F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Cavendish Rare Books
GREAT BRITAIN
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

69 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 69


Benedict, Elsie Lincoln and Ralph Paine. Our Trip Around the World.
East Aurora, New York:, The Roycrofters Press, 1926. First Edition, thick 8vo, fine in publisher's purple half suede with gilt-lettered calf label and grey boards, the cover illustrated in black, grey and purple; pp. 592, top edges gilt, with a frontispiece. Aside from the spine being faded, in excellent condition, finely printed. The California authors were founders and directors of 'The Benedict School of Opportunity' in New York. They embarked on a world lecture tour and sailed from New York for Europe aboard S.S. 'Leviathan', one of the greatest between-the-wars liners. Aboard the Cunard liner 'Franconia' they sailed for the Middle East, India, the Far East and Hawaii. A late but uncommon title printed at Elbert Hubbard's Roycrofters Press, East Aurora.
Price: GBP 130.00 other currencies   order no. 38   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Bernacchi, L.C. A Very Gallant Gentleman.
London:, Thornton Butterworth, 1935. Reprint, first impression in the Keystone Library edition; 8vo, very nice in blue half morocco and cloth with School Prize label on front paste-down and gilt School arms on cover; pp. 240, indexed, frontis. portrait, 7 plates and 2 maps. Biography of Capt. L.E.G. Oates who "willingly walked to his death in a blizzard to try to save his companions beset by hardship" on their return from the South Pole with Capt. Scott's expedition in 1912. First published by Butterworth in 1933. Spence 127.
Price: GBP 60.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

[Bernier, Capt. Joseph E.]. Report on the Dominion Government Expedition to the Northern Waters and Arctic Archipelago of the D.G.S. 'Arctic' in 1910.
Ottawa:, Dept. of Marine & Fisheries, 1911. First Edition, tall 8vo, fine in ribbed green cloth gilt (though front endpaper neatly extracted); pp. vii+161, with 3 folding route maps (1 quite large) and numerous plates from photos. Fifteen-month whaling patrol and exploring cruise through the North-West Passage to Melville Island in M'Clure Strait, wintering in Admiralty Inlet, explorations of Bylot Island, and travels overland to Fury and Hecla Strait and Boothia Gulf. Arctic Bibliography 2718.
Price: GBP 165.00 other currencies   order no. 40   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Billing, Graham. South. Man and Nature in Antarctica. A New Zealand View.
Wellington, N.Z.:, A.H. Reed, 1964. First Edition, large 4to, fine in rubbed dustwrapper, with mapsand 207 half-tones in colour and black & white. Billing and Guy Mannering spent the summer seasons of 1962-63 and 1963-64 at Scott Base. Billing also wrote the popular "Forbush and the Penguins". Spence 140.
Price: GBP 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the 'Cachalot' Round the World for Sperm Whales.
London:, Smith, Elder, 1898. First Edition, 8vo, a very good, bright copy in blue cloth gilt, covergilt-illustrated; pp. xx+380, with frontispiece, folding route map and 7 plates. Bullen went to sea in the whaler 'Splendid' of New Bedford to the South Pacific, Vau Vau, the Solander Islands and Australian Gulf where he gained material for his sea stories, of which this is his most famous.
Price: GBP 400.00 other currencies   order no. 46   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Grinnell, George Bird. American Game-Bird Shooting.
New York:, Forest and Stream, 1910. First Edition, 8vo, fine in tan buckram lettered in brown; pp. xviii+558, with colour frontis from a painting, 49 plates from photos or paintings, and 15 line drawings. For snipe, quail, grouse, turkey, ptarmigan, and with chapters on "Aids to Shooting" and on shooting of the future with particular reference to the protection of the species.
Price: GBP 165.00 other currencies   order no. 87   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Hammond, S.H. Wild Northern Scenes; or Sporting Adventures with The Rifle and The Rod.
Philadelphia:, J. Edwin Potter, 1863. Later edition, 12mo, a very attractive copy in a fine, early 20th c. binding of brown half calf and cloth, raised bands gilt, marbled endpapers; pp. 341, top edges gilt, with 4 wood-engraved plates, a few leaves a little soiled. In the "...broad sweep of country lying between the St. Lawrence and Lake Champlain" among the lakes and in the high country of the Upper Adirondacks after deer, bear, moose and trout. First published in 12mo with 4 engraved plates, New York 1857. Sabin 30109.
Price: GBP 185.00 other currencies   order no. 89   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Hawker, Lt.-Col. P. Instructions to Young Sportsmen in all that relates to Guns and Shooting.
London:, Longmans, Rees, 1826. Fifth Edtion, Corrected and Improved, 8vo, a very nice copy in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt-decorated in compartments, yellow calf label; pp. xxiv+556, with a List of London Gunmakers and Taxidermists at end; with 10 engraved plates and 7 in-text woodcuts. The Author gives "... particular directions for getting access to wild birds of every description;" types, use and care of dogs; Game Laws; and "... Advice for the Health and Comfort of a Young Sportsman". First published in an abbreviated form in 1816.
Price: GBP 250.00 other currencies   order no. 94   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Henry, Thomas R. The White Continent. The Story of Antarctica.
New York:, Sloane, 1950. First Edition, 8vo, white cloth a little soiled, portion of dustwrapper taped to endpapers, with sketch map. The Author was with the U.S. Navy Antarctic Expedition 'High Jump' under Byrd and Cruzen, 1946-47. Spence 584.
Price: GBP 30.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

La Fontaine, [Jean de]. Fables de La Fontaine, avec figures, gravées par Mm. Simon et Coiny.
Paris:, Chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, An IV, 1796. 6 vols., small, slim 8vo, a very sound and charming set in early 19th c. French tan half calf and marbled boards; with a Table Alphabetique at end of Vol. VI. With 275 engraved plates hors texte (of 276 plates: plate 11 in Vol. I not bound-in). The plates are fine, crisp and dark impressions of the engravings, completely without foxing or browning. This edition with engravings by Simon and Coiny was first published 1787 in the same format, noted as being with "jolies gravures" by Brunet III:753.
Price: GBP 525.00 other currencies   order no. 28   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

LeConte, Joseph. A Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party.
San Francisco:, The Sierra Club, 1960. Fine in dustwrapper, reprinted from the extremely rare firstedition of 1875 (120 copies only); pp. xvi+150, with all the original illustrations. The sixth and most complete printing from the first edition. One of the great classics of early California mountain travel which John Muir accompanied part of the route. Neate L28.
Price: GBP 125.00 other currencies   order no. 125   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Mikkelsen, Einar. Ein artikscher Robinson.
Leipzig:, Brockhaus, 1913. First German Edition, 8vo, very fine condition in black-lettered tan cloth, illustrated & lettered in black & white, with the dustwrapper and in the matching illustrated publisher's box; pp. x+384, indexed, with 2 route maps (1 folding), colour plates from paintings and numerous half-tones. With additional text and illustrations from the first Norwegian edition of the same year whose title translates as : "Three Years on the Coast of Greenland during which the 'Alabama' sailed in search of Mylius-Erichsen and Hagen lost during their 1907 'Danmark' expedition". 'Alabama' sailed in 1909 to Danmark Fjord and the expedition crossed Frederick VIII Land. They discovered Erichsen's camp, stores and notes but 'Alabama' was crushed in the ice and cannibalized for winter shelter until rescue arrived. Arctic Bibliography 11418.
Price: GBP 300.00 other currencies   order no. 141   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Parks, George Bruner. Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages.
New York:, American Geographical Society, Special Publications No. 10, 1928. First Edition, fine inpublisher's cloth, frontis. and 31 plates and maps, list of Hakluyt's writings and geography books to 1600. On Tudor geography and naval expansion, and background to early Northeast and Northwest Passage voyages.
Price: GBP 80.00 other currencies   order no. 149   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Payn, James. The Lakes in Sunshine: Being Photographic and Other Pictures of the Lake District of Westmorland and North Lancashire.
London:, Simpkin Marshall, 1868. Second Edition, 4to, very nice in publisher's blue cloth with bevelled edges, spine & cover elaborately decorated & illustrated in gilt, head & foot of spine neatly and soundly repaired; pp. x+105, indexed, with a folding colour-printed map, 38 wood-engraved illustrations and 16 original scenic photographs by Garnett and Sprout, all full-page and mounted on card. Although a few leaves are a little soiled or thumbed, the photographs are clean and free of foxing. First published in 2 vols., Windermere 1867.
Price: GBP 400.00 other currencies   order no. 150   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Purvis, J.B. Through Uganda to Mount Elgon.
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1909. First Edition, 8vo, very good in brown cloth lettered & illustrated in black although spine & cover sl. faded ; pp. 372, indexed, with 42 photo plates and a folding map. A polemic on European policy in Kenya and Uganda by a long-time resident; and on the foreign missions, labor, laws, customs and conditions as observed by the Author and his wife.
Price: GBP 90.00 other currencies   order no. 223   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Rickard, T.A. Journeys of Observation.
San Francisco:, Dewey Publishing Co., 1907. First Edition, large 8vo, an unusually fine copy in black-lettered grey cloth, spine & cover illustrated in black, grey, white and red; pp. xvi+256+130, top edges gilt, with a frontis., map, 94 photo plates and 27 drawings (Pt. I), and 48 photo plates and 13 drawings (Pt. II). Part I is subtitled "Among the Mines of Mexico: Being the record of a Journey from New York to Mexico, together with a description of the mining industry of El Oro, Pachuca and Guanajuato,... 1905" and Part II: "Across the San Juan Mountains: being the account of a ride over the mountainous regions of Southwestern Colorado... 1902". Presentation Copy: inscribed from the Author on first blank. Although chiefly on mining, the travel accounts are excellent and detailed. The Author was editor of the Mining and Scientific Press and State Geologist of Colorado, 1885-1901.
Price: GBP 345.00 other currencies   order no. 159   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Rogers, Sir John. Sport in Vancouver and Newfoundland.
New York:, E.P. Dutton, 1912. First U.S. issue, printed & bound in England the same year as first London edition; 8vo, fine in green cloth gilt; pp. xii+276, with appended list of provisions, 2 maps, 8 plates from drawings, and 217 half-tones, partly unopened. Accounts of two hunting trips: in 1908 to northern Vancouver Island and the mainland, fishing the Campbell River and hunting wapiti and Rocky Mountain goat; and in 1910 to southern Newfoundland in the Fortune Bay region for fish, caribou and stag. Whale 1280.
Price: GBP 220.00 other currencies   order no. 160   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Simpson, Frank A. (Ed.). The Antarctic Today. A Mid-Century Survey of the New Zealand Antarctic Society.
Wellington:, A.H. Reed for the N.Z.A.S., 1952. First Edition, royal 8vo, very good in red cloth with chipped dustwrapper; pp. 389, indexed, with frontis., 45 photo plates, numerous charts & diagrams, and a large, colour-printed folding map in end-pocket. With tipped-in Subscriber's List at half-title. New Zealand's first major contribution to Antarctic reference material, with 18 chapters by scientific experts. Spence 1125.
Price: GBP 85.00 other currencies   order no. 171   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Southey, Robert (Trans.). Chronicle of The Cid, From the Spanish. First American Edition.
Lowell:, Daniel Bixby, 1846. First U.S. Edition, tall 8vo, in a nice, early 20th c. American binding of polished tan half calf and gilt-marbled boards & endpapers, raised bands, gilt in compartments, black calf labels; pp. xvi+(17)-486. Very small lateral chip from head of spine, lower hinge cracked but sound, contents very fresh and clean. With the bookplate of American collector Edward DeWitt Taylor. First published in London 1808 as translated by Southey, prolific Spanish and Portuguese scholar, from three Spanish editions pre-1605, themselves edited from the earliest manuscript versions written before the close of the 13th c., many culled from Arabic documents.
Price: GBP 225.00 other currencies   order no. 16   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

V[erstegan], R[ichard]. A Restitution of Decayed Intelligence: In antiquities. Concerning the most noble, and renowned English Nation.
London:, Printed by John Norton for Joyce Norton and Richard Whitaker, 1634. Third Edition, small 4to, full contemporary speckled calf, raised bands ruled in blind, boards double-ruled in blind, with remains of later printed paper spine label; pp. (xxiv)+338+(xiv) (Table and final blank). Lower hinge slightly cracked but a sound copy, totally unsophisticated. Title-page printed in red & black with engraved vignette, with woodcut initials and tail-pieces, and 10 further engraved vignette illustrations. With the engraved bookplate of John Ward, Inner Temple, 1704 on title-page verso, a 19th c. engraved armorial bookplate on front paste-down, and a very small, neat, early library stamp on title and colophon. With all preliminary and final leaves. On the origins of the 'Noble' English Nation from its Saxon and German origins, the origin of the English language and names from the Saxon, Dane and Norman, and the origin of ancient titles of honour. First published 1605 and dedicated to James I.
Price: GBP 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Washburn, Stanley. Trails, Trappers, and Tender-Feet in the New Empire of Western Canada.
New York:, Henry Holt, and London: Andrew Melrose, 1912. First Edition, 8vo, pebbled red cloth gilt, colour-illustrated arms on cover; pp. xvi+350, with a folding route map and 80 full-page and in-text half-tones from photos by the Author; spine a little faded but a clean and sound copy. An account of surveying, travel and exploration from Yellow Head Pass to Fort George 1909-10, and Fort George to Prince Rupert 1910. With fine descriptions of canoe and pack horse travel, the work includes a chapter on plans for the Grand Trunk Railroad. Printed in England and published simultaneouly there and in the the U.S. and Canada. Whale 1642.
Price: GBP 240.00 other currencies   order no. 193   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Whitney, Caspar; Grinnell, Geo. Bird; and Wister, Owen. Musk-Ox, Bison, Sheep and Goat.
New York:, Macmillan,1904. First Edition, 8vo, green cloth illustrated & lettered in black; pp. 284+2 (ads), with frontis. and 27 plates from photos or paintings. In the Barren Lands and British Columbia, Greenland, Montana, the Rockies and the Plains, with both the hunting experiences of the authors and good historical survey of the animals and their habitat.
Price: GBP 95.00 other currencies   order no. 195   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Trevor, Rev. George India: Its Natives and Missions
London:, R.T.S., 1858. Large 12mo, publisher's blue pebbled coth, blind-stamped, spine & cover lettered & illustrated in gilt, spine v. slightly faded; pp. xvi+334, indexed, all edges gilt. With the contemp. small book label of the Otago Bible Tract and Book Society, Dunedin (New Zealand) on front paste-down. Author was Chaplain on the Madras Establishment. On Caste; Aboriginal, Hindu and Modammedan creeds and practices, Political life, and the Chritian Missions. Title-page undated.
Price: GBP 90.00 other currencies   order no. 211   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Scott, Hugh. In the High Yemen.
London, John Murray, 1942. First Edition, 8vo, red cloth gilt, a little soiled & faded, with tracesof a "Boots" label having been removed from cover; pp. xx+260, indexed, errata slip, 4 maps (1 folding) and 114 half-tones. A scarce account of the British Museum Expedition to South-West Arabia 1937-38, namely Western Aden and the Yemen, by routes almost unknown to Westerners. Although a Natural History expedition, with an excellent account their travels and of the local tribes.
Price: GBP 50.00 other currencies   order no. 226   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Peissel, Michel. Zanskar. The Forbidden Kingdom.
London: Collins, 1979. First Edition, 8vo, fine in dustwrapper; pp. 205, indexed; with 3 route mapsand 36 colour plates. The first modern Westerner (and Tibetan speaker) to Zanskar, into the Western Himalaya over the Shingo-la to the Zanskar Valley and along the Sura River, 1978. Yakushi P127.
Price: GBP 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1142   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Auboyer, Jeannine (Ed.) Dieux et démons de l’Himalaya. Art du Bouddhisme lamaïque.
Paris: Editions des musées nationaux, 1977. First Edition, small 4to, original colour-illustrated wrappers, spine rubbed, upper corner creased; pp. [310], indexed, bibliography, chronology; with 3 sketch maps and 384 objects illustrated in colour and black & white. Exhibition catalogue, le Grand Palais 1977, covering the Buddhist art of Tibet, with some pieces from Sikkim, Nepal and Northern China.
Price: GBP 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1148   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Hamilton, Angus. In Arbor Jungles. Being an Account of the Arbor Expedition, The Mishmi Mission and the Miri Mission.
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1912. First Edition, 8vo, reddish brown cloth gilt, spine and portion of front cover faded, frayed at head of spine but contents sound; pp. 352, with frontispiece, large folding map and 86 half-tones. Hamilton was correspondent and photographer for the Central News Agency on these missions whose surveys provided the data for the McMahon Line in 1914 which set the boundary between India and Tibet along the Assam Himalaya. The Arbor Mission was actually a ‘frontier campaign’ led by Hamilton Bower against the Arbor for the murder of Williamson, Assistant Political Officer at Sadiya. The Mishmi Mission was led by Dundas to “ascertain the precise extent of Chinese Tibetan encroachment on the Mishmi-Arbor border”. Yakushi H48. Marshall 2350, 2351.
Price: GBP 110.00 other currencies   order no. 1149   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Degerando, Joseph-Marie. The Observation of Savage Peoples. With Preface by E.E. Evans-Pritchard.
London: Routledge, Kegan Paul, 1969. First English Edition, 8vo, green cloth, fine in dustwrapper; pp. xii+123, indexed, sources; with 4 portraits. Translated from “Considerations on the Various Methods to Follow in the Observations of Savage Peoples”, written in 1800 as a guide for the French expedition to Australia led by Nicholas Baudin. Modern techniques of inquiry are first set out in this work. With excellent historical background.
Price: GBP 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1151   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Earle, Augustus. Narrative of a Residence in New Zealand. Journal of a Residence in Tristan da Cunha. Edited by E.H. McCormick.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. First printing of this edition, blue cloth, fine in scuffed dustwrapper; pp. xii+270, indexed, bibliography; with map, frontispiece and 23 plates from paintings and drawings by Earle. Only complete edition to date of the “Narrative” since the first of 1832 and one of the best pre-colonial descriptions of New Zealand, with a biography and with many paintings reproduced for the first time. Earle’s “animated” pencil couched criticisms of missionaries which were not well received in London or America. Following his 6-month stay in New Zealand he joined the ‘Beagle’ expedition in 1831 as draughtsman to Capt. Fitzroy.
Price: GBP 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1152   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Dodd, Edward. Polynesian Seafaring. A Disquisition on Prehistoric Celestial Navigation and the Nature of Seagoing Double Canoes, with Illustrations Reproducing Original Field Sketches,... Drawings or Prints by Artists on the Early Voyages of Exploration and... Reports from On-Scene Observers.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1972. First Edition, folio, blue cloth, very good in chipped dustwrapper; pp. 192, indexed, bibliography; with frontispiece, 2 double-page maps, in-text drawings and over 100 half-tones, many full or double-page. With chapters on Accidental/Deliberate Voyages, Navigation, and Construction and Design. Well researched and presented, striking a reasoned balance between Thor Heyerdahl and Andrew Sharp. This is Vol. I of his ‘Ring of Fire’ series, Vol. II being “Polynesian Art”.
Price: GBP 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1154   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Villiers, Alan. Sons of Sinbad. An Account of Sailing with the Arabs in their Dhows, in the Red Sea, around the Coasts of Arabia, and to Zanzibar and Tanganyika: Pearling in the Persian Gulf: and the Life of the Shipmasters, the Mariners and Merchants of Kuwait.
New York: Scribner’s, 1940. First U.S. Edition, same year as the first London edition, 8vo, fine industwrapper; pp. xviii+429; with frontispiece map and 48 plates from photos by the Author. Appended with the types of and economics of dhows. Presentation Copy: inscribed and signed by the Author on half-title. Villiers sailed on a deep-sea trading dhow from Aden to Zanzibar and return to Kuwait, calling at ports in the Hadhramaut and on the Somali coast. Only in the first London and first New York printings are the photographs so well reproduced. Although Villiers did not go east of India on this voyage, the design influence of Arabian dhows is much in evidence in South East Asia and the Western Pacific where they sailed on regular trading voyages.
Price: GBP 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1159   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Worcester, G.R.G. Sail and Sweep in China. The History and Development of the Chinese Junk as Illustrated by the Collection of Junk Models in the Science Museum. With drawings and plans by the Author.
London: H.M.S.O., 1966. First Edition, square 8vo, fine in dustwrapper; pp. xvi+146, with a foldingindex plan and sketch map. Each junk type illustrated with a scale drawing; with a glossary and complete list of the Museum’s models. Worcester was River Inspector in the Chinese Maritime Customs and supervised the building of the models now in the Science Museum. The bulk of his work on junks and junk types was published in China in the 1940s.
Price: GBP 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1160   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Worcester, G.R.G. The Junkman Smiles. With Illustrations by the Author.
London: H.M.S.O., 1959. First Edition, 8vo, fine in dustwrapper; pp. 254, map on endpapers, with 6 plates from photos and numerous in-text sketches. Memoirs of his 20 years in China: the junks, junkmen and fishermen. Also on the Japanese occupation of China and his internment.
Price: GBP 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1161   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Conrad, Barnaby. Tahiti.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1962. First London Edition, square 8vo, fine in chipped dustwrapper; pp. 164, short bibliography; fully illustrated with colour photos of Tahiti and with “hints to tourists” in Papeete. By the bohemian San Francisco writer, full of characters of the early 1960s who found their way to Polynesia. First published in New York 1961.
Price: GBP 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1162   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Calderon, George. Tahiti. By Tihoti.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1922. First U.S. issue, printed and bound in England, 8vo, fine in blue cloth gilt; pp. 260, with bibliography and vocabulary; photo-engraved frontis. and 50 portraits of Tahitians from the Author’s pencil sketches. His depiction of the Tahitian is unequalled by all but Gaughin. Published posthunously. The Author, a Rugby alumnus, was in Tahiti in 1906 and was killed at Gallipoli. A. Grove Day, No. 78: “none is more frank and uniquely personal [an account].”
Price: GBP 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1165   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Lang, John Dunmore. Origins and Migrations of the Polynesian Nation: Demonstrating their original discovery and progressive settlement of the continent of America.
Sydney: George Robertson, 1877. Second Edition, Greatly Extended and Improved, 8vo, lavendar cloth,spine and covers faded or spotted, contents clean; pp. xvi+328; with frontispiece. Lang was the Church of Scotland’s Chief Minister in Australia and wrote extensively on Polynesia and Australia at a time of numerous reasonable and unreasonable claims and theories on the origin of Polynesians. He expanded his first edition of 1834 for this revision of his original thesis of Asiatic/Malay origin of Polynesians and to attack the Rev. William Ellis and John Williams for using his material in their works without acknowledgement. Bagnall 3076.
Price: GBP 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1168   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Lubbock, Basil. Bully Hayes. South Sea Pirate.
London: Martin Hopkinson, 1931. First Edition, royal 8vo, very good in black cloth gilt; pp. xii+323, with appendices, map on endpapers, a colour frontis. from a painting and 16 photo plates. An eye-witness account of America’s last great Pacific plunderer described Hayes (1828-78) as having “...a charming manner, dressed in the perfection of taste and [able to] cut a confiding friend’s throat or scuttle his ship with a grace which, in the Pacific, was unequalled.” He was a notorious ‘Black-birder’, gun-runner (to the Maoris), murderer and thief, eventually murdered by his ship’s cook and thrown to the sharks. Much legend surrounds his life and exploits but Lubbock professed to having consulted the works of Louis Becke, novelist and adventurer who sailed as supercargo with Hayes, contemporary accounts of him by R.L. Stevenson and published documents.
Price: GBP 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1169   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

St. Johnston, Alfred. Camping Among Cannibals.
London: Macmillan, 1883. First Edition, 8vo, very good in green cloth gilt; pp. vi+327, with the early bookplate of an American historical society on front paste-down and a neat cancellation stamp, otherwise unmarked. Scarce. The Author sailed in the New Zealand trading schooner ‘Caldeonia’ to Tonga, Samoa and Fiji long before tourism took hold there and wrote a most descriptive account.
Price: GBP 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1170   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Hawkins, Clifford W. Praus of Indonesia.
London: Nautical Books, 1982. First Edition, large 4to, fine in dustwrapper; pp. 134, indexed, bibliography; with line-drawn plans and fully illustrated in colour and black & white from photos. The building, equipping, manning and use of the prau, the large commercial sailing vessel of Indonesia whose design was influenced by Chinese junks, European ships and Arabian dhows. Their usual trading route covered 3,000 miles through Indonesia’s 13,000-island archipelago.
Price: GBP 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Heywood, B.A. A Vacation Tour in the Antipodes, through Victoria, Tasmania, New South Wales, Queensland and New Zealand, in 1861-1862.
London: Longmans, Green et al, 1863. First Edition, 8vo, original embossed red cloth gilt, slightlysoiled, expertly recased with original endpapers; pp. viii+252; with a folding map in end-pocket (2 maps on 1 leaf), engraved frontispiece, 7 plates and a further folding map. A “scamper” through both countries but a very early tourist venture and with tables of statistics for both colonies in 1861. Bagnall 2589. Ferguson 10401.
Price: GBP 180.00 other currencies   order no. 1177   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Saffroni-Middleton, A. Sailor and Beachcomber. Confessions of a Life at Sea, in Australia and Amid the Islands of the Pacific.
London: Grant Richards, 1915. First Edition, 8vo, fine in red cloth gilt; pp. 304, top edges gilt; with frontis. and 23 half-tone plates. One of the most colourful pre-W.W.I writers in the South Seas, a violin-carrying adventurer who shipped in a square-rigger, stowed-sway to Samoa, wandered through Polynesia in the 1890s and spent some time with Robert Louis Stevenson about whom he relates many anecdotes.
Price: GBP 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1178   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Saffroni-Middleton. A. A Vagabond’s Odyssey. Being Further Reminiscences of a Wandering Sailor-Troubador in Many Lands.
London: Grant Richards, 1916. First Edition, 8vo, fine in red cloth gilt; pp. 328; with frontis. and 15 half-tone plates. Second book in his trilogy, still shipping out under sail as a deck-hand between the islands of Fiji, Samoa (with R.L.S. again), the Marquesas and New Zealand.
Price: GBP 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1179   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Weckler, J.E. Polynesian Explorers of the Pacific.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, War Background Studies No. Six, 1943. First Edition, 8vo, finein original printed wrappers; pp. 77, bibliography, appendix; with folding migration map and 48 half-tones. An unlikely wartime publication, the “... purposeful exploration and settlement of the Pacific Islands...” eastward from Indonesia through Micronesia.
Price: GBP 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1180   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

[Wilson, Sir Arnold]. [Bibliography of Persia].
[Oxford: Clarendon Press], [18 Feb. 1929]. Publisher’s Proof Copy, 8vo, cloth and limp boards, stapled, with typed paper label on cover; pp. 214 including Appendix, printed on rectos only; front cover slightly creased. First published by the Clarendon Press in 1930 on 253 pages this geographically comprehensive catalogue contains original works in European languages having a direct bearing on Persia, translations into European languages of original Persian books and writings, and bibliographies and writings about Persian literature and religions. The accounts of travels. voyages and embassies include works on Arabia, Turkey, Russia and the Caucasus, India and China. Wilson was both explorer and Persian scholar, making his first trip there in 1907, travelling through unknown Luristan and Fars in disguise, and publishing numerous works on Persia and Mesopotamia.
Price: GBP 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1182   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Lindeboom, Capt. Lucas. Old K.P.M. - Ships from the past, including various N.I.S.M. - ships, previously belonging to Sir William Mackinnon’s fleet and purchased by the K.P.M. [Oude K.P.M. - schepen van ‘Tempo Doeloe,...].
Bilthoven: Maritime Foundation for Historical Research in the East Indies, 1990-1991. Second and First Editions, 4 vols., square 8vo, fine in original illustrated wrappers; pp. 132, 168, 168, 168; fully illustrated with early photos of each ship described and with maps. Parallel text in English and Dutch. Each volume prefaced with a history of Dutch shipping in the East Indies, with a full list of ships built 1874-1968 and with bibliography. Vol. I, second printing; Vol. II-IV first printings. A further 3 volumes were issued to 1994. A remarkable history of Dutch East Indian merchant ships, in particular the ships of the Royal Dutch Packet Company, and the reminiscences of the men who sailed in them and worked ashore.
Price: GBP 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

[Puseley, Daniel]. The Rise and Progress of Australia, Tasmania, and New Zealand. In which will be found A Colonial Directory; increase and habits of population; ... commercial growth and present position of each dependency; intellectual, social & moral condition of the people, &c... By an Englishman.
London: Saunders & Otley, 1857. First Edition, fifth thousand, very good in original embosed red cloth gilt though spine a little soiled; pp. xvi+496+(viii) (publisher’s catalogue)+(ii)+(20) (illustrated ads), with half-title. The Directory contained on pp.417-496. With London binder’s ticket on rear paste-down. Essentially an emigrants’ guide, compiled after a 6-month visit to the Antipodes in 1854 and with “generous quotations” from works such as “Chambers’s Papers for the People”. Puseley, who also published under the pseudonym of Frank Foster, returned briefly to Australia in 1854 and did not mince his words on that colony, calling it the “most objectionable of all British dependencies”. Bagnall comments that his “freedom of comment is marked by some balanced and encouraging advice”. Ferguson 14527. Bagnall 4734.
Price: GBP 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1189   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Thomas Cook & Son. Japan. Information for Visitors. 1938.
Tokyo: Printed for Thos. Cook & Son, Ltd. by the Japan Chronicle Press, [1938]. 8vo, fine in blue printed wrappers, contained in matching green cover of cloth and boards, illustrated in yellow; pp. (ii)+174; with 3 folding maps of rail, road, air and steamship routes; pp. 115-174 being illustrated advertisements for department stores, steamship companies, airlines and hotels including a photo ilustration of Frank Lloyd Wright’s Imperial Hotel in Tokyo. With 2 printed inserts: Cook’s and Wagon-Lits Express Train schedule for Japan, February 1938, and a table of new Romanisations of Japanese words. Cook & Son opened their first Yokohama office in 1907 but this issue of their guide is especially interesting as it must be the last published before W.W.II. As well as full itineraries for Japan, tours are given for Taiwan, Korea and Manchuria, then under Japanese occupation.
Price: GBP 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1191   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Gernet, Jacques. Daily Life in China on the Eve of the Mongol Invasion 1250-1276.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. First English Edition, 8vo, fine in dustwrapper ; pp, 256, indexed; 15plates and maps. First published in Paris 1959. The last years of the Southern Sung Dynasty before the Mongols conquered the capital at Lin-an (Hangchow), the first occupation of the whole of China by foreigners, and the beginnings of the Yuan Dynasty.
Price: GBP 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1193   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Waterbury, Florance. Bird-Deities in China.
Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae, 1952. First Edition, No. 227 of 350 copies, large 4to, fine in red cloth gilt; pp. (xiv)+191 and 61 full-page plates including frontispiece, indexed, references and explanations of plates. Supplement X in the Artibus Asiae series edited by Alfred Salmony. Ancient concepts of bird deities throughout early civilizations, illustrated with prehistoric and paleolithic, Chinese, Sumerian, Indian, European, Polynesian and South American pieces. Predominant are those from the Shang, Chou and Han dynasties.
Price: GBP 320.00 other currencies   order no. 1195   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Silva, R.K. de and Beumer, W.G.M. Illustrations and Views of Dutch Ceylon 1602-1796. A comprehensive work of pictorial reference with selected eye-witness accounts,
Leiden: E.J. Brill and London: Serendib Publications, 1988. First Edition, 4to, fine in slightly creased dustwrapper; pp. viii+495, indexed, sources, bibliography; fully illustrated with 150 illustrations in colour and near 250 in black & white from early drawings, paintings and engravings. A pictorial reference, from the first Dutch landing on Ceylon by Spilbergen in 1602 to their ousting of the Portuguese by mid-century, and the arrival of the British in 1796.
Price: GBP 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1196   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Maybon, Ch. B. Histoire de la Concession Française de Changhai.
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1929. First Edition, royal 8vo, fine in full blond calf, maroon calf label; pp. (iv)+viii+458; with 24 plates and maps from early drawings, paintings or photos, 4 double-page maps and a folding panorama with 2 city views of Shanghai. Appended with a list of French consuls to Shanghai 1848-1875 and a bibliography. Shanghai from the Treaty of Whampoa 1844 to the first French mission and the beginning of the French concession in 1848, through the Taiping Rebellion, the Tientsin massacres and war of 1870-71, and the situation in 1875. In effect, a survey of Chinese-European-American relations, trade and diplomacy.
Price: GBP 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1209   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Ross, John Dill. Sixty Years: Life and Adventure in the Far East.
London: Hutchinson, 1911-1912. First and second editions, 2 vols. 8vo, blue cloth gilt; pp. xvi+364and xii+411; 3 photogravure portraits, a folding map and 21 plates; engraved armorial bookplate, covers and fore-edges spotted, with some wear but a scarce memoir. The British in Borneo from the arrival of James “Rajah” Brooke in 1839 to the Chartered Company of British North Borneo of 1882 and the Northwood family. Their commercial enterprises extended to Singapore, the Moluccas, Tonkin, Annam, Siam, the Philippines, Japan and Vladivostok. Ross was the son of an influential merchant family with trading connections in Borneo, especially Labuan, from which he traded with Singapore in the early days of that colony. He also published a history of “Singapore and the Straits Settlements” in 1898.
Price: GBP 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1210   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Boeck, Kurt. Indische Gletscherfarhten. Reisen und Erlebnisse im Himalaya.
Leipzig and Stuttgart: Deutches Verlag, 1900. First Edition, 8vo, fine in brown cloth gilt, cover with a polychrome illustration from a photograph of peaks, expedition members and guides; pp. xii+470+ii (ads); with 150 in-text illustrations from photos, 4 folding photo panoramas, 6 plans and 3 maps (2 in colour and folding). A scarce and early photographic record of two tours, around Nanda Devi and into Sikkim through the Sinigalia Range. With photo panoramas of the Kumaon Himalaya, Everest, and Kangchenjunga and adjoining ranges. Yakushi B437.
Price: GBP 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1214   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Hingston, R.W.G. A Naturalist in Himalaya.
Boston: Small, Maynard, (1920). First U.S. issue, printed & bound in England the same year as the first London edition, 8vo, very good in green cloth gilt; pp. xii+300, indexed; with frontispiece, sketch map, 15 photo-plates and 9 in-text illustrations. The Author spent two years in the Hazara Valley which lies between Kashmir and the Indus studying the habits of anthropods and mammals. Then and now a very wild place, it was later travelled through by Wilfred Thesiger. Hingston went on to join the 1924 Mount Everest Expedition as Naturalist. Yakushi H336.
Price: GBP 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1215   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Mannerheim, C[arl] G[ustave]. Till Hast Genom Asien.
Stockholm: Bokforlaget Natur och Kultur, 1942. An abridged edition, edited by Kaarlo Hilden, royal 8vo, white & tan buckram-backed blue boards, covers a little scuffed; pp. xii+539; with folding route map and very numerous in-text half-tones from photos. First published in Finland 1940 as “Across Asia from West to East in 1906-08” in two volumes and now very rare. As a Colonel in the Tzar’s army in 1906, Mannerheim received orders to cross Central Asia “to evaluate the state of China’s military forces and the implementation of government reforms in Turkestan adjacent to Russia”. To conceal its military purpose, the mission travelled as a scientific expedition for the Finno-Ugrian Society and succeeded in transporting to Finland a vast collection of Central Asian artifacts. Reaching Osh, Mannerheim mounted the horse that would carry him 10,000 km to Peking, across the Alai and the Tien Shan, filling in gaps in Hedin’s maps, and along the northern Silk Road to Dun-huang, south across the Gobi to Lanchou and through Shensi and Shansi. Over 1,000 photographs recorded the journey and many thousand kilometres of route were mapped. His remarkable journal was written “in dark Kirghiz yurts and Sart clay huts after a day’s ride of 10-12 hours over mountain paths and desert tracks”. Yakushi M157e.
Price: GBP 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1217   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Bailly, [Jean Sylvain]. Lettres sur l’Origine des Sciences et sur celle des Peuples de l’Asie. Adressées à M. de Voltaire... & précédées de quelques Lettres de Voltaire à l’Auteur.
London: M. Elmesly, and Paris: De Bure l'aîné, 1777. First Edition, printed in Paris, 8vo, contemporary French mottled calf gilt, tan calf label, slightly cracked at upper hinge but sound; pp. (iv)+348, engraved title-page vignette. Bailly's thesis was that all our arts and sciences derive from an ancient, now vanished, people who lived in the high plateau of East Tartary and left traces of their knowledge to the Chinese, Indians, Persians and Greeks. He first proposed this is his 1775 Histoire de l'Astronomie which was dismissed by Voltaire, whom he claimed was his inspiration and to whom he addressed these letters. Voltaire's letters to Bailly are first printed here.
Price: GBP 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1187   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Bergmann, Benjamin. Voyage de Benjamin Bergmann, chez Les Kalmuks.
Chatillon-sur-Seine: C. Cornillac, 1825. First French Edition, 8vo, a nice copy in contemporary green quarter calf gilt and marbled boards; pp. xxviii+361; with lithographed frontispiece, 11 plates of Mongol text, with romanization, and woodcut tail-pieces. Chipped at head of spine and one leaf preface repaired. First published in German, Riga 1804. The narrative, in the form of letters, of Bergmann's expedition to the nomadic Kalmuks of Astrakan, on the Caspian and north of the Caucasus, 1802-1803. His study of the people and language is appended with an Essai sur la fuite des Kalmuks des bords du Volga 1771 which Bergmann based on the works of Pallas and Rytschkov, and an account of Mikhail Weseloff's captivity by the Kalmuks in the 1770s. The Mongol text of the lithographed plates consists of the alphabet and portions of a Kalmuk folk-tale.
Price: GBP 425.00 other currencies   order no. 1202   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Binder, Henry. Au Kurdistan, en Mesopotamie et en Perse.
Paris: Maison Quantain, 1887. First Edition, royal 8vo, fine in later continental binding of pale blue half morocco and patterend boards; pp. (iv)+454; with colour-printed folding map in end-pocket, frontis. portrait, 48 full-page photogravure plates (1 folding) and 148 half-tones from photos or drawings including 4 sketch maps. With the chromolithographed portrait of a mounted horseman, from the original wrapper, mounted onto front blank. Having read in Reclus' mountaineering literature of the dangers of travel through Kurdistan and the Great Zab River region, Binder determined to travel there and undertook a geographical and archaeological expedition for the French Ministry of Information. His route took him from Constantinople to Tiflis, Armenia, over the Trans-Caucasus and along the Turkish/Persian border through Kurdistan to Mosul, Baghdad, Tehran and a return to Tiflis, all of which is documented with dramatic photographs.
Price: GBP 260.00 other currencies   order no. 1181   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Chapuis, Alfred and Loup, Gustave. La Montre Chinoise. Relations de l’Horologie suisse avec la Chine.
Neuchatel: Attinger Frères, [1919]. First Edition, 4to, very fine in maroon cloth gilt, illustratedin black; pp. xiv+272, indexed; with 33 plates in colour and black & white, and 245 half-tone illustrations. Introduction on L'Horométrie et le Système cosmologique des Chinois by Léopold de Saussure. Engraved bookplate of Alain de Suzannet. A survey of European cosmological instruments and mechanical amusements introduced to the Chinese Imperial Court in the 14th century, and the elaborate Swiss time-pieces made for that market in Europe and in China, the first seeming to be by Francois-Lous Stadlin, Swiss Jesuit in China from 1707-1740. The whole is referenced with texts from the contemporary writings of ambassadors, merchant traders and churchmen; preceded by de Saussure's essay on ancient Chinese cosmology. Prominent Swiss makers included Charles de Constant in the 18th c. and the Bovet family in the 19th c.
Price: GBP 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1197   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Coltman, Robert. The Chinese, Their Present and Future: Medical, Political, and Social.
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1891. First Edition, 8vo, fine in brown cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt; pp. viii+212+32 (ads); with 15 photographic plates. With the small neat stamp of the Parliamentary Library of N.S.W. on cover and 4 prelims., otherwise unmarked. The Author was Surgeon at Teng Chow Yu and to the Baptist Missions, and Examining Surgeon at Shantung. His reminiscences from 1885 include the dissipations of the Chinese, opium, anti-opium pills, diseases, and their business, future prospects and immigration. An excellent social study. Cordier 102.
Price: GBP 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1171   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Cottrell, Charles Herbert. Recollections in Siberia, in the years 1840 and 1841.
London: John W. Parker, 1842. First Edition, 8vo, very good in embossed green cloth gilt; pp. xii+410+16 (publisher's catalogue); with folding engraved map, contemporary Paris bookseller's label on front paste-down. A journey of 10,000 miles from Moscow to Irkutsk and return to St. Petersburg with no specific object, simply because the opportunity presented itself. With the approval of various Governor-Generals and passports, Cottrell, an English businessman, journeyed through Siberia throughout a winter and carefully observed and reported on the country: its history, trade, economy, relations with Russia and China, Russian exiles and English residents. Also described are mining operations for copper, gold and platinum, and the Siberian people: the Yakuts, Tartars, Khazars and Kirghiz. Once into Siberia they proceeded to Yakutsk, the Lena River, Omsk, Semipolatinsk and the Chinese frontier; to the Altai, Tomsk, Irkutsk, the Yenesei River and Lake Bailkal. The Author discusses earlier and contemporary European works on Siberia but claims none are as accurate or as unbiased as his. Although he did not reach the Pacific Ocean he includes a section on Wrangel's voyage of discovery in N.E. Siberia and Kamchatka. An unusual and uncommon account.
Price: GBP 435.00 other currencies   order no. 1201   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

D’Arcy, Guillard (Trans.) Hai-Khieou-Tchouan ou la Femme Accomplie. Roman Chinois.
Paris: Benjamin Duprat, 1842. First issue of this French edition, 8vo, in an attractive contemporary French binding of quarter calf gilt and marbled boards; pp, x+558+errata leaf; some scattered foxing This translation of the early 18th c. novel was made to give the West some idea of everyday life in Ming Dynasty China, a subject then neglected by the scholarly research of missionaries. It is based on John Davis's translation of the Chinese novel The Fortunate Union 1829. Cordier 1756. Lust 1100, noting 356pp.
Price: GBP 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1203   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Earl, George Windsor. The Eastern Seas, or voyages and adventures in the Indian Archipelago, in 1832-33-34, comprising a tour of the Island of Java - visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, Siam, &c.; also an account of the present state of Singapore, with observations on the commercial resources of the archipelago.
London: Wm. H. Allen and Co., 1837. First Edition, 8vo, very good in original grey boards, expertlyrebacked to match, with printed paper spine label, original endpapers, uncut; pp. xii+462+(ii) (ads), fore-edges a little soiled; with 4 folding engraved maps (frontis. map offset). AN IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY: the signature of Margaret Brooke on front paste-down: Lady Margaret, Ranee of Sarawak. During Earl's long tour through East Indian waters he was employed on various expeditions and gathered highly detailed commercial information. Of Borneo, in three long chapters, he concludes that no country in the world can compete with it in its rich soil and timber, and abundant minerals and ores. For Singapore he gives a financial statement of its exports and imports 1834-1836 following three long chapters on that island state. The commercial enterprises of the Dutch, British, Malay and Chinese throughout the East Indies are described, as are its people including the head-hunting tribes, Labuan pirates, the Dyaks, and the opium traders. Appended is a chapter of Observations on the unexplored part of north and north-western Australia. Earl went on to publish charts for the Admiralty on the China Strait, the Arafura Sea, and a handbook for colonists in tropical Australia. The Brooke family certainly would have wanted a copy of Earl's 1832-34 voyage for his assessment of Borneo's commercial potential. Rajah James Brooke ruled Sarawak from 1842 until his death in 1868 when the administration of Sarawak was taken over by his nephew, Charles A. Johnson Brooke. In 1869 the new Rajah Brooke married Margaret de Windt who remained with him in Sarawak until ill health forced her return to London in 1882. Their years together in Borneo were marked by its greatest development, the abolition of slavery, improved agricultural output, advances in education and the re-building of Kuching. It was their son, Charles Vyner, who became the last Rajah Brooke upon the death of his father in 1917 and his mother's book My Life in Sarawak, by the Ranee of Sarawak, published in 1913, is the best picture of the family's life there, of the people and the land. Hill 528. Ferguson 311.
Price: GBP 1,185.00 other currencies   order no. 1212   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Gordon Cumming, C[onstance]. Wanderings in China.
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1886. First Edition, 2 vols. 8vo, a very good set in publisher's mustard cloth, lettered in brown, illustrated in yellow and black; pp. viii+382 and viii+370+24 (ads); with frontis. portrait, folding route map and 9 plates from the Author's paintings; preliminary and last leaves spotted, otherwise a bright, sound set. Wayward Women describes Gordon Cumming as the perfect candidate for a life of leisurely travel... a wealthy spinster who used her social connections... as far afield as the Himalaya, America's Sierra Nevada, the South Seas, Egypt, Ceylon, China and Japan. Yet she left highly detailed, intelligent observations and accomplished paintings of her travels. In China she made the grand tour from Hong Kong to Canton, Fuchow, Shanghai, Tien Tsin and Peking with Hill Murray's mission to the blind. As well as her travel accounts she published widely in medical and missionary journals with her suggested reforms and improvements. Robinson, pp. 93-95. Cordier 2147.
Price: GBP 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1199   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Hakluyt, Richard. The Voyages of the English Nation to America Before the Year 1600, from Hakluyt's Collection of Voyages (1598-1600). Edited by Edmund Goldsmid.
Edinburgh:, E. & G. Goldsmid, 1889-, 1890. Octavo, 4 vols. bound in 3, a very fine set in early 20th c. quarter green morocco gilt, raised bands, gilt-lettered, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut; pp. 384; 622; and 377+260, with the original printed wrapper for Vol. I bound-in at front. A fine and scarce edition. In 1885-1890 Goldsmid published his complete edition of Hakluyt in 16 vols. but this edition of only the voyages to the Americas is scarcer. Included are the voyages of Columbus, Cabot, Frobisher, Davis, Gilbert, Carlile, Cartier, Roberval, Raleigh, Hawkins, Greenville, Heriot, Verrazano, Laudonniere, Ribault, Gourges, de Soto, Coronado, Ruys, Espejo, Bodenham, Ulloa, Alracon, and others.
Price: GBP 800.00 other currencies   order no. 208   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Leyden, John and Erskine, William (Translators). Memoirs of Zehir-ed-Din Muhammed Baber, Emperor of Hindustan, written by himself, in the Jaghatai Turki, and translated... with Notes and a Geographical and Historical Introduction: together with a Map of the Countries Between the Oxus and the Jaxartes, with a Memoir Regarding its Construction by Charles Waddington, Esq. of the East India Compan...
London: Longman, Rees, et al, and Cadell and Co., 1826. First English Edition, 4to, in an attractive contemporary binding of black morocco fully gilt with spiral flourishes, inner hinges neatly strengthened, original endpapers, 20th c. engraved bookplate; pp. viii+erata leaf+lxx+432; with folding engraved map. Title-page offset, map and last leaf slightly spotted. Baber: born in 1483 in Andjian into the Chaghatai Turkic tribe, ruler of Ferghana, descendent of Timur and, so be believed, of Genghis Khan, and father of Humayan. He conquered and lost Samarkand, crossed the Alai Pamir and the Hindu Kush to invade Afghanistan, took Kabul, crossed the Indus and conquered the Punjab, Delhi and Agra to become sovereign of Hindustan - all of North-West India and the Gangetic Plain - fusing the artistic and architectural legacies of India and Central Asia to found the Moghul Dynasty. His influence was even more widespread as his sons went on to rule Kandahar, Bengal and Badakshan. He sent his memoir, one of the great monuments of Chaghatai Turkic literature, to an associate in Kabul where it was translated into Persian in 1589 by Mirza Abdal-Rahim during the reign of Akbar. It was from this translation and from an original Turkic manuscript which Leyden found in Bengal that he and Erskine prepared this first English translation. The long introduction includes essays on the Tartar tribes and the geography of Uzbek Turkestan, the construction of the map of Ferghana and Bokhara, and their mountains and rivers.
Price: GBP 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

Piassetsky, P[avel]. Voyage a travers La Mongolie et la Chine.
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1883. First French Edition, royal 8vo, very good in original red half morocco gilt and marbled boards; pp. vi+563, top edges gilt; with route map, frontis. portrait and 90 wood-engravings, 61 full-page, some from photographs; modern inscription on half-title and some intermittent foxing but a sound, bright copy. First published in Russian 1880 and published in London 1884 as Russian Travellers in Mongolia and China. The Author was with the 1874-75 scientific and commercial expedition of Sosnovsky and Matoussovsky across Siberia to Lake Baikal and Mongolia. They were among the first explorers to cross the entire Gobi Desert to Barkul and Lanjou, and took a circuitous route to Peking and Shanghai before returning to Mongolia again through the desert. This is the only record of the expedition. Cordier 2453.
Price: GBP 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1208   details     inquire
offered by: Cavendish Rare Books   (GREAT BRITAIN)

[Sainte-Croix, Guillame-Emmanuel-Joseph Guilhem de Clermo... Examen Critique des Anciens Historiens d’Alexandre-le-Grand. Seconde Édition. Considérablement Augmentée.
Paris: Delance et Lesueur, An XIII - 1804 Second Edition, enlarged; thick 4to, uncut and unpressed in original paper-backed marbled boards, printed paper label, expertly restored; pp. (iv)+xxxii+924, half-title, errata, indexed, engraved title-page vignette; with 2 folding route maps hand-coloured in outline (1 by Wm. Faden), 5 engraved plates (4 folding), and a folding navigation chart of the voyage of Nearchus. Appended with a list of ancient authors on Alexander. Some intermittent water-staining to lowermargins and corners, small ecclesiastical libary stamp on half-title and title, otherwise unmarked. Rare and actually quite nice. The first edition of Paris 1775, on 356 pp. with 1 map and 1 plate, was a very small printing and rapidly sold out. The confusions, contradictions and conclusions of the early Greek, Latin, Persian and Arabic writers and of the Gentoo Annals on the passage and conquests of Alexander through Asia Minor and India 331-323 B.C. From the Hellespont in 334 it is agreed that he crossed the Tigris and Euphrates rivers and passed through the mountains south of the Caspian to Seistan and Kandahar into the Kabul valley. Crossing the Hindu Kush into Bactria, over the Oxus Rive