F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5005 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


HAAS, Irvin. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN AMERICAN PRESSES. Compiled and Edited by… Introduction by Will Ransom.
Chicago: Black Cat, 1935. 8vo, 95, (15)pp. Cloth, paper title label, lt rubbing at spine extremes, mild soiling, otherwise tight, internally clean, near fine
First Edition, limited to 300 copies.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4761   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PENAFIEL, Antonio. CUADRO SINOPTICO Y ESTADISTICO DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA, Formado por la Direccion General de Estadistica... Ano de 1900.
Mexico: Oficina Tipografica de la Secretaria de Fomento, 1901. 8vo, 81, (1 blank), ii pp. Orig. printed wrappers, mild soiling at covers, otherwise a fine copy.
Issue for 1900. Detailed tables provide information on geography, trade, commerce, agriculural production, mineral extraction, the military, and religion in Mexico.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4806   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COX, Godfrey Edward. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF TRAVEL.
New York: Greenwood Press, (1969). 3 vols, 4to, green cloth. Very good.
Originally published in 1935.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5275   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. DISCOURS PRONONCE PAR LE SOUS-LIEUTENANT EDOUARD CHAMPION, PRESIDENT DU COMITE STENDHAL, AUX OBSEQUES DE MONSIEUR ADOLPHE PAUPE, au Cimetière de la Chapelle, le 23 Fevrier 1917. Avec un Portrait.
Macon: Protat Frères, 1917. 8vo, 6pp, frontisportrait. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, a fine, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition, limited to 100 copies. Talvart & Place 10.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5982   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MURDOCK, John R. ARIZONA CHARACTERS IN SILHOUETTE.
Tempe, Arizona: Arizona State Teachers College Bulletin No. 9, November, 1933. 8vo, 100pp, b/w linedrawings throughout. Printed wrappers.
First Edition, inscribed by the author. Includes sketches of Coronado, Father Kino, Anza, Padre Garces, James Ohio Pattie, Pauline Weaver, Major Powell, Jacob Hamblin, Charles Trumbull Hayden, et al. The sketches first appeared in the Arizona Republic of April and May, 1933. Adams, Six Guns, 1571.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6117   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PUTNAM, George Palmer. DEATH VALLEY HANDBOOK
New York: Duel Sloan Pearce 1947. 8vo, viii, 84pp. Tan cloth, endpaper maps, dust jacket designed by Immerman.
First Edition. “Detailed records of the Valley’s climate, with a list of the plants and flowers, best known birds and animals, an outline of its history, and data helpful to rock collectors.” Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.205.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6118   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WALKER, Edwin F. INDIANS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, [n.d., ca. 1940]. 12mo, 16pp, 9 b/w illus. Photo-illus. title wrappers, slightly dusty but very good.
Southwest Museum Leaflets No.10.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6286   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SAUVEL, Katherine Sive & Eric Elliott. ‘ISILL HEQWAS WAXISH, A Dried Coyte’s Tail.
Banning: Malki Museum Press, 2004 2 vols, 8vo, xliii, 690; xvi, 691-1385pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine.
First Edition of Dr Sauvel’s life’s work, a collection of her memoirs and recollected cultural traditions as they were passed down to her. Printed in Cahuilla and English. The author was born in 1920 on the Los Coyotes Reservations near Warner Spring and moved to Palm Spring where she was the first female Native American to graduate from Palm Springs High School. Her life story has been made into a play, We aAre Still Here, which plays throughout Southern California. She is the last tribal member to speak the Cahuilla language.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6289   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COX, James R. CLASSICS IN THE LITERATURE OF MOUNTAINEERING & MOUNTAIN TRAVEL FROM THE FRANCIS P. FARQUHAR COLLECTION OF MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE. An Annotated…
Los Angeles: University of California Library, 1980. Large 8vo, blue cloth. Nearly fine copy.
Oneof 500 copies printed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6333   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Champion, Edouard - bibliography). BULLETIN DU BIBLIOPHILE, et du Bibliothecaire. Revue Mensuelle... Nouvelle Série... Aout-Septembre 1931.
Paris: L. Giraud-Badin, 1931. 8vo, (2), (337)-432pp. Publ. light brown wrappers, lettered in black,faint dampstain along spine, apencil notations at upper wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.
Nouvelle Série, issue for August-September 1931, including an article by Fernand Vanderem entitled, “La Bibliophilie Nouvelle,” and a survey of Edouard Champion's collection, written by Marie Dormoy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3654   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VALENTINER, Wilhelm R. (ed.). PIETER DE HOOCH. Des Meisters Gemalde in 180 Abbildungen. Mit einem Anhang uber die Genremaler um Pieter de Hooch und die Kunst Hendrik van der Burchs.
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt... (1929). Sm 4to, lii, (2), 306pp, 180 b&w half-tone plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered, bottom edges bumped, otherwise a bright, internally clean, not quite near fine copy.
Vol. 35 of the Klassiker der Kunst in Gesamtausgaben series. 180 plates of the Dutch Masters, focusing on the works of Pieter de Hooch & associated painters, along with Hendrik van der Burch. With introductory essays. Includes a list of plates organized by collections.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2492   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(BENLOWES, Edward). Edward Roditi. THE WISDOM AND FOLLY OF EDWARD BENLOWES.
8vo, pp. 343-353. Orig. printed self wrappers, very good.
Reprinted from Comparative Literature, Volume II, No. 4, Fall 1950.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1217   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RUBI, Christian. PEINTURE PAYSANNE. Mobilier Peint du Pays Bernois.
Neuchâtel: Griffon, [1948]. 8vo, 32pp, 32 color plates. Wrappers. Fine.
Monograph on Swiss handpainted furniture of the 17th through 19th centuries.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 90   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Grabhorn Press). Harte, Bret. DICKENS IN CAMP. With a Foreword by Frederick S. Myrtle.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1922. 8vo, (4), 16, (4)pp. Quarter cloth, boards, cover spotted and slightly stained on back, internally very good.
Edition limited to 350 copies. Grabhorn Bibliography 40.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Cummington Press). DAVIS, Dick. LARES. Poems 1985-1986.
New York: Sea Cliff Press, Omaha: Cummington Press, 1986. 8vo, 26, (2)pp. Printed wrappers, very fine.
First Edition, limited to 300 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2503   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARRINGTON, Hereward. MENTAL TELEPATHY EXPLAINED.
Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., 1965. 8vo, 41, (1 adv.)pp, frontispiece, 3 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.
Later edition, originally published 1957.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2876   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DUNNING, Millar. EARTH SPIRIT.
London: Grant Richards, 1920 8vo, 91pp. Green cloth, gilt. Very good.
First Edition of Dunning’s only published book. See Webb, Harmonious Circle, p.248.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4636   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STURGEON, Mary C. ISTHMIA. Excavations by the University of Chicago under the Auspices of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Volume IV. Sculpture I: 1952-1967.
Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1987. 4to, xxiv, 200, (1)pp, 88 b/w plates. Beige cloth, lettered in brown, bookplate, fine.
First Edition, Volume IV only. Detailed presentation of materials recovered from the Temple of Poseidon at Isthmia during the 1952-67 excavations supervised by Oscar Broneer.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2618   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William. SONGS OF INNOCENCE.
London: Quaritch, 1887. 4to, Full morocco, gilt, morocco slipcase. Finely bound copy in a handsome case.
First Muir facsimile. Bentley 144.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1736   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HERNAD, Beatrice. INVENTARIO DEGLI INCISORI TEDESCHI E FIAMMINGHI DEL SECOLO XV. Repertorio Citico de… Introduzione e Coordinamento de Marzia Faietti.
(Bolongna): Arts & Co., (1993). Sm Folio, 498, (3)pp, 295 b&w illus., 16 color plates. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered, dust jacket, owner’s sig., otherwise fine in like dj.
First Edition.Volume VIII of the Catalogo Generale delle Incisioni. Catalogue for the exhibition of 15th century engravings held in Bologna at the Museo Civico Archeologico in 1993. Text in Italian.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2501   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EVANS, Ralph M. AN INTRODUCTION TO COLOR.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. Large 8vo, x, 340pp, 15 color plates, illustrations in text. Orig. gray cloth. Some wear to extremities, otherwise fine.
First Edition of this “general, standard reference source in the broad field of color” by “a world authority on color” (Birren on Rood, p.76). It is the “The first work to cover the combined effects of the properties of colored light, the properties of vision, and the action of the mind in interpreting color.” A ranking researcher at Eastman Kodak, Evans focusses on the physical bases of light and color, their measurement, and their use in photography and art. Indergand 730. Not in Birren Collection or Herbert.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 881   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DUMARCHEY, Pierre]. Sadie Blackeyes. MISS. Souvenirs of a Special Kind of Boarding School by a “Lady of Quality.”
Paris: Libraire Drouin, n.d., [1925]. 8vo, 191pp. Original illus. wrappers, soiling to wraps, mild wear, otherwise near fine.
First Edition in English. Vintage flagellation novel from Dumarchey, best known for his popular adventure stories issued under his pseudonym Pierre MacOrlan. Originally issued as MISS. Souvenirs d'un Pensionnat de Correction, par une Demoiselle de bonne Famille by publisher Jean Fort’s Libraire des Orties Blanches (White Nettles) in 1912 with subsequent reissues. The translater is as yet unknown. Not in the standard references. One copy at Kinsey Library, another at Bibliothéque National. Scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2056   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. AMICA AMERICA. Un Voyage de Jean Giraudoux Illustré par les Dessins de Maxime Dethomas.
Paris: Emilel Paul Frères, (1919). 8vo, 127pp, illustrated. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red& black, a very clean copy on de Mondeure paper.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies. Giraudoux, a diplomat by career, was sent to America after the First World War; he returned with Amica America. Talvart & Place 7.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William IDEAS OF GOOD AND EVIL.
Yellow Springs: Kahoe & Spieth, 1927. 8vo, (8), 74pp, orig. cloth, dust jacket. Signature on endpaper, some sun fading to jacket, otherwise very good.
One of 510 numbered copies printed at the Antioch Press. Bentley 261.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1676   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chaucer). KELLY, Henry Ansgar. CHAUCER AND THE CULT OF SAINT VALENTINE.
Davis - Leiden: University of California - E. J. Brill, 1986. 8vo, xii, 185pp. Green printed wrappers, fine.
First Edition, Signed and Inscribed by the Author: “For Lynn White Happy Valentine’s Days! Gratefully, Andy Kelly 18 Dec. 1986.” White was the esteemed University of California historian and medievalist. Davis Medieval Texts and Studies Volume Five. Scarce.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1684   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WALKER, J[ohn] and C[harles]. WESTMORLAND.
[London]: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, 1841. Map: folds out to 16.1/4 x 13.1/2 inches, lithographed on paper, backed with cloth, partly hand-colored. Bound in 12mo cloth covered boards, printed paper label on upper cover, map mounted on verso of rear cover, printed information on front paste-down leaf. Binding a little rubbed, map slightly browned & stained on verso, but very good.
The front paste-down leaf contains statistical tables and information, and tables of distances in miles. See: Chubb p.332.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 18   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VOLTAIRE, [François-Marie Arouet]. CONTES ET POESIES DIVERSES.
A La Haye: Chez Gosse Junior, 1777. 12mo, 216pp, frontispiece, head- tail pieces, t-p vignette. Contemporary full burgundy crushed morocco, gilt lettered, gilt ldec. compartments, French fillets, gilt-tooled edges, aeg, bookplate, tight, internally clean, near fine.
Fictitious imprint? Compositorial characteristics (quire catchwords, three leaves in each gathering signed, signatures offset to the right) suggest a French or perhaps Swiss origin. Scarce. Bengesco 665.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2313   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. SUR LA PIERRE BLANCHE.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, [n.d., 1905]. 8vo, 320pp. Contemporary three quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, teg, original wrappers preserved, mild wear at corners and spine head, otherwise fine.
First Edition, handsomely bound by Ausfourd. Talvart & Place 60A.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2070   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Browning). BROUGHTON, Leslie Nathan [et al]. ROBERT BROWNING. A Bibliography 1830-1950.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. 8vo, xvi, 446pp. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Nearly fine copy.
Originally published 1953.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5083   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GARRIOT, Edward B. WEATHER FOLK-LORE And Weather Signs.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. 8vo, 153pp, 21 full page charts at rear. Blue peppledcloth, blindstamped, gilt lettered spine, mild wear, otherwise tight, bright, near fine.
First Edition, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Weather Bureau Bulletin No. 33 - W.B. No. 294. Scarce in first edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3856   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chatterton). LACY, Ernest. THE BARD OF MARY REDCLIFFE, Illustrated Autograph Edition.
Philadelphia: Sherman, 1919. 8vo, xxi, 205pp, 5 full-page plates. Very good in red cloth.
First Edition, one of 350 copies. A five-act play based on Chatterton’s life.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 590   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MOULIN, Charles ed. 1848. LE LIVRE DU CENTENAIRE…
[Paris: Edition Atlas, 1948]. Folio, 331, (l)pp. 40 plates, illustrated wrappers, a very good copy.
Only Edition. Published for the centenary of the 1848 revolution, this work comprises essays by Jean Cassou, Georges Bourgin, Edouard Dolleans, Jean Bouchary, Georges Duveau and Auguste Pinton, giving a comprehensive image of the principal events and atmosphere.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEVENS, Wallace. NOTES TOWARD A SUPREME FICTION.
Cummington, Massachusetts: The Cummington Press, (1943). 8vo, 45pp. Cloth backed boards. Very good.
One of 330 copies printed in Centaur types on Andria paper. This second edition was completely reset, and one line was corrected from the first edition. Perhaps Stevens’ most important long poem, marking a transition from his lush early lyrics to the more abstract poetry of his maturity. Richmond, The Cummington Press, 13. Edelstein A6.b.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 415   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DORBIN, Sandy. THE RUBY WOODS. Poems by…
San Francisco: White Rabbit, 1971. 8vo, (32)pp. Illus. wrappers, very fine.
First Edition, limited to 480 copies. Johnson A57.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2276   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SIMON, Jules. LE TRAVAIL.
Paris: Librairie Internationale, 1866. 8vo, (4), iii, 420, (l)pp. Contemp. quarter sheep, backstriplettered in gilt. A very good copy.
First Edition. Simon (1814-1896) wrote several works of philosophy and religion, with a social or political inclination. This is one of his better known works and apparently quite scarce. BL lists only the 2nd edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FOX, Maude A. BOTH SIDES OF THE MOUNTAIN.
Palm Desert: Desert Magazine Press, (1954). 8vo, 132pp & 8 b/w photographic plates. Red-tan cloth stamped in black, dust jacket. Good in dj with some chips and stains.
First Edition, signed by Fox on the endpaper. A memoir by one of the first settlers in the Yucaipa Valley who had an intimate knowledge of the events transpiring in the Palm Springs area. Edwards, Enduring Desert, pp.88-89.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4634   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CLELAND, Robert Glass. EL MOLINO VIEJO. With an Epilogue by Rodman W. Paul.
San Francisco]: The California Historical Society & The Ward Ritchie Press, (1971). 8vo, 65pp, wrappers. Nearly fine copy.
Revised edition of a history of the Old Mill of Mission San Gabriel, originally built in 1816.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3668   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COUNCELL, R. W. APOLOGIA ALCHYMIAE, A Re-Statement of Alchemy.
London: John M. Watkins, 1925. 8vo, xi, (1), 88pp. Blue cloth, faint water-stain and fading on front cover, printed errata slip pasted in on page 33, otherwise very good.
First Limited Edition of 500 copies. Pritchard 125.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2520   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROLLESTON, Frances. MAZZAROTH; or, The Constellations.
London: Rivingtons, 1785 - 1862 - 1865. 8vo, Part I: (4), 24; I: (4), 136; III: 32pp; IV: (4), 19pp; [with] MIZRAIM; Or Astronomy of Egypt. (2), 29pp, with folding plate of the Planisphere of Dendera and a plate of the Zodiac of Esne inserted. Disbound.
Part One is the new edition, parts 2-4 & Mizrain are the original edition. Not in Gardner.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5764   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Rogers, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic. BRUCE ROGERS, DESIGNER OF BOOKS. A Bibliography.
Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press, (1968). 8vo, green cloth, fine.
Combined Edition, withthe inclusion of Irwin Hass’s Bruce Rogers: A Bibliography. The Warde was originally published by the Harvard University Press in 1925 and the Haas by the Peter Pauper Press in 1936.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5115   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DANTES, A[lfred]. TABLES BIOGRAPHIQUES & BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES DES SCIENCES, DES LETTRES & DES ARTS...
Paris: Delaroques Frères, Libraire du Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, 1866. 8vo, vii, (1 blank),646, (2)pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, orig. blue printed wrappers preserved. Light to moderate wear at spine and joints, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Second issue, first published in 1865. Over 3000 concise entries “indiquant les oeuvres principales des hommes les plus connus en tous pays et a toutes epoques avec mention des editions le plus estimees.”
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3367   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Roditi, Edouard). BARBEY D’AUREVILLY, Jules LAOCOON. With a Translation into English by Harriet M. Carey and an Introduction by Edouard Roditi.
Los Angeles: Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1985. 8vo, 21pp. Boards, label. Fine.
One of 20 copies on red paper, of a total edition of 100 copies, all signed by Roditi.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 431   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. SOME WORLD FAR FROM OURS and “Stay, Corydon, Thous Swain.”
London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1929. 8vo, 31pp. Orig. decorative boards, spine barely chipped, otherwise fine in a chipped dust jacket.
One of 530 numbered copies, this copy signed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DU BOULAN, Gerard. L’ENIGME D’ALCESTE. Nouvel aperçu Historique, Critique et Moral sur le XVIIe Siècle.
Paris: A. Quantin, 1879. 8vo, viii, 198pp, frontispiece of Molière. Orig. printed wrappers, covers soiled, otherwise a very good copy.
One of 550 copies on Hollande paper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Francart, Jacques). De VOS, Annemie. JACQUES FRANCART. Premier Livre d’Architecture (1617). Studie van een Zuid-Nederlands Modelboek met Poortgebouwen.
Brussel: Paleis der Academien, 1998. 8vo, 154pp, b/w text illus., 92 hors texte plates. Gold-brown laminated wrappers, slight bump at bottom, outer corner.
First Edition. This fine study explores the work of one of the key figures in northern European baroque architecture. Klasse der Schone Kunsten, Nr.65.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4612   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WAITE, Arthur Edward. SHADOWS OF LIFE AND THOUGHT. A Retrospective Review in the Form of Memoirs. Illustrated.
London: Selwyn and Blount, 1938. 8vo, 288, (8 ads)pp, 8 half-tone plates of photographic portraits.Publ. royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, mild wear at extremities, otherwise a nearly fine, unfoxed copy.
First Edition of Waite’s autobiography. Gilbert A46.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3880   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MEREDITH, Grace E. GIRL CAPTIVES OF THE CHEYENNES. A True Story of the Capture and Rescue of Four Pioneer Girls 1874.
Los Angeles: Gem, 1927. 8vo, xv, 123pp, frontispiece, Red cloth, gilt lettered, lt wear, very good.
First Edition, with errata slip tipped-in to p.93. Not in Howes.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 3092   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[FREEMAN, Rev. Philip]. GUESSING STORIES: or The Surprising Adventures of the Man with the Extra Pair of Eyes. A Book for Young People. By a Country Parson.
London: Bell & Daldy, 1861. 12mo, (2 ads), (2), vi, (2), 91, (1)pp. Pink fine dotted diaper cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, a.e.g.; yellow coated end-papers. Spine faded, small damp-faded patch on front cover, otherwise a nice copy.
A juvenile fanstasy being a series of riddles wrapped in little tales. A second edition was published in 1864, the authorship being then acknowledged. NUC notes Huntington only.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 204   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARBEY D’AUREVILLY, Jules. LAOCOON With a Translation into English by Harriet M. Carey and an Introduction by Edouard Roditi.
Los Angeles: W. & V. Dailey, 1985. Sm. 8vo, 21pp. Boards, printed label, new.
One of 80 copies onyellow paper (of a total edition of 100), signed by Roditi.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 123   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Armitage). LAVENDER, David. BENT’S FORT.
Los Angeles: Friends of the Lawrence Clark Powell Library, 1955. 20 x 17 in. 2-fold broadside, mildtoning to extra fold, 2 minor creases, otherwise fine.
Southwest Broadside Number Eight, designed and with drawings by Merle Armitage. Inscribed to Armitage’s mother-in-law, the author Lucie Heymann: “To Lucie, with love - MA 1956.” Marks p.91. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4944   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SHELLEY MEMORIALS: from Authentic Sources, Edited by Lady Shelley, to which is added An Essay On Christianity, now First Printed.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. 8vo, vi, 308, 16pp. ads. Very good in publisher’s brown pebbled cloth.
First American Edition, same year as the English. A principal source book on Shelley based on original manuscripts and letters held by the Shelley family, this work contains not only the first printing of the Essay on Christianity but also the Letter to Lord Ellenborough from a previous version known in only one copy. “Among later works the only ones entitled to authority are those based upon documents, and of these there are only two, Lady Shelley’s Shelley Memorials and Profressor Dowden’s Life of Shelley (1886)” (DNB).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 334   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Horses). ANATOMICAL MODEL OF THE MARE. Five Colored Plates (With Key).
London: Vinton, [n.d., ca. 1925]. Oblong sm 8vo, (8)pp, 5 color plates, Plate V w/ movable anatomical ovelays. Printed boards with onlaid color illus., lt soiling/toning to boards, bookseller’s label to upper board, otherwise very good.
Plate I: Outward Confirmation. Plate II Skeleton. III Arteries and Veins. IV Muscles. V Internal Organs. Vinton’s Loie Stock Models No.2, third edition; scarce in all.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3858   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GRUYER, F[rançois]-A[natole]. DES CONDITIONS DE LA PEINTURE EN FRANCE ET DES PEINTURE de M. Hippolyte Flandrin…
Paris: Claye, 1862. 8vo, 39pp, 2 full-page illustrations and a lithographic frontispiece. Orig. printed wrappers, some insignificant staining, a very good uncut copy.
FIRST EDITION, this copy inscribed by the author. A study of murals by Flandrin (1809-1864), with critical remarks on contemporary painting in France. NUC: 2 copies. NjP & MB.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 81   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William. PENCIL DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM BLAKE. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes.
[London]: Nonesuch Press, 1927. 4to, xvi, 82 full-page collotype plates with letterpress descriptions. Orig. half cloth, foot of spine worn, otherwise very good.
Limited to 1550 copies. A wonderful compilation of Blake’s pencil drawings, including some marvellous ‘Visionary Heads.’ A second volume was published years later. Bentley 409. Dreyfuss, Nonesuch Press, 43.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 116   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sauvage, Sylvain). Regnier, Henri de. LE MARIAGE DE MINUIT Aquarelles de Sylvain Sauvage.
Paris: André Plicque, [1926]. 4to, (8), 278pp, 45 pochoir color plates by Sylvain Sauvage. Orig. full coffee morocco, backstrip lettered in gilt, orig. pochoir wrappers bound in, a fine copy.
Edition de Luxe, one of 30 copies on Van Gelder with an extra suite of the illustrations in black/white not called for in the colophon. This is one of Sauvage’s prettiest books. Mahé p.220.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. LES SEPT FEMMES DE LA BARBE-BLEUE & Autres Contes Merveilleux.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1909. 8vo, 306, (2)pp. Half blue morocco, gilt title, t.e.g. Fine copy with the wrappers bound in. Ex libris: Paul Jordan Smith.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 71.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 540   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Jonathan. IN ENGLAND’S GREEN & (A Garland and a Clyster). With Drawings by Philip van Aver.
(San Francisco): Auerhahn Press, 1962. 8vo, (23)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, fine but for slight wear to yarn-bound spine.
One of 750 copies printed by Dave Haslewood and Andrew Hoyem at the Auerhahn Press.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 596   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Priessnitz, Vincent). METCALFE, Richard. LIFE OF VINCENT PRIESSNITZ, Founder of Hydropathy.
Richmond Hill: Metcalfe’s London Hydro., Ltd, 1898. 8vo, xii, 211pp, 28 plates. Orig. green cloth, gilt. Fine.
First Edition. “Hydropathy was popularized by Max Joseph Oertel and the Silesian farmer, Vincenz Kriessnitz, whose cold packs and barefoot promenades through dewy meadows were followed up by the Bavarian pastor Kneipp” (Garrison p.657).
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1481   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Anthony, Susanna). HOPKINS, Samuel (comp.). THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF MISS SUSANNA ANTHONY, Who Died, In Newport, (R.I.) June 23, MDCCXCI, In the Sixty Fifth Year of Her Age. Consisting Chiefly in Extracts from her Writings, With Some Brief Observations On Them.
Worcester: Leonard Worcester, 1796. Sm 8vo, 193pp. Contemporary full calf, age-toning throughout, loss of head and tail caps, rubbing, joints expertly reinforced, lacks rear fly, overall fairly good.
True First Edition of this biography of the American 18th-century Congregationalist. Scarce in all editions, this first edition quite so. Evans 30592.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1937   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HORSLEY, J. Stephen. NARCO-ANALYSIS, A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: a Comparison with other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituarates.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1943. 8vo, (viii), 134PP. Red cloth. Very good.
First AmericanEdition, first issued in England in 1943. An early investigation into the use of drugs to deepen psychotherapeutic experience.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2195   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ernst). MAX ERNST.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, (1970). 8vo, 58pp, 77 b&w plates. Illus. wrappers, wear at spine head,title inked to spine, otherwise very good.
Catalogue of 1969-1970 Max Ernst Retrospective.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2267   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. MASTER EUSTACE.
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1920. 8vo, 280pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, library stamp to ffep, verygood.
First Edition, with paper watermarked “Suede Finish.” BAL 10707.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2353   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE NEW REVELATION.
New York: George H. Doran, 1918. 8vo, 122pp. Brown cloth, spine ends worn, gilt title on spine faded and re-colored with white ink, corners rubbed, paper clip impression at upper margin first 30 pages, interior very clean, good.
First American Edition. “Conan Doyle, best known as the originator of Sherlock Holmes, attempts to show the relationship between the revelations of spiritualism and the tenets of conventional religion” (Crabtree). Green & Gibson B23b.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2523   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FARADAY, Michael. THE ORIGIN OF LIFE, and How the Spirit Body Grows.
Springfield, Mass.: Star Publishing, 1881. 8vo, 12, (4 ads)pp. Brown publisher’s wrappers, chipped,with 3 inch section of upper rear corner missing, otherwise good.
This little pamphlet by the eminent British scientist seeks to provide, inter alia, a scientific grounding for the possibility of life after death. In 1853 Faraday was among the first to attempt controlled, scientific studies of putative spiritualist phenomena. Cf. Crabtree 666. From the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication). Scarce.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2524   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FLORES, Manuel Gonzalez. NEGRO SAM DEL TIO SAM. Maqueta y Dibujos de Gabriel Fernández Ledesma.
Mexico, D.F.: Editorial “Surco,” 1957. 8vo, 81, (5)pp, 4 full page drawings. Illus. wrappers, very good.
Limited Edition of unstated number, this being copy 298, of this handsomely printed collection of Mexican poetry. The author expresses radical observations on the condition of Blacks in the US.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2683   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GOODLAND, Roger. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SEX RITES AND CUSTOMS. An Annotated Record of All Books, Articles and Illustrations In All Languages.
London: George Routledge, 1931. 4to, 752pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, very good.
First Edition,the copy of the great scholar of erotica, G. Legman, with his signature and date (1938) on the endpaper. The standard reference in its field with over 9000 items listed. With Legman’s odd note to the front pastedown “Compiler’s mother Jewish, acc [according] Breaden, NYPL”.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2709   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LE SAGE. OEUVRES… avec Notice et Notes par Frédéric Dillaye. Theatre.
Paris: Alpohonse Lemerre, 1879. 8vo, xvi, 408, (4)pp, dec. inits., headpieces. Contemp. full kelly green morocco, gilt lettering and dec. to spine, French fillets, aeg, elab. gilt dentelles, sm stain to lower board, lt worn spot at spine head, lt foxing to first and last few ff and fore edge, otherwise, tight, bright, internally clean, near fine.
Limited Edition of 130 copies numbered and initialed by the publisher, this being copy no. 95 on papier de Chine. Handsomely printed by Charles Unsinger, elegantly bound by Reymann and tooled by the great Jules Domont, the premier finisher of his time. A most attractive volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2834   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bowles, Paul). CHOUKRI, Mohamed. TENNESSEE WILLIAMS IN TANGIER. Translated from the Arabic by Paul Bowles. Foreword by Gavin Lambert, Note by Tennessee Williams.
Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1979. 16mo, 85, (9)pp, portrait frontispiece. Plain wrappers, integral dust jacket, remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dj.
First Edition, limited to 1300 copies in wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2976   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JACOBS, Michel. THE ART OF COLOUR.
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page, 1926. 4to, xvi, 91, (2, ads)pp, color frontispiece & 43 color plates, several tables. Orig. blue cloth, front board blocked in gilt. Very good in dust jacket with 2 pieces torn away.
Attractive, readable survey on color theory, psychology of color, and art. Among the many chapters are “Reflected Colour in Water,” “Colour as Applied to Cut Flowers,” and “Colour Dyeing and Batik.” Birren Collection 358, Indergand 307 & Herbert I, p.39 (earlier printings).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3134   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. L’ENNEMI DES LOIS.
Paris: Emile-Paul, 1910. 18mo, (4), 310pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering at spine, marbled endpapers, orig. printed yellow wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, mild wear at lightly faded spine, mild marginal embrowning, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
Nouvelle edition, first published in 1893, inscribed by the author to noted Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 11C.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3243   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. STORIES REVIVED. Second Series. A Passionate Pilgrim. Rose-Agathe. Poor Richard. The Last of the Valerii. Master Eustace. The Romance of Certain Old Clothes. A Most Extraordinary Case.
London: Macmillan, 1885. 8vo, 401, (2 catalogue)pp. Maroon cloth, black dec. borders, black lettering, shelf darkening to spine, some rubbing and soiling to boards, a bit shakey, otherwise very good.
Second volume of the two volume reprint of Stories Revived originally issued in three volumes earlier in the same year. BAL 10760.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3298   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE GOLDEN BOWL...
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1904. 2 vols, 12mo, (4), 412; (4), 377pp. Publ. tan sateen, giltlettering at spine, t.e.g., mild wear and soiling, contemp. gift inscrpt. at ffep vol. I, a very good set.
First Edition. BAL 10659. Edel & Laurence A60a.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3337   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mexican History). MEXICO IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. An Exhibition at the Huntington Library.
San Marino: (Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery), 1938. 8vo, 18pp, 4 b/w plates. Orange wrappers, lettered in black with illustrated vignette, a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of this catalogue printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. In the course of a brief historical essay 38 items from the exhibition are discussed, each highlighted with a side-note.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3537   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEINBECK, John CANNERY ROW.
New York: Viking, 1945. 8vo, 208, (1)pp. Buff cloth, blue lettered, dust jacket, bookplate with inked date beneath, mild wear, otherwise fine in very good dj with 2 sm closed tears, let wear to extremities.
First Edition, first state cloth, first state dust jacket.In this classic novel, Steinbeck lovingly depicts a group of happy unsophisticates who reside on Cannery Row in Monterey, California. Steinbeck wrote that this novel was “a poem... a quality of light... nostalgia, a dream.” Dust jacket art by Arthur Hawkins. Goldstone and Payne A22b. Baird & Greenwood 2331.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 3658   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROPS, Félicien. LUPANIE, Etching with dry-point, 13 x 6.8 cm, on china paper, with full margins, signed by Rops with his initials in red.
1867.
Third state of three. Rouir, Felicien Rops, 502. A genteleman approaches a women lieing abed with her dress pulled up, while cerubs dance about.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5841   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FOWLES, John. THE COLLECTOR.
London: Johnathan Cape, 1963. 8vo, 305pp. Orig. brick red cloth, dust jacket. Nearly fine copy.
First Edition of Fowles’ first book, first issue jacket without the blurbs on the rear cover, and with jacket price “18s net” intact. William Wyler directed the film with Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6132   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(PARK, Ilju). KANG, Waldo. (ed.) CHUNGDO, ILJU PARK: His Paintings. (Beautiful Landscapes of Seasons).
(Seoul): (Waldo Kang/Hansung University), (1995). Sm folio, 83pp, 32 full-page color plates, 1 b/w photo-illus.
First Edition, prepared in advance of a postumous exhibition of Ilju Park’s work, including “28 Representative Pieces of His Mature 50’s.” With introduction and concluding essays in Korean, English, and French.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3358   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Blake, William). KEYNES, Geoffrey. WILLIAM BLAKE’S ENGRAVINGS.
London: Faber & Faber, (1950). 4to, cloth. 142 plates. Very good.
First Edition. Bentley 517.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[SCOTT, Walter]. WOODSTOCK; Or, The Cavalier. A Tale of the Year Sixteen Hundred and Fifty-One.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable, 1826. 3 vols, 8vo, xvi, 315; (4) 332; (4), 370pp. Orig.worn paper boards, top board of vol. 1 detached, vol. 3 lacking backstrip, printed paper labels on spines of first two vols, uncut, some slight stains and foxing. Preserved in a green morocco backed cloth case. Internally very good.
First Edition, written when misfortunes were heaping themselves upon the author: “…Scott’s wife had just died; his ‘darling grandson’ John Hugh Lockhart lay dying, and he was burdened with debt, yet he stuck to his work and wrote Woodstock in three months” -Van Antwerp p.139. NCBEL 674. Worthington 18.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 276   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Humphrey). CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBRARY OF HENRY B. HUMPHREY ESQ…
Cambridge (MA): Riverside Press, 1871. 8vo, vii, 444pp, old quarter red morocco lettered in gilt, Ensworth bookplate and signature, tips worn, no h/t, otherwise very good.
3434 lots unpriced, a very decent library with mostly 18th and 19th century literature, natural history, voyages and travels, and classics, including good runs of Dibdin and Ritson, and 63 lots of public and private library catalogues.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BECKFORD, William. VATHEK.
Paris: Au Cercle des Amateurs de Livres..., 1962. 8vo, L, 148pp. Unsewn signatures as issued, in wrappers & slipcase. Fine.
One of 500 numbered copies with lithographic illustrations by Edourd Georg. Monod, Manuel de l’Amateur de Livres Illustrés Modernes, 1277.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LYALL, Edna. THE AUTOBIOGR