F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Dawson's Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

565 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Schwarz, Heinrich David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography
Viking Press, New York 1931 Very good 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth, 67 pages of text plus 80 leavesof plates, covers lightly edgeworn.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB19392S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Pictorialism) Esthétique de la Photographie
Photo-Club de Paris, Paris 1900 Good 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, boards, corners bent, some soiling at edges, contents clean, 96 pages plus 14 leaves of plates. Text in French. Features reproductions from photographs by Demachy, Puyo, and many others. In addition to the plates, there are a number of illustrations from photographs on the text pages.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. PB19433   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Strand, Paul; James Aldridge Living Egypt
Horizon Press, New York (1969) Very good 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 154 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB19434S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Curtis, Edward S. Portraits From North American Indian Life
Outerbridge & Lazard, New York (1972 ) Good 14 1/2 x 18 inches, 176 pages, boards with cloth spine,some wear at edges, slight fading on front cover, a few tears, bookplate, Introductions by A.D. Coleman & T.C. McLuhan.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB19709   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Schuster (Editor), M. Lincoln Eyes On The World: A Photographic Record of History In The Making
Simon and Schuster, New York 1935 Very good 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, 301 pages, cloth, wear to spineextremities.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB20103   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Dines (Editor), Elaine Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach 1981 Very good 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light wear, A catalogue raisonné of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB20106   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Currey, Lloyd W.; Dennis G. Kruska Bibliography of Yosemite, the Central and the Southern High Sierra, and the Big Trees 1839-1900
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1992 Limited edition: 300 copies 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 234 pages, boards with cloth spine, Signed by the authors.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. CA20689S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Wheat, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade
Maurizio Martino, Storrs-Mansfield (1994) Fine Limited edition: One of 350 copies 12 x 9 inches, 152 pages, cloth, Reprint of the 1942 Grabhorn Press Edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. CA20767S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mathews, A.E. Pencil Sketches of Colorado: Its Cities, Principal Towns and Mountain Scenery
Nolie Mumey, Denver 1961 Very good 19 x 13 1/4 inches, cloth, Signed, 1961 reprint of this 1866 publication. 23 full page color illustrations printed on rectos only, seperated by blank leaves, with 13 pages of text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WS20888   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Homer, William I. Alfred Stieglitz and the Photo-Secession
New York Graphic Society Book, Boston (1983) Very good First Edition 10 1/2 x 9 inches, 180 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, 103 black and white illustrations.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB21049   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Caldwell, Erskine; Margaret Bourke-White Say, Is This The U.S.A.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York- Boston (1941 ) Good First Edition 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, some soiling, sunned spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB21378   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Baja California) Memoria Del Primer Congreso De Historia Regional: Tomo 1
Gobierno Del Estado De Baja California 1958 Good 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 415 pages, wrappers, 2 Volumes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BC21572   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Del Paso y Troncoso, Don Francisco Coleccion de Mendoza o Codice Mendocino: Documento Mexicano del Siglo 16 que se Conserva en la Biblioteca Bodleiana de Oxford, Inglaterra
Talleres Graficos del Museo National de Arqueologica, Historia y Etnografia, Mexico 1925 Good 15 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, portfolio with three ties, some edgewear to leaves, 54 page Introduction by Jesús Galindo y Villa with numerous unbound facsimile plates of documents, many with hand-drawn illustrations. Text in Spanish.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WAS21641   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Weegee Weegee's People
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York (1946) Very good 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, Wear to spine extremities, covers edgeworn and lightly bumped, corners bent.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB21690   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Farish, Thomas Edwin The Gold Hunters of California
M.A. Donohue & Co., Chicago 1904 Good 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 246 pages, cloth, sunning to spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CA21963   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Colorado) Summering in Colorado
Richards & Co., Denver 1874 Good, corners worn and bumped, worn at top and bottom of spine, small tear to cloth at bottom edge of spine, some soiling and wear to covers, repair to tear on one leaf of text First Edition 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 158 pages plus 1 leaf of advertisements and 10 mounted albumen photographs on printed cards, good tonality in all images, cloth, The photographs are by J. Collier and include several town views as well as scenic vistas in Colorado.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. PB22109   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Edgerton, Harold E.; James R. Killian, Jr. Flash!: Seeing the Unseen By Ultra High-Speed Photography
Hale-Cushman & Flint, Boston (1939 ) Very good in slightly worn dust jacket First Edition 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 203 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. PB22112   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Eickemeyer Jr., Rudolf The Old Farm
R. H. Russell, New York 1901 Very good, lacking front endpaper First Edition 14 1/4 x 10 inches, [58] pages, boards with paste down illustrations on front cover.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. PB22113   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Parkinson (Editor), R.R. Pen Portraits: Autobiographies of State Officers, Legislators, Prominent Business and Professional Men of the Capital of the State of California; Also, of Newspaper Proprietors, Editors, and Members of the Corps Reportorial
Alta California Print, San Francisco 1878 Good 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, 142 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, sunning to spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CA22161   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Audubon, John W. Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850; Being the MS. Record of a Trip from New York to Texas, and an Overland Journey through Mexico and Arizona to the Gold-Fields of California
The Arthur H. Clark Co., Cleveland 1906 Very good 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 249 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremties, With Audubon postage stamp affixed to half-title page. Includes folded map, portrait, and original drawings.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. WS22180   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Williams, John G. The Adventures of a Seventeen-Year-Old Lad and the Fortunes He Might Have Won
John G. Williams, Boston 1894 Good 9 x 6 inches, 308 pages, cloth, spine rubbed and sunned, cornersbumped.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. CA22213   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Johnson, Kenneth M. The New Almaden Quicksilver Mine: With an Account of the Land Claims Involving the Mine and Its Role in California History
The Talisman Press, Georgetown 1963 Very good Limited edition: No. 11 of 75 copies signed by the author 11 x 7 3/4 inches, 115 pages, boards with cloth spine, With two ephemeral pieces relating to New Almaden in rear pocket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CA22247   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Glasscock, C.B. The Death Valley Chuck-Walla: A Magazine for Men
Chuck-Walla Publishing Company, Greenwater (1990) Fine 10 1/2 x 8 inches, magnetic folder, 11 partsin a magnetic folder, facsimile of original magazines.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CD22483S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Boyd, E. Saints & Saint Makers of New Mexico
Laboratory of Anthropology, Santa Fé New Mexico Very good 9 x 6 inches, 139 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities, Dust Jacket (sunning to spine).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. WS22515   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Waddell, Major L.A. Among the Himalayas
Archibald Constable and Co./J.B. Lippincott Co., Westminster/Philadelphia 1900 Good second printing8 x 5 3/4 inches, 452 pages, cloth, some water damage, wear to spine extremities, hinges slightly cracked, corners bumped, With numerous illustrations by A.D. McCormick, the Author and others, and from photographs. With fold-out map in rear.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22525   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Wheeler, A.O. The Selkirk Range
Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa 1905 Good First Edition 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth, sunning tospine, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, With an accompanying atlas of map plates. Owner's signature and stamp in ink.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22534   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Salpointe, Rev. J.B. Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New-Mexico, Arizona and Colorado
St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning 1898 Very good 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 299 pages, cloth, sunning to spine, light wear to spine extremities and corners, Bookplate.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WS22538   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Head, Captain F. B. Rough Notes Taken During some Rapid Journeys across The Pampas and Among the Andes
John Murray, London 1828 Very good third printing 7 x 4 1/2 inches, 321 pages, stamped leather withmarbled edges and endpapers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22541   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Montana) Laws, Memorials, and Resolutions of the Territory of Montana, Passed at the Sixth Session of the Legislative Assembly, Begun at Virginia City, Monday, December 6, 1869, and Concluded January 7, 1870, to which are Prefixed The Constitution of the United States, and the Acts Organizing the Territory
Robert E. Fisk, Helena 1870 Very good First Edition 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, 163 pages, wrappers with cloth case, With the rare tipped-in errata-slip, which is present in just 2 of the 8 copies recorded by "McMurtrie" 53. The first laws of the Territory were printed in 1866. Light damp-stain at the end, else nearly fine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. WS22547   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(San Francisco) The Traveler: An Illustrated Monthly Journal of Travel and Recreation
E. McD. Johnstone and Wm. V. Bryan, San Francisco 1893 Good 13 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, 96 pages, cloth, hinges cracked but still adequate, wear to spine extremities and tips, corners bumped, second blank leaf torn away, Vol. 1, No. 1, January, 1893.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. CA22585   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hallenbeck, Cleve The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza
University Press in Dallas, Dallas 1949 Very good 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 115 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (wear to spine extremities), With illustrations and decorations by José Cisneros. Printed by Carl Hertzog. Bookplate.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. CA22786   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Sawkins, James Gay A Pictorial Tour of Hawaii, 1850-1852: Watercolors, Paintings, & Drawings
The Book Club of California, San Francisco 1991 Fine Limited edition: One of 400 copies by Greenwood Press 9 1/4 x 12 inches, 125 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22874S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hillier, Jack The Art of the Japanese Book
Sotheby's Publications, London (1987) Fine 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, cloth, with cloth slipcase, Dust Jacket, Two volumes.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22914   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Isherwood Commonplace Book: Being Some Quotations Christopher Isherwood Gathered & Recorded in His Lifetime
Gloria Stuart, Los Angeles 1993 Fine Limited edition: No. 7 of 20 copies, signed by Gloria Stuart 10 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, tapestry binding, the pattern of the gray-blue cloth imitates wood grain, with plexi-glass slipcase, printed on Somerset Satin and Kozo, edges of leaves are hand shaped and each page is lightly painted in cloud patterns, With a preface & a portrait by Don Bachardy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22927   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Isherwood Commonplace Book: Being Some Quotations Christopher Isherwood Gathered & Recorded in His Lifetime
Gloria Stuart, Los Angeles 1993 Fine Limited edition: One of 12 copies 10 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, Unryu paper paper boards, with plexi-glass slipcase, printed on Somerset Satin and archival vellum, With a preface & a portrait by Don Bachardy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22928S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(The Doves Press) Catalogue Raisonné of Books Printed & Published at the Doves Press
The Doves Press, Hammersmith 1908 Good 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 7 pages, boards with linen spine, redand black ink.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22944   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Henderson, Harold G.; Louis V. Ledoux The Surviving Works of Sharaku
E. Weyhe for the Society of Japan Studies, New York 1939 Very good 12 x 9 inches, 337 pages, cloth,Dust Jacket (some foxing to front cover, edgeworn), With a printed note from the Japan Society laid in. With numerous plates.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22992   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Smithsonian Institute of Social Anthropology) Institute of Social Anthropology: Publications 1-16 (lacks 10 and 15)
U.S. Government, Washington 1944 Good 10 1/4 x 8 inches, wrappers, some edgewear and soiling to wrappers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. WAS23449   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Adams (Editor), James Truslow Dictionary of American History
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1940 Good 10 x 7 inches, cloth, 6 volumes (including index).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WAS23859   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Caldwell, Erskine; Margaret Bourke-White Say, Is This The U.S.A.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York (1941 ) Good First Edition 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, lightly soiled, sunning to spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB24172   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Powell, Lawrence Clark Madeleine
Weather Bird Press, Pasadena 1990 Very good Limited edition: One of 125 copies 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, 33 pages, wrappers, Dust Jacket (lightly worn), Signed by the author, An excerpt from "The Blue Train", with illustrations by Vance Gerry.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. CA24297S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Nevada) The Rand-McNally Indexed County and Township Pocket Map and Shippers Guide of Nevada
Rand-McNally, Chicago [1912] Good Large map in a folder with 30 pages of text.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WS24333   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Smith, W. Eugene Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith, His Life and His Photographs
Aperture, New York (1985) Fine 13 x 10 inches, 240 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Illustrated biographyby Ben Maddow, with an afterword by John G. Morris.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB24653   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Gordon, Antoinette K. The Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism
Columbia University Press, New York 1939 Very good First Edition 12 x 9 inches, 129 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WAS24889   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Gernsheim, Helmut and ALison L.J.M. Daguerre (1787-1851): The World's First Photographer
The World Publishing Co., Cleveland and New York (1956) Good First Edition 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 216 pages, cloth, slight wear to spine extremities, a few very small blemishes to outer edges of leaves, bookplate, Dust Jacket (edgeworn), With 117 illustrations.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB24920   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Harte, Bret The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
John Camden Hotten, London [1870] Good 7 1/2 x 4 7/8 inches, viii, 216 pages, green blindstamped cloth, beveled edges, paper separated along inner hinges, Probable first British edition, with 24-page catalogue in the rear dated 1870. BAL 7417.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. CA25372   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hines, Gustavus Life on the Plains of the Pacific. Oregon: Its History, Condition and Prospects
Derby and Miller, Auburn 1851 Good 2nd edition 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 437 pages, original cloth, blind-stamped to front and back covers, gilt titling to spine, Light foxing to first few leaves.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WS25376   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Strehl, Dan The Spanish Cook: A Selection of Recipes from Encarnacíon Pinedo's 'El Cocinero Español'
The Weather Bird Press, Pasadena 1992 Very good Limited edition: one of 125 copies, printed by Patrick Reagh 10 x 6 1/2 inches, 32 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, Dust Jacket (light wear to spine extremities).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. CA25605S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Pollack, Peter Histoire Mondiale de la Photographie: Des Origines a Nos Jours
Hachette, N.p. (1961) Good 11 x 8 3/4 inches, 638 pages, cloth, lower spine slightly darkened, verylight soiling to covers, Dust Jacket (light soiling), Text by Emmanuel Sougez. Text in French.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. PB26424   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Ehrens, Susan Alma Lavenson: Photographs
Wildwood Arts, Berkeley (1990) Fine First Edition 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, 106 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Limited edition with original print laid in.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. PB26427   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mathes, W. Michael Mexico on Stone: Lithography in Mexico, 1826-1900
The Book Club of California, San Francisco 1984 Fine Limited edition: One of 550 copies by Artichoke Press 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 68 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, Book Club Publication No. 178.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BC26596S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Eickemeyer, Jr., Rudolph Winter
R.H. Russell, New York 1903 Very good, slight rubbing to covers, corners bent, small tears to several leaves First Edition 14 x10 inches, 50 pages, boards with cloth spine, paste-down illustration on front cover.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. PB26729   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Summerhayes, Martha Vanished Arizona: Recollections of My Army Life
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia 1908 Good First Edition 8 x 5 1/4 inches, 269 pages, cloth, lightwear to spine extremities and corners, slight silverfish damage to rear cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS26934   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Palmer (Editor), T.S. Place Names of the Death Valley Region in California and Nevada
N.p., N.p. 1948 Very good 9 x 6 inches, 80 pages, wrappers, sunning to spine and outer edges of covers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CD26954   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Clary, William W. History of the Law Firm of O'Melveny & Meyers, 1885-1965
Privately Printed, Los Angeles 1966 Very good 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, 450 pages, cloth, Vols. 1 and 2.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CSC27028   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Palmquist, Peter E. With Nature's Children: Emma B. Freeman (1880-1928) - Camera and Brush
Interface California Corp., Eureka (1976) Good 9 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 134 pages, wrappers, sunning to spine and wear covers,, Inscribed by the author: "Come see the wonder and the mystery that haunt the heart of things", For Robert A.Weinstein, Peter E. Palmquist, 28 Mar 1977, #30/50", With a modern print from a Freeman negative pasted to the dedication page.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB27164   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(U.S.S.R.) U.R.S.S. en Construction: L'Épopée du "Tchéliouskine"
Uniphoto, Paris 1934 Good 16 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, edgeworn, light occasional soiling to leaves, some soiling to covers, No. 10, Octobre 1934. Text in French. Most of the photographs by P.K. Novitski, member of the expedition of "Tchéliouskine". Printed in the Soviet Union.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB27177   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bonnett (Editor), Wayne A Widely Cast Net: Selections from the Work of a Veteran California Writer
Book Club of California, San Francisco 1996 Fine Limited edition: one of 400 copies printed at Feathered Serpent Press 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, 133 pages, boards with cloth spine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CA27228   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Bridgeport) Chronicle-Union, Vol. 1, No., Mono County, Cal., Monday April 23, 1906
Montrose & Montrose, Bridgeport 1906 Very good 14 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, [4] pages, one small blemishto front page .
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. CA27339   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Webb, Todd Georgia O'Keefe: The Artist's Landscape
Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena (1984) Very good First Edition 13 x 11 inches, 95 pages, boards.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB27412   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Alembic Press) A Small Collection of Fists; A Small Garden of Flora; A Small Farm of Fauna; A Foible of Follies
Alembic Press, Oxford 1990-1992 Fine Limited edition: No. 60 of 100 sets, printed by Claire Bolton 2 1/16 x 1 9/16 inches, marbled boards with cloth spines, housed together in marbled slipcase, 4 volumes of 48 pages each. These books are compilations of typographical ornaments in the Alembic Press collection.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27502S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Bohne, Pall W. Haiku with Birds
Bookhaven, (South San Gabriel) 1967 Fine Limited edition: No. 31 of 250 copies. This is the first book published by the Bookhaven Press, which is the personal press of the author. All work was done by hand. Printing was done on a 6 x 9 press using Bembo type on 50 lb. Simpson Eggshell paper. Various papers were used for the boards and endpapers. 1 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches, 45 pages, boards with cloth spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27534   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Nebraska) Complete Directory of Phelps County, Nebraska 1909
W.H. Arnold, Kearney 1909 Good 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 186 pages, cloth, some soiling and bleaching to covers, extensive notes throughout in pen and pencil (mostly pencil) from previous owner, a few ink stains to outer edges of leaves.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS27568   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Milne, Alan Alexander The King's Breakfast
Karen Dawson, Pasadena 1963 Fine 1 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches, [25] pages, blue leather with red leather spine label, 4 raised bands, Printed by Karen Dawson. Welsh 5017.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. MB27593S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Cowell Press) Four miniature books printed and bound by students
University of California, Santa Cruz 1984-1987 Fine dimensions range from 2 5/8 x 2 1/8, to 3 3/8 x2 7/8 inches, decorative boards, George Kane teaches a class in printing at Cowell College. The books, student work, are as follows: Weird Vision No. 1, by Joel Emil Benson, 1986. [10] pages, accordion-folded, tipped-in paper samples. The Alphabet, by Amy Chirman, 1986. [35] pages An Alphabet of Ornaments, by Willow Munger, 1984. [54] pages, number 3 of 15 numbered and signed copies. The Velveteen Rabbit, or How Toys Become Real, by Margery Williams, 1987. [16] pages, accordion-folded, one of 10 copies made by Bethany Opalach.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. MB27640   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Gurney, Roy The Story of Trains and Engines: A Little History on the Development of Railroads, Including Four More Stamps on Canadian Locomotives
Roy Gurney, Newmarket, Ontario 1995 Fine Limited edition: Number 1 of 50 copies, printed by the Quaker Press 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches, 32 pages, decorative cloth with paper cover label, Signed by Gurney, Illustrated with 4 mint-condition, mounted Canadian postage stamps. A Philatelist's View of Canada: 36.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. MB27651S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Quaker Press); Gladys Munnings Canadian Women of Distinction: Emily Ferguson Murphy, Agnes Campbell MacPhail, Therese Casgrain, Molly (Mary) Brant, FrancesAnne Hopkins
Roy Gurney, Newmarket, Ontario 1993 Fine Limited edition: Number 27 of 50 copies, printed by the Quaker Press 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches, 54 pages, decorative cloth with canceled stamp mounted on upper cover, Signed by the publisher, Illustrated with 5 mint-condition, mounted Canadian postage stamps. A Philatelist's View of Canada: 34.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. MB27652   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Quaker Press); Gladys Munnings Women of New France/Les Femmes de Nouvelle France
Roy Gurney, [Newmarket, Ontario] n.d. Fine Limited edition: Number 10 of 50 copies 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches, [40] pages, decorative cloth with paper cover label, Signed by the publisher, Except for the title, the text is English only. Illustrated with 5 mint-condition Canadian postage stamps. A Philatelist's View of Canada: 10.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. MB27653   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis A Christmas Sermon [and] Prayers Written at Vailima
Opuscula Press, Bradenton 1985 Fine Limited edition: Set A of 26 lettered sets (out of a total edition of 175) 2 2/8 x 2 3/8 inches, vi, 43, (4); xx, 51, (2) pages, boards with leather spines, contained in one cardboard slipcase with printed paper spine label, 2 volumes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27693   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Poehlmann, JoAnna Dog Eared II
JoAnna Poehlmann, [Milwaukee] 1996 Fine Limited edition: No. 23 of 50 copies 2 7/8 x 2 3/8 inches, [32] pages, chamois over boards cut to form flapping ears, red leather band with buckle (made to imitate a dog collar), Signed by the artist, Includes 14 cut-to-shape color lithographs of dog ears, each ear mounted to the corner of a page in a way that makes the page look "dog-eared." Poehlmann is fond of visual puns and this book is one of them, playing on the practice of "dog-earing" pages to mark one's place while reading. She selected chamois for the binding because it is soft, somewhat resembling the feel of a dog.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. MB27695   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Poehlmann, JoAnna C is for Cigar: ABC
JoAnna Poehlmann, [Milwaukee] 1996 Fine Limited edition: No. 11 of 100 copies 7/8 x 3 1/8 inches, [58] pages, boards with covering that imitates tobacco, shaped so the book looks like a cigar, Includes 28 tipped-in color facsimiles of cigar bands. ABC book in which each letter is used in a cigar-related word and is accompanied by a reproduction cigar band.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. MB27696   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Reynolds (Editor), John T. Edward H. Bohlin: Saddlemaker for the Stars, 1895-1995
John T. Reynolds, Los Angeles 1995 Fine Limited edition: No. 56 of 300 copies of the Special Limited Edition, printed by Regis Graden at the Nut Quad Press 3 3/4 x 2 3/4 inches, [xvi], 15, [8] pages, tan boards with leather spine, Bohlin logo embossed on upper board, Signed by Reynolds, Walter H. Danielson (whose speech comprises the main text), Lillian Bohlin Pinkerton (daughter of Edward Bohlin and author of the Afterword) and Mariana Blau (binder), Included in pagination are 4 mounted illustrations, including an embossed replica of Bohlin's seat plate. The plate reads "Edward H. Bohlin/Saddlemakers/Silversmiths/Hollywood, California/Made for/[blank]."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. MB27702   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Reynolds (Editor), John T. Edward H. Bohlin: Saddlemaker for the Stars, 1895-1995
John T. Reynolds, Los Angeles 1995 Fine Limited edition: No. 65 of 100 copies of the Centennial Silver Edition, printed by Regis Graden at the Nut Quad Press 3 3/4 x 2 3/4 inches, [xvi], 15, [8] pages, Full leather with sterling silver medallion inset in upper cover, housed in slipcase with embossed Bohlin logo, Signed by Reynolds, Walter H. Danielson (whose speech comprises the main text), Lillian Bohlin Pinkerton (daughter of Edward Bohlin and author of the Afterword) and Mariana Blau (binder), Included in pagination are 4 mounted illustrations, including a reproduction of Bohlin's seat plate. This reads: "Edward H. Bohlin/Saddlemakers/Silversmiths/Hollywood, California/Made for/[blank]."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. MB27703   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Thomas, Frank J. The Myths of California Isle
Tenfingers Press, Los Angeles 1966 Very good Limited edition: No. 91 of 200 copies, printed by handby Phyllis and Frank J. Thomas 2 3/4 x 2 1/8 inches, [vi, 43] pages, decorative boards with cloth spine and paper spine label, black pastepaper endpapers, light stain to cloth, Tipped-in frontispiece map depicting California as an island. Full-page and smaller decorations in text. Prospectus included.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. MB27714   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Weygand, James Lamar; Joy Weygand The Bewick Connection
Maestro Books, N.p. 1980 Fine Limited edition: One of "about 40" copies, written, set, printed and bound by Weygand at the Private Press of the Indiana Kid, linoleum blocks cut by Joy Weygand 2 5/8 x 1 7/8 inches, (32) pages, blue boards with mounted illustration on upper board, Not included in pagination are the frontispiece and colophon. This is the story of James and Joy Weygand's travels to sites pertinent to the life of the great English wood engraver Thomas Bewick.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. MB27722   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(U.S. Politics) Studies on the Left: A Journal of Research, Social Theory, and Review; Volumes 1-6 (Complete)
Studies on the Left, Inc., Madison 1959-1966 Good 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, cloth, ex-library with a few stamps and off-setting from former labels, off-setting to spines from former call letter labels.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WAS27858   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hallenbeck, Cleve The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza
University Press in Dallas, Dallas 1949 Very good 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 115 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (lightly edgeworn), With illustrations and decorations by José Cisneros. Designed and printed by Carl Hertzog at the Pass of the North.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WS27943   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Placer County) Golden Sheaf Mining Company
Golden Sheaf Mining Company, Sacramento [c. 1910] Good 8 3/4 x 6 inches, [16] pages, wrappers, light sunning to outer edges of covers and spine, slightly edgeworn, Public offering, written by E.B. Smyth, "Expert Miner".
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. EC28081   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Keleher, William A. Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item
Rydal Press, Santa Fe (1942) Good First Edition 9 x 6 1/4 inches, 168 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities, Dust Jacket (sunning to spine, some edgewear and soiling), Inscribed by the author: "For Mame Goodall, With kindest regards and best wishes - William A. Keleher - Feb. 9 - 1943".
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WS28216   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Weston, Edward; Charis Wilson Weston California and the West
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York (1940) Good First Edition 11 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 127 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities and corners, covers slightly shelfworn, previous owner's signature in pen (1944), darkening to inner covers near spine, A U.S. Camera Book, with 96 photographs.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB28237   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(California) Rough & Ready Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons Form
Rough & Ready, [California] 1857 Good Printed form filled out in manuscript and sealed with an embossed seal, single folded sheet, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Dated October 17, 1857, this form is one intended to announce the rejection of an application for membership. It is filled out to announce the suspension of a lodge brother for "unmasonic conduct". Though the county in which the town is located is not given, it is likely to have been one of 3 California towns called Rough & Ready. These towns were located in Nevada (surviving), and Sisiyou and San Joaquin Counties. Light soiling to rear side.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. EC28261   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's
Limited Editions Club, New York 1981 Fine 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, 281 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, with cloth-edged cardboard slipcase , Signed by the author and Berenice Abbott (photographer), With an introduction by Leon Edel. Illustrated with contemporary photographs.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB28399   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hall, Martin Hardwick Sibley's New Mexico Campaign
University of Texas Press, Austin (1960) Fine 9 x 6 inches, 366 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. WS28570   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

King, Thomas Starr The White Hills; Their Legends, Landscape, and Poetry
Woolsworth, Ainsworth & Co., Boston 1869 Good 8 x 5 1/4 inches, 403 pages, full morocco with marbled endpapers, worn at edges and spine, 3 mounted albumen photographs in very good condition, each measuring approximately 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB28626   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Rigolboche) Mémoires de Rigolboche: Ornés d'un Portrait; Photographié par Petit et Trinquart
Chez Tous les Librarires, Paris 1860 Good fourth Edition 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches, 188 pages, marbled boards with leather spine, some rubbiing to outer edges of covers and spine, corners bumped, light occasional foxing to leaves, marbled endpapers, With one albumen photograph.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB28702   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Jubilee Singers) The Story of the Jubilee Singers with Their Songs
Hodder and Stoughton, London 1876 Good fourth Edition cloth with gold stamping, worn at edges and spine, light occasional foxing to leaves, 232 pages plus 1 mounted albumen photograph measuring 5 x 3 1/2 inches in very good condition as frontispiece illustration, 7 1/2 x 5 inches.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. PB28715   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Smyth, C. Piazzi Teneriffe, An Astronomer's Experiment: Or, Speciailties of a Residence Above the Clouds
Lovell Reeve, London 1858 Very good 7 1/2 x 5 inches, purple cloth with gold-stamped illustration on upper cover, top edge gilt, light wear to extremities, mild fading to some photographs but the images are generally sharp, 425, xvi., 24 pages of advertisements plus map and 20 mounted stereo albumen photographs, each measuring approximately 2 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches. First edition of the first book to use stereo photographs as illustrations (Goldschmidt & Naef, "The Truthful Lens", No. 152).
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. PB28719   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Carroll, John M. The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle
Liveright, New York (1974) Very good 10 x 7 inches, 312 pages, cloth, light sunning to spine, cardboard slipcase with printed paper label, Illustrated by Lorence Bjo