F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5034 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


TEPPE, Julien. CHAMFORT, Sa Vie, Son Œuvre, Sa Pensée. Préface de Jean Rostand.
Paris: Pierre Clairac, (1950). 8vo, 166pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good, unopened copy.
De Chamfort (1741-94) was a miscellaneous writer and author of several successful but sentimental comedies, and some good critical works on Moliere and La Fontaine. He was the author the revolutionary slogan “Guerre aux chateaux, paix au chamieres.”
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARVEY, J.R. VICTORIAN NOVELISTS & THEIR ILLUSTRATORS.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, (1970). 8vo, 240pp, illustrated. Blue cloth, fine in torn dust jacket.
First published in 1970.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEMOS, Pedro de. OLD HOUSE AT MONTEREY, original drawing 6 x 9-1/4 in., signed in pencil.
[Ca. 1915].
Fine color pencil and chalk drawing of an old California house by the California artist Pedro de Lemos (1882-1954). Digital image available.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1242   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Dwiggins). THE HISTORY OF SUSANNA, From the Apocrypha of the Hebrew Bible according to the King James Version. Handwritten by W.A. Dwiggins. The Scribe AP.
New York: Archway Press, (1947). 8vo, (23) leaves, a turquoise frame surround each page of calligraphy or illustrations by WAD. Orig. cloth, spine a trifle rubbed, bookplate. Very good.
Agner 47.08
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

AIKEN, Conrad. EARTH TRIUMPHANT and Other Tales in Verse.
New York: MacMillan, 1914. 8vo, xi, 219, (7, ads)pp. Orig. green cloth, spine ends barely pulled, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith.
First Edition of the first collection by the future Pulitzer Prize-winner. These poems were omitted from the Collected Poems. Bonnell A1a.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NEWHALL, Charles S[tedman]. THE SHRUBS OF NORTHEASTERN AMERICA.
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1893. 8vo, 249pp, 116 b&w figures. Brown cloth, gilt lettered and illustrated, beveled edges, mild wear to extremities, otherwise fine.
First Edition of volume two in Newhall’s (1842-1935) important three volumes of Northeastern America botanical studies, the others dealing with the region’s trees, and vines. Newhall also wrote The Leaf-Collector’s Handbook and Herbarium. Not in any of the usual sources.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1433   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARMSEN, Tyrus. THE PLANTIN PRESS OF SAUL AND LILLIAN MARKS.
Los Angeles: Dawson’s Book Shop, 1960. 12mo, 21pp, orig. photographic frontispiece. Printed boards.Very good copy with a catalogue of Plantin Press books laid in.
One of 200 copies printed by Will Cheney. A Los Angeles Typesticker 47.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1437   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ABRAHAMS, Israel. THE BOOK OF DELIGHT and Other Papers.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1912. 8vo, 323pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, stamped ruled borders, light wear to extremities, hinges hint at starting, offsets to endpapers, owner’s signature, overall very good.
First (only) Edition. Collection of spoken adresses by the author, many of which have never been published in any form. Includes a discussion of Zabara’s 13th century “Book of Delight,” Hebrew Love Songs, George Eliot and Solomon Maimon, How Milton Pronounced Hebrew, The Mystics and Saints of India, the Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society, etc.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1466   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARPENTER, Edward. A VISIT TO GNANI.
Chicago: Yogi Publication Society, [nd., ca. 1920s]. 8vo, 65, (1) as adv. pp. Printed wrappers, staple-bound, owner’s signature, a few lt. creases, otherwise near fine.
Reprint of a part of Carpenter’s Adam’s Peak To Elephanta (London,1902), here in a popularly priced edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1645   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Exploration). PERILS AND ADVENTURES ON THE DEEP: A Series of Interesting Narratives of Naval Adventure and Suffering.
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1840. 12mo, 326pp, extra engraved title leaf. Later binding in black cloth, onlaid paper label, variable foxing throughout, otherwise good+
Second Edition, earliest printing, the first edition, apparently, published by Nelson in an undated edition. A collection of authentic shipwreck and marine disaster stories, including accounts of “attacks by savages,” the story of The Bounty, the marooning Alexander Selkirk which inspired Defoe’s Robinson Crusoe, very early polar explorations, etc. This edition not listed in NUC, OCLC. Scarce. Cf. Huntress 316C.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1688   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Vieux Hotels...). LES VIEUX HOTELS DE PARIS.
Paris: F. Contet, etc. 1926- Folio, each with text approx 40 b/w plates loose in orig. portfolio, the backs torn on a few, contents very good.
11 volumes: 3 through 12, plus 16.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1784   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SIGOURNEY, Mrs. L[ydia], H[oward]. POCAHONTAS, And Other Poems.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 12mo in 6’s, (2 as adv.), xii, 281, (2), 20 as publisher’s catalogue pp, frontispiece, engraved t-p. Publisher’s original brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, blindstamped ruled borders and decoration to boards, some foxing, wear, otherwise a nice, tight, good copy.
First Edition. Though winning no critical acclaim, the sixty-seven books written by this resident of Connecticut during her fifty year career were extremely popular and earned Sigourney an excellent income. She “was loved and honored as ‘the most famous female bard of her country’” (Kunitz), her success due largely to her work’s unimpeachable morality and elegant sentiment. BAL 17758.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1870   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

McCULLOCH, Hugh, Junior. THE QUEST OF HERACLES and Other Poems.
Cambridge & Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894. 8vo, (97)pp. Full white vellum, gilt title on spine. Very good.
First Edition, one of 60 large-paper copies; printed by DeVinne. Kramer 14A.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1878   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GREENWOOD, James. THE LONDON VOCABULARY, English and Latin: Put into a New Method… Eighteenth Edition Corrected.
London: Printed for J.F. and C. Rivington [et al.], 1782. 16mo, viii, 123, (1)pp, 26 wooducts in the text. Old marbled wrappers, title leaf loose, otherwise very good.
A popular school dictionary by the Surmaster of St Paul’s; the Latin vocabulary went through some 21 editions in the eighteenth century and was printed in America as late as 1816. Not in Cordell.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2039   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BEERBOHM, Max. AND EVEN NOW.
London: William Heinemann, 1920. 8vo, ix, (1), 320pp. Yellow cloth, black lettering to paper spine label, crimson morroco bookplate, custom quarter morocco slipcase, mild soiling, some rubbing to spine label, mild bumping, very good in mildly soiled otherwise fine slipcase.
First Edition. Gallatin & Oliver 15.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2335   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HUNT, Leigh. WIT AND HUMOR, Selected from the English Poets with an Illustrative Essay, and Critical Comments…
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. 8vo, xi, 261pp. Original horizontally striped cloth stamped overallwith ornate gilt decorative flourishes. Top of spine chipped, text foxed, modern bookplate, otherwise very good.
Early American Edition in a handsome American publisher’s binding. Brewer (My Leigh Hunt Library p.217) cites a Wiley & Putnam edition of 1846, the same year as the British edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2376   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(APULEIUS). APULEI PSYCHE ET CUPIDO. Cura Ludovici C. Purser…
Londini: P. H. Lee Warner Mediceae Societatis Librarium, 1913. 8vo, 41, (9)pp. Limp vellum, gilt lettered, dust jacket, lapp edged, silk ties, teg, untrimmed, slipcase, fine in sunned otherwise very good dj, good slipcase.
Limited edition of 525 numbered copies on handmade paper in boards or limp vellum, of which this is no. 225. It is unknown how many copies were issued in vellum but the number is most surely small. From publishers Louis C. Purser and Philip H. Warner’s Medici Society Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Riccardiana series. Text in Latin. Scarce in vellum; exceedingly so with dust jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2504   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SAINTFOIX, Monsieur [Germain-François Poullain] de . ESSAIS HISTORIQUES SUR PARIS. Troisiéme Edition, Revue, Corrigée, & Augmentée.
A Londres [Paris]: Duchesne, 1763. 4 vols, lg 12mo, 360, portrait frontispiece; 336; 358; 356, (4 adv.)pp. Contemporary full mottled calf, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine labels, gilt dec. and orn. spine, wear to extremities, otherwise tight, very good.
Third edition. Quérard VII, p. 308. Graesse VI, p.221. Brunet V, 40.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2755   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SMITH, Charles. ABSTRACTIONS. With a Foreword by Carol O. Schniedwind.
New York: The Johnson Company, (1939). 4to, 6 color prints, numerous b/w reproductions. Cloth. Verygood.
First Edition, complete with six original woodcuts. Charles Smith (1893-1987) taught at the University of Virginia, the College of William and Mary, and the New York School of Printing. A member of the American Abstract artists group, he exhibited at the Art Institute of Chicago, the Museum of Non-Objective Painting, and The Museum of Modern Art.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3180   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Segond-Weber). CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE MADAME SEGOND-WEBER. Société Honoraire de la Comédie-Française. Préface de M. Edouard Champion. Vente le 30 Juin 1937, Salle 10.
Paris: (Imprimerie F. Paillart), 1937. 8vo, 39pp. Cream wrappers, lettered in black, corners bumped, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of Mme Segon-Weber’s auction catalogue listing 147 rare works of drama and literature printed in the 17th through 19th centuries. From the collection of Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3198   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L'ESTRANGE, Roger. THE RELAPS'D APOSTATE: Or, Notes upon a Presbyterian Pamphlet, Entituled, a Petition for Peace, &c. The Third Edition...
London: Printed for Henry Brome at the Gun..., 1681. Sm 4to, (2), (7 prelim), (1 blank), 70pp, side-notes, some quoted material printed in large black-letter. Disbound, mild marginal embrowning, light worming at top outer corner throughout, not affecting text, a good copy, crisp and clean.
Third edition, first published in 1661. Wing L-1295.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3439   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CROMBIE, John. SPREADING THE WORD.
[N.p.]: (Kickshaws), 1987. Sq 12mo, (22)pp. White wrappers, lettered in black, mild soiling and wear at wrappers, light creases along spine, a very good copy.
First Edition, limited to 115 numbered copies, printed on heavy Arches paper. Erotically charged words and phrases spread throughout these pages.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3740   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Art Deco). DESSINS.
Paris: Librairie des Arts Decoratifs, [no date, circa 1920s]. Folio, 20 pochoir plates. Cloth covered boards. The plates are each stamped by a manual arts library on the verso, otherwise a very good set.
One of the series of pochoir design portfolios issued by A. Calavas at the Librarie des Arts Decoratifs. Dessins include plates by Alexey Brodovitch, Henry Valensi, Okolow, Marianne Clouzot, Gladky, Yvonne Bouchaud, Tchimoukow, Alexandra Bitchkova, Jacques Camus, and Boris Lacroix; a table at the back gives the artists respective addresses. The two plates by Brodovitch, who was born in Russia and worked in Paris until 1930, demonstrate an unusual Bauhaus influence in the graphic display of information.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 4239   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Musset, Alfred de). LODS, Armand. LES PREMIERES EDITIONS D’ALFRED DE MUSSET. Etude d’Histoire Littéraire.
Paris: Extrait du Mercure de France, 1927. 8vo, 30pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly sunned, otherwise a very good unopened copy.
Limited to 200 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1048   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEMAITRE, Maurice. LE LETTRISME DEVANT DADA et les Necrophages de Dada.
Paris: Centre de Creativite, (1967). 8vo, 72pp, 2 b&w photo-illus. Printed wrappers, mild soiling, some damp waving to ff with mild staining, otherwise near fine.
FIrst Edition, limited to 1050 copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2251   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice DANS LE CLOAQUE. (Notes d’un membre de la Commission d’Enquete sur l’Affaire Rochette).
(Paris): (Edition de l’Echo de Paris), (1914). 8vo, 55pp. Orange wrappers, lettered in black, mild marginal embrowning, a nearly fine copy.
First Edition, from the collection of the noted Parisian publisher and bibliophile, Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 63A.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3201   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WELSH, Irvine. ECSTASY. Three Tales of Chemical Romance.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1996). 8vo, 276pp. Illus. wrappers, fine.
First Edition, first printing in softcover, signed and dated by the author 6/6/96 on the titlepage.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4828   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JUNG, C[arl] G[ustav]. DIE BEZIEHUNGEN ZWISCHEN DEM ICH UND DEM UNBEWUSSTEN.
Zurich: Rascher, 1935. 8vo, 207pp. Orig. cloth, gilt, very good.
Jung’s study of the structure ofthe unconscious. Second edition, first in 1928. It was later translated into English as “The Relation of the Ego to the Unconscious” in Two Essays on Analytical Psycholgy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 43   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KIPLING, Rudyard. THE FEET OF THE YOUNG MEN. Photographically Illustrated by Lewis R. Freeman.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1920. 8vo, xxiii, photographic plates throughout. Velin backed boardsstamped in gilt. Very good.
First Edition, one of 377 numbered copies signed by Kipling.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2061   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(KAPOOR, Subodh Publications, (ed.). THE INDIAN ENCYCLOPAEDIA. Biographical, Historical, Religious, Administrative, Ethnological, Commercial and Scientific.
New Delhi: Cosmo Publications, 2002. 25 vols, 4to. Cloth, dust jackets (a few tears to dj). Very good.
An awe inspiring encyclopedia, with over 46,000 entries. Complete A through Z, plus the final index volume.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4742   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Zamorano, Agustin). MARY LUKE, Sister. HAIL! ZAMORANO.
Tamalpais Press, Sept. 1960. 4to, block print loose in orig. printed paper folder. Fine print in nearly fine folder.
First Edition, printed by William J. Monihan, S.J., and Roger Levenson at the Tamalpais Press in an edition of 130 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6234   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEIGHTON, Marshall O. FIELD ASSAY OF WATER.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. 8vo, 77, (1 publ. list)pp, 4 photo-illus. plates, text figs. and charts throughout. Orig. orange wrappers, lettered in black. Upper cover tearing along spine, old label and rubber stamp at cover, a good copy.
Water-Supply and Irrigation Paper No. 151.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6310   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Societe…). SOCIETE DES PEINTRES GRAVEURS FRANÇAIS. 1931-34-35-37.
Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale, 1931. 4 vols, 4to, [25]; [27]; [33]; [62]pp. Orig. printed wrappers,very good.
Four exhibition catalogues, the first with an introduction by Paul Léon and limited to 200 copies; the second with an introduction by Paul Valéry; the third with an introduction by Jean Giraudoux; the fourth without an introduction but illustrated throughout and with a checklist of the prints issued by the society. All issues are rare: the society was limited to 100 members, with a further small number of artists as ‘working’ members, and a few honorary members. Each member received 3 original prints a year, created by the artist-members, and these year-books/catalogues of the annual exhibitions. NUC locates one copy only of 1930, and no other issues.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 93   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RIMBAUD, Arthur. VERS DE COLLEGE. Introduction et Notes par Jules Mouquet.
Paris: Mercure de France, 1932. 8vo, 111, (1)pp. Orig. wrappers. Fine copy.
First Edition, one of110 numbered large-paper copies. Latin verses first published in 1869 in the ‘Bulletin Officiel de l’Académie de Douai,’ with their translations. Petitfils 28.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 113   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VALERY, Paul. LETTRE A MADAME C…
[N.p.]: Les Amis des Cahiers Vertes, [1928]. Small 4to, (12), vii, (3), 7, (7)pp, including 3 drawings of Valéry by Jean Marchand. Contemp. cloth, gilt, orig. front wrapper bound in. Fine.
First Edition. Thieme II, p.925.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 148   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Nerval). DEDEYAN, Charles. GERARD DE NERVAL ET L’ALLEMAGNE.
Paris: Société d’Edition d’Enseignement Superieur, 1957-58. 2 vols, 8vo, 265, 679pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good, uncut set..
Villas, Gérard de Nerval, A Critical Bibliography, 106: The first vol. of this monumental work is a biographical study of the poet and of the influence of Germany on his life and personality. Particular emphasis is placed on Gérard’s translations of such German poets as Goethe, Hoffmann, Kotzebue, and Heine. In the second vol (by far more valuable than the first) the author proposes to “étudier en fonction des jugements de Nerval sur la littérature allemande…” He investigates at great length Nerval’s poetic imitations of Heine, the presence of Hoffman in the poet’s “contes fantasiques,” and above all, the influence of Goethe and Klinger on Gérard’s literary creation.” A third part was issued in 1959.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 926   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MULLGARDT, Louis Christian. THE ARCHITECTURE AND LANDSCAPE GARDENING OF THE EXPOSITION.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1915. 8vo, x, 202pp, mounted photographic frontis., 95 mounted photo plates. Orig. cloth, gilt, very good copy in tattered dust jacket.
“A pictorial survey of the most beautiful of the architectural compositions of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition” – California Local History 8l05. Second edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1927   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HANNA, G. Dallas. EXPEDITION TO GUADALUPE ISLAND, MEXICO, in 1922. General Report.
San Francisco: Published by the Academy, 1925. 4to, 218-275pp,, 11 b&w photo-illus. Printed wrappers, sunned spine and upper margin of wrappers, owner’s sig. to wrappers, otherwise near fine.
First Edition, Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences Fourth Series, Vol. XIV, No. 12, detailing the Academy’s survey of the marine mammals found there in order to draft appropriate conservation measures.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2036   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. THE SNOW-IMAGE.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1851. 8vo, vi, 176, 32 (catalogue) pp. Publisher’s original blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettered, some wear to spine extremities, spine sunned, soiling, otherwise very good.
First British Edition, issued simultaneously with the first American edition. BAL 7605.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2423   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PARKER, Horace. THE HISTORIC VALLEY OF TEMECULA. The Early Indians of Temecula.
Balboa Island: Paisano Press, [ca. 1960s]. 8vo, 34pp, illus. by Leverne Parker. Illus. wrappers. Very good.
First Edition, Librito No. 1.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3791   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Los Angeles Art). CHARTING NEW CURRENTS: Celebrating 10 Years of Grantmaking by the California Community Foundation J. Paul Getty Trust Fund for the Visual Arts.
[Los Angeles]: California Community Foundation, (1998). Obl 8vo, 45pp, color illus. throughout. Pictorial wrappers, a nearly fine copy.
With listings of 1989-1998 fellowship and organizational grant recipients, and dozens of artist and organization profiles.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3793   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Nineteenth-Century Posters). L’AFFICHOMANIE. Collectionneurs d’Affiches. Affiches de Collection 1880 -1900.
Paris: Musée de l’Affiche, (1980). Obl 8vo, 157 b/w and color illus. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, mild soiling, very good.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. Roger Braun’s 1908 Bibliographie et Iconographie de l’Affiche Illustrée is reprinted at the rear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3801   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Walker). FOWLER, Gene. BEAU JAMES. The Life and Times of Jimmy Walker.
New York: Vikiing, 1949. 8vo, x, 389pp, 16 b&w photo-illus. Cloth, dust jacket, mild wear, a bit ofshelf tone to spine extremes, otherwise fine in like dj.
First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author. The biography of New York City’s famed mayor during the Roaring 20s.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3814   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GORDON, George. LA DANZA DELLE ORE. Twentieth Century Wristwatches.
(Hong Kong: Timeless Elegance Co., 1990). 4to, 356, (2), (14 as ads.)pp, 221 color photo-illus. Mustard linen, gilt lettered, dust jacket, slipcase, fine in like dj & slipcase w/lt, short penline to bottom edge.
First Edition. Lavishly produced volume showcases over 260 beautiful wristwatches. Text in English and Italian.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3816   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SCHRENCK-NOTZING, A. von. THE USE OF HYPNOSIS IN PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS… With Especial Reference to Contrary Sexual Instinct… Authorized Translation by Charles Gilbert Chaddock. Introduction by Henry Guze.
New York: Institute for Research in Hypnosis Publication Society & Julian Press, (1956). 8vo, xvi, 320pp. Orig. red cloth. Barest external wear, otherwise fine, in barely worn dust jacket.
Reprinting and translation of Schrenck-Notzing’s classic work on using hypnotic therapeutic suggestion in treating sexual perverts, homosexuals, and masturbators. Schrenck-Notzing’s results suggested to him either that hypnosis is capable of influencing congenital abnormalities of the mind or that the congenital, hereditary factor in homosexuality is overestimated. Crabtree 1329 (first Germ. ed).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4581   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bee books). BRITISH BEE BOOKS. A Bibliography 1500-1976.
London: International Bee Research Association, 1979. 8vo, 270pp. Red cloth, dust jacket. Very good.
830 entries.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4721   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Stambaugh, Henry Hamilton). IN MEMORY OF HENRY HAMILTON STAMBAUGH, 1858-1919.
4to, (7)ff, including reproduction of painting of Stambaugh with his facsimile signature. Full crushed black morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt borders and spine with raised bands, a.e.g., purple moire silk endleaves. Housed in worn orig. plain box, “Tiffany & Co. Fifth Avenue & 37th Street New York” printed at lower section.
Four-page calligraphically-printed eulogy delivered at the funeral of Henry Hamilton Stambaugh, January 9, 1919, in a fine signed binding by Tiffany & Co. The banker Asael Edward Adams delivered the eulogy; the name of industrialist John Stambaugh is stamped in gilt at the front cover.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6229   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COLMAN, George. MY NIGHT-GOWN AND SLIPPERS; or Tales in Verse. Written in an Elbow-Chair, by George Colman, the Younger.
London: T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1797. 4to, (2), 33pp. Orig. half crushed red morocco, marbled boards, gilt. Very good.
First Edition, a presentation copy “For Dr Arnold from the Author.” George Colman the Younger (1762-1836) was an English dramatist, miscellaneous writer, theatrical manager and drama critic. Works in which he permitted himself the greatest license are his comic poems, to which the present piece belongs.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6171   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HATCH, Benton L.(comp. & ed.). A CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND MAINE. Compiled and Edited by… and With a Biographical Essay by Ray Nash.
(Amherst): University of Massachusetts Press, 1965. 4to, 211, (1), (1 addenda), (1 colophon)pp, tipped-in frontispiece, 20 tipped-in facsimiles. Quarter ivory cloth over pale blue boards, printed spine label, untrimmed, reserve spine label laid in at rear, slipcase, very fine in slipcase with lt wear to upper corners and mild soiling.
First Edition, number 267 of 500 copies printed by the Gehenna Press on Fabiano paper with facsimiles printed on Arches and on Shizuoka Vellum to simulate the papers used by Mosher.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2418   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HIGGINS, Godfrey. HORAE SABBATICAE. Or, an Attempt to Correct Certain Superstitious and Vulgar Errors Respecting the Sabbath.
New York: Peter Eckler, (1893). 8vo, 81, (1), (10 ads)pp. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt, mild wear to extremities, book plate on front paste-down, text uniformly browned, with occasional mild soiling, otherwise a very good copy.
Higgins (1773-1833) investigated the history of religious beliefs in his Celtic Druids and the monumental Anacalypsis.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2544   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE, Nicholas Edmé. INGENUE SAXANCOUR OU LA FEMME SEPAREE.
Paris: Bibliothèque des Curieux, 1922. 8vo, viii, 372pp. Orig. printed wrappers, sunned cover, somefoxing, a good copy.
First printing since the original of 1789 of one of the rarest of all Restif’s works. It is the story of Restif's eldest daughter, Agnès, relating with embellishments the abominable treatment that she suffered at the hands of her husband Augé. The depraved Augé mistreated his wife to the degree that she left him and he even endangered Restif's life during the Revolution. Restif took revenge on him in this book and again in L’Anti-Justine. It is the most virulent of his works, and when Restif learned the shocked response of his friends he destroyed all of the unsold copies of the first edition.. Dumas based his novel L’Ingénue on it. Cf. Jacob XXXVI & Rives-Child XXXV, l.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DELVAU, Alfred. LE FUMIER D’ENNIUS.
Paris: Achille Faure, 1865. 8vo, [iii]-vii, (1), 315, (1)pp. Engraved frontis. by L. Flameng. Orig.printed wrappers, partly split, some foxing, overall very good.
First Edition. A collection of short theatrical scenes, reflections, bonmots and short stories, describing, in ironic tones, Parisian society with portraits of de Musset, Balzac, Prudhomme and others. T&P D-20.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 406   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LESSING, Julius. ANCIENT ORIENTAL CARPET PATTERNS. After Pictures and Originals of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries; with Descriptive Text.
London: Henry Sotheran, 1879. Folio, (2), 26pp, 30 chromolithgraph plates. Light spots of foxing & slight tears to margins of several plates, otherwise a fine set in a modern cloth drop box, with the orig. wrapper preserved.
Rare and beautifully produced work on oriental rugs of the 15th and 16th centuries, many of which are reproduced from examples in Old Master paintings. Lessing’s book was the first work in English on Oriental carpets.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Voltaire). LEOUZON LE DUC, L. VOLTAIRE ET LA POLICE. Dossiers Recueilli a Saint-Petersbourg parmi les Manuscrits Français Originaux enlevés à la Bastille en 1789...
Paris: Ambroise Bray, 1867. 8vo, 265pp, red library cloth, orig. front wrapper bound in, light foxing.
Le Clère, Bib. Crit. de la Police, 625.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 888   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GRIFFITS, Thomas E. COLOUR PRINTING. A Practical Demonstration of Colour Printing by Letterpress, Photo-Offset Lithography and Drawn Lithography with Illustrations Demonstrating Alternative Methods of Production and Including a Comprehensive Colour Chart.
London: Faber & Faber, (1948). 2 vols, small 4to, vol I: xii, 35pp; vol II: folder of 10 folding broadside charts (each of 7 panels) & perforated color stop card. Orig. green buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Light fading to spine, bare weaking of hinge of vol I (the portfolio), bookplate of O.U.P Technical Library, otherwise fine, both vols in lightly worn & warped orig. buckram slipcase with label.
First Edition of this marvelous work demonstrating the successive phases of letterpress, photo-lithographic, and hand-drawn lithographic printing. For each technique numerous progressive proofs are included before the final proof, and when that has been taken, experiments are enacted, such as rotations in the printing of different colors and retoning of the inks. Birren Collection 286. Herbert I, p.37. Not in Indergand.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1394   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Desert Cavalcade). SEVENTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL DESERT CAVALCADE OF IMPERIAL VALLEY.
Calexico, California, 1946. 4to, good photos on thicker stock bound, folding map, illus. wrappers. Chips to spine ends, otherwise very good.
The Cavalcade, conceived in 1939 by the Calexico Winter Festival Association, included a three day pageant dramatizing the history of the Imperial Valley.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6111   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PANKOW, David (ed.) AMERICAN PROPRIETARY TYPEFACES.
New York: American Printing Historical Association, (1968). 8vo, 176pp + 38 plates. Cloth. Fine.
First Edition, one of 720 copies printed letterpress at the Stinehour Press. Updike, Rogers, Dard Hunter, Ward, Morison, Goudy, Victor Hammer, Dwiggins, et al.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6133   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

QUARLES, Edwin. POEMS...
New York: (Eleanor Lothian), 1934. 8vo, 89, (1 colophon)pp. Publ. light blue cloth, lettered in silver. Faint staining at front cover, else a nearly fine copy, with fresh, unblemished text.
Edition limited to 300 copies, printed by the Pynson Printers of New York, September, 1934.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6231   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARTLETT, W.C. A BREEZE FROM THE WOODS.
Oakland: Author’s Private Edition, 1880. 8vo, vi, (2), 9-212pp. Blue cloth, black and gilt stamp, head and tail of spine, and corners chipped. Brown endpapers. A good copy.
First Edition of these reflections on nature and the out-of-doors in Mendocino, Los Gatos, St Helena, and at a hot spring. Cowan p.37.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6263   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOPKINS, Rufus C. ROSES AND THISTLES.
San Francisco: William Doxey, 1894. 8vo, 480pp. frontispiece portrait. Buckram. Near fine in dust jacket.
First Edition, in a rare and early dust jacket. A handsome Doxey imprint, designed by Bruce Porter. Harlan, Doxey, 15. Hinkel p.146.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6270   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, George Wharton (editor). THE CALIFORNIA BIRTHDAY BOOK. Prose and Poetical Selections from the Writings of Living California Authors...
Los Angeles: Arroyo Guild Press, 1909. 12mo, 422pp, (6 Ads), grey cloth boards, stamped cover and spine. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly chipped, binding loose. Inscription on endpaper. Otherwise a good copy.
With contributions by Mary Austin, H.H. Bancroft, Luther Burbank, Gelett Burgess, Palmer Cox, Willis Linn Jepson, Charles Keeler, Jack and Charmian London, Charles Lummis, Joaquin Miller, John Muir, Mrs. Fremont Older, Olive Percival, Idah Meacham Strobridge, Herman Whitaker, et al. James was born in England 1858, and died Pasadena 1923. Not in Hinkel, which lists only one book by him.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6271   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JONES, Julia Clinton. VALHALLA. The Myths of Norseland. A Saga, in Twelve Parts.
San Francisco: Printed by Edward Bosqui & Co., 1878. 8vo, 145pp. Brown cloth, stamped in gold. Bookplate. A very good copy.
First Edition of a scholarly work later published under a New York imprint in 1880. Hinkel II, 161.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6272   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STRONG, George (1832-1912) SONGS OF THE PACIFIC. Or Light on the Samoan Question.
San Francisco: Pacific Bank Publishers, 1889. 12mo, 56pp. Printed wrappers. Very good.
Only edition - scarce. Consists entirely of The Songs of Milkanwatha, translated from the original Somoan-Feejee by Marc Anthony Henderson, although NUC list Songs of the Pacific as by George Augustus Strong. NUC notes 3 copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6278   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WOODS, C.L. KAW-WAU-NITA, And Other Poems.
Stockton: D.H. Berdine, Book and Job Printer, 1873. 12mo, 99pp, green cloth, stamped in gold. Ownership stamps, light wear, overall a very good copy.
First Edition. Hinkel II, 339.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6281   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SALGUES J[acques] B[arthelmy] S. DE PARIS, DES MOEURS, DE LA LITTERATURE ET DE LA PHILOSOPHIE.
Paris: J.G. Dentu, 1813. 8vo, viii, 507, (l)pp. Quarter-calf, a little rubbed, marbled boards; verygood copy.
Only Edition. A collection of amusing texts on issues of elegant lifestyle compiled by Salgues (1760-1830), one of the principal writers for the Journal de Paris and other major journals of the time. The book contains theater and book reviews; beauty tips and the latest information on fashion and good manners; popular philosophical remarks on happiness, vanity, married life, etc. Not in Quérard.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HENNEBERT, [Eugène]. LES ANGLAIS EN EGYPTE. L’Angleterre et le Mâhdî Arabe et le Canal de Suez.
Paris: Jouvet & Cie, 1884. 8vo, (4), 74, (2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, 2 maps (one fold-out), foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Only Edition. A treatise on British policy in Egypt, with considerations on the war in the Sudan and the future of the Suez Canal. Hennebert (b.1826) was an author on military science. NUC: 3 copies only.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 28   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GEIKIE, James. FRAGMENTS OF EARTH LORE. Sketches and Addresses Geological and Geographical.
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1893. 8vo, (8), 428pp, frontis. & 5 folding color maps. Cloth, backstrip gilt, a very good copy of a book seldom found in good condition.
Second edition. One of the most important publications by the leading British authority on Pleistocene geology in general and glacial deposits in particular. Geikie (1839-1915) began his career as an assistant under his brother Archibald Geikie, also a famed geologist.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMIESON, Thomas Francis. THE TWEEDDALE PRIZE ESSAY ON THE RAIN-FALL.
Edinburgh and London: Blackwood, 1860. Sm. 8vo, (4), 51pp, 2 folding tables at the end. Disbound, aclean copy.
First Edition. The text includes essays on the evidence of rainfall from rivers, glaciers, and snowlines, the effects of forests and drainage on climate, causes of rain, temperature variations, and causes of variations in the climate. NUC: 2 copies at Library of Congress and the New York Public.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VIANNE, Edmond. POMMES DE TERRE, leur Culture, Emploi et Conservation.
Paris: Andre Sagnier, [1870]. Sm. 8vo, (4), 156pp, 31 engravings of potatoes in the text. Orig. printed wrappers, a fine copy.
Only Edition. Published in the series Nouvelle Bibliotheque Rurale. This text details the cultivation, usage, and conservation of the potato. The plates show views of potatoes including cross-sections, and depictions of some of the hardware necessary to their proper cultivation. The author (b.1815) published several works on agriculture. Not in Nissen or NUC.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 35   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LE RENARD, Alf[red] ESSAI SUR LA VALEUR ANTITOXIQUE DE L’ALIMENT COMPLET ET INCOMPLET.
Paris: J. Mersch, 1907. 8vo, (6), 211, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a little faded, slight foxing, otherwise very good.
Only Edition of Le Renard's thesis on penicillum glaucum and other fungi, addressing their resistance to copper and other metals. NUC: 3 copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WRIGHT, Thomas, editor. THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL ALBUM; or, Museum of National Antiquities.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. Sm. 4to, viii, 231pp, chromolithographic title, 27 engraved plates (some in color), & numerous illustrations in the text. Orig. green cloth, gilt & stamped in blind, backstrip lettered in gilt, fragments of old library paper labels at head & foot, slightly shaken, otherwise quite a good copy.
First Edition. The illustrations are by F.W. Fairholt; 5 of the plates are colored. The text reviews the meeting, perhaps inaugural, of the British Archæological Association which had just been founded & describes some preliminary excursions. Wright (1810-1877), indefatigable antiquary and explorer, edited and published an inordinate number of books and papers on a startling variety of subjects. His long association with the illustrator Fairholt “led Wright to produce in partnership with him an interesting series of illustrated volumes” (DNB).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 54   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Beardsley). DERRY, Georges. AN AUBREY BEARDSLEY SCRAP BOOK…
[London]: Walker, 1920. 4to, 7pp, frontispiece. Orig. printed wrappers, worn, signatures loose, otherwise good.
First Edition, limited to 200 copies, signed by the author [i.e Rainforth Armitage Walker] on the last leaf. This pamphlet discuses a recently found scrap book, belonging to Beardsley and containing several of his hitherto unpublished drawings. Lasner 169.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 65   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Besnard, Albert). MOUREY, Gabriel. ALBERT BESNARD.
Paris: Henri Davoust, (1906). 4to, l54pp, numerous plates, some in color, & containing an orig. etching. Orig. decorative wrappers, very good.
The original etching is entitled “La Morte.” An early study of Besnard, including a chapter on his etched work. Courboin & Roux 37. Colin 151. Freitag 686.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 66   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Dürer). DELARUE, Henri. ALBERT DÜRER MINIATURISTE.
Geneva: Editions Sonor, 1920. 4to, 12pp, 1 color plate, 16 b/w plates, orig. wrappers, very good.
Edition limited to 200 copies. The text and plates describe a miniature illustrated Passion of 1521 by Dürer.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 67   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Gill, Eric). THORP, Joseph. ERIC GILL, With a Critical Monograph by Charles Marriott.
London: Cape, 1929. 4to, viii, 27pp, with a portrait frontispiece, a picture of Gill’s hands in action carving stone, and 38 plates. Orig. black cloth rebacked & corners repaired, new endpapers, very good.
First Edition, surprisingly scarce and very nicely printed and illustrated. With articles on Gill as a carver and on his art. Freitag 3491.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 69   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Guys). BAUDELAIRE, Charles. LE PEINTRE DE LA VIE MODERNE. Constantin Guys.
Paris: René Kieffer, 1923. 4to, 84pp, color frontis., plates & illus. throughout. Half green morocco, orig. wrappers bound in.
Limited to 550 copies, a deluxe edition of Baudelaire’s insightful text on Guys through whom he analyses modern art and life. Freitag 4096.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 71   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEITCH, R[obert] P[ettigrew]. A COURSE OF WATER-COLOUR PAINTING. With Twenty Four Coloured Plates. Sixth Edition.
London: Cassell, Peter & Galpin, [n.d., ca. 1875]. Oblong 8vo, 36, iv, ads pp. With 24 tipped-in plates. Orig. publisher’s cloth, gilt, very good.
Leitch (d.1882), son of the artist and drawing master to Queen Victoria William L. Leitch, was a noted watercolorist and author of several manuals on various methods of painting. The chromolithography in the present volume is very effective, giving the texture and quality of watercolors.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 83   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CROS, Charles. LE COLLIER DE GRIFFES. Derniers Vers Inédits. Avant-Propos de M. Guy-Charles Cros et Préface de M. Emile Gautier.
Paris: P.-V. Stock, 1908. Sm. 8vo, xix, 220pp. Orig. printed wrappers, uncut & unopened, a fine copy as issued.
First Edition. Cros (1842-1888) was an important figure in the symbolist movement, often credited with creating the monologue form, and renowned for his lyrics, prose poems, and roundelays. He was also a pioneer of color photography and his invention of a phonograph is said to have preceded Edison. Talvart & Place 11.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 129   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Goncourt). SABATIER, Pierre. L’ESTHETIQUE DES GONCOURT. Thèse pour le doctorat…
Paris: Hachette, 1920. 8vo, (6), 632pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Edmond & Jules Goncourt with facing facsimiles of letters by each brother. Unopened orig. wrappers, faded, one corner chipped.
First Edition of Sabatier’s doctoral thesis on the Goncourt brothers. Part I documents their youth and the important influences of Poe, Heine, Flaubert, St. Beuve, Baudelaire and their early studies in 17th and 18th century culture upon their aesthetic theories of “art for art's sake.” Part II includes a sophisticated and original treatment of the Goncourts’ notions of beauty and imagination. Sabatier reassesses the