F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

180 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 180


  Hemingway, Ernest. Bullfighting, Sport & Industry.
Sacramento: Meeker Publications, Inc., 1999. First edition New copy. Number 107/474 bound in red cloth with slipcase. This article by Ernest Hemingway first appeared in the second issue of Fortune Magazine in 1930 and had never been reprinted in its entirety until the publication of this book by Meeker Publications, owned by the proprietor of Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books. Foreword and illustrations are by Barnaby Conrad. Digital photo available. Hardcover New in New dustjacket and new slipcase
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. A Morbid Taste for Bones:
A Mediaeval Whodunnit London: Macmillan London Limited, 1977. First edition A near perfect copy of a scarce true first edition of this book. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 8   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. One Corpse Too Many:
A Mediaeval Whodunnit London: Macmillan London Limited, 1979. First edition A near perfect copy of a scarce true first edition of this second book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. Monk's Hood:
The Third Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1980. First edition A nearperfect copy of a scarce true first edition of this third book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Slight bump to bottom spine, dust to top pages. Digital photo available. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. Saint Peter's Fair:
The Fourth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1981. First edition A near fine copy of a scarce true first edition of this fourth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Slight bump to bottom spine, dust to top pages. Price clipped. Digital photo available. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 11   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Leper of Saint Giles:
The Fifth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1981. First edition A finecopy of a scarce true first edition of this fifth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Author's signature on a label glued onto the title page. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Virgin in the Ice:
The Sixth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1982. First edition A verygood copy of a scarce true first edition of this sixth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Dustjacket has a bright, clean cover and slight spine fading, slight edgewear and wrinkling, no tears, not price-clipped. Brown cloth book shows bumping to bottom corners, light staining to book boards and to about 5 pages within. About 10 pages are chipped a few mm round, no words are missing. Digital photo available. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good + DJ
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 13   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Sanctuary Sparrow:
The Seventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1983. First edition A fine copy of a scarce true first edition of this seventh book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 14   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Devil's Novice:
The Eighth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1983. First edition A fine copy of a true first edition of this eighth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 15   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. Dead Man's Ransom:
The Ninth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1984. First edition A finecopy of a true first edition of this ninth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 16   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Pilgrim of Hate:
The Tenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1984. First edition A finecopy of a true first edition of this tenth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 17   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. An Excellent Mystery:
The Eleventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1985. First edition A fine copy of a true first edition of this eleventh book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 18   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Raven in the Foregate:
The Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1986. First edition A fine copy of a true first edition of this twelfth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 19   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Rose Rent:
The Thirteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael London: Macmillan London Limited, 1986. First edition Afine copy of a true first edition of this thirteenth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Hermit of Eyton Forest:
A Medieval Whodunnit London: Headline Book Publishing plc, 1987. First edition The Fourteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. A fine copy of a true first edition of this fourteenth book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Slight bump to bottom spine of DJ. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 21   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Confession of Brother Halvin:
A Medieval Whodunnit London: Headline Book Publishing plc, 1988. First edition The Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. A fine copy of a true first edition of this Brother Cadfael mystery. DJ has slight bump to bottom spine, and slight scuff (3 mm round) to rear. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 22   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Heretic's Apprentice:
A Medieval Whodunnit London: Headline Book Publishing plc, 1989. First edition The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. A fine copy of a true first edition of this Brother Cadfael mystery. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 23   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Potter's Field:
A Medieval Whodunnit London: Headline Book Publishing plc, 1989. First edition The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. A fine copy of a true first edition of this Brother Cadfael mystery. Light edgewear to top of DJ, else fine, not price clipped. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 24   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Summer of the Danes:
A Medieval Whodunnit London: Headline Book Publishing plc, 1991. First edition The Eighteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. A fine copy of a true first edition of this Brother Cadfael mystery. Light edgewear to top of DJ. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 25   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. The Holy Thief:
A Medieval Whodunnit London: Headline Book Publishing plc, 1992. First edition The Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Bumping to top of dj flaps. Signed by the author on the title page. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 26   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Peters, Ellis. Brother Cadfael's Penance:
A Medieval Whodunnit London: Headline Book Publishing plc, 1994. First edition The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Bumping to top of DJ. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 27   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Whiteman, Robin with introduction by Ellis Peters. The Cadfael Companion:
The World of Brother Cadfael London: Macdonald, 1991. First edition A first edition of this companion to the Brother Cadfael series. Of special interest, included with this copy are a map and pamphlet from a previous owner. The map, titled "A Plan of Shrewsbury," was published by W.B. Walker of Shrewsbury. There are some hand ink outlines of important streets, and other notations from prior owner, including a date notation of 1941 on the back, thus, the map appears to predate the series of books. The pamphlet is titled "Brother Cadfael Car Trails In the Shropshire countryside" with a cover price of 45p. It was produced for Shropshire Tourism and contains quotes from Peters' books. As a tourist pamphlet, it does a handsome job promoting the region's car trails and history through the lens of the Brother Cadfael series. Digital photos available. Displayed photo shows part of the map along with brochure and spine of the book. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 28   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Gaddis, William. Frolic of His Own.
New York: Poseidon Press, 1994. First edition Dustjacket has a couple small (2mm) gray scuff marks underneath the mylar. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 29   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Doctorow, E.L. The March:
A Novel New York: Random House, 2005. First edition An unread copy with faint white wear to upper rear spine crease. Signed by the author on preliminary page. Digital photo available. Hardcover As New in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 30   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  E.L. Doctorow. Ragtime.
New York: Random House, 1974, 1975. First edition, second printing The first printing of this book was a special presentation copy, making this the first trade printing. Some scuffs to the brown cloth board and fading to the bottom edges. The dustjacket has a 1cm closed tear at the bottom and a few very tiny (1-2mm) chips top and bottom and some wrinkling near the corners. NOT price-clipped. Digital photo available. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 31   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Connelly, Michael. City of BONES.
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 2002. First edition thus #373 of 400, in publisher's shrinkwrap and slipcase, signed by the author. Digital photo available. Black cloth As new/As New in Fine slipcase
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 32   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Michael Connelly. The Narrows.
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 2004. First edition The true first edition of the book, this is quarter-calfskin morocco copy letter III. There are 156 copies in this format, signed and lettered by the author. Another 350 copies are bound in Brillanta cloth and signed and numbered by the author. Digital photo available. 1/4 Morocco in slipcase Fine in Fine dustjacket and Fine slipcase Jacket design and interior artwork by Michael Kellner.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Michael Connelly. Void Moon.
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999. First edition This first edition of Void Moon is limited to 500 copies, all of which are signed by the author; numbers 101-500 are bound in Brillanta cloth. This is number 469/500. Digital photo available. Cloth Fine in Fine DJ and Fine slipcase Dustjacket design and interior artwork by Scott Musgrove.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 34   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Fensch, Thomas. Steinbeck and Covici:
The Story of a Friendship Middlebury, Vermont: Paul S Eriksson, 1979. First edition A history of this author-editor relationship. Dustjacket has age-related yellowing inside the flaps and a faded spine, gentle rubs on the front, and light bumping to top corner. Digital photo available. 1/4 cloth Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 35   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Fuentes, Norberto. Hemingway in Cuba.
Seacaucus, New Jersey: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1984. First edition With an introduction by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Translated by Consuelo E. Corwin, Edited by Larry Alson. Slight foxing to rear orange cover. Dustjacket shows wear at top of spine. Red remainder mark is obscurely placed at bottom hinge. Digital photo available. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 36   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Villard, Henry Serrano and James Nagel. Hemingway In Love And War:
The Lost Diary of Agnes von Kurowsky, Her Letters, and Correspondence of Ernest Hemingway Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1989. First edition Digital photo available. Cloth Fine in Fine dustjacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Hemingway, Ernest. To Have and Have Not.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First edition A bright copy of this book with original dustjacket. Gilt of front Hemingway insignia has faded on the "y" only; spine lettering of green and gold is intact. Endpapers are foxed. A few coffee stains inside the book itself. Dustjacket shows small chips at all corners and a closed 1" tear on top cover. 1cm chip on rear lower cover and a 1cm closed tear. Wrinkling to top and edges. Some scuffs on front cover. Digital photo available. Boards Very Good in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 38   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Grafton, Sue. "G" is for Gumshoe (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries).
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1990. First edition Signed and dated by the author, May 1990. Digitalphoto available. 1/4 cloth Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Goldman, William. Marathon Man.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. First edition, first printing Book is in nearly new condition. Dustjacket has several small (1-3mm) closed tears, mostly at corners, and shows staining and wear at top edges, and at corners. Otherwise bright and clean. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 40   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  A. A. Fair. Traps Need Fresh Bait
A Donald Lam -- Bertha Cool Mystery New York: William Morrow and Company, 1967. First edition A beautiful collector's copy, inscribed on first endpaper, "To Prof Robert B---- ------all best wishes to a very wonderful friend Yours Erle Stanley Gardner". The book's only blemish is a stray ball-point pen marking on the page edges; dustjacket shows rubbing but no chipping. Digital photo available. Boards Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Erle Stanley Gardner. The Case of the Bigamous Spouse
A Perry Mason Mystery New York: William Morrow and Company, 1961. First edition Book has prior owner's signature on half title and sticker from Vroman's of Pasadena (bookstore) on facing endpaper. Otherwise, clean and tight. Dustjacket shows fading and wear at edges and corners, small chips to bottom corners (2mm round). Digital photo available. Boards Near Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Erdrich, Louise. Love Medicine:
A Novel New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. First edition Book shows wear and fading at top and bottom, slight gum mark on first endpaper; dust jacket has slight wear at top of spine. Otherwise bright first edition of this first novel by Erdrich. Digital photo available. 1/4 cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 43   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  MacDonald, John Ross. The Doomsters
A Crime Connoisseur Book London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1958. First UK edition Book appears unread.Slight edgewear to top of dustjacket at spine and lower front corner. Two subtle discolorations on front cover. A near perfect copy of this book. Digital photo available. Boards Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  London, Jack. Burning Daylight.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. First edition Eight photos; yellow and white on blue boards.Corners rubbed, spine faded. Front cover title shows slight wear. Tape marks inside cover front and back. Four endpages. Digital photo available. Pictorial Boards Very Good
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  London, Jack. Michael
Brother of Jerry New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. First edition Color frontispiece. Wear to spine ends and corners. Cover pictures and all lettering complete and bright. Prior owners' names penned on first endpaper. Tape marks inside front and back covers. Digital photo available. Pictorial Boards Very Good
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 46   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  London, Jack. The Game.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905. First edition Cover art and lettering bright and intact; gold foil tops; interior crisp, tight, appears never read. Small bookstore sticker placed inside rear lower cover; tape marks from mylar cover inside both covers. First edition, second issue with stamp on copyright page. Corners and spine ends show wear. Digital photo available. Pictorial Boards Good +
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  London, Jack. John Barleycorn.
New York: The Century Co., 1913. First edition, first issue Gilt lettering on green cover is bright, spine is a little faded but still clear. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Front binding inside starting to weaken, some small discoloration spots on front and back cover. Tape marks inside both covers from mylar. Previous owner's inscription dated 1918. One blank page preceding final endpaper. Digital photo available. Very Good
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Lee, Harper. To Kill A Mockingbird.
London: Heinemann, 1960. First UK edition Bright clean book with a similar dustjacket. DJ edges worn, small chips at corners and spine ends. Digital photo available. Boards Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Proulx, Annie. Close Range:
Wyoming Stories New York: Scribner, 1999. Signed First edition Signed by the author on the title page. First appearance of Brokeback Mountain. Book appears unread. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 51   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Jeffers, Robinson. Be Angry at the Sun
And other poems New York: Random House, 1941. First printing The book itself is clean and new appearing with the exception of the inscription inside the front cover from the previous owner. The spine is slightly wrinkled on top and faded on the bottom, but no chips to the spine or any corners.The dustjacket has a subtle scratch across part of the front title, a couple of small spots, and a closed, wrinkled tear on the bottom right front cover. Digital photo available. Cloth Very Good + in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 52   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Levon, O. U. and Ken Kesey, et al. Caverns: A Novel by O.U. Levon.
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990. First printing Cover shows wrinkling on side and bottom corner along with slight scuffing to edges and spine. Book has been read. Prices have been marked out with black pen. First page has some staining. Otherwise clean inside. Digital photo available. Paperback Good +
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Roberts, Kenneth L. Sun Hunting
Adventures and Observations Among the Native and Migratory Tribes of Florida, Including the StoicalTime Killers of Palm Beach, the Gentle and Gregarious Tin-Canners f the Remote Interior and the Vivacious and Semi-Violent Peoples of Miami and Its Purlieus Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, 1922. First edition Green with gilt stamp. Book is bright and crisp with the faintest wear to the spine edges and two small spots on the front cover. The rare dustjacket is mostly bright with slight fading to the spine and lower right front cover. Top corners have small chips, top of spine chipped, a couple of small closed tears on the jacket itself. Digital photo available. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 54   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Wouk, Herman. Inside, Outside
A Novel Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1985. First edition "This signed copy of INSIDE, OUTSIDE is one of a limited number reserved for the friends of the author and Little, Brown and Company", along with the author's signature, appears on a page tipped in before the half-title. The book's only blemish appears to be a binding flaw, with a one-tear to the cloth of the front cover, glued into place. The dustjacket shows the slightest wear to the top and bottom spine and corners. Digital photo available. 1/4 cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 55   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Hyde, Catherine Ryan. Pay It Forward
A Novel New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First edition Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 56   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Hemingway, Ernest and Robert W. Lewis, Robert E. Fleming. Under Kilimanjaro.
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 2005. First edition In publisher's shrink wrap. Digital photo available. Cloth As New in As New DJ
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 57   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Cortazar, Julio. Translated by Kathleen Weaver. Nicaraguan Sketches.
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. First edition Digital photo available. Paperback Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 58   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Stone, Irving. The Story of Michelangelo's Pieta
Official Edition Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. First edition Corners and edges of book show bumping. Dustjacket front and spine have whitened in places and have slight top and bottom edgewear. Date stamp inside rear DJ flap of "Jan 29 1964". Digital photo available. Glossy Pictorial Cover with 1/4 cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 59   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Hepworth, James and Gregory McNamee, editors. Resist Much, Obey Little:
Some Notes on Edward Abbey Salt Lake City: Dream Garden Press, 1985. First edition A compilation ofessays and interviews about and with Edward Abbey. Authors included are Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Richard Shelton, Gary Snyder, Sam Hamill, Robert Houston, Gregory McNamee, Diane Wakoski, David Remley, Nancy Mairs, Charmaine Balian, Dave Solheim, Rob Levin. First printing. Book has been lightly read, (spine wear); binding is tight and interior is unmarked. Digital photo available. Paperback Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 60   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Snyder, Gary. Axe Handles:
Poems by Gary Snyder San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983. First edition Signed by the author in calligraphic pen on the title page. Digital photo available. Very slight fading to the top of the book and dust on the top pages. Dustjacket has a few tiny spots, no bumps or chips. A beautiful copy of a book scarce in hardcover. Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 61   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Snyder, Gary. The Back Country.
New York: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1968. First edition Signed by the author on the title page. Dustjacket has been clipped on lower front inside flap (top corner price intact); very slight bumping to spine. Interior of book is clean and unmarked with exception of coffee stains bleeding in from bottom edge on a few pages. Green cloth of book itself shows bleached stains on front and back. Digital photo available. Cloth Good+ in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 62   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Snyder, Gary. six sections from Mountains and Rivers without end.
London: Fulcrum Press, 1967. First UK edition Signed by the author on the title page. Dustjacket shows some rubbing and wrinkling. Digital photo available. Boards Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 63   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Snyder, Gary. Mountains and Rivers Without End.
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1996. First printing Signed by the author on the half-title page. Dustjacket has a couple of small wrinkles. Digital photo available. 1/4 cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 64   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Stuart, Jesse. Trees of Heaven.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1940. First edition Lengthy inscription by the author to Judith Waller on the first blank page (after endpaper), dated May 29th, 1940, Cincinnati, Ohio. Dustjacket has edgewear and chipping to spine, corners, and top edge, one short closed tear on front top. Book cover boards are worn on the bottom. Digital photo available. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 65   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Jeffers, Robinson. Give Your Heart to the Hawks
and other poems by Robinson Jeffers New York: Random House, 1933. Signed Limited edition Copy number 100 of this signed limited edition consisting of 200 copies (185 for sale and 15 for presentation). Damp stain near spine on bottom of pages. Spine edges a little worn. Digital photo available. Marbled boards Very Good
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 66   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Ginsberg, Allen. Indian Journals
March 1962 - May 1963 Notebooks Diary Blank Pages Writings San Francisco: David Haselwood Books andCity Lights Books, 1970. First edition Signed by the author on the title page with the notation, "5/22/88 City Lights". Small, 4 mm closed tear near spine on front of dustjacket. Otherwise a beautiful copy of a scarce book. Digital photo available. Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 67   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Jeffers, Robinson. Give Your Heart to the Hawks
and other poems by Robinson Jeffers New York: Random House, 1933. First edition Dustjacket has minor wear and chips to top and bottom spine and top edge, closed tear 5mm on back bottom. A couple of pencil marks to front of dustjacket, which is inside a dustjacket protector. Sunning to spine. Book shows bumping to spine ends and bottom corners, a few tiny spots on cloth cover. Digital photo available. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Snyder, Gary. RIPRAP & Cold Mountain Poems.
San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1965. First edition Laurel leaf on title page and no price on the back makes this a first issue. Signed by author on the title page. Digital photo available. Stiff Wraps Fine
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 69   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Snyder, Gary. Myths & Texts.
New York: Totem Press / Corinth Books, 1960. First edition Signed by author on title page. Sun-darkened spine. Price on back, different address of publisher on title page/copyright page makes this a first issue. Digital photo available. Wraps Near Fine
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 70   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Jeffers, Robinson. Solstice
and other poems by Robinson Jeffers New York: Random House, 1935. Dustjacket has chips at corners and one inch of the spine plus a smaller adjacent front cover piece missing. Book is faded on spine where the jacket is missing. Small bookstore sticker inside rear cover. Digital photo available. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 71   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Jeffers, Robinson. Dear Judas
And Other Poems by Robinson Jeffers New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First edition "Inscribed for Curtis O'Sullivan. Cordially, Robinson Jeffers. Tor House, Carmel. October 23, 1930." Second printing, February 1930. Digital photo available. 1/4 cloth Near Fine
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 72   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Vonnegut, Kurt. Slapstick:
or, Lonesome no More! Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1976. Signed Limited edition Spine is a little faded with the red lettering of the author's name partly rubbed. Slipcase with gold foil label, and book, is otherwise pristine, unread, #94/250. Digital photo available. Cloth Near Fine in Fine Slipcase
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 73   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater
or Pearls Before Swine New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. First edition Some of the lettering on the spine is rubbed; coffee stain to small area of lower front cover and spine not affecting interior. Dustjacket has a few small chips to edges and corners and the initials "KPH" are penned beneath the price. Dustjacket spine is sun-darkened with letters a little faded. Digital photo available. Boards, cloth spine Very Good in Very Good DJ
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five
or The Children's Crusade. A New Novel by Kurt Vonnegut Jr. A Seymour Lawrence Book / Delacorte Press, 1969. First printing Turquoise cloth cover with unfaded gilt lettering; dustjacket shows sun-darkening on the spine and upper front, bottom spine a little wrinkled, a couple small scuffs on spine/back. Digital photo available. Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 75   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Jailbird.
Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1984. Signed Limited edition In original publisher's shrink wrap, #84/500 copies. Digital photo available. Cloth As New
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 76   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Vollmann, William T. The Ice-shirt (Seven Dreams).
New York: Viking, 1990. First edition Signed on first half-title page. Light foxing to page edges on top and sides. Digital photo available. 1/4 cloth Near Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Vollmann, William T. Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs.
New York: Pantheon, 1993. First edition Signed on the half-title page. Rubbing to bottom edge of front board cover. Digital photo available. 1/4 cloth Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 78   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Nick Adams & Co. Rare Books   (USA)

  Vollmann, William T. You Bright and Risen Angels
a cartoon Great Britain: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1987. First edition Signed with artwork on title page. Laid in is flyer from Basset Bookshop (San Francisco) advertising for a reading and signing event with the author. Digital photo available. Boards Fine in Fine DJ
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: