F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Don Conner Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1288 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WILKINSON, E.S. SHANGHAI BIRDS. A Study of Bird Life in Shanghai and the SurroundingDistricts.
Shanghai, China. North-China Daily News & Herald Limited. 1929. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 243 pp. including index. Color frontispiece. Color plates. Very good. Corners a little bumped.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20492   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SMYTHIES, Bertram E. THE BIRDS OF BURMA.
Edinburgh and London. Oliver and Boyd. 1953 [1940]. Second (revised) edition. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 668 pp. including bibliography, index. Color frontispiece with descriptive tissue. 31 color plates with descriptive tissues. Charts. Folding map at the back of the book. Near fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20493   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ALI, Salim. THE BIRDS OF SIKKIM.
Madras, India. Oxford University Press. 1962. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with green titles. Dust jacket. 414 pp. including index. Color plus black and white plates. Text illustrations. Near fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20494   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HEIM, Roger and Gordon WASSON. ARCHIVES DU MUSEUM NATIONAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE. TOME VI and TOME IX.Tome VI: Les Champignons Hallucinogenes du Mexique. Etudes Ethnologiques,Taxinomiques, Biologiques, Physiologiques et Chimiques. Tome IX: AugusteLoubiere. Achille Valenciennes. Nouvelles Investigations sur lesChampignons Hallucinogenes.
Septieme Serie. Paris. Editions du Museum. 1958. 4to. Stiff beige wrappers with black titles and decorations. Tome VI: 322 pp. Tome IX: 218 pp. plus addendix. Color and black and white plates. Text illustrations in color and black and white. Facsimile letters tipped in. Maps. Folding charts. Both volumes fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 20497   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CALDWELL, Harry R. and John C. SOUTH CHINA BIRDS. A Complete, Popular and Scientific Account of NearlyFive Hundred and Fifty Forms of Birds Found in Fukien, Kwangtung, Kiangsi,Kiangsu and Chekiang Provinces. Illustrated by more than Seventy-FiveOriginal Half-tones of Birds in Life, Nests, Eggs, and Haunts, fromPhotographs by the Authors, and Morris Caldwell. Together with Six...
Shanghai, China. Hester May Vanderburgh. 1931. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 447pp. including index. Color frontispiece. Color plus black and white plates. Near very good. Light edge wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20499   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

IREDALE, Tom. BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. (Two Volumes)
Melbourne, Australia. Georgian House. 1956. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Green leather with gilt titles and beige cloth. Slip case. Vol. 1, 230 pp. including index. Vol. 2, 261 pp. including index. 35 color plates. Folding map at the back of volume 2. Very good with a very good slip case.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 20500   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MACKWORTH-PRAED, C.W. and Captain C.H.B. GRANT. BIRDS OF WEST CENTRAL AND WESTERN AFRICA. (Two Volumes)
London. Longman Group Limited. 1970, 1973. FIRST EDITIONS. 8vo. Both volumes in gray cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Dust jackets. Vol. 1, 671 pp. including index. Vol. 2, 818 pp. including index. Color plates. Text illustrations, distribution maps. Both volumes fine with very good dust jackets.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20502   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MICHAELIS, H. von. BIRDS OF THE GAUNTLET.
London. Hutchinson. 1952. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Red cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 223 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Color plus black and white plates. Charts. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20503   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FORSHAW, Joseph M. AUSTRALIAN PARROTS.
Wynnewood, Pennsylvania. Livingston Publishing Company. 1969. FIRST AMERICAN EDITON. Large 4to. Green cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 306 pp. including bibliography, index. Magnificent color photos and paintings tipped-in. Black and white photos, text drawings, maps. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20504   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BAKER, Clyde. MODERN GUNSMITHING. A Manual of Firearms Design, Construction andRemodeling, for Amateurs and Professionals.
See Smith 3. Marines, Onslow County, North Carolina. Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company. (A Samworth Book) 1933 [1928]. Second edition. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 528 pp. plus ad. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos, text drawings. Fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20505   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KINGDON-WARD, Frank. RETURN TO THE IRRAWADDY.
London. Andrew Melrose Limited. 1956. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket.224 including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Folding map. Fine with a near very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20506   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SELOUS, Frederick Courteney. TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN SOUTH-EAST AFRICA. Being the Narrative of the LastEleven Years Spent by the Author on the Zambesi and its Tributaries; withan Account of the Colonisation of Mashunaland and the Progress of the GoldIndustry in that Country.
See Czech pp.145-6. London. Rowland Ward and Company, Limited. 1893. Third edition. 8vo. Publisher's tan cloth with black title and gilt decorations. 503 pp. including index. Ads. Frontispiece illustration of the author. Black and white plates. Colored folding map. Near very good. Light soiling, some rubbing to spine ends and corners.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20511   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

A PRELIMINARY BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE LLOYD-CORNELL RESERVATION. Bulletinof the Lloyd Library of Botany, Pharmacy & Materia Medica. Bulletin No.27. Entomological Series No. 5.
[n.p.]. Cornell University. 1926. 4to. Brown wrappers with black titles. 247 pp. Black and white plates. Photos and maps. Very good. Spine ends a little worn.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20512   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MANUFACTURE FRANCAISE D'ARMES & CYCLES.
An attractive catalog displaying an incredible selection of items. Paris. Privately published. (Saint-Etienne) 1936. 8vo. Brown wrappers with cream titles. 806 pp. Colored plus black and white photos of all manner of sporting arms, ammunition, fishing equipment and flies, boats, clothing, tools, household goods, cycles, cameras, etc. Near very good. Few tape mends to the front cover.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 20513   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PARKS, Harold E. and William Albert SETCHELL. TAHITIAN FUNGI [together with] TAHITIAN ALGAE AND TAHITIAN SPERMATOPHYTES.
Berkeley, California. University of California Press. 1926. 4to. Gray wrappers with black titles. pp. 50-242. Black and white plates. Good-very good. Piece missing from lower outer corner of front wrapper, light edge fraying. Top spine end chipped.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20514   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HUC, M. A JOURNEY THROUGH THE CHINESE EMPIRE. (Two Volumes) Travels in the ChineseEmpire.
New York. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1878. Early printing. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles. Vol. 1, 421 pp. Vol. 2, 422 pp. including index. Ads. Folding map of China. Good-very good. Front end papers missing from both volumes. Small library labels affixed to spines. Both volumes are tightly bound with little wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20515   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAMMOND, George P. and Dale L. MORGAN. CAPTAIN CHARLES M. WEBER. With a Description of His Papers, Maps, Books,Pictures and Memorabilia Now in the Bancroft Library.
Berkeley, California. The Friends of the Bancroft Library. 1966. LIMITED EDITION. One of 700 copies. Folio. Green cloth with gilt title and decorations. 118 pp. including index. Color illustrated frontispiece. Sepia photos. Maps, two folding. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20516   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DAY, Frederick T. GUMMED STRIP AND PAPER MODELLING.
London. C. Arthur Pearson Limited. 1955. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with black title. 119 pp. Text illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20517   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

TAHOURDIN, C.B. NATIVE ORCHIDS OF BRITAIN. Descriptive Notes on all Species, Together withSome Hybrids and Abnormal Forms with Numerous Photographic Illustrations.
Croydon, England. H.R. Grubb, Ltd. [n.d., but 1925]. Early printing. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt titles. 114 pp. Photo fronstispiece. Text photos. Very good.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 20518   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, Alexander. THE QUEST OF THE BLACK OPALS. A Tale of Adventure in the Heart ofAustralia.
London, Glasgow and Bombay. Blackie and Son Limited. [n.d., but ca. 1908]. Early printing. 8vo. Tancloth with black titles and colored decorations. 352 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20520   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HUBBARD, Wynant Davis. WILD ANIMALS. A White Man's Conquest of Jungle Beasts.
Rhodesian hunting. New York and London. D. Appleton and Company. 1926. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's orange cloth with black titles and decorations. Map end papers. 290 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20521   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WALLACE, Dillon. THE LONG LABRADOR TRAIL.
New York. The Outing Publishing Company. 1907. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilttitles and colored decorations. 315 pp. including appendix. Color frontispiece. Black and white plates. Near very good. Front end paper missing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20522   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GARDNER, Arthur. SUN, CLOUD & SNOW IN THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS. From Glencoe to Ardnamurchan,Mull and Arran.
Edinburgh. Grant & Murray. 1933. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 122 pp. includingindex. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20523   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HARRIS, J. Arthur. THE PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF PLANT SAPS IN RELATION TOPHYTOGEOGRAPHY. Data on Native Vegetation in its Natural Environment.
Minneapolis, Minnesota. The University of Minnesota Press. 1934. Early printing. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 339 pp. including index. Near very good. Light corner wear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 20524   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SEEGER, Hans T., Editor. GERMAN MILITARY TECHNOLOGY: THE OPTICAL EQUIPMENT. (OPTISCHES GERAT DERDEUTSCHEN WEHRTECHNIK) Descriptive Documents Circulated by Carl Zeiss,Jena, Between 1930 and 1940. (Druckschriften des Hauses Carl Zeiss, Jena,aus den Jahren 1930 bis 1940)
Signed and dated by editor, Dr. Hans Seeger. A description of the Carl Zeiss optical equipment at the Jena factory. Hamburg and Wiesbaden, Germany. Druck und Verarbeitung. 1997. 4to. Blue pictorial wrappers with black titles. No pagination, but approximately 350 pp. Black and white photos. Near fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20525   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SEEGER, Hans T. MILITARISCHE FERNGLASER UND FERNROHRE IN HEER, LUFTWAFFE UND MARINE.(MILITARY BINOCULARS AND TELESCOPES FOR LAND, AIR AND SEA SERVICE)
Hamburg, Germany. Druck und Verarbeitung. 1996. LIMITED EDITION. Number 73 of 100 copies. Signed and dated by the author. 4to. Gray pictorial cloth with black titles. 485 pp. including index. Black and white photos, diagrams, charts. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20526   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ANDERSSON, Charles John. FOUR YEARS IN AFRICA, ENBRACING EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES DURING FOURYEARS' WANDERINGS IN THE WILDS OF SOUTHWESTERN AFRICA.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. John E. Potter and Company. [n.d.]. Early printing. 8vo. Publisher's decorated green cloth with black titles over gold. 433 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20528   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ADAMS, Joseph. SALMON AND TROUT ANGLING. Its Theory and Practice on Southern Stream,Torrent River, and Mountain Loch.
New York. E. P. Dutton & Company. 1923. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Brown cloth witrh gilt titles and decorations. 288 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20529   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry David. (Edited by Franklin Benjamin Sanborn) THE FIRST AND LAST JOURNEYS OF THOREAU. (Two Volumes) Lately DiscoveredAmong his Unpublished Journals and Manuscripts.
Boston, Massachusetts. The Bibliophile Society. 1905. LIMITED EDITION. One of 489 copies. 8vo. Three quarter brown and gray cloth. Slip cases. Vol. 1, 146 pp. Vol. 2, 134 pp. including index. Frontispiece photo of Henry Thoreau in volume 2. Facsimile letters. Both volumes near fine with very good slip cases.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20530   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GREY, Zane. TALES OF THE ANGLER'S ELDORADO NEW ZEALAND.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926 [1926]. Early printing. 4to. Blue cloth with blue titles. Illustrated end papers. 228 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Text drawings. Good-very good. Some fading to spine and back cover. Spine ends a little worn.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20531   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

REHOR, John A. THE NICKEL PLATE STORY
Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Kalmbach Publishing Company. 1967 [1965]. Second printing. 4to. Blue cloth with silver titles. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket. 483 pp. including index. Black and white photos, maps. Near fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 20538   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DUKE, Donald & Stan KISTLER. SANTA FE. Steel Rails Through California.
San Marino, California. Golden West Books. 1979 [1963]. Thirteenth printing. 4to. Gray cloth with gilt title. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket. 184 pp. Black and white photos, maps. Near fine with a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20541   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ROSCOE, Theodore UNITED STATES SUBMARINE OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II.
Annapolis, Maryland. Naval Institute Press. 1986 [1949]. Thirteenth printing. Large 4to. Gray clothwith silver title. Dust jacket. 577 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Fine with a near very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20542   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GRINNELL, George Bird, Editor. AMERICAN BIG GAME IN ITS HAUNTS. The Book of the Boone and Crockett Club.
See Heller #131. New York. Forest and Stream Publishing Company. 1904. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's purple cloth with silver titles and decorations. 497 pp. Photo frontispiece of Theodore Roosevelt. Black and white plates. Title page vignette. Near very good. Spine lightly faded.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20543   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, John S. THE LIFE AND EXPLORATIONS OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D.
Boston, Massachusetts. B.B. Russell. 1875. Early printing. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 350 pp. Illustrated frontispiece of David Livingstone. Black and white plates. Map. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20544   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MILLAIS, J.G. A SPORTSMAN'S WANDERINGS.
See Czech p. 115. Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1920 [1919]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt title. 298 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20546   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GIUDICI, Davide. THE TRAGEDY OF THE ITALIA. With the Rescuers to the Red Tent.
New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 207 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Map. Near very good. Small tear at head of spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20548   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BRIGHAM, Louise. BOX FURNITURE. How to Make a Hundred Useful Articles for the Home.
New York. The Century Company. 1909. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's tan cloth with green titles and decorations. 304 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Good-very good. Frontispiece loose. Back hinge cracked.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20554   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HEWITT, Oliver H. THE WILD TURKEY AND ITS MANAGEMENT.
Washington, D.C. The Wildlife Society. 1967. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Brown cloth with green titles. Dust jacket. 589 pp. including bibliography, index. Color plus black and white plates. Charts and diagrams, maps. Folding map. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20556   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GILLMORE, Parker. ("Ubique") THE GREAT THIRST LAND. A Ride Through Natal, Orange Free State, Transvaal,and Kalahari Desert.
London, Paris & New York. Cassell Petter & Galpin. [n.d., but 1878]. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original brown decorated cloth with gilt titles. 466 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Near very good. Light wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20557   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BAILEY, Florence Merriam. BIRDS OF NEW MEXICO.
[n.p.]. New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. 1928. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 807 pp. including bibliography, index. Color frontispiece. Color plates. Black and white photos. Distribution maps. Near very good. Back free end paper with some insect damage.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20558   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SELECTED TRANSLATIONS PERTAINING TO THE BOER WAR. April 1, 1905.
Early German tactical information. Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1905. Early printing. 8vo. Three quarter brown calf and marbled boards with gilt title. 243 pp. including index. Four folding plates. Near very good. Some wear to spine ends and corners.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20559   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CRAIGHEAD, Frank and John. HAWKS IN THE HAND. Adventures in Photography and Falconry.
Boston, Massachusetts. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1939. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Gray decorated cloth with brown title. 290 pp. Black and white plates. Near very good. Spine a little darkened.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20561   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GAGE, Simon Henry. THE MICROSCOPE. An Introduction to Microscopic Methods and to Histology.
Ithaca, New York. Comstock Publishing Company. 1899. Early printing. 8vo. Red tweed cloth with gilttitle. Illustrated end papers. 237 pp. including index. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20562   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MENPES, Mortimer and Dorothy. BRITTANY.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1912 [1905]. Early printing. 8vo. Decorated cloth with gilt titles. 254 pp. Color frontispiece. Color plates with descriptive tissues. Near very good. Spine a little faded with some wear to tips.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20563   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SKEAD, C.J., Editor. THE CANARIES, SEEDEATERS AND BUNTINGS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA.
[n.p.]. Published for the Trustees, The South African Bird Book Fund. 1960. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket. 152 pp. including index. Folding color frontispiece. Color plates with distribution maps on versos. Black and white photos. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20565   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

STURGIS, William Bayard. NEW LINES FOR FLYFISHERS
The Derrydale Press. New York. 1936. LIMITED EDITION. One of 950 copies. See Siegel #103. Frazier S-23-a. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 159 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good. Spine a little faded.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20567   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PLUMBING AND WATERWORKS CATALOGUE. No.4. (Ette & Henger Mfg. Co.)Manufacturers of Plumbers' Waterworks - Hardware - Electrical.
St. Louis, MO. Ette & Henger Mfg. Co. 1892. 4to. Original green cloth with silver titles. 79 pp. Black and white illustrations. Near very good. Front end paper removed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20570   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SMITH, Wm. Abbotts, M.D. ON GLYCERINE AND ITS USES IN MEDICINE, SURGERY, & PHARMACY. BeingPrincipally an Abstract of M. Demarquay's Treatise "De La Glycerine," &c.
London. H.K. Lewis. 1863. Early printing. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt title. 69 pp. plus ads. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20571   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BUSH, Richard. REINDEER, DOGS, AND SNOW-SHOES. A Journal of Siberian Travel andExplorations Made in the Years 1865, 1866, and 1867.
New York. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1871. FIRST EDITION. Signed presentation copy from the author. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 529 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Folding map at back of the book. Near very good. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Tears to the map.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20573   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

STIGAND, Captain C.H. HUNTING THE ELEPHANT IN AFRICA. And Other Recollections of Thirteen Years'Wanderings.
"A pre-eminent elephant hunting title, this details Stigand's big game hunting efforts primarily inBritish East Africa, North Eastern Rhodesia, Nyasaland, and the Lado Enclave." [Czech p. 156]. New York. The Macmillan Company. 1913. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt title and decorations. Top edge gilt. 379 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Folding chart. Near very good. Front and back blank free end papers removed.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 20574   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NOICE, Harold. WITH STEFANSSON IN THE ARCTIC.
New York. Dodd, Mead and Company Publishers. [n.d., but 1920]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 270 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Folding map. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20575   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GREY, Zane. TALES OF FRESH-WATER FISHING.
See Bruns, G 177. This copy has the Harper Brothers' sheets with a Grosset & Dunlap binding. New York and London. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1928. Early printing. 4to. Green cloth with dark green titles. Top edge green. 277 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. A nice copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20577   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WARE, Richard D. IN THE WOODS AND ON THE SHORE.
See Heller #406. Boston, Massachusetts. L.C. Page & Company. 1908. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publishers green cloth with white titles and decorations. Illustrated end papers. 279 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Engraved title. Black and white plates. Three maps, two folding. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20578   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NANSEN, Fridtjof. SPORTING DAYS IN WILD NORWAY. Pages from My Diary.
London. Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1925. FIRST BRITISH EDITION. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. 270 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text map. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20581   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

VERNE, Jules. FIVE WEEKS IN A BALLOON. Or, Journeys and Discoveries in Africa By ThreeEnglishmen.
New York. R. Worthington. 1882 [1869]. Early printing. 8vo. Decorated green cloth with black titlesover gilt. 345 pp. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20584   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BANFIELD, E.J. MY TROPIC ISLE.
The author's life on Dunk island in North Queensland. London. T. Fisher Unwin. 1913 [1911]. Third impression. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt and white titles plus decorations. 315 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20585   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KANE, Elisha Kent. ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS IN THE YEARS 1853,'54,'55. (Arctic Explorations: TheSecond and Last United States Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir JohnFranklin)
Hartford, Connecticut. R.W. Bliss and Company. 1872 [1868]. Early printing. Large 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 766 pp. Engraved frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text illustrations. Near very good. Spine faded. Light wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20588   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAGENBECK, Carl. BEASTS AND MEN. Being Carl Hagenbeck's Experiences for Half a CenturyAmong Wild Animals.
London. Longmans, Green, and Company. 1912 [1909]. Early printing. 8vo. Brown cloth with black titles and gilt decorations. 299 pp. including index. Portrait frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text photos. Very good. Light edge wear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20591   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MURPHY, John Mortimer. AMERICAN GAME BIRD SHOOTING.
See Riling #1110. New York. Orange Judd Company. 1882. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original olive green cloth with gilt title and decorations. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Near very good. Spine ends lightly frayed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20592   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JACKSON, A.J. DE HAVILLAND AIRCRAFT SINCE 1915.
London. Putnam & Company, Ltd. 1962. Early printing. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 491 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos, text illustrattions. Diagrams, charts. Fine with a near very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20595   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LAMONT, James. SEASONS WITH THE SEA-HORSES. Or, Sporting Adventures in the Northern Seas.
New York. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1861. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt title. 282 pp. including appendix. Illustrated frontispiece. Engraved title. Black and white plates. Folding map. Very good. Minor wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20596   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NEWCOMB, Rexford. THE OLD MISSION CHURCHES AND HISTORIC HOUSES OF CALIFORNIA. Their History,Architecture Art and Lore.
Philadelphia and London. J. B. Lippincott Company. 1925. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 379 pp. including appendix, index. Color fontispiece. Black and white plates. Text vignettes. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20598   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, Duncan S. and Harlan H. YORK. THE RELATION OF PLANTS TO TIDE-LEVELS. A Study of Factors Affecting theDistribution of Marine Plants.
With the bookplate of Louis Comfort Tiffany. Washington, D.C. Published by the Carnegie Institutionof Washington. 1915. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 162 pp. including bibliography. Black and white plates. Folding plates and maps. Text drawings. Near very good.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20599   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MacQUEEN, Peter. IN WILDEST AFRICA. The Record of a Hunting and Exploration Trip ThroughUganda, Victoria Nyanza, the Kilimanjaro Region and British East Africa,with an Account of an Ascent of the Snowfields of Mount Kibo, in EastCentral Africa, and a Description of the Various Native Tribes.
Boston, Massachusetts. L.C. Page & Company. 1910 [1909]. Second impression. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 402 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Folding map. Very good. Pages 287-288 a little crinkled.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20600   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CORRELL, Donovan Stewart. NATIVE ORCHIDS OF NORTH AMERICA . North of Mexico.
Waltham, Massachusetts. Published by the Chronica Botanica Company. 1950. Early printing. 4to. Bluecloth with gilt title. 399 pp. including glossary, index. Illustrated frontispiece. Text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20601   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SHIELDS, G.O. ("Coquina') CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES. A Narrative of Travel, Exploration, AmateurPhotography, Hunting, and Fishing, with Special Chapters on Hunting theGrizzly Bear, the Buffalo, Elk, Antelope, Rocky Mountain Goat, and Deer;Also on Trouting in the Rocky Mountains; On a Montana Round-Up; Life Amongthe Cowboys, Etc.
See Phillips, p.343. Chicago and New York. Rand, McNally & Company, Publishers. 1889. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 339 pp. plus ads. Illustrated frontispiece. Text drawings. Very good. An attractive, bright copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20602   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MAXIMOV, N.A. THE PLANT IN RELATION TO WATER. A Study of the Physiological Basis ofDrought Resistance.
New York. The Macmillan Company. 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 451 pp. including bibliography, index. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20603   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DAVIS, Richard Harding. THE CONGO AND COASTS OF AFRICA.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1907. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Decorated gray cloth with black titles. 220 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 20605   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BOSE, Sir Jagadis Chunder GROWTH AND TROPIC MOVEMENTS OF PLANTS.
Errata slip tipped-in. London - New York - Toronto. Longmans, Green and Company. 1929. Early printing. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title. 447 pp. including index. Black and white photos, text drawings, diagrams. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20606   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LYELL, Denis D. THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT AND ITS HUNTERS.
"A scarce title, this includes the author's adventures hunting elephant in various parts of Rhodesia and Portuguese East Africa. 'An elephant often screams when he comes for a hunter, but not always, for I have seen one come on without making a sound except with [its] feet as [it] rustled through the grass.' " [Czech, p. 102]. This copy bound in red-brown cloth is not recorded by Czech, who describes the book with a green cloth binding. London. Heath Cranton Limited. 1924. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's reddish-brown cloth with gilt title and gilt elephant on front board. 221 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Charts. Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20608   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

"MAORI" [James Inglis]. SPORT AND WORK ON THE NEPAUL FRONTIER. Or Twelve Years SportingReminiscences of an Indigo Planter.
"While in the Koosee jungles, he [Inglis] hunted rhinoceros and tiger, noting that the tiger's 'cunning is as remarkable as their cruelty; what they lack in speed they make up in consummate subtlety.' In addition, he hunted tiger in the Nepal Terai." [Czech, p. 133]. London. Macmillan and Company. 1878. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt title and decorations. 361 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Near very good. Few light pencil markings, some foxing to title page.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 20609   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MARTINDALE, Thomas. WITH GUN AND GUIDE.
See Riling #1699. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. George W. Jacobs & Company. 1910. FIRST EDITION. 8vo.Original green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 337 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20610   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BAILLIE-GROHMAN, W.A. FIFTEEN YEARS' SPORT AND LIFE IN THE HUNTING GROUNDS OF WESTERN AMERICAAND BRITISH COLUMBIA.
See Heller, 12; Bruns B 15. London. Horace Cox. 1900. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles. 403 pp. including appendix, index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text photos. Three colored folding maps in a pocket on the back pastedown. Very good. Skillfully rebacked.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 20611   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Douglas Houghton. THE EVOLUTION OF THE LAND PLANTS [EMBRYOPHYTA].
Stanford, California and London. Stanford University Press. 1940. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 731 pp. including index. Text illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20614   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BARNES, C.H. BRISTOL AIRCRAFT SINCE 1910.
London and Fallbrook, California. Putnam and Aero Publishers Inc. 1964 [1965]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 415 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos, text drawings, charts. Very good with a near very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20615   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LEWIS, Peter. THE BRITISH FIGHTER SINCE 1912. Fifty Years of Design and Development.
London and Fallbrook, California. Putnam and Aero Publishers Inc. 1965. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 400 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos, text drawings, charts. Very good in a good-very good dust jacket with chips.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20616   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WORRELL, Eric. DANGEROUS SNAKES OF AUSTRALIA. A Handbook for Bushmen, Bushwalkers,Mission Workers, Servicemen, Boy Scouts, New Australians, and Naturalistson the Identification and Venoms of Australian Snakes, with Directions forFirst-Aid Treatment of Snake-Bite.
Sydney - London. Angus and Robertson. [n.d., but ca. 1953] Second edition. 8vo. Cloth spine and colored pictorial paper over boards. 64 pp. Black and white photos. Very good. Some corner wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20617   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, Robert Louis. STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE.
Authorized Edition. Twenty-fifth Thousand. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1886. Early printing.8vo. Publisher's yellow wrappers with black titles. 138 pp. plus ads. Near very good. Spine ends chipped and one chip to back cover.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20618   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WINDY, Bill. AN AMERICAN HOBO IN EUROPE. A True Narrative of the Adventures of a PoorAmerican at Home and in the Old Country.
OCLC locates 4 copies only San Francisco, California. The Calkins Publishing House. 1907. Early printing. 12mo. Original pale blue wrappers with black titles. 300 pp. Near very good. Few trifle spots near the spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20619   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ROBBINS, E.L. QUAINT CAPE COD AND ITS SUMMER DELIGHTS.
Boston, Massachusetts. New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad. [n.d., but ca. 1895]. Early printing. 8vo. Pictorial green wrappers with white title. 81 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Text engravings. Two folding maps. Good-very good. Wrappers chipped, with a piece missing from the upper front cover, not affecting title.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20620   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MINGOS, Howard, Editor. THE AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1944.
New York. Lanciar Publishers, Inc. 1944. 8vo. Gray cloth with black titles. 727 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20621   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MINGOS, Howard, Editor. THE AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1945.
New York. Lanciar Publishers, Inc. 1945. 8vo. Gray cloth with black titles. Illustrated end papers.688 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20622   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BRANCH, E. Douglas. THE HUNTING OF THE BUFFALO.
New York and London. D. Appleton and Company. 1929. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with paper titling labels. 240 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good. Light corner wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20624   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BOGAN, Phebe M. YAQUI INDIAN DANCES OF TUCSON, ARIZONA.
Tucson, Arizona. Published by The Archeological Society. 1925. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Brown decorated cloth with brown title. 69 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good. Light wear at top of spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20626   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

McDERMAND, Charles. YOSEMITE AND KINGS CANYON TROUT.
Uncommon with a nice dust jacket. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1947. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title and decorations. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket. 178 pp. Black and white plates. Near fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20629   details     inquire
offered by: