F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Don Conner Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1288 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CONDER, C.R. (Translator) THE TELL AMARNA TABLETS.
London. A.P. Watt & Son. Published for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. 1894. Second edition. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 258 pp. including appendix, index. Ads. Frontispiece map. Text drawing, map. Very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20276   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LILLIE, Arthur. BUDDHISM IN CHRISTENDOM. Or Jesus, the Essene.
London. Kegan Paul, Trench & Company. 1887. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gil title. 410 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Near fine. A bright copy. End papers a little darkened.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20277   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HOGG, Jabez. THE MICROSCOPE. Its History, Construction, and Application, Being aFamiliar Introduction to the Use of the Instrument and the Study ofMicroscopical Science.
London. Routledge, Warnes, and Routledge. 1859 [1854]. Fourth edition. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 621 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Text drawings, diagrams. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20280   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BUDGE, Ernest A. Wallis. TUTANKHAMEN, AMENISM, ATENISM AND EGYPTIAN MONOTHEISM. With HieroglyphicTexts of Hymns to Amen and Aten, Translations and Illustrations by ErnestA. Wallis Budge.
London. Martin Hopkinson and Company, Ltd. 1923. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title and decorations. 160 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Near very good. Scattered foxing. Frontispiece with a closed tear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20281   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GOMME, George Laurence, Editor. POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS. (The Gentleman's Magazine Library) Being aClassified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazinefrom 1731 to 1868.
London. Elliot Stock. 1884. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Brown cloth and brown paper over boards. Gilt title. 333 pp. including index, ads. Very good. Foxing to end papers and few back leaves, little wear to back hinge.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20283   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

VIGNON, Paul. THE SHROUD OF CHRIST.
Translated from the French. Westminster, United Kingdom. Archibald Constable & Company, Ltd. 1902. Early printing. 4to. Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt titles. 170 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates with tissues, text drawings, diagrams. Near very good. Foxing to end sheets and a few of the plates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20284   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

THE OLYMPIC COUNTRY CLUB, SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA. FIFTH ANNUALINVITATIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT. (Club Menu) Friday and Saturday Septembr 27-28, 1963.
Club menu with lists of the Committee, members, and guests. The Dinner Le Menu included Le ConsommeXavier, Le Contre Filet de Boeuf and La Tartelette Aux Fruit Frais. [n.p., but San Francisco]. Privately published. 1963. 4to. Printed wrappers with golden silk tie. 4 leaves. Printed on vellum paper. Fine.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20289   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

YOUNG, Stanley R. and Edward A. GOLDMAN. THE PUMA. Mysterious American Cat.
Washington, D.C. The American Wildlife Institute. 1946. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title and decorations. Dust jacket. 358 pp. including bibliography and index. Color frontispiece. Black and white plates. Charts, diagrams. Near very good in a good-very good dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20291   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LYNCH, Hannah. FRENCH LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY.
London. George Newnes, Limited. 1901. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles anddecorations. 261 pp. including index. Black and white plates. Very good. Spine lightly faded. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 20292   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BALL, John. (President of the Alpine Club) THE WESTERN ALPS. VOL. I, 1898. THE CENTRAL ALPS. VOL. II, Part 1, 1907 &VOL. II, Part 2, 1911. The Western Alps: Vol. 1. Including Those Portionsof Switzerland to the North of the Rhone and Rhine Valleys. The CentralAlps: Vol. 2 & 3. Including Those Portions of Switzerland to the North ofthe Rhone and Rhine Valleys. Including Those Alpine Porti...
London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta. Longmans, Green, and Company. 1898, 1907, 1911. Alpine Clubedition. Revised. 8vo. The three volumes uniformly bound in the publisher's beige tweed cloth with black titles and decorations. 1370 pp. in three volumes including index. Folding map frontispiece in each vulume. Numerous folding maps in each volume, some colored. Near fine. An attractive set.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20294   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MUIR, John. STEEP TRAILS.
Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1918. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's gray cloth with white titles and color illustration to the front board. Top edge gilt. 391 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. Light edge wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20295   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MUIR, John A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF.
Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1916. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with titles in white and a colored pictorial illustration embedded on the front cover. 219 pp. including index. Frontispiece photo of John Muir. Very good. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Interestingly, the inscription in green ink matches the cloth.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20299   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MURPHY, Thos. D. IN UNFAMILIAR ENGLAND. A Record of a Seven Thousand Mile Tour by Motor ofthe Unfrequented Nooks and Corners, and the Shrines of Especial Interest,in England; With Incursions into Scotland and Ireland.
Boston. L.C. Page & Company. 1910. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. 403 pp. including index. Color frontispiece. Color plates. Very good. A nice copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20300   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MUIR, John. THE YOSEMITE.
Attached to the front paste down is an attractive photo dated 1939 of "Wawona", the giant Sequoia in Yosemite measuring 25' through its opening; three tourists are standing next to their car after successfully navigating through the tree - a park jaunt that is now prohibited. New York and London. D. Appleton-Century Company. 1939 [1912]. Later printing. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Dust jacket. 284 pp. including appendices, index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good in a good dust jacket with a large chip at the top of spine; chipped at the spine bottom and front fold.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20301   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PALMER, Francis H.E. AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. Austrian Life in Town andCountry.
London. George Newnes, Limited. [n.d., but ca. 1914] Early printing. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 251 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text photos. Very good.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 20303   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BURRARD, Major Gerald. THE IDENTIFICATION OF FIREARMS AND FORENSIC BALLISTICS.
London. Herbert Jenkins Limited. 1934. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title. 220 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Near very good. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on several pages.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20306   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CURLE, Richard, Editor. ROBERT BROWNING AND JULIA WEDGWOOD. A Broken Friendship as Revealed byTheir Letters.
New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1937. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 199 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Very good in a very good dust jacket with a little chipping at head of spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 20309   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ALLEN, W.W. and R.B. AVERY. CALIFORNIA GOLD BOOK. FIRST NUGGET. Its Discovery and Discoverers and Someof the Results Proceeding Therefrom.
San Francisco and Chicago. Privately published. [Donohue & Henneberry Printers] 1893. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 439 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20312   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FARQUHAR, Francis P. PLACE NAMES OF THE HIGH SIERRA.
Publication number 62 of the Sierra Club. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1926. 8vo. Tan paper wrapperswith green titles. 128 pp. Very good. Nice copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20313   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry D. (H.S. Salt, Editor) ANTI-SLAVERY AND REFORM PAPERS.
London. George Allen & Unwin Limited. [n.d.] Early printing. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with titlesand decorations in black. 141 pp. Ads. Very good. Spine lightly faded.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20314   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HUGHES, Langston. FAMOUS AMERICAN NEGROES.
New York. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1966 [1954]. Eleventh printing. 8vo. Red cloth with black titles.Dust jacket. 147 pp. including index. Black and white portraits, photos. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20315   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HODDE, Lucien de la. THE CRADLE OF REBELLIONS. A History of the Secret Societies of France.
Sold only by subscription. Galion, Ohio. Privately published. 1867. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt title and decorated covers. 479 pp. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20316   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KIRK, Robert C. TWELVE MONTHS IN KLONDIKE.
Four period Alaskan photo post cards laid in. London. William Heinemann. 1899. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with gilt and black titles. 273 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text photos. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20317   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JEKYLL, Gertrude. WALL AND WATER GARDENS.
One of the titles in the Country Life Library. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1901. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 177 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20322   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LOW, Susanne M. A GUIDE TO AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA. A Concordance Containing CurrentNames of the Birds, Plate Names with Descriptions of Plate Variants, aDescription of the Bien Edition, and Corresponding Indexes.
A scholarly exposition of Audubon's remarkable work. New Haven and New York. William Reese Company& Donald A. Heald. 2002. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 384 pp. including index. Frontispiece photo. Color plus black and white plates. Text drawings. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20324   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

McCAFFERTY, W. Patrick. AQUATIC ENTOMOLOGY. The Fisherman's and Ecologists' Illustrated Guide toInsects and Their Relatives.
A beautiful work, and the last word on aquatic entomology. Boston, Massachusettes. Science Books International. 1981. LIMITED EDITION. Number 35 of 300 copies. Signed by the author and artist, Arwin V. Provonsha. 4to. Brown pigskin with blind stamped title and decorations. Slip case. 448 pp. including, appendix, glossary, index. Color plates. Text illustrations. Fine with a fine slip case.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 20326   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NITZSCH, Christian Ludwig. (Edited by Philip Lutley Sclater) NITZSCH'S PTERYLOGRAPHY. (RAY SOCIETY)
See Wood, p. 493. Issued to subscribers of the Ray Society for the year 1866. London. Published forthe Ray Society by Robert Hardwicke. 1867. FIRST EDITION. Folio. Blue cloth spine and tan paper over boards. Title label on front cover. 181 pp. including index. Ten copper plate engravings. Very good. Front lower corner professionally repaired. Few Roy Physical Society Library, Edinburgh, stamps on preliminary pages.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20333   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAWLEY, Walter A. ORIENTAL RUGS. Antique and Modern.
New York, London, Toronto. John Lane Company. John Lane, The Bodley Head. Bell & Cockburn. 1913. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Original brown cloth with gilt title and decorations. Top edge gilt. 320 pp. including index. Color foldout frontispiece. Color plates with descriptive tissues. Black and white plates, maps, charts. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20334   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, William Howard. MY DIARY NORTH AND SOUTH.
Boston. T.O.H.P. Burnham. 1863. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt title. 602 pp. Near very good. A handwritten paper title label has been affixed on the spine. Penciled notes on back end paper. Text is clean and bright.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20335   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LITTLER, Frank Mervyn. A HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF TASMANIA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES.
Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia bookplate on front pastedown. Stamp to front cover and title page. Launceston, Tasmania. Privately published. 1910. Early printing. 8vo. Original green cloth spine and gray paper with black titles. 242 pp. including appendix, index. Black and white plates. Near very good. Moderate corner wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20336   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LILLIE, Arthur. INDIA IN PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY.
A nice, bright copy. Few scattered marginal pencilled notes. London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company, Ltd. 1909. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt title. 299 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white illustrated plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20337   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BUDGE, Sir E.A. Wallis. THE DWELLERS ON THE NILE. Chapters on the Life, History, Religion andLiterature of the Ancient Egyptians.
London. The Religious Tract Society. 1926. Early printing. Thick 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title. 326 pp. including bibliography, index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Near very good. Some foxing to preliminaries, edges.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20338   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

Ocean City Fishing Club. 1921 YEAR BOOK. OCEAN CITY FISHING CLUB.
A scarce Ocean City Fishing publication. Ocean City, New Jersey. Privately published. 1921. 8vo. Original green suede with gilt titles. 184 pp. Photo frontispiece. Photos of anglers with their catches, maps, text drawings. Good-very good. Suede browned at edges. Spine tips, edges and corners with light wear. Ex-library with pocket on back paste down, few stamps. Bookplate of Jeffrey Norton.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20339   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HARRISON, Cuthbert Woodville, Editor. AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE FEDERATED MALAY STATES.
The George S. Myers copy (Stanford Professor of Zoology) with his stamp and signature. A comprehensive guide, with a section on big game hunting. London. The Malay States Information Agency. 1923. 8vo. Publisher's yellow cloth with black titles. 370 pp. including index. Ads. Color frontispiece with descriptive tissue. Color plates with tissues. Black and white plates. Large folding colored map in back pocket. Front and back end papers with attractive color drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20341   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WOUK, Herman. INSIDE, OUTSIDE.
Boston and Toronto. Little, Brown and Company. 1985. LIMITED EDITION. Number 736 of 1500 copies. Signed by the author. 4to. Gray cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. Slip case. 644 pp. Fine with a fine dust jacket and slip case.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20344   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BOOTH, William Stone. SOME ACROSTIC SIGNATURES OF FRANCIS BACON. Together with Some Others Allof Which are Now for the First Time Deciphered and Published.
An attractive, bright copy. Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1909. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Original burgundy cloth with gilt titles. 631 pp. including index. Photo reproductions of title pages and texts. Near fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20347   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MISSION FURNITURE. How to Make It. Part two.
Chicago. Popular Mechanics Company. 1910. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 120 pp. plus ads. Text drawings, diagrams. Near very good. Front lower corner lightly stained.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20349   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DRESS AND CARE OF THE FEET. Showing Their Natural Perfect Shape andConstruction; Their Present Deformed Condition; and How Flat-Foot,Distorted Toes, and Other Defects are to be Prevented or Corrected; WithDirections for Dressing Them Elegantly Yet Comfortably; and Hints UponVarious Matters Relating to the General Subject.
New York. Samuel R. Wells, Publisher. 1871. 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 202 pp. plus ads. Text drawings. Near very good. Little soiling to lower front cover.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20350   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BROWNE, Edgar A. HOW TO USE THE OPHTHALMOSCOPE. Being Elementary Instructions inOphthalmoscopy. Arranged for the Use of Students.
One of 1000 copies. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Henry C. Lea. 1877. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth with gilt title and blind stamp decorations. 120 pp. plus ads. Text drawings. Very good. Clean copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20351   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

EDWARDS, Emory. MODERN AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVE ENGINES. Their Design, Construction andManagement.
Philadelphia and London. Henry Carey Baird & Company. 1895 [1883]. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth with gilt title and blind stamped decorations. 381 pp. including glossary, appendix, index. Ads. Text engravings. Folding illustration showing a locomotive. Charts. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20352   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KAUFMANN, Randall. THE FLY TYERS NYMPH MANUAL. The Complete Nymph Instruction and PatternManual.
Portland, Oregon. Western Fisherman's Press. 1986. LIMITED EDITION. Number 133 of 200 copies. Signed by the author. 4to. Brown leather with gilt titles and decorations. Glassine dust jacket. Slip case. 200 pp. including index. Color plates of flies. Hundreds of black and white instructional photos, text drawings. Fine with a fine dust jacket and fine slip case.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20356   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GAIDY, Charles. EPHEMERAS "MAYFLIES". Naturals and Artificials.
A well constructed book of great interest to fly fishermen. New York. Edicom, Inc. 1986. LIMITED EDITION. One of 3300 unnumbered copies. Folio. Brown cloth with white titles and a colored mayfly inset on the front cover. Dust jacket. 333 pp. including bibliography. Color plus black and white plates. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20357   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GREY, Zane. TALES OF SOUTHERN RIVERS.
See Bruns G 178. New York and London. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1924. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and photo pasted on front cover. Top edge yellow. 249 pp. plus ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20360   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SKUES, G.E.M. SIDE-LINES, SIDE-LIGHTS & REFLECTIONS. Fugitive Papers of a Chalk-StreamAngler.
A bright, attractive copy. London. Seeley, Service & Company, Ltd. [n.d., but 1932]. FIRST EDITION.4to. Publisher's dark olive cloth with gilt title. 473 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20366   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

STILL, William. THE UNDERGROUND RAIL ROAD. A Record of Facts, Authentic Narratives,Letters, &c., Narrating the Hardships Hair-Breadth Escapes and DeathStruggles of the Slaves in Their Efforts for Freedom, as Related byThemselves and Others, Or Witnessed by the Author; Together with Sketchesof Some of the Largest Stockholders, and Most Liberal Aiders and Adviser...
Rebacked, preserving the original spine. A very nice copy. Philadelphia, Pennslyvania. People's Publishing Company. 1879 [1871]. Revised edition. Large 8vo. Publisher's brown leather with gilt titles. 780 pp. plus index, ads. Photo frontispiece of the author. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 20367   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MIDDLETON, Conyers. A FREE INQUIRY INTO THE MIRACULOUS POWERS WHICH ARE SUPPOSED TO HAVESUBSISTED IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH, FROM THE EARLIEST AGES THROUGH SEVERALSUCCESSIVE CENTURIES. To Which is Added, A Letter From Rome, Shewing anExact Conformity Between Popery and Paganism: or the Religion of thePresent Romans, Derived from That of Their Heathen Ancestors.
London. Sherwood and Company. 1825. Early printing. 8vo. Three quarter black leather with gilt title and brown cloth. 401 pp. Good-very good. Some wear to joints and rubbing to spine ends. Hinges strong.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20369   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

AN OXFORD GRADUATE. THE MYSTIC VOICES OF HEAVEN. The Supernatural Revealed in the NaturalScience of the Heavens.
Signed by the author. London. Elliot Stock. 1886. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles. 459 pp. Near very good. Small spot on front board. Some foxing to preliminaries.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20370   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LONDON, Jack JOHN BARLEYCORN.
New York. The Century Company. 1913. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles. 343 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20372   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

A HISTORY OF THE DU PONT COMPANY'S RELATIONS WITH THE UNITED STATESGOVERNMENT 1802-1927.
Errata slip tipped in. Wilmington, Delaware. Prepared and Published by Smokeless Powder Department.E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company, Inc. 1928. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 120 pp. Chart. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20373   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ANDRE, George G. THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S HANDBOOK OF PLAN AND MAP DRAWING. Including Instructionsfor the Prerparation of Engineering, Architectural, and MechanicalDrawings.
The color plates are instructive and detailed in their layout. London. E. & F. N. Spon. 1891 4to. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles. Beveled edges. 150 pp. including index. 33 plates. Ads. Double page color frontispiece. Color plates plus black and white plates. Text drawings, diagrams. Near very good. Spine professionally rebacked. Some spotting and discoloration to the cloth.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20378   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BALL, C.J. LIGHT FROM THE EAST. Or the Witness of the Monuments. An Introduction tothe Study of Biblical Archaeology.
London. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1899. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt titles.Beveled edges. Top edge gilt. 256 pp. plus photos, list of names. Color frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Very good. Few light spots to front cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20379   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

IVENS, T.C. STILL WATER FLY-FISHING. A Modern Guide to Angling in Reservoirs and Lakes.
London. Derek Verschoyle. 1952. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 128 pp. Color frontispiece of flies. Color plus black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20380   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SHIPLEY, William. (Edited by Edward Fitzgibbon) A TRUE TREATISE ON THE ART OF FLY-FISHING, TROLLING, ETC. As Practised onthe Dove, and on the Principal Streams of the Midland Counties; Applicableto Every Trout and Grayling River in the Empire.
London. Simpkin, Marshall, and Company. 1838. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilttitle. 264 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Very good. Little wear to spine ends. Few pages opened roughly.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20382   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WOOLLEY, Roger. MODERN TROUT FLY DRESSING.
London. The Fishing Gazette. 1932. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Brown cloth with gilt titles. 224 pp. Photofrontispiece. Black and white photos, folding plate showing natural insects. Near fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20383   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HACKLE, Palmer. (Robert Blakey) HINTS ON ANGLING. With Suggestions for Angling Excursions in France andBelgium. To Which are Appended Some Brief Notices of the English,Scottish, and Irish Waters.
With the bookplate of Philip Markham Kerridge. The Kerridge collection now resides in Special Collections, Cal State Northridge. London. W.W. Robinson. 1846. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 339 pp. Near very good. Professionally rebacked. Some wear to corners.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20384   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CROSBY, W.W. SOME WESTERN FISHING.
Baltimore, Maryland. Waverly Press Incorporated. 1926. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 128 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos, charts. Very good. Little wear on spine ends.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20386   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HARDY'S ANGLER'S GUIDE. CORONATION NUMBER 1937.
Alnwick, England. Hardy Brothers. 1937. 55th edition. 8vo. Beige cloth spine and decorated paper wrappers. 419 pp. plus index. Color plates of flies and lures. Hundreds of black and white photos displaying all manner of fishing equipment. Very good. Some slight staining to the front cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20387   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HARDY'S ANGLER'S GUIDE.
This catalog lists and illustrates all conceivable items the fisherman may want or desire. Alnwick,England. Hardy Brothers. 1934. 54th edition. 8vo. Beige cloth spine and wrappers. 440 pp. plus ads, index. Color plates of flies, lures, rods. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20388   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CHAYTOR, A.H. LETTERS TO A SALMON FISHER'S SONS.
London. John Murray. 1910. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt title and decorations. 288pp. including index. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20391   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KNOPP, Malcolm and Robert CORMIER. MAYFLIES. An Angler's Study of Trout Water Ephemeroptera.
Signed by both authors. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. Helena, Montana. Greycliff Publishing Company.1997. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Green cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 366 pp. including bibliography, index. Illustrated frontispiece. Color plates of natural insects. Text illustrations, maps, charts. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20393   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MELE, Frank. SMALL IN THE EYE OF THE RIVER. Angling Essays and Stories.
Signed by the author and Nick Lyons, who wrote the Introduction. Ironically, this printing was published in a smaller number than the limited edition of 110 copies. Book design and art by Paul Pursell, who was not given credit in the limited edition. Provenance: Paul Pursell. Quite scarce. Chiloquin, Oregon. Privately published. 1988. FIRST TRADE EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 105 pp. Photo frontispiece of the author. Fine with a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20394   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

QUIMBY, W. Fred W. FRED QUIMBY & CO. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE. MANUFACTURERS OF SPORTSMEN'SGOODS.
A quite scarce, early catalog. New York. Privately published. No. 291 Broadway. [n.d., but ca. 1875]. Early printing. 8vo. Illustrated peach colored wrappers with black lettering and decorations. 27 pp. Black and white illustrations of shooting jackets, coats, hats, hunting boots, leggins, gun cases, cartridge belts, ammunition cases, pistol holders, rod cases, reel cases, belts, dog collars. Near very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 20399   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LAMBERT, Mrs. Almeda. GUIDE FOR NUT COOKERY. Together with a Brief History of Nuts and TheirFood Values.
N.U.C. locates three copies. Battle Creek, Michigan. Joseph Lambert & Company. 1899. Early printing. 8vo. Publisher's dark olive decorated cloth with black titles. 451 pp. including index. ad. Colored frontispiece. Black and white plates, text illustrations. Near very good. Spine lettering dulled. Light wear at spine ends.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20401   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

THREADWELL, T.J. (Prepared Under the Direction of Chief o... METALLIC CARTRIDGES, (REGULATION AND EXPERIMENTAL) AS MANUFACTURED ANDTESTED AT THE FRANKFORD ARSENAL, PHILADELPHIA, PA.
Ordnance Memoranda No. 14. See Riling, 950. Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1873. 4to.Publisher's three quarter brown leather and cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled end papers and edges. 16 pp. plus plates. 68 black and white plates with descriptive text. Very good. Light rubbing to hinges. A bright, sound copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20406   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WINANS, Walter. PRACTICAL RIFLE SHOOTING.
See Riling 1630. New York and London. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1906. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with black titles and decorations. 98 pp. plus illustrated ads. Illustrated frontispiece. Near fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20408   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SHIELDS, G.O. (COQUINA) CAMPING AND CAMP OUTFITS. A Manual of Instruction for Young and OldSportsmen.
Chicago and New York. Rand, McNally & Company, Publishers. 1890 [1889]. Early printing. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 169 pp. plus illustrated ads. Illustrated frontispiece. Text drawings. Near very good. Light wear to spine tips. Library stamp to front paste down.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20412   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

McGUIRE, J.A. IN THE ALASKA-YUKON GAMELANDS.
See Heller, #230. Cincinnati, Ohio. Stewart Kidd Company. 1921. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 215 pp. Black and white plates. Very good. Pages 41-42 opened a little roughly, but mostly an unopened copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20413   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BLANCH, H.J. A CENTURY OF GUNS. A Sketch of the Leading Types of Sporting and MilitarySmall Arms, with Over 150 Illustrations of Guns and Rifles.
"An excellent book with much material for arms collectors and students." [Riling #1667]. London. John Blanch & Son, Gunsmiths. 1909. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles. 153 pp. plus index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good. Trifle corner wear.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20415   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HICKS, John W. THE THEORY OF THE RIFLE AND RIFLE SHOOTING. An Elementary Treatise on theScientific Principles of the Small-Arm and its Functions.
See Riling #1877. London. Charles Griffin & Company, Ltd. 1919. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt title. 135 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Text drawings, charts. Folding tables. Very good. Some pencilled notes and annotations.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20420   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KUHNE, Walter Georg. THE LIASSIC THERAPSID OLIGOKYPHUS. British Museum (Natural History).
London. Published by the British Museum. 1956. 4to. Olive cloth with gilt title. 149 pp. including bibliography, index. 12 stereoscopic plates with descriptive text. Text illustrations. Near fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20422   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SHORE, Captain C. WITH BRITISH SNIPERS TO THE REICH.
"...an original, as new Samworth impression in dust jacket is a very rare find indeed." [Smith #35]. Georgetwon, South carolina. Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company. (A Samworth Book) 1948. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Tan cloth with brown titles. Dust jacket. 351 pp. plus ads Color frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good in a near very good (complete) dust jacket with a closed tape repair to the front panel.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 20426   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DE BEER, G.R. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE VERTEBRATE SKULL.
Oxford, England. Oxford University Press. [At the Clarendon Press]. 1937. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Blackcloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 552 pp. including bibliography, index. 143 black and white plates. Text charts and diagrams. Very good with a near very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20428   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KEELER, Charles A. EVOLUTION OF THE COLORS OF NORTH AMERICAN LAND BIRDS.
San Francisco, California. California Academy of Sciences. 1893. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Recent cream tweed cloth and paper title label with the front original paper wrapper bound in. 361 pp. including index. 19 color and black and white plates of birds, charts, distribution maps. Near fine. A bright, attractive copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20429   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BROWN, W. Norman. A DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF THEJAINA KALPASUTRA. As Executed in the Early Western Indian Style.
Smithsonian Institution Freer Gallery of Art. Oriental Studies, No. 2. Correction slip laid in. Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution. 1934. Folio. Brown cloth with gilt title and decorations. 66 pp. including index. 45 plates with descriptive text. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20433   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LACKEY, Bertram D. OUTWITTING TROUT WITH A FLY.
"This was an inferior gilding job, and all copies have severe fading." [Bruns L 5]. This copy is noexception. Los Angeles, California. Privately published. 1929. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated end papers. 132 pp. including index. Pattern dictionary plus photos of author's trophies. Color plates of artificial flies. Black and white plates, text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20435   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BROOKS, Lake. SCIENCE OF FISHING. The Most Practical Book on Fishing Ever Published.Tells How to catch Fish; For Those Who Have Caught Them, as Well as ThoseWho Never Have.
St. Louis, Mo. A.R. Harding, Publisher. 1912. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with black titles anddecorations. 258 pp. plus ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos, text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20438   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAIG-BROWN, Roderick L. MEASURE OF THE YEAR.
See Cave A 107. New York. William Morrow & Company. 1950. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beige cloth with brown title and decorations. Dust jacket. 260 pp. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some fading to the spine panel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20439   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAIG-BROWN, Roderick L. A RIVER NEVER SLEEPS.
See Cave A 75. New York. William Morrow & Company. 1946. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beige cloth with greentitle and decorations. Dust jacket. 352 pp. 12 illustrated plates. Fine in a near very good dust jacket with light chipping.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20440   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GREY, Zane. TALES OF SWORDFISH AND TUNA.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1927 [1927]. Early printing. 4to. Orange cloth with black titles. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket. 203 pp. Frontispiece photo. Black and white plates. Very good in a good dust jacket with a large piece missing from the front panel and chipped spine ends.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20449   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GEORGE, Lt. Col. John B. SHOTS FIRED IN ANGER. A Rifleman's-Eye View of the Activities on theIsland of Guadalcanal, in the Solomans, During the Elimination of theJapanese Forces there by the American Army Under General Patch whoseTroops Included the 132nd Infantry of the Illinois National Guard, aCombat Unit of the Americal Division - in which Organization the AuthorSer...
Smith 12. Plantersville, South Carolina. Small Arms Technical Publishing Company. (A Samworth Book)1947. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt tiles. Dust jacket. 421 pp. including index. Ads. Illustrated frontispiece. Text drawings. Near fine in a near very good dust jacket with a chip at the top of the spine panel.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20454   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

"RED QUILL" (James Englefield) DRY-FLY FISHING FOR TROUT AND GRAYLING. With Some Advice to a Beginner inthe Art.
London. Horace Cox. 1908. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles. 211 pp. plus illustrated ads. Photo frontispiece of the author. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20457   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LABARRE, E.J., Editor. MESEMBRYANTHEMA. Descriptions, with Chapters on Cultivation and GeneralEcology.
Kent, England. L. Reeve and Company, Ltd. 1931. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Dust jacket. 323 pp. including bibliography, index. Two color plates. Black and white photos, drawings. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20461   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PALMEDO, Roland, Editor. SKIING. THE INTERNATIONAL SPORT.
Siegel et al #124. New York. The Derrydale Press. 1937. LIMITED EDITION. One of 950 copies. Large 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Illustrated end papers. Top edge gilt. 328 pp. Color frontispiece. Nine color plates. Black and white plates. Very good. A bright, unopened copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20462   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAIG-BROWN, Roderick L. POOL AND RAPID. The Story of a River.
See Cave A9. Quite scarce in the first edition. Bookplate of Jeffrey Norton. London. Adam & CharlesBlack. 1932. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Rebound in three quarter green morocco and marbled boards with gilt titles and spine panel decorations. 239 pp. plus ad. Illustrated frontispiece of the Tashish by May McGregor. Near fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20463   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

TYPE FACES. Catalog 25. Border Designs - Typecast Ornaments - Brass