F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5010 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DURKHEIM, Emile. LE SOCIALISME, sa Definition, ses Débuts, la Doctrine Saint-Simonienne.
Paris: Alcan, 1928. 8vo, xi, (1), 352, (4pp)., leaves somewhat browned. Orig. printed wrappers, .
First Edition, edited with an introduction, “La place de l’Histoire du Socialisme dans l’Oeuvre de Durkheim,” by Marcel Mauss. Durkheim thought Saint-Simon a genius but considered naive the notion that industry, once properly organized and autonomous, would put all difficulties to right and usher in socialism. Durkheim teaches that moral discipline is required even within socialism, so that citizens will be satisfied with what they have. Mauss held that “no other comprehensive statement on the beginnings of socialism can compare in clarity and force” with this book. Lukes 1928a.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 267   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FAULKNER, William. A FLIGHT COMMANDER.
[N.p.]: The Sandhill Press, 1975. 8vo, [12]pp, drawing on the title printed in yellow, 2pp in facsimile of Faulkner’s autograph, & letterpress text. Brown printed boards. Fine copy.
First and only edition, limited to 15 copies. This privately-printed book reproduces a 2 page autograph letter from Faulkner to Hubert Starr undated but probably from late June or early July of 1918. It was then that Faulkner had enlisted in the RAF and was working on an English accent and manners to ensure his acceptance by the British flyers. In the letter he writes: “… I killed a nigger yesterday morning and I had to go down to the court house and have his name taken from the draft register… Life here is a beastly bore. Whole world has gone to pot…” and he concludes with a drawing (reproduced on the cover and title-page) of himself in military garb with the note: “Me when I become a Flight Commander.” There is a prefatory note to the text signed “B.W.J.,” identifying characters mentioned in the letter and placing it in the context of Faulkner’s life.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 277   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MITCHELL, Donald G. Clipped signature on a card.

Donald Grant Mitchell (1822-1908), American essayist and humorist, wrote under the pseudonyms of Ik. Marvel, Jno. Crowquill, and “An Opera Goer.”
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 281   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KITCHINER, William. THE ART OF INVIGORATION AND PROLONGING LIFE, By Food, Clothes, Air, Exercise, Wine, Sleep, &c. Or, The Invalid’s Oracle… Sixth Edition, Very Greatly Augmented and Improved.
London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1828. 12mo, viii, (2), 337, (4 ads)pp. Orig. boards, old cloth back worn.
A popular manual, with chapters on corpulence, sleep, clothes, wine, etc, and with the addition of a chapter on “The Pleasure of Making a Will.” Kitchiner (d.1827) was a wealthy physician who delighted in preparing feasts for his friends. He also wrote Oracles for Cooks, Housekeepers, and Travellers and books on singing and on choosing opera glasses. Simon, Bibliotheca Gastronomica, 912. Not in Oxford.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 293   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HERGESHEIMER, Joseph. THE THREE BLACK PENNYS. Illustrated by David Hendrickson.
New York: Knopf, 1930. 4to, xv, 320pp, with line drawings in the text. Blue buckram. A very good copy.
First Illustrated Edition, limited to 170 copies, with drawings by David Hendrickson - in fact, a revised edition with a new introduction by the author. Hergesheimer’s novel of the rise and decline of the Penny family is considered among his best works.” Clifton Fadiman called Hergesheimer as “John Singer Sargent of the modern American novel.”
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 307   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Butler, Samuel). HOPPE, A.J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF SAMUEL BUTLER (Author of “Erewhon”) and of Writings about Him.
London: Bookman’s Journal, 1925. 8vo, xv, 184pp. Brown cloth, gilt. Very good.
One of 500 numbered copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 311   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Stained glass). VORBILDLICHE GLASMALEREIEN Aus dem späten Millelalter und der Renaissancezeit...
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, 1911. Elephant folio (26 x 19 inches), unsewn, 2ff, 16 chromolithograph plates (some folding), each with separate descriptive letterpress. Orig. boards somewhat worn, a few plates tattered at edges, several plates repaired with tape, very good.
Remarkable work on German stained glass windows. Some of the plates are grouped together and are meant to be taken out and pieced together in order to show the entire design of a window; as each plate is 26 x 19 inches, an entire grouping is rather large. An elaborate work by one of Germany’s leading publishers of architectural works.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 316   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KERN, Walter. ITALIENISCHE MARMOR-INTARSIEN UND MOSAIKEN.
Berlin: Spielmeyer, [ca. 1900]. Elephant folio (26 x 19 inches), 25 chromolithograph plates. Orig. decorative board portfolio, rebacked, very good.
Collection of attractive plates reproducing Italian mosaics and inlaid marble floors and walls from ancient Rome to the 17th century.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 317   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

OTTINO, G. & G. Fumagalli. BIBLIOTHECA BIBLIOGRAPHICA ITALICA, Catalogo Degli Scritti de Bibliologia, Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia...
Graz: Akademische Druk- U. Verlagsanstalt, 1957. 8vo, xxiv, 431; xv, 241; 45; 39; vi, 43; 136pp. Mild shelf-wear. A nearly fine copy in red cloth.
Facsimile of 1889 edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 328   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. THE TENT ON THE BEACH and other Poems.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1867. 8vo, 172pp. Early signature, bookplate. Orig. publisher’s cloth, gilt. A nice copy with minor wear only.
First Edition, first state. BAL 21866, binding B. Johnson p.490.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 333   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ELIOYT, Arthur Turberville. THE BOKE NAMED THE GOVERNOUR, Devised by Sir Thomas Elyot, Knt. Londini: A.D. 1564. A New Edition.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: John Hernaman, 1834. 8vo, xxxviii, (1), 293, (1), vi (subscribers)pp. Orig. dark blue cloth, printed paper label, rehinged. A very good copy.
Privately printed edition, probably issued in fewer than 150 copies. The subscribers list accounts for 100 copies and is prefaced by a note that several additional copies have been printed. This seminal work was reprinted by A.T. Eliot, perhaps a relation of the author, at least in part as a political statement against “the wild feelings of that democractic despotism, which, under the specious mask of Civil and Religious Liberty, is at present the bane of this once happy land” (dedication) It was “the first book in recognizably modern English prose [and] remained a textbook for behaviour for generations and had a lasting effect on the writing of English” (PMM). T.S. Eliot adapted the Elizabethan English of The Boke in The Four Quartets.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 343   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bentley, Richard). EXTRACTS FROM LE LIVRE.
(London: Richard Bentley, 1886). 8vo, (8)pp, 40pp, frontisportrait of Richard Bentley, numerous decorative borders, decorative intials, head & tailpieces, steel engraved cuts, etc. Half brown cloth over deeply embossed decorative boards. Fine.
250 copies of articles about the Bentleys reprinted from the French bibliophile’s journal Le Livre and other sources.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 367   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Keats). (A collection of drawings of Keats and his circle drawn by William Wilke).
San Francisco, [ca. 1934]. Folio, 39 plates. Quarter blue morocco over cloth boards, spine letteredin gilt. Light wear to extremities, otherwise fine.
Unique (?) copy of Wilke’s sketches of Keats’s circle, probably executed for works projected by John Henry Nash in the 1930s. In addition to Keats, sketches of Hunt, Lamb, Shelley, Hazlitt, Scott, Coleridge, Dilke, Fanny Keats, Fanny Brawne and others are included. The volume was clearly bound by Nash’s binder.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 392   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Art…). ART IN THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL. Prepared by the Architect of the Capitol under the Direction of the Joint Committee on the Library.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1978. Sm. 4to, xii, 455pp, numerous illustrations (many plates in color). Orig. cloth, very good.
Thoroughly illustrated census of the 682 works of art in the U.S. Capitol and other artistic items associated with it.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 423   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Almanac). ALMANACH DES DAMES, POUR L’AN 1819.
Tubingen: J.G. Cotta, (1819). 16mo, (34), 218, (6)pp, incl. engraved title, 8 engraved plates. Bluemorocco, ruled in gilt & blind, a.e.g. Slightest scuffing to board, otherwise fine, in a lightly worn red morocco slipcase.
Published between 1802 and 1840, this series of literary almanacs features information on seasons, eclipses, and lunar cycles, followed by engravings of distinguished women, descriptions of their lives, and several dozen poems and prose vignettes by distinguished female French writers. This copy of the Almanach may be in a publisher’s binding. Of its thirty-nine years of publication, copies from the series are cited in NUC as being in only three libraries (ICJ, NNC, DLC).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Hazlitt, William). KEYNES, Geoffrey. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM HAZLITT.
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1931. 8vo, xix, 136pp, frontisportrait. Orig. boards and dust jacket. Fine copy.
First Edition, 750 numbered copies printed. Dreyfuss, Nonesuch Press, 75.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

D***, Mme. LES JEUX DES QUATRE SAISONS. Ou les Amusements du Jeune Age.
Paris: Librairie d’ Éducation et de Jurisprudence, 1812. 12mo, (4), 216pp, frontispiece, engraved title, 7 plates (14 engravings). Contemp. quarter calf, marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers.
First Edition of these rare nine dialogues between children, quaintly illustrated, on the virtues of play, with reference to the moral values of specific games and activities. Apparently intended for children, the volume may well be infused with some political undertones. Not in NUC, which cites three copies of the second (1816) edition. Not in BMC (second edition only).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 456   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IBSEN, Henrik. FRUEN FRA HAVET. Copenhagen: Gyldendalske, 1888. [with] HEDDA GABLER.
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske, 1890. 2 vols in one, 8vo, (4), 223; (4), 236pp. Contemp. quarter black morocco, a very good set.
First Edition of The Lady from the Sea which dates from his later period when he was writing dramas of society culminating in Hedda Gabler; and first published edition of Hedda Gabler. This play, the most performed and perhaps best known of Ibsen’s considerable output, evoked protest and bewilderment when it was first produced by reiterating themes of social corruption and the subjection of women. In London 12 copies had been privately printed in Norwegian at the instigation of Edmund Gosse prior to this edition, which is generally accepted as the first. Printing and the Mind of Man 375.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Morocco). INITIATION AU MAROC.
Rabat: École du Livre [for] L’Institut des Hautes-Études Marocaines, 1932. Lg 8vo, xvii, 230pp, front wrapper. Orig. morocco-grained leather with Middle-eastern style flap, blocked in gilt & black, ruled calf endpapers. Signature to fly-leaf, slight wear to extremities, very good.
One of an edition of 200 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered. This handsomely bound volume discusses the history, environment and culture of Morocco, with a view to aiding the Frenchman in adapting himself to the ways of this African republic. Despite a limitation statement indicating that the book was bound by native Moroccans, what seems to be an original wrapper is bound in.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 489   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

D’ARCY, Ella. SOME LETTERS TO JOHN LANE. Edited by Alan Anderson.
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1990. 8vo, 31, (1)pp. Wrappers. Fine.
One of 130 numbered copies.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 520   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. ON THE VEGETABLE SYSTEM OF DIET. With a New Introduction by Hugh I’Anson Fausset.
[N.p.]: Norwood Editions, 1978. 8vo, (2), 16pp. Black buckram, spine lettered in silver. Fine.
Facsimile reprint of the London Vegetarian Society’s printing (1947) of this famous essay.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Twain). MEINE, Franklin J. MARK TWAIN’S FIRST STORY.
(Iowa City, Iowa): Prairie Press, [1952]. 8vo, (2), 20pp, 1 illus. Orig. beige laid wrappers over flexible boards. Fine, in original Prairie Press mailing envelope.
First separate edition. Twain wrote the story “The Dandy Frightening the Squatter” when he was only sixteen. Printed by Carroll Coleman, with an illustration by Dale Ballantyne. BAL 3582.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STAEL-HOLSTEIN, [Anne Louise Germaine]. THE INFLUENCE OF LITERATURE UPON SOCIETY…To which is Prefixed, A Memoir of the Life and Writings of the Author.
Boston: W. Wells & T.B. Wait, 1813 2 vols, 8vo, iv, 294; iv, 288pp. Half-calf, mismatched set marked duplicate from the Library Company. Good.
First American Edition? (first published in Paris in 1800). This work, the author’s most important book, had a striking influence on French thought of the early 19th century; De Stael reviews the literature of preceding ages and of other countries to show that it reflects the progress of humanity. She attempts to forecast the future of French literature and declares her faith in ‘human perfectibility,’ which was an important theme in her writings. It was this book that saw her incur Napoleon’s wrath, resulting in exile, due to her comparison of his regime with the decadent Roman empire.
Madame de Stael, daughter of Jacques Necker, founded the only salon in Paris that seriously rivaled her mother’s in influence. The strength of her ideas and connections caused her to be exiled and/or choose voluntary emigration five times between 1782 and 1810; she was intimate with Benjamin Constant and Schlegel in her intellectual pursuits, and traveled extensively with the latter.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 536   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques). PROJET CONCERNANT DE NOUVEAUX SIGNES POUR LA MUSIQUE, lu par l’Auteuar à l’ Académie des Sciences.
Geneva: [Moultou & Du Peyrou], 1781. 8vo, 438pp (incl. 19 plates), 1 folding plate. Modern wrappers, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Barest of occasional foxing & browning, miniscule hole poked in text of K1, 1-inch tear to folding plate, occasional marking in colored pencil & library stamping, otherwise very good.
Volume XVI of the first or second edition of the the complete works. Includes Project concernant de nouveaux signes de Musique, Dissertation dur la Musique moderne, Essai sur l’Origine des Langues, Lettre à M. l’Abbé Raynal, Examen de deux principes avancés par M. Rameau, and Lettre à M. Burney, suivie d’une Réponse du Petit-Faiseur. The plates in the Dissertation represent Rousseau’s novel method of musical notation, and the essay on Rameau is Rousseau’s response to Rameu’s criticism of Rousseau’s articles on music in the Encyclopédie. The important essay on the origin of language contains chapters on harmony, on an alleged analogy between sound and color, and on the music of the Greeks. The Lettre à M. Burney is an analysis of the “Alceste” written at Gluck’s request. Sénelier 1.897.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 544   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COLERIDGE, S[amuel] T. THE STATESMAN’S MANUAL; Or the Bible the Best Guide to Political Skill and Foresight: A Lay Sermon, Addressed tothe Higher Classes of Society.
Burlington: Chauncey Goodrich, 1832. 8vo, 231pp. Orig. boards, paper label to spine. Extremities & joints worn, signature to endpaper, light even foxing, otherwise very good.
First American Edition of the first of two tracts, or “Lay Sermons,” by Coleridge “on the the present Distresses,” such as unemployment, grain scarcity, poor relief, parliamentary reform, Catholic emancipation, and national education, long-standing problems which were finally beginning to be addressed in the wake of the Napoleonic wars. Above all, Coleridge wished to stress the prime importance of philosophy, the value of history, and his quixotic belief in the Bible as a “code of true political economy.” His message was in large part received with derision and puzzlement. Haney 45. Not in Wise.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 554   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Carman, Bliss). HAWTHORNE, Julian. BLISS CARMAN: 1861-1929.
Palo Alto: (for Nathan van Patten), 1929. 8vo, 7pp. Orig. wrappers, a very good copy.
One of 20 copies privately printed for Nathan van Patten, with his signature. This copy is inscribed by the author to Paul Jordan Smith. Carman had been named Canada’s poet laureate only the year before he died in 1929.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 556   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAVIES, Rhys. TALE.
London: E. Lahr, (1930). 8vo, 15pp. Orig. wrappers. Wrappers just starting & browned, otherwise very good, with thte signature of Paul Jordan Smith.
One of 100 numbered copies, this copy signed by the author. This is the second of the Blue Moon Booklets. NCBEL IV, p.558.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 557   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Nash). E., A. DARK WEEPING.
(London: Curwen Press for Faber & Faber), [ca. 1940]. 8vo, (4)pp, 1 multi-color plate. Orig. pictorial wrappers, a fine copy.
A beautiful specimen of Nash’s linocutting method. This was number 19 of the Ariel Poems. Denson 47.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 558   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BENJAMIN, Walter. URSPRUNG DES DEUTSCHEN TRAUERSPIELS.
Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt, 1928. 8vo, 258, (1, blank), (1, ads)pp. Orig. cloth. Slight bump to corner, otherwise nearly fine, in a black linen clamshell.
First published edition, originally issued as a dissertation without a cover. The preface, steeped in Cabalistic mysticism, is regarded as one of the most important and influential texts in twentieth century aesthetic theory. “Its dense preface, steeped in Kaballistic mysticism, may independently be regarded as one of the most evocative texts in 20C aesthetic theory & certainly as one of the most difficult rtexts in the field” (Wronoski).
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 562   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SEYPPEL, C.M. SCHLAU, SCHLÄUER, AM SCHLÄUSTEN. Aegyptische Humoreske. Niedergeschrieben und abgemalt 1315 Jahre vor Christi Geburt.
Düsseldorf: “Mumiendruck Frz. Rangette & Söhne” & (Felix Bagel), 1882]. 8vo, (2), 40 (red & black printing on rag-based papyrus-like paper with faux-aged effect)pp, elaborately illustrated throughout, 4-page velin foreword leaf laid-in. Orig. antique-style rough cloth binding with leather thongs through both boards, faux clay stamped seal onlay to upper board, a very good copy.
First Edition, Deluxe issue in faux-antique cloth binding with imitation clay seal onlay. This amazing piece of craftsmanship, purporting to be an original Egyptian papyrus unearthed outside the Temple of Gizeh during the British-Arab war, has been carefully printed with a patented process. The “manuscript” farcically depicts Herodotus’s humorous story about the thieving twin brothers who stole from and were then honored by King Rhampsinit III. The brilliant Karl Maria Seyppel (b.1847) created several works of this sort, but they are rare and infrequently found well-preserved.
With the original folded leaf containing H. Schliemann’s forward laid-in.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 574   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SEYPPEL, C.M. ER SIE ES. IIte Aegyptische Humoreske. Nach der Natur abgemalt und niedergeschrieben 1302 Jahre vor Christi Geburt durch C.M. Seyppel, Hofmaler und Poët der seligen Majestät König Rhampsinit III. Memphis: PŸrimidenstrasse No. 36.
(Düsseldorf: Felix Bagel), [1883]. 8vo, 42 (red & black printing on rag-based papyrus-like paper with faux-aged effect), elaborately illustrated throughout. Orig. ancient-style sackcloth binding, printed & mounted with clay medallion (imitative of ancient jewelery), leather straps affixed. Leather straps broken, otherwise a very well-preserved copy of a delicate piece of handiwork. 4-page introduction printed on velin laid in.
Beautiful edition of this amazing piece of craftsmanship, an alleged original Egyptian papyrus dug up outside the Temple of Gizeh during the British-Arab war. Carefully printed with a patented process, the “manuscript” farcically depicts a struggle for power after the demise of Rhampsinit III. The brilliant Karl Maria Seyppel (b.1847) created several works of this sort, but they are rare and infrequently found well-preserved.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SMITH, Logan Pearsall. THE YOUTH OF PARNASSUS and Other Stories.
London: Macmillan, 1895. 8vo, (7), 277pp. Orig. cloth, slight wear & soiling, barest foxing to edges, a very good copy, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith.
First Edition of the first issue of the author’s first book. The American “Edition,” which appeared in December, 1895, consisted of English sheets with a cancel title. A second issue (Oxford: Blackwell, 1909) was bound in red cloth instead of blue and had new preliminaries. This volume is notably scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 583   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Steinbeck). BENNETT, Robert. THE WRATH OF JOHN STEINBECK or St. John Goes to Church. With a Foreward by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illustrated by Artemis.
Los Angeles: Albertson Press in Association with Bunster Creely, 1939. 8vo, (17)pp, frontispiece. Orig. paper boards, paper label to front board, barest of wear to spine, a very good copy.
One of 1000 copies signed by the author. Goldstone & Payne F1.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 585   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CUSHING, Harvey. Medicine at the Crossroads [In:] THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. Vol. 100, No. 20.
Chicago: (A.M.A.), May 20, 1933. 8vo, pp.1567-1575 amidst 1567-1652pp. Disbound, text clean.
Thisextract, a call for physicians trained in humanities, is the text of the Presidential Address, read befor the XVth Congress of Physicians and Surgeons. Cushing Society 309.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 586   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chatterton). HARDINGE, George. ROWLEY AND CHATTERTON IN THE SHADES, or, Nugae Antiquae Novae (1782), Introduction by Joan Pittock.
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Libary, 1979. 8vo, xii, 44pp. Fine in wrappers.
Facsimile reprint of the 1782 edition. A satire on the Rowley-Chatterton controversy. Augustan Reprint Society Publication Number 193.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 587   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, Harry W. THIS BOOK-COLLECTING RACKET. A Few Notes on the Abuses of Book Collecting.
Milwaukee: Casanova Press, 1934. 2 vols, 12mo, 46; 36pp. Orig. wrappers, nearly fine.
One of 500 numbered sets.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 608   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Franklin). CAMPBELL, William J. THE COLLECTION OF FRANKLIN IMPRINTS IN THE MUSEUM OF THE CURTIS PUBLISHING CO. With a short-title checklist of all the Books, Pamphlets, Broadsides, etc, known to have been printed by Benjamin Franklin…
Philadelphia: Curtis Pub. Co., 1918. 4to, (4), 333pp, illustrations in text. Original blue cloth, front endpaper removed, covers soiled, internally very good.
Limited to 475 copies initialled by Campbell.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(San Diego, California map). PLANO DEL PUERTO DE SAN DIEGO DE LA CALIFORNIA SEPTENTIVRONAL... [Engraved with]: Plano del Puerto de San Blas en Las Costas del Estado de Xalisco.
Mexico: 1825. Engraved. 27-1/2 x 19-5/8 inches. Very small tears to head and tail, but good.
Not in Wheat. Provenance : the Collection of Antoinette Howell. Rare chart of San Diego Bay from the Atlas del Viage de las Goletas Sutil y Mexicana al Reconocimiento del Estracho de Juan de fuca in 1792, which accompanied the Relacion del Viage..., the record of an important voyage up the Pacific Coast, and the last to be undertaken by Spain.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 695   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Native American Art). KELLY, Isabel T. THE CARVER’S ART OF THE INDIANS OF NORTHWESTERN CALIFORNIA.
Ramona: Acoma Books, (1971). 4to, (2), 17pp, 16 b&w plates. Original mustard wrappers, pen mark to front cover, nearly fine. Faint pencil inscription.
Reprint of an essay originally published in University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology. August 6, 1930, Volume 24, No. 7.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 728   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WEINMAN, A.A. (preface). CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SCULPTURE.
San Francisco: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1929. 4to, 352pp, profusely illustrated. Orig. boards, slight chipping, very good.
Deluxe catalogue of an National Sculpture Society Exhibition held in 1929 which featured works from America’s foremost sculptors including Manship, French, Scudder, Haseltine and Konti.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 738   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(BLAKE, William). GAUNT, William. ARROWS OF DESIRE. A Study of William Blake and His Romantic World.
London: Museum Press, (1956). 8vo, illus. Original maroon cloth, very good.
First Edition. Bentley 1671.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 747   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

THOMAS, Dylan. NEW POEMS.
Norfolk: New Directions, (1943). 8vo. Original purple wrappers, cover sunned, two leaves foxed fromtypescript laid in, price-clipped, otherwise very good.
First Edition, one of 1500 in wrappers. Rolph B9.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 748   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Balzac). HANOTAUX, Gabriel & Georges Vicaire. LA JEUNESSE DE BALZAC. Balzac Imprimeur. Balzac et Mme De Berny.
Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, A. Ferroud, F. Ferroud, 1921. 8vo, 469pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Foot of spine worn, otherwise a very good copy.
New and expanded edition of a work first issued in 1903, particularly desirable for the bibliography of books printed and published by Balzac. Very scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 756   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chateaubriand). THOMAS, Louis. CORRESPONDANCE GÉNÉRALE DE CHATEAUBRIAND Publiée avec Introduction, Indication des Sources, Notes et Tables Doubles.
Paris: Honoré et Édouard Champion, 1913-24. 8vo. Library markings on upper cover and prelims, some marginalia. Very good.
Vols 4 & 5 only, the first in morocco backed boards, the second in limp boards.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 773   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Cros, Charles). BRENNER, Jacques. CHARLES CROS. Poétes d’Aujourd’Hui.
Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1955. 8vo, 220, (1)pp. Wrappers. Head of spine chipped, light wear to extremities. Very good.
With biography by Ian Lockerbie, and a selection of Cros’ writing and drawings, plus portraits and facsimiles. Cros (1842-1888), poet, theoretician, was a friend of the Impressionists, and inventor of color photography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 776   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Staël). HAUSSONVILLE, Comte de. MADAME DE STAèL ET L’ALLEMAGNE.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1928. 8vo, (6), 319, (1)pp. Orig. yellow printed wrappers. Very good.
Cf. Cabeen 294.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 800   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HUBERT, René. D’HOLBACH ET SES AMIS.
Paris: André Delpeuch, 1928. 8vo, 224, (1)pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Very good.
First Edition. “Popular and readable summary of Holbach’s thought. Shows him as scientific humanitarian, with rich strain of materialistic fanaticism, whose spiritual progeny are Messieurs Homais (Flaubert, Mme Bovary) of 19th century. Scientific and positivistic assumptions of philosophers are well discussed in Chap.6. Part 2 contains well-chosen excerpts from D’Holbach’s works” (Cabeen 1343).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MARCEAU, Félicien. BALZAC ET SON MONDE.
Paris: Gallimard, (1955). 8vo, 540pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Back wrapper missing half inch section, spine lightly worn, otherwise a very good copy.
12ème edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 822   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MENDES, Catulle. LE MOUVEMENT POETIQUE FRANÇAIS DE 1867 À 1900.
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, E. Fasquelle Editteur, 1903. Large 8vo, (8), 340pp. Printed wrappers, lightly soiled, but a very good copy with wide margins.
First trade edition of an important study by the Parnassian writer Mendès (1841-1909). Nearly half the work is a biographical and bibliographical dictionary of of French poets of the nineteenth century. Talvart & Place 67b.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 827   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STRYIENSKI, Casimir. LE DIX-HUITIéME SIéCLE.
Paris: Hachette, [1933]. 8vo, (4), 375, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good.
Eleventh edition, of the collection L’histoire de France raconté à tous published under general direction of Funck-Brentano. “Good, straightforward history of France during the 18th Century”(Cabeen). Cabeen 1075 (first ed.).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 855   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WHITE, Williams Charles. TOMB TILE PICTURES OF ANCIENT CHINA. An Archeological Study of Pottery Tiles from Tombs of Western Honan, Dating about the Third Century B.C.
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum of Archeology, 1939. 4to, xx, 66pp, 32 photos, 2 maps, 118 plates. Original black cloth, gilt, fine.
First Edition, with foreward by C.T. Currelly. Museums Studies, No. 1.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 870   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Pennsylvania). HILDEBURN, Charles R. THE ISSUES OF THE PRESS OF PENNSYLVANIA 1685-1784.
New York: Burt Franklin, (1968). 2 vols, 4to, xv, 392; 516pp. Original green buckram, nearly fine.
Reprint, originally published in 1835. Chronologically arranged listings of all known printed books, pamphlets & broadsides, with collations, descriptions & index.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VOLTAIRE. (René Pomeau, ed.) LE TAUREAU BLANC.
Paris: Librairie Nizet, 1957. 8vo, viii, 99pp. Wrappers. Text uniformly browned, otherwise very good.
Critical edition, edited by René Pomeau, of Voltaire’s oriental tale of 1774 which mocks Old Testament stories.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LYONNET, Henry. LES COMEDIENNES. La Vie au Dix-Huitième Siècle.
Paris: Editions Marcel Seheur, [1930]. 4to, 130pp, plates. Orig. printed wrappers, lacking 1”x 3/4”section at the head of the spine. Staining over front & back covers. A good copy.
Limited to 1850 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 917   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GOURMONT, Rémy de. DERNIERES PENSEES INEDITES.
Paris: Edouard Champion, (1924). 4to, 68pp. Orig. printed wrappers slightly soiled, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition, one of 248 copies printed by François Bernouard. Talvart & Place 80.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 938   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Nerval, Gerard de). RICHER, Jean. GERARD DE NERVAL. POETE D’AUJOURD’HUI. Etude de Jean Richer avec un choix de Textes et de nombreux Documents Inédits.
N.p.: Pierre Seghers, (1950). 12mo, 221pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned, otherwise a very good copy.
Inscribed by the editor in 1952.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 948   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. SIEGFRIED ET LE LIMOUSIN. Prix Balzac 1923. Eau-Forte par Hermine David.
Paris: Collection des Prix Litteraires, Les Arts et Le Livre, 1926. 4to, etched frontispiece by Hermine David, 225pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very nice copy on Rives paper.
Inscribed by the author to Parisian publisher Edouard Champion. Limited to 725 copies. Talvart & Place 12B.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 963   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BORNET, Paul. DE LA GRAVURE ORIGINALE, DE LA GRAVURE DE REPRODUCTION EN PARTICULIER, DE QUELQUES VERITES GENERALES QUI SONT DES LIEUX COMMUNS QU’ON DEMANDE L’AUTORISATION DE REDIRE. Par Paul Bornet, Peintre-Graveur. Conference faite le 31 Janvier 1914 au Cercle de la Librairie, 117, boulevard Saint-Germain a l’Exposition des “Imagiers Modernes” 2e Exposition de la société artistique de la gravure sur bois. Avant-propos, Techniques, Généralités, Conclusion.
Paris: Zay, d’Arthez, Dété, 1914. 8vo, 32pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned & browned, a good copy.
Signed by the author. A short lecture on the technique of etching delivered during the Exhibition “Les Imagiers Modernes” in 1914.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 975   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STURGE, Ernest Adolphus, M.D., Ph.D. THE SPIRIT OF JAPAN, With Selected Poems and Addresses. With Introduction by Rev. Henry Collin Minton, D.D., LL.D. Edited by the Committee under the auspices of Members of the PRESBYTERIAN JAPANESE MISSIONS ON THE COAST.
San Francisco, 1903. 8vo, 140pp, frontis portrait & plates after Japanese artwork throughout. Blue cloth. A very good copy.
First Edition of this tribute to Japan by California authors. Hinkel p.299.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. CHARLES WHIBLEY: A Memoir.
London: The English Association, 1931. 8vo, 15pp. Original brown sewn wrappers, browing, edges wornwith one inch closed tear along upper edge of front cover, heavily dampstained. Signed on the title by former Los Angeles Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith.
First Printing, issued as The English Association’s Pamphlet no. 80. Gallup A20.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1006   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Romanticism). LE ROMANTISME. Catalogue de l’Exposition.
(Paris); 1930. 8vo, 184pp. Orig. printed wrappers, some tears on the spine, otherwise a very good copy.
Catalogue of the exhibition at the Bibliothèque Nationale, 22 Janvier-10 Mars 1930.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1032   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sanchez, Luis Alberto). LUIS ALBERTO SANCHEZ: THE PRESENCE OF TRADITION. Translation by Angel Flores.
Washington, DC: Division of Intellectual Cooperation Pan American Union, 4to, iii, 7pp, mimeographed. Browned, small chips, possibly lacking a back wrapper.
Points of View no. 4.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1096   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BRENNER, Clarence D. L’HISTOIRE NATIONALE DANS LA TRAGEDIE FRANCAISE DU XVIIIe SIECLE.
Berkeley, California: University of CAlifornia Press, 1929. 4to, orig. printed wrappers, hand-lettered to spine, otherwise a very good unopened copy.
UC Publications in Modern Philology vo. 14, no. 3.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1120   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Lorraine.) LA LORRAINE DANS L’EUROPE DES LUMIERES. Actes du Colloque organisé par la Faculté des Lettres et des Sciences Humaines de l’Université de Nancy (Nancy, 24-27 octobre 1966).
Nancy: publiées par la faculté des Lettres et des Sciences Humaines de l’Université de Nancy, 1968.8vo, 376pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in blue & black, soiled to the spine, otherwise a very clean copy.
Annales de l’Est, Mémoire n 34
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DUPLESSIS, Georges. DE LA GRAVURE DE PORTRAIT EN FRANCE. Mémoire couronné par l’Institut de France (Académie des Beaux-Arts).
Paris: Rapilly, Libraire & Marchant d’Estampes, 1875. 8vo, iv, 162pp + ads. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
Commissioned by the Académie des Beaux-Arts. Courboin & Roux I, 229.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(CLAY, Henry). PRENTICE, George D. HENRY CLAY.
Hartford: Samuel Hammer, jr. & John Jay Phelps, 1831. 8vo, 304pp, port. frontis. Contemporary calf,somewhat foxed & worn, front hinge starting, good.
First Edition, campaign biography published during Clay’s disastrous run for President. Sabin 65062.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1148   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TOWNSEND, Edward W. CHIMMIE FADDEN EXPLAINS; MAJOR MAX EXPOUNDS.
(New York: Lovel Coryell & Co., 1895). 8vo, 226pp. Publisher’s decorative cloth, very good, with the signature of American statesman Elihu Root.
First Edition, the binding, title, and sectional titles in the style of William Morris. Wright III, 5536 cites a Chimmie Fadden, Major Max and other Stories, but does not note this title.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1150   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(LAWRENCE, D.H. & Rachel Annand Taylor). EIGHT LETTERS BY D.H. LAWRENCE TO RACHEL ANN TAYLOR, With a Foreword by Majl Ewing.
Pasadena, 1956. 8vo, unpaginated. Original grey wrappers, leaves dampstained & slightly cockled.
First Edition, one of 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Roberts A97.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1165   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sale catalogue). A MAGNIFICENT COLLECITON OF RARE BOOKS, FIRST EDITIONS, AUTOGRAPHS, MANUSCRIPTS, by Order of Louis Bloch & S.H. Braunstone, Attorney… Jewish Refugees Committee will benefit in the proceeds from this sale.
New York Book & Art Auction, December 5, 6, 7, 1939. 8vo, 269pp. Wrappers.
934 lots, mainly literary high spots.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAVIES, David W. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE READING OF THE LOWER CLASSES by … (one of them).
Pasadena: Grant Dahlstrom, 1970. 8vo, xiv, 92pp, color frontis. & 18 plates. Orig. cloth, fine in fine dust jacket.
First Edition, one of 750 copies printed at the Castle Press.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KRAFT, Walter C. CODICES VINDOBONENSES HISPANICI, A Catalog of the Spanish, Portuguese, and Catalan Manuscripts in the Austrian National Library in Voienna.
Corvallis: Oregon State College, 1957. 8vo, 64pp, printed wrappers. Very good.
Useful catalog with index and bibliography of mss, mainly of the 16th, 17th, & 18th centuries, in the Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1182   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Corneille, Pierre). PICOT, Emile. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CORNELIENNE. Ou Description Raisonnee de toutes les Editions des Oeuvres de Pierre Corneille, des Imitations ou Traductions qui en ont ete faites et des Ouvrages Relatifs a Corneille et a ses Ecrits.
Paris: Auguste Fontaine, 1876. 8vo, 552pp. Cloth backed boards, leather corners worn. One of 500 numbered copies.
Together with: P. Le Verdier et E. Pelay ADDITIONS A LA BIBLIOGRAPHIE CORNELIENNE, reprint of the 1908 edition, 8vo, 251pp, red cloth.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1188   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROHDE, Sinclair Eleanour. THE STORY OF THE GARDEN… With a Chapter on American Gardens by Mrs Francis King.
London: Medici Society, (1933). 8vo, xii, 326pp, 5 color & 30 b/w illus. Green cloth. clipping sn and name on endpaper, otherwise very good. Second printing.
First published in 1932.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1201   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Redon, Odilon). ROGER-MARX, Claude. ODILON REDON, D’Après un Dessin de l’Artiste, gravé sur Bois par G. Aubert.
[Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française, after 1924]. 4to, 63pp, incl. 22 plates after Redon. Orig. wrappers, printed in red and black. Spine worn & wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.
Third edition, limited to 215 copies. With an introduction by Claude Roger-Marx. Les Peintres Francais Nouveaux, No.21.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1224   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MERIMEE, Prosper CARMEN and Letters from Spain.… With Ten Monochrome Water-Colours by Maurice Barraud.
Paris: Harison of Paris (1931). Sm. 4to, 10 plates. Tan boards, slipcase, t.e.g. Fine copy.
One of 595 copies on Rives, from a total of 645, translated by Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Wescott. Barraud’s watercolors, printed in various shades of brown, were printed in pochoir by Eugene Charpenter.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1235   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TALBOT, Eleanor W. MY LADY’S CASKET OF JEWELS & FLOWERS FOR HER ADORNING. With Selections.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1885. Oblong 8vo, chromolithographic half-title, title, 16 elaborate chromolithograph plates, some with moveable flaps, and with accompanying poetic text leaves.. Orig. publisher’s cloth. Very good.
First Edition of a most charming American emblem book, probably printed by Prang. Each plate illustrates the answer to one of the textual riddles; some of the plates have moveable flaps, with images or text within. Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 61. Not in Bennett.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mirabeau). DUMONT, Etienne. RECOLLECTIONS OF MIRABEAU, and of The Two First Legislative Assemblies of France.
London: Edward Bull, 1832. 8vo, (4), xxxv, (1), 404pp, (12)pp facsimiles. Modern boards, paper label, very good uncut copy.
First Edition in English of this personal memoir by a close friend of the great statesman and revolutionary theorist Honoré Gabriel Riquetti, Comte de Mirabeau (1749-1791). Dumont was Mirabeau’s principal speech writer. Noted second edition this was actually the first in English, following the French of the same year.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1295   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KOEHLER, Enrico. OPERE CLASSICHE POLICROMATICHE DELL’ ARTE MONUMENTALE IN ITALIA Dal Secolo V al Secolo XVI Rappresentate in 12 Tavole Prospettive in Cromotipia con Testo Illustrativo in Quattro Lingue.
Leipzig: Baumgaertner, [ca. 1885. Elephant folio (24 1/2 x 19 inches), 2ff, 12 chromolithograph plates printed on heavy stock, each plate with approx. 4pp of separate descriptive letterpress in Italian, French, English and German. Orig. cloth portfolio somewhat worn, contents very good.
Monumental work on polychromatic decoration of 5th through 16th century churches and libraries in Rome, Florence, Orvieto, Genoa, Venice, Palermo, Sienna and Ravenna. The remarkable plates reveal the interiors in great detail; one of the plates shows the Sistine Chapel ceiling.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no.