F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4972 title(s) found
displaying results: 5001 - 5250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
 21 
                


DARANTIERE - J. GROS. LES TYPOGRAPHIES DE L’ IMPRIMERIE DARANTIERE DE DIJON.
Dijon, Darentière, 1934. 8vo, 192pp, wrappers. Very good.
One of 800 copies, with the bookplates of Ward Ritchie and of Albert Sperisen.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4746   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOBERMAN, V[voldermar]. TAPIS. Edité par Dim. Avec une Preface par Maurice Raynal.
Paris: Editions des Quatre Chemins, (1929). Small folio, 100pp, 24 color pochoir plates. Original printed boards with ties, later linen backstrip. Very good copy.
Edition limited to 750 copies. Cubist-style tapestry and rug designs by Bobermann, beautifully printed by Jacomet. Some of the designs are Futurist-inspired.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 4752   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WRIGHT, Harold Bell. EYES OF THE WORLD... With Illustrations by F. Graham Cootes.
Chicago: The Book Supply Company, (1914). 8vo, 464pp, color frontispiece, 3 color plates. Publ. maroon cloth, lettered in blocked in gilt, dust jacket, light rubbing at extremities, a nearly fine copy in very good, chipped dj.
First Edition of Wright’s bestseller. “A protest against social conventions, especially critical of artists who prostitute their talent, and self-seeking ‘patrons of the arts’” (Baird & Greenwood 2696). Hinkel p.400.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4753   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Brazilian Votive Paintings - Milagres). PROMESSA E MILAGRE. No Santuário do bom Jesus de Matosinhos Congonhas do Campo Minas Gerais.
Brasília: Fundação Nacional Pró-Memória, 1981. 8vo, 154pp, over 90 b&w illus. Photo-illus. wrappers, mild soiling, otherwise tight, fine.
First Edition. Catalogue of 89 “milagres” - votive paintings deposited in the Santuario do bom Jesus de Matosinhos Congonhas do Campo Minas Gerais. Publication 34 of Subsecretaria do Património Histórico e Artístico Nacional.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4755   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MEINHOLD, William SIDONIA THE SORCERESS. Translated by Lady Wilde. Illustrated by Thomas Lowinsky.
London: Published for the Julian Editions..., 1926. 4to, xviii, (483)pp, b/w illus throughout. Orig. limp vellum, gilt title, yapp edges, t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy in black cloth slipcase.
One of 225 copies, printed at the Cambridge University Press.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 4782   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Dwiggins, W.A.). NATHAN, Robert. ONE MORE SPRING.
Stamford, Conn.: The Overbrook Press, 1935. 8vo, (8), 153, (2)pp, 20 multi-colored stencil illustrations. Fine set of unbound sheets from the Press archives, ideal for book binders.
One of an edition limited to 750 copies, typography and illustrations designed by WAD. Agner, the bibliographer of WAD, considered the latter “excellent stencil illustrations.” One of AIGA’s Fifty Books of the Year.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4786   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

AMES, Kenneth L. & Gerald W.R. Ward (editors). DECORATIVE ARTS AND HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS IN AMERICA 1650-1920: An Annotated Bibliography.
Winterthur: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1989. 4to, 392, (6)pp. Publ. red cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine.
First edition of a bibliography of household furnishings used in the United States from the 17th century to the early 20th century. Each of the 22 section begins with an essay that outlines the development of scholarship in the field and points toward new directions for research with annotated entries on the most significant works. Three chapters present the basic reference tools and surveys of art and architecture. These are followed by chapters devoted to such topics as furniture; metals, including silver and gold, pewter and britannia metal; ceramics and glass; textiles; timepieces; household activities and systems; and craftsmen and the Arts and Crafts Movement in America. Includes an author/title index.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4799   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FURLONG, Guillermo. ENTRE LOS LULES DE TUCUMAN. Segun Noticias de los Misioneros Jesuistas...
Buenos Aires: Talleres Graficos “San Pablo,” 1941. 8vo, 178pp, 4 photo-illus. plates. Orig. pictorial wrappers, lettered in black with map vignette in red, mild embrowning, small dent at front cover affecting first few leaves, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this account of early contact with the Lules of Tucuman, based upon 18th-century Jesuit writings by Antonio Machoni, Pedro Lozano, Pedro Juan Andreu, Pedro Artigas, Jose Jolis, Pedro Francisco Charlevoix, Jose Peramas, and Francisco Barnechea.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4803   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Schlumberger, Gustave). (Byzantine History). MELANGES... I. Histoire du Bas-Empire, de l’Empire Byzantin et de l’Orient Latin. Philologie Byzantine... II. Numismatique et Sigillographie, Archeologie.
Paris: Librairie Oritentaliste Paul Geuthner, 1924. 2 vols bound in one, 4to, 578pp, 41 hors-texte plates, 100 text illus. Quarter pebbled cloth over boards, spine lettered in gilt. Fine.
First Edition of these collected essays representing the work of 60 scholars, issued on the occasion of Schlumberger’s 80th birthday. A bibliography lists 173 works by the celebrated medievalist. Generously illustrated with photo-gravure plates and text illustrations, many depicting Byzantine coins and inscriptions.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4807   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DE CASSARES, Benjamin.. THE SHADOW-EATER.
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1915. 8vo, 59pp. Salmon paper boards, printed title labels, verygood.
First Edition, limited to 650 copies, warmly inscribed by the author to Los Angeles Times editor Paul Jordan Smith whose signature appears on the frint free-endpaper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4812   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Industrial Revolution). NEW YORK INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION. General Report of the British Commissioners [with] Five Special Reports.
London: Printed by Harrison and Son, 1854. Tall narrow 4to, 5, 50, 108, 85, 44, 133pp, misc. b&w plates, diagrams, plans, figures.Modern black cloth, printed spine label, near fine in fine binding.
First Edition of arguably the best document of mid-19th century American industrial and manufacturing ingenuity, productivity and inventiveness. The great New York Industrial Exhibition of 1853 provided a wake-up call to British industry, which had fallen into incompetence, and hostility or indifference to new techniques; the United States would clearly lead the industrial world.
Here, the Special Reports of Charles Lyell on geological, topographical and hydrographical departments of the exhibition; C. Wentworth Dilke on water supply to towns, tools and instruments, limited partnerships, industrial education, and fire establishments; Geo. Wallis on Manufactures; Joseph Whitworth on manufacturing processes and factories; and John Wilson on raw materials and connected industries, machinery and impliments in agriculture, and industries involving chemical principles. Scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4819   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NEWTON-ROBINSON, Charles. THE VIOL OF LOVE. Poems by …
London: John Lane/ Bodley Head; Boston: Lamson Wolffe, 1895. 8vo, viii, 56, (4), 16 catalogue pp. Green cloth, gilt dec., very good.
First Edition of 350 copies. With cover design, titlepage and ornaments by Laurence Housman. Rare.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4823   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Johnson, Samuel). A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS BY OR RELATING TO DR. JOHNSON & Members of his Circle, offered for Sale by Elkin Matthews, Ltd.
Folcroft: Folcroft Library Editions, 1973. 8vo, vi, 110pp, frontispiece. Green cloth. Mild soiling at rear cover, else a fine copy.
Reprint of the 1925 bookseller’s catalogue, listing 619 items.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4905   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[BULWER-LYTTON, Edward]. By the Author of Pelham, &c. &c. THE SIAMESE TWINS. A Tale of the Times. To Which is Added, Milton, a Poem.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. 8vo, xix, (3), 360pp, frontispiece, 5 engraved plates on tinted paper. Contemprary quarter calf over marbled boards, maroon morocco spine label, gilt lettered, marbled edges, an occaisonal mildy foxed leaf, lt foxing to plate margins, lt wear, prior owner’s rubber stamp, otherwise tight, crisp, very good.
Second Edition, issued in the same year as the first, of Lord Lytton’s satiric epic.Engravings by W.H. Brooke. Cf. Sadleir 443.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4938   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Armitage, Merle). THE MERLE ARMITAGE BOOKS IN THE WILLIAM ANDREWS CLARK LIBRARY.
[Los Angeles]: William Andrews Clark Library, (1957). 8vo, 15pp. Wrappers, mild soiling, otherwise fine.
Reprint of Armitage’s lecture The Ubiquitous Book in Our TIme, December 8. 1957 at the Clark Library. Designed by Armitage, with a foreword by Clark librarian, Lawrence Clark Powell.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4950   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Carlyle, Thomas). DYER, Isaac Watson. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS CARLYLE’S Writings and Ana.
New York: Octagon, 1968. 8vo, 587pp. Cloth, very good.
Reprint of the 1928 first edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5086   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MELLON, Paul, collection. ALCHEMY AND THE OCCULT. A Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts from the Collection of Paul and Mary Mellon. Given to Yale University Library, With Essays by R.P. Multhauf & A. Jaffe, P. Kirbe, and Additional Notes by W. McGuire
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1968-77. 4 vols, 4to, in two-tone buckram, with slipcase. Very good set.
Only edition of this superb catalogue of a Þne collection of printed books and manuscript, enhanced by full bibliographical details, and by notes to the texts cross-referencing information and incorporating C.G. Jung’s observations. The printed book descriptions are by Ian MacPhail, and the mansucripts were described by Lawrence Witten and Richard Pachella. The collection was modeled on Jung’s own collection of alchemical literature. Limited 500 sets.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 5180   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Paine). GIMBEL, Richard. THOMAS PAINE: A Bibliographical Check List of COMMON SENSE, with an Account of its Publication.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1973. Small 4to, 124pp. Charcoal cloth, very good.
Reprint of 1956 edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5225   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Nerval, Gerard de). SENELIER, Jean. GERARD DE NERVAL. Essai de Bibliographie.
Paris: Nizet, 1959. 8vo, 349pp. Wrappers. Very good.
“This admirable bibliography, the most valuable tool to date for the study of Gérard de Nerval, contains 1257 listings of primary bibliography and 1222 secondary items…” (Villas).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5255   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CORNS, Albert R. & Archiblad Sparke. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNFINISHED BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. With Annotations.
New York: Burt Franklin, n.d. 8vo, xvi, 255pp. Blue cloth, white spotting on rear cover, else a nearly fine copy.
A reprint of the 1915 edition. Besterman 840.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5289   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Schmied). RITCHIE, Ward. ART DECO. THE BOOKS OF FRANÇOIS-LOUIS SCHMIED Artist / Engraver / Printer with Recollections and Descriptive Commentaries on the Books by Ward Ritchie. With a preface by Lawrence Clark Powell.
San Franciso: Book Club of California, 1987. Oblong folio, 49, (2)pp. With photographs and illustrations of the artists works. Original cloth, gilt. As issued.
First Edition. A descriptive commentary on the books illustrated by François-Louis Schmied between 1911-42, by Los Angeles printer Ward Ritchie who was apprenticed to him in the twenties.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5318   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BAKER, Ernest A. A GUIDE TO HISTORICAL FICTION.
New York: Burt Franklin, (1969). 8vo, 566pp, cloth. Nearly fine, clean copy.
Originally publishedin 1914.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5378   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NEGLEY, Glenn. UTOPIA COLLECTION OF THE DUKE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
Durham, 1965, reprinted by Folcroft, 1970. 4to, black library cloth.
Limited to 150 copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5421   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NORTON, F.J. ITALIAN PRINTERS 1501-1520, An Annotated List, with an Introduction.
London: Bowes & Bowes, 1958. 8vo, 177pp, illus. Wrappers. Very good.
Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph no.3. With a 30 page historical introduction and a chronological list of places of printing and index of printers.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 5423   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(VINCI, Leonardo da). FINGER, Frances L. CATALOGUE OF THE INCUNABULA IN THE ELMER BELT LIBRARY OF VINCIANA.
Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1971. 8vo, xvii, 80pp. Black cloth. Very good.
One of 500 copies printed by Ward Ritchie.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5529   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHEVREUL, Michel-Eugene. THE PRINCIPLES OF HARMONY AND CONTRAST OF COLORS: and their Applications to the Arts. Based on the First English Edition of 1854 as Translated from the First French Edition of 1839… with a Special Introduction and Explanatory Notes by Faber Birren.
New York: Reinhold, 1967. 4to, 256pp, with a color frontispiece, 27 color plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. Original cloth, dust jacket, very good.
Chevreul’s classic text is here edited from Martel’s translation with running commentary by the leading color authority Faber Birren. This is the best scholarly edition and includes much previously inaccessible or unpublished material, as well as color plates and artworks created for the edition. Very scarce. Birren Collection 151. Herbert II, p.147.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5531   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHANDLER, Raymond. PLAYBACK.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1958). 8vo, 207, (1)pp. Red cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, owner’s sig., wear to edges of jacket. Good.
True First Edition, preceeding the Houghton Mifflin American edition. Bruccoli A11.1.a.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5622   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Desert Hot Springs geology). PROCTOR, Richard J. GEOLOGY OF THE DESERT HOT SPRINGS- UPPER COACHELLA VALLEY AREA, CALIFORNIA. With a Selected Bibliography of the Coachella Valley, Salton Sea, and Vicinity.
San Francisco: California Division of Mines & Geology, 1968. 4to, 50pp, b/w photo-illus., and diagrams throughout, full-color folding geologic map housed in protective sleeve at back. Photo-illus. wrappers, lettered in black, light scuffing at wrappers, and wear along spine, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
California Division of Mines and Geology, Special Report No. 94.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5705   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOGERT, Mayor Frank M. PALM SPRINGS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS.
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Heritage Associates, (1987). 4to, 287pp, illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs, index. Full leather, clamshell box, in publisher’s shipping box.
First Edition, one of 200 specially bound copies, signed by the author.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 5707   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CASEBIER, Dennis. THE BATTLE AT CAMP CADY
Norco: the Author, September, 1972. 8vo, (6), 33pp, frontispiece, b/w photo- and text illus. Illus.wrappers, lettered in black. Fine.
First Edition. Tales of the Mojave Road, Number Two, describes the battle between the Garrison at Camp Cady in the Mojave and the Pah-Utes in 1866. The Pah-Utes are today known as the Southern Paiutes. Signed by the author
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5745   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARRINGTON, Mark Raymond. AN ANCIENT SITE AT BORAX LAKE, CALIFORNIA. Southwest Museum Papers No. 16.
Los Angeles: Southewest Museum, 1948. 8vo, (6), 131pp, b/w photo illus. throughout. Wrappers, backstrip perished, some foxing, occasional underlining. Good.
An important study of Early Man at Borax Lake, in Lake County, California, ca. 10,000 B.C.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5747   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIFFORD, E[dward] W. THE KAMIA OF THE IMPERIAL VALLEY.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1931. 8vo, viii, 94pp, double-suite map, b/w photo-illus. plate, 4 text illus. Disbound, some red underlining.
Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulleting 97. The Kamia dwelt in the regions between the Salton Sea and the Gulf of California, and were on friendly terms with the Yuma.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5749   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SAUNIER, Charles. LES DECORATEURS DU LIVRE.
Paris: F. Riedrer, 1922. 8vo, 130pp, 24 plates. Orig. Wrappers, a little worn at edges.
One of 140 numbered copies on velin of an essential text on French book illustration of the early 20th century. In the series L’Art Français Depuis Vingt Ans.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5755   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GADBURY, John. [OBSEQUIUM RATIONABILE, or, A REASONABLE SERVICE PERFORMED FOR THE CELESTIAL SIGN SCORPIO: In xx remarkable genitures of that glorious but stigmatized horoscope : against the malitious and false attempts of that grand (but fortunate) imposter, Mr. William Lilly / by John Gadbury].
[London: Printed for William Berry, 1675]. Sm. 8vo, (14), 141pp, lacks title, first page of prelimsmounted. 19th-cent. half calf over pebbled cloth. Spine worn, upper board detached, some marginal scribblings. Fair copy.
First Edition of a rare and early example of a book devoted to a single sign of the Zodiac. Gardner 447. Houzeau & Lancaster 5288. Wing G-95.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 5761   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Piranesi). MAYOR, A. Hyatt. GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI.
New York: H. Bittner, 1952. 8vo, (viii), 41, 135 illustrations. Red cloth. Very good.
First Edition. Lucas p. 178. Freitag 7558.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5767   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BIRREN, Faber. COLOR DIMENSIONS. Creating New Principles of Color Harmony and a Practical Equation in Color Definition.
Chicago: The Crimson Press, 1934. Large 8vo, (10), 58, (2)pp, folding color frontispiece. Orig. redmoiré boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate removed from back endpaper, 1 corner bumped, very good.
First Edition of Birren’s second book, the first in which he establishes the Birren Color Equation, a method of indicating hue, white and black, “derived from Ostwald but with improvements in nomenclature. Incorporates history of color theory and good summaries of major elements of color” (Herbert I, p.30). Birren Collection 49. Indergand 321.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RACINE, Jean. THEATRE COMPLET… Avec Commentaire de M. de Laharpe.
Paris: Verdière, 1817. 5 vols, 8vo, eng. frontisportrait, 12 engraved plates after Moreau. Half calf. Good set.
Revised and corrected edition, with a life of Racine and new introductory material comprising 160pp of the first volume.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HALL, Thorne. ODYSSEY OF DEATH VALLEY.
Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Odyssey Publications, 1962. 4too, 36pp, 29 photographic illus, double page map of Death Valley. Wrappers with photograph of cracking mud.
First Edition. The photographs and cover illustration are by Brett Weston. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.104.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ARMITAGE, Merle. THE ARISTOCRACY OF ART. An Address before the California Art Club Open Forum, Los Angeles, March 4, 1929.
Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, 1929. Lg. 8vo, (16)pp, decorated title. Lacks wrappers, some light stains at covers. A good copy.
Limited Edition of 500 copies, the decoration by Grace Marion Brown and typography by Grant Dahlstrom. Armitage’s first book which had a profound effect on the artistic culture of Southern California. Ward Ritchie noted that “Its publication was a landmark, stimulating an outburst of creativity in Los Angeles” (Ritchie, Merle Armitage. His Love and Many Lives, 1982, p.7). Marks p.31.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5854   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Dobie, J. Frank). McCUTCHEON, J. Forrest. J. FRANK DOBIE - Texan, An Appreciation.
[Roanoke: Privately Printed, 1932]. 8vo, 25pp, tipped in frontispiece photo of JFD. Green printed wrappers, edges browned.
First Edition, one of 199 copies, this copy inscribed to Paul Jordan Smith in the year of publication. Cook 382.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5857   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Marble) DESAINT, A. DECORATION DE BOIS ET MARBRES. Texte explicatif de C. Ducroizet.
Dourdan, France: [1984]. Small folio, 20pp, 24 color plates. Loose in half cloth portfolio, fine.
A manual on how to create faux-wood and marble. With color plates showing the actual panels created by Desaint and text explaining in detail how each panel was painted, and 3 other plates showing necessary brushes and combs.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5874   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JOURDAIN, Francis. INTERIEURS 6.
Paris: Charles Moreau, 4to, 47 (of 48) plates, of which 6 are in color. Loose in printed boards portfolio with cloth back, exterior somewhat worn, the plates very good.
Number 6 in the series “L’Art International d’Aujourdhui.” Lacks plate no. 23.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5875   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HERGESHEIMER, Joseph. TROPICAL WINTER.
New York: Knopf, 1933. 8vo, 326pp + colophon.. Cloth, foot of spine chipped, front hinge cracked, internally very good.
First Edition, large paper issue limited to 210 copies on rag paper signed by the author. Ten short stories set in Palm Beach.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5892   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Restif de la Bretonne). BEGUE, Armand. ETAT PRESENT DES ETUDES SUR RETIF DE LA BRETONNE.
Paris: Société d’Édition “Les Belles Lettres”, 1948. 8vo, 232pp. Printed wrappers, unopened, very good.
“Aims at objective, composite portrait of R. as human being, as writer, now original, now faithfully reflecting his time, as ‘reporter,’ accurate, but limited in scope, and as forerunner of social and literary trends” (Cabeen IV, pp.95).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5897   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BEL GEDDES, Norman. HORIZONS.
Boston: Little Brown, 1932. 4to, xix, 293pp, illus. Orig. cloth. Spine sunned, very good.
First Edition. Best remembered for his work in the theatre, Bel Geddes did more to shape the streamline vision than any of his contemporaries. His book features futuristic designs for the new era of high technology, ranging from airports, theatres and restaurants, to liners, cars and gas stoves. Karpel B-655 & E-109.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 5899   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TUER, Andrew W. STORIES FROM OLD-FASHIONED CHILDREN’S BOOKS brought together and introduced to the Reader.
London: Leadenhall Press, 1899-1900. Small 8vo, xvi, 439, (32, ads)pp, illustrated throughout including one colored cut. Original; blue cloth gilt, gilt top, bookplate, a very good copy with the publisher’s note at front.
First Edition of this collection, with 250 cuts after old children’s book illustrations and extracts from old children’s books including some music.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5901   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ferriss, Hugh). LEICH, Jean Ferriss. ARCHITECTURAL VISIONS, The Drawings of... With an Essay by Paul Goldberger. Foreword by Adolf Placzek.
New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1980). 4to, 143pp, 85 b/w plates. Black cloth, dust jacket. Very good.
First Printing, now very scarce (even the 1986 paperback reprint is difficult to find). The author is the daugher of Hugh Ferriss.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5905   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WIGMORE, John Henry. PANORAMA OF THE WORLD’S LEGAL SYSTEM.
Saint Paul: Wet Publishing Co., 1928. 3 vols, large 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles. Bookplates & signature on endpapers otherwise a nearly fine set.
First Edition. Marke 893.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5918   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KEBLER, L.F. HABIT-FORMING AGENTS: Their Indiscriminate Sale and Use a Menace to the Public Welfare.
Washington: GPO, 1910. 8vo, 19pp, 5 illus. in the text, self wrappers. Light soiling, very good.
Issued by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Farmer’s Bulletin 393.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5927   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BURRIS-MEYER, Elizabeth. HISTORICAL COLOR GUIDE, Primitive to Modern Times.
New York: William Helburn, (1938). 8vo, x, 30pp, 30 color plates, each with several specimens. Orig. burgundy cloth stamped in blue. Signature and stamp on endpapers, light wear to spine, otherwise very good.
Only Edition, considerably scarcer than the companion volume, Contemporary Color Guide. Birren Collection 119. Herbert I, p.33.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5932   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEKEL, Wilhem. THE HOMOSEXUAL NEUROSIS.
New York: Emerson Books, 1946. 8vo, 317pp. Orig. brown cloth. Slightest external staining, underlining, otherwise very good.
Reprint in English of a large portion of Stekel’s Onanie und Homosexualität, itself the second volume of Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens. Stekel sympathetically addresses all aspects of homosexuality, including organic causes, and reveals his differences with Hirschfeld. Stekel also considers artists as neurotics and investigates the prevalence of homosexuality among artists. Grinstein 31723.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5935   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DUMARCHIN, Edouard]. E.D. ODOR DE FEMINIA.
[No place, Eric Losfield?, ca. 1956]. 12mo, . 6 very explicit b/w plates. White wrappers. Very good.
From the colleciton of G. Legman, with his note in black ink inside back cover:“[Paris: 1956]”
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5938   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BESENVAL, Pierre Victor, Baron de (1721-1791). BERVILLE ... MEMOIRES DU BARON DE BESENVAL, Avec une Notice sur Sa Vie, Des Notes et des Eclaircissemens Historiques par Mm. Berville et Barriere.
Paris: Baudouin Freres, 1821. 2 vols, 8vo, half red morocco, paste paper boards. Very good set.
First Edition. Besenval (1722-91), a Swiss officer, served with distinciton in the French army. His Memoires which throw interesting light on the persons who formed that court and on French society at the close of the ancien regime.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5941   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOUILLE, [Francoise Claude Amour] Marquis. BERVILLE & BA... MEMOIRES DU MARQUIS DE BOUILLE... Avec une Notice sur Sa Vie, des Notes et des Eclaircisements Historiques.
Paris: Baudouin Freres, 1821. 8vo, half red morocco, paste paper boards. Very good.
First Edition. Francoise Claude Amour, Marquis de Boulle, spent the period of the American War as Commander in Chief of the French West Indian Islands and later in the French Revolution before fleeing to England in 1792. Tourneux I, 3006.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5942   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Keats). OWINGS, Frank N. THE KEATS LIBRARY. (A Descriptive Catalogue).
London: Keats-Shelley Memorial Association, [ca. 1980]. Lg. 8vo, 67pp, incl. frontis. & illus. Original brown boards, gilt, some rippling to leaves, very good.
First Edition of this catalogue of 25 books from the poet’s library which he bequeathed to friends. Each entry with title in facsimile, collation, and detailed description.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5946   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(ARTOIS, Comte de). LE COMTE D’A****, ou Les Aventures d’un Jeune Voyageur Sorti de la Cour de France en 1789.
Paris: Monory, an VIII de a Republiques, [1799]. 2 vols, 12mo, engraved frontispieces, half tan morocco, blue boards. Very good set, with the initials D.W. at the foot of each spine.
First Edition, sometimes attributed to Antoine Serteys or J. Fr. Andre. OCLC notes only an 1805 edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5948   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAYLEY, William. PLAYS OF THREE ACTS; Written for a Private Theatre...
London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1784. 4to, xv, (1), 430pp, each work with half-title. 19th-cent. maroon calf over textured boards, gilt title at spine. Light wear and chipping at board edges, else a very good, amply-margined copy.
First Edition, containing the following five plays: The Happy Prescription; Marcella, a Tragedy; The Two Connoisseurs, a Comedy; Lord Russel, a Tragedy; The Mausoleum, a Comedy. The preface notes: “As the following Plays were intended only for a private theatre, I have been tempted by that circumstance to introduce a kind of novelty into our language by writing three comedies in rhyme, though the Comic Muse of our country has been long accustomed to express herself in prose.” A friend of Blake, the poet William Hayley (1745-1820) wrote biographies of his other friends Cowper and Romney, along with a life of Milton.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5952   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SHEIL, Richard. THE APOSTATE, A Tragedy, in Five Acts; as Peformed at the Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden.
London: John Murray, 1818. 8vo, x, 83, (3)pp. Disbound.
Fifth edition, first issued in 1817.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5956   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SHEIL, Richard. THE APOSTATE, A Tragedy, in Five Acts; as Peformed at the Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden.
London: John Murray, 1818. 8vo, x, 83, (3)pp. Disbound.
Fifth edition, first issued in 1817.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5957   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STRUTT, Joseph. THE TEST OF GUILT; or Traits of Antient Superstition. A Dramatic Tale... [bound with:] THE BUMPKINS’ DISASTER; or The Journey to London: Containing the Whimsical Adventures of Ploughshare and Clodpoll; Incidental to Which Are Described, a Consultation of the Fairies; Including also the Legendary History of Waltham Cross.
London: Printed for Appleyards... and Scatcherd and Letterman..., 1808. 2 parts, 4to, vii, (1), 119, (1 blank); viii, 55pp, each work complete with half- and full title. Mod. marbled boards with printed paper label at spine. Occasional light foxing and smudging, but overall a fairly fresh, wide-margined, uncut copy.
First Editions, both, of these very scarce posthumously published works. The engraver, artist, and antiquary Joseph Strutt (1749-1802) “was author of many works, valuable for their research and engravings” (Oxford Hist. of English Lit.) in which the history, customs, dress, and pastimes of the English are depicted.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5964   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

THOMSON, James. TANCRED AND SIGISMUNDA. A Tragedy, in Five Acts... as Performed at the Theatres Royal, Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden. Regulated from the Prompter’s Book, by Permission of the Managers.
London: Printed by and for R. Butters... [n.d., ca. 1790]. 12mo, 40pp. Disbound, cont. owner entry at top margin title, lacks illus. plate, else a nearly fine, clean copy.
Later edition, first published in 1745. Noted for his depiction of rustic scenes and nature, James Thomson (1700-48) “made the acquaintance of Arbuthnot, Gay, and Pope... He travelled in France and Italy as tutor to Charles Richard Talbot, son of the solicitor-general...” (Oxford Comp. to English Lit.).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5967   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Pierre. FRANÇOISE AU CALVAIRE. Avec 12 Aquarelles de l’Auteur. Collection “Guerre.”
Paris: Les Oeuvres Representatives, [1930]. 4to, 200pp, color illus. title vignette, 7 color text illus., 4 full-page tipped-in color plates. Gray printed wrappers, lettered in black, pictorial vignette, inscrpt. at ffep, mild, mostly marginal foxing, a nearly fine, uncut and unopened copy in original glassine.
First Edition in part, warmly inscribed by the author to his brother, Edouard Champion, with two letters from Le Figaro & l’Academie Française, directed to Edouard Champion, publisher of the work, laid-in. This Deluxe Edition was limited to 1050 (of 1100) numbered copies “sur vélin de Rives.” Talvart & Place 21B.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5983   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. LE LIVRE AUX ETATS-UNIS. Extrait de La Revue des Deux Mondes (Nos. des 15 Mai et 1er Juin 1927).
Paris: Typographie Philippe Renouard, 1927. Tall 8vo, 35pp. Tan wrappers, lettered in black, faint marginal embrowning, a fine copy.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 17, Vol. V, p.167.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5988   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(BEAUMANOIR, Phillipe de.) GASTON, Paris and Henri Bordier. LE SIRE DE BEAUMANOIR. Lettres Inédites de Gaston Paris et de Henri Bordier. Publiees par Edouard Champion.
Paris: Edouard Champion, 1926. 8vo, 16pp. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, vignette, light foxingat wrappers and edges throughout, otherwise a very good, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 14, Vol. V, p.167.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5989   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. LE SOUVENIR DE JEHAN RICTUS. Eloge prononcé par Edouard Champion le 17 Novembre 1933 aux Amis de 1914, ouvrage orné de Portraits, de Dessins, de Fac-simile et suivi par LE BEL ENFANT, Poeme Fac-similé et Inédit
Paris: Typographie aux dépens de l’Académie de la Coupole, (1934). 4to, (58)pp, tipped-in photo-illus. portrait of Jehan Rictus, 2 full-page b/w illus. Creme wrappers, lettered in red and black, mild soiling, spine and margins of wrappers lightly foxed, a very good, uncut and unopened copy, printed on fine paper.
First Edition, limited to 500 (of 510) copies “sur vergé d’Arches” printed by François Bernouard. Talvart & Place 20.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5990   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Balzac). CHAMPION, Edouard. LES PIECES DE THEATRE TIREES DE BALZAC. Extrait de La Comédie-Française, 1936.
Paris: [n.p.], 1937. Tall 8vo, 7pp. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette at rear wrapper. Light offsetting at title from orig. cellophane, a nearly fine copy.
First Edition, limited to 50 copies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5991   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Balzac). CHAMPION, Edouard. LES PIECES DE THEATRE TIREES DE BALZAC. Extrait de La Comédie-Française, 1936.
Paris: [n.p.], 1937. Tall 8vo, 7pp. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette at rear wrapper, mild soiling, light foxing at fore-edge upper wrapper, a very good copy.
First Edition, limited to 50 copies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5992   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. MONTHERLANT VIVANT. Discours prononcé le vendredi 13 Avril 1934, à l’Académie de la Coupole, pour la Reception de M. Henry de Montherlant.
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1934. 4to, 17pp. Turquoise wrappers, lettered and bordered in black, mild soiling at wrappers, light embrowning at edges, a very good, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition, limited to 215 copies. Talvart & Place 22, Vol. V, p.167.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5994   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. CHATEAUBRIAND ET LES DAMES DE LA HALLE. Correspondance Inèdite. Avec fac-similés.
Paris: Honoré Champion, 1917. Tall 8vo, 16pp, 2 hors-texte folding facsimile plates. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, some mild marginal foxing, otherwise a fine copy.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 11, Vol. V, p.166.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5999   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DEBAIGTS, Jacques. SHOP FRONTS. Photos by Michel Nahmias.
New York: Architectural Book Publishing, (1974). 4to, 192pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good.
A survey of shop fronts designed in the 60’s and early 70’s with.ext in English, German and French.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6003   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEARY, Timothy. A LETTER FROM TIMOTHY LEARY TO ALDOUS HUXLEY.
Los Angeles: Leary Archive Press, 1996. 4to, (4)pp. Fine.
First Edition - unsigned copy. One hundred copies were printed, but only 30 were signed before Dr Leary’s death. Reproduces a remarkable letter written in October, 1960, soon after Leary accepted a position at Harvard’s Center for Research in Personality. Discovering that Aldous Huxley was a visiting professor at MIT, Leary writes of his psilocybin project and invites Huxley to visit.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6004   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RABBIT, Peter. DROP CITY.
New York: Olympia Press, 1971. 16mo, 162, (3)pp, frontispiece, misc. photo-illus. Photo-illus. wrappers, mild soiling, otherwise a tight, unread fine copy
First Edition. Kearney, A Bibliography of the Olympia Press New York, p.25.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6006   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

McMURTRY, Larry. SPLENDORS & MISERIES of Being an Author-Bookseller.
American Antiquarian Bookseller’s Association, 1995. 8vo, (12)pp. Orig. green wrappers, fine.
Oneof 750 copies printed of an address delivered to the ABAA Annual Meeting.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6013   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chiswick Press). ENGLISH LYRICS.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1883. 8vo, xix, (1), 296, (1)pp. Cont. vellum, gilt-ruled bordersand fleurons, dentelles, gilt morocco spine labels, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate. Vellum soiled, boards slightly bowed, upper joint wearing toward spine ends, labels chipped, else a very good copy, with fresh text, attractively bound.
Deluxe First Edition, limited to 50 hand-numbered large-paper copies, signed by the printer at the limitation page. From the library of Sir Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D’Abernon, with his bookplate.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6031   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

OWEN, John. EPIGRAMMATUM... Edition Postrema Correctissma, & Posthumus quibusdam Adaucta.
Amsterodami: apud Lud. Elzevirium, 1647. 24mo, (4), 212pp, engr. title-page and portrait. Early 18th-cent. crimson morocco, elaborate gilt-tooled borders, gilt spine in compartments with raised bands, a.e.g., gilt inner borders, blue silk end-leaves. Mild wear to covers, esp. along joints. A very good, clean copy, handsomely bound.
Later complete collection of these celebrated epigrams, in twelve parts. The first four books were originally published at London in 1606. A seventeenth-century best-seller, more than a dozen issues of the Epigrammatum appeared at London, alone, over the next 80 years, along with Spanish and French translations. Owen’s staunchly Protestant wit earned his epigrams a listing on the Catholic Church’s Index in 1654. Not to be confused with the Nonconformist divine of the same name, Welsh epigrammist John Owen (1560?-1622) was born at Plas Dhu, Carnarvonshire, and educated at Winchester School and at New College, Oxford. He served as schoomaster at Trelleck and then at Warwick in the school endowed by Henry VIII. Owen was distinguished for his perfect mastery of the Latin language and “the Continental scholars and wits of the day used to call him ‘the British Martial’” (EB, 11th ed.).
The full set of epigrams, with a Political and Ethical section, and a brief appendix, are included in the present edition, the fourth issue of the Epigrammatum to appear in 1647 from the Elzevier Press. (See Rahir for a full discussion of the various issue points.)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6037   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(SANT’ ELIA, Antonio). CARAMEL, Luciano & Alberto Longatti. ANTONIO SANT’ ELIA, The Complete Works
New York: Rizzoli (1987). 4to, 311pp, color & b/w illus. throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. Very nice.
First Edition in English. The Itlian architect Santi’Elia, associated with the Italian Futurists movement, remains one of the most enigmatic figures in the history of architecture. He was killed in the war in 1916 at the age of 28 after practicing for only six year, and left no works fully attributed to him. However, he is seen today as one of the most important figures of the early period of modern architecture. This now scarce volume includes his Manfesto of Futurist Architectures
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6045   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mangold, Burkhard). BURKHARD MANGOLD 1873-1950.
Zurich: Museum fur Gestaltung, 1984. Sq 8vo, 47pp, misc. color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, fine.
Catalogue to accompany the September 20 - November 11 1984 exhibition of Mangold’s work.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6065   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Leupin, Herbert). AUSTELLUNG: Herbert Leupin Plakate.
Essen: (Deutsches Plakat-Museum), 1972. Sm 4to, (10)pp, 29 full-page color plates (1 folding). Rosecloth-backed wrappers, lettered in white, a fine copy.
First Edition of this catalogue for the exhibition sponsored by the Deutsches Plakat-Museum. Sammlung Internationaler Plakatkunst 6.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6068   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEELE, H. Thomas; Jim Heimann; & Rod Dyer. LICK ‘EM, STICK ‘EM. THE LOST ART OF POSTER STAMPS
New York: Abbeville Press, 1989. 4to, 96pp. Illustrated boards. Fine.
First Edition, with the sheet of stamps laid in. Poster stamps, created primarily as an advertising medium, were popular in the early years of the 20th century.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6072   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CAVE, Roderick.