F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5010 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Art Nouveau). EUROPA 1900.
Bruxelles: Editions de la Connaissance, (1967). 4to, 170 b/w and color illus, 4-page caption sheet laid-in. Pictorial wrappers, spine creased and lightly worn at head, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring fin-de-siècle furniture, decorative arts, posters, photographs, automobiles, and film clips. With 4-page caption sheet laid-in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3787   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Raynal). FEUGERE, Anatole. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CRITIQUE DE L’ABBE RAYNAL.
Geneve: Slatkine Reprints, 1970. 8vo, 98pp. Wrappers, very good. Reprint of 1922 edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5227   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Poster Catalogue). FIRST EDITIONS AND PICTORIAL POSTERS.
New York: Gabriel Engel, [ca. 1940]. 16mo, 16pp. Title wrappers. Fine copy.
Catalogue No.5.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6236   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VERNE, Jules. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. South America. [Australia]. [New Zealand].
London: George Routledge & Sons, [1880s]. 3 vols, 8vo, viii, 312; iv, 284; viii, 264pp, frontispieces, engraving to titles, 105 total engravings by Riou. Orig. decorative cloth (each vol a different color), lavishly stamped with floral block in black, spine blocked in gilt & black. Light wear to extremities, text occasionally overopened, very good & bright, housed in a handsome gold silk-covered slipcase.
Early British Edition of this great three-part seafaring novel, originally entitled, Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant and later, In Search of the Castaways. “Verne is the Lord Glenarvan of Captain Grant’s Children. The work, Verne’s only tender novel, was written when Verne’s son was seven years old. If the book makes children cry, it also leads the childhood imagination toward a modern and scientific appreciation of the world. It has been said that this novel decided many a seafaring career. One of these was surely that of Verne’s own son” (Gallagher et al. p.184). This set may be an unrecorded variant, for neither Myers nor Gallagher note copies without an explicit date. Gallagher et al. A13. Myers 34.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(German art). CENTOUNDICI DISEGNI DI MAESTRI STRANIERI.
(Verona): Mondadori, 1972. 64mo, 238pp, 111 b&w illus. Full green leather, gilt lettered and dec., slipcase, very fine in fine slipcase.
Limiited Edition of 2890 numbered copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2256   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RICHMOND, Almon Benson WHAT I SAW AT CASSADAGA LAKE: A REVIEW OF THE SEYBERT COMMISSIONERS’ REPORT.
Boston: Colby & Rich, 1888. 8vo, 244pp, frontispiece, with 2 illustrations. Brown cloth, gilt spine, very minor wear to spine ends & corners, offsetting from newspaper clippings pasted to front endpapers & tipped-in facing dedication, evidence of other clippings removed through page 7, and on rear paste-down, pencil notes and scribblings through page 7, marginal notations and underlinings in pencil throughout. A flawed copy with covers and gilding in quite nice condition, however.
First Edition. A report on the authenticity of spiritualism funded by the philanthropist Henry Seybert who funded a chair of philosophy at the University of Pennsylvania on the condition that they investigate spiritualism. S.Weir Mitchell was among the commissioners. Crabtree 1218.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2532   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. POUR LA HAUTE INTELLIGENCE FRANÇAISE. Préface de M. Charles Moureu, de l’Institut, Professeur au Collège de France.
Paris: Librairie Plon, (1925). 18mo, xxvi, 282, (2), (4 ads)pp. Yellow wrappers, lettered in black,mild soiling and edge-wear, light marginal embrowning, first quire loose, otherwise a very good, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition, later printing, from the collection of the publisher and bibliophile, Edouard Champion. With two publisher’s advertisements laid-in. Talvart & Place 92.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3246   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, Bob. 1450-1950.
[New York]: Jargon Books, 1959. 8vo, unpaginated. Wrappers with photo byJonathan Williams, mild soiling, otherwise a fine copy.
New edition of avant-garde writer Brown’s collection of Fourth Dimensional calligrams, “a fanciful history of innovative printing in which Brown placed himself at the end of the line that began with Gutenberg” (Hugh Ford). Originally published thirty years earlier in Paris by Harry and Caresse Crosby for their Black Sun Press, it was acclaimed by virtually every contemporary writer and artist from Duchamp and Gertrude Stein through William Carlos Williams, Carl Sandburg, and H.L. Menken. Not quite poetry, not quite prose, it is, rather, a union of the verbal and the visual. A masterpiece, the Black Sun original edition of 150 copies is near impossible to find; the present edition of 2000 copies is scarce.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1404   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CORVO, Baron. SONGS OF MELEAGER, Made into English with Designs by… in collaboration with Sholto Douglas.
London: Chiswick Press [for the First Edition Club], [1937]. 8vo, xix, 131pp, decorations throughout printed from the orig. blocks. Green cloth blocked in decorative gilt on covers and spine. Very good.
First Edition, limited to 750 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. Translations of the Greek poet Meleager, with designs by Corvo in collaboration with Sholto Douglas. The Greek original is printed opposite Corvo’s English translation. The preface is by A. J. A. Symons, author of the Quest for Corvo. Woolf B17.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEARY, Timothy. A LETTER FROM TIMOTHY LEARY TO ALDOUS HUXLEY.
Los Angeles: Leary Archive Press, 1996. 4to, (4)pp. Fine.
First Edition, signed by Leary. One hundred copies were printed, but only 30 were signed before Dr Leary’s death. Reproduces a remarkable letter written in October, 1960, soon after Leary accepted a position at Harvard’s Center for Research in Personality. Discovering that Aldous Huxley was a visiting professor at MIT, Leary writes of his psilocybin project and invites Huxley to visit.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1445   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COMFORT, Will Levington & Zamin Ki Dost. SON OF POWER.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo, 350pp. Green cloth, black lettered, light wear to extremities, otherwise very good.
First Edition. Zamin Ki Dost is the pseudonym of Willimina L. Armstrong. Cf. Bleiler, Checklist p.47.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor). SHEPHERD, Richard Herne. THE BIBILOGRAPHY OF COLERIDGE. A Bibliographical List Arranged in Chronological Order of the Published and Privately-Printed Writings in Verse and Prose of…Including His Contributioins to Annuals, Magazines, and Periodical Publications; Posthumous Works, Memoirs, Editions, Etc. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by Colonel W. F. Prideaux.
London: Frank Hollings, 1900. Tall 8vo, x, (2), 95pp. White linen, gilt lettered and ruled, untrimmed, mod. soiling, otherwise very good.
First Edition, limited to 30 large-paper copies, of which this is copy no. 9. Originally published without Prideaux’s revisions, additions and corrections in the Summer 1895 edition of Notes and Queries.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1587   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, Nacio Jan. RAG THEATER. The 2400 Block of Telegraph Avenue 1969-1973. Photographs and Notes by… Foreword by Thomas Farber.
Berkeley: Great Star Press, 1975. 4to, 72, (1)pp, 47 b&w photoplates. Quarter buckram over boards, purple foil lettered, very good+.
First Edition, Signed by the Author, limited to 300 copies. Scarce in cloth bound edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1592   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PUCCIANI, Oreste. THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE OF SYMBOLISM.
[New Haven]: Yale French Studies, n.d. 8vo, 27-35pp. Printed wrappers, staple-bound, some darkened areas to wrappers, mild crease, otherwise very good+.
Offprint from Yale French Studies Number Nine discussing the Symbolist and hermetic poets of 19th century French literature and their influence on modern poetry.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1603   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MERIMEE, Prosper. THE HISTORY OF PETER THE CRUEL, King of Castile and Leon. With Additional Notes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1849. 2 vols, 8vo, vi, 345, 1 foldout plate, iv, 379pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, blocked in blind, hinges starting, otherwise very good.
First Edition in English of Mérimée’s 1848 Histoire de Don Pédre I, Roi de Castille. The translator remains unknown. Parks & Temple, Literatures of the World in English Translation III, part 2, p.320.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1612   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COOKE, M.C. [Mordecai Cubitt]. BRITISH EDIBLE FUNGI. How to Distinguish and How to Cook Them.
London: Kegal Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1891. 8vo, 237pp, 12 chromolithographic plates showing some 40species. Orig. green cloth, gilt. Very good.
First Edition. From his position as director of London’s Metropolitan Scholastic Museum, Cooke (1825-1914) went on to become the leading mycologist in the English-speaking world. Not in Nissen. Kelly, p.49.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Beardsley). ADAMS, Francis. A CHILD OF THE AGE.
London/Boston: John Lane/Roberts Bros., 1894. 8vo, 244, 4 as Keynotes Series list, 16 as adv., (1 as adv.)pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered spine, pale green lettering and decoration to cover, very good.
First Edition. Volume IV of the Keynotes Series, with front cover and title-page design by Aubrey Beardsley. Lasner 28.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1817   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BRUNET, Gustave. FANTAISIES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES.
Geneve: Slatkine Reprints, 1970. 8vo, 312pp. Red cloth. Fine.
Re-issue of the Paris 1864 originaledition of 220 copies; the text includes articles on imaginary books and libraries.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WATSON, Ernest W. FORTY ILLUSTRATORS And How They Work.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., 1946. 4to, (10), 318pp, b&w plates throughout, 24 color plates. Black cloth, gilt lettered on spine, inlaid cover illustration, slight imperfection on cover illustration otherwise fine.
First Edition, with chapters by Dean Corwell, Artzybasheff, Donald Teague, N.C. Wyeth, et al. Karpel E790.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1876   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAUROIS, André. THE WEIGHER OF SOULS, Translated by Hamish Miles.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1931. 8vo, 193pp. Mock vellum backed boards, notes on endpapers. Good.
First American Edition, in a handsome dust jacket designed by Claude Bragdon. Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, p.353.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1898   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William S. THE CAT INSIDE. Drawings by Brion Gysin.
New York: Grenfell Press, 1986. 4to, unpaginated, 7 drawings. Full limp stitched vellum, gold stamped illus. by Gysin, buckram clamshell case with vellum giltstamped spine label. Mint.
First Edition, Limited to 18 copies Signed by Burroughs and Gysin out of a total edition of 133 copies and printed on fine Crisbrook paper. One of the finest, most attractive productions from this legendary press, highly acclaimed for its fine book-making. Burroughs and Gysin’s last published collaboration, and certainly Burroughs’ most sentimentally affecting work, written at a time when his personal and artistic maelstrom had somewhat settled and he could delight in the simple comfort of feline companionship and relate to the feline soul. Yet Burroughs was always - and remains, even after his death - the hippest cat on the scene. “We are the cats inside. We are the cats who cannot walk alone, and for us there is only one place.”
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1901   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(California Art). FRUIT OF THE VALLEY by California Artists and Writers of the San Joaquin Valley.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1942. 8vo, 237pp, frontis. Original blue cloth, very good in a lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket, very good.
Valley Edition, one of 600 copies specially printed with Williford Powell frontispiece.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1903   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(ENGEBRECHTSZ, Cornelis). GAVELLE, Emile. CORNELIS ENGEBRECHTSZ. L’ Ecole de Peinture de Leyde et la Romantisme Hollandais au Début de la Renaissance.
Lille: Chez Emile Raoust, 1929. 8vo, (4), xlii, 502pp, frontispiece, 23 monochrome plates. Orange wrappers, lettered in black, moderate wear at spine, mild marginal embrowning, a good copy with clean plates.
First Edition of this catalogue raisonne with extensive bibliography, and a reprint of Van Mander’s 1604 Schilder-Boeck, which includes biographies of Engebrechtsz and two of his disciples.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3289   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TOWNSHEND, Thomas. POEMS.
London: T. Bensley, 1796. Royal 8vo, vii, 112pp, with engraved illustrations throughout after Stothard. Old half blue morocco chipped at foot and upper joint splitting but sound, bookplate, internally a very good copy, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed.
LARGE-PAPER COPY. Ray (p.19) comments on Stothard’s artistic skill and the charming illustrations to these poems make the point. His biographer attributed over 10,000 illustrations to him .
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3811   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. CHATEAUBRIAND ET LES DAMES DE LA HALLE. Correspondance Inèdite. Avec Fac-similés.
Paris: Honoré Champion, 1917. Tall 8vo, 16pp, 2 hors-texte folding facsimile plates. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, light marginal foxing, a very good copy in orig. glassine.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 11, Vol. V, p.166.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5978   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COTTU, [Charles]. DE LA NECESSITE D’UNE DICTATURE.
Paris: Belin-Mandar & Devaux, 1830. 8vo, (4), 166pp. Contemp. olive calf, covers panelled in gilt &blind with central embossed lozenge, backstrip stamped in blind &lettered in gilt, corners worn, rear cover lightly spotted, some foxing. A very good copy.
Only Edition of this political work by Charles Cottu (b.1772?), a French judge at the Royal Court, well-known for his pro-absolutist attitude and biting hostility towards the press. In this pamphlet Cottu attacks the recent electoral reforms, proposes his own concept of electoral rules and explains the necessity of a dictatorship. Quérard III, p.85. Rare. NUC: 1 copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROGET DE BELLOGUET, Dominique François, baron. LES CIMMERIENS. publié par les Soins de M. Alfred Maury et Henri Gaidoz.
Paris: Maisonneuve, 1873. 8vo, xii, 119 pp. Full polished calf, red morocco labels, by Bedford, rebacked, retaining the orig. backstrip, book-plate, very good.
A detailed study exploring several theories and literary sources about the origin of the Cimmerii – an ancient people of the far North-West of Europe, spoken of by Homer and Herodotus. Vol. IV, complete in itself, in the scholarly series Ethnologie Gauloise all by de Belloguet (1796-1872), this final volume being posthumous.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE, Nicolas Edmé]. MONUMENT DU COSTUME PHYSIQUE ET MORAL de la Fin du Dix-Huitième Siècle.
A Londres: Chez C. Dilly, 1790. 2 vols, 12mo, (2), xii, 185; (2), 162pp. 26 engraved plates with captions in French & English. Contemp. mottled calf, rebacked, gilt titles.
First counterfeit edition, published in England, and reproducing the text of the original without change. The first edition was published in folio in 1789 with plates by Moreau le Jeune. Neither Rives Child nor Jacob note plates for the present edition, other than two frontispieces. As several of the plates are dated 1792 one can assume they were offered separately. Rives Child XXXVI, 2. Jacob XXXIX, 2. NUC notes Library of Congress copy only.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 199   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JUNG, C[arl] G[ustav]. DIE PSYCHOLOGIE DER UEBERTRAGUNG Erlautert anhand einer Alchemistischen Bilderserie.
Zurich: Rascher, 1946. 8vo, xii, 282, (2)pp, with 121 alchemical plates. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. Very nice.
First Edition of Jung’s Psychology of Transference, Interpreted by Means of a Series of Alchemic Pictures. Grinstein 17423.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARTE, Bret. SAN FRANCISCO IN 1866. Being Letters to the Springfield Republican. Edited by George R. Strewart and Edwin S. Fussell.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1951. Tall 8vo, x, 89pp, folding plate, printed in black & blue. Original quarter cream linen over blue marbled boards, blue paper spine label, very lightly soiled, signature on endpaper, nearly fine.
First Edition in book form, one of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Harte vividly accounts his San Francisco surroundings in these eleven letters written in 1866.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 987   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Valery, Paul). DAVIS, Ronald & Raoul Simonson. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES OEUVRES DE PAUL VALERY (1895-1925).
Paris: Collection de “Plaisir de Bibliophile,” 1926. 8vo, (6), 41pp, photogravure frontisportrait, inscript. at frontis. Orig. wrappers, very mild foxing at blank margins frontis. and title, else a fine copy, protected in orig. glassine.
One of 310 numbered copies, inscribed by Paul Valery to editor Ronald Davis.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1293   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TRUMAN, Ben C. [Benjamin Cummings]. THE PRESS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1873.
Los Angeles: Muir Dawson, 1951. 12mo, (6), 9pp. Wrappers. Fine.
165 copies pinted by Muir Dawson at his private Press to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of printing in Southern California. Truman was the editor of the Los Angeles Star and author of several books on southern California.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1431   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KENT, Rockwell. A BIRTHDAY BOOK.
New York: Random House, 1931. Tall 8vo, full page illustrations by Kent. Original decorative cloth.Very good.
One of 1850 numbered copies signed by the artist.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1521   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DEREME, Tristan. SOUS LES TROENES DU BEARN. AUTOUR DE LA FONTAINE ET DE SES ELEGIES. Bois Gravé par Jean Chieze.
Saint-Félicien-en-Vivarais: Edition du Pigeonnier, 1928. 8vo, 62pp. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red & black, some browning to wrappers and endpaper, otherwise a very nice unopened copy.
First Edition, limited to 775 numbered copies on Vergé Montgolfier d’Annonay. A presentation copy, “poetically” inscribed by the author. Dereme (pseud of Philippe Huc) experimented freely with modern literary forms. Talvart & Place 32.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1567   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DEREME, Tristan. LA VERDURE DOREE. Poèmes. Le Parfum des Roses Fanées. Les Ironies Sentimentales. Petits Poèmes. Erene ou l’Eté Fleuri. Le Poème de la Pipe et de l’Escargot. Le Poème des Chimères Etranglées. Préface de M. Philippe Hue.
Paris Emile-Paul Frères, 1922. 8vo, x, 270pp. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red & black, tears to spine, otherwise a very good uncut & unopened copy. From the library of Edouard Champion.
First Collected Edition, limited to 50 large-paper numbered copies on Lafuma Paper. With an additional letter from the author to the poet Jean Pellerin. Dereme (pseud of Philippe Huc) experimented freely with modern verse forms. Talvart & Place 14A.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PRENTICE, Andrew N. RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE AND ORNAMENT IN SPAIN. A Series of Examples selected from the purest Works executed between the years 1500 and 1560.
London: Batsford, [1893]. Folio, 60 plates. Red cloth, somewhat soiled.
Measured drawings and plates of notable examples from the early 16th century by Prentice, a respected British architect and Soane medalist for 1888.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1569   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROBERTSON, Colin. COLIN ROBERTSON’S CORRESPONDENCE BOOK, SEPTEMBER 1817 TO SEPTEMBER 1922. Edited with an Introduction by E. E. Rich Assisted by R. Harvey Fleming.
London: The Hudson’s Bay Record Society, 1939. Tall 8vo, cxxxi, 372, xi pp, frontispiece. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, very good.
Limited First Edition, no. 241 of a limited edition. “A valuable source for information on the conflict between the Hudson’s Bay and North West [trading] Companies and the negotiations for their union” (OCCHL). At the time, the two companies were in a virtual state of war.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1571   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(ROOS). STOLS, A. A. M. THE WORK OF SJOERD HENDRIK DE ROOS. Netherlands Artist and Typographer.
Woodstock: Elm Tree Press, 1947. Tall 8vo, 25, (1)pp, frontispiece. Printed wrappers, mild soiling and wear, otherwise very good+
First Separate Edition, a reprint from Print magazine, Vol. V, No. 3.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1586   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. JAPANESE FIGURES.
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1971. Tall 8vo, 8pp. Printed wrappers, string-bound, very fine.
First Edition, Signed and Numbered by the Poet, limited to 375 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1593   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(GALL, Franz Joseph). OTTIN, N.J. PRECIS ANALYTIQUE DU SYSTEME du Docteur Gall, sur les Functions du Cerveau, nomme vulgairement Cranioscopie. Troisieme edition, considerablement augmentee et amelioree d’apres les dernier observations faites a I'auteur par Gall lui meme avant sa mort...
Bruxelles: Lithographie Royale de Jobard, 1828. 12mo, 38pp, 3 large folding plates. Modern marbled boards. Light browning, tear in one plate repaired, a very good uncut copy.
“Troisieme Edition” of a popular exposition of Gall’s work. Gall apparently knew the author, who also wrote a guide to Lavater’s physiognomy, and approved of the book. Not in NUC which cites a total of four copies of different editions, the earliest, an alleged fourth edition, in 1829.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1795   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Beardsley). HOBBES, John Oliver. THE DREAM AND THE BUSINESS.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. 8vo, 444, (4 as adv.)pp. Cream and blue pictorial cloth, red lettered spine, teg, some sunning to spine, some soiling, otherwise very good.
First Edition, with cover design in color by Aubrey Beardsley. Lasner 76c.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1820   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JOHNSON, Merle. AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS. Bibliographic Check Lists of the Works of One Hundred and Five American Authors.
New York: Bowker, 1929. 8vo, viii, 242pp. Orig. blue cloth, label. Light wear to backstrip, bookplate, otherwise very good.
First Edition of this seminal bibliography, including authors not in later editions such as Ezra Pound. 1000 copies were printed at the Merrymount Press.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1829   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

QUACKENBOS, John Duncan. HYPNOTIC THERAPEUTICS IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. With Numerous Illustrations of Treatment by Suggestion.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908. 8vo, (7), 336pp. Orig. cloth, t.e.g., very good but for light wear to spine ends.
First Edition. An interesting work in which Quackenbos addresses the use of hypnotism and suggestion to contend with emotional and moral conflicts. Crabtree 1619. Tinterow p.93.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1841   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE OUTCRY.
New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1911. 8vo, 261pp. Brown sateen cloth, gilt lettering and ruled borders, teg, owner’s signature, mild sunning to spine, otherwise bright and fine.
First American Edition, issued simultaneously with the British first. Edel & Laurence A70b. BAL 10674.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1844   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HERODOTUS. HERODOTI HALICARNASSEI HISTORIAE LIB. IX, & De Vita Homeri Libellus. Illi ex interpretatione Laur. Vallae adscripta, hic ex interpret. Coradi Heresbachii: utraque ab Henr. Stephano recognita. Ex Ctesia excerptae historiae…
[Geneva]: Henricus Stephanus, 1566. Folio in 6s, (32), 256, 12, (22 as index)pp. Contemporary full vellum, foredge of titlepage frayed & strengthened from back, soiled, an occasional spot, stain, otherwise nearly very good.
Second Latin edition of Herodotus’ History and Ctesias’ Life of Homer, translated by Lorenzo Valla and C. Heresbach. Adams 403. Without the plates found in some copies.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 1970   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chinese Art). COLLECTION OF CHINESE PAINTINGS, PORCELAIN, SCULPTURE, BRONZES AND POTTERY. Loaned by General J.W.N. Munthe, Peking, China.
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Museum, [n.d., ca 1960]. 8vo, 25pp, 7 b&w plates. Orange illus. wrappers, very good.
First Edition. Exhibition catalogue features over 290 items.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2232   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE BETTER SORT.
New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1903. 8vo, 428, (1)pp. Rose sateen cloth, gilt lettered, teg, some sunning and soiling, lt wear otherwise very good.
First Edition, issued simultaneously with the first U.K. edition. BAL10652. Edel & Laurence A57b.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2352   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARRINGTON, George F. [William Mumford Baker] INSIDE: A CHRONICLE OF SECESSION.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. 8vo, wood-engraved illus. Orig. cloth a bit worn, clean tear across one leaf, otherwise good.
First Book Edition; the excellent illustrations by Thomas Nast had originally appeared in Harper’s Weekly. A story of southern society during the Civil War. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers, p.193 (& see illustration). Wright II, 195.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2432   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROVIROSA, Alfonso Salazar. CRONOLOGIA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA. Del Territorio y del Estado de 1500 a 1956.
(Mexico): Cuadernos Bajacalifornianos de Geografia…, (1957). 12 vols in 1, 8vo, (approx. 1000 non-continuous)pp, frontispieces, maps, b&w text illus. throughout. Brown leather grained-cloth, gilt lettering, original wrappers preserved, tight, as few sm rubbed spots extremities, otherwise near fine.
First Editions of pamphlet nos. 1-12, nicely bound together.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2698   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(SEUSS, Dr.). TAYLOR, Old Captain. SECRETS OF THE DEEP. Or, The Perfect Yachtsman.
N.p.: (Penola/ Essomarine), (1935). 8vo, 34pp, red, white and blue text illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, lt soiling and toning to wrappers, otherwise near fine.
First Edition. A scarce and amusing piece of early Seussiana, the good Doctor’s tongue in cheek rules of sailsmanship, nautical and social etiquette, and advice for the budding yachtsman. Produced for the Essomarine line of marine oils and greases, the face of the cover’s sea serpent will later appear as a character in The Cat In The Hat. Dr. Seuss From Then To Now 41a.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2731   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RUDHYAR, Dane. ASTROLOGY FOR NEW MINDS. A Non-Dualistic Harmonic Approach to Astrological Charts...
Lakemont, Georgia: CSA Press, (1969). 8vo, wrappers. Very good.
First Edition, warmly inscribed by Rudhyar in 1970.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3199   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LAYNE, J. Gregg. BOOKS OF THE LOS ANGELES DISTRICT.
Los Angeles: Dawson’s Book Shop, 1950 12mo, 61pp. Cloth. Very good.
One of 200 copies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3583   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ZAPF, Hermann. TYPOGRAPHISCHE VARIATIONEN… 78 Buchtitel und Textseiten… Typographie und Buchgraphik… Mit Einleitungen von G.K. Schauer, Paul Standard und Charles Peignot.
Frankfurt am Main: [Stempel] 1963. 4to, c.200pp with specimen pages printed on one side of the pageor tipped in. Vellum backed boards, gilt spine. Covers somewhat faded, marginal tears at 2 prelim. leaves, otherwise internally fine.
One of 500 copies, inscribed & signed by Zapf to a Los Angeles bookseller. A tour-de-force of typographic design, proving Paul Standard’s dictum that a title page’s “happiest function is to suggest the image, to set the mood for what the ensuing pages are to carry. The designer must therefore have an inborn regard for the book as a whole and for its inspired creator… history remembers and reveres only those typographers who aspired to make of their craft an art.”
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 178   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Japanese Gardening). S÷OMOLU H÷OIKU SENBATSU HÕ [The Care and Pruning of Plants].
1893. 2 vols, 8vo, 8-3/4 by 6 inches, sewn into wrappers.
Handsomely illustrated metal type facsimile of Senka Õden, Meiji 26 (1893).
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JARRIN, Albert. SUR LA DÉGÉNÉRESCENCE DE CERTAINS VÉGÉTAUX ALIMENTAIRES.
Paris: Cauthier-Villars, [ca. 1895]. 8vo, 17pp. Orig. title-wrappers, chipped, otherwise very good.
First Edition. The author discusses the ravaging of French vinelands by the phylloxera epidemic in 1880. He blames America for its spread and suggests treatments and protocols for protection against this plant louse and other pests.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 474   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TEPPE, Julien. CHAMFORT, Sa Vie, Son Œuvre, Sa Pensée. Préface de Jean Rostand.
Paris: Pierre Clairac, (1950). 8vo, 166pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good, unopened copy.
De Chamfort (1741-94) was a miscellaneous writer and author of several successful but sentimental comedies, and some good critical works on Moliere and La Fontaine. He was the author the revolutionary slogan “Guerre aux chateaux, paix au chamieres.”
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARVEY, J.R. VICTORIAN NOVELISTS & THEIR ILLUSTRATORS.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, (1970). 8vo, 240pp, illustrated. Blue cloth, fine in torn dust jacket.
First published in 1970.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEMOS, Pedro de. OLD HOUSE AT MONTEREY, original drawing 6 x 9-1/4 in., signed in pencil.
[Ca. 1915].
Fine color pencil and chalk drawing of an old California house by the California artist Pedro de Lemos (1882-1954). Digital image available.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1242   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Dwiggins). THE HISTORY OF SUSANNA, From the Apocrypha of the Hebrew Bible according to the King James Version. Handwritten by W.A. Dwiggins. The Scribe AP.
New York: Archway Press, (1947). 8vo, (23) leaves, a turquoise frame surround each page of calligraphy or illustrations by WAD. Orig. cloth, spine a trifle rubbed, bookplate. Very good.
Agner 47.08
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

AIKEN, Conrad. EARTH TRIUMPHANT and Other Tales in Verse.
New York: MacMillan, 1914. 8vo, xi, 219, (7, ads)pp. Orig. green cloth, spine ends barely pulled, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith.
First Edition of the first collection by the future Pulitzer Prize-winner. These poems were omitted from the Collected Poems. Bonnell A1a.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NEWHALL, Charles S[tedman]. THE SHRUBS OF NORTHEASTERN AMERICA.
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1893. 8vo, 249pp, 116 b&w figures. Brown cloth, gilt lettered and illustrated, beveled edges, mild wear to extremities, otherwise fine.
First Edition of volume two in Newhall’s (1842-1935) important three volumes of Northeastern America botanical studies, the others dealing with the region’s trees, and vines. Newhall also wrote The Leaf-Collector’s Handbook and Herbarium. Not in any of the usual sources.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1433   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARMSEN, Tyrus. THE PLANTIN PRESS OF SAUL AND LILLIAN MARKS.
Los Angeles: Dawson’s Book Shop, 1960. 12mo, 21pp, orig. photographic frontispiece. Printed boards.Very good copy with a catalogue of Plantin Press books laid in.
One of 200 copies printed by Will Cheney. A Los Angeles Typesticker 47.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1437   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ABRAHAMS, Israel. THE BOOK OF DELIGHT and Other Papers.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1912. 8vo, 323pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, stamped ruled borders, light wear to extremities, hinges hint at starting, offsets to endpapers, owner’s signature, overall very good.
First (only) Edition. Collection of spoken adresses by the author, many of which have never been published in any form. Includes a discussion of Zabara’s 13th century “Book of Delight,” Hebrew Love Songs, George Eliot and Solomon Maimon, How Milton Pronounced Hebrew, The Mystics and Saints of India, the Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society, etc.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1466   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARPENTER, Edward. A VISIT TO GNANI.
Chicago: Yogi Publication Society, [nd., ca. 1920s]. 8vo, 65, (1) as adv. pp. Printed wrappers, staple-bound, owner’s signature, a few lt. creases, otherwise near fine.
Reprint of a part of Carpenter’s Adam’s Peak To Elephanta (London,1902), here in a popularly priced edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1645   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Exploration). PERILS AND ADVENTURES ON THE DEEP: A Series of Interesting Narratives of Naval Adventure and Suffering.
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1840. 12mo, 326pp, extra engraved title leaf. Later binding in black cloth, onlaid paper label, variable foxing throughout, otherwise good+
Second Edition, earliest printing, the first edition, apparently, published by Nelson in an undated edition. A collection of authentic shipwreck and marine disaster stories, including accounts of “attacks by savages,” the story of The Bounty, the marooning Alexander Selkirk which inspired Defoe’s Robinson Crusoe, very early polar explorations, etc. This edition not listed in NUC, OCLC. Scarce. Cf. Huntress 316C.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1688   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Vieux Hotels...). LES VIEUX HOTELS DE PARIS.
Paris: F. Contet, etc. 1926- Folio, each with text approx 40 b/w plates loose in orig. portfolio, the backs torn on a few, contents very good.
11 volumes: 3 through 12, plus 16.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1784   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SIGOURNEY, Mrs. L[ydia], H[oward]. POCAHONTAS, And Other Poems.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 12mo in 6’s, (2 as adv.), xii, 281, (2), 20 as publisher’s catalogue pp, frontispiece, engraved t-p. Publisher’s original brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, blindstamped ruled borders and decoration to boards, some foxing, wear, otherwise a nice, tight, good copy.
First Edition. Though winning no critical acclaim, the sixty-seven books written by this resident of Connecticut during her fifty year career were extremely popular and earned Sigourney an excellent income. She “was loved and honored as ‘the most famous female bard of her country’” (Kunitz), her success due largely to her work’s unimpeachable morality and elegant sentiment. BAL 17758.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1870   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

McCULLOCH, Hugh, Junior. THE QUEST OF HERACLES and Other Poems.
Cambridge & Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894. 8vo, (97)pp. Full white vellum, gilt title on spine. Very good.
First Edition, one of 60 large-paper copies; printed by DeVinne. Kramer 14A.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1878   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GREENWOOD, James. THE LONDON VOCABULARY, English and Latin: Put into a New Method… Eighteenth Edition Corrected.
London: Printed for J.F. and C. Rivington [et al.], 1782. 16mo, viii, 123, (1)pp, 26 wooducts in the text. Old marbled wrappers, title leaf loose, otherwise very good.
A popular school dictionary by the Surmaster of St Paul’s; the Latin vocabulary went through some 21 editions in the eighteenth century and was printed in America as late as 1816. Not in Cordell.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2039   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BEERBOHM, Max. AND EVEN NOW.
London: William Heinemann, 1920. 8vo, ix, (1), 320pp. Yellow cloth, black lettering to paper spine label, crimson morroco bookplate, custom quarter morocco slipcase, mild soiling, some rubbing to spine label, mild bumping, very good in mildly soiled otherwise fine slipcase.
First Edition. Gallatin & Oliver 15.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2335   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HUNT, Leigh. WIT AND HUMOR, Selected from the English Poets with an Illustrative Essay, and Critical Comments…
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. 8vo, xi, 261pp. Original horizontally striped cloth stamped overallwith ornate gilt decorative flourishes. Top of spine chipped, text foxed, modern bookplate, otherwise very good.
Early American Edition in a handsome American publisher’s binding. Brewer (My Leigh Hunt Library p.217) cites a Wiley & Putnam edition of 1846, the same year as the British edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2376   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(APULEIUS). APULEI PSYCHE ET CUPIDO. Cura Ludovici C. Purser…
Londini: P. H. Lee Warner Mediceae Societatis Librarium, 1913. 8vo, 41, (9)pp. Limp vellum, gilt lettered, dust jacket, lapp edged, silk ties, teg, untrimmed, slipcase, fine in sunned otherwise very good dj, good slipcase.
Limited edition of 525 numbered copies on handmade paper in boards or limp vellum, of which this is no. 225. It is unknown how many copies were issued in vellum but the number is most surely small. From publishers Louis C. Purser and Philip H. Warner’s Medici Society Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Riccardiana series. Text in Latin. Scarce in vellum; exceedingly so with dust jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2504   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SAINTFOIX, Monsieur [Germain-François Poullain] de . ESSAIS HISTORIQUES SUR PARIS. Troisiéme Edition, Revue, Corrigée, & Augmentée.
A Londres [Paris]: Duchesne, 1763. 4 vols, lg 12mo, 360, portrait frontispiece; 336; 358; 356, (4 adv.)pp. Contemporary full mottled calf, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine labels, gilt dec. and orn. spine, wear to extremities, otherwise tight, very good.
Third edition. Quérard VII, p. 308. Graesse VI, p.221. Brunet V, 40.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2755   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SMITH, Charles. ABSTRACTIONS. With a Foreword by Carol O. Schniedwind.
New York: The Johnson Company, (1939). 4to, 6 color prints, numerous b/w reproductions. Cloth. Verygood.
First Edition, complete with six original woodcuts. Charles Smith (1893-1987) taught at the University of Virginia, the College of William and Mary, and the New York School of Printing. A member of the American Abstract artists group, he exhibited at the Art Institute of Chicago, the Museum of Non-Objective Painting, and The Museum of Modern Art.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3180   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Segond-Weber). CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE MADAME SEGOND-WEBER. Société Honoraire de la Comédie-Française. Préface de M. Edouard Champion. Vente le 30 Juin 1937, Salle 10.
Paris: (Imprimerie F. Paillart), 1937. 8vo, 39pp. Cream wrappers, lettered in black, corners bumped, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of Mme Segon-Weber’s auction catalogue listing 147 rare works of drama and literature printed in the 17th through 19th centuries. From the collection of Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3198   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L'ESTRANGE, Roger. THE RELAPS'D APOSTATE: Or, Notes upon a Presbyterian Pamphlet, Entituled, a Petition for Peace, &c. The Third Edition...
London: Printed for Henry Brome at the Gun..., 1681. Sm 4to, (2), (7 prelim), (1 blank), 70pp, side-notes, some quoted material printed in large black-letter. Disbound, mild marginal embrowning, light worming at top outer corner throughout, not affecting text, a good copy, crisp and clean.
Third edition, first published in 1661. Wing L-1295.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3439   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CROMBIE, John. SPREADING THE WORD.
[N.p.]: (Kickshaws), 1987. Sq 12mo, (22)pp. White wrappers, lettered in black, mild soiling and wear at wrappers, light creases along spine, a very good copy.
First Edition, limited to 115 numbered copies, printed on heavy Arches paper. Erotically charged words and phrases spread throughout these pages.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3740   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Art Deco). DESSINS.
Paris: Librairie des Arts Decoratifs, [no date, circa 1920s]. Folio, 20 pochoir plates. Cloth covered boards. The plates are each stamped by a manual arts library on the verso, otherwise a very good set.
One of the series of pochoir design portfolios issued by A. Calavas at the Librarie des Arts Decoratifs. Dessins include plates by Alexey Brodovitch, Henry Valensi, Okolow, Marianne Clouzot, Gladky, Yvonne Bouchaud, Tchimoukow, Alexandra Bitchkova, Jacques Camus, and Boris Lacroix; a table at the back gives the artists respective addresses. The two plates by Brodovitch, who was born in Russia and worked in Paris until 1930, demonstrate an unusual Bauhaus influence in the graphic display of information.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 4239   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Futurism) SALARIS, Claudia. BIBL