F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Golden Legend, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

652 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Dick's quadrille call-book, and ball-room prompter ... To which is added a sensible guide to etiquette and proper deportment in the ball and assembly room, besides seventy pages of dance music for the piano.
Dick's quadrille call-book, and ball-room prompter ... To which is added a sensible guide to etiquette and proper deportment in the ball and assembly room, besides seventy pages of dance music for the piano. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1878. 8vo. Original glazed boards, cloth spine. 230 p., including music, plus publisher's adverts. Very good. ‘This is a compilation by Dick and Fitzgerald of previously published sources on ballroom dance. Although advertised as a ballroom prompter, only one page is devoted to calling figures in a quadrille. The book contains rudimentary etiquette advice and dance instructions for numerous dances including the grand march, quadrilles, and contradances such as "Virginia Reel," "Pop Goes the Weasel," "Spanish Dance," and "Sicilian Circle...."OCLC. "The musical portion of the book includes the names of the composers, which is not always the case in a manual of this kind." Leslie.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Etiquette; or, a Guide to the Usages of Society. With a Glance at Bad Habits. To which is added, the True Theory of the Rhenish or Spanish Waltz, and of the German Waltz a Deux Temps, Analysed and Explained for the First Time.
Etiquette; or, a Guide to the Usages of Society. With a Glance at Bad Habits. To which is added, the True Theory of the Rhenish or Spanish Waltz, and of the German Waltz a Deux Temps, Analysed and Explained for the First Time. New York: Wilson & Company, 1843. Tall 8vo. Modern cloth-backed boards. Pages a bit browned but a very good copy. 64 p. plus frontis portrait of D'Orsay and one plate, both by Wilson, dated 1844. This work contains a section on dancing in general, as well as an eleven page section on the waltz with diagrams. An early do-it-yourself dance book which bears the motto "Waltzing is the art of a gentleman, and never yet was taught or understood by a dancing-master." The first of several Wilson editions. There was also an 1843 Philadelphia Peterson edition. The title may be first published in America since no London edition earlier than 1846 is recorded. The work is wrongfully attributed to Alfred Guillaume Gabriel Orsay, comte d', 1801-1852. cf. Day, C. W. Hints on Etiquette ... Boston: W. D. Ticknor & co., 1844, p. 6.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Four fictions
(Allen Press). Four Fictions: Joseph Conrad: The Lagoon; Gustave Flaubert: The Legend of Saint Julian; Henry James: The Jolly Corner; Luigi Pirandello: The Annuity. Kenfield, Ca: Allen Press, 1973. 1 of 137 copies only. Folio (14"x 10"). Cloth and boards. Printed and bound entirely by hand. Very fine copy. A delightful compilation of prize-winning, modern fiction. Each story is illustrated with an original color woodcut by an artist from the country of the author. In addition, each story has been set with its own special typeface. Allen Bibliography #39.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Gerbe
Gerbe, album mosaique par E. de Limagne. Paris: H. Mandeville, 1859. Folio. 80 p. with 22 engravings. Bound by Lenegre in ornate green cloth, gilt, extremely fine. A perfect copy of a deluxe gift book of mid 19th century France. Gerbe [tr. A spray of flowers] is a deluxe gift-book, probably done for the Holidays, which contains polite articles and stories for each of the twelve months, each illustrated with nice engravings, many of them engraved in England. One of six volumes issued by Mandeville in the series Album du monde élégante. (1854-1860). In "as new" condition. All titles in the series seem to be scarce. Gerbe is not in Eureka or OCLC. Bibliotheque Nationale has a copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Göteborgs Konserthus.
Göteborgs Konserthus. Göteborg: Berattelse...1935. 4to. Original wrappers. 70 p., plus a collectionof photos and plans. This work describes the new concert hall in Göteborg, Sweden built in 1935 by the architect Nils Einar Eriksson. The text provides full details relative to size and construction. There is also a history of music halls in the city with photos and plans of the old 1905-1928 concert hall by Heden. The last half of the book is a collection of photos and plans.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Historiettes Galantes. Pointes-seches de Amandine Dore.
Historiettes Galantes. Pointes-seches de Amandine Dore. Paris: Bibliophiles de la Basoche, 1966. Copy number 305 of 350. Folio (13 3/4" x 11 ½"). Unbound, as issued, in wrappers with an extra suite of plates. Fine in protected clamshell box. Complete with 15 hand-colored dry points and a separate suite of five uncolored plates. The prints were pulled at l'Atelier Manuel Robbe and colored by Editions de l'Ibis. A charming portfolio of flirtatious stories with prints that are somewhat erotic, yet not overt.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

If This Be Treason..... Containing: e.e. cummings examind...
If This Be Treason..... Containing: e.e. cummings examind; James Joyce: to his memory; A french accent; "Canto 45"; and Blast. (Siena printed for Olga Rudge, 1948.) Out of a first edition limited to 500 copies, this copy is unnumbered. Fine in green wraps. 34 p. With a long presentation letter dated 1978 transmitting this copy by Mary de Rachewiltz the daughter of Olga Rudge and Ezra Pound.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Il Trionfo de Valore
Il Trionfo del Valore Ricevimento Festoso concertato da Signori Convittori del Ducale Collegio De'Nobili di Parma in un Torneo a Piedi misto di varie anzioni Cavalleresche, e coronato da un Balletto a Cavallo per l'arrivo in Parma della Serenissima Signora Principessa Carlotta Aglaide de Valois Sposa del Serinissimo Signor principe Ereditario di Modena. In Parma: Giuseppe Rosati, 1720. Quarto. Wrappers. 22 p. Clear dampstains to the top gutter margin (extending down 2 inches). Il Trionfo del Valore recounts a procession and festival reception bringing together the noble gentleman of Parma to hold a tournament consisting of several mounted formations and concluding with a horse ballet to celebrate the arrival in Parma of Princess Charlotte Aglae d'Orleans (1700-1761), the new wife of the Francesco III Maria d'Este Duke of Modena. The text identifies the musicians, the participants of the formations and of the horse ballet, the order of entrances, the types of dances including the "ballarono alla Spagnuola," and the director of the tournament, the choreographers of the "dansa e Moreseca de' Paggi"and of the "balli." Il Trionfo del Valore was part of the marriage festival that included the ballet Il Trionfo dell'Aquila, e del Giglio, with music by Antonio Bonocini & libretto by Ippolito Zanelli, and a fireworks celebration. Rare: not in Watanabe-O'Kelly & Simon, nor in OCLC, or RLIN.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Königl. großbrit. und churf. braunschw. lüneb. genealogischer Kalender auf das 1780 Jahr.
Königl. großbrit. und churf. braunschw. lüneb. genealogischer Kalender auf das 1780 Jahr. Lauenburg: Berenberg, 1780. 16mo. 19th century speckled calf. Red & green morocco label. 2 pt. frontispiece, 12 symbolic plates after each month by Chodwiecki details of genealogy and climate. With 18 plates of fashion and fancy coiffures including those of Leipzig, Berlin, Paris, Strausbourg, and Dresden, as well as those of Philadelphia and Boston. References: Köhring, Hans. Bibliographie der Almanache, Kalender und Taschenbucher. 1750-1860 (1929) p.33-34. Köhring indicates this Calendar was printed from 1770-1799 with different number of Modek (fashion plates) for each year, beginning in 1779 and appearing occasionally until 1799. The 1780 citation lists 13 fashion plates, although some of the plates counted singly in our copy may be counted as double-pages in Köhring : M. Titelportr. Gest. Titel, 13 modek. U. 12 Monatsk. Engelmann 306 u 310; Lanckoronska, Maria Grafin & Dr. Arthur Ruman. Geschichte der Deutschen Taschenbüher under Almanache. (1986). p.14. No locations: OCLC, RLIN.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

La Danse.
La Danse. Paris: chez sur que graveur du Roy, 1738. After a painting by J.B. Paterre (1695 - 1736),engraved by Filloeul. (19 3/4 x 15 ½") Engraving on paper, with verses and publisher's logo at bottom. Large margins. Slightly soiled, small marginal tear. Very good copy. Engraving #4 from the suite "Fete Galante" (1783). Provenance: H. Baron de Triquet (1802-1874), with his stamp next to title. Lugt #1304. An elegant example of a French "genre" engraving, popular until the revolution.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

La Scala. 3 Agosto 1778 - 11 Maggio 1946.
La Scala. 3 Agosto 1778 - 11 Maggio 1946. Milano: Saturnia, 1946. Folio. Stiff self wrappers, slightly soiled. 262 p., plus table of contents and index. Illustrated with nearly 300 plates; many in color. Done at the festive reopening of the opera house after World War II, this history of La Scala covers the development of the theatre from its earliest beginnings to the time of publication. Includes detailed chapters on the composers, singers, and directors, on the choreographers and sets and costumes. The splendid illustration shows architectural details, as well as costume and set design, portraits of the performers, 18th and 19th century lithographs and etchings, etc.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Ladies' hand-book of haberdashery and hosiery: A shopping manual.
Ladies' Hand-Book of Haberdashery and Hosiery: A Shopping manual, by the Author of the 'The Ladies Work-Table Book,' etc. etc. London: H.G. Clarke, 1844. 16mo. Original flexible cloth. 60 p. plus ads. With sections on Haberdashery and Hosiery. Haberdashery is defined as silks, linen, cotton, and woolen fabrics. Many types of fabrics are described as to their characteristics and best uses. These include Italian net, Serge, French Cambrics, Lawns, Brown Holland, Linens from various parts of Europe, muslins, calicos, jeans and many others. The section on hosiery includes socks for children and adults, stockings, caps, waistcoats and petticoats for females, cuffs. A scarce early book on ready-to-wear.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Le règne de la mode: nouvel almanach des modes, rédigé par le caprice. (Pour l'an 1823.)
Le Règne de la Mode: Nouvel Almanach des Modes, Rédigé par le Caprice. (Pour l'an 1823.) Paris: L. Janet, 1822. 180 p., plus Calendar, (5" x 3.5"). Hand-colored engraved title page, 6 hand-colored engraved plates. Binding rubbed. Original patterned slipcase, also rubbed. Few stains, very good copy. Ownership signature, dated 1824. This Almanac, used by young women, told stories of fashionable people traveling to Paris and throughout Europe. The carefully hand-colored plates depict the latest fashions from Vienna, London, and Paris.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Les Fleuretes
Les fleuretes. Paris: (Various publishers) Boivin, François,; d. 1733, & Le Clerc, Jean-Pantaléon, Boivin, Mme. (Elisabeth-Catherine Ballard) (1730-1735?). 8vo. 19th century full calf, armorial shield on upper cover. Slight rubbing. A few stains in Parte I. Five parts, each 20 p. Wholly engraved music and lyrics. Les fleuretes is a collection of airs for unaccompanied solo voice. The airs are contradanses, vaudevilles and parodies. The airs are written wholly or in large part by Joseph Boismortier. Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de, (b. Thionville, 23 Dec 1689 – d. Roissy-en-Brie, 28 Oct 1755). French. In September 1724, Boismortier took out a royal privilege to engrave his works and began the process of publishing them, which ceased only on his death. From 1743 to 1745 he was sous-chef and then chef d'orchestre at the Foire St Laurent, and also, in 1745, at the Foire St Germain. After his death his daughter continued to sell his available works, and also published several more. Published occasionally: Part 1, p.20 notes. "On se propose de donner au public un pareil recueil tous les mois." In the imprint, from Part 2, Boivin's name is replaced by his widow's, suggesting that Part 1 was published before the end of November 1733 and the others from after that date; from Part 3, Boismortier's name disappears from the imprint. References: RISM B/II, p.182. Grove music (on-line version). OCLC (one location): Oxford. Ex libris: Henry Prunières. References: RISM B/II, p.182. Grove music (on-line version). OCLC: One location: Oxford.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Les modes Parisienne. Costumes Algeriens, Espagnols, Italiens, Portugais, Turcs, etc., etc.
Les Modes Parisienne. Costumes Algeriens, Espagnols, Italiens, Portugais, Turcs, etc. etc. Album par le Journal Les Modes Parisiennes. Keepsake des Dames. Paris: Modes Parisiennes, 20, Rue Bergere, (ca 1870). Folio. Original green wrappers which serve as title page (back cover torn). 20 etched plates, each carefully hand colored showing picturesque folk costume, including children. The quality of hand-coloring is extremely fine showing accessories and ornaments as well as full dress. A "prime" issued by Les Modes Parisienne for fancy costume dresses for travesties and bal masques, popular during this period.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Les Petits Parains.
Les Petits Parains. (Original engraving from Le Monument du costume. Paris: Prault, 1774-83. J. M. Moreau, H. Guttenberg sc. 1783). From Seconde Suite d'Estampes pour servir a l'histoire des Modes et du Costume en France, dans le dix-huitieme siecle. 1776-1777. Original engraving on laid paper, nicely framed in gilt. Le Monument du Costume is a series of fine engravings which was created to record the glory of the late 18th century French nobility by depicting the polished manners, clothes and lavish surroundings of the Bourbon court. The original printings consisted of three series with a total of 36 engravings. The prints are rich with details of elegant couture.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Livre cvrievx contenant la naifue representation des habits des femmes des diuerses parties du monde comme elles s’habillent a present 1662. Dedie, a monsieur Rocolet imprimeur & libraire ordinnaire du roy & de la ville.
Livre cvrievx contenant la naifue representation des habits des femmes des diuerses parties du monde comme elles s’habillent a present 1662. Dedie, a monsieur Rocolet imprimeur & libraire ordinnaire du roy & de la ville. Paris, Chez Baltazar Moncornet [1662]. 8vo. 22cm. Leaf of title, 28 plates. 18th century patterned boards, slightly worn. Text very clean excepting a small oil stain affecting only the margin of the first 16 plates, except for one, where the stain extends a half inch into the plate. The plate impressions themselves are wonderfully sharp with rich contrast and tone. Livres Curieux is a jewel of a book with 29 finely engraved plates of European women in their national “habits”, or dress. It consists of portraits of girls and women of various classes, from merchant to nobility, from France, England, Spain, Germany, Italy, Turkey and even one from India. Livres Curieux is based on Wenceslaus Hollar’s Theatru[m] mulierum, sive Varietas atq[ue] differentia habituum foeminei sexus, diuersorum Europae nationum, London, 1643, and Avla Veneris sive Varietas fÉminini sexus, diversarum EuropF nationum differentiag [sic] habituum, ut in qvFlibet [sic] provincia sunt apud illas nunc vsitati, quas Wenceslaus Hollar, Londini, 1644 [i.e. Antverpiae] Joan. Meyssens excud. [1650?]. Nineteen of the plates in Livres Curieux are taken directly from Hollar but re-etched and printed unattributed, in larger form, and with additions, including city and landscape background reflecting the nationalities of the subjects. In addition, various plates are not from Hollar and presumably created by Moncornet himself. Livre Curieux is not technically a fashion book created to show trends of beauty; rather, it is a book of “habits” created to depict of women of different classes in their local dress. Moncornet seems to have felt that Hollar’s depictions might be a bit too austere for French tastes. Livre Curieux is interesting, therefore, as a French adaptation of an English subject matter and as an example of French fashion books of the 17th century. Balthazar Moncornet (1600-1670) was an engraver and merchant of prints who operated from 1622 until 1664 in Paris on rue Faubourg Saint-Marcel and rue des Goublines. He then moved to rue Saint Jacques, near or in front of Saint Yves la bel Croix. After his death, his widow, and later his son, carried on the print business until 1710. From the beginning of his career, Moncornet executed fine prints including those of Rembrandt for the Parisian market. He was best known, however, as an engraver and publisher of “portraits de notoriété” (portraits of notable personages). According to Edmond Rohfritsch, Moncornet created and controlled the market for “portraits de notoriété.” His subject matter ranged from Erasmus to Charles II of England , and had a voluminous output of over 900 different images during his career, which were exported all over Europe. Livre Curieux is seemingly an attempt to capitalize on the market for books of “habits” popularized by Hollar, first in his book of English women, Ornatus Muliebris (after 1643), and then on his European subjects in Theatru[m] mulierum (1643), and Alua Veneris (1644 & 1650). According to Katherine Van Erde, Hollar’s books of European habits became very popular in Europe and remain today “the first response to any mention of the artist.” Because there is no evidence that Hollar ever went to France, and according to Pennington, some evidence that he did not, it should not be surprising that his portraits of European women would not suit French tastes. In publishing Livre Curieux, Moncornet put Hollars prints into a particularly French context, by adding finely etched city and landscapes which in many cases seem to represent the actual surroundings of the subject. Thus, “Femme hollendoise” is pictured with the North Sea to the rear left and a small, rustic village to the right to match her simple dress; “Femme Turc” is standing before the Bosphorous; and “Femme de Naples” stands before the hilly terrain bearing typical Italian structures, which one can still see in Italy. These city and landscape backgrounds added by Moncornet are typical of French fashion books of the period, such as La Nobelsse de Lorraine (1624) by Jacques Callot, Suite de Douze Figures de Monde Feminine (1624 & 1630) by Daniel Rabel, and Saint Igny’s Le iardin de la noblesse françoise (Paris, 1629), which just happens to be bound with Livre Curieux in the NYPL copy (the only other recorded copy of the book in the Western Hemisphere). Equally as important as the background is Moncornet’s addition of his own subject matter. The depiction of an ordinary nurse of France (not from Hollar) with a balanced scene of other children romping in the background provides a warm counterpoint to Hollar’s cool elegance. Livre Curieux is rare. 1 copy (NYPL) located in OCLC & RLIN; not in Univ of Toronto’s Hollar collection; a defective copy or two has been auctioned since 1975. References: Parthey/Pennington.(2002). Hollar. p.297. who notes “There appeared in Paris not long after he appearance of the Aula Veneris collection in Antwerp a Livre Curieux... published Chez Baltazar Moncornet. The title page reproduces not unskillfully the collection of feminine finery in the second title of the Aula” (p1805). Nineteen of the designs are copies from H., but in a larger size (c.135x90); Thieme-Becker 25, p. 57; Le Blanc III, pp. 39-4; Colas. (1883). Bibl. Ge’n du costume.; Lipperheide. Kat. der... kostümbibliothek. p. 31; Windsor Castle. Royal Library. The etchings of Wenceslaus Hollar from the Royal Library [microform].; Vinet. p. 2098; Ducharte, Pierre-Louis & Saulnier, Rene. (1944). L’Imagerie Parisienne (L’imagerie de la rue St. Jacques). Paris: Grund,; Weigert, R.-A., Pre’aud, M. (N.d.). Inventaire du fonds français : graveurs du XVIIe siPcle. 1,9-26, p. 391-392; Rohfritsch, Edmond. (1995). Balthazar Moncornet: graveur, éditeur et marchand d’estampes B Paris au XVIIe siPcle ou L’invention du portrait de notoriété de grande diffusion thPse d’état d’Art et Archéologie soutenue B l’université Paris-IV en 1995.; Van Eerde, Katherine. (1970). Wenceslas Hollar. Charlottesville.
Price: USD 11,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Manuscript notebook on Marionette Construction.
[Manuscript notebook on Marionette Construction.] (S.l.: s.n., ca. 1960.) Folio. Loose leaf, threering binder of approx 250 pages. Fully illustrated with drawings and newspaper clippings devoted to technical aspects of the marionette theatre with detailed and illustrated chapters on all aspects of construction as well as a 19 page section on program ideas and an a final detailed bibliography. Devoted to the technical aspects of puppet and marionette making, this notebook includes: an 80 page section on construction of a wide variety of puppets using papier mache, wood, modeling, and plastics; a 40 page chapter of props, scenes and settings, fully illustrated with reference to special effects such as volcanoes, rain and fire; a 30 page section on facial characteristics and costumes for farmers, gypsies, pirates, dancers, peasants, etc.; one chapter provides18 pages of instructions on tricks including juggling, dancing, smoking a pipe, trapeze dancing, making smoke, and underwater scenes; another 55 page section is devoted to technical construction such as stage and curtain assembly, wiring, projectors and lighting the stage. Although the author is unidentified, this is the notebook of a master marionette maker.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Modes du Regne de Louis XIV
Modes du Règne de Louis XIV (1680-1690). A collection of 23 engraved plates. Folio (9 1/4 x 11 ½"). Old vellum. An album of rare Parisian fashion plates featuring the work of five 17th century engravers. Engravers: Arnoult, Nicholas (fl. 1682-1690, Paris), 15 plates; Berey, Claude-Auguste (fl. 1690-1730), 1 plate; Bonnart, Henri (fl. 1675-1695), 1 plate; Bonnart Nicolas (fl. 1675-1678), 1 plate (#17); Ertinger, Franz dit François (vers. 1640 - 1710), 5 plates. These engravings represent the earliest fashion plates in the modern sense. Fashion magazines of the 18th century were preceded by a series of single plates, often purporting to show noble or newsworthy people, but always indicating the latest fashions. These were produced by a small group of art and print sellers who worked in Paris (1680-1700), many of them from their print shops on the Rue St. Jacques (Nevinson). Based on portraits of members of the French royal family and the court circle, or famous visitors to Paris, or celebrated actors of the time, the engravings quickly lost their individuality and became "stock" figures, although the clothing pictured was of the latest fashions. Series of plates were published of men and women wearing clothes of different styles and for different occasions such as Femme de qualite.... en habit Grec, en habit d'Este, or "jouant de la harpe...du Clav'esin," etc. Men were depicted Homme de qualite allant incognito, par la Ville, or en habit D'Espee, with several variations. The engravings were issued in black and white and in color. Most collections in France are black and white, according the Gaudriault, probably because the hand coloring did not correspond to the actual color of the clothing. A very few had actual fabrics attached to the verso of the engraving, such as in the collection at the Morgan Library, from which one can more properly see the actual colors and fabrics (Nevinson). Because "gravures de mode" could not be printed without the King's authorization, these engravings provide an accurate picture of clothes worn at Court. Because the engravings were widely exported outside of Paris, they helped to popularize Parisian fashions around Europe. Gauriault lists 361 fashion plates printed during the period of 1643-1715 under the category of "modes" established by the Bibliotheque Nationale's l'inventaire du Fonds francaise; although, he notes that "modes" leaves out engravings from a "genre" series such as Season or Eléments (as in H. Bonnart's L'eau. Pl. 21). More precise is the number of engraver-publishers who sold early "mode" plates, which Gaudriault lists at nineteen, including the important Bonnart family as one. Provenance: Bibliotheque de Mr. Beaupre, Conseller B la Cour de Nancy; References: Gaudriault, Raymond. Répertoire de la gravure de mode française des origines B 1815. Nantes: France, 1988. Nevinson, J.L. "‘The Mercury Gallant' or European Fashions in the 1670s." In The Connoisseur. November 1955 (87-91)
Price: USD 7,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Pauline Duvernay. After a drawing by J.F. Lewis, printed by C. Hullmandel.
Pauline Duvernay. After a drawing by J.F. Lewis, printed by C. Hullmandel. [London: T. Mclean, February 14th, 1837]. Octagonal 8 ½ x 15" (plate size) 13 x 17 3/4" (full sheet). Original lithograph on paper, with contemporary hand coloring. Chipping to margins, a few minor scuffs to surface of image, top of publisher's logo trimmed. A very good copy with delicate colors, mounted on still paper. The print represents Duvernay as Florinda in The Devil on Two Sticks. References: Beaumont & Sitwell #43 (pictured). Chaffee. English #45. Guest (1954) (Pictured on dust jacket cover and frontispiece).
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Pauline Duvernay. After a portrait by A.E. Chalon, Lithographed by R.J. Lane.
Pauline Duvernay. After a portrait by A.E. Chalon, Lithographed by R.J. Lane. London: J. Mitchell, March 16th, 1837. (10 1/4 x 14 1/4" to plate mark; 15 1/4 x 20 ½" full sheet). Original lithograph on paper, with contemporary hand coloring. Backed on stiff linen. Marginal tears (repaired). Beautifully framed. The print represents Duvernay as Florinda in The Devil on Two Sticks. Pauline Duvernary, (b. Paris, 1813; d. Lyndford, England, 1894) studied at the ballet school of the Paris Opera and was the prize student of Auguste Vestris. By all reports she was a great beauty who at the time rivaled Marie Taglioni. The author William Makepeace Thackerary who could write biting criticism of Taglioni could, quoting from Beaumont and Sitwell, "rhapsodize over Duvernary, whom he called ‘a vision of loveliness, such as mortal eyes can't see nowadays.'" Thackeray also realized that Duvernay's dancing reflected a new style which came to be called "romantic" ballet when he exclaimed: "There has never been anything like it– never." Duvernay's greatest role was Florinda in The Devil on Two Sticks in which she triumphed at Drury Lane, in London in 1836. References: Thackeray, William M. Roundabout Papers (1836); Guest, (1954). Reference: Beaumont & Sitwell #42 (pictured); Chaffee/English #46.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Poissarde au Costume Tricolor.
Poissarde au Costume Tricolor/1790. [Original watercolor on coarse paper.] (10" x 8"), with paper loss on lower right corner extending into bottom image. With two pencil drawings of Napoleon on the reverse, probably drawn from life, one titled "Le general de la grande nation." This charming watercolor is based on the genre "Poissarde" which depicted the fishwife or revendeuse, mostly known for her "uproarious invectives, her picturesque and ever-ready sarcasms against the bourgeois," Moore. The colorful figure of the "fishmonger" or "fishwife" appeared throughout the 17th and 18th centuries in France as a symbol of working class conscience. Here she appears as a spokeswoman for the lower classes in the times of the Revolution. While literature describes the colorful "Poissarde," actual images are rarely found. Moore notes, "the majority of them exist only in manuscript or in quite inaccessible and rare prints." Reference: Moore, A.P. The Genre Poissard and the French Stage of the Eighteenth Century, 1935.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Sagre Offerte alla Passione di Nostre Signore Gesú Cristo con varie orazoni...
Sagre Offerte alla Passione di Nostre Signore Gesú Cristo con varie orazoni... [Prayer Book]. Rome: Zempel for Vincenzo Poggioli, 1797. 8vo. 348pp. Engraved title. Contemporary Roman binding of salmon-colored morocco, tooled in gilt with wide and elaborate ornamental borders composed of flowers, foliage, and drawer-handle tools, arranged at each corner to resemble urns full of flowers. Spine fully gilt with a flower tool in each compartment, endpapers of decorated paper printed in a diaper pattern in green and red with a flower in each lozenge, all edges gilt. Contained in the original slipcase of sprinkled calf gilt, lined with paper of the same pattern as endpapers. Exceedingly fine condition.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

The Carnival Record.
The Carnival Record. Authors' Carnival and Fete of Nations. San Francisco, CA: W.A. Woodward & Co., 1880. September 20th - October 2nd, 1880. Nine issues, a complete file of the daily publication issued throughout the carnival's duration. The carnival consisted of events held for a total of nine nights for the benefit of local charities. Original cloth. Folio. The Carnival Record provides full and colorful details of the previous night's attractions, of the upcoming events, as well as background articles about the Carnival booths, personages and activities. In addition, it also carries a wealth of contemporary advertisements. This nine day festival was one of the first public events to appeal to all social classes of the rapidly growing urban center of the Pacific. RLIN: Two locations: CSCW, RIBG .
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes. First Animation Schedule. March. [manuscript]. (London: Rank Films, 1948). 7 p., legal size, lined and written in pencil, noting the approximately 150 camera changes for the 17.5 minute ballet sequence. The schedule lists the duration of each camera shot and the length of the entire ballet. The camera shots lasted from 5 seconds to 25 seconds. Also noted are the camera methods for moving from shot to shot, such as a "cut," "dis [dissolve] low," "dis very low," "dis quick," etc. While not the final schedule, this version provides important information about how the ballet was filmed. The full-length movie The Red Shoes received two Academy Awards in 1948, one for color art direction and set decoration, the other for the scoring of a drama or comedy. The highlight of the movie was the ballet sequence, which was conceived and executed as a cinematic experiment, yet succeeded "brilliantly in blending stage and film conventions, fantasy, dream, and nightmare." Newman, Barbara, "The Red Shoes," Oxford International Encyclopedia of Dance, vol. 5 (1999) 331-33.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  The Royal Victorian.
The Royal Victorian, an Album of Essays, Romance, Poetry, Anecdotes, & C. Embellished with Twenty-Six Chalk Drawings. London: Orlando Hodgson, (ca. 1840). 4to. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards. Spine frayed and worn. Frontispiece in color, leaf of title, plus 26 four-page numbers of the periodical, numbered 1 to 26. All issued, complete run. With 26 lithographs including frontis, each carefully hand-colored. Two lithographs in bad condition. Lithograph number 2 serves as frontis. Rare. Not in RLIN. The Royal Victoria is a semi-weekly publication which ran for a year in about 1840, and was devoted to the polite life of the English middle class. It was written especially for the young woman. Most of the original writing was done, apparently, by the publisher himself. Surprisingly little is known about the author and prolific publisher Orlando Hodgson. He was located at 111 Fleet Street from 1836 through 1844. Cf. Brown, P.A.H. London publishers and printers, c. 1800-1870. His many publications include series for young persons such as "Young Ladies Library," "Library of Romance," and "Hodgson's Standard Library." His caricatures are to be found in the Arent's Collection, New York Public Library.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

(Aelbrouck, Jean -Phillippe van. ed.) Les contredanses du journal musical liégeois "L'Écho" (1758-1773).
(Aelbrouck, Jean-Philippe van. ed.) Les contredanses du journal musical liégeois "L'Écho" (1758-1773). Bruxelles: Ministère de la Communauté française de Belgique, Direction Générale de la Culture, 1986. Facsimile reprint of the original published in Liege, 1758-1773. 8vo. Wrapper. Very Good. 43 p., incl bib, 108 p., illus.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Aeschylus Orestian Trilogy.
Aeschylus. The Orestian Trilogy. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1983. Two volumes. (6 1/4 x 10"). 67 leaves; 74 leaves. Cloth, slipcase. Fine set, with prospectuses. One of 140 sets hand printed on handmade paper, in Menhart Unciala and Solemnis types, based on Greek calligraphic sources. Chapter headlines and ornaments printed in orange. Elegantly prints Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers and The Furies. AP 48 & 49.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  (Allwelt, Norma). Norma Allewelt Dancers (fl. 1924-1938). Scrapbook.
(Allwelt, Norma). Norma Allewelt Dancers (fl. 1924-1938). Scrapbook. Syracuse, New York. Folio.Boards with pressed bamboo sides. Fine condition. 35 leaves bearing original photographs, clippings, programs, mounted letters, playbills, and loose material related to the Norma Allewelt Dancers and other modern dance companies who performed in Syracuse from 1924-1938. The scrapbook was compiled by Dorothy Miers, who studied and danced with the Allewelt dancers. Norma Allewelt ran a dance studio called The Allewelt Dance School beginning ca. 1924. The school was located at 416 Salina Street. Allewelt continued to run the school until 1934, when she married a Russian prince, Michale Kildischeff, who was a refugee from the Bolshevik revolution. Together they planned to start a Russian ballet company, which never materialized; However, the Allewelt school was resumed and continued to flourish for several years. The scrapbook contains: 24 printed brochures, announcements, tickets, and broadsides from the years1924-1934, from the Allewelt Dance School in Syracuse; 30 newspaper clippings of paid advertisements and dance performances by the Allewelt Dancers, mostly in Syracuse, although they also performed in New York at Carnegie Hall; 15 programs and announcements for other dance companies who performed in Syracuse during the 20s and 30s, including nationally known and local companies, as follows: the Isadora Duncan Dancers (1929), The Ballet Russes de Monte Carlo, Ted Shawn Dancers, The America Ballet of George Balanchine, and Joss European Ballet. The local performers include: Sonya Marens, Nini Theilade Company (1935), the Schroeppel Studio Dancers, Ninita Johns, Miss Monica and Her Pupils, the Civic Repertory Theatre of Syracuse, John Hayes O’Neil, and Women’s Glee Club of Syracuse University (1934); and 23 original snapshot-sized photographs of dancers performing. Chiefly these are of Dorothy Miers, who owned the scrapbook. Also included are original photographs of the Allewelt Dancers in costume performing the avant-garde Marian Marmein ballet, Machinery. Aside from the great amount of material which documents modern dance in Syracuse during this period, there is important documentation of Marian MarmeinThe Marmein Sisters (Miriam and Irene), and later the Marmein Dancers, were early exponents of futuristic modern dance in the style popularized by Sakharoff and the Italian modern dance companies. The material includes programmes, photographs, and 15 pages of typed and annotated choreographic notes for her dances, letters, etc.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Anacreon. ANAKPENONTO.
(Anacreon). ANAKPENONTO . . . Poesie Di Anacreonte Recate in Versi Italiani da Eritisco Pilenejo. Parma: nel Regal Palazzo MDCCXCIII co tipo Bodoniani. Quarto. Original wrappers, paper label, uncut. (iv) 93; (iv) viii, 99 p. Very good copy with slight fraying. Printed with the famous Bodoni Greek miniscules. This work was published during the period of Bodoni’s most important publications, the most famous of which were his fine editions of the writings of Horace and Virgil, in 1791 and 1793, respectively. It is rare to find Bodoni imprints in original wrappers. Reference: Brooks 488.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Applebroog, Ida. A performance.
Applebroog, Ida. A Performance. S.l.: s.n., 1981. 7 vols. Quarto (7 3/4 x 6 1/4"). Each pamphlet i unpaged, offset with images and some text. Series title: Blue Books. Photos: Gideon Horowitz. Applebroog, Ida. Dyspepsia Works. S.l.: s.n., 1979. 11 vols. Quarto (7 3/4 x 6 ¼"). Each pamphlet is unpaged, offset with images and some text. 18 volumes, 2 complete series. Fine condition. Ida Applebroog (b. New York 1929), American painter best known for imagery based on everyday experiences and social ills. In the 1970s she became known for small books, which were the precursor to "larger sequential works such as Sure I'm Sure . . . comprising six panels, much like sinister comic-strips, combining irony and intense tenderness." References: Artnet Research Library, Artists' Biographies, "Applebroog, Ida," http://www.artnet.com/library/00/0034/T003471.asp (accessed May 19, 2003).
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Applebroog, Ida. Dyspepsia works.
Applebroog, Ida. Dyspepsia Works. S.l.: s.n., 1979. 11 vols. Quarto (7 3/4 x 6 ¼"). Each pamphlet is unpaged, offset with images and some text. Complete series. [v. 1] Sure I'm sure : a performance. -- [v. 2] You'll see : a performance. -- [v. 3] But I wasn't there : a performance. -- [v. 4] Now then : a performance. -- [v. 5] I pretend to know : a performance. -- [v. 6] Look at me : a performance. -- [v. 7] The sweet smell of sage : a performance. -- [v. 8] It isn't true : a performance. -- [v. 9] You what? : a performance. -- [v. 10] I feel sorry for you : a performance. -- [v. 11] A performance. "Sure I'm Sure" signed and dated by the author. "But I Wasn't There," "Look at Me," and "I Feel Sorry For You," dated by the author. Ida Applebroog (b. New York 1929), American painter best known for imagery based on everyday experiences and social ills. In the 1970s she became known for small books, which were the precursor to “larger sequential works such as Sure I’m Sure . . . comprising six panels, much like sinister comic-strips, combining irony and intense tenderness.” (Artnet Research Library, Artists’ Biographies, “Applebroog, Ida,” http://www.artnet.com/library/00/0034/T003471.asp [accessed May 19, 2003]).
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Aristophanes. Parœmiarum felectiorum et Emendatiionibus viroum doctorum præterea.
Aristophanes. ParÉmiarum felectiorum et Emendatiionibus viroum doctorum præterea framenta eiusdem ineditarum com Édiarum Aristophanes. Lugduni Batavorum: Maire, 1624. Brunet 453. Two volumes. Volume II with title in ms. 935 p., plus Aristophanes framenta, 56 p. (published in 1625). Fine 18th century red morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, morocco labels, hinges slightly rubbed. Eleven comedies of Aristophanes are collected, with notes and indexes. Brunet 453 "Jolie edition."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Armani, Giorgio. Giorgio Armani: citazioni da opere di Ernest Hemingway, Dino Buzzati, Tao Yuan Ming.
Armani, Giorgio. Giorgio Armani: citazioni da opere di Ernest Hemingway, Dino Buzzati, Tao Yuan Ming. Milano: Electa, 1990. 108 p. of photographs, Folio. Collezioni autunno/inverno 1990/91.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Ballard, Jean Baptiste Christophe. Les menuets chantants, sur tous les tons.
Ballard, Jean Baptiste Christophe (d. 1750). Les menuets chantants, sur tous les tons; notez pour les instruments; suite des douze volumes d’amusements, recueillis & mis en ordre par le Sieur Ballard. Paris: Au Mont-Parnasse, 1725. 2 vols. 12mos. Contemporary calf, spines highly gilt, red morocco labels. Printed lyrics and poetry from contemporary opera. The entire Recueil des paroles des opéras includes opera airs, brunettes, vaudevilles, and rondes, as well as dance music. RLIN: one location NYPL Dance Collection.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Barbeau, Marius Totem Poles
Barbeau, Marius. Totem Poles. Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, (1950). Bulletin 119.2 vols. Tall octavo. Original decorative paper wraps. Very good plus. Organized according to Crests and Topics, them bu Location. xii, 800p., scarce errata sheet, color frontis. after Emily Carr, 561 b/w photo reproductions, maps on endpapers. The definitive study of North American totem poles.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Baric, Jules Jean Antoine. Les Fourberies d'Arlequin.
Baric, Jules Jean Antoine. Les Fourberies d'Arlequin. Paris: Arnauld De Vresse, 1860. First (only?)edition. Oblong 8vo. 16 p. With hand-colored lithograph title and fifteen hand-colored lithograph plates. Contemporary half brown morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt on two black morocco lettering labels. Marbled endpapers. Extremities lightly worn, small chips at foot of spine. A few leaves of text lightly foxed, and title slightly soiled. Still, plates are crisp and bright. Overall, a very good copy of this difficult to find work. Not in Colas, Hiler, Lipperheide, or BM; no copy has come up at auction since 1975. Gumuchaian #36. Between 1857 and 1863, Baric illustrated several books of caricatures or cartoons for Arnauld de Vresse. Les Fourberies d'Arlequin tells in both pictures and words the amusing adventures of a harlequin in Paris. This is a rare example of Commedia Dell'Arte's traditional figures as they found their way into children's literature of the 19th century.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Barrie, J. M. 1860-1937. (James Matthew). Quality street: a comedy in four acts.
Barrie, J. M. Quality Street: A Comedy in Four Acts. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. No. 542 of1,000 copies, signed by the artist. Quarto (12.5" x 10"). vii, 197 p., 22 mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Original vellum over boards. Front cover ruled in gilt and blue and pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Yellow silk ties (later?). A lovely copy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Barrie, J. M. 1860-1937 (James Matthew). The admirable Crichton.
Barrie, J. M. The Admirable Crichton. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1914]. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Edition de luxe. No. 89 of 500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Quarto (12.5 x 10"). vi, 234 p., 20 mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Original vellum. Front cover ruled in gilt and green, and pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Yellow silk ties. A fine copy. In a beige cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Baur-Heinhold, Margarete. Theater des Barock.
Baur-Heinhold, Margarete. Theater des Barock. Festliches Bühnenspiel im 1. und 18 Jahrhundert. Aufnahmen Helga Schmidt-Glassner. Munich: Georg D.W. Callwey, 1966. Large 4to. Cloth and acetate jacket (with slight cracking). Fine. 296 p. Excellent book, richly illustrated with reproductions. Traces the development of theatre architecture and stage design from the baroque style of the late 16th century to the late 18th century.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy. Japanese.
Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy (b.1904). Japanese. New York: John Day Co., 1959. 144 p., including 40 p. of text with 10 Beaton sketches, and 134 numbered black & white photos. 4to. These beautiful photos taken during Beaton's trip to Japan in the late 1950s demonstrate his intention to show that one need not be a scholar or seasoned tourist to enjoy the aesthetic qualities of Japan. The book includes photos of Japanese men, women, children, landscapes, architecture, as well as objects such as puppets, dolls, theatrical wigs, and "shrine knick-knacks." Many pages are devoted to stage performances, e.g., Kabuki theater, Noh drama, puppeteers, burlesque, performing Geishas, and parasol dancing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Beattie, James. Essai sur la poésie et sur la musique.
Beattie, James. Essai sur la poésie et sur la musique, considérées dans les affections de l'âme, trad. de l'anglais... Paris ; Milan : Henri Tardieu, Giegler et Mainardi, 1797. 8vo. XXIV-346 p. Contemporary mottled calf, smooth spine decorated with gilt spine compartments including repeated lamp device. Marbled endpapers. Very slight foxing; otherwise a fine if not very fine copy. Essay on beauty. First edition appeared in 1776, 4to with the Author's Essay on Truth. With a section on music and on "natural language." Beattie, James (1735–1803), poet and philosopher, born in Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, on 25 October 1735, the youngest of six children of James Beattie (d. c.1742), tenant farmer and village shopkeeper, and Jean Watson (c.1692–1772). In October 1760 he was appointed professor of moral philosophy and logic at Marischal College. In 1765 he met Thomas Gray, of whose poems he produced a fine edition in 1768. In the late 1760s Beattie wrote the two works on which his fame rested: Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in Opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism, published in 1770, and the greater part of his most influential poem, The Minstrel, published in two books in 1771 and 1774. The Essay on Truth, written between 1766 and 1769, is a bitterly polemical attack on ‘sceptical philosophy', in particular on David Hume, whose writings Beattie believed were undermining religion and morals Beattie was warmly received on a visit to London in 1771, where he met distinguished people in literature, the arts, and the church, including Samuel Johnson, David Garrick, Sir Joshua Reynolds, and Elizabeth Montagu of the bluestocking circle, who was to become a lifelong friend, correspondent, and support. He visited London again in May 1773, hoping to obtain financial benefit in the form of a post or pension, which his well-placed friends had told him he had a good chance of securing because his Essay on Truth had provided such an important service to religion. After delays which caused him great anxiety he was granted a royal pension of £200 per year, in August 1773. During this second visit he also received an honorary degree at Oxford, and met George III. Reynolds painted an allegorical portrait of him, The Triumph of Truth. Provenance: Bibliotheque de la Teyxonnier (18th century bookplate). Reference: Lowndes I.130
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Beaujoyeulx, Baltasar de; McGowan, Margaret M. Le Balet Comique.
Beaujoyeulx, Baltasar de; McGowan, Margaret M. Le Balet Comique. Binghamton, [N.Y.]: Center for Medieval and Early Renaissance Studies, State University of New York at Binghamton, 1982, Facsimile reprint of the original published in Paris, 1582. 8vo. Cloth. Fine. With an introduction by Margaret M. McGowan. 49, 76 p., illus. A full size reproduction. Balet Comique de la Royne was originally performed at the French court in the Salle de Bourbon of the Louvre on 15 October 1581. The performance climaxed a two-week-long celebration in honor of the wedding of King Henri III's favorite la duc de Joyeuse, to the queen's sister. This court spectacle is generally considered to be the first ballet in that it was the first attempt to combine music, dance and poetry to tell a story, and in this respect it created a new art form: the court ballet, which was to flourish for almost three centuries. The performance, which demonstrates through music and dance two different orders of power, was commemorated by a beautiful book published by the King's printers Adrian le Roy, Robert Ballard and Mamert Patisson.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Jean. La Musique des Troubadours. Etude Crituqe Illustre de Douze Reproductions hors Texte.
Beck, Jean. La Musique des Troubadours. Etude Crituqe Illustre de Douze Reproductions hors Texte. Paris: Henri Laurens, (ca. 1900). 8vo. Wrappers. History and development of the form, illustrated with reproductions.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Bedford, Arthur. The Evil and Danger of Stage-Plays.
Bedford, Arthur. The Evil and Danger of Stage-Plays: shewing their natural tendency to destroy religion, and introduce a general corruption of manners; in almost two thousand instances, taken from the plays of the last two years, against all the methods lately used for their reformation. London: Henry Mortlock, 1706. First Edition. With cancel B1 reading "Hell upon Earth: or the Language of the Play-House." 8vo, contemporary, speckled calf. Front hinge wearing. In support of his argument, Bedford describes the specific plays then being performed, providing a close look at stage language of the early 18th century and its perceived offense. Bedford proved to be an excellent scholar of the contemporary stage, showing an astounding knowledge of contemporary theatre. His expanded 1719 edition used more than 7000 citations. CBEL II, 723; Lowe (A&R) 347.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Bellman, Carl Michael. Galleri Till Fredmans Epistlar Och Sånger.
Bellman, Carl Michael. Galleri Till Fredmans Epistlar Och Sånger. Stockholm: Carl Deleen, 1826. 4to. Contemporary boards, paper label, leather spine. Corners rubbed. A very good copy. Complete with leaf of title and 26 etchings, hand colored by Elis Chiewitz (Swedish painter and illustrator b. 1789- c. 1839). (NUC lists only one copy: Harvard, whose copy has 24 plates). Galleri Till Fredmans Epistlar Och Sånger illustrates the three important literary works of Carl Michael Bellman, the most important Swedish lyric poet of the late 18th century. The works of Bellman are Fredmans epistlar (named after the epistles of St. Paul which are cited in the early songs) 1790; Fredmans sånger 1791; Bacchi tempel 1793. Only Bacchi Tempel (1793) was illustrated during Bellman's lifetime. The Chiewitz illustrations, done in the 1820s, reflect the renewed popularity of Bellman's songs which had fallen from favor after his death. Apart from the beauty and popularity of Bellman's songs, a popularity which lasts until today in Scandinavia, Bellman's songs are particularly important in that they capture the manners, and character habits of the 18th century Swedish bourgeoisie. His light and humorous verse made free use of the language of the ordinary middle-class Stockholmer. Carl Michael Bellman (b. Feb. 4, 1740, Stockholm--d. Feb. 11, 1795, Stockholm) was the son of a wealthy civil servant, studied at Uppsala University and entered the government service. In early youth he published religious and satirical works and translations from German and French. By the 1760s, his popular drinking songs and biblical parodies were being sung throughout Scandinavia, circulated by word of mouth, and preserved by handwritten copies and printed sheets.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Benesch, Otto The Drawings of Rembrandt
(Rembrandt). Benesch, Otto. The Drawings of Rembrandt. First complete edition in six volumes. London. Phaidon Press. 1954. 6 vols. Folios. xxiv, 469 p. 1,734 fine illustrations on unnumbered pages. Original cloth in fine condition, with jackets that are a bit frayed. The collotype plates in this edition are superior to the reproductions in the 1973 edition. The definitive catalogue and a very handsome set.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Benserade, Isaac de. Les Œuvres
Benserade, Isaac deOeuvres Benserade, Isaac de. Les Œuvres de Monsieur de Bensserade. Paris: chez Charles de Sercy, 1697. (56), 424, (4); (10), 427 pp. + an engraved title-page in each volume. Two vols., sm. 8vo, contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt (one upper joint a bit cracked). First edition. Benserade (1613-1691) had a long career as a court poet. In particular he provided many of the librettos for Lully's celebrated ballets, and these text occupy the whole of the second volume here. His single most famous poem is his "Sonnet sur Job" (1651), which came into rivalry with Voiture's "Urania," and divided the court wits into two parties, the Jobelins and the Uranists. Added t.p., engraved and illustrated. Title-vignette : printer's device./ The first volume (1. ptie) contains miscellaneous verse, including "Rondeaux choisis tirez des Metamorphoses d'Ovide" ; the second volume (2. ptie) consists of "Les vers des balets dansez par Sa Majesté."/ "Discours sommaire de monsieur L.T. [i.e. l'abbé Paul Tallemant] Touchant la vie de monsieur de Bensserade" : v. 1, p [6]-[23]./ " Wanting one rear flyleaf, but a nice set. Tchemerzine II, 147-8; Beaumont, p. 52 (the Dutch contrefaçon of 1698); not in Magriel, Niles/Leslie, or Derra de Moroda.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

  Berain, Jean and Daniel Marot. Le Triomphe de L'Amour.
(Berain, Jean and Daniel Marot.) (Le Triomphe de L'Amour.) Original engraving on laid paper, (6 3/4"x9"). Paris: Christopher Ballard,1681. Frontispiece to the libretto Le Triomphe de l'Amour. Ballet, Dance Devant sa Majeste A S. Germain en Laye le jour de Janvier, 1681. The engraving depicts the scenery to the ballet designed by Jean Berain. The mise en scene was organized by Philippe Quinault. This ballet was the last that Benserade composed. Louis XIV himself danced in Le Triomphe de l'Amour. The artist Daniel Marot le vieux (b. Paris 1663; d. La Haye 1752) was the son of architect Jean Marot and the assistant, along with Jacques Rousseau and Claude Gillot, to Jean Berain who had in 1680 replaced Vigarani as designer of ballets and opera at the l'Académie Royale de Music.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Blasis, Carlo. Notes upon Dancing, Historical and Practical.
Blasis, Carlo. Notes upon Dancing, Historical and Practical...Followed by a History of the Imperialand Royal Academy of Dancing, at Milan, to Which are Added Biographical Notices of the Blasis Family, Interspersed with Various Passages on Theatrical Art. Edited and Translated from the original French and Italian, by R. Barton. With Engravings. London: Delaport, 1847. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers, rebacked. 190 p., plus leaf. Accompanying the text are two portraits (of Virginia Blasis and Carl Blasis). Protective box. This diverse collection of writings by Blasis was assembled, edited, and translated from both French and Italian by R. Barton who wrote the preface. Beaumont notes, "This work is chiefly valuable for its information regarding the Blasis family - which includes a useful classified list of the ballets written by C. Blasis." References: Beaumont pp. 16-17; Leslie pp. 51-2; DDM 387.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Blasis, Carlo. Traité Elémentaire, Theorique et Pratique de l'Art de la danse. Contenant les développemens, et les démonstrations des principes généraux et particuliers, qui doivent guider le danseur.
Blasis, Carlo. Traité Elémentaire, Theorique et Pratique de l'Art de la danse. Contenant les développemens, et les démonstrations des principes généraux et particuliers, qui doivent guider le danseur. Milan: Joseph Beati et Antoine Teneti, 1820. First edition of the author's first book. 8vo (8 ½ x 5 ½"). Original printed wrappes, rebacked. 124 p., 14 plates, one folding (bound in at fold). With the half title. This work is important for its aesthetic philosophy which trains students of dance to strive to become not merely a beautiful machine but an artist. "The plates are excellent and illustrate the movements, positions, and poses described. Plate XIV is particularly interesting for its spirited representations of the different types of dancers." Beaumont. References: Beaumont p.18, Leslie p. 53. Provenance: Parmenia Migel Eckstrom
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Boemus, Aubanus (Joannes). Gli Costumi le Leggi et L'usanze di tutti legent.
Boemus, Aubanus (Joannes). Gli Costumi le Leggi et L'usanze di tutti legent, Raccolte qui insieme da Molti illustri Scrittori per Giovanni Boemo Aubano Alemanno, e tradotti per il Fauno in questa nostra lingua volagre. In Questi tre libri si contiene L'Africa, L'Asia, L'Europa. Venice: Tramezino, 1542. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. *8, A-Z in 8s, & 4; [10][3-187] 1. [1] including colophon bearing Tramezino sybil device on verso. Old ink notes on bottom of title page, ink notes in two places in text, slight soiling else a very clean copy. Lipperheide number 16 for 1582 edition. Brunet I. 1030n; Sabin 6119. This is one of the earliest printed compilations dealing with the customs, manners, habits and dress of different peoples around the world. First published in 1520 as Omnium gentium mores, leges, ritus, this edition is the first edition in a language other than Latin and the first edition in Italian. The translation is by Lucas Fono.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Boston Academy of Music. Annual Report of the Boston Academy of Music.
Boston Academy of Music [First thru Twelfth]. Annual Report of the Boston Academy of Music. Boston: Perkins, Marvin; T. R. Marvin, 1833-1842. (Apparently the series ran to 1846.) Twelve vols . 8vo. Original wrappers (first nine vols stitched together). The early reports of this important institution. At the time the Boston Academy was especially concerned with providing musical education for the citizens of Boston. Some autograph notes in text. Volume for 1837 lists names of the members of the Academy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. A Medincine for Melancholy.
Bradbury, Ray. A Medicine for Melancholy. New York:Doubleday, 1959. First edition. Fine copy, jacket faded & chipped on spine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Dandelion Wine
Bradbury, Ray. Dandelion Wine. New York:Doubleday, 1957 (no statement of first edition). Fine copyin jacket which is faded and chipped on spine. Early presentation copy "from the man in the ice-cream suit-," signed and dated Sept 24, 1957 (the novel was issued in June).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Golden Apples of the Sun
Bradbury, Ray. The Golden Apples of the Sun. New York: Doubleday, 1953. First edition. Fine copy, worn jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Halloween Tree
Bradbury, Ray. The Halloween Tree. New York: Knopf, 1972. First edition. Fine in jacket which is slightly faded on spine. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Leviathan '99
Bradbury, Ray. Leviathan '99 a Drama for the Stage. Final, Final Revision, September 25th, 1972. [mimeographed sheets, clasp bound]. 100 pages, including a few annotations in Bradbury's hand. WITH 4 page program (one ink correction) for the play Leviathan '99 which was performed at Samuel Goldwyn Studios, Los Angeles. WITH Typed letter, signed "Ray" in which Bradbury thanks the receipient for actually buying ticket for the play and noting that the revised script was a somewhat longer version than the production.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Machineries of Joy
Bradbury, Ray. the machineries of joy. Short Stories. New York:Simon & Schuster, 1964. First printing. Presentation copy, inscribed For xxx "These Machineries to Increase, I hope, your Joys!," signed and dated July 31, 1964. Fine in slightly worn jacket
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Golden Legend, Inc.   (USA)