F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5010 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[WILDE, Oscar]. THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL By C.3.3.
London: Leonard Smithers, 1898. 8vo, (4), 31 leaves, printed on rectos only. Orig. mustard cloth boards backed in cream cloth, lt soiling, a few spots, a bit of wear to corners, otherwise very good copy on Van Gelder paper.
The copy of erotica scholar G. Legman who has signed and dated the endpaper and written bibliographical notes on the front pastedown: “1st ed. ‘6th Ed.’ (=thousand). Edition tirée sur Hollande à petit nombre, imprimée au seul recto des feuillets, semblable à l’edition originales, mais portent la mention ‘Sixth Edition” au verso du titre. Edition parue l’année de 1 ed. originale.”
The title of this work was suggested to Wilde by Robert Ross and the signature on the title alludes to Wilde’s inmate number at Reading Gaol. The first edition sold out within a few days. Of the work Wilde said “I have probed the depths of most of the experiences in life, and I have come to the conclusion that ware meant to suffer... it was only in the depts of suffering that I wrote (that is conceived of) my poem.” Mason 371.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 2727   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAUROIS, André. CLIMATS. Orné de Pointes-Sèches d’ Hermine David.
Paris: Libraire de la Revue Française [Alexis Redier], [1929]. 8vo, 323, (1), (3)pp, 5 dry-point etchings with tissue guards. Wrappers printed in black and lilac, glassine, untrimmed, internally fine in very good wrappers and glassine.
First Illustrated Edition, Inscribed by the Author, and limited to 1060 copies sur vélin, this being copy 154. Talvert & Place XIV, p.18.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2761   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VALLES, Jules. DES MOTS... Bois dessines et graves par Desligneres [with] Suite de bois de Desligneres pour illustrer Des Mots de Jules Valles.
Paris: Edouard-Joseph, 1920. 2 parts, 8vo, 32pp, woodcut frontispiece, 6 woodcut illus. in text; (16)pp, duplicate suite of 6 woodcut illus. Tan wrappers, lettered in red and black, vignette, text printed in red and black with enlarged initials throughout, initial leaf and final suite of woodcuts lightly embrowned, a nearly fine, unopened copy.
First Edition limited to 400 numbered copies “sur papier de Hollande Van Gelder.” The present work contains two previously unpublished poems by Jules Valles (1833-85), who rose from humble origins to become a politically controversial author and journalist, noted for his sketches of bohemianism and his searing autobiographical trilogy in which he described the struggles of his youth and later years of revolt.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2989   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MUCKLEY, William J. A HANDBOOK FOR PAINTERS AND ART STUDENTS on the Character, Nature, and Use of Colours, Their Permanent or Fugitive Qualities, and the Vehicles Proper to Employ. Also Short Remarks on the Practive of Painting in Oil and Water Colours.
London: Baillière, Tindall, & Cox, 1885. 8vo, (2, ads), xiv, 126, (2, ads). Orig. brown cloth, verygood.
Second edition, includes chapters on restoration, turpentine, and picture frames. Indergand 95. Not in Birren Collection.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3140   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Franklin, Benjamin). BUXBAUM, Melvin H. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. A Reference Guide 1907-1983.
Boston: G.K. Hall, (1988). 8vo, viii, 796pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, tight, bright, very fine.
Bibliography of 20th century writings about Franklin.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3270   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE AWKWARD AGE.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1899. 8vo, 456, (1), (2 adv.)pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, owner’s label, very good.
First American Edition, printing A, primary issue with publisher’s spine imprint stamped in upper and lower case roman. BAL 10636. Edel & Laurence A53b.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3296   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

POWELL, Lawrence Clark. TRANSPACIFIC: 1966. Travel Notes from a Foreign Land.
Tucson, AZ: Privately Printed, 1988. 8vo, 14pp. Paste-paper wrappers. Fine.
First Edition, handsomely designed by Vance Gerry and printed by Patrick Reagh. This keepsake was presented at the 19th Biennial Reunion of the Zamorano-Roxburghe Clubs in San Francisco on October 1 and 2, 1988.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3523   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mezzotint Portraits). A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF BRITISH MEZZOTINTO PORTRAITS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. November 1st to 13th, 1926.
New York: M. Knoedler, 1926. 8vo, 31pp. Brown wrappers, lettered in black, a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this fully-annotated exhibition catalogue listing 107 portraits, along with biographical information on the 35 engravers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3542   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Smith, Adam). BULLOCK, Charles. THE VANDERBLUE MEMORIAL COLLECTION OF SMITHIANA. An Essay by Charles J. Bullock and a Catalogue of the Collection Presented to Harvard Business School by Homer B. Vanderblue, in Memory of His Father, Frank J. Vanderblue and Deposited in the Kress Library of Business and Economics.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1939). Sm. quarto, xiv, 68pp, portrait frontis. Original green wrappers. Some pencil annotations, covers torn & worn.
Publication No. 2 of The Kress Library of Business and Economics. Extensive collection of manuscripts & books by and about Adam Smith.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3550   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HILTON, James. A COMMENTARY ON OUR TIMES.
Los Angeles: Modern Forum of Los Angeles. 1940. 8vo, 15pp. Printed wrappers, some shelf darkening to wrapper upper margins, otherwise fine.
First Edition, Signed by the author. Transcription of Hilton’s lecture before The Modern Forum of Los Angeles, November 11, 1940, on the War and the need for unity among the English-speaking nations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3678   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WEBB, Paul. OLD FRIENDS IS ALWAYS BEST.
(St. Paul: Brown & Bigelow, 1946). 8vo, (30)pp, 9 full page color illus. , misc. b&w text illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.
Promotional Christmas printing for a Colorado sales company for this amusing piece by the illustrator of Esquire’s 1930s-1940s “Hillbilly” cartoons. From Brown & Bigelow, the nation’s top promotional advertising design agency.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4130   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SEYPPEL, C.M. SCHLAU, SCHLÄUER, AM SCHLÄUSTEN. Aegyptische Humoreske. Niedergeschrieben und abgemalt 1315 Jahre vor Christi Geburt.
Düsseldorf: “Mumiendruck Frz. Rangette & Söhne” & (Felix Bagel), 1882]. 8vo, 40 (red & black printing on rag-based papyrus-like paper with faux-aged effect)pp, elaborately illustrated throughout, 4-page foreword leaf laid-in. Publ. quarter cloth over pictorial boards, light wear, foreword leaf neatly torn along fold, except for outer leaves, text block detached, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition. This amazing piece of craftsmanship, purporting to be an original Egyptian papyrus unearthed outside the Temple of Gizeh during the British-Arab war, has been carefully printed with a patented process. The “manuscript” farcically depicts Herodotus’s humorous story about the thieving twin brothers who stole from and were then honored by King Rhampsinit III. The brilliant Karl Maria Seyppel (b.1847) created several works of this sort, but they are rare and infrequently found well-preserved.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4131   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark. FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR. A Journey Around the World.
Hartford: American Publishing; New York: Doubleday, 1897. 8vo, 712pp, frontispiece portrait of the author on a steamer & 192 illus. Publisher’s orig. half crimson morocco over marbled boards, ruled bands, gilt orn. spine, teg, marbled endpapers, mild rubbing, otherwise a fine copy.
First Edition, first issue with signature mark to p161, with terminal flyleaf, in the exceedingly scarce publisher’s half morocco binding, apparently few of which were produced. BAL 3451.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4202   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(British Theater). CUMBERLAND, Richard. HULL, Thomas. T... TANCRED AND SIGISMUNDA. A Tragedy by Mr. James Thomson. Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatres-Royal, Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden... London: John Bell, 1792. [bound with] EDWARD AND ELEONORA. Altered from James Thomson, and Adapted to the Stage by Thomas Hull... London: George Cawthorn, 1795. [bound with] THE CARMELITE. A Tragedy by Richard Cumberland, Esq... London: John Bell, 1791. [bound with] THE BATTLE OF HASTINGS. A Tragedy by Richard Cumberland, Esq... London: John Bell, 1793.
1793. 18mo, 99, (1 blank), (2 epilogue); 64; 75, (1 blank); 79pp, each play with engr. frontispiece(just shaved). Contemp. full mottled calf, gilt lettered black morocco spine labe., gilt rules, bookplates, some light edgewear, an internally clean, good copy.
Early editions of these 18th-century British plays, with engraved frontispieces after Hamilton, and Burney.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4237   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HERMANN, Georgina. MONUMENTS OF MERV. Traditional Buildings of the Karakum... with Contributions by Hugh Kennedy.
London: Society of Antiquaries..., (1999). 4to, xv, 244p, 316 b/w and color text illus., maps, and site plans. Publ. crimson boards, spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine dj.
First Edition of this copiously illustrated survey. “Archaeological research and ancient records have been combined in this work to provide a comprehensive account of the building of Merv, an oasis city in the middle of the Turkmenistani desert... a key staging post along hte Central Asian trade routes linking Europe and India” (jacket). The mud brick and rammed earth ruins of this once opulent city bear rare witness to an architectural tradition that has all but disappeared. Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London, No.62. With a 3-page synopsis in Russian.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4431   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GLASSCOCK, C.B. [Carl Burgess]. HERE’S DEATH VALLEY.
New York: Gorsset & Dunlap, (1940). 8vo, xiv, 329pp, 22 plates, endpaper maps. beige cloth, gilt, illustated dust jacket chipped at head, otherwise very good.
Glasscock was a Death Valley pioneer, having published the Death Valley Chuck-Walla newspaper at Greenwater during 1907. Includes descriptions of the old mining towns of Panamint, Darwin, Bullfrog, Rhyolite, Beatty, Greenwater, Skidoo, the Furnace Creek Ranch and the borax industry. “He utilized every opportunity to collect interviews from old-time desert characters... No other book written of this desert excels Here’s Death Valley in readability; few, if any, are more historically sound” (Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.94). “Without doubt it it surpasses any other volume yet published on Death Valley for sheer entertainment and readability. It grips the reader with a spell-bound interest... a literary classic....a finished and artistic contribution to historical literature and, as such, will endure (Edwards, Valley, p.81).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6113   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAWSON, Ernest. A VISIT WITH DR. R.
Los Angeles: Muir Dawson, 1948. 12mo, (16)pp, wrappers with printed label. Fine copy.
Limited to 30 copies only, printed for the Rounce & Coffin Club.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6128   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TAINE, Hippolyte. PHILOSOPHIE DE L’ART.
Paris: Baillière, 1865. 8vo, 175pp. Quarter cloth, orig. wrappers bound in, very good.
First Edition of Taine’s insightful analysis of art history in which he applies psychological interpretations to artistic development which relate to his theories of la race, le milieu and le moment. Taine (1828-93), French critic and historian, did more than any other writers of the period to mould the thought of his generation. Taine’s importance lay in his application of the principles of scientific investigation to the study of literature, history, and art.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 94   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEMONTEY, P.E. LE JARDINIER DE SAMOS. Ouvrage orné de gravures sur bois originales de Deslignères.
Paris: Marcel Seheur, 1920. Royal 8vo, (67)pp, woodcuts in the text. Full contemp. tan morocco, upper cover stamped with elaborate floral centerpiece colored by hand, hand-colored stamped borders, designed by Deslignères.
Edition de luxe, limited to 25 copies on Japon signed by the publisher. The text was written during the French Revolution by the young lawyer Lemontey who was also a capable writer; this tale is one of 300 imaginary Greek legends he composed, predating Pierre Louys in this innocent hoax. This edition has powerful almost expressionist woodcuts by Deslignères who also designed the commissioned binding.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 99   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William. BOOK OF LOS.
London: Trianon, 1976. 4to, 5 plates, 8pp text. Quarter brown morocco, slipcase, fine.
Limited to538 copies. The Book of Los did not appear in any of Blake’s list of works for sale. The work is written in metrical prose, and purports to show the rise and influence of different religions and philosophies on mankind.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[ASSISI, Saint Francis of]. Perate André & Bois de Marcha... LE CANTIQUE DU SOLEIL DE ST FRANÇOIS D’ASSISE suivi du Cantique des Trois Enfants dans la Fournaise.
Paris: L’Art Catholique, [1918]. Sm. 8vo, 31, (5)pp, woodcut decorated front wrapper & title, 3 plates & several initials, text printed in black & orange. Orig. wrappers. Slight horiz. crease at upper cover, else a fine, uncut copy.
First Edition of these beautifully printed French translations of St. Francis’s songs of praise, along with the original texts in Italian & Latin, based on manuscripts published by M. Sabatier in Speculum Perfectionis and by Corneille in L’Office de la Sainte Vierge. Rare. NUC lists 3 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 119   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROMIEU, A[uguste] PROVERBES ROMANTIQUES.
Paris: Ladvocat, 1827. 8vo, (4), iv, 278, (2)pp. Quarter calf, last leaf repaired not affecting text, backstrip worn, otherwise very good.
First Edition, very scarce. Romieu (1800-55) conceived seven short theatrical scenes under the caption of common proverbs as “Nul n’est prophète en son pays” or “Il n’y a pas de roses sans épines.” The preface is a curious piece of self-criticism in which the author mocks romanticism and literary clichés. Hanotaux & Vicaire 63. Not in Quérard.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 122   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[BURNAND, Francis C.]. CROKE: A Curious Relique of Ancient Poesy, to which is added a Short Memoir of John Beaugaphlyns Esq, edited with copious notes by J.B.
Cambridge: W. Metcalf, 1858. 8vo, orig. boards illustrated by Hugh Johnson in green, blue, red & cream. Edges & backstrip worn.
Burnand was the editor of Punch. Not in NUC or BMC. Halkett & Lang I, 460.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 151   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IBSEN, Henrik. HEDDA GABLER. Skuespil i Fire Akter.
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, 1890. Small 8vo, (4), 236pp. Orig. green cloth, upper cover and backstrip stamped in gilt, gilt edges, upper hinge repaired, a very good copy.
First Edition. This play, the most performed and perhaps best known of Ibsen’s considerable output, evoked protest and bewilderment when it was first produced by reiterating themes of social corruption and the subjection of women. Twelve copies had been privately printed in Norwegian at the instigation of Edmund Gosse prior to this edition which is generally accepted as the first. Printing and the Mind of Man 375.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 152   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TYNDALL, John. HOURS OF EXERCISE IN THE ALPS.
London: Longmans, Green, 1873. 8vo, xiv, 475pp, 7 plates. Contemporary full blue calf, school prizebinding with gilt insignia & inscription, marbled endpapers, raised bands, gilt tooling to spine, red morocco label, spine faded to brown & light foxing not affecting text, very good.
Third edition. Tyndall was a renowned Irish scientist, who together with Darwin and T.H. Huxley, was instrumental in the public’s acceptance of a modern scientific approach to the study of natural history. Ultimately, he devoted much of his time to the Swiss Alps, where as a frequent visitor, he made important contributions both to mountaineering and science. He is most notably associated for his long dispute with J.D. Forbes and James Thomson over the phenomena of glaciers, and, as an explorer, for being the first to ascend Weisshorn. Neate 389.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 727   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Voltaire). CHAPONNIERE, Paul. VOLTAIRE CHEZ LES CALVINISTES.
Genève: Edition du “Journal de Genève”, 1932. 4to, xix, 180pp, plates throughout. Orig. patterned boards, light edge wear. A very good copy.
First Edition, limited to 850 numbered copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 897   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEWART, H. F. & Arthur Tilley. THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT IN FRENCH LITERATURE. Traced by a Series of Texts Selected & Edited by…
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1924. 8vo, xi, 249pp. Red cloth with gilt titles on the spine. A fine copy.
Texts in French by Hugo, Musset,, Gautier, Vigny, et al. with English commentary. First issued in 1910.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 925   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ADDISON, Jospeph. THE WORKS... With a Complete Index.
Birmingham: John Baskervile for J. & R. Tonson, at Shakespear’s Head..., 1761. 4 vols, 4to, eng. frontis. portrait of the author after Kneller, 3 commperlplates engraving sby Hayman & Grignon, and a number of woodcuts. Contemp. tree calf, gilt tooled borders and spines, red & black gilt labels, joints of vol. 1 tender but holding, bookplates, very handsome set.
The handsome Addison is counted among the Baskerville’s finest and most ambitious of his works. Dibdin called it a “A glorious performance” (Lib. Comp.). The eighteenth century renaissance in printing was brought about by John Baskerville, who brought a refreshign touch of simplicity into typographic art. Besides designing his own types, he made his own inks and was repsonsible for the manufacture of the paper used in his books. His open, generous pages brought to a climax the clear, widely spaced treatment, already to be seen in the books of Tonson and Bowyer in London… In crystallizing this trend, Baskerville was the inspiration that set of a fifty-year stretch of native British bookmaking…” (Art of the Printed Book p.26). Gaskell, John Bskerville, A Bibliography, 17.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2060   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HUGHES, Ted. MICE ARE FUNNY LITTLE CREATURES.
[London]: The Morrigu Press, 1983. 8vo, (4)pp, woodcuts on title and colophon, printed on Roma and bound in brown wrappers. Fine.
First Edition, one of 75 copies numbered and signed by the author.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2512   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

OVID. L’ART D’AIMER.
Paris: L’Edition des Mille, (1913). 8vo, 140, (1)pp, dec. borders and inits. Illus. wrappers, some soiling, otherwise internally clean, very good.
First Edition thus, limited to 700 numbered copies sur vélin, this being copy 360. A lovely edition, translated by Héguin de Guerle and handsomely printed with decorations by M. Munné. Scarce.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2760   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMMES, Francis. ALMAIDE D’ETREMONT, ou l’Histoire d’une Jeune Fille Passionee.
Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1901. 18mo, 211pp. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered in black, lightly soiled, 2-inch tape repair at bottom spine extending to upper wrapper, light marginal embrowning throughout, otherwise a good copy.
First Edition. The present work is one of several tales exploring young women’s romantic agonies for which the poet and novelist Francis Jammes (1868-1938) is most often remembered. Talvart & Place 12.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3009   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PATERSON, David. COLOUR-MATCHING ON TEXTILES.
London: Scott, Greenwood, 1901. 8vo, ix, (3) , 128, 24 (ads)pp, color frontispiece, 4 plates with 14 fabric samples. Orig. cloth. Bookplates (1 removed), title & several pages marked in pen, otherwise a very good copy.
Color theory applied to textiles, with special consideration given to the effects of artificial light. Indergand 1443. Not in Birren Collection or Bibliotheca Tinctoria.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3143   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MONGLOND, André. LE PREROMANTISME FRANCAIS. I. Le Héros Préromantique... II. Le Maitre des Ames Sensibles.
Grenoble: Editions B. Arthaud..., 1930. 2 vols, 8vo, xv, (1), 289, (2); (4), 508, (2)pp; phototype frontispieces at each volume, titles in red and black, 46 hors-texte phototype plates. Orig. rose wrappers, lettered in black with pictorial vignette, spines dampstained and worn (vol. II lacks bottom half), otherwise a good, clean set.
First Edition, limited to 800 (of 1005) copies “sur vélin du Rives” of this finely illustrated study. Talvart & Place 10A.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3327   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STONE, Herbert Stuart. FIRST EDITIONS AMERICAN AUTHORS. A Manual for Book-Lovers...with an Introduction by Eugene Field.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Stone & Kimball, 1893. 12mo, xxiv, 223pp. Green cloth. Very good, with anHerbert Stone catalogue laid in.
First Editon. Kramer 2. BAL 5756 for Eugene Field introduction.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3560   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Fireplaces). THE HOME FIRES. A Few Suggestions in Face Brick Fireplaces.
Chicago: American Face Brick Association, 1923. 4to, 47pp, frontispiece, 19 full-page b/w illus. onbeige ground, 25 b/w photo-illus. Publ. brown wrappers, lettered in black, decorative borders in red, blue, and black, matching illus. vignette, wrappers lightly rubbed, a few light pencil notations, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition of this commercial brochure, reissued in 1925. Detailed dimensions and brick counts accompany the 19 drawings. The photo illustrations feature outstanding brick fireplaces in upscale residences and country clubs. With a paean to the hearthstone, treatise on proper fireplace construction, and two-page compendium of chimney mottos gleaned from classic works of literature.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3581   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Marijuana). THE MAYOR’S COMMITTEE ON MARIHUANA. THE MARIHUANA PROBLEM IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, Sociological, Medical and Psychological Studies.
Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Jacques Cattell Press, [1944]. 8vo, xii, 220pp. Black cloth, gilt, very good.
First Edition of this famous document, a landmark report finding that marijuana is harmless to the general population. The first counter-attack to the “reefer madness” campaign. Gamage & Zerkin p.69.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3790   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre). LE BEL HERITAGE: Th. A Steinlen, Rétrospective 1885-1922.
Montreuil: (Musée d’Histoire Vivante), 1987. Obl 8vo, 191pp, frontispiece, several hundred color and b/w illus., including many full-page plates. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, 1/2-inch tear at fore-edge upper wrapper, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue listing 484 works.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3794   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Gibbon). NORTON, J.E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDWARD GIBBON.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. 8vo, xvi, 256pp. Cloth, dust jacket, very good.
Reprint of the 1940 edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4146   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GAGOS, T. et al. THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI. Volume LXI. Edited, with Translations and Notes...
London: Egypt Exploration Society, 1995. 4to, (12), 163pp, 12 b/w photo-illus. plates. Quarter graycloth, over plain boards, spine lettered in black, slight bumps and lower corner boards, nearly fine.
Volume 61 of this long-standing project contains three pieces of comedy; fragments of the Mythographus Homericus (compendia of the sort that lie behind Apollodorus and Hyginus); previously unedited papyri of Thucydides in the Explorations Society’s collection. Translators and contributors include M.W. Haslam, N. Lewis, C.F.L. Austin, R.L. Fowler, E.W. Handley, P.J. Parsons, P. Schubert, and A. Swiderek.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4397   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TIESSEN, Wolfgang (ed.). DIE BUCHILLUSTRATION IN DEUTSCHLAND, OSTERREICH UND ER SCHWEIZ SEIT 1945. Ein Handbuch. Herausgegeben von… Mit Einem Einleitenden Essay von Hans Adolf Halbey.
Neu-Isenburg: Buchhandlung Wolfgang Tiessen, (1968-72). 3 vols, sq 8vo, b&w illust. throughout. Black linen, paper spine labels, fine.
First Editions. The first three volumes in Tiessen’s Book Illustration in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland cover the period 1945-1969.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2214   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William. LETTERS FROM WILLIAM BLAKE TO THOMAS BUTTS 1800-1803. Printed in Facsimile with an Introductory Note by Geoffrey Keynes.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1926. 4to, ixpp, facsimiles. Orig. quarter cloth, marbled boards, label onupper cover, very good.
LIMITED TO 350 COPIES, this copy the publisher’s library file copy, so stamped at front. Bentley 90.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 115   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLANC, Aimé. LE DRAME DE L’AN 3000. Roman Fantastique.
Paris: Debresse, 1946. 8vo, 206pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good copy.
First Edition, a sci-fi novel set in the year 3000 and starring a man called Lucas.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 124   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Gourmont, Remy de). COULON, Marcel. L’ENSEIGNEMENT DE REMY DE GOURMONT. Avec, en Fac similé, des Textes inédits de Gourmont et son Portrait par Raoul Dufy.
Paris: Editions du Siècle, (1925). 12mo, 95pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light foxing to the front cover, previous ownership signature to the half title-page, otherwise a very nice copy.
First Edition, limited to 750 copies. Talvart & Place p.264.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 935   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Arthurian legend). NITZE, William A. & Harry F. Williams. ARTHURIAN NAMES IN THE PERCEVAL OF CHRETIEN DE TROYES. Analysis & Commentary.
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1955. 8vo, pp.265 to 297. Very good.
UC Publications in Modern Philology, Vol. 38, N 3.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 939   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ritchie). JONES, Louise Seymour. WHO LOVES A GARDEN.
[Los Angeles]: The Primavera Press, 1935. 8vo, 205pp. Dec. boards, title labels, dust jacket, bookplate, shelf-darkened spine, otherwise very good in like dj.
Second Edition (first 1934), with the bookplate of Ward Ritchie, who designed and printed this charming volume. Edelstein, The Primavera Press, p.128.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2262   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES Jr., Henry. DAISY MILLER & AN INTERNATIONAL EPISODE. Illustrated From Drawings by Harry W. McVickar.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. 8vo, vi, (1), 294, (2)pp, color frontispiece, 101 b&w illus. Decorated cloth, gilt lettered, teg, some soiling, sunning to spine, wear to spine extremes, otherwise very good.
First Trade Illustrated Edition. BAL 10768.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2444   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Archaeology - Portugal). O archeologo portuguEs. Colecção illustrada de materiaes e noticias publicada pelo Museu ethnographico português, Redactor J. Leite de Vasconcellos. Vol. I - XXX. [continued as] O ARQUEOLOGO PORTUGUES. Nova Serie I - V [continued as] Serie III, Vol. I - II only.
Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional/Museu Etnologico, 1895-1968. 36 vols in 21 tomes, 4to, appx. 12,500pp, orig. wrappers preserved, b/w text illus., plates, folding charts throughout. Half calf over marbled boards, gilt spine with contrasting morocco labels, edges tinted red, a fine set in a handsome binding.
Continuous run through 1968 of this esteemed periodical published until 1989. Articles ranging from Neanderthal sites and megalithic monuments, to Roman aniquites and Hebrew inscriptions in the old Jewish Quarter of Lisbon are finely illustrated.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2960   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PUYSEGUR, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de] Chastenet de. DU MAGNETISME ANIMAL, Considéré dans ses rapports avec diverses branches de la physique générale.
Paris: Desenne, 1807. 8vo, (2), 478, (1)pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards, title in facsimile, lacks prelims, an excellent scholar’s copy.
First Edition. “Puységur’s most theoretically oriented work on animal magnetism…he discusses the ‘physics’ of animal magnetism, placing it in the context of the known phenomena of heat, fire, electricity, light, mineral magnetism, etc. He then outlines a brief history of animal magnetism in France, from Mesmer’s time in Paris through his (Puységur’s) foundation of the Society of Harmony in Strasbourg, appending a section on the magnetic systems of the “spiritualists” of Lyon. Puységur then describes how to magnetize and states his own views on the nature of magnetic action and somnambulism, including a discussion of clairvoyance and the role of imagination. The final section of the book is a collection of letters written to Puységur by various people on the subject of animal magnetism. Among them is a most interesting letter from the brother of the Marquis, Maxime, who describes procedures to be used when many magnetizers are operating at one time under the leadership of a chief magnetizer who sets the tone for the whole group. He also mentions the necessity for a magnetizer to keep control of individuals in magnetic crisis through the use of his will” (Crabtree). Crabtree 228. Cf. Crabtree 241.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3164   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. LES AMITIES FRANÇAISES. Notes sur l’Acquisition par un Petit Lorrain des Sentiments qui Donnent un Prix a la Vie.
Paris: Félix Juven, [1903]. 18mo, 270, (1 table)pp. Quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering at spine, marbled endpapers, orig. pale yellow printed wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, mild wear at extremities, light marginal embrowning, a very good copy, attractively bound.
First Edition, inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 29A.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 3250   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(MICHELANGELO). MICHELANGELO DICHTUNGEN. Deutsch von Max Kommerell.
Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann Verlag, (1931). 4to, 86, (7)pp. Light blue boards lettered in gilt, mild sunning at spine and top edge, spine ends worn, a good, clean copy.
First Edition, limited to 1020 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3290   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Art Nouveau). EUROPA 1900.
Bruxelles: Editions de la Connaissance, (1967). 4to, 170 b/w and color illus, 4-page caption sheet laid-in. Pictorial wrappers, spine creased and lightly worn at head, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring fin-de-siècle furniture, decorative arts, posters, photographs, automobiles, and film clips. With 4-page caption sheet laid-in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3787   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Raynal). FEUGERE, Anatole. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CRITIQUE DE L’ABBE RAYNAL.
Geneve: Slatkine Reprints, 1970. 8vo, 98pp. Wrappers, very good. Reprint of 1922 edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5227   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Poster Catalogue). FIRST EDITIONS AND PICTORIAL POSTERS.
New York: Gabriel Engel, [ca. 1940]. 16mo, 16pp. Title wrappers. Fine copy.
Catalogue No.5.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6236   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VERNE, Jules. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. South America. [Australia]. [New Zealand].
London: George Routledge & Sons, [1880s]. 3 vols, 8vo, viii, 312; iv, 284; viii, 264pp, frontispieces, engraving to titles, 105 total engravings by Riou. Orig. decorative cloth (each vol a different color), lavishly stamped with floral block in black, spine blocked in gilt & black. Light wear to extremities, text occasionally overopened, very good & bright, housed in a handsome gold silk-covered slipcase.
Early British Edition of this great three-part seafaring novel, originally entitled, Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant and later, In Search of the Castaways. “Verne is the Lord Glenarvan of Captain Grant’s Children. The work, Verne’s only tender novel, was written when Verne’s son was seven years old. If the book makes children cry, it also leads the childhood imagination toward a modern and scientific appreciation of the world. It has been said that this novel decided many a seafaring career. One of these was surely that of Verne’s own son” (Gallagher et al. p.184). This set may be an unrecorded variant, for neither Myers nor Gallagher note copies without an explicit date. Gallagher et al. A13. Myers 34.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(German art). CENTOUNDICI DISEGNI DI MAESTRI STRANIERI.
(Verona): Mondadori, 1972. 64mo, 238pp, 111 b&w illus. Full green leather, gilt lettered and dec., slipcase, very fine in fine slipcase.
Limiited Edition of 2890 numbered copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2256   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RICHMOND, Almon Benson WHAT I SAW AT CASSADAGA LAKE: A REVIEW OF THE SEYBERT COMMISSIONERS’ REPORT.
Boston: Colby & Rich, 1888. 8vo, 244pp, frontispiece, with 2 illustrations. Brown cloth, gilt spine, very minor wear to spine ends & corners, offsetting from newspaper clippings pasted to front endpapers & tipped-in facing dedication, evidence of other clippings removed through page 7, and on rear paste-down, pencil notes and scribblings through page 7, marginal notations and underlinings in pencil throughout. A flawed copy with covers and gilding in quite nice condition, however.
First Edition. A report on the authenticity of spiritualism funded by the philanthropist Henry Seybert who funded a chair of philosophy at the University of Pennsylvania on the condition that they investigate spiritualism. S.Weir Mitchell was among the commissioners. Crabtree 1218.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2532   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. POUR LA HAUTE INTELLIGENCE FRANÇAISE. Préface de M. Charles Moureu, de l’Institut, Professeur au Collège de France.
Paris: Librairie Plon, (1925). 18mo, xxvi, 282, (2), (4 ads)pp. Yellow wrappers, lettered in black,mild soiling and edge-wear, light marginal embrowning, first quire loose, otherwise a very good, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition, later printing, from the collection of the publisher and bibliophile, Edouard Champion. With two publisher’s advertisements laid-in. Talvart & Place 92.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3246   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, Bob. 1450-1950.
[New York]: Jargon Books, 1959. 8vo, unpaginated. Wrappers with photo byJonathan Williams, mild soiling, otherwise a fine copy.
New edition of avant-garde writer Brown’s collection of Fourth Dimensional calligrams, “a fanciful history of innovative printing in which Brown placed himself at the end of the line that began with Gutenberg” (Hugh Ford). Originally published thirty years earlier in Paris by Harry and Caresse Crosby for their Black Sun Press, it was acclaimed by virtually every contemporary writer and artist from Duchamp and Gertrude Stein through William Carlos Williams, Carl Sandburg, and H.L. Menken. Not quite poetry, not quite prose, it is, rather, a union of the verbal and the visual. A masterpiece, the Black Sun original edition of 150 copies is near impossible to find; the present edition of 2000 copies is scarce.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1404   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CORVO, Baron. SONGS OF MELEAGER, Made into English with Designs by… in collaboration with Sholto Douglas.
London: Chiswick Press [for the First Edition Club], [1937]. 8vo, xix, 131pp, decorations throughout printed from the orig. blocks. Green cloth blocked in decorative gilt on covers and spine. Very good.
First Edition, limited to 750 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. Translations of the Greek poet Meleager, with designs by Corvo in collaboration with Sholto Douglas. The Greek original is printed opposite Corvo’s English translation. The preface is by A. J. A. Symons, author of the Quest for Corvo. Woolf B17.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEARY, Timothy. A LETTER FROM TIMOTHY LEARY TO ALDOUS HUXLEY.
Los Angeles: Leary Archive Press, 1996. 4to, (4)pp. Fine.
First Edition, signed by Leary. One hundred copies were printed, but only 30 were signed before Dr Leary’s death. Reproduces a remarkable letter written in October, 1960, soon after Leary accepted a position at Harvard’s Center for Research in Personality. Discovering that Aldous Huxley was a visiting professor at MIT, Leary writes of his psilocybin project and invites Huxley to visit.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1445   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COMFORT, Will Levington & Zamin Ki Dost. SON OF POWER.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo, 350pp. Green cloth, black lettered, light wear to extremities, otherwise very good.
First Edition. Zamin Ki Dost is the pseudonym of Willimina L. Armstrong. Cf. Bleiler, Checklist p.47.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor). SHEPHERD, Richard Herne. THE BIBILOGRAPHY OF COLERIDGE. A Bibliographical List Arranged in Chronological Order of the Published and Privately-Printed Writings in Verse and Prose of…Including His Contributioins to Annuals, Magazines, and Periodical Publications; Posthumous Works, Memoirs, Editions, Etc. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by Colonel W. F. Prideaux.
London: Frank Hollings, 1900. Tall 8vo, x, (2), 95pp. White linen, gilt lettered and ruled, untrimmed, mod. soiling, otherwise very good.
First Edition, limited to 30 large-paper copies, of which this is copy no. 9. Originally published without Prideaux’s revisions, additions and corrections in the Summer 1895 edition of Notes and Queries.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1587   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, Nacio Jan. RAG THEATER. The 2400 Block of Telegraph Avenue 1969-1973. Photographs and Notes by… Foreword by Thomas Farber.
Berkeley: Great Star Press, 1975. 4to, 72, (1)pp, 47 b&w photoplates. Quarter buckram over boards, purple foil lettered, very good+.
First Edition, Signed by the Author, limited to 300 copies. Scarce in cloth bound edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1592   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PUCCIANI, Oreste. THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE OF SYMBOLISM.
[New Haven]: Yale French Studies, n.d. 8vo, 27-35pp. Printed wrappers, staple-bound, some darkened areas to wrappers, mild crease, otherwise very good+.
Offprint from Yale French Studies Number Nine discussing the Symbolist and hermetic poets of 19th century French literature and their influence on modern poetry.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1603   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MERIMEE, Prosper. THE HISTORY OF PETER THE CRUEL, King of Castile and Leon. With Additional Notes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1849. 2 vols, 8vo, vi, 345, 1 foldout plate, iv, 379pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, blocked in blind, hinges starting, otherwise very good.
First Edition in English of Mérimée’s 1848 Histoire de Don Pédre I, Roi de Castille. The translator remains unknown. Parks & Temple, Literatures of the World in English Translation III, part 2, p.320.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1612   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COOKE, M.C. [Mordecai Cubitt]. BRITISH EDIBLE FUNGI. How to Distinguish and How to Cook Them.
London: Kegal Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1891. 8vo, 237pp, 12 chromolithographic plates showing some 40species. Orig. green cloth, gilt. Very good.
First Edition. From his position as director of London’s Metropolitan Scholastic Museum, Cooke (1825-1914) went on to become the leading mycologist in the English-speaking world. Not in Nissen. Kelly, p.49.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Beardsley). ADAMS, Francis. A CHILD OF THE AGE.
London/Boston: John Lane/Roberts Bros., 1894. 8vo, 244, 4 as Keynotes Series list, 16 as adv., (1 as adv.)pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered spine, pale green lettering and decoration to cover, very good.
First Edition. Volume IV of the Keynotes Series, with front cover and title-page design by Aubrey Beardsley. Lasner 28.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1817   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BRUNET, Gustave. FANTAISIES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES.
Geneve: Slatkine Reprints, 1970. 8vo, 312pp. Red cloth. Fine.
Re-issue of the Paris 1864 originaledition of 220 copies; the text includes articles on imaginary books and libraries.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WATSON, Ernest W. FORTY ILLUSTRATORS And How They Work.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., 1946. 4to, (10), 318pp, b&w plates throughout, 24 color plates. Black cloth, gilt lettered on spine, inlaid cover illustration, slight imperfection on cover illustration otherwise fine.
First Edition, with chapters by Dean Corwell, Artzybasheff, Donald Teague, N.C. Wyeth, et al. Karpel E790.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1876   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAUROIS, André. THE WEIGHER OF SOULS, Translated by Hamish Miles.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1931. 8vo, 193pp. Mock vellum backed boards, notes on endpapers. Good.
First American Edition, in a handsome dust jacket designed by Claude Bragdon. Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, p.353.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1898   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William S. THE CAT INSIDE. Drawings by Brion Gysin.
New York: Grenfell Press, 1986. 4to, unpaginated, 7 drawings. Full limp stitched vellum, gold stamped illus. by Gysin, buckram clamshell case with vellum giltstamped spine label. Mint.
First Edition, Limited to 18 copies Signed by Burroughs and Gysin out of a total edition of 133 copies and printed on fine Crisbrook paper. One of the finest, most attractive productions from this legendary press, highly acclaimed for its fine book-making. Burroughs and Gysin’s last published collaboration, and certainly Burroughs’ most sentimentally affecting work, written at a time when his personal and artistic maelstrom had somewhat settled and he could delight in the simple comfort of feline companionship and relate to the feline soul. Yet Burroughs was always - and remains, even after his death - the hippest cat on the scene. “We are the cats inside. We are the cats who cannot walk alone, and for us there is only one place.”
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1901   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(California Art). FRUIT OF THE VALLEY by California Artists and Writers of the San Joaquin Valley.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1942. 8vo, 237pp, frontis. Original blue cloth, very good in a lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket, very good.
Valley Edition, one of 600 copies specially printed with Williford Powell frontispiece.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1903   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(ENGEBRECHTSZ, Cornelis). GAVELLE, Emile. CORNELIS ENGEBRECHTSZ. L’ Ecole de Peinture de Leyde et la Romantisme Hollandais au Début de la Renaissance.
Lille: Chez Emile Raoust, 1929. 8vo, (4), xlii, 502pp, frontispiece, 23 monochrome plates. Orange wrappers, lettered in black, moderate wear at spine, mild marginal embrowning, a good copy with clean plates.
First Edition of this catalogue raisonne with extensive bibliography, and a reprint of Van Mander’s 1604 Schilder-Boeck, which includes biographies of Engebrechtsz and two of his disciples.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3289   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TOWNSHEND, Thomas. POEMS.
London: T. Bensley, 1796. Royal 8vo, vii, 112pp, with engraved illustrations throughout after Stothard. Old half blue morocco chipped at foot and upper joint splitting but sound, bookplate, internally a very good copy, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed.
LARGE-PAPER COPY. Ray (p.19) comments on Stothard’s artistic skill and the charming illustrations to these poems make the point. His biographer attributed over 10,000 illustrations to him .
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3811   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. CHATEAUBRIAND ET LES DAMES DE LA HALLE. Correspondance Inèdite. Avec Fac-similés.
Paris: Honoré Champion, 1917. Tall 8vo, 16pp, 2 hors-texte folding facsimile plates. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, light marginal foxing, a very good copy in orig. glassine.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 11, Vol. V, p.166.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5978   details     inquire
offered by: