F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Dawson's Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

580 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3                  


Mathes, W. Michael Mexico on Stone: Lithography in Mexico, 1826-1900
The Book Club of California, San Francisco 1984 Fine Limited edition: One of 550 copies by Artichoke Press 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 68 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, Book Club Publication No. 178.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BC26596S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Eickemeyer, Jr., Rudolph Winter
R.H. Russell, New York 1903 Very good, slight rubbing to covers, corners bent, small tears to several leaves First Edition 14 x10 inches, 50 pages, boards with cloth spine, paste-down illustration on front cover.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. PB26729   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Summerhayes, Martha Vanished Arizona: Recollections of My Army Life
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia 1908 Good First Edition 8 x 5 1/4 inches, 269 pages, cloth, lightwear to spine extremities and corners, slight silverfish damage to rear cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS26934   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Palmer (Editor), T.S. Place Names of the Death Valley Region in California and Nevada
N.p., N.p. 1948 Very good 9 x 6 inches, 80 pages, wrappers, sunning to spine and outer edges of covers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CD26954   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Clary, William W. History of the Law Firm of O'Melveny & Meyers, 1885-1965
Privately Printed, Los Angeles 1966 Very good 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, 450 pages, cloth, Vols. 1 and 2.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CSC27028   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Palmquist, Peter E. With Nature's Children: Emma B. Freeman (1880-1928) - Camera and Brush
Interface California Corp., Eureka (1976) Good 9 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 134 pages, wrappers, sunning to spine and wear covers,, Inscribed by the author: "Come see the wonder and the mystery that haunt the heart of things", For Robert A.Weinstein, Peter E. Palmquist, 28 Mar 1977, #30/50", With a modern print from a Freeman negative pasted to the dedication page.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB27164   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(U.S.S.R.) U.R.S.S. en Construction: L'Épopée du "Tchéliouskine"
Uniphoto, Paris 1934 Good 16 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, edgeworn, light occasional soiling to leaves, some soiling to covers, No. 10, Octobre 1934. Text in French. Most of the photographs by P.K. Novitski, member of the expedition of "Tchéliouskine". Printed in the Soviet Union.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB27177   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bonnett (Editor), Wayne A Widely Cast Net: Selections from the Work of a Veteran California Writer
Book Club of California, San Francisco 1996 Fine Limited edition: one of 400 copies printed at Feathered Serpent Press 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, 133 pages, boards with cloth spine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CA27228   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Bridgeport) Chronicle-Union, Vol. 1, No., Mono County, Cal., Monday April 23, 1906
Montrose & Montrose, Bridgeport 1906 Very good 14 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, [4] pages, one small blemishto front page .
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. CA27339   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Webb, Todd Georgia O'Keefe: The Artist's Landscape
Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena (1984) Very good First Edition 13 x 11 inches, 95 pages, boards.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB27412   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Alembic Press) A Small Collection of Fists; A Small Garden of Flora; A Small Farm of Fauna; A Foible of Follies
Alembic Press, Oxford 1990-1992 Fine Limited edition: No. 60 of 100 sets, printed by Claire Bolton 2 1/16 x 1 9/16 inches, marbled boards with cloth spines, housed together in marbled slipcase, 4 volumes of 48 pages each. These books are compilations of typographical ornaments in the Alembic Press collection.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27502S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bohne, Pall W. Haiku with Birds
Bookhaven, (South San Gabriel) 1967 Fine Limited edition: No. 31 of 250 copies. This is the first book published by the Bookhaven Press, which is the personal press of the author. All work was done by hand. Printing was done on a 6 x 9 press using Bembo type on 50 lb. Simpson Eggshell paper. Various papers were used for the boards and endpapers. 1 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches, 45 pages, boards with cloth spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27534   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Nebraska) Complete Directory of Phelps County, Nebraska 1909
W.H. Arnold, Kearney 1909 Good 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 186 pages, cloth, some soiling and bleaching to covers, extensive notes throughout in pen and pencil (mostly pencil) from previous owner, a few ink stains to outer edges of leaves.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS27568   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Milne, Alan Alexander The King's Breakfast
Karen Dawson, Pasadena 1963 Fine 1 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches, [25] pages, blue leather with red leather spine label, 4 raised bands, Printed by Karen Dawson. Welsh 5017.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. MB27593S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Cowell Press) Four miniature books printed and bound by students
University of California, Santa Cruz 1984-1987 Fine dimensions range from 2 5/8 x 2 1/8, to 3 3/8 x2 7/8 inches, decorative boards, George Kane teaches a class in printing at Cowell College. The books, student work, are as follows: Weird Vision No. 1, by Joel Emil Benson, 1986. [10] pages, accordion-folded, tipped-in paper samples. The Alphabet, by Amy Chirman, 1986. [35] pages An Alphabet of Ornaments, by Willow Munger, 1984. [54] pages, number 3 of 15 numbered and signed copies. The Velveteen Rabbit, or How Toys Become Real, by Margery Williams, 1987. [16] pages, accordion-folded, one of 10 copies made by Bethany Opalach.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. MB27640   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Gurney, Roy The Story of Trains and Engines: A Little History on the Development of Railroads, Including Four More Stamps on Canadian Locomotives
Roy Gurney, Newmarket, Ontario 1995 Fine Limited edition: Number 1 of 50 copies, printed by the Quaker Press 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches, 32 pages, decorative cloth with paper cover label, Signed by Gurney, Illustrated with 4 mint-condition, mounted Canadian postage stamps. A Philatelist's View of Canada: 36.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. MB27651S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Quaker Press); Gladys Munnings Canadian Women of Distinction: Emily Ferguson Murphy, Agnes Campbell MacPhail, Therese Casgrain, Molly (Mary) Brant, FrancesAnne Hopkins
Roy Gurney, Newmarket, Ontario 1993 Fine Limited edition: Number 27 of 50 copies, printed by the Quaker Press 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches, 54 pages, decorative cloth with canceled stamp mounted on upper cover, Signed by the publisher, Illustrated with 5 mint-condition, mounted Canadian postage stamps. A Philatelist's View of Canada: 34.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. MB27652   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Quaker Press); Gladys Munnings Women of New France/Les Femmes de Nouvelle France
Roy Gurney, [Newmarket, Ontario] n.d. Fine Limited edition: Number 10 of 50 copies 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches, [40] pages, decorative cloth with paper cover label, Signed by the publisher, Except for the title, the text is English only. Illustrated with 5 mint-condition Canadian postage stamps. A Philatelist's View of Canada: 10.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. MB27653   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis A Christmas Sermon [and] Prayers Written at Vailima
Opuscula Press, Bradenton 1985 Fine Limited edition: Set A of 26 lettered sets (out of a total edition of 175) 2 2/8 x 2 3/8 inches, vi, 43, (4); xx, 51, (2) pages, boards with leather spines, contained in one cardboard slipcase with printed paper spine label, 2 volumes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27693   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Poehlmann, JoAnna Dog Eared II
JoAnna Poehlmann, [Milwaukee] 1996 Fine Limited edition: No. 23 of 50 copies 2 7/8 x 2 3/8 inches, [32] pages, chamois over boards cut to form flapping ears, red leather band with buckle (made to imitate a dog collar), Signed by the artist, Includes 14 cut-to-shape color lithographs of dog ears, each ear mounted to the corner of a page in a way that makes the page look "dog-eared." Poehlmann is fond of visual puns and this book is one of them, playing on the practice of "dog-earing" pages to mark one's place while reading. She selected chamois for the binding because it is soft, somewhat resembling the feel of a dog.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. MB27695   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Poehlmann, JoAnna C is for Cigar: ABC
JoAnna Poehlmann, [Milwaukee] 1996 Fine Limited edition: No. 11 of 100 copies 7/8 x 3 1/8 inches, [58] pages, boards with covering that imitates tobacco, shaped so the book looks like a cigar, Includes 28 tipped-in color facsimiles of cigar bands. ABC book in which each letter is used in a cigar-related word and is accompanied by a reproduction cigar band.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. MB27696   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Reynolds (Editor), John T. Edward H. Bohlin: Saddlemaker for the Stars, 1895-1995
John T. Reynolds, Los Angeles 1995 Fine Limited edition: No. 65 of 100 copies of the Centennial Silver Edition, printed by Regis Graden at the Nut Quad Press 3 3/4 x 2 3/4 inches, [xvi], 15, [8] pages, Full leather with sterling silver medallion inset in upper cover, housed in slipcase with embossed Bohlin logo, Signed by Reynolds, Walter H. Danielson (whose speech comprises the main text), Lillian Bohlin Pinkerton (daughter of Edward Bohlin and author of the Afterword) and Mariana Blau (binder), Included in pagination are 4 mounted illustrations, including a reproduction of Bohlin's seat plate. This reads: "Edward H. Bohlin/Saddlemakers/Silversmiths/Hollywood, California/Made for/[blank]."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. MB27703   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Thomas, Frank J. The Myths of California Isle
Tenfingers Press, Los Angeles 1966 Very good Limited edition: No. 91 of 200 copies, printed by handby Phyllis and Frank J. Thomas 2 3/4 x 2 1/8 inches, [vi, 43] pages, decorative boards with cloth spine and paper spine label, black pastepaper endpapers, light stain to cloth, Tipped-in frontispiece map depicting California as an island. Full-page and smaller decorations in text. Prospectus included.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27714   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Weygand, James Lamar; Joy Weygand The Bewick Connection
Maestro Books, N.p. 1980 Fine Limited edition: One of "about 40" copies, written, set, printed and bound by Weygand at the Private Press of the Indiana Kid, linoleum blocks cut by Joy Weygand 2 5/8 x 1 7/8 inches, (32) pages, blue boards with mounted illustration on upper board, Not included in pagination are the frontispiece and colophon. This is the story of James and Joy Weygand's travels to sites pertinent to the life of the great English wood engraver Thomas Bewick.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. MB27722   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(U.S. Politics) Studies on the Left: A Journal of Research, Social Theory, and Review; Volumes 1-6 (Complete)
Studies on the Left, Inc., Madison 1959-1966 Good 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, cloth, ex-library with a few stamps and off-setting from former labels, off-setting to spines from former call letter labels.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WAS27858   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hallenbeck, Cleve The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza
University Press in Dallas, Dallas 1949 Very good 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 115 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (lightly edgeworn), With illustrations and decorations by José Cisneros. Designed and printed by Carl Hertzog at the Pass of the North.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WS27943   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Placer County) Golden Sheaf Mining Company
Golden Sheaf Mining Company, Sacramento [c. 1910] Good 8 3/4 x 6 inches, [16] pages, wrappers, light sunning to outer edges of covers and spine, slightly edgeworn, Public offering, written by E.B. Smyth, "Expert Miner".
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. EC28081   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Keleher, William A. Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item
Rydal Press, Santa Fe (1942) Good First Edition 9 x 6 1/4 inches, 168 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities, Dust Jacket (sunning to spine, some edgewear and soiling), Inscribed by the author: "For Mame Goodall, With kindest regards and best wishes - William A. Keleher - Feb. 9 - 1943".
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WS28216   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Weston, Edward; Charis Wilson Weston California and the West
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York (1940) Good First Edition 11 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 127 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities and corners, covers slightly shelfworn, previous owner's signature in pen (1944), darkening to inner covers near spine, A U.S. Camera Book, with 96 photographs.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB28237   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(California) Rough & Ready Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons Form
Rough & Ready, [California] 1857 Good Printed form filled out in manuscript and sealed with an embossed seal, single folded sheet, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Dated October 17, 1857, this form is one intended to announce the rejection of an application for membership. It is filled out to announce the suspension of a lodge brother for "unmasonic conduct". Though the county in which the town is located is not given, it is likely to have been one of 3 California towns called Rough & Ready. These towns were located in Nevada (surviving), and Sisiyou and San Joaquin Counties. Light soiling to rear side.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. EC28261   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's
Limited Editions Club, New York 1981 Fine 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, 281 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, with cloth-edged cardboard slipcase , Signed by the author and Berenice Abbott (photographer), With an introduction by Leon Edel. Illustrated with contemporary photographs.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB28399   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hall, Martin Hardwick Sibley's New Mexico Campaign
University of Texas Press, Austin (1960) Fine 9 x 6 inches, 366 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. WS28570   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

King, Thomas Starr The White Hills; Their Legends, Landscape, and Poetry
Woolsworth, Ainsworth & Co., Boston 1869 Good 8 x 5 1/4 inches, 403 pages, full morocco with marbled endpapers, worn at edges and spine, 3 mounted albumen photographs in very good condition, each measuring approximately 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB28626   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Rigolboche) Mémoires de Rigolboche: Ornés d'un Portrait; Photographié par Petit et Trinquart
Chez Tous les Librarires, Paris 1860 Good fourth Edition 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches, 188 pages, marbled boards with leather spine, some rubbiing to outer edges of covers and spine, corners bumped, light occasional foxing to leaves, marbled endpapers, With one albumen photograph.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB28702   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Jubilee Singers) The Story of the Jubilee Singers with Their Songs
Hodder and Stoughton, London 1876 Good fourth Edition cloth with gold stamping, worn at edges and spine, light occasional foxing to leaves, 232 pages plus 1 mounted albumen photograph measuring 5 x 3 1/2 inches in very good condition as frontispiece illustration, 7 1/2 x 5 inches.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. PB28715   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Smyth, C. Piazzi Teneriffe, An Astronomer's Experiment: Or, Speciailties of a Residence Above the Clouds
Lovell Reeve, London 1858 Very good 7 1/2 x 5 inches, purple cloth with gold-stamped illustration on upper cover, top edge gilt, light wear to extremities, mild fading to some photographs but the images are generally sharp, 425, xvi., 24 pages of advertisements plus map and 20 mounted stereo albumen photographs, each measuring approximately 2 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches. First edition of the first book to use stereo photographs as illustrations (Goldschmidt & Naef, "The Truthful Lens", No. 152).
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. PB28719   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Carroll, John M. The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle
Liveright, New York (1974) Very good 10 x 7 inches, 312 pages, cloth, light sunning to spine, cardboard slipcase with printed paper label, Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WS28754   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Fremont, John S. Geographical Memoir upon Upper California in Illustration of His Map of Oregon and California
Wendell and Van Benthuysen, Washington 1848 Good First Edition 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, 67 pages, wrappers, Not accompanied by the map but Cowan p. 223 states that few copies were, stamp to cover.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. CA29580   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Weston, Edward; Charis Wilson Weston California and the West
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York (1940) Good First Edition 11 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 127 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities and corners, covers slightly shelfworn, previous owner's signature in pen (1944), darkening to inner covers near spine, A U.S. Camera Book, with 96 photographs.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB29606   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Holme (Editor), Charles Colour Photography and Other Recent Developments of the Art of the Camera
The Studio, London 1908 Very good, two tipped in plates cracked at edges with small section missingfrom each image 11 1/2 x 8 inches, 113 leaves of plates, [10] pages, cloth, corners bumped, worn at top and bottom of spine, Features a selection of autochromes reproduced in color by Coburn, De Meyer, Annan, and others.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. PB29616   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Natkin, Marcel Photography and the Art of Seeing
The Fountain Press, London (1935) Good 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 71 pages, cloth, some fading to spine, Features work by Albin Guillot, Brassai, Kertesz, and Man Ray.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB29623   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Rudisill, Richard Mirror Image: The Influence of the Daguerreotype on American Society
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque (1971) Fine First Edition 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 342 pages,boards, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB29624   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Stryker, Roy E.; Nancy Wood In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 As Seen In The FSA Photographs
New York Graphic Society, Greenwich (1973 ) Very good, slight soiling to rear endpaper First Edition 12 x 8 3/4 inches, 191 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (several tears and chips).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB29952   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Moulton (Editor), Gary E. Atlas of the Lewis & Clark Expedition
University of Nebraska , Lincoln (1983) Good First Edition 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches, unpaginated pages, cloth, Volume I of 'The Journals of Lewis and Clark'. Some sunning to cover.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. WS30032   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bell, Horace Reminiscences of a Ranger
Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes, Los Angeles 1881 Good, acid stains to front endpaper, recased with original binding First Edition 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 457 pages, cloth with gold stamping.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. CSC30041   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

[Lincoln] Lincoln Lore 50 - 460
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company, Fort Wayne, Indiana 1930 - 38 11 x 8 1/2 inches, Bulletinof the Lincoln National Life Foundation, in blue binder, lacks 156. A long run of early issues of this one-sheet publication which provided extensive detailed information about all aspects of Abraham Lincoln's life and times, including geneological, biographical and historical minuteae.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WAS31126   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Boelter, Homer R. Portfolio of Hopi Kachinas
Homer R. Boelter Lithography, Hollywood (1969) Limited edition: No. 91 of 1,000 numbered and signedcopies. 14 x 11 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, With portfolio of 16 color plates of Kachinas in fine condition. With slipcase (some foxing on edges).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. WNA31285   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bidwell, John A Journey to California With Observations About the Country, Climate and the Route to this Country
John Henry Nash, San Francisco 1937 Very good 111/2 x 7 3/4 inches, ix, 48 pages, boards with clothspine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. CA31333   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mera, H.P. Pueblo Indian Embroidery
Laboratory of Anthropology, Santa Fé 1943 Very good, some foxing to title page and last leaf 12 x 9inches, 73 pages, wrappers,, With drawings by the author. Memoirs of the Laboratory of Anthropology, Vol. 4.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. WNA31446   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Stocklassa, Jefferik d + d
Stocklassa/Sasaki Forlag, Stockholm (1996) 11 x 10 inches, 184 pages, boards, In slipcase.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. PB31488S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Enyeart (Editor), James Heinecken
Friends of Photography/Light Gallery, N.p. (1980) Limited edition: one of 2000 copies signed by theartist in pencil on the colophon page. This is copy number 945 9 x 12 inches, 158 pages, cloth, With contributions by Marvin Bell, Carl Chiarenza, Candida Finkel, Charles Hagen, William Jenkins, and John Upton.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. PB31566   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Goodrich, LLoyd Edward Hopper
Harry N. Abrams, New York N.d. [1970] Very good, acid stains to preliminary blank 13 x 16 inches, 306 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (1 inch tear at the top of rear cover), Many tipped-in color reproductions from Hopper's paintings.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. WAS31669   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Genthe, Arnold The Book of the Dance
Mitchell Kennerly, New York 1916 Very good 10 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, xvii,227 pages, cloth, some fading and soiling.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB31700   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Jerrold, William Blanchard The Life of George Cruikshank [with expanded illustrations]
Chatto and Windus, London 1882 Fine First Edition 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, Two volumes, bound in red morocco with raised bands, gilt tooling and panels and marbled endpapers. The books were rebound to include an additional 74 Cruikshank illustrations, including etchings which the binder indicated were printed privately, and whose plates were destroyed. Many are plates, including color and black and white etchings and lithographs, removed from books illustrated by Cruikshank, with notes identifying the original publication. Margins are foxed and there is light foxing scattered throughout both volumes.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. WAS31825   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Imperial County) Imperial County Telephone Directory, February, 1943
Southern California Telephone Company 1943 Good 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 36 pages, wrappers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. ESC32109   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Pictorialism) XXVIe Salon International D'Art Photogrpahique De Paris 1931
Societie Francaise de Photographie/Braun & Co., Paris 1931 Spine chipped & partially taped 12 1/4 x9 1/2 inches, wrappers, 48 plates.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB32288   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Recht, Camille; Iwan Goll Die Alte Photographie
Henri Jonquieres, Paris/Leipzig (1931) Fine First Edition 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, 144 pages, cloth w/ gilt inlay, A beautiful copy of Recht's survey of 19th century photography in the German edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB32303   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Pictorialism) Pictorial Photography in America
Pictorial Photographers of America, New York (1926) Very good, small bookplate on inside front cover Limited edition: No. 11 of 250 copies 16 x 11 inches, unnumbered pages, boards with cloth spine, soiled, corners bumped and chipped, Volume 4 of the 5 volume series published by the Pictorial Photographers of America. The limited edition of 250 copies was printed on Rives handmade paper with the frontispiece portrait of Clarence White printed on Japan tissue. The collotype illustrations in the limited edition have a substantially wider tonal range than the regular edition of 1500 copies. This volume features 82 full page reproductions from photographs by Anne Brigman, J. Vanderpant, Kaye Shimojima, Arthur Kales, Imogen Cunningham, Karl Struss, and Paul Outerbridge, Jr. among others.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. PB32671   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

James, George Wharton Indian Basketry.
George Wharton James, Pasadena 1901 Very good First Edition 9 1/2 x 6 inches, 238 pages, cloth, Wear to spine extremities and corners; previous owners inscription in pen on front endpaper.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WNA32699   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hammer, Mina Fisher History of the Kodak and Its Continuations: the First Folding and Panoramic Cameras: Magic Lantern - Kodak - Movie: Closeup of the Inventor and the Kodak State
House of Little Books, New York (1940) Very good 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 95 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (scotch & masking tape on reverse of upper edge; creased where taped; chipped along lower edge; some soiling), Spine extremities and corners worn; small yellow stains on front & rear endpapers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB32700   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Coues, Elliott The Expeditions of Zebulon M. Pike to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain During the Years 1805-6-7...
Francis P. Harper, New York 1895 Very good Limited edition: 1150 9 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth, 3 volumes. All volumes: wear to spine extremities and edges; spotted discoloration along spine; corners bumped; browning at interior margins. Vol. 1: small chips at foot of spine, closed tears at head, discoloration near lower front corner. All 6 maps are present, in pocket at rear of Vol. 3. Howes: "best edition" of this account of the first government exploring expedition to the Southwest.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. WS32954   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Abel, Annie Heloise Chardon's Journal at Fort Clark
Lawrence K. Fox, Pierre, South Dakota 1932 Good, corners lightly bumped First Edition 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 458 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WS33299   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Chapin, Frederick H. Mountaineering in Colorado - The Peaks About Estes Park
Appalachian Mountain Club, Boston 1889 Good, title page loose but attached 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 168 pages, cloth, corners & spine lightly bumped, Inscribed by Francis Farquhar to Weldon Heald in pencil on front endpaper and dated April 27, 1946, Xi, 168 pages plus 11 leaves of plates (collotype reproductions from photographs), also numerous black and white half-tone illustrations from photographs in text.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WS33320   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Connelley, William E. Doniphan's Expedition - Conquest of New Mexico and California
Bryant & Douglas Books, Kansas City 1907 Good, title page loose but intact 9x6 inches, cloth, pastedown illustration on front cover, spine & corners worn, 1/2 inch paper strip glued to spine with a large residue of clear glue visible, front cover soiled with several small scratches, Xiv, 670 pages plus 2 folding maps.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. WS33326   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Foreman, Grant Pioneer Days in the Early Southwest
Arthur H. Clark, Cleveland 1926 Good, book plate glued inside front cover, small blindstamp to frontispiece illustration and title page 9 1/2 x 6 inches, cloth, front cover soiled, prominent stain at lower edge of spine suggesting the removal of library shelf numbers, edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, 349 pages plus 3 leaves of plates and 1 folding map.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS33329   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Whitney, J. Parker Reminiscences of a Sportsman
Forest & Stream Publishing, New York 1906 Good, front hinge cracked, bookplate First Edition 9 1/2 x 6 inches, cloth binding, corners lightly bumped, rear cover soiled & scratched, Signed and inscribed by Author to Mrs. S.W. Rosenstock and dated August 8, 1907, 467 pages plus frontispiece gravure illustration of author.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. WS33330   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bourne, Benjamin Franklin The Captive in Patagonia or, Life Among the Giants. A Personal Narrative.
Gould and Lincoln, Boston 1853 Foxing throughout 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, 233 pages, cloth, some fading at spine, corners bent, Includes 4 leaves of plates, 2 pages of advertisements at the front of the book and 24 pages of advertisements at the end.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WAS33350   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Dunbar, Edward E. The Romance of the Age; or, the Discovery of Gold in California
D. Appleton and Company, New York 1867 Very good: moderate intermittent foxing First Edition 7 x 4 1/2 inches, 134 pages, publisher's gold-stamped maroon cloth, expert repairs to spine, tips rubbed and beginning to show, moderate overall rubbing to cloth, Not included in pagination are frontispiece portrait of John A. Sutter, 2 engraved plates depicting Sutter's Fort and Sutter's Mill, and 10 pages of publisher's ads at end. Kurutz 210, noting that the most important part of the book is Dunbar's account of his December 1848-February 1849 voyage to California, entitled "The Trip of the First Passengers from New York to San Francisco by Steamer." This copy has a Los Angeles history. On the front pastedown is the Southwest Museum Munk LIbrary bookplate, dating to 1910 and designed by Hernando Villa. On the rear pastedown is a withdrawn stamp from the Museum, next to an early Dawson's "Old, Curious and Standard Books" ticket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. CA33360   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Tice, George A. Photographs 1953-1973
Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ (1975) Very good 10 1/2 x 9 inches, 120 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (also very good, DJ covered in clear mylar to prevent further wear), Signed by Tice.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB33424   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth The Marvellous Country
Shepard & Gill, Boston 1873 Good, title page soiled w/ small tear in bottom right corner, light water damage throughout book, front end paper separated from binding, hinge cracked inside rear cover, otherwise nice tight copy First Edition 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 532 pages, cloth, corners bumped, spine faded, Unrelated pen inscription inside front cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS33662   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Johnson, Barry C. Flipper's Dismissal
Privately Printed, London [1980] Very good, acid stains on title page Limited edition: No. 140 of 150 copies 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 133 pages, cloth, The Ruin of Lt. Henry O. Flipper, U.S.A. - First Coloured Graduate of West Point.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. WS33679   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Doisneau, Robert Three Seconds From Eternity: Photographs By Robert Doisneau
New York Graphic Society, Boston (1979 ) Very good First Edition 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 143 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB34002   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Michals, Duane Duane Duck: Photographs/Sequences/Texts 1958-1984
Museum of Modern Art Oxford, Oxford 1984 VG 12 x 8 inches, 81 pages, wrappers (outer edges lightly worn, one corner bumped), Signed by Michals.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. PB34012   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mendelsohn (editor), Harvey L. Bauhaus Photography
MIT Press, Cambridge (1985) Very good 11 1/2 x 9 inches, 315 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slight wearto outer edges).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. PB34014   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

McClintock, James H. Arizona: Prehistoric - Aboriginal - Pioneer - Modern, Complete in 3 Volumes
S. J. Clarke, Chicago 1916 Very good 10 1/2 x 7 inches, half leather, Adams: Herd 1355, Sixguns 1390. Volume 3 lacks original endpapers; wear to spine extremities (some chipping) and exterior hinges (spines may have been detached and reglued). Front interior hinge of volume 3 split; frontspiece, which may have been added during repairs as another copy of volume 3 lacks it, is torn and repaired with tape.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. WS34039   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mackay, Alexander The Western World; or, Travels in the United States In 1846-47
Richard Bentley, London 1850 Very good 7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, cloth, Fourth edition in three volumes. Corners bumped; edgeworn; spines sunned; wear to spine extremities - some small chips. Front hinge of volume 1 split but tight. Scattered foxing to blanks of each volume. Maps are present. Howes 117.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WS34051   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hawkins, Sir Richard; James A. Williamson (editor) The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins
Argonaut Press, London 1933 Very good 10 x 7 1/2 inches, 190 pages, cloth with vellum spine, Firstthus. One of 475 printed; this is an unnumbered (out of series) copy. Corners bumped; vellum slightly discolored. All maps are present.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. WAS34052   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bruce, Edward ; Forbes Watson Art in Federal Buildings - Volume 1: Mural Designs, 1934-1936
Art In Federal Buildings Inc., Washington 1936 First Edition 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches, 309 pages, boards w/ cloth spine (lightly soiled and edgeworn, corners bumped, covered in mylar to prevent further wear), An illustrated record of the Treasury Department's new program in painting and sculpture; no subsequent volumes published.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WAS34059   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

[Smithsonian] Secrets of the Dark Chamber - The Art of the American Daguerreotype
National Museum of American Art, Washington, D.C. 1995 New (in shrinkwrap) 9 x 7 inches, cloth.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. PB34082   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Du Bois, Colonel John Van Deusen; Joseph Heger (Illustrat... Campaigns in the West 1856-1861: The Journals and Letters of Colonel John Van Deusen Du Bois
Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, Tucson 1949 Fine First Edition, Limited edition: 300 copies printed by Grabhorn Press 15 x 10 1/2 inches, 121 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, Bookplate, very slight wear at spine extremities. Includes prospectus. Signed and numbered (97) by Hammond.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WS34085   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Eberstadt, Edward The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs of Americana In Four Volumes Including Index, Numbers 103-138, 1935-1956
Argosy Antiquarian Ltd., New York 1965 Very good First Edition 9 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth, Foxing to top block of vol. 1.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. WAS34099   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Robertson, John W. Francis Drake and other early Explorers Along the Pacific Coast
Grabhorn Press, San Francisco 1927 Very good Limited edition: 1000 copies 10 1/4 x 7 inches, 290 pages, boards with vellum spine, Lower edges worn; spine a bit yellowed; small scratch to spine; tiny sticker on free endpaper; foxing to preliminaries. In slipcase (very good: minor wear to top edge). Inscribed by Edwin Grabhorn to Mrs. W.C. Baker and dated July 27, 1933.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. CA34103   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Tingley, Elbert R. Poco Loco: Sketches of New Mexico Life
Danish Lutheran Publishing House, Blair 1900 VG First Edition 7 3/4 x 5 inches, 94 pages, boards (textured), Very scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WS34326   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Spears, John R. Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast
Rand McNally & Co., Chicago and New York 1892 Very good First Edition 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 226 pages,wrappers, In original illustrated wrappers: small chips at spine extremities and rear corners; spotted minor soiling; liquid stain near lower spine (text unaffected). Considering the fragility of the book, an excellent copy. Howes S 829.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. CSC34404   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

[Western Art] Cowboy Artists of America Twenty-First Annual Exhibition
Northland Press, Flagstaff 1986 Fine First Edition, Limited edition: No. 28 of 50 copies signed by the artists in the exhibition 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with leather spine, With cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS34517   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

[Western Art] Cowboy Artists of America Twenty-Sixth Annual Exhibition
Cowboy Artists of America, N.p. 1991 Fine First Edition, Limited edition: No. 18 of 50 copies signed by the artists in the exhibition 10 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, With cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS34518   details