F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4972 title(s) found
displaying results: 6751 - 7000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27   28 
                


BANTA, R.E. THE OHIO. Illustrated by Edward Shenton.
New York: Rinehart, 1949. 8vo, 592pp. Cloth, dust jacket with light chipping at spine ends, otherwise very good.
Special Limited Valley Edition, signed by the author. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3601   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WILLIAMS, A. Iolo. SEVEN XVIIIth CENTURY BIBLIOGRAPHIES. [John Armstrong, Wm Shenstone, Mark Akenside, Wm Collins, Oliver Goldsmith, Charles Churchill, R.B.B. Sheridan].
New York: Burt Frankin, (1968). 8vo, red cloth. Mild shelf-rubbing, nearly fine copy.
Originally published in 1924.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3614   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Woman Printers). BARLOW, Marjorie Dana. NOTES ON WOMAN PRINTERS IN COLONIAL AMERICA AND THE UNITED STATES.
New York: The Hroswitha Club, 1976. 8vo, 89pp. Quarter cloth over tan boards in tan dust jacket. Fine.
First Edition, one of 600 copies of this checklist arranged by states. Scarce.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3626   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FIELD, Ben [pseud. of Reuben Bertram Oldfield]. POEMS, And Poems of California and the West.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1904. 8vo, 89pp. Orig. printed wrappers with picture of the El Camino Real bell. Light wear to wrappers, internally very good.
First Edition of these California poems, many with historical themes including Catalina, Junipero Serra, and Los Angeles. Oldfield was born in Connecticut in 1868 and lived in Los Angeles for many years where he wrote under the name of Benjamin Franklin Field. Hinkel p.97.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3666   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FLEISSNER, Herbert. (ed.). KAUFT BUCHER! Verlagsplakate um die Jahrhundertwende. Vorwort von Frieder Mellinghoff.
(Dortmund): Harenberg, (1982). 12mo, 120pp, 95 full-page plates, most in color. Red wrappers, colorillus. vignette onlay, a fine copy.
First Edition of this brief illustrated work devoted to publisher's advertising posters. Die Bibliophilen Taschenbücher Band 347.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3731   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ELIOT, George [pseud. of Mary Ann Evans, later Cross]. FELIX HOLT, The Radical.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. 8vo, 184 double-column pp. Quarter leatherette over marbled boards, original wrappers preserved, orig. owner’s sig., otherwise unusually crisp, clean and fine.
First U.S. Edition, Harper’s Library of Select Novels No. 274. Not in Wolfe or NCBEL. Scarce, particularly in this condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3742   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Posters). CENT ANS D’AFFICHES DANS LE MONDE.
Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale, 1972. 8vo, unpaginated, 43 b&w , 5 color plates, Illus. wrappers, afew mild stains, otherwise near fine.
Exhibition catalogue lists 180 international posters.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3760   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Calle, Sophie). IRMAS, Deborah (cur.). SOPHIE CALLE. A Survey.
Santa Monica: Fred Hoffman Gallery, (1989). 4to, 60pp, b&w photo-illus. Printed wrappers, near fine.
Catalogue to the 1989 exhibition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3764   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(California Art). VENICE ART WALK 1998. VENICE FAMILY CLINIC.
Venice, CA: n.p., 1998. Oblong 4to,184pp., b&w illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, 1-inch tear at upper wrapper, very good.
Catalogue features over 50 artist biographies with illustrations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3765   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARNUM, P.T. STRUGGLES AND TRIUMPHS; Or, Forty Years Recollections of P.T. Barnum. Written by Himself.
Buffalo: Courier, 1879. 8vo, 324pp, misc. b&w illus. Publisher’s original cloth, wear at spine ends, hinges starting, a bit shakey, otherwise good.
Author’s Edition, Revised, Enlarged, Newly Illustrated and Written up to December 1878.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3766   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HIATT, Charles. PICTURE POSTERS.
(East Ardsley): EP Publishing, 1976. 8vo, 368pp, frontispiece, apprx. 150 full-page b/w plates. Green leatherette, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, a fine copy in like dj.
Reprint of this substantial illustrated historical survey, first published at London by George Bell and Sons in 1895.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3770   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SPIELMANN, Heinz. RAUME UND MEISTERWERKE DER JUGENSTIL-SAMMLUNG...
Hamburg: Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, 1977. Sm 4to, 128pp, frontispiece, 16 full-page color plates, 66 b/w plates. Illus. wrappers, mild rubbing, a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. No.15 in the series “Bilderhefte des Museums für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg.”
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3774   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Poster Conference). VIe BIENNALE INTERNATIONALE DE L’AFFICHE. Varsovie 1976/VI MIEDZYNARODOWE BIENNALE PLAKATU...
Varsovie: l’Association Polonaise des Arts Plastiques, 1976. Obl 8vo, over 900, mostly b/w illus. Wrappers, creased, spine worn, a good, clean copy.
Illustrating over 900 posters, this exhibition catalogue is a fabulous resource of mid-1970’s graphic design. With a listing of prize-winners from the previous five biennales. Text in French and Polish.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3775   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GOODHUE, Isabel. GOOD THINGS, Ethical Recipes for Feast Days and Other Days, with Graces for All the Days. Decorations by Walter Francis.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, (1911). 8vo, v, 50, (2)pp, frontispiece, each page with border & illus. vignette. Quarter beige cloth over tan boards with green border and vignette, gilt-stamped title, fore-edge uncut, mild soiling at boards, nearly fine.
First Edition, printed at the Tomoyé Press, “under the watchful eye of John Henry Nash, chef among printers.” Like the author’s earlier work, Good Things and Graces (1905), the present collection contains edifying verse in the form of recipes which provide “a nourishing spiritual diet sweetened by timely words of thanksgiving.”
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3824   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BIRKENHEAD, [Frederic Edwin Smith], Earl of. THE WORLD IN 2030 A.D… Illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1930]. 8vo, xi, 215pp, with 9 plates w/tissue guards. Orig. cloth, dust jacket, the mildest of wear, lt foxing to fore edge, owner’s sig., otherwise near fine in very good dj with soiling and lt wear to extremities.
First Edition of the Earl of Birkenhead’s utopian view of the world a hundred years hence; with superb futurist plates and a dust jacket by Kauffer. “Robot fashion is a noticeable ingredient in the set of illustrations Kauffer drew for a book published at the beginning of the new decade… Kauffer provided one illustration for each of the book’s nine chapters of prognostication. He evidently used the air-brush to arrive at a cold, metallic surface for the robot figures of his science-fiction fantasies” (Haworth-Booth, E. McKnight Kauffer, pp.56-7). Lord Birkenhead, a self-made lawyer and self-confessed adventurer, became Lord Chancellor at the end of the First World War, but spent much of the nineteen-twenties drinking himself to death. Not in Bleiler. Negley, Utopian Literature, 109.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3854   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ruysbroeck, Jan van). D’AYGALLIERS, A. Wautier. RUYSBROECK THE ADMIRABLE... Authorised Translation by Fred Rothwell.
London & Toronto/ New York: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton, 1925. 8vo, xliii, 326pp. Publ. black cloth, lettered in gilt, spine faded, light wear at extremities, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this account of the 14th Century Flemish mystic.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3912   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Byron, Lord). FABRE-D’OLIVET, [Antoine]. CAIN, A Dramatic Mystery in Three Acts by Lord Byron. Translated in French Verse and Refuted in a Series of Philosopical and Critical Remarks Preceded by a Letter Addressed to Lord Byron, upon the Motives and the Purpose of this Work by Fabre d’Olivet... Done into English by Nayan Louise Redfield.
New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1923. 8vo, xi, (1), 265, (3 ads)pp.Publ. royal blue cloth, gilt lettering and vignette, t.e.g., mild wear at extremities and rubbing at cloth, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
First Edition in English. Originally published in 1821, Byron’s play is here translated back into English from d’Olivet’s French version, with commentary, which the latter prepared in order to attack Byron’s metaphysical views.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3919   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JENKINS, H. John. BASICS TEXAS BOOKS. An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library.
Austin: Jenkins Publishing, (1983.) 4to, xi, 648pp, facsimiles Blue cloth, dust-jacket. Fine.
Jenkins describes the 224 books on Texas which he considers to be essential for collectors and researchers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3956   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WODEHOUSE, P.G. THE INTRUSION OF JIMMY.
New York: W.J. Wyatt Publishers, (1910). 8vo, iv, 314pp, color frontis. & 4 b/w plates by Will Grefe. Orig. illustrated cloth with onlay. Name on endpaper dated 1910. Overall very good.
First Edition, preceding the British edition by six months. McIlvaine A13a.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3966   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Kauffer, McKnight). BENNETT, Arnold. VENUS RISING FROM THE SEA.
London: Cassell, 1931. 4to, (6), 110pp, 12 pochoir color plates by Kauffer. Orig. grey cloth..Very good.
Limited to 350 copies signed by Kauffer. This was the last book Kauffer executed while in England.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3980   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

UPTON, Winslow. STAR ATLAS Containing Stars Visible to the Naked Eye, and Clusters, Nebulae and Double Stars Visible in Small Telescopes. Together withVariable Stars, Red Stars, Characteristic Star groups AncientConstellation Figures and an Explanatory Text.
Boston: Ginn and Co., 1896. 4to iv, 34pp, charts, figures, & 6 double page star maps at rear. Fullbrown cloth stamped in black. Stains to cover, wear to corners, internally very good.
First Edition. American astronomer Winslow Upton (1853-1914), was employed at the Harvard College Observatory and Professor of Astronomy at Brown University.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3985   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLANQUI, Jerome Adolphe. HISTORY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY IN EUROPE.
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. 8vo, green cloth. Very good.
Originally translated in 1880.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4043   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HANSON, L.W. CONTEMPORARY PRINTED SOURCES FOR BRITISH & IRISH ECONOMIC HISTORY 1701-1750.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1963. 8vo, xxiv, 978pp. Blue cloth, dust jacket. Very nice copy.
First Edition. Over 6500 entries chronologically arranged by year of publication with subdivisions by subject.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4051   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RAULIN, Jules Marie. LE RIRE ET LES EXHILARANTS Etude Anatomique, Psycho-Physiologique et Pathologique.
Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1900. 8vo, xvi, 292pp, with 100 illustrations in the text. Original printed wrappers, uncut, light edge wear, a very good copy.
First Edition of this rare study of laughter and drugs. The plates are drawn from various sources and show the contortions of the face under electrical stimulus simulating the effects of laughter. The author considers hysteria, tickling, children’s laughter, and laughing under the influence of drugs such as hashish, laughing gas, etc. He compiles texts and illustrations from numerous sources, including the famous plates from Charcot. The end of each chapter has a comprehensive bibliography. Raulin (b.1870) published only this book. NUC records two copies, DLC and DNLM.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4059   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BEAL, Samuel. A CATENA OF BUDDHIST SCRIPTURES FROM THE CHINESE...
London: Trubner, 1871. 8vo, xiii, (1), 436pp. Later navy buckram, spine lettered in gilt, marginal cellotape repair verso title, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of these scarce versions by Beal (1825-89), the indefatigable translator and scholar of Chinese Buddhism.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Balzac, Honoré de). TOURNEUX, Maurice. UNE TENEBREUSE AFFAIRE. Avertissement par...
Paris: (Imprimerie Générale Lahure), 1909. 8vo, xi, (1 blank)pp. Publ. title wrappers, lettered in black, inscrpt. verso front cover, corners a bit rumpled and lightly soiled, otherwise a very good copy.
Only separate printing of Tourneux’s introduction to the illustrated edition of Une Ténébreuse Affaire published at Paris by Carteret in 1909. Inscribed by the author below the limitation, this is one of only 25 copies, all printed on hand-made Japan paper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4063   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MATTHIAS, Eugen. AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE.
Autograph signature on 6 x 7in blank sheet of fine stationary, horizontal fold, a bit of edgewear, otherwise fine signature on very good paper.
Swiss Dr Eugene Matthias (1882-1958) can be considered one of the first sports scientists. Working with Swiss female gymnasts, he applied eugenics, measuring bodies rather than heads, to assert the positive effects of gymnastics to strengthen a given population. He further (mistakenly) believed that the strength gained through sports could be genetically passed on to descendants, and it was incumbent upon women to engage in vigorous execise to improve heredity. He later co-developed new technology for better, less dangerous control of skis.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4124   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BAGLEY, Helen. SAND IN MY SHOE; Homestead Days in Twentynine Palms. With an Introduction by Lucile and Harold Weight.
Twentynine Palms: Calico Press, (1978). 8vo, xviii, 268pp, b/w photo-illus. throughout. Publ. beigecloth, lettered in brown, dust jacket. Name stamp on endpaper, two inch loss to lower spine panel of dj, otherwise very good.
First Edition. The Bagleys began their fifty-five year sojourn at the oasis in Twentynine Palms in 1927.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4141   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Whittingham). WARREN, Arthur. THE CHARLES WHITTINGHAMS PRINTERS.
New York: Grolier Club, 1896. Roy. 8vo, (6), 344pp, frontisportrait, several plates (incl. 1 folding & in color), typographic illus. (incl. types, borders, decorative initials, etc. & some printed in red & black). Orig. half green morocco, boards with device printed in green, a very good copy with light wear to edges and joints.
Limited to 385 copies. This biographical account of a most distinguished family of printers and publishers is immaculately printed on hand-made paper, with excellent reproductions of the numerous decorative devices, initial letters, fonts, cuts, etc. Although it is not designed as a book-by-book account of the press, there is much of bibliographical interest and is an essential reference to the books printed by the Whittinghams and to their times. With a xerox copy of the rare index laid in.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4142   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Fitzgerald, Edward). PRIDEAUX, Colonel W.F. NOTES FOR A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDWARD FITZGERALD.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1968. 8vo, 88pp. Blue green cloth, fine.
Originally published London, 1901.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4144   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SELLON, Edward. ANNOTATIONS ON THE SACRED WRITINGS OF THE HINDUS, Being an Epitome of Some of the Most Remarkable and Leading Tenets in the Faith of that People, Illustrating Their Priapic Rites and Phallic Principles...
London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1902. 8vo, 59pp. Orig. gray wrappers, lettered in blue, ffep laminated with binder board, spine lightly worn, wrappers slightly frayed, mild foxing at endpapers, a very good, clean and largely unopened copy from the collection Charles Muses, with his signature.
New edition, limited to 150 hand-numbered copies. Goodland p.563: “Contains a complete exposition of Hindu phallicism.”
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4160   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, Eleanor & Bob CULINARY AMERICANA: Cookbooks Published in the Cities and Towns of the U.S... from 1860-1960.
Mansfield Centre: Martino n.d. 8vo. xiv, 417 pp. Red cloth. Fine
A bibliography of regional cookbooks, those personal, local cookbooks compiled by women’s clubs and church groups in the towns of America. Provides basic bibliographic information on over 4400 works. Arranged alphabetically by state. there are indexes for author, as well as title and place of publication which comprises over 100 pages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4171   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAGELIN, Ove (comp.) THE ART OF WRITING AND DRAWING, A Selection of One Hundred Books from the Ekstrøm Collection… A Descriptive and Annotated Catalogue.
Stockholm: National Library of Psychology and Education, 1987. Tall 8vo, 232pp, with 185 illustrations. Printed wrappers. Fine
A superb catalogue of a little-known collection, with collations and full descriptions of of 100 books on calligraphy, perspective, architecture, drawing, anatomy, color, and related arts of the 16th through 18th century.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4186   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sappho). [VIVIEN, Renée, trans.]. SAPHO ET HUIT POETESSES GRECQUES.
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1909. Large 12mo, 210p, (1 as colophon)pp. Printed wrappers, vignette, partially unopened. Light soiling and wear at wrapper edges, toning to spine, otherwise very good.
First Edition. In the original Greek of Sappho, Korinna, Télésilla, Eranna, Nossis, Praxilla, Anyté de Tégée (or Anyta de Mytilène), Moïrô, and Kléobulina, with Vivien’s prose translations in French.
Anglo-American poet and prose writer, Renée Vivien née Pauline Tarn (1877-1909), worked in French and was the lover of Natalie Barney, later Hélène de Zuylen de Nyevelt. Her acclaimed poems “mix the joyous sensuality of Sappho with the suffering and unfulfilment of the French symbolists” (Feminist Companion to Literature). Scarce in the marketplace.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 4210   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPON, Constantin. CONTES A DIRE. Chansons & Fantaisies. Avec une Eau-Forte de Ad. Lalauze.
Paris: L. Sauvaitre, 1895. 8vo, (6), 118pp, frontispiece in 2 states, head -tail orn. Printed wrappers, untrimmed, soiling and toning to wrappers, lt sprinkled foxing to a few ff, some soiling to untrimmed edges, upper portion of inscription excised, otherwise very good.
First Edition, limited to 100 copies on Van Gelder Holland, this being copy no. 77, inscribed by the author, who was also the typographer of this volume, finely printed by Philippe Lincks. Only two copies located in KVK and OCLC, at BL and BN.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4211   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bellangé, Hippolyte). ADELINE, Jules. HIPPOLYTE BELLANGE et Son Oeuvre. Avec Eaux-fortes et Fac-similé.
Paris: Quantin, 1880. Lg.8vo, v, (3), 274, (1)pp, portrait frontis, 8 etched plates, vignettes throughout. Half morocco, marbled boards, text uniformly browned throughout, very good.
Scarce catalogue raisonné of Bellange’s drawings, lithographs and etchings, with a biography. Colin 138.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4218   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RILEY, James Whitcomb. THE BOYS OF THE OLD GLEE CLUB.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1907). 8vo, unpaginated, 13 color plates, text decoarations thoughout. Green cloth, gilt lettering to white stamped label, floral dec., neear fine.
First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author. Illustrations by Will Vawter, text decorationas by Franklin Booth. BAL 16683.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4248   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Dawson, Muir). DON SANTIAGO KIRKER. Reprinted from The Santa Fe Republican November 20, 1847.
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1948. Sm 8vo, 14, (3) as Notes, (1) colophon pp. Tan cloth, gilt lettered, fine copy.
First Edition, limited to 200 copies, printed by Muir Dawson and bound by C. Frank Fox. Captain James Kirker was one of the most colorful of the early mountain men and Indian fighters. Cf. Wagner-Camp 135.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4251   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(STRAVINSKY, Igor). ARMITAGE, Merle. IGOR STRAVINSKY. Edited by Edwin Corle.
New York: Duell, Sloan, and Pearce, (1949). 8vo, 245pp. Black cloth stamped in yellow. Very good copy in somewhat worn dust jacket.
First Edition, with essays by Erik Satie, Jean Cocteau, Aaron Copland, Osbert Sitwell, et al. A Merle Armitage book, with illustrations and photos by Edward Weston, Frasconi, Napolitano, etc. Marks p.59.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4256   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROGERS, Warren S. MY OWN LOS ANGELES 1894 - 1982.
Los Angeles: Dawson’s Book Shop, 1982. 8vo, 53pp, frontisportrait, 8 plates. Yellow illustrated boards, cloth back. Fine.
First Edition, one of 250 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Los Angeles Miscellany: 13. Rogers was the brother-in-law of bookseller Ernest Dawson and briefly worked in the book business but left the trade during the Great Depression for the security of the Postal Office.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4257   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chinese Ceramics). [In Chinese] TANG DYNASTY TRI-COLOR POTTERY OF LUOYANG.
[Peking] 1980. Sm folio, 14pp, 129 color plates. Siena buckram, gilt lettering, dust jacket, fine in like dj.
Beautifully illustrated albumn on the ancient porcelain vessels and figures unearthed from the burial grounds at Luoyang, center of the Tang Dynasty (618-907A.D.). The introductory text in Chinese and English provides history and technical information. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4259   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Psychedelic Art). CONKLIN, Lee. SUPER SESSION MIKE BLOOMFIELD, AL KOOPER & FRIENDS. ITS A BEAUTIFUL DAY & LOADING ZONE. Thur. Fri Sat., Sept 26, 27, 28.
(San Francisco; Bill Graham, 1968). 7 x 4-5/8 in. handbill on heavy stock in yellow, deep purple, teal green w/red border, mild crease at lower rt corner and wee nick at edge, otherwise fine.
Original handbill (not a photo-reprint) with Fillmore West promo announcements on rear, to Bill Graham #138, handbill.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4264   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Price, Edwin). PRICE, Anna (ed.). EXTRACTS FROM THE PAPERS OF EDWIN PRICE, Late of Neath Abbey, Glamorganshire, with Some Account of His Last Illness and Death.
Philadelphia: B. & T. Kite, 1820. 18mo, 82, (2 ads)pp. Contemp. quarter calf over binder boards, pencil scribblings at endpapers, boards soiled, otherwise a very good copy.
First American edition of the biography of Quaker Edwin Price, compiled by his mother, Anna. Scarce; OCLC lists only 7 copies in US libraries, and 2 in the UK.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4276   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KELLOGG, John Harvey. THE NEW DIETETICS. A Guide to Scientific Feeding in Health and Disease.
Battle Creek: Modern Medicine Publishing, 1927. 8vo, 1031pp, b/w illus., tables and charts throughout, 2 folding tables at rear. Publ. maroon cloth, spine lettered in black, moderate wear at spine ends, ink notes at ffep, occasional ink annotations (mostly marginal), a good copy.
Later revised edition, first published in 1921, this copy from Kellogg’s library with a few annotations, in his or a secretary’s hand. Bitting pp.256-7.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4282   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CRUICKSHANK, George. ANGLO-GAELIC SALUTATIONS IN LONDON Or Practice Makes Perfect.
London: G. Humphrey, 1822. 8-1/2 x 12-3/4 in. original handcolored copperplate engraving, archivally onlay mounted within modern frame.
First State. Cohn 887.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 4284   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHASE, J. Smeaton. OUR ARABY, Palm Springs and the Garden of the Sun. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Illustrated from Photographs by the Author: With a Descriptive List of Desert Plants, etc. and Hints to Desert Motorists: also a New Map of the Region by the U.S. Geological Survey.
Printed for J. Smeaton Chase, Palm Springs, California..., 1923. 12mo, 112pp, cloth, very good, butlacking the map at the back.
First Edition. “In Our Araby Chase has fashioned a delicately beautiful classic of Palm Springs. The main text is supplemented by a descirptive list of desert plants, and with a section on hints to desert morotrists” (Edward, Enduring Desert, p.48).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4303   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RUDHYAR, Dane. THE NEW SENSE OF SPACE, A Reorientation of the Creative Faculty in Man.
Carmel: Hamsa Publications, (1929). 8vo, (2), (30)pp. Light blue wrappers. Very good.
Seed-Ideas No. 2. Printed by the Halcyon Press, Halcyon, California, sandy home of the Dunnites.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4305   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Desert Cavalcade). SEVENTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL DESERT CAVALCADE OF IMPERIAL VALLEY.
Calexico, California, 1946. 4to, good photos on thicker stock bound in, illus. wrappers with 2 in. square cut from corner, spine perished, otherwise good.
The Cavalcade, conceived in 1939 by the Calexico Winter Festival Association, included a 3 day pageant dramatising the history of the Imperial Valley.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4309   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Halliwell-Phillipps, J.O.). WHICH SHALL IT BE? NEW LAMPS OR OLD? SHAXPERE OR SHAKESPEARE?
Brighton: Fleet and Bishop, 1879. 8vo, 16pp. Navy cloth, spine lettered in gilt, orig. blue printedwrappers bound-in. Inscrpt. at title, light vertical crease throughout, lib. embossment and deaccession note at title, othewise a very good copy.
First Edition. This copy was presented by the author on January 8, 1880, to Mr. Joseph Crosby who has so noted this kindness at the title.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 4313   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SCHMIDT, Max. DER HIRSCHBERGER HEISSDAMPFMASCHINENBAU.
Hirschberg: Starke & Hoffman, 1925. 4to, 18, misc. single and double pp inserts, b&w illus. throughout. Printed wrappers, foldout illus. damaged along fold-line, otherwise very good.
Special catalogue issued to commemorate the German machine factory’s 50 years of business.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4319   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Hemingway, Ernest). KIKI’S MEMOIRS. Translated From the French by Samuel Putnam. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway.
Paris: Edward W. Titus, 1930. 8vo, 185, (7)pp. Printed wrappers w/ laid on illus., very good with original glassine dust jacket remnants and publisher’s wrap-around laid in.
First Edition in English, limited to 1000 copies.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4336   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COOLBRITH, Ina & E.C. Alexander. A COLLECTION OF WILD FLOWERS OF CALIFORNIA Pressed and Arranged by Miss E.C. Alexander with Appropriate Sonnets Specially Written by Miss Ina D. Coolbrith and Grace Hilbard of California. Second Edition.
San Francisco: Popular Bookstore, [ca. 1894]. Oblong 12mo, title in red and black, 7 plates with actual pressed flower specimens and mounted labels (as issued) with common and latin names. Full white cloth boards stamped in gilt, a trifle stained, corners worn, new endpapers, ink inscription on title, otherwise very good.
Coolbrith contributred The Mariposa Lily; following the printed title is Wild Poppies with poetry by Grace Hibbard, who also contributed Baby Blue Eyes; followed by Benj. Parke Avery’s sonnet A Wild Nosegay. With copyright of Johnson & Emigh. Hinkel p.65. Plesch p.124.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4339   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAGELIN, Ove (comp.) THE ART OF WRITING AND DRAWING, A Selection of One Hundred Books from the Ekstrøm Collection… A Descriptive and Annotated Catalogue.
Stockholm: National Library of Psychology and Education, 1987. Tall 8vo, 232pp, with 185 illustrations. Printed wrappers. Very good.
A superb catalogue of a little-known collection, with collations and full descriptions of of 100 books on calligraphy, perspective, architecture, drawing, anatomy, color, and related arts of the 16th through 18th century.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4341   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Moliere). DESPOIS, Eugene et Paul Mesnard. OEUVRES DE MOLIERE, Nouvelle Edition... Notice Bibliograhique additions et corrections par M. Arthur Desfeuilles.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. 8vo, 271pp. Black cloth.
Reprint of 1893 edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4370   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Morris, William). FORMAN, Buxton H. THE BOOKS OF WILLIAM, MORRIS, Described with some account of his doings in literature and in the allied crafts.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1969. 8vo, 224pp. Blue cloth. Very good.
Reprint of 1897 edition. Fredeman 43.1: “Especially valuable for bibliographical information on The Oxford and Cambridge Magazine and for the identification of constributors to that journal, taken from Morris’ own list.”
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4371   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VAN DOREN, Harold. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, A Practical Guide to Product Design and Development.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1954). 8vo, xii, 379pp, line drawings & photo. illus. Brick cloth stamped in silver, dust jacket. Owner’s bookplate, some underlinging. Very good.
Second edition, first issued in 1940. A popular work on the newly defined profession of industrial design, with chapters on the fundamentals of design, technique, and practice, with case histories, glossary, bibliography, and index. Although known less than some of his contemporaries, Van Doren was an extraordinarily influential designer in the decades before and after the war.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4372   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FOUQUE, Victor. THE TRUTH CONCERNING THE INVENTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY. Nicéphore Niépce. His Life, Letters and Works. Translated by Edward Epstean.
New York: Tennant and Ward, 1935. 8vo, 163pp. Quarter green over patterned cloth, gilt lettering, mere trace of rubbing to spine extremes, otherwise tight, bright, internally clean, fine.
First Edition in English of Victor Fouque’s 1867 classic treatise on Joseph Nicéphore Niépce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4384   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EARDLEY-WILMONT, R. ON THE NATURAL MINERAL WATERS AND SPA OF LEAMINGTON. A Paper Read Before the Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association at Birmingham, on July 31, 1890.
Leamington: W.H. Smith, Printer, 1890. 8vo, 28pp, map to rear wrapper. Printed wrappers, detached, otherwise very good.
First Edition, a presentation copy, with a 2-page ALs by the author tipped-in to inside upper wrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4440   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LOVEMAN, Robert. POEMS.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1897. 8vo, 100pp on handmade paper. Decorated cloth, teg, untrimmed,lt wear to extremities, spine a bit shelf darkened, otherwise very good.
First Edition, inscribed by the author. Well known during his lifetime, Georgia poet and lyricist Robert Loveman (1864-1923) is best remembered for his poem April Rain which, paraphrased, inspired the song April Showers, popularized by Al Jolson.
In a lovely Art Nouveau signed trade binding designed by Frank Hazenplug aka Hazen and amongst his earliest.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4444   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(PARRISH, Maxfield). THE CALENDAR OF CHEER.
(New York): Dodge Publishing Co., 1916. 8vo, 52ff, full color top sheet illus., dec. borders, orn.,inits., loose sheets bound with original ribbon at top edge, in original box, a pristine, very fine copy in very good box with minimal wear.
Full color illustration by Maxfield Parrish of Sinbad and crew aboard a dhow at sea graces this rare calendar for 1917 featuring inspirational text on weekly leaves.
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 4445   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Quinn, John). COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF JOHN QUINN. Sold by Auction in Five Parts. With Printed Prices.
New York: Lemma Publishing, 1969. 2 vols, 8vo, (8), 634; (4), 635-1206, (68)pp, frontis., numerous plates. Orig. cloth, very good.
Reprint of the entire catalogue of Quinn’s 12096 lots.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4481   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Capp Street Project). CAPP STREET PROJECT 1987 1988.
San Francisco: Capp Street Project, 1989. 8vo, 2 translucent title sheets, 12 color plates, 4 text leaves (program calendar, bibliography). Illus. wrapper portfolio, fine set of plates in nearly fine portfolio with light edge creasing.
First Edition of this encapsulation of twelve Capp Street site-related art installations for the years 1987 and 1988, with detailed descriptions verso each plate.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4497   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Auction Catalogue - Painting - Decorative Art). CATALOGUE DES OBJETS D’ART, et de Haute Curiosite de la Renaissance et des Temps Modernes... Composant l’importante Collection de Feu M. Joseph Fau...
(Paris: Imprimerie de l’Art), 1884. 8vo, 80pp, 18 b/w plates (many with multiple illus.). Beige wrappers (affixed to later lib. boards with cloth tape), wrappers soiled, some fascicules coming loose, but a good, clean copy.
Auction catalogue for the sale held at the Hotel Drouot, 3-8 March 1884. Tapestries, medallions, paintings, maiolica, and a wide variety of decorative art are represented.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4498   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Adorno, Theodor W.). THEODOR W. ADORNO ZUM GEDACHTNIS.
(Frankfurt am Main): Suhrkamp, (1971). 8vo, 242pp, frontisportrait Fine copy in nearly fine, thoughpartially de-laminated, dust jacket.
First Edition. A wide variety of essays by Max Horkheimer, J. Habermas, I. Fetscher, P. Boulez, Herbert Marcuse, and others is complemented by a 64-page bibliography of works by and about Adorno.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4499   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Modern Design). DOMUS. Architecture, Design, Art, Communication.
July/August, 2002. Lg. 4to, 136pp, color photo-illus. throughout. Nearly fine.
No. 850. Text in English and Italian.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4517   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mayhew, Nell Brooker). NELL BROOKER MAYHEW, Color Etchings and Paintings.
Los Angeles: Turner Dailey, [1991]. 4to, (16)pp, color wrappers. Fine.
Catalogue of an exhibitiondevoted to the California artist Mayhew (1876-1940), with biographical introduction and catalogue.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4532   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bradlaugh, Charles). BONNER, Hypatia Bradlaugh. CHARLES BRADLAUGH. A Record of His Life and Work by His Daughter Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner With an Account of His Parliamentary Struggle, Politics and Teachings, by John M. Robertson.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902. 2 vols, 8vo, xvi, 400, xi, 440pp. Pale green cloth gilt lettered, ruled borders, publisher’s vignette on front boards, a bit of darkening along backstrip and endpapers, light foxing on edges, otherwise very good.
Fifth edition of “the best biography” (Himes, Medical History of Contraception, p.236) of Bradlaugh, the highly influential British Neo-Malthusan, Freethinker, publisher of the National Reformer, and champion of birth control in the U.K., who, with Annie Besant, edited and issued Knowlton’s classic tract on contraception, Fruits of Philosophy, for which the two were prosecuted for disseminating obscenity. The pagination of the present volume is identical to the original 1895 edition; this is more accurately a fifth printing of the first edition yet nonetheless rare.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4538   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CRAWLEY, Ernest. STUDIES OF SAVAGES AND SEX. Edited by Theodore Besterman.
New York: E.P. Dutton, [n.d., ca. 1930]. 8vo. ix, 300pp. Red cloth gilt lettered, light soiling, otherwise very good.
First American Edition, from the sheets of the original London, Methuen, 1929 edition. Crawley, sometime priest of the Church of England, was the author of the classics, The Mystic Rose, and The Tree of Life, volumes concerning primitive marriage and phallicism. The present volume discusses chastity and sexual morality, sexual and non-sexual love, love-gods, the history of the kiss, etc. Goodland p.140.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4541   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FIAUX, Louis. LA PROSTITUTION RÉGLEMENTÉE ET LES POUVOIRS PUBLICS dans les principaux etats des Deux-Mondes.
Paris: Progrès Médical, 1902. 8vo, xliv, 354pp. Contemp. red cloth. Wear to front joint, library bookplate & rubber stamp, front free endpaper detached, otherwise very good.
First Edition of this extensive treatise on the regulation of prostitution in Belgium, Russia, France, and Switzerland. The author (b.1847), a prolific writer about prostitution, marriage and socialism, argues for stricter but humane regulation in France and decries the abuses of the “police des moeurs,” whom he claims are out of touch with the sentiments of the general populace. He also reviles the extremist legislation of René Bérenger, whom he considers a demagogue. NUC cites two copies only (DLC & DNLM).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4545   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[GALLICHAN, Walter Matthew.]. Geoffrey Mortimer. CHAPTERS ON HUMAN LOVE.
London: University Press, Ltd., 1900. 8vo, xv, 283, (4 ads)pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, near fine.
This early, rare work on sex-love for the general reader includes material on the origins of modesty, celibacy, sexual selection, sex rites, perversion, free love theories, phallicism and religious prostitution, and is noteworthy for its unusually open and modern views and rejection of spiritual-love based marriages without healthy erotic expression, which may explain the decision by the author (of whom little is known) to write under a pseudonym. Second edition, originally published in 1898. Both have become scarce. Cf. Goodland p.224.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4549   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEGMAN, G[ershon] (ed.). NEUROTICA 9.
New York: Neurotica, 1951. 8vo, 64pp. Illus. wrappers,
Number 9 titled The Castration Complex includes Otto Fenichel’s Castration Complex in Boys, and Legman’s The Castration Joke from his then in progress Rationale of the Dirty Joke. Also includes excerpts from the works of F. Scott Fitzfgerald and Herman Melville.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4557   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Antique Ivory). THEUERKAUFF, Christian. ELFENBEIN. Sammlung Reiner Winkler, Band II, mit Addenda und Corrigenda zu Teil I, 1984...
[N.p.]: (The Author), 1994. 4to, 176pp, 5 full-page color plates, apprx. 75 b/w photo-illus. Publ. forest green cloth, lettered in silver, dust jacket, owner entry at ffep, a fine copy in like dj.
Supplement with corrections to the 1984 catalogue, generously illustrating Winkler’s magnificent collection of 17th- and 18th-century European ivory, with author’s compliment card laid-in.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4620   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Architecture in Argentina). EL PATRIMONIO ARQUITECTONICO DE LOS ARGENTINOS. 1 Noroeste: Salta/Jujuy [2 Nordeste: Corrientes, Misiones, Chaco, Formosa].
(Buenos Aires): Sociedad Central de Arquitectos, (1982-1983). 2 vols, 4to, 106; 114pp, several hundred b/w photo-illus., and site plans. Black wrappers, lettered in white, photo-illus. vignette, light rubbing at wrappers, slight bumps at corners, otherwise very good, clean copies.
First Editions. Over 200 churches, homes, haciendas, plazas, and various other sites are described in detail.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4640   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Buenos Aires). CASTAGNA, Rodolfo. LAMINAS DE LA CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES: Lugares y Recuerdos. Litografias Originales de Rodolfo Castagna.
Buenos Aires: (Secretaria de Cultura), 1947. Folio, 12pp, 12 loose b/w lithographs, with printed descriptions verso, housed in original cloth backed portfolio with printed label. Very good in like portfolio.
Second in the series, one of 1000 numbered copies. “En la ciudad que crece vertiginosamente en las tres dimensiones da la arquitectura, se empenan en permanecer, con una gravitacion de eternidad, algunos detalles que no advierte en caminante apresurado y distraido del siglo XX y que, sin embargo, son los hito que senalan la presencia de un pasado irrevocable” (introduction).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4643   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mexican Antiquities - Archaeology). CASO, Alfonso & Igna... URNAS DE OAXACA.
Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, 1952. 4to, 389pp, 537 illus. (including several full-page color plates). Publ. light blue cloth, lettered in gilt, map endpapers, mild wear and sunning at cloth, a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this superbly illustrated study, limited to 1500 copies, a survey of the religious urns discovered in and around the site of Monte Alban. Memorias del Instituto Nacional de Antropoligia e Historia II.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4644   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAINI, Atilio dell’Oro. LOS ORIGENES DE LA TRADICION COLONIAL y el Cuarto Centenario de la Compania de Jesus.
Buenos Aires: C.E.P.A., 1942. 4to, 97pp, 5 b/w plates, 1 large folding map. Orig. wrappers, lettered in red and black with illus. vignette. Wrappers lightly soiled, inscrpt. at ffep. Very good.
First Edition, with a gift dedication signed by the author. The folding facsimile map locates the Jesuit missions on the Parana and Uruguay Rivers in 1749.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4657   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Catholic Religious Sculpture). EXPOSICAO DE ESCULTURAS RELIGIOSAS. Catalogo.
[N.p]: (Edicoes Maranus), (1954). 8vo, 205pp, frontispiece, 83 b/w plates. Half brown morocco over patterened paper, orig. printed wrappers preserved, light foxing at first and last few leaves, otherwise a nearly fine copy, attractively bound.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue listing 126 polychrome sculptural works from the 15th through 18th century.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4659   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROSA, Joao. ICONOGRAFIA ARTISTICA EBORENSE. Subsidios para a Historia da Arte no Distrito de Evora com um Prefacio do Dr. Manoel de Sousa Pinto.
Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1926. 4to, vii, 260, 35 (appendix and index)pp, apprx. 200 tipped-in tinted half-tone plates, b/w text illus. throughout. Half crimson polished calf over textured boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge stained red, original wrappers preserved, mild wear, otherwise a nearly fine copy, handsomely bound.
First Edition of this very scarce illustrated survey, limited to 600 numbered copies.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies