F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Don Conner Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1294 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CHATHAM, Russell. THE ANGLER'S COAST.
Signed by the author. Chatham's is among the best on West Coast fly fishing. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1976. FIRST EDITION. Green cloth spine and paper covered boards. 158 pp. Illustrations. Fine condition with very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20006   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KING, John Lyle. TROUTING ON THE BRULE RIVER. Or Lawyers' Summer-Wayfaring in the NorthernWilderness.
Complete with the folding map of the Brule River. Chicago. The Chicago Legal News Company. 1879. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt lettering. 273 pp. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20016   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NORMAN, Seth. MEANDERINGS OF A FLY FISHERMAN.
Signed by the author, illustrator and publisher. The limited edition has an extra chapter not foundin the trade printing. Gallatin Gateway, Montana. Wilderness Adventures Press. 1996. LIMITED EDITION. Number 15 of 250 copies. 8vo. Green leather. 234 pp. with additions. Text illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20018   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

COLE, John N. FISH OF MY YEARS.
Signed by the author. Stone Harbor, New Jersey. Meadow Run Press. 1995. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 1500 copies. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slip case. 134 pp. plus colophon. Illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20019   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CORDES, Ron & Randall KAUFMANN. LAKE FISHING WITH A FLY.
Signed by both authors. Portland, Oregon. Frank Amato Publications. 1984. LIMITED EDITION. Number 193 of 300 copies. Two flies tied by the authors are mounted in recess cutouts inside the front cover. 4to. Burgundy leather. Slip case. 149 pp. Color plates of artificial flies, natural insects and fish. Black and white photos plus illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20020   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BROOKS, Charles E. THE HENRY'S FORK.
Signed by the author New York. Winchester Press. 1986. LIMITED EDITION. Number 14 of 500 copies. 4to. Burgundy leather. Slip case. 210 pp. Black and white photos. Map. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20021   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HILL, George Birkbeck, D.C.L., Editor. COLONEL GORDON IN CENTRAL AFRICA 1874-1879. From Original Letters andDocuments.
London. Thos. De La Rue & Company. 1881. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original brown decorated cloth with gilt titles. 456 pp. including index. 11 pages of ads. Frontispiece portrait. Facsimile of King Mtesa's Letter, folding. Portrait of Berzati Bey. Folding map of the Soudan. Very good with light spine fading.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 20023   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WALKER, Charles Edward. OLD FLIES IN NEW DRESSES. How to Dress Dry Flies with the Wings in theNatural Position and Some New Wet Flies.
London. Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd. 1898. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original green cloth. 116 pp. Three plates showing natural and artificial flies with tissues identifying each fly. Very good with bright gilt title.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20025   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BARICH, Bill. HAT CREEK AND THE McCLOUD.
Santa Rosa, California. Engdahl Typography. 1988. LIMITED EDITION. Number 28 of 150 copies. 12mo. Orange cloth with dust jacket. 47 pp. plus colophon. Six colored plates of fish tipped in. Fine condition with fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 20028   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GREY, Zane. TALES OF SWORDFISH AND TUNA.
New York and London. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1927. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Original blue cloth with gilt titles. 203 pp. Frontispiece photo of Mr. Grey with a world record swordfish. Black and white photos, text illustration. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20032   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MANCHESTER, Herbert. FOUR CENTURIES OF SPORT IN AMERICA.
New York. The Derrydale Press. 1931. LIMITED EDITION. One of 850 copies. Large 4to. Brown cloth with gilt titles and a photo pasted on the front board. 245 pp. plus colophon. Black and white plates of sporting scenes. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20035   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SENIOR, William. ("Red Spinner"). TRAVEL AND TROUT IN THE ANTIPODES. An Angler's Sketches in Tasmania andNew Zealand.
London. Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly. 1880. FIRST EDITION 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt and green titles, together with front cover and spine decorations. 315 pp. plus 32 pages of ads. Text drawings of fish. Good to very good. Book plate of the Library of The American Museum of Natural History on the front paste down. Blind stamp on title page. Front end paper detached but present. Some wear on the spine ends. An uncut copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20036   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BERGMAN, Ray FRESH-WATER BASS.
New York. Wm. Penn Publishing Corporation. 1942. FIRST EDITION. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 436 pp. Color frontispiece. Color plates. Text drawings. Very good. Bright, fresh copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20060   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PRICE, Julius M. F.R.G.S. FROM THE ARCTIC OCEAN TO THE YELLOW SEA. The Narrative of a Journey, in1890 and 1891, Across Siberia, Mongolia, the Gobi Desert, and North China.
London. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited. 1893. New edition. 8vo. Original green cloth with titles in gilt and decorations in silver. 384 pp. plus index. Frontispiece portrait with the author's facsimile signature. Black and white plates, text drawings. Colored folding map showing Mr. Price's route. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20038   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

POGUE, Joseph E. Ph.D. THE TURQUOIS. (MEMOIRS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES. VOLUME XII.THIRD MEMOIR.) A Study of its History, Mineralogy, Geology, Ethnology,Archaeology, Mythology, Folklore, and Technology.
Washington. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1915. 4to. Original two toned blue cloth. 162 pp. including index. Color frontispiece showing different types of turquois with tissue protector. Color and black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20039   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CONWAY, Sir William Martin. THE ALPS FROM END TO END.
Westminster. Archibald Constable and Company. 1895. Early printing Large 8vo. Original two toned cloth with gilt titles. 403 pp. including index. Frontispiece plus numerous black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20040   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LAMB, Dana S. NOT FAR FROM THE RIVER.
Barre, Massachusetts. Barre Publishers. 1967. LIMITED EDITION. One of 1500 copies. 8vo. Brown cloth. Clear plastic dust jacket. Slip case. 101 pp. plus colophon. Text illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20047   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ZARPAS, J.N. GAME FISHING IN LAGOS.
Inscribed on copyright page by the author. An extremely scarce title on big game fishing for tarpon. A small printing in Nigeria. Lagos, Nigeria. C.M.S. Press. April, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Original gray cloth with black titles. 38 pp. including bibliography. Black and white photo of a world record tarpon tipped in. The photo is inscribed by Mr. Zarpas. Black and white plates of enormous fish. Very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 20048   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ROSBOROUGH, E.H. "Polly". REMINISCENCES FROM 50 YEARS OF FLYRODDING.
Signed by the author n.p. Privately published. 1982. LIMITED EDITION. Number 17 of 150 copies. 8vo. Green leather. Slip case. 307 pp. Frontispiece color photo of Polly. Black and white photos, text drawings. Fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 20051   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HARRISON, David L. and Paul J.J. BATES. THE MAMMALS OF ARABIA.
Inscribed and signed by both authors to the former curator of the Los Angeles Natural History Museum Kent, England. Harrison Zoological Museum. 1991. Second edition. Large 4to. Green cloth. Dust jacket. 354 pp. including addenda, glossary, geograhical gazetteer, index. Black and white photos, text drawings, maps, charts. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 20054   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

COMBS, Trey STEELHEAD FLY FISHING.
Signed by the author New York. Lyons & Burford, Publishers. 1991. LIMITED EDITION. Number 62 of 250copies. A large fly tied by the author is mounted on a felt covered matt board. 4to. Blue leather and cloth boards. Marbled end papers. Slip case. 494 pp. including bibliography and index. Color plates of flies and fish. Black and white photos, text drawings. Fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20063   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NEMES, Sylvester. THE SOFT-HACKLED FLY ADDICT. Including a Short Story by the Author: UpperBig Blue.
Signed by the author Chicago, Illinois. Privately published. 1981. LIMITED EDITION. Number 233 of 276 copies. With a mounted fly tied by the author. 8vo. Blue leather. Slip case. 125 pp. Color plates of flies. Text drawings. Fine in a very good slip case with some edge wear.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 20064   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DERANIYAGALA, P.E.P. A COLORED ATLAS OF SOME VERTEBRATES FROM CEYLON. VOLUME TWO.
n.p. The Ceylon Government Press. July, 1953 FIRST EDITION. Oblong 4to. Original beige paper wrappers. [xvi] 100 pp. including bibliography and index. Color plates [35] and half-tone plates, illustrations. Very good. Some chipping at head of spine and two short tears on the front cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20066   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SIDNEY, Samuel. THE THREE COLONIES OF AUSTRALIA: NEW SOUTH WALES, VICTORIA, SOUTHAUSTRALIA. Their Pastures, Copper Mines, & Gold Fields.
Auburn; Buffalo; Cincinnati. Derby and Miller. 1854. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt title and decorations. 408 pp. Frontispiece engraving. Engraved plates. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20072   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MULLENS, W.H. and H. Kirke SWANN. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH ORNITHOLOGY FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE ENDOF 1912. (WITH THE SUPPLEMENT PUBLISHED IN 1923.) Including BiographicalAccounts of the Principal Writers and Bibliographies of Their PublishedWorks.
London. Macmillan and Company, Ltd. 1917. Six parts (complete) bound together. Each part has its own green colored title page. The Supplement was published by Wheldon & Wesley, Ltd. Thick 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt title. The Supplement is bound in green wrappers. 691 pp. with 42 pp. Supplement. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 20075   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BOGARDUS, Captain A.H. FIELD, COVER, AND TRAP SHOOTING.
New York. Forest & Stream Publishing Company. 1891. Third edition, revised. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt title and cover decorations. 494 pp. including appendix. Frontispiece portrait. Black and white plates, diagrams. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20076   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Digain. DARWIN.
Signed by the author. Liverpool, England. n.d. Small 8vo. Original blue cloth and gray paper over boards. Title label. 32 pp. Very good. A little corner wear.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 20077   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FREESTON, Charles L. F.R.G.S. THE HIGH-ROADS OF THE ALPS. A Motoring Guide to One Hundred MountainPasses.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1911. Second edition. 8vo. Original green cloth with titles in gilt and white; decorative front cover. 392 pp. including index. Frontispiece photo. Black and white photos. Folding maps. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20079   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DAVEY, Richard. FURS AND FUR GARMENTS.
London. The International Fur Store. The Roxburghe Press. n.d. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt titles. 108 pp. including index. Frontispiece portrait "Her Majesty Queen Victoria." Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20081   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

THE WORKS OF W[ILLIAM]. HOGARTH. Moralized.
London. J. Goodwin. n.d. 4to. Black leather with gilt title and marbled boards. [xvi] 287 pp. including index. Frontispiece portrait of William Hogarth. Black and white plates. Very good. Leather is somewhat worn at the spine ends. Edgewear. Light rubbing to the boards.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20082   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CHATHAM, Russell. THE ANGLER'S COAST.
Livingston, Montana. Clark City Press. 1990. New edition. 4to. Cream cloth. Dust jacket. 163 pp. Frontispiece photo. Black and white photos, text drawings. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20083   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R. BIRDS OF ARABIA.
London. Oliver and Boyd. 1954. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Tan cloth. Dust jacket. 624 pp. including index.Color plates. Black and white plates, text drawings. Distribution maps. Colored folding map of the Arabian Peninsula placed in a pocket on the back paste down. Very good in a bright dust jacket. Scattered foxing on front and back end sheets.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 20110   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SKUES, G.E.M. "V.C." SILK, FUR AND FEATHER. The Trout-Fly Dresser's Year.
This is a compilation of articles written by Mr. Skues originally for The Fishing Gazette; this is the first appearance in book form. Kent, United Kingdom. The Fishing Gazette, Ltd. 1950. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Light green stiff wrappers with gilt titles. 113 pp. Index Text drawings. Near fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20115   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NEMES, Sylvester SOFT-HACKLED FLY IMITATIONS.
Bozeman, Montana. Privately published. 1991. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. 113 pp. including index. Color frontispiece. Color plates of flies. Colored text drawings. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20117   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FRANCIS, Francis. ANGLING.
Eugene V. Connett's copy with his bookplate. London. "The Field" Office. 1877. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 132 pp. Black and white plates. Very good. Slight wear at top of spine and corners.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20118   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ROBERTSON, WM., M.D. THE ANGLING RESORTS OF SCOTLAND.
Edinburgh and Glasgow. William Hodge & Company, Ltd. 1933. 12mo. Stiff gray card wraps with the title printed in black. 139 pp. including index. ads. Illustration on title page. Very good. Minor foxing on front cover.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20122   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WOOLLEY, Roger. THE FLY-FISHER'S FLIES. With Illustrations and Description of Nearly TwoHundred Flies.
London. Offices of the Fishing Gazette. 1938. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 59pp. including index. ad. Black and white photo, text drawings. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20123   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GRANT, Ed. THE TAME TROUT. A Tale of the Maine Woods.
According to Henry Bruns (Angling Books of the Americas) this story was first published in 1904; The Tame Trout was part of a larger work. San Francisco. The Grabhorn Press. 1939. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. Small 8vo. Light blue wrappers with the title printed in blue. No pagination, but 8 pp. Publisher's device. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20124   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CROSS, Reuben R. TYING AMERICAN TROUT LURES. A Practical Guide to the Production of DryFlies, Wet Flies, Nymphs and Bucktails for Pleasure and Profit.
Henry Bruns' (Angling Books of the Americas) copy with his armorial bookplate. New York. Dodd, Mead& Company. 1945. Eighth printing. Small 8vo. Peach cloth with black titles. 55 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20126   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FALCAO, Edgard De Cerqueira. RELIQUIAS DA BAHIA.
Brazil. 1940. Folio. Three quarter red leather and marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt title with spine panel decorations. Marbled end sheets. 508 pp. Hundreds of architectural plates in black and white. Very good. Some wear at the top of the spine. Small rectangular areas of fading at the top of front and back boards, not affecting the leather.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20130   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

NORDENSKIOLD, A.E. THE VOYAGE OF THE VEGA ROUND ASIA AND EUROPE. With a Historical Review ofPrevious Journeys Along the North Coast of the Old World.
New York. Macmillan and Company. 1882. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt title. 756 pp. including index. Frontispiece portrait. Black and white illustrations, text drawings. Numerous folding maps, many colored. Good-Very good. A two inch vertical split of the cloth on the front hinge. The hinge is solid. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Foxing on preliminary pages. Text pages are clean.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20136   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BATTEN, John H. THE FORMIDABLE GAME.
Clinton, New Jersey. The Amwell Press. 1983. LIMITED EDITION. Number 886 of 1000 copies. Signed bythe author, the illustrator, Peter Darro, and N.S.F.L. President Jim Rikhoff. 8vo. Brown leatherette with gilt title and decorations. All edges gilt. Silk ribbon marker. Silk moire end sheets. Cloth slip case. 264 pp. Color frontispiece portrait. Black and white plates, text illustrations. Fine with a fine slip case.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20138   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BRULLER, Jean. 21 DELIGHTFUL WAYS OF COMMITTING SUICIDE. For the Use of Persons Who AreDiscouraged or Disgusted With Life For Reasons Which Do Not Really ConcernUs.
If your despondent and thinking about taking your life, this book is for you. It's funny enough to make you change your mind... New York. Covici, Friede, Publishers. 1930. 8vo. Green cloth with orange title. No pagination, but approximately 55 pages. Twenty-one colored drawings done in comic relief showing the most effective ways to end one's life. Text drawings. Fair to good only. Covers detached, but present. Spine broken. Contents clean.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20141   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

TAVERNER, Eric. A DAY ON A CHALK STREAM.
London. Seeley Service & Company. [n.d. but 1954]. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 126 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Fine with a very good dust jacket. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 20143   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GRANT, George F. THE ART OF WEAVING HAIR HACKLES FOR TROUT FLIES.
Henry Bruns called George Grant's book "An extraordinary subject." n.p. Privately published. 1971. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Light blue wrappers with title in black. 82 pp. Text drawings by the author. Very good with light fading to the spine and front edge.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20144   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GRANT, George F. THE ART OF WEAVING HAIR HACKLES FOR TROUT FLIES.
This book was bound in two distinct colored bindings, one in a light blue wrapper, and the other ina darker blue, like this copy. There doesn't appear to be a priority between the two. n.p. Privately published. 1971. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Medium blue wrappers wIth black title. 82 pp. Text drawings by the author. Very good. Light spotting on back cover.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20145   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MEYER, Deke. ADVANCED FLY FISHING FOR STEELHEAD.
An excellent book with an emphasis on employing proven techniques. Portland, Oregon. Frank Amato Publications. 1992. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Green cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 159 pp. including index. Color photos of flies, fish and exquisite river scenery. Black and white photos, text drawings. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20146   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SALOMONSEN, Finn. GRONLANDS FUGLE. THE BIRDS OF GREENLAND.
Text in English and Danish. An elegant production combining quality paper, beautiful plates, and a stunning binding. Copenhagen, Sweden. Published by Ejnar Munksgaards. 1950-1951. Folio. Blue cloth with orange decorations and a leather titling piece. Decorated end papers. 608 pp. including index. Beautiful color plates executed by Gitz-Johansen. Text drawings. Folding colored map of Greenland. Near fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 20147   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R. NICOLL'S BIRDS OF EGYPT.
Published under the authority of the Egyptian government. London. Hugh Rees Ltd. 1930. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed by the author in volume one. Folio. 2 Volumes. Both volumes bound in green cloth with gilt titles and rules. 700 pp. including index. Frontispiece portrait of Michael Nicoll. Color plates. Black and white plates.Text illustrations. Folding colored maps. Very good. Bright gilt.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 20148   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SAMPSON, Jack. HUNTING THE SOUTHWEST.
Clinton, New Jersey. The Amwell Press. 1985. LIMITED EDITION. Number 586 of 1000 copies. Signed bythe author, the illustrator, Victoria Blanchard, and N.S.F.L. President Jim Rikhoff. 8vo. Brown leatherette with gilt title and decorations. Silk ribbon marker. All edges gilt. Cloth slip case. 172 pp. Color frontispiece portrait. Black and white text illustrations. Fine with a fine slip case.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20150   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

DOWNIE, Major William. HUNTING FOR GOLD. Reminisences of Personal Experience and Research in theEarly Days of the Pacific Coast From Alaska to Panama.
San Francisco, California. The California Publishing Company. 1893. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Black clothwith leather tips. Rebacked in black cloth with a leather title piece. Gilt titles. 407 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Text photographs, drawings. Very good. Some corner wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20152   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CLARK, James L. THE GREAT ARC OF THE WILD SHEEP.
Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press. 1964. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 247 pp. including bibliography, index. Frontispiece portrait. Black and white photos, text drawings, maps. Fine with a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20155   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, William BIG WOODS.
New York. Random House. 1955. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 198 plus [14] pp. Text illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20158   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

McADIE, Alexander G., Professor of Meteorology. CLIMATOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Weather Bureau.Bulletin L.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1903. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt title. 270 pp. including index. Frontispiece map of California. Black and white plates, text illustrations, diagrams, colored maps. Very good. Trifle wear on spine ends and corners.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20161   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

TODD and CARRIKER. HOLLAND, W.J., Editor. BIRDS OF THE SANTA MARTA REGION . Annals of the Carnegie Mus. Vol. XIV
"The present volume is set aside for the the presentation of a monographic paper on the Birds of the Santa Marta Region of Columbia by Messrs. W.E. Clyde Todd and M.A. Carriker, Jr." [n.p. but Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania]. Published by the Authority of the Board of Trustees of the Carnegie Institute. October, 1922. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt title. 611 pp. including index. Colored plates of birds. Black and white plates. Folding color map of the Santa Marta Region of Columbia. Text maps. Very good. Front hinge cracked. Binding is sound and quite attractive.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20162   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BELCHER, Charles Frederic. THE BIRDS OF NYASALAND. Being a Classified List of the Species Recordedfor the Nyasaland Protectorate Up to the Year 1930, with BriefDescriptions and Field Notes, and a Map.
London. Crosby Lockwood and Son. 1930. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 356 pp. including index. Folded color map of the Nyasaland Protectorate. Very good. Scattered light foxing on preliminaries and index.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20164   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JORDAN, David Starr. THE DAYS OF A MAN Being Memories of a Naturalist, Teacher and MinorProphet of Democracy.
The limited edition was printed on hand made paper. New York. World Book Company. 1922. LIMITED EDITION. Number 135 of 390 copies. Signed by the author. 2 Vols.Thick 8vo. Brown leather and blue cloth. Gilt titles. Housed in a custom made slip case with an artificial fly mounted under plastic on the top. Vol. 1, 710 pp., Vol. 2, 906 pp. including index. Frontispiece in each volume. Black and white plates, charts. Both volumes near fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 20169   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MILLAIS, J.G. THE MAMMALS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
A massive and mammoth work, with hundreds magnificent color and photogravure plates. London, New York, Bombay. Longmans, Green, and Company. 1904. LIMITED EDITION. Number 654 of 1025 copies. 3 Vols. Folio. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles. Vol. 1, 365 pp. Vol. 2, 299 pp. Vol. 3, 384 pp. including appendices, index. Photogravure frontispiece in each volume. The three volumes with photogravure plates, colored plates and uncolored plates, all with tissues. All volumes are very good. Spines uniformly faded to brown. Light, general wear on corners. Few scuffs. Interior pages are bright and fresh.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20171   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WETZEL, Charles M. AMERICAN FISHING BOOKS. A Bibliography From the Earliest Times Up to 1948Together With a History of Angling and Angling Literature in America.
A letter from the publisher is laid in. Stone Harbor, New Jersey. Meadow Run Press. 1990 [1950]. FIRST TRADE EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 235 pp. Illustrated title page. Text illustrations, drawings. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20175   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HAYNES, William Barber. DUCKS AND DUCK SHOOTING.
Chicago, Illinois. Published by William C. Hazelton. 1924. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. 160 pp. Frontispiece photo. Photographic plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 20179   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LOCKE, James. TWEED AND DON. Or, Recollections and Reflections of an Angler for the LastFifty Years.
Edinburgh and London. William P. Nimmo & Simpkin, Marshall, and Company. 1860. Second edition. 8vo.Rebound in brown calf with a morocco lettering piece and brown cloth. 152 pp. plus ads. Frontispiece. Text illustrations. Very good. Unobtrusive penciled notes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20181   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GILL, Emlyn M. PRACTICAL DRY-FLY FISHING.
The first American work on the dry fly. The U.K. edition was printed and bound by Scribner's, New York, and it's identical in appearance to the first American edition. London. George Newnes, Limited. 1912. First U.K. edition. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 216 pp. including appendix. Text illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20183   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

FOSTER, David. (William C. Harris) THE SCIENTIFIC ANGLER. Being a General and Instructive Work on ArtisticAngling.
This copy matches Henry Bruns' (Angling Books of the Americas) description for the first edition, with the exception that it contains five pages of ads rather than the two listed. New York. Orange Judd Company. 1883. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Beveled boards. 247 pp. plus ads. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20188   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CHATHAM, Russell D. STRIPED BASS ON THE FLY. A Guide to California Waters.
San Francisco. The San Francisco Examiner Special Projects. 1977. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Colored paperwrappers. 96 pp. Text drawings, maps. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20191   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

ADAMS, Joseph. "Corrigeen" THE GENTLE ART OF ANGLING. A Practical Handbook.
The bibliographical reference found in Robb's Notable Angling Literature, p. 213. London. Vinton &Company, Ltd. Office of Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. [n.d., but 1909] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Beveled boards. 106 pp. including index. Black and white photos, text drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20192   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PECK, Frederick M. & Henry H. Earl. FALL RIVER AND ITS INDUSTRIES. An Historical and Statistical Record ofVillage, Town, and City, From the Date of the Original Charter of theFreemen's Purchase in 1656 to the Present Time. With Valuable StatisticalTables, Family Genealogies, Etc.
Fall River is Lizzie Borden's home town. There is a section devoted to the Borden family history, with two photos of family members. New York and Fall River, Massachusetts. Atlantic Publishing and Engraving Company. 1877. 4to. Publisher's brown decorated cloth with gilt titles. All edges gilt. 280 pp. including index. Engraved frontispiece. Black and white plates. Folding map of Fall River. Good to very good. One gathering is loose. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Small closed gouge on the spine. All edges gilt. An attractive book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20196   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GENTRY, Howard Scott. AGAVES OF CONTINENTAL NORTH AMERICA.
Tucson, Arizona. The University of Arizona Press. 1998. Second printing. Large 8vo. Gray cloth withgilt title and decorations. Dust jacket. 670 pp. including references, glossary, index. Frontispiece. Black and white photos, text illustrations, charts, distribution maps. Fine with a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20199   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SHORTER, Clement King. GEORGE BORROW AND HIS CIRCLE. Wherein May Be Found Many HithertoUnpublished Letters of Borrow and His Friends.
London - New York - Toronto. Hodder and Stoughton. 1913. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with gilt title. 450 pp. including index. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. Good - very good. Front joint cracked. Small stain bottom of first few pages, not affecting text. Some corner wear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20202   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

REICHARD, Gladys A. SPIDER WOMAN. A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters.
New York. The Macmillan Company. 1934. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket.287 pp. Frontispiece. Color plus black and white plates. Very good with a good dust jacket; some fraying at jacket edges. Clear tape strengthened at top and bottom.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20205   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MEE, Margaret (Edited by Tony Morrison) IN SEARCH OF FLOWERS OF THE AMAZON FORESTS. Diaries of an English ArtistReveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest.
Suffolk, England. Nonesuch Expeditions. 1989 [1988]. Reprint. 4to. Olive cloth with gilt titles. Decorated end sheets. Dust jacket. 302 pp. including glossary, index. Color frontispiece. Color illustrations, photos. Text drawings, maps. Near fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20206   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

PYE, Walter. (Edited by W.H. Clayton-Greene) PYE'S SURGICAL HANDICRAFT. A Manual of Surgical Manipulations, MinorSurgery, and Other Matters Connected with the Work of House Surgeons andSurgical Dressers.
Bristol, England. John Wright and Sons Ltd. 1919. Eighth edition. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth with gilt title. 639 pp. Black and white plates, text drawings. Very good with light fading to the spine, little spotting to rear board.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20207   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

WOOD, J. Medley. A HANDBOOK TO THE FLORA OF NATAL.
Durban, Natal. Bennett & Davis. 1907. 8vo. Green cloth with black titles. 202 pp. including index. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20209   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

LARGE, R. Geddes. SOOGWILIS. A Collection of Kwakiutl Indian Designs & Legends.
Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1951. 4to. Colored stiff wrappers with a comb binding. 77 pp. plus appendix. Color frontispiece. Color plates, text illustrations, map. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20210   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MICROSCOPES, MICROTOMES AND ACCESSORIES. Bausch & Lomb Optical Co.
Rochester, New York. Bausch & Lomb Optical Company. 1922. 8vo. Gray paper wrappers with black titleand decorations. 164 pp. plus index. Black and white illustrations, text drawings. Very good. Spine is a little frayed at bottom edge.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20215   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

GREY, Zane. ROGUE RIVER FEUD.
The story first appeared serially. New York and London. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1948. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Yellow tweed cloth with burgundy title. Dust jacket. 218 pp. Very good with a near very good dust jacket; light wear on the corners.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20216   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

CHALK, L. and B.J. Rendle. BRITISH HARDWOODS. Their Structure and Identification.
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research and Imperial Forestry Institute. Forest Products Research. Bulletin No. 3. London. Published Under the Authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1929. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth and paper over boards with gilt and black titles. 53 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20217   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, J.C.F. GETTING GOLD. A Practical Treatise for Prospectors, Miners, and Students.
London. Charles Griffin & Company Ltd. 1920. Revised edition. 8vo. Red cloth with title in black. 197 pp. including index. Frontispiece. Black and white plates, text illustrations. Good-very good with some darkening of the cloth; slight rubbing to front edge of back board.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20219   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

RECORD OF SERVICE OF MICHIGAN VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865.
Kalamazoo, Michigan. Ihling Bros & Everard Stationers, Printers and Publishers. [n.d., but ca. 1903] 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with title and decorations in black. 177 pp. Photo frontispiece. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20222   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

RILING, Ray. GUNS AND SHOOTING. A Selected Chronological Bibliography.
New York. Greenberg Publisher. 1951. LIMITED EDITION. One of 1500 copies. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt title. Dust jacket. 434 pp. including bibliography, index. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good in a good-very good clear tape reinforced dust jacket (at the upper corners) with some edge chipping.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20225   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

KNUTSSON, Bengt. (Benedict Kanuti) A LITIL BOKE THE WHICHE TRAYTIED AND REHERCED MANY GODE THINGESNECESSARIES FOR THE...PESTILENCE...MADE BY THE...BISSHOP OFARUSIENS...[LONDON], [1485?] (A Litil Boke for the Pestilence) Reproducedin Facsimile from the Copy in the John Rylands Library. With anIntroduction by Guthrie Vine, M.A.
The John Rylands Facsimiles. No. 3. Withdrawn from the Royal Society of Medicine with their book plate and stamp. Manchester and London. Manchester: At the University Press. London: Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt Hughes. 1910. LIMITED EDITION. One of 500 copies. 8vo. Publisher's vellum spine and gray paper over boards with gilt title. xxxvi [ii] plus 10 pp. Very good with a small oval sticker on the front cover and soiling to the spine and boards.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20227   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

MANUAL OF ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS. Cultivated Under Glass in Great Britian.Part V. Masdevallia. Pleurothallis, Cryptophoranthus, Restrepia,Arpophyllum and Platyclinis.
London. James Veitch & Sons. 1889. 8vo. Original gray paper wrappers with black title. 82 pp. including index. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Very good. Covers laminated with clear plastic which have contributed to the nice condition of this copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20232   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

HUNT, David R., Editor. ORCHIDS FROM CURTIS'S BOTANICAL MAGAZINE.
London. Curwen Books. 1981. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 125 pp. Color plates, some folding. Fine with a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20233   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

BIGELOW, Horatio. GUNNERMAN'S GOLD. Memories of Fifty Years Afield with a Scatter Gun.
Huntington, West Virginia. Standard Publications Inc. 1943. LIMITED EDITION. Number 142 of 1000 copies. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt itles. Illustrated end papers. 128 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 20237   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

SPILLER, Burton L. GROUSE FEATHERS.
Siegel et al #92. Title page printed in red and black. New York. The Derrydale Press. 1935. LIMITEDEDITION. Number 447 of 950 copies. 4to. Maroon cloth with gilt titles and a colored medallion of a grouse to the front cover. 207 pp. Frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. Light corner wear.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20238   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

OSORIO, Luis F. (Edited by Felix de Bedout e Hijos) COLOMBIAN ORCHIDS (Orquideas Colombiansa)
Signed by the author in 1946. Text in English and Spanish. Medellin, Columbia. Privately published.1941. Oblong 4to. Gray cloth with brown decorations. 106 pp. Colored frontispiece. Color plates, some with tissues. Black and white text photos. Very good. Light rubbing to corners.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 20241   details     inquire
offered by: Don Conner Fine Books   (USA)

</