F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Dawson's Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

668 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Beckford, William Thoughts on Hunting in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend
Albion Press 1810 Good 9 x 5 1/2 inches, 314 pages, Bound in marbled boards with calf spine and corners, with raised bands and gilt rule, Includes engraved frontispiece and half-title, engraved vingette to titlepage, and 7 engraved plates by John Scott, Adhesive stains at corners and along spine; spine leather chipped at hinges; corners and edges worn; front free endpaper detached, first few pages loose but attached.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WAS31822   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Williamson, Thomas Oriental Field Sports
H.R. Young, London 1819 Second Edition 13 1/2 x 9 inches, 2 volumes. 40 hand-colored plates; occasional foxing, light browning throughout. Contemporary full calf gilt, spines gilt, edges gilt, spines, joints, and extremities scuffed. The exquisitely colored, delightful plates are after drawings by Samuel Howitt, a self-taught artists renowned for his depictions of sporting scenes. Abbey Travel 427 (ref.).
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. WAS35492   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Coryate (Coryat), Thomas Coryat's Crudities; Reprinted from the Edition of 1611. To which are now added his letters from India, &c., and extracts relating to him from various authors.
Printed for W. Cater, J. Wilkie, and E. Easton, Salisbury 1776 Very good, 3 volumes, 8 1/8 x 5, Eighteenth-century mottled calf, panelled gilt, smooth spines richly gilt, red inlays, black lettering and numbering pieces, marbled endpapers, edges stained yellow; joint mildly cracking, some minor losses to spines, Includes 1 engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates, 5 woodcut text illustrations, engraved head and tail pieces; lacks half title in Volume I, minor browning and spotting in Volume II, bookplate of Rowland Thomas Baring, Earl of Cromer. These volumes chronicle the travels of Thomas Coryat (1577?-1617), who was at one time a known wit and 'buffoon' in James I's court, but then in 1608 he set out across Europe traveling mostly on foot. It is one of the earliest handbook for continental travel, when originally published in 1611, (Cox I).
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. WAS35556   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

[Vegetius Rentatus, Flavius]; [Godescalcus Stewechius] De Re Militari Libri Quatuor...[with] Commentarius ad Flavi Vegeti, Renati Libros, De re militari.
Apud Christophorum Plantinum, Antwerp 1585 Very good: leather spine label perished; scattered foxing and occasional browning, (book 1, signature k, and book 2, signatures *, p, and s very browned) [48], 248], [4]; 249-276; [16], 1-376, [2], 399-419 pages, old vellum over boards , Two parts in one volume. Page 415 erroneously numbered "315". Including engaved vingettes to both titlepages, engraved initials, diagrams and a folding plan depicting troop formation in the first work, and in the second numerous woodcut illustrations showing military dress, siege engines, weapons, and battle scenes. Engraved portrait of Stewechius on verso of title-page of his Commentaries. First Plantin edition of this important compilation of military strategy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. WAS36125   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

A New Display of the Beauties of England...the Third Edition
Printed for R. Goadby , London 1776 Very good: some marginal tears, a few plates affected 8 7/8 x 51/2 inches, Later full brown morocco by Riviere and Sons, title and turn-ins gilt, head-edges gilt, fore- and tail-edges uncut, a few scuffs, offset to endpapers, Two volumes: [2], iii, 3-304, [20] , iv; 404. With engraved calligraphic titles and 180 engraved views. With engraved armorial bookplates of Lord Berkely Paget in both volumes.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. WAS36144   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Leibniz, (Gottfried Wilhelm) Collectanea etymologica, illustrationi linguarum, veteris Celticae, Germanicae, Gallicae, aliarumque inservientia
Nicolai Foerster, Hanover 1717 Very good: occasional offsetting, folding plate creased near folds and stained at margins, ownership inscription dated 1774 on pastedown, small library stamp on added flyleaf, inscription dated 1779 on blank, small armorial bookplate on verso of title-page 6 3/8 x 3 1/2 inches, 314 pages, old full vellum over boards lightly soiled, writting titiling to spine, red tinted edges, Title page in red and black with engraving, engraved head pieces (historiated), engraved initials and tail pieces, with folding plate facing page 74.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. WAS36172   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Brande, William Thomas A Manual of Chemistry...
John Murray, London 1819 Very good First Edition 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, xlvii, 652, [4] pages, contemporary calf, red spine label, gilt supralibros on both covers (of the Society of Writers to the Signet), boards worn, spine with early repairs, label lifting, With three folding engraved plates and numerous textual illustrations, ink and stamp to front paste-down. William Thomas Brande (1788-1866) was an English chemist and was regarded by many as the leader in his field in London. Besides this volume, which was published in over six editions and was the text-book of the day, Brande also wrote, edited, and published a variety of works including the 'Dictionary of Science and Art'.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. WAS36175   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Schultes, Johann Armamentarium Chirurgicum...Opus Posthumum
Adriani Vlacq, The Hague 1656 Very good First octavo Edition 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches, [22], 328 (i.e. 330), [14] pages, 19th Century binder's cloth, gilt supralibros of Sion College on upper cover, silverfishing to binding making small holes in cloth, sprinkled edges, Published a year after the first edition (in folio). Engraved title page (depicting an operating theater) in addition to pagination; included in pagination are 43 engraved plates of surgical instruments and techniques, engraved head-piece and initials, 3/8-inch hole in plate 18. This was the most popular surgical text of the 17th Century (Garrison & Morton 5571).
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. WAS38647   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Smollett, Tobias The History and Adventures of an Atom
Robinson and Roberts, London 1749 [i.e. 1769] Fine: a touch of rubbing to extremities, a few scratches to covers First Edition 6 3/4 x 4 inches, early twentieth-century gilt-ruled tan calf, spines in six compartments, maroon and olive morocco spine labels, Two volumes, viii, 227; [iv], 190 pages, half titles in both volumes. First issue, with the incorrect date of 1749. Housed in a linen clamshell case, attractive bookplate contemporary with the binding in each volume. Tobias Smollett (1721-1771), famous Scottish novelist and historian, wrote this 'Rabelaisian satire' in which he attacked the course of British public affairs from 1754 to 1769.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. WAS39323   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe Posthumous Poems
John and Henry Hunt, London 1824 Very good, some foxing to endpapers and blank leaves at front and rear, small portion of leaf 281-282 torn away at top right margin not affecting text First Edition 8 x 5 inches, xi, [418] pages, half-morocco with marbled boards, some rubbing at edges, The first edition of Shelley's poems published after his death, edited by his widow Mary Shelley. Shelley included many poems that were originally published in obscure periodicals as well as poems found in the poet's manuscript books. This publication contains the first appearance of several of Shelley's most widely known poems including "To Night", "Lines to an Indian Air", and "Music When Soft Voices Die". Includes the leaf containing the errata and list of previously published works bound after the final leaf of text.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. WAS39342   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hall, Samuel Carter; Anna Maria Hall Ireland: Its Scenery, Character, &c.
Hall, Virtue, and Co., London [1860-1869] Good: tips bumped, front hinges of all volumes, and rear hinge of volume 3, split but holding, tear to head of spine of volume 3, engraved title of volume 3 loose New Edition 10 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches, gold-stamped pictorial plum cloth, 3 volumes. Numerous maps, engraved plates and text illustrations. A county-by-county survey of Ireland.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. VT40017   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Payne, John Howard; et al. Collection of ten early 19th Century English plays, bound together
Thomas Dolby et al., London and Glasgow 1819-1826 Very good, with only light scattered soiling 8 3/8 x 5 inches, contemporary smooth calf, gilt decoration on spine, black morocco spine label, binder's ticket of M. D'Rozario of Calcutta on front pastedown, light rubbing to tips, joints and edges, head of spine a bit bumped, A Briton resident in India during the 1820s evidently collected these plays and commissioned their binding. Included are the following works: 1) Philip Massinger, The Fatal Dowry...Altered and Adapted for Representation, As Performed at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, January 5, 1825. London: Dolby, [1825]. First edition thus (original was 1632); 2) Peter Bayley. Orestes in Argos. London: Dolby, 1825. First edition; 3) James Sheridan Knowles. Virginius. Glasgow: Reid & Henderson, 1824. Sixth edition; 4) Payne. Brutus; or, The Fall of Tarquin. London: T. Rodwell, 1819. Sixth edition; 5) [Payne]. The Fall of Algiers: A New Opera. First Performed at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, January 19, 1825. London: Dolby, [1825]. First edition, BAL 15787; 6) James Robinson Planche. A Woman Never Vext; or, The Window of Cornhill. London: Dolby, [1824] First edition thus (original by William Rowley was 1632); 7) John Poole. Tribulation; or, Unwelcome Visitors. London: John Cumberland, 1826. Second? edition; 8) Fawcett. The Barber of Seville. London: Dolby, [1824]; 9) Payne. Charles the Second; or, The Merry Monarch. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1824. First edition, BAL 15785, and 10) Oberon; or, The Charmed Horn. . .the Subject from the Celebrated Poem of Wieland. Performed at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. London: J. Tabby, 1826. First edition. John Howard Payne (1791-1852) was the first American dramatist to achieve success abroad.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. WAS40176   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Haraszthy, Arpad Wine-Making in California: With introduction By Ruth Teiser and Catherine Harroun
Book Club of California, San Francisco 1978 Fine 9 1/3 x 6 1/3 inches, 69 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket(edge worn).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. CA07272   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Hall (Editor), Hal Cinematographic Annual 1930, (2 Volumes)
The American Society of Cinematographers, Inc., Hollywood (1930) Good 9 x 6 inches, cloth, Some water damage to cover and interior of volume 2 at lower margin.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB02609   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

A Century of Progress in the Natural Sciences, 1853-1953
California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco 1955 Good 10 x 6 1/4 inches, 807 pages, cloth, Spine is loose.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. CA02710   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Clary, William W. History of the Law Firm of O'Melveny & Myers, 1885-1965
O'Melveny & Myers, Los Angeles 1966 Fine 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, 917 pages, cloth, 2 volumes.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CSC06948S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Dwinelle, John W. In the Supreme Court of the State of California. The Mayor, Etc., of San Jose, against John Trimble. Brief of John W. Dwinelle as Amicus Curiae on the Application of the Statutes of Limitation of this State to Spanish and Mexican Grants of Land, as a Political Question.
Bacon & Company, San Francisco 1871 Poor 9 7/8 x 7 inches, 5 pages, wrappers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. CA03346   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

History of Alameda County, California Including its Geology, Topography, Soil, and Productions
M. W. Wood, Publisher, Oakland 1883 Very good 10 1/4 x 7 inches, 1001 pages, modern cloth.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. CA03734   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(California Art) Art In California: A Survey of American Art With Special Reference to Californian Painting, Sculpture and Architecture Past and Present Particularly as those Arts Were Represented at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition
Westphal Publishing, Irvine (1988) Fine 11 1/2 x 8 inches, 189 pages, cloth, Includes slip case.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. CA09566S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Widen, Albin Carl Oscar Borg: Ett konstnarsode
Nordisk Rotogravyr, Stockholm (1953) Good 10 x 8 1/4 inches, 167 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CA09581   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Chambers, William California: Bound in Chambers's Papers for the People, Volume IV
William and Robert Chambers, Edinburgh 1850 Very good 8 x 5 inches, 32 pages, printed boards, Rebacked.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CA04094   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Colorado) The City of Denver and the State of Colorado
Geo. W. Engelhardt, St. Louis 1890 Good First Edition 10 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches, 148 pages, wrappers, Spine restored, minimal chips to wrappers.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WS04096   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

DeWolff, J.H. Pawnee Bill (Major Gordon W. Lillie): His Experience and Adventures on the Western Plains
Pawnee Bill's Historic Wild West Company 1902 Good First Edition 9 x 5 7/8 inches, 108 pages, decorative cloth, Expertly rebacked, some overall wear to boards, tips bumped, first 2 leaves with a bit of marginal chipping. Adams Six-Guns 587 with some information about the James brothers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS04098   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Levitt , Helen Mexico City: With An Essay By James Oles
W.W. Norton & Company, New York (1997) Fine Limited edition: 200 copies 10 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, 141 pages, cloth, cloth slipcase, Dust Jacket, One of 200 numbered copies signed by Levitt.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB05838S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

McNair, James B. Field Museum of Natural History Publication 238: Citrus Products, 2 volumes
Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago 1926 Very good 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 387 pages, wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WH10790   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Grant, Blanche C. Kit Carson's Own Story of His Life: As Dictated to Col. and Mrs. D.C. Peters
Kit Carson Memorial Foundation, Inc., Taos 1926 9 x 5 3/4 inches, 138 pages, Wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS11383   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Rogers, Justus H. Colusa County: Its History Traced from a State of Nature through the Early Period of Settlement and Development to the Present Day
, Orland 1891 Good First Edition 9 x 6 inches, 473 pages, leather, Includes 59 plates and a fold out map, front inner hinge cracked but still holding, rubbing to outer hinges with a 2 inch split.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. CA11543   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Lange, Dorothea Photographs of a Lifetime
The Oakland Museum, Oakland (1982 ) Fine 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB12582   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Dosneau, Robert Robert Doisneau's Paris
Simon & Schuster, N.p. (1956) Very good 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff wrappers, Some wear at top andbottom of spine. Preface by Blaise Cendrars.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. PB12617   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Dillon, Richard H. Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush
Book Club of California, San Francisco 1987 Very good First Edition, Limited edition: 450 copies 131/2 x 9 3/4 inches, 199 pages, boards with cloth spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WS12642   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Chéronnet, Louis Petit Musée de la Curiosité Photographique
Editions TEL 1945 Good, paper yellowed, small tears to wrappers at spine 7x10 1/2 inches, 128 pages, wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB12649   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Morris, Wright The Inhabitants
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1946 Good 11 x 9 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (torn).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. PB12682   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Kahnweiler, Daniel H. les Sculptures de Picasso: Les Editions du Chene Paris 1948
S. E. D. E. C. 1949 Good 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 215 pages, boards with cloth spine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. PB12757   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Stocklassa, Jefferik Ainu
Jefferik Stocklassa 1991 Fine 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 248 pages, cloth, cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. PB12762   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Adams, Ansel The Pageant of History in Northern California
American Trust Company, San Francisco 1954 Good 56 pages, spiral bound, wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB12777   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

[Stieglitz, Alfred] Georgia O'Keeffe: A Portrait by Alfred Stieglitz
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (1978 ) Fine 14 x 10 1/2 inches, 51 pages, boards with cloth spine in cardboard slipcase, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB12799S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Stoney, Samuel G.; Frances Benjamin Johnston Plantations of the Carolina Low Country
Carolina Art Association, Charleston 1938 Good First Edition, Limited edition: 1500 copies 12 3/4 x9 3/4 inches, 243 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. PB12800   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Cheever, Henry T. Life in the Sandwich Islands, or, The Heart of the Pacific, As It Was and Is.
A.S. Barnes and Company, New York 1851 Good First Edition 7 1/4 x 5 inches, 355 pages, gold and blind stamped cloth, some wear to spine extremities and tips, Frontispiece, added engraved titlepage, map, multiple engraved illustrations throughout, Henry T. Cheever (1814-1897) traveled throughout the Pacific and wrote extensively about the area. This Congregational minister was especially facinatied with by the Hawaiian surfers, and this volume contains one of the first illustrations of this pastime (opposite p.68). Hill 287.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. WAS13863   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Peterson, Susan The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez
Kodansha, Tokyo (1977 ) Fine First Edition, Limited edition: No. 63 of 500 copies 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 300 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Signed.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WNA14582   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Voyages to the Northwest Coast of America
California Historical Society, San Francisco 1929 Very good First Edition 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, 571 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. WS16472   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Kurutz, Gary F. The California Gold Rush: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Covering the Years 1848-1853
The Book Club of California, San Francisco 1997 Fine 10 x 6 3/4 inches, 771 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CA16943S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(U.S. Senate) Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean; Made under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4, According to Acts of Congress of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854
Beverley Tucker, Printer, Washington 1855 Poor 11 1/4 x 9 inches, various pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Report from the 33d Congress, 2d Session, No. 78. Volume II.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WS17262   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Federal Writer's Project) Washington: City and Capital
United States Government, Washington, D.C. 1937 Very good 9 x 6 inches, 1140 pages, cloth, Federal Writers' Project Works Progress Administration, American Guide Series, Washington. Bookplate.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WAS17615   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mason, Otis Tufton Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
Smithsonian Institution, Washington 1904 Good 9 x 6 inches, 377 pages, cloth, Complete with 248 full page plates, part of the 1902 Annual Report.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WNA17629   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Twitchell, Ralph Emerson The Spanish Archives of New Mexico; Compiled and Chronologically Arranged with Historical, Genealogical, Geographical, and Other Annotations, by Authority of the State of New Mexico
The Torch Press, Cedar Rapids 1914 Fine 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth, Two Volumes.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. WS17646   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Levin, Howard M.; Katherine Northrup (Editors) Dorothea Lange: Farm Security Administration Photographs, 1935-1939
The Text-Fiche Press, Glencoe (1980 ) Fine 9 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket, Fine, 9 x 5 3/4 inches,cloth, Dust Jacket, Two volume set. Microfilm layed in.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. PB17938S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Smyth, H.D. A General Account of the Development of Methods of using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945
United States Army, Washington, D.C. 1945 Very good 9 x 5 3/4 inches, 182 pages, wrappers, Author was the Chairman of the Department of Physics at Princeton University and Consultant to Manhattan District U.S. Corps of Engineers. Written at the request of Major General L.R. Groves, United States Army, "publication authorized as of August, 1945." Owner's signature in pen on upper cover.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. WAS18227   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Christie, Richard Copley Étienne Dolet: The Martyr of the Renaissance, 1508-1546; A Biography
MacMillan & Co., London 1899 Very good (wear to spine tips and extremities) 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, 570 pages, cloth with gilt lettering on spine , New Edition, revised and corrected.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. WAS18292   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Prescott, William H. History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas
Harper and Brothers, New York 1847 Good (hinges loose, sunned covers and spine, lightly foxed throughout) First Edition 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, blindstamped cloth, Two Volumes. Owner's signature in ink.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WAS18299   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Luxembourg, Michel Paris Capitale de la Photographie
Hazan, Paris (1998) Fine 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 288 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB18335S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Fullerton, George E.; Carey S. Bliss; Tyrus G. Harmsen an... The Zamorano Club: The First Half Century, 1928-1978
The Zamorano Club, Los Angeles 1978 Fine 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 99 pages, boards.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. CA18611S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

White, Mus From the Mundane to the Magical: Photographically Illustrated Children's Books, 1854-1945 and Beyond
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1999 Fine First Edition, Limited edition: 900 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 268 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB18629S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mera, H.P. Pueblo Indian Embroidery
Laboratory of Anthropology, Santa Fé 1943 Good (binding reinforced with tape, light soiling on covers) 12 x 9 inches, 73 pages, wrappers, Dust Jacket (lightly soiled from fingerprints), Bookplate. With drawings by the author. Memoirs of the Laboratory of Anthropology, Vol. 4.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. WNA18753   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Barry, Roger D.; Sylvester E. Klinicke Centennial Bibliography of Orange County, California
Orange Coiunty Historical Society, Santa Ana 1989 Fine First Edition 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 339 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. CSC19081S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

White, Mus From the Mundane to the Magical (Ltd. Ed.): Photographically Illustrated Children's Books, 1854-1945 and Beyond
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1999 Fine First Edition, Limited edition: 1 of 100 copies in cloth slipcase, each copy numbered and signed by the author on a special colophon page, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 268 pages, cloth, This landmark publication written by photograpic art and book collector, Mus White, details over 1400 books in the field of American and international juvenile literature illustrated with original photographs or related photo-mechanical processes. Establishing a critical link between photography and children's books, the bibliography also locates important and rare examples of fine art photography in the pictorialist, surrealist, and modernist genre.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB19161S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mangan, Terry Wm. Colorado on Glass: Colorado's First Half Century as Seen by the Camera
Sundance Ltd., Denver (1975) Fine First Edition, Limited edition: No. 2 of 250, with Jackson print No. 13 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 406 pages, boards, Signed by author, With original silver gelatin photograph from Jackson negative mounted on board and bound in book. Image is the Central Presbytarian Church in Denver.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. PB19189   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Himes, Charles F. Leaf Prints: Or Glimpses of Photography
Benerman & Wilson, Philadelphia 1868 Good 7 x 5 1/4 inches, cloth with gold stamping, 38 pages, plus 1 mounted albumen photograph. Slight wear at edges and top and bottom of spine. Technical guide book describing the cameraless technique of "nature printing". The photographic illustration is an informative example of this process.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. PB19255   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Graybill, Florence Curtis; Victor Boesen Edward Sheriff Curtis: Visions of a Vanishing Race
Thomas Crowell Co., New York (1976) Very good 13 x 9 1/2 inches, 302 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Inscribed by owner in pen.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. PB19320   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Schwarz, Heinrich David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography
Viking Press, New York 1931 Very good 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth, 67 pages of text plus 80 leavesof plates, covers lightly edgeworn.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB19392S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Pictorialism) Esthétique de la Photographie
Photo-Club de Paris, Paris 1900 Good 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, boards, corners bent, some soiling at edges, contents clean, 96 pages plus 14 leaves of plates. Text in French. Features reproductions from photographs by Demachy, Puyo, and many others. In addition to the plates, there are a number of illustrations from photographs on the text pages.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. PB19433   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Strand, Paul; James Aldridge Living Egypt
Horizon Press, New York (1969) Very good 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 154 pages, cloth.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB19434S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Curtis, Edward S. Portraits From North American Indian Life
Outerbridge & Lazard, New York (1972 ) Good 14 1/2 x 18 inches, 176 pages, boards with cloth spine,some wear at edges, slight fading on front cover, a few tears, bookplate, Introductions by A.D. Coleman & T.C. McLuhan.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB19709   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Schuster (Editor), M. Lincoln Eyes On The World: A Photographic Record of History In The Making
Simon and Schuster, New York 1935 Very good 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, 301 pages, cloth, wear to spineextremities.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB20103   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Dines (Editor), Elaine Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach 1981 Very good 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light wear, A catalogue raisonné of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. PB20106   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Currey, Lloyd W.; Dennis G. Kruska Bibliography of Yosemite, the Central and the Southern High Sierra, and the Big Trees 1839-1900
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1992 Limited edition: 300 copies 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 234 pages, boards with cloth spine, Signed by the authors.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. CA20689S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Wheat, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade
Maurizio Martino, Storrs-Mansfield (1994) Fine Limited edition: One of 350 copies 12 x 9 inches, 152 pages, cloth, Reprint of the 1942 Grabhorn Press Edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. CA20767S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Mathews, A.E. Pencil Sketches of Colorado: Its Cities, Principal Towns and Mountain Scenery
Nolie Mumey, Denver 1961 Very good 19 x 13 1/4 inches, cloth, Signed, 1961 reprint of this 1866 publication. 23 full page color illustrations printed on rectos only, seperated by blank leaves, with 13 pages of text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. WS20888   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Homer, William I. Alfred Stieglitz and the Photo-Secession
New York Graphic Society Book, Boston (1983) Very good First Edition 10 1/2 x 9 inches, 180 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, 103 black and white illustrations.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB21049   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Caldwell, Erskine; Margaret Bourke-White Say, Is This The U.S.A.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York- Boston (1941 ) Good First Edition 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, some soiling, sunned spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. PB21378   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Baja California) Memoria Del Primer Congreso De Historia Regional: Tomo 1
Gobierno Del Estado De Baja California 1958 Good 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 415 pages, wrappers, 2 Volumes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BC21572   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Del Paso y Troncoso, Don Francisco Coleccion de Mendoza o Codice Mendocino: Documento Mexicano del Siglo 16 que se Conserva en la Biblioteca Bodleiana de Oxford, Inglaterra
Talleres Graficos del Museo National de Arqueologica, Historia y Etnografia, Mexico 1925 Good 15 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, portfolio with three ties, some edgewear to leaves, 54 page Introduction by Jesús Galindo y Villa with numerous unbound facsimile plates of documents, many with hand-drawn illustrations. Text in Spanish.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WAS21641   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Weegee Weegee's People
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York (1946) Very good 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, Wear to spine extremities, covers edgeworn and lightly bumped, corners bent.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. PB21690   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Farish, Thomas Edwin The Gold Hunters of California
M.A. Donohue & Co., Chicago 1904 Good 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 246 pages, cloth, sunning to spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CA21963   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Colorado) Summering in Colorado
Richards & Co., Denver 1874 Good, corners worn and bumped, worn at top and bottom of spine, small tear to cloth at bottom edge of spine, some soiling and wear to covers, repair to tear on one leaf of text First Edition 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 158 pages plus 1 leaf of advertisements and 10 mounted albumen photographs on printed cards, good tonality in all images, cloth, The photographs are by J. Collier and include several town views as well as scenic vistas in Colorado.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. PB22109   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Edgerton, Harold E.; James R. Killian, Jr. Flash!: Seeing the Unseen By Ultra High-Speed Photography
Hale-Cushman & Flint, Boston (1939 ) Very good in slightly worn dust jacket First Edition 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 203 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. PB22112   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Eickemeyer Jr., Rudolf The Old Farm
R. H. Russell, New York 1901 Very good, lacking front endpaper First Edition 14 1/4 x 10 inches, [58] pages, boards with paste down illustrations on front cover.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. PB22113   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Parkinson (Editor), R.R. Pen Portraits: Autobiographies of State Officers, Legislators, Prominent Business and Professional Men of the Capital of the State of California; Also, of Newspaper Proprietors, Editors, and Members of the Corps Reportorial
Alta California Print, San Francisco 1878 Good 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, 142 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, sunning to spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CA22161   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Audubon, John W. Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850; Being the MS. Record of a Trip from New York to Texas, and an Overland Journey through Mexico and Arizona to the Gold-Fields of California
The Arthur H. Clark Co., Cleveland 1906 Very good 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 249 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremties, With Audubon postage stamp affixed to half-title page. Includes folded map, portrait, and original drawings.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. WS22180   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Williams, John G. The Adventures of a Seventeen-Year-Old Lad and the Fortunes He Might Have Won
John G. Williams, Boston 1894 Good 9 x 6 inches, 308 pages, cloth, spine rubbed and sunned, cornersbumped.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. CA22213   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Johnson, Kenneth M. The New Almaden Quicksilver Mine: With an Account of the Land Claims Involving the Mine and Its Role in California History
The Talisman Press, Georgetown 1963 Very good Limited edition: No. 11 of 75 copies signed by the author 11 x 7 3/4 inches, 115 pages, boards with cloth spine, With two ephemeral pieces relating to New Almaden in rear pocket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. CA22247   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Glasscock, C.B. The Death Valley Chuck-Walla: A Magazine for Men
Chuck-Walla Publishing Company, Greenwater (1990) Fine 10 1/2 x 8 inches, magnetic folder, 11 partsin a magnetic folder, facsimile of original magazines.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. CD22483S   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Boyd, E. Saints & Saint Makers of New Mexico
Laboratory of Anthropology, Santa Fé New Mexico Very good 9 x 6 inches, 139 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities, Dust Jacket (sunning to spine).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. WS22515   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Waddell, Major L.A. Among the Himalayas
Archibald Constable and Co./J.B. Lippincott Co., Westminster/Philadelphia 1900 Good second printing8 x 5 3/4 inches, 452 pages, cloth, some water damage, wear to spine extremities, hinges slightly cracked, corners bumped, With numerous illustrations by A.D. McCormick, the Author and others, and from photographs. With fold-out map in rear.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22525   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Wheeler, A.O. The Selkirk Range
Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa 1905 Good First Edition 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth, sunning tospine, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, With an accompanying atlas of map plates. Owner's signature and stamp in ink.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22534   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Salpointe, Rev. J.B. Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New-Mexico, Arizona and Colorado
St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning 1898 Very good 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 299 pages, cloth, sunning to spine, light wear to spine extremities and corners, Bookplate.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. WS22538   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

Head, Captain F. B. Rough Notes Taken During some Rapid Journeys across The Pampas and Among the Andes
John Murray, London 1828 Very good third printing 7 x 4 1/2 inches, 321 pages, stamped leather withmarbled edges and endpapers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. WAS22541   details     inquire
offered by: Dawson's Book Shop   (USA)

(Montana) Laws, Memorials, and Resolutions of the Territory of Montana, Passed at the Sixth Session of the Legislative Assembly, Begun at Virginia City, Monday, December 6, 1869, and Concluded January 7, 1870, to which are Prefixed The Constitution of the United States, and the Acts Organizing the Territory
Robert E. Fisk, Helena 1870 Very good First Edition 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, 163 pages, wrappers with cloth case, With the rare tipped-in errata-slip, which is present in just 2 of the 8 copies recorded by "McMurtrie" 53. The first