F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5010 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21 
                


EUDEL, Paul. TRUCS ET TRUQUEURS. Altérations, Fraudes et Contrefaçons Dévoilées.
Paris: Libraire Molière, (1907). 8vo, 580, (1 errata)pp. Original illustrated wrappers, very good.
First Trade Edition, “troisième mille.” Tricks, tricksters, forgery, fraud and counterfeiting amongst various areas collecting, including antiques, arms, manuscripts, bank notes, paintings, engravings, drawings, sculpture, books, stamps, etc. Eudel (1837-1911) analyses the great and the infamous cases..
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3352   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KALLENBERG, Friedrich. OFFENBARUNGEN DES SIDERISCHEN PENDELS. Die Leben Ausströmende Photographie und Handschrift.
Diessen vor München: Jos. C. Huber, 1921. 8vo, 143pp, 35 b&w photo-plates, 20 diagrams, 2 facsimiles. Green cloth, gilt letteed, mild toning to leaf perimeters, tight, bright, internally clean, otherwise fine.
“Revelation of the Astral (sidereal) Pendulum,” second edition, originally issued 1913, with a new foreword by the author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3375   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOPPER, James. PEPE. With a Foreword by the Author. Illustrations by Paul Landacre.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1937. 8vo, wrappers, short tear to front cover, otherwise very good.
Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press as no. 5 in the Keepsake Series of the Contemporary Short Story. Lehman p.175. Ritchie 11.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3388   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEARY, Timothy. HIGH PRIEST. Original Art by Allen Atwell & Michael Green. New Edition Art by Howard Hallis.
Berkeley: Ronin, (1995). 8vo, xxx, 347pp., misc. b&w plates, text illus. Illus. wrappers, fine.
Second Paperback Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to: “To Bill - The Wizard, Magician of wood-pulpies, a pleasure to know you. Timothy Leary.” “The author’s ‘psychedelic autobiography’ presented within the frame of sixteen inner ‘trips’” (Horowitz). Cf. Horowitz, Walls, Smith A7a-c.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3393   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WILLIAMS, William Carlos. FLOWERS OF AUGUST. Poems by… Drawings by Keith Achepohl
Iowa City: Windhover Press/ University of Iowa, 1983. 8vo, (28)pp, photo-engravings throughout. Green linen, gilt lettered, fine.
Limited Edition of 260 copies. Wallace B7.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3403   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARTSCH, Paul. NEW UROCOPTID LAND SHELLS FROM MEXICO.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1926. 8vo, 13pp, 1 b&w plate. Printed wrappers. Nearly finecopy.
Report 2553, from the proceedings of the United States National Museum Vol. 70, Art. 4.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3413   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IGLEHART, John E. [and] Eugenia Ehrmann. THE ENVIRONMENT OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN INDIANA. With An Account of the De Bruler Family.
Indianapolis: Printed for the Society, 1925. 8vo, 147-182pp, 1 facsimile letter. Printed wrappers, very good.
Indiana Historical Society Publications Vol. 8, No. 3. Monaghan 2781.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3414   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Golf). HOWLAND, Henry E. “GOLF... Illustrations by A. B. Frost.”
[excerpted from Scribner's Magazine, May 1895]. 8vo, (531)-547pp, b/w illus. throughout. Disbound, re-stapled, 1/2-inch marginal tear at first leaf, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Article excerpted from Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVII, No.5. The gently humorous illustrations by Frost provide a nice counterpoint to Howland's unhurried ramble down the fareway of golf lore, ancient and contemporary.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3420   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARLTON, W.N.C. NOTES ON THE BRIDGEWATER HOUSE LIBRARY.
New York: Privately Printed, 1918. 12mo, 20pp, frontispiece. Tan wrappers, printed label, wrappers slightly chipped, otherwise a nearly fine, partially unopened copy.
First Edition. This remarkable collection of early English literature begun by Sir Thomas Egerton (1540?-1617) was eventually acquired by Henry E. Huntington.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3424   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LANGLOIS, N.-G. and J.-F.-O. Lévesque. NOTICE DESCRIPTIVE DE L'ECOLE VETERINAIRE D'ALFORT, Contenant les Conditions de l'Admission des Elèves, leur Entretien, un Aperçu de l'Enseignement, et la Description du Cabinet...
Paris: de l'Impremerie de Marchant..., [1804]. 8vo, 44pp. Later marbled wrappers with recently mounted manuscript title, wrappers chipped, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this brief history and detailed review of the regulations and layout of the veterinary school at Alfort, founded during the reign of Louis XV in 1765.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3427   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(KLINEFELTER, Walter). PREFACE TO AN UNPRINTABLE OPUS, by Pedro Pococampo, Sometime Professor of Folk Song at the Univeristy of Ferdinand & Isabella.
(Portland, Maine): (Southworth-Anthoesen Press), 1942. 8vo, (6), 14, (4)pp. Orig. red paper-coveredboards, backed in yellow, spine lettered in black, slight soiling at bottom edge lower board, otherwise a fine copy.
First Edition of this satirical homage to Christopher Colombus, limited to 75 copies, hand-numbered and signed by Walter Klinefelter. Laid-in is an autograph note and accompanying envelope, in which Klinefelter presents this copy as a Christmas gift to the Los Angeles printer Ward Richie.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3428   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GID, Raymond. CELEBRATION DE LA LETTRE.
Haute-Provence: Robert Morel, (1962). Sm sq 8vo, (46)pp, misc. b&w illus., incl. a calligramme by Apollonaire. White glossy boards, black letteed, slipcase, 1 sm tear along upper joint, otherwise near fine in very good slipcase
First Edition, limited to 1000 copies. Printer and graphic artist Gid’s essay on letters, typography, and printing. With a fine copy of The Composing Room’s English edition included.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3431   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L’ESTRANGE, Roger. DISCOVERY UPON DISCOVERY, In Defence of Doctor Oates Against B.W's Libellous Vindication of Him, in His Additional Discovery; and in Justification of L'Estrange Against the Same Libell. In a Letter to Doctor Titus Oates... The Second Edition.
London: Printed for Henry Brome at the Gun..., 1680. Sm 4to, (2), 38pp, occasional quoted material printed in large black-letter. Disbound, lib. release stamp and pencil notation verso title, faint marginal embrowning, a very good, clean copy.
Second edition, issued the same year as the first. Wing L-1239.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3436   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L’ESTRANGE, Roger. A FURTHER DISCOVERY OF THE PLOT: Dedicated to Dr. Titus Oates... The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed for Henry Brome, at the Gun..., 1681. Sm 4to, (2), 24, (1 ad), (1 blank)pp. Disbound, small, early manuscript notations at margins title, faint dampstain along inner margin, insignificant traces of worming along top margin, glue ghost at bottom margin final blank page, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Fourth edition, first published 1680. Wing L-1255.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3437   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L'ESTRANGE, Roger. L'ESTRANGE HIS APPEAL, Humbly Submitted to the Kings Most Excellent Majesty and the Three Estates Assembled in Parliament.
London: Printed for Henry Brome at the Gun..., 1681. Sm 4to, (2), 37, (1 blank)pp, side-notes. Disbound, recently re-sewn, faint marginal embrowning, otherwise a nearly fine, clean copy.
First Edition. Wing L-1202.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3438   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L'ESTRANGE, Roger. THE HOLY CHEAT: Proving, from the Undeniable Practices and Positions of the Presbyterians, that the Design of the Party, is to Enslave Both King and People under the Masque of Religion. By Way of Observation upon a Treatise, Entituled, the Interest of England in the Matter of Religion, &c... The Fourth Impression.
London: Printed 1662 and now reprinted for Joanna Brome, 1682. Sm 4to, (2), (2 preface), 99, (1 blank)pp. Disbound, light soiling at title, mild marginal embrowning, minor worming at top outer corner, not affecting text, marginal tear at I4, a good, clean copy.
Fourth impression, first published 1662. Wing L-1260.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3440   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L'ESTRANGE, Roger. AN ANSWER TO A LETTER TO A DISSENTER, Upon Occasion of His Majesties Late Gracious Declaration of Indulgence...
London: Printed for R. Sare at Gray-Inn-Gate in Holborn, 1687. Sm 4to, (2), 50pp, side-notes. Recent blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, library marks, including perforated stamp, recto and verso title, smudges and small ink stain at title, mild marginal embrowning, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition. Wing L-1195.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3441   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

L'ESTRANGE, Roger. THE CHARACTER OF A PAPIST IN MASQUERADE; Supported by Authority and Experience. In Answer to the Character of a Popish Successor...
London: Printed for H. Brome at the Signe of the Gun..., 1681. Sm 4to, (2), 85, (1 blank)pp, some quoted material printed in large black letter. Recent maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine, library marks, including perforated stamp, recto and verso title, light marginal embrowning, and a few marginal chips, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition, with a concluding 3-page compendium of “Popish and Jesuitical Principles.” Wing L-1215.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3442   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GASCOYNE, David. THE SUN AT MIDNIGHT, Notes on the Story of Civilization Seen as the History of the Great Experiemental Work of the Supreme Scientist.
London: Enitharmon Press, 1970. Sm 4to, (10), 55pp, illus. vignette at title, 1 b/w text illus. Publ. quarter yellow cloth over royal blue boards, lettered in gilt, 1/8-inch tear at bottom edge upper board, otherwise a nearly fine copy, in orig. glassine wrappers.
First Edition, printed by The Daedalus Press at Stoke Ferry, Norfolk, and limited to 350 numbered copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3445   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GASCOYNE, David. THE SUN AT MIDNIGHT, Notes on the Story of Civilization Seen as the History of the Great Experiemental Work of the Supreme Scientist.
London: Enitharmon Press, 1970. Sm 4to, (10), 55pp, illus. vignette at title, 1 b/w text illus. Publ. quarter yellow cloth over royal blue boards, lettered in gilt, inscript. at ffep, a fine copy in orig. glassine wrappers.
First Edition, signed by the author on the front endpaper. 350 numbered copies were printed by The Daedalus Press at Stoke Ferry, Norfolk.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3446   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LAUGHLIN, James. THE HOUSE OF LIGHT, Woodcuts by Vanessa Jackson...
New York: The Grenfell Press, (1986). 4to, 16 unnumbered leaves, woodcut frontispiece, title printed in green and black, 11 full-page woodcuts, each in a different color. Orig. gray wrappers, mounted woodcut vignette, black-lettered paper label at spine, a fine copy.
First Edition thus, limited to 200 hand-printed copies, signed by the author and the artist at the colophon.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3448   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(FREUD, Sigmund). THE FREUD CENTENARY EXHIBIT of the American Psychoanalytic Association, Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Sigmund Freud...
(The American Psychoanalytic Association), (1956). 8vo, 78pp, frontispiece, 27 full-page monochromeillus. White wrappers, lettered in black with photo-illus. vignette, light soiling at wrappers, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition of this generously illustrated exhibition catalogue listing 357 photographs, documents, letters, printed editions, and artistic works.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3449   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mining). BRITISH GUIANA. Gold and Diamond Industries.
(British Guiana): Commissioner of Lands and Mines, (1911). 16mo, 16pp. Gray wrappers, lettered in black, tied with yellow silk cord, a fine copy.
Leaflet No.2. from the Commissioner of Lands and Mines. Finely printed on laid paper, this informational booklet provides a brief historical overview, going on to discuss distribution, methods of working, production, mining regulations, royalities, adminstration, transport, and labour. With geographical statistics and communication details printed verso both wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3450   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Modern Art). THE LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY FOUNDATION 1999 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Video, and Craft Media.
(New York): The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation, (2000). 4to, 84pp, color photo-illus. throughout.Ochre wrappers, lettered in brown, a fine copy.
First Edition of this catalogue documenting the 1999 awards by the Tiffany Foundation, which recognizes emerging American artists every two years.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3462   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HALL, Trevor H. & Percy Muir. SOME PRINTERS AND PUBLISHERS OF CONJURING BOOKS and other Ephemera. 1800-1850.
[Leeds]: Elmete Press, 1976. 4to, x, 95,(1)pp, with 25 illustrations in the text, several in color.Original linen over boards, calf backstrip, lettered in gilt, gilt top, a very good copy.
Ediiton limited to 465 copies. Trevor Hall is the most scholarly of modern writers on old conjuring books and the late Percy Muir was a polymath bookseller whose feel for early illustrated and children’s books adapts well to this subject.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3493   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PATRON, Pablo. LIMA ANTIGUA... Estudio Biografico del Autor por Evaristo San Cristoval.
Lima: Libreria e Imprenta Gil..., 1935. 8vo, viii, 33pp, 2 color and 36 b/w hors-texte plates. Cream wrappers, lettered in red and black, red floral borders, mild soiling at wrappers, half-title and title moderately foxed, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this brief history of the city founded by Francisco Pizarro in 1535. The 38 plates feature reproductions of early photographs, drawings, engraved illustrations and antique documents. Although the author was trained as a physician, “las disciplinas historicas eran las que atraian a Patron.”
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3511   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CORINTH, Lovis. Fell und Son Sohn von Dem Hut. Color lithograph, signed in pencil.
1923.
From Corinth’s series William Tell, this is one of 75 signed impressions on rag paper of a total edition of 200. Muller, Corinth, 777.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3524   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ESCOFFIER, Maurice. LE MOUVEMENT ROMANTIQUE 1788-1850. Essai de Bibliographie Synchronique & Méthodique.
Paris: Maison du Bibliophile, 1934. 8vo, 426pp. Blue quarter cloth, marbled boards. Paper stock browning, otherwise very good.
First Edition, describing some 1900 books of the romantic movement in France. Besterman no. 5448.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3555   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ELLIS, Arthur J. THE DIVINING ROD. A History of Water Witching with a Bibliography.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1938. 8vo, 59pp, 4 illus. Printed wrappers, lightly creasedand chipped, owner sig. and stamp at upper wrapper, a good copy.
Water-Supply Paper 416 from the United States Geological Society, Department of the Interior, a reprint of the 1917 first edition, with a definitive bibliography of books on the subject and a full index.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3572   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BAGLEY, Helen. SAND IN MY SHOE; Homestead Days in Twentynine Palms. With an Introduction by Lucile and Harold Weight.
Twentynine Palms: Calico Press, (1978). 8vo, xviii, 268pp, b/w photo-illus. throughout. Publ. beigecloth, lettered in brown, dust jacket, a fine copy in nearly fine, slightly edgeworn dj.
First Edition. The Bagleys began their fifty-five year sojourn at the oasis in Twentynine Palms in 1927.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3645   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

A’BECKETT, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND... Illustrated by John Leech. Volume I... Volume II [with] THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME... Illustrated by John Leech.
London: Bradbury, Agnew, [n.d., ca. 1880]. 3 vols, 4to, xviii, (2), 432; xiv, (2), 416; xviii, 418pp, ca. 300 woodcut vignettes, 30 hand-colored full-page steel engr. plates. Half crimson morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine in compartments, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, light wear at extremities, a very good, clean set, handsomely bound.
Later edition of these classic illustrated works originally published in 1847 and 1852, uniformly bound in half crimson morocco by R.W. Smith.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3672   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Metro Ticket Origami). LE TICKET PLIE.
(Paris: Mouvement Francais des Pliers de Papier), (1983). Narrow 8vo, 44pp, color illus. throughout. Pictorial wrappers, nearly fine.
First Edition of this detailed step-by-step guide to origami à la Metro, employing the iconic brown and yellow tickets to make le papillon, le serpent, l’anneau de mobius, and 15 other designs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3785   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RILKE, R[ainer]. M[aria]. JOURNAL FLORENTIN DE R.M. RILKE. Traduction de Mauricec Betz avec des Illustrations de J. Despierre.
Paris: Emil-Paul Freres, (1946) Tall 8vo, 160, (2), (1 colophon)pp, engraved t-p w/tissue guard, 12engravings w/tissue guards. Heavy hand-made rag printed wrapper w/ red fleur de lis, neat owner’s sig., fine in fair publisher’s clamshell box.
First Edition in French, copy number 234 of 1500 examples on vélin blanc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3823   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Goldsmith, Oliver). SCOTT, Temple. OLIVER GOLDSMITH. BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY & BIOGRAPHICALLY CONSIDERED. Based on the Collection of Material in the Library of W.M. Elkins.
New York: Bowling Green Press, 1928. 4to, xx, 368pp with a colored frontispiece & 84 illus. & facsimiles. Black cloth with gilt medallion stamped on upper cover. Covers slightly spotted, bookplate removed, else an immaculate, fresh copy. Dawson’s Bookshop ex-reference.
1000 copies printed, with an Introduction by A. Edward Newton.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3833   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Crawford Library - Ralph Copeland) CATALOGUE OF THE CRAWFORD LIBRARY OF THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY.
Edinburgh: Published by Authority of Her Majesty’s Government, 1890. Folio, viii, 497pp. Later greyvelin boards, gilt label. Very good.
First Edition, nearly impossible to find. The Crawford Library, based around Charles Babbage’s collection, contains some 10,000 books from the earliest times to the late 19th century and the descriptions frequently give collations and plate-counts.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 3835   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STONE, Irving. THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY. A Novel of Michelangelo.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 8vo, 664pp. Beige cloth, gilt lettering to black stamped spine label,dust jacket, lt soiling to cloth, otherwise very good in good dj with lg chips at spine ends.
First Edition. “To Roland: may this book accompany you to your ordination. From your friend Irving Stone Oct 1961.” Later printing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3848   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KUBINYI, Victor de. AS WE ARE. With a Preface by Dr. Ales Hrdlicka.
New York; Frederick A. Stokes, 1929. 8vo, (252)pp, tipped-in color frontispiece, 63 reto-only b&w illus. Blue moire cloth, red lettering and dec., bookplate, gift inscrpt. to half-title, prior owner’s neat symbol name and date in grren ink to t-p top edge and rfep verso, lt wear, otherwise very good.
First Edition. The artist, who here represents various mental states and attitudes coupled with brief text, specialized in illustrating abstract human concepts and feelings, in 1925 issuing Symbolic Color Analysis of Life In All Its Phases.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3859   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Russian theater). BOULTA, Dzhona. [In Cyrillic]: RUSSIAN THEATER ARTISTS. 1880-1930.
Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1991. 4to, 112pp, 200 full page hors-texte color plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in near fine dj with a bit of wear at spine head.
First Edition. A beautiful production with exquisite color plates featuring the theatrical work of Bakst, El Lissitsky; V. Serov, Chagall, Natalie Goncharova, B. Stepanova, A. Asker, N. Kulbin. I. Radinovich, K. Malevich, L. Popova, and over 35 others, a who’s who of the Russian art world during the years covered. Text in Russian. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3866   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MEAD, G.R.S. THRICE-GREATEST HERMES. Studies in Hellenistic Theosophy and Gnosis, Being a Translation of the Extant Sermons and Fragments of the Trismegistic Literature with Prolegomena, Commentaries and Notes... Volume One, Prolegomena... Volume Two, Sermons... Volume Three, Excerpts and Fragments.
London: John M. Watkins, 1964. 3 vols, 8vo. Publ. red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket, mild rubbing at extremities, bookseller ink stamp at ffep vols. 2 and 3, otherwise a fine set in very good price-clipped dj with cellotape reinforcement (vol.1), and nearly fine price-clipped dj's (vols. 2 and 3).
Reprint, first publ. in 1906. Pritchard 32.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3910   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JUSTEMA, William. PRIVATE PAPERS. Poems of an Army Year.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1944). 8vo, xi, (3), 38pp. Black cloth, gilt leteing, dust jacket, bookplate, lt wear to spine head and tail, mild toning at edges per usual for wartime paper, otherwise near fine in very good dj with chips at upper edge.
First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to his close friend Judson Gilbert (with Gilbert’s stylish bookplate), TOGETHER WITH a one-page ALs from the author to Gilbert tipped-in to the front pastedown endpaper discussing this book, his discharge from the Army secondary to a back injury, and his future writing plans.
Justema (1904-1987) is considered one of the best American wartime poets. He was also a close friend of, and model for, photographer Margrethe Mather. With an Introduction by Witter Bynner.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3930   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VAUX, Calvert. VILLAS AND COTTAGES. A Series of Designs Prepared For Execution in the United States.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1857. 8vo, 318pp, frontisiece, 300 engravings, 1 chromolithograph plate featuring specimens of encaustic tiles. Gilt dec. cloth, soiled, soiling to endpapers, contemporary owner’s labels otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition. Vaux emigrated to America from England in the mid nineteenth century to work with A.J. Downing, and later with Frederick Law Olmstead on his design for New York City"s Central Park. Hitchcock 1304.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3934   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JEFFERS, Robinson. GIVE YOUR HEART TO THE HAWKS and Other Poems.
New York: Random House, 1933. 8vo, 199pp. Orig. brown linen, front board & spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket, very good in like dj with toned margins and spine, sm chips at upper edge..
First Edition. Of this book Jeffers wrote: “I think the title-poem grew largely from the landscape, of Sycamore Creek, Froseis Point (Pfeiffer’s Point on the maps), and the coast Southward, which impressed me much.” Alberts 75.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3935   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

THOMPSON, Edmund B. A PRINTER’S COMMON-PLACE BOOK.
Windham, CT: Hawthorn House, (1937). 12mo, 23, (2)pp. Quarter calf over patterned paper boards, original glassine dustjacket, bookplate, near fine in very good dj.
Limited to 350 numbered copies, this being copy 56, one of fifty for the friends of fine papermaker Quincy P. Emery, Christmas, 1937. This copy that of Ward Ritchie, with the publisher’s promotional postcard addressed to him laid in but with the bookplate of his friend, the book and type designer Lewis F. White of the Privy Council Press.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3938   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Garnett, Porter). THREE DEVICES DESIGNED BY PORTER GARNETT FOR THE LABORATORY PRESS.
(Scripps College Press: for the Members of the Zamorano Club), (1951). 16mo, (8)ff, title in black with red woodcut vignette, 3 woodcut illus. in red. Light blue wrappers, lettered in black, faint sunning alone spine, still a fine copy.
Only Edition. Based upon a cipher which he had designed two years earlier for the Carnegie Institute of Technology, Garnett’s 1924 devices “have been printed from the cuts which were originally used at the Laboratory Press.”
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3941   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. MONTHERLANT VIVANT. Discours prononcé le vendredi 13 Avril 1934, à l’Académie de la Coupole, pour la Reception de M. Henry de Montherlant.
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1934. 4to, 17pp. Turquoise wrappers, lettered and bordered in black, mild marginal foxing, a nearly fine, uncut and unopened copy in original glassine.
First Edition, limited to 215 copies, with an ALS attributed to the author along with two publisher’s advertisments laid-in. Talvart & Place 22, Vol. V, p.167.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3948   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HEAWOOD, Edward. A HISTORY OF GEOGRAPHICAL DISCOVERY IN THE SEVENTEENTH & EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES.
New York: Octogon Books, 1969. 8vo, 475pp, folding plates, illus. throughout. Publ. red cloth. Light shelf soiling at edges, nearly fine copy.
First Published in 1912.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3960   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bird & Bull Press). TAYLOR, W. Thomas and Henry Morris. TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF BIRD & BULL. A Bibliography, 1958-1979.
N.p. [North Hills]: W. Thomas Taylor- Bird & Bull Press, 1980 2 vols, 8vo, 108, (1 as colophon)pp; 4to chemise with 13 items of ephemera. Quarter canary morocco over patterned boards, linen chemise, linen clamshell box w/ morocco spine label, all fine.
First Edition, limited to 350 hand numbered copies, this being copy No. 7, one of 140 copies issued with the portfolio of ephemera within the clamshell box.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3993   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ZEITLINGER, Heinrich and Henry Cecil Sotheran. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICO-MATHEMATICA. Catalogue of Works in many Tongues on Exact & Applied Science, with Subject-Index.
London: Henry Sotheran, 1921-37. Vols. I & II (1921), Supplement I (1932), & Supplement II (1937, in 2 vols), 8vo, plates throughout, original red cloth, hinges strengthened, a very good set.
First Edition of this monumental bookseller’s catalogue, with the First and Second Supplements. A previous owner has pasted useful subject heading tabs throughout the set. A third Supplement was issued in 1952.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4039   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NICHOLSON, A.Reynold. A LITERARY HISTORY OF THE ARABS.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1962. 8vo, blue cloth, dust-jacket.
First published in 1907.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4192   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Natural History). FIELD MUSEUM LEAFLETS. Anthorpology Nos. 1-14, 15-22, 23-27.
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1922-28. 3 vols, 8vo, individually paginated, misc. illus. Half crimson morocco over red moire silk, original wrappers preserved, lt wear, lt dampstains, otherwise near fine.
First Editions, the copies of Joseph Nash Field, son of museum benefactor Stanley Field, president of the museum for fifty years, with his bookplates. Leaflets 15-19 are devoted to tobacco use amongst North American Indians, in Mexico, in New Guinea, in Asia, and in Europe.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 4203   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FORD, Charles Henri. VIEW. Through the Eyes of Poets.
New York: View, 1941. 1 issue, single-fold tabloid, near fine.
Early incarnation of Ford’s American surrealist periodical View: The Modern Magazine, here volume I, no. 7-8, Oct.-Nov. 1941. Features an interview with Andre Breton; an illustration (Home of the Neglected Dawn Horse) by Leonora Carrington; poetry by Juan Bréa, Mary Low, ch. henri Ford, Benjamin Peret; an article by Max Ernst; an early article (That Secret Look) by Brion Gysin; an appreciation of W.C. Fields that compares him to Kafka and the surrealists; etc. Scarce in this or any condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4212   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SPRUCE, Richard. NOTES OF A BOTANIST ON THE AMAZON & ANDES. Being Records of Travel… during the Years 1849-1864. Ed. by Alfred Russel Wallace.
London: Macmillan, 1908. 2 vols, 8vo, lii, 518, photogravure port. of the author, 49 photographs & drawings, 3 maps (2 fldg.) + xii, 542pp, 22 photos and drawings, 4 maps (2 fldg). Orig. green cloth, spine gilt-lettered, t.e.g. Renewed antique endpapers, vague trace of spine stamp removed, otherwise a very good set.
First Edition. This famous travel account, published some years after the plant explorer’s death, stands as a landmark of ethnobotanical research for one chapter on “Indigenous Narcotics and Stimulants Used by the Indians of the Amazon.” Spruce, though not the first traveller to observe them, made the first detailed reports of two of the most famous plant intoxicants of the Amazon and Orinoco regions: Banisteriopsis caapi (ayahuasca; yage), and the DMT - containing snuff yopo (parica; cohoba). Spruce also collected specimens and brought them back to his experimental plant laboratory at Kew Gardens, where decades later they were analyzed and found to be active. The importance of ayahuasa and yopo in the psycho-spiritual life of the many indigenous Indian tribes that used them cannot be overestimated. Spruce provided the first detailed descriptions of the ceremonial usage of these hallucinogenic plants. In addition, he discusses in the same chapter both ceremonial and practical uses of tobacco, guarana and coca. See Schultes & Hofmann, Plants of the Gods, for numerous references to Spruce and his achievements. Borba de Moraes, Bibliographia Brasiliana, p.830.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 4236   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STUART, Bradley R. PUG-A-ROO GATHERS MESCAL [in] THE MASTERKEY Vol. XIX , No. 3, May 1945.
Highland Park: Southwest Museum, 1945. 8vo, 103pp, misc. b&w illus. Wrappers, owner’s stamp. mild wear & soiling, near fine.
Mescal (Agave utahensis Englem) gathering and roasting among the Southern Paiute (3pp).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4291   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BENSON, Lyman. THE CACTI OF ARIZONA.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1940. 133pp, 51 plates, some in color, misc. maps and line drawings.Wrappers, edge-toning otherwise fine.
Biological Science Bulletin No. 4.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4292   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DULAURE, Jacques-Antoine.] J.A.D.******. DES DIVINITES GENERATRICES, Ou du Cult du Phallus chez Les Anciens et les Modernes; Des Cultes du Dieu de Lampsaque, de Pan, de Venus, etc.; Origine, Mofits, Conformités, Variétés, Progrés, Altérations et Abus de ces Cultes chez Différens Peuples de la Terre; de Leur Continuation chez les Indiens et les Chrétiens d'Europe; des Moers de Nations et des Tems ou ces Cultes Ont Existé.
Paris: Dentu, 1805. 8vo, xxiv, 427, (1 as errata)pp. Later full floral pattern boards, black leather spine label, gilt lettered, untrimmed, dampstain to top margin throughout, spine mildly sunned, otherwise a nearly very good copy.
First Edition of Dulaure’s classic on phallic cults, largely concerned with the rituals of classical antiquity and -- especially -- their survivals in modern European folklore. Extremely scarce. Goodland p.176.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4299   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bronte). SYMINGTON, J. Alex CATALOGUE OF THE MUSEUM & LIBRARY, The Bronte Society.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1968. 8vo, brown cloth, very good.
Originally published Haworth: 1927.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4326   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bridges, Robert). McKAY, George L. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BRIDGES.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. 8vo, marbled boards, 3/4 green cloth. Very good.
Limited to 550 copies. Full bibliographical descriptions of primary works and contributions.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4327   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Butler, Samuel). HOPPE, A.J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF SAMUEL BUTLER (Author of “Erewhon”) and of writings about him
New York: Burt Franklin, 1968. 8vo, green cloth.
Originally published London:1925
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4328   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Byron). SYMONS, A.J.A. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL OF FIRST EDITIONS PROOF COPIES & MANUUSCRIPTS OF BOOKS BY LORD BYRON exhibited at the fourth exhibition held by the First Edition Club, January 1925.
1969. 8vo, navy cloth. Very good.
Originally published in 1925 by the First Edition Club.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4329   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Copernicus, Nicolaus). NICOLAUS COPERNICUS, 1473-1973. His REVOLUTIONS and his Revolution. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Manuscripts & Books with an Historical Essay by Seymour L. Chapin.
Bethlehem: Linderman Library, Lehigh University, 1973. 4to, 49pp. Wrappers. Fine.
One of 1500 copies beautifully printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4358   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Michelangelo). STEINMANN, Ernest und Rudolf Wittkower. MICHELANGELO BIBLIOGRAPHIE. I, 1510-1926.
Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 1967. 8vo, 523pp. Blue cloth. Very good.
Reprint of the 1927 edition printed in an edition of 300 copies. Arntzen/Rainwater R56. Chamberlin 2471. Lucas p.170.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4374   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Montaigne, Michel). RICHOU, Gabriel. INVENTAIRE COLLECTION DES OUVRAGES ET DOCUMENTS... MICHEL DE MONTAGNE.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. Small 8vo, 396pp. Blue cloth. Very good.
Reprint of 1871 edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4375   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RAGLAN, Lord. JOCASTA’S CRIME. An Anthropological Study.
New York: E.P. Dutton, [n.d., ca. 1933]. 8vo, xii, 215pp. Red cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, near fine in very good dj.
First American Edition, originally published London, Methuen, 1933. An early exploration of the incest taboo.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4379   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GOREY, Edward. THE HAPLESS CHILD.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1980). 8vo, unpaginated,, illus. throughout. Illus. boards, dust jacket, lt wear to extremities, gift inscript., otherwise very good in like dj.
First issued in 1961.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4382   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Polish Art). PIWOCKI, Ksawery & Zenon Januszewski (eds.). WSPOLCZESNI MALARZE POLSCY.
Warsaw: Arkady, (1967). 4to, 36pp, 31 hors-texte full-page color plates. Publ. red cloth, lettered in black, dust jacket. Nearly fine in good, edge-worn dj.
First Edition, with detailed biographical notes (in Polish) on each of the 31 artists represented. Arkady issued as similar production ten years earlier with 27 plates; with three exceptions, all the works in the present collection were produced subsequent to 1957.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4402   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SZABO, Miklos. ARCHAIC TERRACOTTAS OF BOEOTIA.
Rome: “L’Erma” di Bretschneider, (1994). 8vo, 150pp, 150 b/w photo-illus. plates. Publ. burgundy cloth, spine lettered in white, dust jacket. Fine in like dj.
First Edition. Seven sections provide detailed comparative analysis: Geometric and subgeometric Boeotian terracottas; Boeotian terracottas in the 7th century B.C.; Boeotian terracotta production at the turn of the 7th-6th centuries; The Boeotian primitive style in the 6th century B.C.; Primitive terracottas of the archaic period outside Boeotia; Boeotian coroplastic primitives and terracottas of other centers; Late archaic Boeotian terracotta sculpture. Studia Archaeologia 67.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4403   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FLOREAL, Daniel. EFFET DE LA POLLUTION ATMOSPERIQUE SUR DES PAPIERS DESACIDIFIES PAR DIFFERENTES METHODES.
Paris: The Author, 1989. 4to, 155pp (printed recto only), 3 orig. photographs tipped-in, charts andgraphs throughout. Wrappers. Fine copy.
Doctoral thesis submitted to the Univeristy of Paris, U.F.R. d’Archeologie, 14 June, 1989.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4404   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Leonardo da Vinci). L’ART ET LA PENSEE DE LEONARD DE VINCI. Comminications du Congres International du Val de Loire (7-12 Juillet 1952).
Paris-Alger: 1953-54. 8vo, 432pp, apprx. 100 b/w illus. Cream wrappers, lettered in red, wrappers chipped along spine head, bookplate, lib. labels at rear cover, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Collection of 25 scholarly papers by such notable art historians as J. Duron, R. Marcel, J. Alazard, E. Gombrich, A. Dezarrois, A. Marinoni, A. Valentin, and F. Yates.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 4408   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Proust). PEIRRE-QUINT, Leon. COMMENT TRAVAILLAIT PROUST, Bibliographie Variantes Lettres de Proust.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. 8vo, 131pp. Blue cloth. Very good.
Reprint of 1928 edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4420   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROSSETTI, William Michael. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI.
N.p: Norwood Editions, 1978. 8vo, 53pp. Red cloth. Very good.
Reprint of 1905 edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4422   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Illuminated Manuscripts). SEEBERG, Stefanie. DIE ILLUSTRATIONEN IM ADMONTER NONNENBREVIER VON 1180. Marienkronung und Nonnenfrommigkeit. Die Rolle der Brevierillustration in der Entwicklung von Bildthemen im 12. Jahrhundert.
Weisbaden: Reichert, 2002. 8vo, 233pp, 10 color and 100 b/w photo-illus. hors-texte. Publ. crimson cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine.
First Edition of this detailed study. Imagines Medii Aevi Interdisziplinare Beitrage zur Mittelalterforschung, Band 8.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4428   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Antique Hardware). HARDWARE COMPENDIUM.
[N.p.]: APT, 1986. 4to, apprx. 500pp, b/w text illus. throughout.
A compilation of 21 articles onhardware published in the Association for Preservations Technology (APT) Bulletin, a large extract from The Technology of Historic American Buildings, extracts from The Old House Journal and miscellaneous other sources, assembled to compliment the APT training course on hardware held in Austin, Texas, October, 1986. Latches, bolts, hinges, and locks figure prominently.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4449   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sao Paulo Museum of Modern Art). INVENTARIO. Catalogo Geral do Acervo do Museu de Arte Moderna (MOM) de Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo: Museo de Arte Moderna, (2002). 8vo, 338pp, apprx. 3000 b/w photo-illus. Black wrappers, lettered in white, red, and gray. Fine.
General catalogue of the Museum of Modern Art in Sao Paulo, listing over 3000 works, with accompanying illustrations and brief descriptions.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4453   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Symonds, John Addington). BABINGTON, Percy L. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF JOHN ADDINGTON SYMONDS.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1968. 8vo. Brown cloth.
Reprint of the London 1925 edition
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4461   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EVANS, David. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STAINED GLASS.
[Woodbridge, Suffolk:] Brewer, [1982]. 4to, (10), 200, (2)pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine.
First Edition. A thorough reference source, covering stained glass in all its aspects throughout the world, listing over 6,000 items, with the bias towards English medieval and renaissance glass.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4475   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FLAKE, Chad, ed. A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY 1830-1930. Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Edited by Chad J. Flake. Introduction by Dale L. Morgan.
Salt Lake City, 1978. Large 4to, xxxi, 825pp. Blue cloth, gilt. New, at the published price.
The comprehensive bibliography of Mormonism, containing 10,145 entries, each giving size, pagination, information on plates & illustrations, variants, plus locations of copies cited.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4477   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SIMPSON, William. THE BUDDHIST PRAYING-WHEEL. A Collection of Material bearing upon the Symbolism of the Wheel and Circular Movements in Custom and Religious Ritual…
London: Macmillan, 1896. 8vo, viii, 303pp, frontispiece & numerous illustrations. Original cloth, gilt, corners bumped, otherwise very good.
First Edition of this detailed study on the symbolic meaning of the wheel in the religious beliefs and rituals of India & Tibet, Japan, Egypt, Near East, Greece and Europe. Simpson (1823-99) was a Scottish artist and traveling correspondent sketching for the Illustrated London News. The illustrations include several of his drawings.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4485   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Defoe, Daniel). HUTCHINS, Henry Clinton. ROBINSON CRUSOE and Its Printing 1719-1731. With a Foreword by A. Edward Newton.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1925. 8vo, xix, 201pp, 8 plates. Orig. cloth, spine ends worn,otherwise very good.
First Edition, one of 350 numbered copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4486   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TILLEY, Arthur. STUDIES IN THE FRENCH RENAISSANCE.
New York: Barnes & Nobles, 1968. 8vo, brown cloth. Very good.
First published in 1922.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4494<