1879. 8vo, original plain wrappers, edges uncut. xxxi, 464,440pp. First edition. Wrappers rubbed, 2 inch split to upper portion of spine edge of volume 1, light toneing to margins, otherwise a very good co py. Scarce in original wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02267   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Vismara, Karin The Brown Book
No Place, 1978. Folio, original pictorial wrappers. 56pp., photographic illustrations. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Contains photographs of and caption text by former Governor Jerry Brown of California durin g his 1974 gubernatorial campaign through his first term as California's 34th governor and his unsuccessful bid for the White House in 1976. Rear cover with vertical crease at outer edge otherwise a v ery good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02268   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Adams, Jr. Charles Francis Notes on Railroad Accidents.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1879. 8vo, blue cloth. 280pp. First edition. Head and foot of spine rubbed; former owners name and date on title page. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 02269   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Schwatka, Frederick. A Summer in Alaska. A Popular Account of the Travels of an AlaskaExploring Expedition Along the Great Yukon River, From Its Source to ItsMouth, in the British North-West Territory, and in the Territory of Alaska.
St. Louis: J.W. Henry, 1893. 8vo, blue cloth. 418pp., 71 illustrations. Spine extremities rubbed otherwise a very good copy. 22 of the illustrations are by Sergeant Gloster who was the artist of the expedition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 02273   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McAdie, Alexander. The Ephebic Oath and Other Essays. Decorations By Lucia K. Matthews.Frontispiece By Arthur F. Matthews.
A. M. Robertson, San Francisco: 1912. 12mo, full vellum paper, leather spine label, gilt design on front cover. 64pp., 7 tipped in illustrations including frontispiece. First edition. Printed at the Philopolis Press. Near mint copy. Housed in the original slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02281   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Apgar, Jr., John F. Frank Schoonover: Painter-Illustrator. A Bibliography.
(John F. Apgar, Jr.), 1969. Oblong 8vo, beige cloth, front cover illustration. Unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 500 copies of the trade edition. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02291   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Merrill, Harace Samuel. William Freeman Vilas. Doctrinaire Democrat.
State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1954. 8vo, brown cloth. 310pp., 15 plates. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket with two edge tears and two chips.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02307   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Monaghan, Frank., Editor. New York. The World's Fair City.
Garden City Publishing Co., (1937). Small 4to, pictorial blue boards. Unnumbered pages. Photographsby R. I. Nesmith & Associates. First edition. Boards rubbed and a little soiled, dust jacket worn and chipped. Inscribed by Nesmith to A lfred T. Palmer on fly-leaf. With Palmer's bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 02312   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Miller, Joaquin. As it Was in The Beginning. A Poem. Dedicated to the Mothers of Men.
(San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1903.) Tall 8vo, original beige illustrated wrappers (lacks rear wrapper), leaves folded and stitched in the Japanese manner. 99pp. First edition. Wrapper illustration printed in red and showing a stork carr ying a baby Teddy Roosevelt in its beak. Wrapper loose, brittle, some chipping. Text printed on newsprint. A fragile and scarce item. BAL 13855.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02319   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Brandes, Dr. George. Impressions of Russia.
New York: Thomas Y Crowell & Co., (1899) Small 8vo, blue cloth. 353pp., frontispiece portrait of the author. Spine darkened, light extremity rubbing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 02320   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Barra, E.I. A Tale of Two Oceans; A New Story By An Old Californian... .
E. I Barra, San Francisco: 1893. 8vo, original wrappers. 198pp., text illustrations. First edition.An account of a voyage from Philadelphia to San Francisco around Cape Horn in 1849-50, stoping in Rio de Janeiro and Juan Fernandez i n the South Pacific. Front wrapper worn, spine replaced.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 02325   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McAdie, Alexander. The Clouds and Fogs of San Francisco.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson: 1912. 8vo, grey boards, gilt lettered. 106pp., 20 tipped in plates including color frontispiece after a painting by Arthur F. Mathews. First edition. Printed at The Philopolis Press. Fine copy but for spine darkened dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02329   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

McCrackin, Josephine Clifford. The Women Who Lost Him and Tales of the Army Frontier. With IntroductionBy Ambrose Bierce.
George Wharton James, Pasadena: 1913. 8vo, blue cloth. 310pp., 8 illustrations on 4 plates. First edition. Near fine mostly unopened copy. The first 44 pages contain the first book appearence of George Wharton James', "The Romantic Histor y of Josephine Clifford McCrackin" which originally appeared in The National Magazine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 02330   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Fulton, Robert Lardin. Epic of the Overland. With Sketches of the Life of the Author By Dr.Herbert Wynford Hill.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1924. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettered. 109pp., 17 plates, folding map. First edition. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02331   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Dwinelle, John W. The Colonial History of The City of San Francisco... .
Frye & Smith, San Diego: 1924. 8vo, original wrappers. 115, ixpp. Reprint edition. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 02333   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Delmas, D. M. Speeches and Adresses.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1901. 8vo, 3/4 brown morocco and marbled boards, gilt spine with 5 raised bands. 363pp. First edition. Corner tips rubbed otherwise a very good copy, off- setting from newspaper clipping to 2 pages, otherwis e a very good copy in a deluxe binding. The author was a pioneer San Francisco attorney.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02336   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Marye, Jr., George Thomas. From '49 to '83 In California and Nevada. Chapters from the Life of GeorgeThomas Marye, A Pioneer of '49.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1923 8vo, red cloth. 212pp., 10 plates. First edition. Fine copy inthe remains of the tissue dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02337   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Stratton, Joanna L. Pioneer Women. Voices from the Kansas Frontier. Introduction By Arthur M.Schlesinger, Jr.
Simon and Schuster, (1981). 8vo, cloth backed boards. 319pp., illustrated. 3rd printing. Fine copy in price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 02342   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Gates, Charles Marvin., Editor. Readings in Pacific Northwest History. Washington, 1790-1895.
University Bookstore, Seattle: 1941 (1948). 8vo, original wrappers. 345pp. Front cover creased. Very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 02343   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

A Fidalgo of Elvas. The Discovery of Florida, Being a True Relation of the Vicissitudes, ThatAttended the Governor Don Hernando De Soto and Some Nobles of Portugal inthe Discovery of Florida. Translated by Buckingham Smith, with a NewIntroduction by George P. Hammond.
Grabhorn Press, (1946). Folio, cloth backed decorated boards. (vii), (106), (1)pp., initials and decorations by Mallette Dean. One of 280 copies printed. Small spot on second fly-leaf otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 02353   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Inglis, H. D. Rambles in the Footsteps of Don Quixote. With Illustrations By GeorgeCruikshank.
London: Whittaker and Co., 1837. 8vo, dark green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine. (2), 203pp., 6 etched plates and 2 text engravings. First edition. Published posthumously by the author's wife and this copy is inscribed by her on the half-title . Also with an autographed letter tipped in from the author and dated Feb. 5th, 1829. Spine repaired retaining most of the original, some recoloring a lighter green. Boards and interior ve ry good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 02354   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Infante, G. Gabrera. Tres Tristes Tigres.
Editorial Seix Barral, Barcelona: 1967. 8vo, original wrppers. (455)pp. First edition of the authors first novel. Near fine in edge rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 02355   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)

Coolbrith, Ina. Songs From the Golden Gate.
Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. Small 8vo, white cloth, gilt. 159pp., 4 plates reproducing painting by William Keith. First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1898 on the fly- leaf. Cloth soiled, spine darkened.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 02356   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Good Books   (USA)