F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5034 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


TWAIN , Mark. THE TRAGEDY OF PUDD’NHEAD WILSON And the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. By Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens). With Marginal Illustrations.
Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing, 1894. 8vo, 431pp, portrait frontispiece, b&w margin illus. throughout. Publisher’s dark green half morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering, gilt orn. and rules to compartments, aeg, spine sunned to brown, edgewear, otherwise a tight, internally fine copy in very good binding.
First American Edition, first state with all points as noted in BAL, in the very scarce publisher’s half morocco and marbled boards with a gilt-decorated spine. Originally published serially in the Century Magazine, the first edition was issued in Britain in the same year under the title Pudd’nhead Wilson A Tale… lacking Those Extraordinary Twins. With contemporary newspaper clippings pasted to front endpapers. BAL 3442. Johnson (3d ed.), p.106.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2588   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Equestrian). MOSEMAN, C.M. MOSEMANS’ ILLUSTRATED GUIDE FOR PURCHASERS OF HORSE FURNISHING GOODS. Novelties and Stable Appointments Imported and Domestic. For The Wholesale and Retail Trade.
New York: C.M. Moseman, [n.d., ca 1895]. Sm folio, 303, (1)pp, 8 full page chromolithographs, 100s of b&w woodcuts and lithos in line, a few half-tone, many full and half page. Publisher’s original burgundy cloth, gilt lettered, a bit of wear and sunning to spine, upper hinge hinits at starting, otherwise tight, bright, near fine.
Sumptuously produced equestrian trade catalogue, the finest published during the 19th century, features riding habits, saddles, plumes, hitching posts, harnesses, carriage ornaments, whips, tack of all kind and variety, stable requisites, veterinary supplies, etc.; all one can imagine for the care and outfitting the horse and rider. With letterpress, engraving and lithography by E.D. Slater and woodcuts by Petri-Pels, NYC. Fifth edition (as usually found).
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 2590   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(DE LA TOUR, Georges). LE DEMI-DIEUX, Georges de la Tour. Texte de Marcel Arland.
(Paris): Editions du Dimanche, (1953). 4to, 85 b/w illus., 7 full-page color plates. Beige wrappers, lettered in black, spine ends chipped, light wear to corners, mild soiling, inoffensive library stamps, otherwise a good copy with clean plates.
First Edition limited to 500 copies. In addition to Marcel Arland’s original essay, Georges de la Tour ou la Lumiere Mentale, this brief study includes a biography by Anna Marsan. Fourteen of the fine heliogravure plates are double suites.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2689   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IRWIN, Inez Haynes. THE CALIFORNIACS.
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1916. 12mo, 63pp, tipped in color frontis. by William Keith. Orig. boards, gilt, signature, very good.
Printed at the Philopolis Press. As Irwin says in her introduction, California is the place “where everybody is born beautiful and nobody grows old.” The mythology of California was already well in place by 1916 and this is perhaps its first manifesto, a description and analysis of the California personality.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2690   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

Richardson, T.A. THE ART OF ARCHITECTURAL MODELING IN PAPER.
London: Crosby Lockwood, [n.d., ca. 1876]. 8vo, 95, 32(catalogue)pp, frontispiece, misc. b&w full page and text illus. Publisher’s blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered, very good.
Later edition of Richardson’s manual of 1858, part of Weale’s Rudimentary Series and the first treatise on its subject. With a chapter on landscape gardening.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2699   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SIDOROV, A. A. [In Cyrillic] RUSSKAIA GRAFIKA NACHALA XX VEKA. Ocherki, Istorii, i Teorii.
Moskva: Iskusstvo, 1969. 4to, 249pp, ca. 140 b/w and color illus. White cloth, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, bookplate, mild soiling at extremities, a few marginal dampstains to final leaves, otherwise near-fine in very good chipped dj.
First Edition. This study of Russian book illustration and graphic art of the 20th century includes numerous full-page plates, many in color, illustrating the works of artists both well-known and obscure.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2715   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FELTON, James P. HOST OF THE COAST. The History of the Balboa Bay Club. Foreword by Mayor Evelyn Hart.
Fullerton: International Bay Clubs/Sultana Press, (1984). 4to, 247pp, color and b&w photo-illus. throughout. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in dj with a bit of wear to spine extremes.
First Edition. History of the Newport Beach, California playground for the rich and famous from its founding in 1949 through the present
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2733   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STREETER, Edwin W. THE GREAT DIAMONDS OF THE WORLD. Their History and Romance. Collected from Official, [P]rivate and other Sources During Many Years of Correspondence and Inquiry... The Ms. of the “Koh-i-nur” Graciously Read & Approved by Her Majesty the Queen. The Accounts of the “Pitt” and the “Eugenie” Revised by Her Majesty the Empress Eugenie. Edited and Annotated by Joseph Hatton and A.H. Keane.
London: George Bell & Sons, (1882). 8vo, 321, (1 ad), 9 ads pp. Olive green cloth, beveled boards, elaborately stamped in blind, gilt spine, mild edge-wear, bookplate, very good.
Second edition. This fascinating volume is“the first major work on famous diamonds in any language and for many years regarded as the sole authority” (Sinkankas). As an eminent London jeweler, Streeter had access to the aristocrats and notables who could provide accurate details regarding the provenance and history of these diamonds, information that might have been denied more humble writers. An appendix tabulates the weight of these gems before and after cutting. Sinkankas notes the present work is actually a reprint of the first edition, also published in 1882, but including an additional preface and two pages of favorable reviews. Sinkankas 6403.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2774   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GERLACH, M. ALLEGORIEN. Neue Folge.
Vienna: Verlag Gerlach-Schenk Kunst-Gewerbe, [ca. 1900].
Individual plates available at $100 to $350. Please inquire prior to placing online orders as prices vary. Most with small marginal tears. List of Titles, with artists when known. 2. Musik. Diez. $125. 3. Bauerntanz/ Rustic Dance. $75. 5. Musik. $80. 6. Wein. Koppay. $100. 7. Liebe. Love. $100. 12. Weib. $50. 14. Liebe.$125. 15. Musik. Koppay. $150. 17. Bauerntanz. $50. 21. Wein.Diez $150. 23. Wein. Tanz. $50. 24. Musik. Tanz. Wein. Diez $75. 25. Liebe. $125. 27. Tanz. Franz Stuck $300. 28. Liebe, Musik, Tanz.$150. 29. Wein. Lieb. Tanz. $75. 32. Gesang. Musik. Tanz. Wein. (Heinrich Lefler). $150. 34. Liebe. Musik. $75. 39. Liebe. $80. 40. Musik. Wein. Tanz. Gesang. Liebe. $50. 41. Wein. Tanz. $60. 43. Musik. $150. 45. Musik. Tanz. Lefler. $125. 48. Time. 50. Herbst. $150. 52. Der Durst. W. Lizt. $200. 54. Winter. Vogel. $125. 55. Fruhling. (Robert Engels). $125. 57. Musik (S. Hruby). 59. Kunst. Musik. $125. 60. Decorative Kunst (G. Sturm). $75. 61. Malerei und Sculptur (F. Rehm). 62. Musik. Poesie. Malerei (Karel Spillar - marked with pencil gridwork). $50. 63. Der Sturm (C.G.) 65. Kunst (A. C…?) 67. Malerei. Architektur. Sculptur (I. Daschner). 68. Die Graphischen Kunste (S. Hruby). 70. Komodie (Carl Ederer). 72. Jurisprudenz (Berthold Loffler - 1899). 73. Industrie (A.C.) 74. Sport und Wissenschaft (Berthold Loffler - 1899). $200. 76. Der Tod (Cossman). $100. 78. Jagd. Czasche (C. Czeschka - 1898). $200. 83. Jahrseszeiten (C. Czeschka - 1899). 85. Jagd (C. Czeschka - 1898). 87. Wissenschaften (Berthold Loffler - 1899). 89. Exlibris. Fruhling (K. M[oser]). 90. Tanz (A. Hofer). 91. Wissenschaft (J. Taschner). 92. Jursprudenz. Botanik. Physik. Anatomie. Astronomie. (H. Meyer-Cassel ‘98). 94. Kopfleisten (K. M[oser]). 95. Elektricitat (J. Taschner). 97. Vignetten (Weisgerber - ‘99 / ’00). 98. Poesie (Czeschke - 1900). $250. 99. Elektricitat. $250. 100. Ekustik. Elektricitat (Rudolf Jettmar?) 106. Tanz und Wein (Czeschka - Wien 1897 / 1900). 107. Vignetten (Weisgerber - ‘99 / ‘00). 108. Fruhlings-Erwachen (R. Engels). $100. 109. Tanz (Bohnsz?). 110. Electrizitat (G. Th. v. Kempf). 112. Arbeit (Georgi?) 116. Kraft, Durst, Liebe (Czeschka). 118. Verhangnis (Seletzky Widlizka? - 1900) 119. Humorische Vignetten (A. Schmidhamer). 120. Ende. (G. v .F - 1900). $75. Subject to prior sale
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2782   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SEGOVIA, Francisco. DOS EXTREMOS. Poemos par …
Mexico: Martin Pescador, 1977. 8vo, unpaginated. Printed wrappers with embossed design, fine.
Limited Edition of 250 copies on Ingres-Fabriano paper. Scarce.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2783   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(English Laws and Statutes). ANNO REGNI. Annae Reginae Angliae, Scotiae, Franciae & Hiberniae... Primo - Quarto & Quinto.
London: by Charles Bill... 1702-05. 4 vols in one, Folio, (2), 275-636, (4 table); (2), 75-332, (4 table); (2), 79-288, (4 table); 4, (129)-292, (4 table)pp, woodcut initials throughout. Cont. calf, borders stamped in blind, gilt label, rubbed, corners worn, spine partially detached, faint marginal dampstain throughout, heavy at first and last few leaves, occasional light foxing, otherwise a good, internally clean and crisp copy.
First Editions of 84 Public Acts of Parliament, each with separate title page, from the first 4 years of Queen Anne’s reign. Ascending the throne on the eve of England’s declaration of war against France, Anne delivered a bellicose speech in her first appearance before Parliament as well as reminding the assembly of her support for a union between England and Scotland. Naturally, the present volume includes numerous acts imposing duties, granting subsidies and otherwise furthering the prosecution of the war against France and Spain such as An Act for Encouraging the Importation of Naval-Stores from Her Majesties Plantations in America. Others, like An Act for the Effectual Securing the Kingdom of England, from the Apparent Dangers that may arise from several Acts lately Passed in the Parliament of Scotland, address domestic tensions. One of the more picturesque statutes allows “Her Majesty to Dispose the Effects of William Kidd, a Notorius Pirate, to the Use of Greenwich Hospital.” Each volume includes a paginated table of the Public Acts, followed by a listing of Private Acts. Lacking text for one act in each volume.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 2813   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TRESBENS, Bartomeu de. TRACTAT D’ASTROLOGIA. Text, introduccio i glossari de Joan Vernet i David Romano... I - II.
Barcelona: [n.p.], 1957. 2 vols, 8vo, 195pp, half title, b/w frontispiece, tables printed in black and red; 194, (10)pp, horoscope printed in black and red. Full tree calf, gilt spine with contrasting labels, marbled endpapers, date stamp at inner margin page 9 both vols., slight damp warping at top margin last 12 leaves of vol. II, otherwise a nearly fine set in a handsome binding.
First Edition, from the Biblioteca Catalana d’Obres Antigues series, limited to 330 numbered copies. Little is known of Bartomeu de Tresbens, but the introduction cites a reference in Rubio y Lluch’s Documents per l’Historia de la Cultura Catalana Mig-eval which suggests the author was a doctor and expert in astrology. Written during the height of Arab influence in Catalonia, this introductory astrological work has been transcribed from an early manuscript most likely written somewhat before 1373. Not in Bibliotheca Esoterica. Not in Gardner.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2865   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STUART, Andrew. LETTERS TO THE RIGHT HONORABLE LORD MANSFIELD FROM ANDREW STUART, ESQ.
London: Printed in the Month of January, 1773. Sm 4to, 39; 64; 47; 47pp. Contemporary full calf, maroon morocco spine label, upper board detached, lower board starting, edgewear, some rubbing, worming through p.9 not affecting text, otherwise good.
First Edition, privately printed, and quite scarce. “An attack upon Lord [Sir James] Mansfield for his conduct in the Douglas cause” (Lowndes). Lord Mansfield, Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas, presided over the lawsuit brought by the Duke of Hamilton in dispute of the identity of James, first baron Douglas, as heir to the family estates. Stuart, a lawyer who had been tutor to the Duke’s children, represented Hamilton against Douglas and distinguished himself highly but the case was decided in Douglas’ favor - the result, according to Stuart, of Lord Mansfield’s gross impartiality during trial. In the four epistles herein, Stuart argues “with a force and eloquence that caused him at the time to be regarded as a worthy rival to Junius” (DNB). Not in OCLC; only four copies in KVK. Lowndes, pp.2535-36.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2874   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(GILLY, Friedrich). NEUMEYER, Fritz (ed.). FRIEDRICH GILLY. Essays zur Architektur 1796-1799...
(Berlin): Ernst & Sohn, (1997). Tall 8vo, 240pp, 41 b/w text illus., 36 full-page b/w plates. Navy boards, speckled with brown, lettered in white, a fine copy.
German reprint edition, first published in English by the Getty Center for the History of Art and the Humanities in 1994. Includes a photographic reprint of the 1801 catalogue of Gilly’s book and engraving collection.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2903   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PARKER, K.T. DISEGNI VENETI DI OXFORD, Catalogo della Mostra... Prefazione de Giuseppe Fiocco.
Venice: Neri Pozza, 1958. 8vo, 94pp, 120 b/w plates. White boards, lettered in black, dust jacket, bookplate, a nearly fine copy in very good dj.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring 120 Venetian drawings from the 15th through 18th centuries selected from the Oxford University collections.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2936   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TELLIER, Jules. RELIQUES DE JULES TELLIER.
(Evreaux): (imp. Ch. Hérissey), 1890. 8vo, xxvii, (1 blank), 372, (4 subscriber list)pp, frontisportrait. Full black morocco, gilt title at spine with 5 raised bands,t.e.g., orig. printed wrappers preserved, mild wear, light embrowning, occasional pencil marginalia, a very good copy in a handsome signed binding.
First Edition of this posthumous collection edited by Raymond de La Tailhède, with a preface by Paul Guigou and an elegant frontispiece by Bourdelle. Two autograph letters, signed by Tellier, dated 1886? and 1889 have been laid-in, along with a subscription advertisement tipped-in at the rear. In a handsome, signed binding by Canape et Corriez.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2982   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAUROIS, André. LE CERCLE DE FAMILLE. Roman.
Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset, (1932). 16mo, 343pp. Pink wrappers, lettered in blue and black, light soiling and edge-wear, spine ends chipped, mild marginal embrowning throughout, otherwise a good, clean copy.
First Edition of this novel by the noted man of letters, biographer and essayist André Maurois (1885-1967). From the library of Edouard Champion. Cf. Talvart & Place 51A.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3027   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

McILVAINE, CHarles and Robnert K. Macadam. ONE THOUSAND AMERICAN FUNGI. How To Select and Cook the Edible; How To Distinguish and Avoid the Poisonous.
Indianappolis: Bowen-Merrill, (1902). 4to, xxxvii, 729pp, frontispiece, 33 color plates, numerous b&w text illus. Green cloth, black lettered, vignette, wear to extremities, an occasional margin note, otherwise very good.
Revised Edition, originally issued 1900 in a limited edition of 750 signed copies. Comprehensive examination of toadstools, mushrooms, fungi edible and poisonous; toadstool poisons and their treatment, instructions to students, recipes for cooking, etc.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3106   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BIRREN, Faber. NEW HORIZONS IN COLOR.
New York: Reinhold, (1960). 4to, viii, 200pp, color frontispiece, 3 color plates, 2 plates of 46 mounted color samples, hundreds of illustrations within text. Orig. orange cloth. Barest wear & dustsoiling, otherwise fine, in neatly repaired dust jacket.
Early reprint of this classic, readable explanation of color use in industry and design. Birren discusses the dynamics of sight, psychological effects of color, the nature of light, and principles of design. Birren Collection 69 (first ed.). Herbert II, p.144.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3124   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JACOBSON, Egbert. BASIC COLOR. An Interpretation of the Ostwald Color System.
Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1948. 4to, xii, 208pp, approx. 460 illustrations (155 in color). Orig. black cloth, front board & spine lettered in red. Barest dustsoiling, otherwise fine.
First Edition of this beautifully illustrated and clear explanation of Ostwald’s color science, which incorporated everything from color standardization to a definitive set of laws on color harmony. Diagrams of color schemes in famous paintings are included, by which the student is taught the both the laws of harmony and the principles of color organization. Karpel E143.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3135   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. LE JARDIN D’EPICURE.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1895. 18mo, (4), iii, (1), 296pp. Quarter polished calf over marbled boards, 5raised bands, gilt compartments, 2 gilt morocco labels, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, orig. red-lettered wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, light wear at extremities, a few, mostly marginal, pencil notes, light marginal embrowning, a good copy, handsomely bound.
First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to “Achille,” with a printed invitation to a reading held at the Société Historique d’Auteuil et de Passy in December, 1935: “Anatole France a Passy, Souvenirs de la Villa Said, par M. Jacques Lion,” laid-in. Talvart & Place 31A.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3232   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. AU SERVICE DE L’ALLEMAGNE.
Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, 1916. 18mo, (4), vi, 309pp. Mint green wrappers, lettered and bordered inblack, mild soiling and edge-wear at wrappers, otherwise a nearly fine, uncut and unopened copy.
Nouvelle edition, one of only 15 numbered copies “sur papier Impérial du Japon,” from the personal collection of Parisian publisher and bibliophile, Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 36C.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3238   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. LA GRANDE PITIE DES EGLISES DE FRANCE.
Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, 1914. 16mo, (4), iii, 419pp. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered and bordered in black, inscrpt. at half-title, very mild wear, some faint embrowning at uncut edges, a nearly fine copy housed in a worn quarter morocco over marbled paper slipcase with gilt-lettered spine and green cloth sleeve insert.
First Edition, inscribed by the author noted Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion, with Barres’ printed calling card laid-in. This copy, from a limited edition of 1150 printed on vélin pur fil, notes at the justification “examplaire tiré spécialment pour l’auteur.” Talvart & Place 64A.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 3244   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KOHN, George C. DICTIONARY OF HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS. Introduction by Leonard Latkovski, Ph.D.
(New York): Facts On File, (1991). 4to, viii, 408pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacklet, very fine in like dj.
First Edition. Over 2200 entries containing concise summaries on historically significant documents from ancient times to the present.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3266   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WIENERS, John. A POEM FOR BENZEDRINE.
[San Francisco: Poltroon Press, ca. 1975]. Broadside, 12-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Printed in black & grey, the second color indicating the poet's revisions. Slight crinkling.
Phantastica 275.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3293   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(International Trade Netherlands East Indies). YEARBOOK OF THE NETHERLANDS EAST-INDIES.
(Buitenzorg, Java): (Department of Agriculture, Industry & Commerce), 1920. 4to, viii, 275, 60 ads pp, 50 b/w full-page photograv. plates, tables and charts (some in color) throughout, 6 folding maps, 1 folding chart. Publ. canary cloth, lettered in black with pictorial vignette, soiled, moderate wear at extremities, bookplate, otherwise a good copy with clean text and plates.
Second edition, the first yearbook in appearing in 1916. This edition is notable for its detailed description of the Dutch East Indian harbors by Wouter Cool. With maps of the Netherlands East India world shipping lines, Dutch steamship lines in the Far East, the Harbor at Tandjong-Priok, the Malay Archipelago, Java and Madoera.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3310   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DOUGHTY, Francis Worcester]. A New York Detective. SECRET SERVICE. Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.
New York: Harry E. Wolff, 1923-25. 38 issues. Color illus. wrappers, very good.
A nice run, series nos. 1300-1371, of the classic dime novel/penny-dreadful series featuring the pulp fiction heroes, initially pseudonymously written by the noted author on numismatics and archaeology, and originally published by Frank Tousey. Lacks nos. 1302, 1304, 1305, 1306, 1307, 1315, 1316, 1317, 1323, 1329, 1332, 1333, 1335, 1336, 1339, 1340, 1341, 1343, 1345, 1350, 1351, 1356, 1357, 1358, 1359, 1361, 1362, 1363, 1365, 1366, 1367, 1368.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3318   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DOUGHTY, Francis Worcester]. A New York Detective. SECRET SERVICE. Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.
New York: Frank Tousey, Harry E. Wolff, 1922-23. 44 issues. Color illus. wrappers, very good.
A nice run, series nos. 1200-1299, of the classic dime novel/penny-dreadful series featuring the pulp fiction heroes, initially pseudonymously written by the noted author on numismatics and archaeology, and originally published by Frank Tousey. Lacks nos. 1200, 1201, 1203, 1204, 1205, 1206, 1212, 1213, 1216, 1218, 1220, 1221, 1222, 1224, 1225, 1227, 1228, 1229, 1230, 1232, 1234, 1236, 1238-46, 1247-49, 1251-54, 1256-56, 1259, 1261-63, 1266-74, 1277, 1281, 1296-98.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3319   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Appleton’s). WILSON, Grant James & John Fiske. APPLETON’S CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY.
New York: D. Appleton , 1891. 6 vols, full leather with gilt edges. A handsomely bound set.
A highly useful biographical dictionary with hundreds of entries ignored by the DAB. Includes many small engraved portraits and facsimiles of autographs. Sheehy AJ40.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 3365   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VIVIEN, Renée. A L’HEURE DES MAINS JOINTES.
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1906. 8vo, 163pp. Illus. wrappers, original glassine dust jacket, sm loss at spine head otherwise near fine in very good glassine.
First Edition, first state wrappers with illustration by Levy-Dhurmer. Anglo-American poet and prose writer, Renée Vivien née Pauline Tarn (1877-1909), worked in French and was the lover of Natalie Barney, later Hélène de Zuylen de Nyevelt to whom she dedicates this work. Her acclaimed poems “mix the joyous sensuality of Sappho with the suffering and unfulfilment of the French symbolists” (Feminist Companion to Literature). The present collection of poems celebrates “…the hour of sisterly sweet hand-in-hand” (Dante Gabriel Rossetti). With extra set of wrappers, titlepage, and “oeuvres de Renée Vivien” leaf laid in.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 3373   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Pharmaceutical Advertisment). OPIUM. Enthalt ca. 20 Alkaloide mit Schwankender Konsentration...
[N.p.]: Ingelheim, [n.d., ca. 1930]. Single blotter leaf measuring 155 by 255mm (6 by 10 inches), b/w illus. at verso.
The illustration by Dietz symbolically depicts the breakdown of opium into its constituent alkaloids, the isolation of codein, morphein, etc., and the synthesis of laudanum. A privately-held company since 1885, Boehringer Ingelheim moved into pharmaceuticals after 1900, initially specializing in analgesics.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3538   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William; Bob Cobbing; Gianni Bertini; Arthur A... RUBY EDITIONS. Portfolios 1-4.
London and Toronto: Wallrich Books, 1974-75. 4 vols, folio, 3 silk screen prints ea. Maroon foldover portfolios in wrappers, white lettering, adhesive lacking to #1&2, otherwise crisp and fine.
Limited to 100 copies each, signed and numbered by the artists. #1: William Burroughs, Cozette de Charmoy; Henri Chopin. #2: Bob Cobbing, E.M. de Melo e Castro; Tom Phillips. #3: Gianni Bertini, Jonathan Williams, Krzysztof Wodiczko. #4: Arthur Aeschbacher; Brion Gysin; Patrick Hughes.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 3571   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GOOKIN, Frederick William. JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS AND THEIR DESIGNERS. A Lecture Delivered Before The Japan Society of New York April 19, 1911 To Which is Appended a Catalogue of a Loan Collection of Japanese Colour-Prints Exhibited at the Fifth Avenue Building April 19 to May 19, 1911 Together With Reproductions of Representative Prints Included in the Exhibition.
New York: The Japan Society, 1913. Sm folio, 52pp, tipped in color print reproductions. Quarter gray cloth over gray boards, gilt lettered, lt wear to extremities, some soiling, stains, otherwise very good.
First Edition, limited to 1000 copies, this being copy 391. Printed by The Devinne Press.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3656   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAO, Buwei Yang. FOOD FOR PHILOSOPHY. Some Brief Extracts from How to Cook and Eat In Chinese.
New York: John Day, [n.d., ca. 1944]. Sm 8vo, 15pp. Printed wrappers, shelf darkening to wrapper gutter, otherwise fine.
One of 1250 copies printed for private distribution. The copy of Paul Jordan Smith, with his signature.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3679   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Warhol, Lautrec). L’Union des Arts Décoratifs. LE PEINTRE & L’AFFICHE DE LAUTREC A WARHOL.
Paris: Musée de l’Affiche et de la Publicité, 1988. 8vo, 133, (3)pp, illus. Printed wrappers. Fine.
Catalogue of the exhibition of graphic arts in advertising held 23 March through 11 May at the Musée de Publicité in Paris, 1988.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3699   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BRUNHAMMER, Yvonne. CINQUANTENAIRE DE L’EXPOSITION DE 1925.
Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1977. 8vo, 165pp, illus. Wrappers. Light wear to spine, otherwisevery good.
This exhibit celebrated the great Art Deco exhibit of Paris 1925; with extensive descriptions of the pieces exhibited, with biographies of the artists.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3702   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Arpke, Otto). OTTO ARPKE (1886-1943). Plakate Graphik.
Berlin: Kunstbibliothek/Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 1979. 8vo, (32)pp, b/w and color plates. White wrappers, lettered in black, color vignette, mild rubbing and soiling, a nearly fine copy.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue listing 84 graphic works.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3778   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HENDERSON, Randall. SUN, SAND AND SOLITUDE, Vignettes from the Notebook of a Veteran Desert Reporter. Desert Sketches by Norton Allen.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1968. 8vo, 206pp, 8 leaves of color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine in like dj with sunned spine.
First Edition, signed by the author on the title. Henderson’s Vignettes... “are avenues of philosophical approach to desert lands and desert adventuring. He writes in the intimate, informal style of a desert friend and companion with whom one may share pleasant conversation around a camp fire” (Edwards p.114-15).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3853   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MEAD, G.R.S. ORPHEUS.
London: John M. Watkins, 1965. 8vo, 208pp, schematic charts. Publ. royal blue cloth, spine letteredin gilt, dust jacket, extremities rubbed, bookseller ink stamp at ffep, otherwise a nearly fine copy in very good price-clipped dj reinforced with clear tape at spine ends.
Reprint, orig. publ. 1896.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3909   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GRAYLAND, Eugene C. PRIVATE PRESSES. Their Contribution to Literature and Typography...
Aukland, New Zealand: Colenso Press, (1947). 16mo, 32pp. Publ. white wrappers, lettered in red and blue with black illus. vignette, spine worn, mild foxing at upper wrapper, text evenly embrowned, otherwise a good copy.
First Edition, limited to 200 copies. This brief history deals with Kelmscott and its Successors; Presses of the 18th and 19th Centuries; Twentieth-Century Presses; and the Advent of the Colenso Press and other New Zealand Presses.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3942   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CAMPBELL, John F. HISTORY & BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NEW AMERICA PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR & THE AMERICAN COAST PILOT.
Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum, 1964. 8vo, 134pp, 14 hors-texte plates. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine copy.
First Edition, limited to 1000 copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3962   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Willette, A.). BEUVE, Paul. ICONOGRAPHIE DE A. WILLETTE (De 1861 a 1909)... Préface Illustrée et Vingt et Une Compositions et Croquis Inédits de A. Willette.
Paris: Charles Bosse, 1909. 4to, (6), viii, 81, (3)pp, 7 hors-texte heliogravure and copperplate engraved plates (5 in color), 13 text vignettes (3 in color), 1 monochrome illus. after Rouveyre printed on brown paper, 3 additional color plates on Arches paper, 1 pochoir plate of Willette’s Chasseur de Vincennes engraved by Devanbez, and 1 illustration after Willette’s “Marianne et L’Ours du Nord” laid-in. Quarter brown morocco over mottled boards, gilt title at spine, marbled endpapers, original wrappers preserved, light wear at extremities, faint embrowning at uncut edges of outer leaves, 1/2-inch marginal tear p.51 (not affecting text), otherwise an internally fine, uncut copy.
First Edition, one of 175 numbered copies (of 200 total) “sur papier vélin d’Arches.” In addition to the hors-texte engraved plates called for in the colophon, 3 color plates follow the front wrapper, one serving as a frontispiece to the title. The text describes over 150 drawings of other other artists and self-portraits by Willette, noting the periodical in which each appears and date of publication. From the collection of renowned Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion, with his numbered, catalogue ticket at the pastedown.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 4031   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(DAPA) THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE & PROPAGANDA ARTS. A nearly complete run.
Miami: Wolfson Foundation of Decorative & Propaganda Arts, 1986 - 1998. 22 issues, 4to, wrappers, fine.
Numbers 1 through 23, lacking no. 2.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 4155   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARING-GOULD, S[abine]. MARGERY OF QUETHER And Other Weird Tales. Edited by Richard Dalby. Frontispiece by Paul Lowe. With Eight Illustations by Harry Furniss.
Wales: Sarob Press, 1999. 8vo, xiii, 105, (6)pp, frontispiece, 8 illus. Cloth, dust jacket, fore edge mildly soiled, otherwise fine in like dj.
First Edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, this being copy 162. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4333   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Architectural Conservation). 6th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE CONSERVATION OF EARTHEN ARCHITECTURE...
Los Angeles: Getty Conservation Institute, 1990. 4to, 469pp, apprx. 1000 b/w photo- and text illus., site plans, architectural cross sections. Beige wrappers, lettered in brown with photo-illus. vignette. Fine.
First Edition. These 77 papers, delivered in Las Cruces, New Mexico, October 14-19, 1990, include discussions of history and traditions, conservation and restoration, site preservation, consolidation studies, seismic mitigation, current field research, problems of moisture, clay chemistry and microstructure, and future directions. Fully illustrated, with index.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4399   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAMILTON, G. V. & G. Legman. ON THE CAUSE OF HOMOSEXUALITY. Two Essays, the Second in Reply to the First.
New York: Breaking Point, 1950. 8vo, 30, (1)pp. Green wrappers, white lettered, very good.
First Edition. Primitologist Hamilton’s essay declaring homosexuality to be a flight from incest first appeared in Victor Robinson’s Encyclopaedia Sexualis (1936). It is here countered by Legman’s Freudian response that flight from incest is only half the story; it is the fear of castration by the father that triggers the flight from incest married to patriarchal capitalism that forms the psychogenesis of homosexuality. Legman predicts that homosexuality will go away when the patriarchy that called it forth dies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4551   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SANGER, Margaret & Hannah M. Stone, M.D. (eds.). THE PRACTICE OF CONTRACEPTION. An International Symposium and Survey. With a Foreword by Robert l. Dickinson, M.D. From the Proceedings of the Seventh International Birth Control Conference, Zurich, Switzerland, September 1930.
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkens, 1931. 8vo, xviii, 316, (3)pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, ruled borders blocked in blind, very good.
First (only) Edition. Important compilation of papers on the subject features work by Drs. Abraham and Hannah Stone, Wilhelm Reich, Norman Haire, et al. Divided into sections on Contraceptive Methods, Abortion, Clinic Reports from Around the World, including Soviet Russia, and a summary. An introduction by Sanger traces the history of the birth control conference. Himes, Medical History of Contraception, p.316, note. Moore, Sanger, 741
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4579   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CATHER, Willa. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 8vo, 280, (4)pp. Vermillion limp vellum, gilt letteed and dec., yapp fore edges, teg, mild dappling, slight toning to spine, otherwise internally pristine, a near fine copy in good slipcase.
First Edition, limited to 199 signed and hand-numbered copies on Shidzuoka japan vellum, this being copy 57.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4625   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Studio, The). THE INTERNATIONAL STUDIO, an Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art [Vols. 46-53].
New York: Offices of The International Studio, 1912-14. 8 vols, 4to, each volume profusely illustrated with full-page woodcuts, chromolithographic plates, and b/w reproductions. Half black morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g., mild wear and rubbing, otherwise a nearly fine set, with fine text and plates, handsomely bound.
Thirty-two numbers (181-212) of this renowned periodical, handsomely bound in 8 volumes.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 4631   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LOELTZ, O.J.; Burdge Irelan; J.H. Robison and F.H. Olmsted. GEOHYDROLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE IMPERIAL VALLEY, CALIFORNIA. Water Resources of Lower Colorado River - Salton Sea Area.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1975. 4to, iv, 54pp, photo-illus., text map and diagrams, two large folding plates in pocket at back. Printed wrappers. Very good.
Includes large (36 by 18-1/2 in.) “Map Showing Water-Level Altitude in 1965, Geology, and Location of Wells and Springs, Imperial County,” and “Graphic Logs of Test Wells and Holes, Imperial Valley, California.” Geological Survey Professional Paper 486-K.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4635   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAAS, Irvin. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN AMERICAN PRESSES. Compiled and Edited by… Introduction by Will Ransom.
Chicago: Black Cat, 1935. 8vo, 95, (15)pp. Cloth, paper title label, lt rubbing at spine extremes, mild soiling, otherwise tight, internally clean, near fine
First Edition, limited to 300 copies.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4761   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PENAFIEL, Antonio. CUADRO SINOPTICO Y ESTADISTICO DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA, Formado por la Direccion General de Estadistica... Ano de 1900.
Mexico: Oficina Tipografica de la Secretaria de Fomento, 1901. 8vo, 81, (1 blank), ii pp. Orig. printed wrappers, mild soiling at covers, otherwise a fine copy.
Issue for 1900. Detailed tables provide information on geography, trade, commerce, agriculural production, mineral extraction, the military, and religion in Mexico.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4806   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COX, Godfrey Edward. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF TRAVEL.
New York: Greenwood Press, (1969). 3 vols, 4to, green cloth. Very good.
Originally published in 1935.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5275   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. DISCOURS PRONONCE PAR LE SOUS-LIEUTENANT EDOUARD CHAMPION, PRESIDENT DU COMITE STENDHAL, AUX OBSEQUES DE MONSIEUR ADOLPHE PAUPE, au Cimetière de la Chapelle, le 23 Fevrier 1917. Avec un Portrait.
Macon: Protat Frères, 1917. 8vo, 6pp, frontisportrait. Creme wrappers, lettered in black, a fine, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition, limited to 100 copies. Talvart & Place 10.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5982   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MURDOCK, John R. ARIZONA CHARACTERS IN SILHOUETTE.
Tempe, Arizona: Arizona State Teachers College Bulletin No. 9, November, 1933. 8vo, 100pp, b/w linedrawings throughout. Printed wrappers.
First Edition, inscribed by the author. Includes sketches of Coronado, Father Kino, Anza, Padre Garces, James Ohio Pattie, Pauline Weaver, Major Powell, Jacob Hamblin, Charles Trumbull Hayden, et al. The sketches first appeared in the Arizona Republic of April and May, 1933. Adams, Six Guns, 1571.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6117   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PUTNAM, George Palmer. DEATH VALLEY HANDBOOK
New York: Duel Sloan Pearce 1947. 8vo, viii, 84pp. Tan cloth, endpaper maps, dust jacket designed by Immerman.
First Edition. “Detailed records of the Valley’s climate, with a list of the plants and flowers, best known birds and animals, an outline of its history, and data helpful to rock collectors.” Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.205.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6118   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WALKER, Edwin F. INDIANS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, [n.d., ca. 1940]. 12mo, 16pp, 9 b/w illus. Photo-illus. title wrappers, slightly dusty but very good.
Southwest Museum Leaflets No.10.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6286   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SAUVEL, Katherine Sive & Eric Elliott. ‘ISILL HEQWAS WAXISH, A Dried Coyote’s Tail.
Banning: Malki Museum Press, 2004 2 vols, 8vo, xliii, 690; xvi, 691-1385pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine.
First Edition of Dr Sauvel’s life’s work, a collection of her memoirs and recollected cultural traditions as they were passed down to her. Printed in Cahuilla and English. The author was born in 1920 on the Los Coyotes Reservations near Warner Springs and moved to Palm Springs where she was the first female Native American to graduate from Palm Springs High School. Her life story has been made into a play, We Are Still Here, which plays throughout Southern California. She is the last tribal member to speak the Cahuilla language.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6289   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COX, James R. CLASSICS IN THE LITERATURE OF MOUNTAINEERING & MOUNTAIN TRAVEL FROM THE FRANCIS P. FARQUHAR COLLECTION OF MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE. An Annotated…
Los Angeles: University of California Library, 1980. Large 8vo, blue cloth. Nearly fine copy.
Oneof 500 copies printed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6333   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Champion, Edouard - bibliography). BULLETIN DU BIBLIOPHILE, et du Bibliothecaire. Revue Mensuelle... Nouvelle Série... Aout-Septembre 1931.
Paris: L. Giraud-Badin, 1931. 8vo, (2), (337)-432pp. Publ. light brown wrappers, lettered in black,faint dampstain along spine, apencil notations at upper wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.
Nouvelle Série, issue for August-September 1931, including an article by Fernand Vanderem entitled, “La Bibliophilie Nouvelle,” and a survey of Edouard Champion's collection, written by Marie Dormoy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3654   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VALENTINER, Wilhelm R. (ed.). PIETER DE HOOCH. Des Meisters Gemalde in 180 Abbildungen. Mit einem Anhang uber die Genremaler um Pieter de Hooch und die Kunst Hendrik van der Burchs.
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt... (1929). Sm 4to, lii, (2), 306pp, 180 b&w half-tone plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered, bottom edges bumped, otherwise a bright, internally clean, not quite near fine copy.
Vol. 35 of the Klassiker der Kunst in Gesamtausgaben series. 180 plates of the Dutch Masters, focusing on the works of Pieter de Hooch & associated painters, along with Hendrik van der Burch. With introductory essays. Includes a list of plates organized by collections.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2492   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(BENLOWES, Edward). Edward Roditi. THE WISDOM AND FOLLY OF EDWARD BENLOWES.
8vo, pp. 343-353. Orig. printed self wrappers, very good.
Reprinted from Comparative Literature, Volume II, No. 4, Fall 1950.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1217   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RUBI, Christian. PEINTURE PAYSANNE. Mobilier Peint du Pays Bernois.
Neuchâtel: Griffon, [1948]. 8vo, 32pp, 32 color plates. Wrappers. Fine.
Monograph on Swiss handpainted furniture of the 17th through 19th centuries.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 90   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Grabhorn Press). Harte, Bret. DICKENS IN CAMP. With a Foreword by Frederick S. Myrtle.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1922. 8vo, (4), 16, (4)pp. Quarter cloth, boards, cover spotted and slightly stained on back, internally very good.
Edition limited to 350 copies. Grabhorn Bibliography 40.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Cummington Press). DAVIS, Dick. LARES. Poems 1985-1986.
New York: Sea Cliff Press, Omaha: Cummington Press, 1986. 8vo, 26, (2)pp. Printed wrappers, very fine.
First Edition, limited to 300 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2503   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARRINGTON, Hereward. MENTAL TELEPATHY EXPLAINED.
Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., 1965. 8vo, 41, (1 adv.)pp, frontispiece, 3 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.
Later edition, originally published 1957.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2876   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DUNNING, Millar. EARTH SPIRIT.
London: Grant Richards, 1920 8vo, 91pp. Green cloth, gilt. Very good.
First Edition of Dunning’s only published book. See Webb, Harmonious Circle, p.248.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4636   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STURGEON, Mary C. ISTHMIA. Excavations by the University of Chicago under the Auspices of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Volume IV. Sculpture I: 1952-1967.
Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1987. 4to, xxiv, 200, (1)pp, 88 b/w plates. Beige cloth, lettered in brown, bookplate, fine.
First Edition, Volume IV only. Detailed presentation of materials recovered from the Temple of Poseidon at Isthmia during the 1952-67 excavations supervised by Oscar Broneer.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2618   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William. SONGS OF INNOCENCE.
London: Quaritch, 1887. 4to, Full morocco, gilt, morocco slipcase. Finely bound copy in a handsome case.
First Muir facsimile. Bentley 144.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1736   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HERNAD, Beatrice. INVENTARIO DEGLI INCISORI TEDESCHI E FIAMMINGHI DEL SECOLO XV. Repertorio Citico de… Introduzione e Coordinamento de Marzia Faietti.
(Bolongna): Arts & Co., (1993). Sm Folio, 498, (3)pp, 295 b&w illus., 16 color plates. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered, dust jacket, owner’s sig., otherwise fine in like dj.
First Edition.Volume VIII of the Catalogo Generale delle Incisioni. Catalogue for the exhibition of 15th century engravings held in Bologna at the Museo Civico Archeologico in 1993. Text in Italian.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2501   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EVANS, Ralph M. AN INTRODUCTION TO COLOR.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. Large 8vo, x, 340pp, 15 color plates, illustrations in text. Orig. gray cloth. Some wear to extremities, otherwise fine.
First Edition of this “general, standard reference source in the broad field of color” by “a world authority on color” (Birren on Rood, p.76). It is the “The first work to cover the combined effects of the properties of colored light, the properties of vision, and the action of the mind in interpreting color.” A ranking researcher at Eastman Kodak, Evans focusses on the physical bases of light and color, their measurement, and their use in photography and art. Indergand 730. Not in Birren Collection or Herbert.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 881   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DUMARCHEY, Pierre]. Sadie Blackeyes. MISS. Souvenirs of a Special Kind of Boarding School by a “Lady of Quality.”
Paris: Libraire Drouin, n.d., [1925]. 8vo, 191pp. Original illus. wrappers, soiling to wraps, mild wear, otherwise near fine.
First Edition in English. Vintage flagellation novel from Dumarchey, best known for his popular adventure stories issued under his pseudonym Pierre MacOrlan. Originally issued as MISS. Souvenirs d'un Pensionnat de Correction, par une Demoiselle de bonne Famille by publisher Jean Fort’s Libraire des Orties Blanches (White Nettles) in 1912 with subsequent reissues. The translater is as yet unknown. Not in the standard references. One copy at Kinsey Library, another at Bibliothéque National. Scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2056   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. AMICA AMERICA. Un Voyage de Jean Giraudoux Illustré par les Dessins de Maxime Dethomas.
Paris: Emilel Paul Frères, (1919). 8vo, 127pp, illustrated. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red& black, a very clean copy on de Mondeure paper.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies. Giraudoux, a diplomat by career, was sent to America after the First World War; he returned with Amica America. Talvart & Place 7.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William IDEAS OF GOOD AND EVIL.
Yellow Springs: Kahoe & Spieth, 1927. 8vo, (8), 74pp, orig. cloth, dust jacket. Signature on endpaper, some sun fading to jacket, otherwise very good.
One of 510 numbered copies printed at the Antioch Press. Bentley 261.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1676   <