F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Don Conner Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1288 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DOWNIE, Major William. HUNTING FOR GOLD. Reminisences of Personal Experience and Research in theEarly Days of the Pacific Coast From Alaska to Panama.
San Francisco, California. The California Publishing Company. 1893. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Black clothwith leather tips. Rebacked in black cloth with a leather title piece. Gilt titles. 407 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Text photographs, drawings. Very good. Some corner wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20152   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CLARK, James L. THE GREAT ARC OF THE WILD SHEEP.
Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press. 1964. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 247 pp. including bibliography, index. Frontispiece portrait. Black and white photos, text drawings, maps. Fine with a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20155   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, William BIG WOODS.
New York. Random House. 1955. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 198 plus [14] pp. Text illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20158   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

McADIE, Alexander G., Professor of Meteorology. CLIMATOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Weather Bureau.Bulletin L.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1903. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt title. 270 pp. including index. Frontispiece map of California. Black and white plates, text illustrations, diagrams, colored maps. Very good. Trifle wear on spine ends and corners.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20161   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

TODD and CARRIKER. HOLLAND, W.J., Editor. BIRDS OF THE SANTA MARTA REGION . Annals of the Carnegie Mus. Vol. XIV
"The present volume is set aside for the the presentation of a monographic paper on the Birds of the Santa Marta Region of Columbia by Messrs. W.E. Clyde Todd and M.A. Carriker, Jr." [n.p. but Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania]. Published by the Authority of the Board of Trustees of the Carnegie Institute. October, 1922. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 611 pp. including index. Colored plates of birds. Black and white plates. Folding color map of the Santa Marta Region of Columbia. Text maps. Very good. Front hinge cracked. Binding is sound and quite attractive.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20162   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BELCHER, Charles Frederic. THE BIRDS OF NYASALAND. Being a Classified List of the Species Recordedfor the Nyasaland Protectorate Up to the Year 1930, with BriefDescriptions and Field Notes, and a Map.
London. Crosby Lockwood and Son. 1930. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 356 pp. including index. Folded color map of the Nyasaland Protectorate. Very good. Scattered light foxing on preliminaries and index.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20164   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JORDAN, David Starr. THE DAYS OF A MAN Being Memories of a Naturalist, Teacher and MinorProphet of Democracy.
The limited edition was printed on hand made paper. New York. World Book Company. 1922. LIMITED EDITION. Number 135 of 390 copies. Signed by the author. 2 Vols.Thick 8vo. Brown leather and blue cloth. Gilt titles. Housed in a custom made slip case with an artificial fly mounted under plastic on the top. Vol. 1, 710 pp., Vol. 2, 906 pp. including index. Frontispiece in each volume. Black and white plates, charts. Both volumes near fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 20169   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MILLAIS, J.G. THE MAMMALS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
A massive and mammoth work, with hundreds magnificent color and photogravure plates. London, New York, Bombay. Longmans, Green, and Company. 1904. LIMITED EDITION. Number 654 of 1025 copies. 3 Vols. Folio. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles. Vol. 1, 365 pp. Vol. 2, 299 pp. Vol. 3, 384 pp. including appendices, index. Photogravure frontispiece in each volume. The three volumes with photogravure plates, colored plates and uncolored plates, all with tissues. All volumes are very good. Spines uniformly faded to brown. Light, general wear on corners. Few scuffs. Interior pages are bright and fresh.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20171   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WETZEL, Charles M. AMERICAN FISHING BOOKS. A Bibliography From the Earliest Times Up to 1948Together With a History of Angling and Angling Literature in America.
A letter from the publisher is laid in. Stone Harbor, New Jersey. Meadow Run Press. 1990 [1950]. FIRST TRADE EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 235 pp. Illustrated title page. Text illustrations, drawings. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20175   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAYNES, William Barber. DUCKS AND DUCK SHOOTING.
Chicago, Illinois. Published by William C. Hazelton. 1924. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. 160 pp. Frontispiece photo. Photographic plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 20179   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LOCKE, James. TWEED AND DON. Or, Recollections and Reflections of an Angler for the LastFifty Years.
Edinburgh and London. William P. Nimmo & Simpkin, Marshall, and Company. 1860. Second edition. 8vo.Rebound in brown calf with a morocco lettering piece and brown cloth. 152 pp. plus ads. Frontispiece. Text illustrations. Very good. Unobtrusive penciled notes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20181   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GILL, Emlyn M. PRACTICAL DRY-FLY FISHING.
The first American work on the dry fly. The U.K. edition was printed and bound by Scribner's, New York, and it's identical in appearance to the first American edition. London. George Newnes, Limited. 1912. First U.K. edition. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 216 pp. including appendix. Text illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20183   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FOSTER, David. (William C. Harris) THE SCIENTIFIC ANGLER. Being a General and Instructive Work on ArtisticAngling.
This copy matches Henry Bruns' (Angling Books of the Americas) description for the first edition, with the exception that it contains five pages of ads rather than the two listed. New York. Orange Judd Company. 1883. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Beveled boards. 247 pp. plus ads. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20188   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CHATHAM, Russell D. STRIPED BASS ON THE FLY. A Guide to California Waters.
San Francisco. The San Francisco Examiner Special Projects. 1977. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Colored paperwrappers. 96 pp. Text drawings, maps. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20191   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ADAMS, Joseph. "Corrigeen" THE GENTLE ART OF ANGLING. A Practical Handbook.
The bibliographical reference found in Robb's Notable Angling Literature, p. 213. London. Vinton &Company, Ltd. Office of Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. [n.d., but 1909] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Beveled boards. 106 pp. including index. Black and white photos, text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20192   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PECK, Frederick M. & Henry H. Earl. FALL RIVER AND ITS INDUSTRIES. An Historical and Statistical Record ofVillage, Town, and City, From the Date of the Original Charter of theFreemen's Purchase in 1656 to the Present Time. With Valuable StatisticalTables, Family Genealogies, Etc.
Fall River is Lizzie Borden's home town. There is a section devoted to the Borden family history, with two photos of family members. New York and Fall River, Massachusetts. Atlantic Publishing and Engraving Company. 1877. 4to. Publisher's brown decorated cloth with gilt titles. All edges gilt. 280 pp. including index. Engraved frontispiece. Black and white plates. Folding map of Fall River. Good to very good. One gathering is loose. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Small closed gouge on the spine. All edges gilt. An attractive book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20196   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GENTRY, Howard Scott. AGAVES OF CONTINENTAL NORTH AMERICA.
Tucson, Arizona. The University of Arizona Press. 1998. Second printing. Large 8vo. Gray cloth withgilt title and decorations. Dust jacket. 670 pp. including references, glossary, index. Frontispiece. Black and white photos, text illustrations, charts, distribution maps. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20199   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SHORTER, Clement King. GEORGE BORROW AND HIS CIRCLE. Wherein May Be Found Many HithertoUnpublished Letters of Borrow and His Friends.
London - New York - Toronto. Hodder and Stoughton. 1913. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with gilt title. 450 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Good - very good. Front joint cracked. Small stain bottom of first few pages, not affecting text. Some corner wear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20202   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

REICHARD, Gladys A. SPIDER WOMAN. A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters.
New York. The Macmillan Company. 1934. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket.287 pp. Frontispiece. Color plus black and white plates. Very good with a good dust jacket; some fraying at jacket edges. Clear tape strengthened at top and bottom.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20205   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MEE, Margaret (Edited by Tony Morrison) IN SEARCH OF FLOWERS OF THE AMAZON FORESTS. Diaries of an English ArtistReveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest.
Suffolk, England. Nonesuch Expeditions. 1989 [1988]. Reprint. 4to. Olive cloth with gilt titles. Decorated end sheets. Dust jacket. 302 pp. including glossary, index. Color frontispiece. Color illustrations, photos. Text drawings, maps. Near fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20206   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PYE, Walter. (Edited by W.H. Clayton-Greene) PYE'S SURGICAL HANDICRAFT. A Manual of Surgical Manipulations, MinorSurgery, and Other Matters Connected with the Work of House Surgeons andSurgical Dressers.
Bristol, England. John Wright and Sons Ltd. 1919. Eighth edition. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with gilt title. 639 pp. Black and white plates, text drawings. Very good with light fading to the spine, little spotting to rear board.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20207   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WOOD, J. Medley. A HANDBOOK TO THE FLORA OF NATAL.
Durban, Natal. Bennett & Davis. 1907. 8vo. Green cloth with black titles. 202 pp. including index. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20209   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LARGE, R. Geddes. SOOGWILIS. A Collection of Kwakiutl Indian Designs & Legends.
Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1951. 4to. Colored stiff wrappers with a comb binding. 77 pp. plus appendix. Color frontispiece. Color plates, text illustrations, map. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20210   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MICROSCOPES, MICROTOMES AND ACCESSORIES. Bausch & Lomb Optical Co.
Rochester, New York. Bausch & Lomb Optical Company. 1922. 8vo. Gray paper wrappers with black titleand decorations. 164 pp. plus index. Black and white illustrations, text drawings. Very good. Spine is a little frayed at bottom edge.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20215   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GREY, Zane. ROGUE RIVER FEUD.
The story first appeared serially. New York and London. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1948. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Yellow tweed cloth with burgundy title. Dust jacket. 218 pp. Very good with a near very good dust jacket; light wear on the corners.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20216   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CHALK, L. and B.J. Rendle. BRITISH HARDWOODS. Their Structure and Identification.
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research and Imperial Forestry Institute. Forest Products Research. Bulletin No. 3. London. Published Under the Authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1929. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth and paper over boards with gilt and black titles. 53 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20217   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, J.C.F. GETTING GOLD. A Practical Treatise for Prospectors, Miners, and Students.
London. Charles Griffin & Company Ltd. 1920. Revised edition. 8vo. Red cloth with title in black. 197 pp. including index. Frontispiece. Black and white plates, text illustrations. Good-very good with some darkening of the cloth; slight rubbing to front edge of back board.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20219   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

RECORD OF SERVICE OF MICHIGAN VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865.
Kalamazoo, Michigan. Ihling Bros & Everard Stationers, Printers and Publishers. [n.d., but ca. 1903] 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with title and decorations in black. 177 pp. Photo frontispiece. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20222   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

RILING, Ray. GUNS AND SHOOTING. A Selected Chronological Bibliography.
New York. Greenberg Publisher. 1951. LIMITED EDITION. One of 1500 copies. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 434 pp. including bibliography, index. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good in a good-very good clear tape reinforced dust jacket (at the upper corners) with some edge chipping.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20225   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KNUTSSON, Bengt. (Benedict Kanuti) A LITIL BOKE THE WHICHE TRAYTIED AND REHERCED MANY GODE THINGESNECESSARIES FOR THE...PESTILENCE...MADE BY THE...BISSHOP OFARUSIENS...[LONDON], [1485?] (A Litil Boke for the Pestilence) Reproducedin Facsimile from the Copy in the John Rylands Library. With anIntroduction by Guthrie Vine, M.A.
The John Rylands Facsimiles. No. 3. Withdrawn from the Royal Society of Medicine with their book plate and stamp. Manchester and London. Manchester: At the University Press. London: Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt Hughes. 1910. LIMITED EDITION. One of 500 copies. 8vo. Publisher's vellum spine and gray paper over boards with gilt title. xxxvi [ii] plus 10 pp. Very good with a small oval sticker on the front cover and soiling to the spine and boards.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20227   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MANUAL OF ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS. Cultivated Under Glass in Great Britian.Part V. Masdevallia. Pleurothallis, Cryptophoranthus, Restrepia,Arpophyllum and Platyclinis.
London. James Veitch & Sons. 1889. 8vo. Original gray paper wrappers with black title. 82 pp. including index. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good. Covers laminated with clear plastic which have contributed to the nice condition of this copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20232   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HUNT, David R., Editor. ORCHIDS FROM CURTIS'S BOTANICAL MAGAZINE.
London. Curwen Books. 1981. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 125 pp. Color plates, some folding. Fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20233   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BIGELOW, Horatio. GUNNERMAN'S GOLD. Memories of Fifty Years Afield with a Scatter Gun.
Huntington, West Virginia. Standard Publications Inc. 1943. LIMITED EDITION. Number 142 of 1000 copies. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt itles. Illustrated end papers. 128 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20237   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SPILLER, Burton L. GROUSE FEATHERS.
Siegel et al #92. Title page printed in red and black. New York. The Derrydale Press. 1935. LIMITEDEDITION. Number 447 of 950 copies. 4to. Maroon cloth with gilt titles and a colored medallion of a grouse to the front cover. 207 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. Light corner wear.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20238   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

OSORIO, Luis F. (Edited by Felix de Bedout e Hijos) COLOMBIAN ORCHIDS (Orquideas Colombiansa)
Signed by the author in 1946. Text in English and Spanish. Medellin, Columbia. Privately published.1941. Oblong 4to. Gray cloth with brown decorations. 106 pp. Colored frontispiece. Color plates, some with tissues. Black and white text photos. Very good. Light rubbing to corners.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 20241   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DENNIS, Jack H. WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING MANUAL (Vol. 1). WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING MANUALVOLUME 2.
Volume 1 is inscribed by the author. Volume 2 is inscribed by the author and also has his fly pattern "Kiwi Muddler" mounted on the limitation page. Both volumes housed in a custom slip case with two western streamer flies mounted under clear plastic on the top. An attractive set. Jackson Hole, Wyoming. Snake River Books. 1974 & 1980. LIMITED EDITIONS. Volume 1: One of 150 Copies. Volume 2: Number 218 of 500 Copies. 4to. Both volumes bound in three quarter brown leather and cream sail cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Vol. 1, 258 pp. Vol. 2, 320 pp. Color plates of flies in both volumes. Black and white photos. Text illustrations. The two volumes fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20242   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SCHLECHTER, Dr. Rudolf. DIE ORCHIDEEN. Ihre Beschreibung, Kultur und Zuchtung. Handbuch furOrchideenliebhaber, Zuchter und Botaniker.
Berlin. Verlagsbuchhandlung Paul Parey. 1915. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 836 pp. including index. Color plates with tissues. Black and white photos, text drawings. Near fine.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20243   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HISTORY OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA; INCLUDING ITS GEOGRAPHY,GEOLOGY, TOPOGRAPHY, CLIMATOGRAPHY AND DESCRIPTION. Together With A Recordof the Mexican Grants; Its Mines and Natural Springs; The Early Historyand Settlements, Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources; The Names ofOriginal Spanish and American Pioneers; Full Legislative History...
San Francisco, California. Alley, Bowen & Company, Publishers. 1881. Large 8vo. Full brown calf binding professionally rebacked with matching calf, raised hubs and gilt rules; red morocco gilt titling piece together with the publisher's gilt over black label. 798 pp. Engraved frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. A sound, attractive copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 20245   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PIERCE, F.N. THE GENITALIA OF THE GROUP GEOMETRIDAE OF THE LEPIDOPTERA OF THE BRITISHISLANDS. An Account of the Morphology of the Male Clasping Organs and theCorresponding Organs of the Female.
See Catalogue of the Library British Museum (Natural History) Vol. VII, p. 1010. Mr. Pierce evidently possessed a keen sense of humor. His dedication: "Even the smallest contribution to our knowledge adds to the common store." Liverpool. Privately published. 1914. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Original beige cloth with gilt and black titles. 88 pp. plus plates. 48 black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20249   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PIERCE, F.N. THE GENITALIA OF THE GROUP NOCTUIDAE OF THE LEPIDOPTERA OF THE BRITISHISLANDS. An Account of the Morphology of the Male Clasping Organs.
See Catalogue of the Library British Museum (Natural History) Vol. III, p. 1575. Liverpool. A.W. Duncan. 1909. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt and black titles. 88 pp. plus plates. 32 black and white plates. Near very good. Some rubbing to spine tips. End papers somewhat browned.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20250   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GABRIELSON, Ira N. and Stanley G. JEWETT. BIRDS OF OREGON.
Scarce with the dust jacket. Corvallis, Oregon. Oregon State College. 1940. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Beige cloth with black titles and decorations. Dust jacket. 650 pp. including bibliography, index. Color frontispiece. Black and white photos. Color folding map of Oregon placed in a pocket on the back paste down. Very good with a very good pictorial dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20255   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DELACOUR, Jean and Dean AMADON. CURASSOWS AND RELATED BIRDS.
New York. The American Museum of Natural History. 1973. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt title and decorations. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket. 247 pp. including references. Color plates. Black and white illustrations, distribution maps. Near fine with a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20257   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GRINNELL, Joseph and Alden H. MILLER. THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA. Cooper Ornithological Club.Pacific Coast Avifauna. Number 27.
Berkeley, California. Cooper Ornithological Club. 1944. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Tan cloth with gilt title. 608 pp. including index. Color frontispiece. Distribution maps. Near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20258   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SNYDER, Harry M. SNYDER'S BOOK OF BIG GAME HUNTING.
Signed by the author. See Morris Heller's American Hunting and Fishing Books, p. 89, #369. New York. Greenberg Publisher. 1950. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beige cloth with white titles. Dust jacket. 302 pp. plus addendix. Black and white plates. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edge wear and small chips.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20263   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BURGER, John F. HORNED DEATH.
Huntington, West Virginia. Standard Publications, Incorporated. 1947. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Black cloth with titles and decorations in white, orange and green. 342 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. Spine lettering a little dulled. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 20264   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HOOPER, Johnson J. DOG AND GUN. A Few Loose Chapters on Shooting. Among Which Will be FoundSome Anecdotes and Incidents.
New York. C.M. Saxton, Barker & Company. 1860 [1856]. Early printing. 8vo. Recently rebound in black morocco with raised bands and blue marbled boards. Title in silver. 105 pp. Very good. Some light staining on bottom page edges covering first third of the book. Still a quite handsome copy. Binding is in fine condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20267   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

RICE, Dale W. and Allen A. WOLMAN. THE LIFE HISTORY AND ECOLOGY OF THE GRAY WHALE (ESCHRICHTIUS ROBUSTUS).Special Publication No. 3.
n.p. The American Society of Mammalogists. 1971. 8vo. Green cloth with black titles. Dust jacket. 142 pp. including bibliography, index. Black and white photos, charts, graphs. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20268   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

"DINKS" [PEEL, Jonathan] (Edited by "Frank Forester" Henr... THE SPORTSMAN'S VADE MECUM. Containing Full Instructions in all thatRelates to the Breeding, Rearing, Breaking, Kennelling, and Conditioningof Dogs; Together with Numerous Valuable Receipts for the Treatment of theVarious Diseases to Which the Canine Race is Subject. As also a FewRemarks on Guns - Their Loading and Carriage, Designed Expressly f...
See Phillips, p. 176. New York. Stringer & Townsend. 1850. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Recent brown calf with raised hubs and marbled boards. Titles in gilt. 62 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. Light dampstaining throughout, but still an attractive copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20269   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JONES, Owen. TEN YEARS OF GAME-KEEPING.
London. Edward Arnold. 1909. Second impression. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 306 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Near very good. Spine lightly faded. Scattered light foxing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20270   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, Charles H. THE PRESERVATION OF FISHERY PRODUCTS FOR FOOD. U.S. Commission of Fish andFisheries.
This copy from the California Academy of Sciences with their blind stamp and bookplate designating this copy as a gift from Barton Warren Evermann. Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1899. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt title. 335-563 pp., index viii pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. Small location sticker on spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20273   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CONDER, C.R. (Translator) THE TELL AMARNA TABLETS.
London. A.P. Watt & Son. Published for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. 1894. Second edition. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 258 pp. including appendix, index. Ads. Frontispiece map. Text drawing, map. Very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20276   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LILLIE, Arthur. BUDDHISM IN CHRISTENDOM. Or Jesus, the Essene.
London. Kegan Paul, Trench & Company. 1887. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gil title. 410 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Near fine. A bright copy. End papers a little darkened.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20277   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HOGG, Jabez. THE MICROSCOPE. Its History, Construction, and Application, Being aFamiliar Introduction to the Use of the Instrument and the Study ofMicroscopical Science.
London. Routledge, Warnes, and Routledge. 1859 [1854]. Fourth edition. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 621 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Text drawings, diagrams. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20280   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BUDGE, Ernest A. Wallis. TUTANKHAMEN, AMENISM, ATENISM AND EGYPTIAN MONOTHEISM. With HieroglyphicTexts of Hymns to Amen and Aten, Translations and Illustrations by ErnestA. Wallis Budge.
London. Martin Hopkinson and Company, Ltd. 1923. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title and decorations. 160 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Near very good. Scattered foxing. Frontispiece with a closed tear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20281   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GOMME, George Laurence, Editor. POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS. (The Gentleman's Magazine Library) Being aClassified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazinefrom 1731 to 1868.
London. Elliot Stock. 1884. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Brown cloth and brown paper over boards. Gilt title. 333 pp. including index, ads. Very good. Foxing to end papers and few back leaves, little wear to back hinge.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20283   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

VIGNON, Paul. THE SHROUD OF CHRIST.
Translated from the French. Westminster, United Kingdom. Archibald Constable & Company, Ltd. 1902. Early printing. 4to. Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt titles. 170 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates with tissues, text drawings, diagrams. Near very good. Foxing to end sheets and a few of the plates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20284   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

THE OLYMPIC COUNTRY CLUB, SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA. FIFTH ANNUALINVITATIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT. (Club Menu) Friday and Saturday Septembr 27-28, 1963.
Club menu with lists of the Committee, members, and guests. The Dinner Le Menu included Le ConsommeXavier, Le Contre Filet de Boeuf and La Tartelette Aux Fruit Frais. [n.p., but San Francisco]. Privately published. 1963. 4to. Printed wrappers with golden silk tie. 4 leaves. Printed on vellum paper. Fine.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20289   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

YOUNG, Stanley R. and Edward A. GOLDMAN. THE PUMA. Mysterious American Cat.
Washington, D.C. The American Wildlife Institute. 1946. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title and decorations. Dust jacket. 358 pp. including bibliography and index. Color frontispiece. Black and white plates. Charts, diagrams. Near very good in a good-very good dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20291   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LYNCH, Hannah. FRENCH LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY.
London. George Newnes, Limited. 1901. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles anddecorations. 261 pp. including index. Black and white plates. Very good. Spine lightly faded. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 20292   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BALL, John. (President of the Alpine Club) THE WESTERN ALPS. VOL. I, 1898. THE CENTRAL ALPS. VOL. II, Part 1, 1907 &VOL. II, Part 2, 1911. The Western Alps: Vol. 1. Including Those Portionsof Switzerland to the North of the Rhone and Rhine Valleys. The CentralAlps: Vol. 2 & 3. Including Those Portions of Switzerland to the North ofthe Rhone and Rhine Valleys. Including Those Alpine Porti...
London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta. Longmans, Green, and Company. 1898, 1907, 1911. Alpine Clubedition. Revised. 8vo. The three volumes uniformly bound in the publisher's beige tweed cloth with black titles and decorations. 1370 pp. in three volumes including index. Folding map frontispiece in each vulume. Numerous folding maps in each volume, some colored. Near fine. An attractive set.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20294   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MUIR, John. STEEP TRAILS.
Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1918. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's gray cloth with white titles and color illustration to the front board. Top edge gilt. 391 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. Light edge wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20295   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MUIR, John A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF.
Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1916. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with titles in white and a colored pictorial illustration embedded on the front cover. 219 pp. including index. Frontispiece photo of John Muir. Very good. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Interestingly, the inscription in green ink matches the cloth.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20299   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MURPHY, Thos. D. IN UNFAMILIAR ENGLAND. A Record of a Seven Thousand Mile Tour by Motor ofthe Unfrequented Nooks and Corners, and the Shrines of Especial Interest,in England; With Incursions into Scotland and Ireland.
Boston. L.C. Page & Company. 1910. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. 403 pp. including index. Color frontispiece. Color plates. Very good. A nice copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20300   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MUIR, John. THE YOSEMITE.
Attached to the front paste down is an attractive photo dated 1939 of "Wawona", the giant Sequoia in Yosemite measuring 25' through its opening; three tourists are standing next to their car after successfully navigating through the tree - a park jaunt that is now prohibited. New York and London. D. Appleton-Century Company. 1939 [1912]. Later printing. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Dust jacket. 284 pp. including appendices, index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good in a good dust jacket with a large chip at the top of spine; chipped at the spine bottom and front fold.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20301   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PALMER, Francis H.E. AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. Austrian Life in Town andCountry.
London. George Newnes, Limited. [n.d., but ca. 1914] Early printing. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 251 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text photos. Very good.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 20303   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BURRARD, Major Gerald. THE IDENTIFICATION OF FIREARMS AND FORENSIC BALLISTICS.
London. Herbert Jenkins Limited. 1934. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title. 220 pp. including index. Ads. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Near very good. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on several pages.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20306   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CURLE, Richard, Editor. ROBERT BROWNING AND JULIA WEDGWOOD. A Broken Friendship as Revealed byTheir Letters.
New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1937. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 199 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Very good in a very good dust jacket with a little chipping at head of spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 20309   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ALLEN, W.W. and R.B. AVERY. CALIFORNIA GOLD BOOK. FIRST NUGGET. Its Discovery and Discoverers and Someof the Results Proceeding Therefrom.
San Francisco and Chicago. Privately published. [Donohue & Henneberry Printers] 1893. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 439 pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20312   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FARQUHAR, Francis P. PLACE NAMES OF THE HIGH SIERRA.
Publication number 62 of the Sierra Club. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1926. 8vo. Tan paper wrapperswith green titles. 128 pp. Very good. Nice copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20313   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry D. (H.S. Salt, Editor) ANTI-SLAVERY AND REFORM PAPERS.
London. George Allen & Unwin Limited. [n.d.] Early printing. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with titlesand decorations in black. 141 pp. Ads. Very good. Spine lightly faded.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20314   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HUGHES, Langston. FAMOUS AMERICAN NEGROES.
New York. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1966 [1954]. Eleventh printing. 8vo. Red cloth with black titles.Dust jacket. 147 pp. including index. Black and white portraits, photos. Very good with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20315   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HODDE, Lucien de la. THE CRADLE OF REBELLIONS. A History of the Secret Societies of France.
Sold only by subscription. Galion, Ohio. Privately published. 1867. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt title and decorated covers. 479 pp. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20316   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KIRK, Robert C. TWELVE MONTHS IN KLONDIKE.
Four period Alaskan photo post cards laid in. London. William Heinemann. 1899. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with gilt and black titles. 273 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text photos. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20317   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JEKYLL, Gertrude. WALL AND WATER GARDENS.
One of the titles in the Country Life Library. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1901. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 177 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20322   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LOW, Susanne M. A GUIDE TO AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA. A Concordance Containing CurrentNames of the Birds, Plate Names with Descriptions of Plate Variants, aDescription of the Bien Edition, and Corresponding Indexes.
A scholarly exposition of Audubon's remarkable work. New Haven and New York. William Reese Company& Donald A. Heald. 2002. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 384 pp. including index. Frontispiece photo. Color plus black and white plates. Text drawings. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20324   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

McCAFFERTY, W. Patrick. AQUATIC ENTOMOLOGY. The Fisherman's and Ecologists' Illustrated Guide toInsects and Their Relatives.
A beautiful work, and the last word on aquatic entomology. Boston, Massachusettes. Science Books International. 1981. LIMITED EDITION. Number 35 of 300 copies. Signed by the author and artist, Arwin V. Provonsha. 4to. Brown pigskin with blind stamped title and decorations. Slip case. 448 pp. including, appendix, glossary, index. Color plates. Text illustrations. Fine with a fine slip case.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 20326   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NITZSCH, Christian Ludwig. (Edited by Philip Lutley Sclater) NITZSCH'S PTERYLOGRAPHY. (RAY SOCIETY)
See Wood, p. 493. Issued to subscribers of the Ray Society for the year 1866. London. Published forthe Ray Society by Robert Hardwicke. 1867. FIRST EDITION. Folio. Blue cloth spine and tan paper over boards. Title label on front cover. 181 pp. including index. Ten copper plate engravings. Very good. Front lower corner professionally repaired. Few Roy Physical Society Library, Edinburgh, stamps on preliminary pages.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20333   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAWLEY, Walter A. ORIENTAL RUGS. Antique and Modern.
New York, London, Toronto. John Lane Company. John Lane, The Bodley Head. Bell & Cockburn. 1913. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Original brown cloth with gilt title and decorations. Top edge gilt. 320 pp. including index. Color foldout frontispiece. Color plates with descriptive tissues. Black and white plates, maps, charts. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20334   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, William Howard. MY DIARY NORTH AND SOUTH.
Boston. T.O.H.P. Burnham. 1863. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt title. 602 pp. Near very good. A handwritten paper title label has been affixed on the spine. Penciled notes on back end paper. Text is clean and bright.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20335   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LITTLER, Frank Mervyn. A HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF TASMANIA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES.
Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia bookplate on front pastedown. Stamp to front cover and title page. Launceston, Tasmania. Privately published. 1910. Early printing. 8vo. Original green cloth spine and gray paper with black titles. 242 pp. including appendix, index. Black and white plates. Near very good. Moderate corner wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20336   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LILLIE, Arthur. INDIA IN PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY.
A nice, bright copy. Few scattered marginal pencilled notes. London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company, Ltd. 1909. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt title. 299 pp. including index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white illustrated plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20337   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BUDGE, Sir E.A. Wallis. THE DWELLERS ON THE NILE. Chapters on the Life, History, Religion andLiterature of the Ancient Egyptians.
London. The Religious Tract Society. 1926. Early printing. Thick 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title. 326 pp. including bibliography, index. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Near very good. Some foxing to preliminaries, edges.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20338   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

Ocean City Fishing Club. 1921 YEAR BOOK. OCEAN CITY FISHING CLUB.
A scarce Ocean City Fishing publication. Ocean City, New Jersey. Privately published. 1921. 8vo. Original green suede with gilt titles. 184 pp. Photo frontispiece. Photos of anglers with their catches, maps, text drawings. Good-very good. Suede browned at edges. Spine tips, edges and corners with light wear. Ex-library with pocket on back paste down, few stamps. Bookplate of Jeffrey Norton.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20339   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)