F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5010 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MEREDITH, Grace E. GIRL CAPTIVES OF THE CHEYENNES. A True Story of the Capture and Rescue of Four Pioneer Girls 1874.
Los Angeles: Gem, 1927. 8vo, xv, 123pp, frontispiece, Red cloth, gilt lettered, lt wear, very good.
First Edition, with errata slip tipped-in to p.93. Not in Howes.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 3092   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[FREEMAN, Rev. Philip]. GUESSING STORIES: or The Surprising Adventures of the Man with the Extra Pair of Eyes. A Book for Young People. By a Country Parson.
London: Bell & Daldy, 1861. 12mo, (2 ads), (2), vi, (2), 91, (1)pp. Pink fine dotted diaper cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, a.e.g.; yellow coated end-papers. Spine faded, small damp-faded patch on front cover, otherwise a nice copy.
A juvenile fanstasy being a series of riddles wrapped in little tales. A second edition was published in 1864, the authorship being then acknowledged. NUC notes Huntington only.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 204   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARBEY D’AUREVILLY, Jules. LAOCOON With a Translation into English by Harriet M. Carey and an Introduction by Edouard Roditi.
Los Angeles: W. & V. Dailey, 1985. Sm. 8vo, 21pp. Boards, printed label, new.
One of 80 copies onyellow paper (of a total edition of 100), signed by Roditi.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 123   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Armitage). LAVENDER, David. BENT’S FORT.
Los Angeles: Friends of the Lawrence Clark Powell Library, 1955. 20 x 17 in. 2-fold broadside, mildtoning to extra fold, 2 minor creases, otherwise fine.
Southwest Broadside Number Eight, designed and with drawings by Merle Armitage. Inscribed to Armitage’s mother-in-law, the author Lucie Heymann: “To Lucie, with love - MA 1956.” Marks p.91. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4944   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SHELLEY MEMORIALS: from Authentic Sources, Edited by Lady Shelley, to which is added An Essay On Christianity, now First Printed.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. 8vo, vi, 308, 16pp. ads. Very good in publisher’s brown pebbled cloth.
First American Edition, same year as the English. A principal source book on Shelley based on original manuscripts and letters held by the Shelley family, this work contains not only the first printing of the Essay on Christianity but also the Letter to Lord Ellenborough from a previous version known in only one copy. “Among later works the only ones entitled to authority are those based upon documents, and of these there are only two, Lady Shelley’s Shelley Memorials and Profressor Dowden’s Life of Shelley (1886)” (DNB).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 334   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Horses). ANATOMICAL MODEL OF THE MARE. Five Colored Plates (With Key).
London: Vinton, [n.d., ca. 1925]. Oblong sm 8vo, (8)pp, 5 color plates, Plate V w/ movable anatomical ovelays. Printed boards with onlaid color illus., lt soiling/toning to boards, bookseller’s label to upper board, otherwise very good.
Plate I: Outward Confirmation. Plate II Skeleton. III Arteries and Veins. IV Muscles. V Internal Organs. Vinton’s Loie Stock Models No.2, third edition; scarce in all.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3858   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GRUYER, F[rançois]-A[natole]. DES CONDITIONS DE LA PEINTURE EN FRANCE ET DES PEINTURE de M. Hippolyte Flandrin…
Paris: Claye, 1862. 8vo, 39pp, 2 full-page illustrations and a lithographic frontispiece. Orig. printed wrappers, some insignificant staining, a very good uncut copy.
FIRST EDITION, this copy inscribed by the author. A study of murals by Flandrin (1809-1864), with critical remarks on contemporary painting in France. NUC: 2 copies. NjP & MB.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 81   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William. PENCIL DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM BLAKE. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes.
[London]: Nonesuch Press, 1927. 4to, xvi, 82 full-page collotype plates with letterpress descriptions. Orig. half cloth, foot of spine worn, otherwise very good.
Limited to 1550 copies. A wonderful compilation of Blake’s pencil drawings, including some marvellous ‘Visionary Heads.’ A second volume was published years later. Bentley 409. Dreyfuss, Nonesuch Press, 43.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 116   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sauvage, Sylvain). Regnier, Henri de. LE MARIAGE DE MINUIT Aquarelles de Sylvain Sauvage.
Paris: André Plicque, [1926]. 4to, (8), 278pp, 45 pochoir color plates by Sylvain Sauvage. Orig. full coffee morocco, backstrip lettered in gilt, orig. pochoir wrappers bound in, a fine copy.
Edition de Luxe, one of 30 copies on Van Gelder with an extra suite of the illustrations in black/white not called for in the colophon. This is one of Sauvage’s prettiest books. Mahé p.220.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. LES SEPT FEMMES DE LA BARBE-BLEUE & Autres Contes Merveilleux.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1909. 8vo, 306, (2)pp. Half blue morocco, gilt title, t.e.g. Fine copy with the wrappers bound in. Ex libris: Paul Jordan Smith.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 71.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 540   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Jonathan. IN ENGLAND’S GREEN & (A Garland and a Clyster). With Drawings by Philip van Aver.
(San Francisco): Auerhahn Press, 1962. 8vo, (23)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, fine but for slight wear to yarn-bound spine.
One of 750 copies printed by Dave Haslewood and Andrew Hoyem at the Auerhahn Press.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 596   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Priessnitz, Vincent). METCALFE, Richard. LIFE OF VINCENT PRIESSNITZ, Founder of Hydropathy.
Richmond Hill: Metcalfe’s London Hydro., Ltd, 1898. 8vo, xii, 211pp, 28 plates. Orig. green cloth, gilt. Fine.
First Edition. “Hydropathy was popularized by Max Joseph Oertel and the Silesian farmer, Vincenz Kriessnitz, whose cold packs and barefoot promenades through dewy meadows were followed up by the Bavarian pastor Kneipp” (Garrison p.657).
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1481   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Anthony, Susanna). HOPKINS, Samuel (comp.). THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF MISS SUSANNA ANTHONY, Who Died, In Newport, (R.I.) June 23, MDCCXCI, In the Sixty Fifth Year of Her Age. Consisting Chiefly in Extracts from her Writings, With Some Brief Observations On Them.
Worcester: Leonard Worcester, 1796. Sm 8vo, 193pp. Contemporary full calf, age-toning throughout, loss of head and tail caps, rubbing, joints expertly reinforced, lacks rear fly, overall fairly good.
True First Edition of this biography of the American 18th-century Congregationalist. Scarce in all editions, this first edition quite so. Evans 30592.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1937   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HORSLEY, J. Stephen. NARCO-ANALYSIS, A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: a Comparison with other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituarates.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1943. 8vo, (viii), 134PP. Red cloth. Very good.
First AmericanEdition, first issued in England in 1943. An early investigation into the use of drugs to deepen psychotherapeutic experience.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2195   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ernst). MAX ERNST.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, (1970). 8vo, 58pp, 77 b&w plates. Illus. wrappers, wear at spine head,title inked to spine, otherwise very good.
Catalogue of 1969-1970 Max Ernst Retrospective.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2267   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. MASTER EUSTACE.
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1920. 8vo, 280pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, library stamp to ffep, verygood.
First Edition, with paper watermarked “Suede Finish.” BAL 10707.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2353   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE NEW REVELATION.
New York: George H. Doran, 1918. 8vo, 122pp. Brown cloth, spine ends worn, gilt title on spine faded and re-colored with white ink, corners rubbed, paper clip impression at upper margin first 30 pages, interior very clean, good.
First American Edition. “Conan Doyle, best known as the originator of Sherlock Holmes, attempts to show the relationship between the revelations of spiritualism and the tenets of conventional religion” (Crabtree). Green & Gibson B23b.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2523   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FARADAY, Michael. THE ORIGIN OF LIFE, and How the Spirit Body Grows.
Springfield, Mass.: Star Publishing, 1881. 8vo, 12, (4 ads)pp. Brown publisher’s wrappers, chipped,with 3 inch section of upper rear corner missing, otherwise good.
This little pamphlet by the eminent British scientist seeks to provide, inter alia, a scientific grounding for the possibility of life after death. In 1853 Faraday was among the first to attempt controlled, scientific studies of putative spiritualist phenomena. Cf. Crabtree 666. From the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication). Scarce.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2524   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FLORES, Manuel Gonzalez. NEGRO SAM DEL TIO SAM. Maqueta y Dibujos de Gabriel Fernández Ledesma.
Mexico, D.F.: Editorial “Surco,” 1957. 8vo, 81, (5)pp, 4 full page drawings. Illus. wrappers, very good.
Limited Edition of unstated number, this being copy 298, of this handsomely printed collection of Mexican poetry. The author expresses radical observations on the condition of Blacks in the US.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2683   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GOODLAND, Roger. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SEX RITES AND CUSTOMS. An Annotated Record of All Books, Articles and Illustrations In All Languages.
London: George Routledge, 1931. 4to, 752pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, very good.
First Edition,the copy of the great scholar of erotica, G. Legman, with his signature and date (1938) on the endpaper. The standard reference in its field with over 9000 items listed. With Legman’s odd note to the front pastedown “Compiler’s mother Jewish, acc [according] Breaden, NYPL”.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2709   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LE SAGE. OEUVRES… avec Notice et Notes par Frédéric Dillaye. Theatre.
Paris: Alpohonse Lemerre, 1879. 8vo, xvi, 408, (4)pp, dec. inits., headpieces. Contemp. full kelly green morocco, gilt lettering and dec. to spine, French fillets, aeg, elab. gilt dentelles, sm stain to lower board, lt worn spot at spine head, lt foxing to first and last few ff and fore edge, otherwise, tight, bright, internally clean, near fine.
Limited Edition of 130 copies numbered and initialed by the publisher, this being copy no. 95 on papier de Chine. Handsomely printed by Charles Unsinger, elegantly bound by Reymann and tooled by the great Jules Domont, the premier finisher of his time. A most attractive volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2834   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bowles, Paul). CHOUKRI, Mohamed. TENNESSEE WILLIAMS IN TANGIER. Translated from the Arabic by Paul Bowles. Foreword by Gavin Lambert, Note by Tennessee Williams.
Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1979. 16mo, 85, (9)pp, portrait frontispiece. Plain wrappers, integral dust jacket, remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dj.
First Edition, limited to 1300 copies in wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2976   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JACOBS, Michel. THE ART OF COLOUR.
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page, 1926. 4to, xvi, 91, (2, ads)pp, color frontispiece & 43 color plates, several tables. Orig. blue cloth, front board blocked in gilt. Very good in dust jacket with 2 pieces torn away.
Attractive, readable survey on color theory, psychology of color, and art. Among the many chapters are “Reflected Colour in Water,” “Colour as Applied to Cut Flowers,” and “Colour Dyeing and Batik.” Birren Collection 358, Indergand 307 & Herbert I, p.39 (earlier printings).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3134   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. L’ENNEMI DES LOIS.
Paris: Emile-Paul, 1910. 18mo, (4), 310pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering at spine, marbled endpapers, orig. printed yellow wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, mild wear at lightly faded spine, mild marginal embrowning, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
Nouvelle edition, first published in 1893, inscribed by the author to noted Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 11C.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3243   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. STORIES REVIVED. Second Series. A Passionate Pilgrim. Rose-Agathe. Poor Richard. The Last of the Valerii. Master Eustace. The Romance of Certain Old Clothes. A Most Extraordinary Case.
London: Macmillan, 1885. 8vo, 401, (2 catalogue)pp. Maroon cloth, black dec. borders, black lettering, shelf darkening to spine, some rubbing and soiling to boards, a bit shakey, otherwise very good.
Second volume of the two volume reprint of Stories Revived originally issued in three volumes earlier in the same year. BAL 10760.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3298   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE GOLDEN BOWL...
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1904. 2 vols, 12mo, (4), 412; (4), 377pp. Publ. tan sateen, giltlettering at spine, t.e.g., mild wear and soiling, contemp. gift inscrpt. at ffep vol. I, a very good set.
First Edition. BAL 10659. Edel & Laurence A60a.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3337   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mexican History). MEXICO IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. An Exhibition at the Huntington Library.
San Marino: (Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery), 1938. 8vo, 18pp, 4 b/w plates. Orange wrappers, lettered in black with illustrated vignette, a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of this catalogue printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. In the course of a brief historical essay 38 items from the exhibition are discussed, each highlighted with a side-note.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3537   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEINBECK, John CANNERY ROW.
New York: Viking, 1945. 8vo, 208, (1)pp. Buff cloth, blue lettered, dust jacket, bookplate with inked date beneath, mild wear, otherwise fine in very good dj with 2 sm closed tears, let wear to extremities.
First Edition, first state cloth, first state dust jacket.In this classic novel, Steinbeck lovingly depicts a group of happy unsophisticates who reside on Cannery Row in Monterey, California. Steinbeck wrote that this novel was “a poem... a quality of light... nostalgia, a dream.” Dust jacket art by Arthur Hawkins. Goldstone and Payne A22b. Baird & Greenwood 2331.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 3658   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROPS, Félicien. LUPANIE, Etching with dry-point, 13 x 6.8 cm, on china paper, with full margins, signed by Rops with his initials in red.
1867.
Third state of three. Rouir, Felicien Rops, 502. A genteleman approaches a women lieing abed with her dress pulled up, while cerubs dance about.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5841   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FOWLES, John. THE COLLECTOR.
London: Johnathan Cape, 1963. 8vo, 305pp. Orig. brick red cloth, dust jacket. Nearly fine copy.
First Edition of Fowles’ first book, first issue jacket without the blurbs on the rear cover, and with jacket price “18s net” intact. William Wyler directed the film with Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6132   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Assyrian Inscriptions). Inscriptions in the cuneiform character from Assyrian monuments, discovered by A.H. Layard, D.C.L.
London: printed by Harrison and Son... sold at the British Museum; by Longman and Co.; and W. Pickering. 1851. Folio, (3), 98ff (cuneiform text printed recto only). Orig. cloth-backed boards (lightly worn at extremities), printed label at upper cover. Museum stamps at title, a very good copy with fresh, clean text.
First Edition of this wholly type-set text volume with the fine cuneiform types cut in 1843 for Rawlinson’s Memoir. Most of the inscriptions are from Nimroud and Kouyounjik, along with a few from Kalah Shergat, Karamles, Negoub, the Mound of Nebbi Yunus, Susiana and Palou.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 6184   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(PARK, Ilju). KANG, Waldo. (ed.) CHUNGDO, ILJU PARK: His Paintings. (Beautiful Landscapes of Seasons).
(Seoul): (Waldo Kang/Hansung University), (1995). Sm folio, 83pp, 32 full-page color plates, 1 b/w photo-illus.
First Edition, prepared in advance of a postumous exhibition of Ilju Park’s work, including “28 Representative Pieces of His Mature 50’s.” With introduction and concluding essays in Korean, English, and French.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3358   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Blake, William). KEYNES, Geoffrey. WILLIAM BLAKE’S ENGRAVINGS.
London: Faber & Faber, (1950). 4to, cloth. 142 plates. Very good.
First Edition. Bentley 517.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[SCOTT, Walter]. WOODSTOCK; Or, The Cavalier. A Tale of the Year Sixteen Hundred and Fifty-One.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable, 1826. 3 vols, 8vo, xvi, 315; (4) 332; (4), 370pp. Orig.worn paper boards, top board of vol. 1 detached, vol. 3 lacking backstrip, printed paper labels on spines of first two vols, uncut, some slight stains and foxing. Preserved in a green morocco backed cloth case. Internally very good.
First Edition, written when misfortunes were heaping themselves upon the author: “…Scott’s wife had just died; his ‘darling grandson’ John Hugh Lockhart lay dying, and he was burdened with debt, yet he stuck to his work and wrote Woodstock in three months” -Van Antwerp p.139. NCBEL 674. Worthington 18.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 276   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Humphrey). CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBRARY OF HENRY B. HUMPHREY ESQ…
Cambridge (MA): Riverside Press, 1871. 8vo, vii, 444pp, old quarter red morocco lettered in gilt, Ensworth bookplate and signature, tips worn, no h/t, otherwise very good.
3434 lots unpriced, a very decent library with mostly 18th and 19th century literature, natural history, voyages and travels, and classics, including good runs of Dibdin and Ritson, and 63 lots of public and private library catalogues.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BECKFORD, William. VATHEK.
Paris: Au Cercle des Amateurs de Livres..., 1962. 8vo, L, 148pp. Unsewn signatures as issued, in wrappers & slipcase. Fine.
One of 500 numbered copies with lithographic illustrations by Edourd Georg. Monod, Manuel de l’Amateur de Livres Illustrés Modernes, 1277.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LYALL, Edna. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SLANDER, with Twenty Illustrations from Drawings by L. Speed.
London: Longmans, Green, 1894. 8vo, 143pp, frontispiece. Fine in publisher’s cloth depicting Slander’s avenger riding through the night perched upon a giant bat before a crescent moon, quill & book in hand.
First Illustrated Edition. “Lyall” was a Unitarian of the liberal persuasion who argued for women’s suffrage, English injustices in Ireland, and the immorality of the Boer War. In this title she shows how a freedom loving Russian Democrat is destroyed by the false label of ‘nihilist’. Sadleir 1454a. Wolff 4206.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 326   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

OUTRAM, George. LEGAL & OTHER LYRICS, Containing a Number of New Pieces & Fifteen Illustrations by Edmund J. Sullivan.
London, Edinburgh & Boston, (1916). 8vo, 204, (4)pp ads, frontis., full page plates. Cloth backed boards. Fine, unopened.
Enlarged edition with additions from the author’s manuscripts hitherto unpublished and several pieces restored to their original rendering. NCBEL 545.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 327   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MARTIUS, Friedrich. KONSTITUTION UND VERERBUNG in ihren Berziehungen zur Pathologie.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1914. 8vo, viii, 258pp, 13 illus. Orig. wrappers. Spine & wrappers quite chipped, still good.
First Edition. “In 1914, Martius published his important book on Constitution and Selection.… With the World War, the doctrine of the Constitution took a sudden lear forward, and was further helped out by the development of Mendelian reasoning (genetics) and of endocrinology. Consideration of the soldier as a whole, and of vast outdoor clinics of men en masse, tended to revive the general pathology of Hippocrates… The constitution came to be seen as the summation of ingerited traits which are basic in resistance, susceptibility and predisposition to disease” (Garrison, 4th ed., p.678).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STILLER, B[erthold]. GRUNDZÜGE DER ASTHENIE.
Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke, 1916. 8vo, (4), 82, (6, ads)pp. Spine chipped, back wrapper with sm. tear, otherwise fine & unopened.
First Edition of this description of asthenia, “Stiller’s disease,” or asthenia habitus, was first described by the author in 1907. Cf. Garrison-Morton 2233. NUC cites one copy at the National Library of Medicine. Not in BMC
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 375   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VIGNY, Alfred de. POEMES ANTIQUES. Edition Critique publiée par Edmond Estève.
Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1931. 8vo, xxiv, 334pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Some foxing to the wrappers, otherwise a very good copy.
Scholarly edition of the book which made the author’s reputation, first issued in 1826, and which included the two famous narrative poems Eloa and Moise. Second tirage.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 923   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BRINTON, Daniel G. editor. ANCIENT NAHUATL POETRY, Containing the Nahuatl Text of XXVii Ancient Mexican Poems. With a Translation, Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary by…
Philadelphia: D.G. Brinton, 1890. 8vo, 279pp. Brown cloth, edges lightly worn, hinge repaired, otherwise very good.
First Edition of the 7th volume in the Library of American Aboriginal Literature conceived, compiled and published by D.G. Brinton (1837-99), an extraordinarily prolific scholar who, despite the later refutation of many of his theses, remains a legend among students of Native America. He was the first to attempt a systematic classification of the aboriginal languages of America, and DAB writes: “His Library of American Aboriginal Literature is especially worth noting… The influence of his scattered writings has been very great.”
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1158   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FASHION GROUP OF LOS ANGELES. CALIFORNIA FASHION EXPLORERS.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1945. 12mo, 124pp, with black & red illustrations throughout. Original blue wrappers, spine faded, nearly fine.
First Edition, from the printer’s estate. The title is actually misleading, as it is more of a little guidebook to Los Angeles museums, restaurants, writers, customs, and things to do, published for the benefit of “The Fashion Group” of LA, with ca. 90 women members.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1268   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FAY, Bernard. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CRITIQUE DES OUVRAGES FRANÇAIS Relatifs aux Etats-Unis (1770-1800).
New York: Bert Franklin, 1968. 8vo, 108pp. Green cloth. Very good.
Arranged chronologically, withcritical notes on the works cited. Reprint, first issued in Paris in 1925. Stillwell, Incunabula & Americana, 1097.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1726   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Russian Art). [In Cyrillic: GRUZINSKAYA MINIATURES].
Moskva: Izdatea’stvo • Iskusstvo, 1966. 4to, 71, (1)pp, 126 full page plates, some in color, 16 tipped-in b&w plates White leatherette, laid on color illus., green stamped spine label, gilt lettered, instituional bookplate, slipcase, near fine in somewhat worn slipcase.
First Edition. Beautifully illustrated survey of the most important periods of development in Georgian illuminated manuscripts and miniatures, with particular attention to the most typical specimens of book art in Georgia from the 9th through the 17th centuries. Though in Russian, contains a brief summary and list of illustrations in English. Rare.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2241   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Blake, William). SYMONS, Arthur. WILLIAM BLAKE.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1907. 8vo, xviii, (2), 433, (2)pp. Blue cloth, lettered gilt, t.e.g., bookplate, lt wear, very good.
First Edition. Bentley 2804.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2333   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DANA Jr, Richard Henry. TO CUBA AND BACK. A Vacation Voyage.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. 8vo, 288, 16 as publ. catalogue pp. Publisher’s original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered, loss at head and tail caps, cornerwear, otherwise a tight, gilt bright. very good copy.
First Edition, with publisher’s catalogue dated April, 1859. BAL 4447.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2398   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOFMANN, Friedrich H. DAS PORZELLAN. Der Europäischen Manufakturen im XVIII. Jahrhundert. Eine Kunst - und Kulturgeschichte.
Berlin: Propyläen Verlag, (1932). 4to, 537, (1), (4 adv.)pp, 24 tipped-in color plates, 567 b&w text illus. Quarter black cloth over green boards, gilt lettering to leather spine label, edges rubbed, wear to spine head, otherwise very good.
First Edition of Hofmann’s comprehensive art and cultural history of the European manufacture of porcelain in the 18th century.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2437   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Paper). Stevens-Nelson Paper Corp. SPECIMENS. A Stevens-Nelson Paper Catalogue.
(New York, 1953). 4to, 107 leaves, each a different fine paper stock. Quarter brown niger morocco, decorative Curwen Press paper boards, gilt spine. A very good copy.
Each specimen leaf of fine hand-made or mould-made paper is printed by a leading typographer on the recto with some appropriate matter, on the verso with technical paper specifications and a typographical colophon including identification of the printer. More than 150 designers, printers and papermakers of ten countries collaborated in the making of the book, among them Bruce Rogers, Hands Mardersteig, Joseph Blumentahl, Saul Marks, and J. Van Krimpen.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2448   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LAWSON, Ruth. TWO LETTER SENTENCE.
N.P., n.p., [n.d., ca. 199?]. Sm sq 8vo. Linen backed boards, very fine.
First Edition of unknownlimitation but most certainly small. This copy hand numbered #4 and signed by the artist.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2460   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[WILDE, Oscar]. THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL By C.3.3.
London: Leonard Smithers, 1898. 8vo, (4), 31 leaves, printed on rectos only. Orig. mustard cloth boards backed in cream cloth, lt soiling, a few spots, a bit of wear to corners, otherwise very good copy on Van Gelder paper.
The copy of erotica scholar G. Legman who has signed and dated the endpaper and written bibliographical notes on the front pastedown: “1st ed. ‘6th Ed.’ (=thousand). Edition tirée sur Hollande à petit nombre, imprimée au seul recto des feuillets, semblable à l’edition originales, mais portent la mention ‘Sixth Edition” au verso du titre. Edition parue l’année de 1 ed. originale.”
The title of this work was suggested to Wilde by Robert Ross and the signature on the title alludes to Wilde’s inmate number at Reading Gaol. The first edition sold out within a few days. Of the work Wilde said “I have probed the depths of most of the experiences in life, and I have come to the conclusion that ware meant to suffer... it was only in the depts of suffering that I wrote (that is conceived of) my poem.” Mason 371.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 2727   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAUROIS, André. CLIMATS. Orné de Pointes-Sèches d’ Hermine David.
Paris: Libraire de la Revue Française [Alexis Redier], [1929]. 8vo, 323, (1), (3)pp, 5 dry-point etchings with tissue guards. Wrappers printed in black and lilac, glassine, untrimmed, internally fine in very good wrappers and glassine.
First Illustrated Edition, Inscribed by the Author, and limited to 1060 copies sur vélin, this being copy 154. Talvert & Place XIV, p.18.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2761   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VALLES, Jules. DES MOTS... Bois dessines et graves par Desligneres [with] Suite de bois de Desligneres pour illustrer Des Mots de Jules Valles.
Paris: Edouard-Joseph, 1920. 2 parts, 8vo, 32pp, woodcut frontispiece, 6 woodcut illus. in text; (16)pp, duplicate suite of 6 woodcut illus. Tan wrappers, lettered in red and black, vignette, text printed in red and black with enlarged initials throughout, initial leaf and final suite of woodcuts lightly embrowned, a nearly fine, unopened copy.
First Edition limited to 400 numbered copies “sur papier de Hollande Van Gelder.” The present work contains two previously unpublished poems by Jules Valles (1833-85), who rose from humble origins to become a politically controversial author and journalist, noted for his sketches of bohemianism and his searing autobiographical trilogy in which he described the struggles of his youth and later years of revolt.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2989   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MUCKLEY, William J. A HANDBOOK FOR PAINTERS AND ART STUDENTS on the Character, Nature, and Use of Colours, Their Permanent or Fugitive Qualities, and the Vehicles Proper to Employ. Also Short Remarks on the Practive of Painting in Oil and Water Colours.
London: Baillière, Tindall, & Cox, 1885. 8vo, (2, ads), xiv, 126, (2, ads). Orig. brown cloth, verygood.
Second edition, includes chapters on restoration, turpentine, and picture frames. Indergand 95. Not in Birren Collection.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3140   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Franklin, Benjamin). BUXBAUM, Melvin H. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. A Reference Guide 1907-1983.
Boston: G.K. Hall, (1988). 8vo, viii, 796pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, tight, bright, very fine.
Bibliography of 20th century writings about Franklin.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3270   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE AWKWARD AGE.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1899. 8vo, 456, (1), (2 adv.)pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, owner’s label, very good.
First American Edition, printing A, primary issue with publisher’s spine imprint stamped in upper and lower case roman. BAL 10636. Edel & Laurence A53b.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3296   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

POWELL, Lawrence Clark. TRANSPACIFIC: 1966. Travel Notes from a Foreign Land.
Tucson, AZ: Privately Printed, 1988. 8vo, 14pp. Paste-paper wrappers. Fine.
First Edition, handsomely designed by Vance Gerry and printed by Patrick Reagh. This keepsake was presented at the 19th Biennial Reunion of the Zamorano-Roxburghe Clubs in San Francisco on October 1 and 2, 1988.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3523   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mezzotint Portraits). A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF BRITISH MEZZOTINTO PORTRAITS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. November 1st to 13th, 1926.
New York: M. Knoedler, 1926. 8vo, 31pp. Brown wrappers, lettered in black, a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this fully-annotated exhibition catalogue listing 107 portraits, along with biographical information on the 35 engravers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3542   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Smith, Adam). BULLOCK, Charles. THE VANDERBLUE MEMORIAL COLLECTION OF SMITHIANA. An Essay by Charles J. Bullock and a Catalogue of the Collection Presented to Harvard Business School by Homer B. Vanderblue, in Memory of His Father, Frank J. Vanderblue and Deposited in the Kress Library of Business and Economics.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1939). Sm. quarto, xiv, 68pp, portrait frontis. Original green wrappers. Some pencil annotations, covers torn & worn.
Publication No. 2 of The Kress Library of Business and Economics. Extensive collection of manuscripts & books by and about Adam Smith.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3550   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HILTON, James. A COMMENTARY ON OUR TIMES.
Los Angeles: Modern Forum of Los Angeles. 1940. 8vo, 15pp. Printed wrappers, some shelf darkening to wrapper upper margins, otherwise fine.
First Edition, Signed by the author. Transcription of Hilton’s lecture before The Modern Forum of Los Angeles, November 11, 1940, on the War and the need for unity among the English-speaking nations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3678   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WEBB, Paul. OLD FRIENDS IS ALWAYS BEST.
(St. Paul: Brown & Bigelow, 1946). 8vo, (30)pp, 9 full page color illus. , misc. b&w text illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.
Promotional Christmas printing for a Colorado sales company for this amusing piece by the illustrator of Esquire’s 1930s-1940s “Hillbilly” cartoons. From Brown & Bigelow, the nation’s top promotional advertising design agency.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4130   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SEYPPEL, C.M. SCHLAU, SCHLÄUER, AM SCHLÄUSTEN. Aegyptische Humoreske. Niedergeschrieben und abgemalt 1315 Jahre vor Christi Geburt.
Düsseldorf: “Mumiendruck Frz. Rangette & Söhne” & (Felix Bagel), 1882]. 8vo, 40 (red & black printing on rag-based papyrus-like paper with faux-aged effect)pp, elaborately illustrated throughout, 4-page foreword leaf laid-in. Publ. quarter cloth over pictorial boards, light wear, foreword leaf neatly torn along fold, except for outer leaves, text block detached, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition. This amazing piece of craftsmanship, purporting to be an original Egyptian papyrus unearthed outside the Temple of Gizeh during the British-Arab war, has been carefully printed with a patented process. The “manuscript” farcically depicts Herodotus’s humorous story about the thieving twin brothers who stole from and were then honored by King Rhampsinit III. The brilliant Karl Maria Seyppel (b.1847) created several works of this sort, but they are rare and infrequently found well-preserved.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4131   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark. FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR. A Journey Around the World.
Hartford: American Publishing; New York: Doubleday, 1897. 8vo, 712pp, frontispiece portrait of the author on a steamer & 192 illus. Publisher’s orig. half crimson morocco over marbled boards, ruled bands, gilt orn. spine, teg, marbled endpapers, mild rubbing, otherwise a fine copy.
First Edition, first issue with signature mark to p161, with terminal flyleaf, in the exceedingly scarce publisher’s half morocco binding, apparently few of which were produced. BAL 3451.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4202   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(British Theater). CUMBERLAND, Richard. HULL, Thomas. T... TANCRED AND SIGISMUNDA. A Tragedy by Mr. James Thomson. Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatres-Royal, Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden... London: John Bell, 1792. [bound with] EDWARD AND ELEONORA. Altered from James Thomson, and Adapted to the Stage by Thomas Hull... London: George Cawthorn, 1795. [bound with] THE CARMELITE. A Tragedy by Richard Cumberland, Esq... London: John Bell, 1791. [bound with] THE BATTLE OF HASTINGS. A Tragedy by Richard Cumberland, Esq... London: John Bell, 1793.
1793. 18mo, 99, (1 blank), (2 epilogue); 64; 75, (1 blank); 79pp, each play with engr. frontispiece(just shaved). Contemp. full mottled calf, gilt lettered black morocco spine labe., gilt rules, bookplates, some light edgewear, an internally clean, good copy.
Early editions of these 18th-century British plays, with engraved frontispieces after Hamilton, and Burney.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4237   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HERMANN, Georgina. MONUMENTS OF MERV. Traditional Buildings of the Karakum... with Contributions by Hugh Kennedy.
London: Society of Antiquaries..., (1999). 4to, xv, 244p, 316 b/w and color text illus., maps, and site plans. Publ. crimson boards, spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine dj.
First Edition of this copiously illustrated survey. “Archaeological research and ancient records have been combined in this work to provide a comprehensive account of the building of Merv, an oasis city in the middle of the Turkmenistani desert... a key staging post along hte Central Asian trade routes linking Europe and India” (jacket). The mud brick and rammed earth ruins of this once opulent city bear rare witness to an architectural tradition that has all but disappeared. Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London, No.62. With a 3-page synopsis in Russian.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4431   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GLASSCOCK, C.B. [Carl Burgess]. HERE’S DEATH VALLEY.
New York: Gorsset & Dunlap, (1940). 8vo, xiv, 329pp, 22 plates, endpaper maps. beige cloth, gilt, illustated dust jacket chipped at head, otherwise very good.
Glasscock was a Death Valley pioneer, having published the Death Valley Chuck-Walla newspaper at Greenwater during 1907. Includes descriptions of the old mining towns of Panamint, Darwin, Bullfrog, Rhyolite, Beatty, Greenwater, Skidoo, the Furnace Creek Ranch and the borax industry. “He utilized every opportunity to collect interviews from old-time desert characters... No other book written of this desert excels Here’s Death Valley in readability; few, if any, are more historically sound” (Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.94). “Without doubt it it surpasses any other volume yet published on Death Valley for sheer entertainment and readability. It grips the reader with a spell-bound interest... a literary classic....a finished and artistic contribution to historical literature and, as such, will endure (Edwards, Valley, p.81).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6113   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAWSON, Ernest. A VISIT WITH DR. R.
Los Angeles: Muir Dawson, 1948. 12mo, (16)pp, wrappers with printed label. Fine copy.
Limited to 30 copies only, printed for the Rounce & Coffin Club.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6128   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TAINE, Hippolyte. PHILOSOPHIE DE L’ART.
Paris: Baillière, 1865. 8vo, 175pp. Quarter cloth, orig. wrappers bound in, very good.
First Edition of Taine’s insightful analysis of art history in which he applies psychological interpretations to artistic development which relate to his theories of la race, le milieu and le moment. Taine (1828-93), French critic and historian, did more than any other writers of the period to mould the thought of his generation. Taine’s importance lay in his application of the principles of scientific investigation to the study of literature, history, and art.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 94   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEMONTEY, P.E. LE JARDINIER DE SAMOS. Ouvrage orné de gravures sur bois originales de Deslignères.
Paris: Marcel Seheur, 1920. Royal 8vo, (67)pp, woodcuts in the text. Full contemp. tan morocco, upper cover stamped with elaborate floral centerpiece colored by hand, hand-colored stamped borders, designed by Deslignères.
Edition de luxe, limited to 25 copies on Japon signed by the publisher. The text was written during the French Revolution by the young lawyer Lemontey who was also a capable writer; this tale is one of 300 imaginary Greek legends he composed, predating Pierre Louys in this innocent hoax. This edition has powerful almost expressionist woodcuts by Deslignères who also designed the commissioned binding.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 99   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William. BOOK OF LOS.
London: Trianon, 1976. 4to, 5 plates, 8pp text. Quarter brown morocco, slipcase, fine.
Limited to538 copies. The Book of Los did not appear in any of Blake’s list of works for sale. The work is written in metrical prose, and purports to show the rise and influence of different religions and philosophies on mankind.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[ASSISI, Saint Francis of]. Perate André & Bois de Marcha... LE CANTIQUE DU SOLEIL DE ST FRANÇOIS D’ASSISE suivi du Cantique des Trois Enfants dans la Fournaise.
Paris: L’Art Catholique, [1918]. Sm. 8vo, 31, (5)pp, woodcut decorated front wrapper & title, 3 plates & several initials, text printed in black & orange. Orig. wrappers. Slight horiz. crease at upper cover, else a fine, uncut copy.
First Edition of these beautifully printed French translations of St. Francis’s songs of praise, along with the original texts in Italian & Latin, based on manuscripts published by M. Sabatier in Speculum Perfectionis and by Corneille in L’Office de la Sainte Vierge. Rare. NUC lists 3 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 119   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROMIEU, A[uguste] PROVERBES ROMANTIQUES.
Paris: Ladvocat, 1827. 8vo, (4), iv, 278, (2)pp. Quarter calf, last leaf repaired not affecting text, backstrip worn, otherwise very good.
First Edition, very scarce. Romieu (1800-55) conceived seven short theatrical scenes under the caption of common proverbs as “Nul n’est prophète en son pays” or “Il n’y a pas de roses sans épines.” The preface is a curious piece of self-criticism in which the author mocks romanticism and literary clichés. Hanotaux & Vicaire 63. Not in Quérard.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 122   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[BURNAND, Francis C.]. CROKE: A Curious Relique of Ancient Poesy, to which is added a Short Memoir of John Beaugaphlyns Esq, edited with copious notes by J.B.
Cambridge: W. Metcalf, 1858. 8vo, orig. boards illustrated by Hugh Johnson in green, blue, red & cream. Edges & backstrip worn.
Burnand was the editor of Punch. Not in NUC or BMC. Halkett & Lang I, 460.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 151   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IBSEN, Henrik. HEDDA GABLER. Skuespil i Fire Akter.
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, 1890. Small 8vo, (4), 236pp. Orig. green cloth, upper cover and backstrip stamped in gilt, gilt edges, upper hinge repaired, a very good copy.
First Edition. This play, the most performed and perhaps best known of Ibsen’s considerable output, evoked protest and bewilderment when it was first produced by reiterating themes of social corruption and the subjection of women. Twelve copies had been privately printed in Norwegian at the instigation of Edmund Gosse prior to this edition which is generally accepted as the first. Printing and the Mind of Man 375.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 152   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TYNDALL, John. HOURS OF EXERCISE IN THE ALPS.
London: Longmans, Green, 1873. 8vo, xiv, 475pp, 7 plates. Contemporary full blue calf, school prizebinding with gilt insignia & inscription, marbled endpapers, raised bands, gilt tooling to spine, red morocco label, spine faded to brown & light foxing not affecting text, very good.
Third edition. Tyndall was a renowned Irish scientist, who together with Darwin and T.H. Huxley, was instrumental in the public’s acceptance of a modern scientific approach to the study of natural history. Ultimately, he devoted much of his time to the Swiss Alps, where as a frequent visitor, he made important contributions both to mountaineering and science. He is most notably associated for his long dispute with J.D. Forbes and James Thomson over the phenomena of glaciers, and, as an explorer, for being the first to ascend Weisshorn. Neate 389.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 727   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Voltaire). CHAPONNIERE, Paul. VOLTAIRE CHEZ LES CALVINISTES.
Genève: Edition du “Journal de Genève”, 1932. 4to, xix, 180pp, plates throughout. Orig. patterned boards, light edge wear. A very good copy.
First Edition, limited to 850 numbered copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 897   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEWART, H. F. & Arthur Tilley.