F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5014 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


RIDLER, Anne; John Piper, artist. THE JESSIE TREE.
London: The Lyrebird Press, (1972). 4to, color frontis., 31, (9)pp, incl. 4 scores & illus. Orig. black buckram over yellow pictorial cloth in publisher’s slipcase, fine.
First Edition, limited to 100 copies, signed by author & artist. Our copy without signatures of the author & artist, but inscribed by Tambimuttu, the publisher, to Jack Lambert. Editions Poetry 3.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Pear Tree Press). JAMES J. GUTHRIE AND THE PEAR TREE PRESS.
Santa Barbara: University of California Library, 1968. 8vo, 20pp with illus, laid in wrappers with pictorial paper label. As new.
Limited to 1000 copies, comprising a checklist of Guthrie’s publications and manuscripts in the University Library and a previously unpublished essay by Guthrie titled “Transition in Printing.”
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1297   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Michelangelo). Charles Eliot Norton. LIST OF THE PRINCIPAL BOOKS RELATING TO THE LIFE AND WORKS OF MICHELANGELO. With Notes.
Cambridge, MA: John Wilson & Son, 1879. 8vo, 12pp. Wrappers, lightly torn & faded, front cover detached, back one nearly so, otherwise good.
Republished from the Bulletin of the Library of Harvard University, March, June, and October, 1878, and January and March, 1879.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1298   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ALLEN, James Lane. THE REIGN OF LAW, A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields.
New York: Macmillan, 1900. 8vo, vii, 385, (5)pp, frontispiece & 8 photogravure plates by Harry Feen& J.C. Earl (3 showing the harvest of hemp). Original red cloth stamped in green & silver with a marihuana plant, gitl titling, very good with engraved bookplate.
First Edition, true first state, of this tale of the cultivation of marijuana in Kentucky for the rope industry, with a historical introduction followed by the fictional romantic tale. It was issued in England as The Increasing Purpose. Johnson p.23.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1322   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(National Book League). THE FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN. EXHIBITION OF BOOKS. Arranged by the National Book League at the Victoria & Albert Museum.
London: National Book League, 1951. 8vo, 224pp. Original printed wrappers, edges somewhat worn, good.
First Edition. Annotated exhibition catalogue of over 700 British books.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1335   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Livre d’Or). LIVRE D’OR DU BIBLIOPHILE, Première Année 1925.
Paris: Chambre Syndicale des Editeurs de Livre d’Art, 1925. 4to, approx. 150pp, illus. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good.
A panorama from the heydays of the French illustrated book. Each of 27 publishers illustrates his new books with specimen plates and facsimile title. Limited to 2000 press-numbered copies.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1349   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt. AUTOBIOGRAPHIA, or the Story of a Life.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. 8vo, 205, (8 ads)pp, photographic frontispiece. Green cloth, gilt title, and “Fiction, Fact and Fancy Series” stamped in black on front cover. Nearly fine copy.
First Edition thus, first issue, selected from his previously published prose writings, edited by Arthur Stedman. BAL 21693.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1350   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IRWIN, Inez Haynes. THE CALIFORNIACS.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1916. 12mo, 63pp, tipped in color frontis. by William Keith. Orig. boards, gilt, endpapers browned, very good.
Printed at the Philopolis Press. As Irwin says in her introduction, California is the place “where everybody is born beautiful and nobody grows old.” The mythology of California was already well in place by 1916 and this is perhaps its first manifesto, a description and analysis of the California personality.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1362   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOWELL, George Coes. THE CASE OF WHISKEY.
Altadena, California: George Coes Howell, 1928. 8vo, xvii, 238pp. Orig. black fabricoid cloth gilt lettered, front board lightly stained, otherwise very good. .
First Edition,inscribed by the author. A scarce, important, and little known volume on the history and trade of the liquor business in America from the mid-19th century through the passage of Prohibition. The Case of Whiskey renders a scathing attack on the hypocrisy of Methodism and its adherents who led the fight for temperence and the Volstead Act of 1918, religious and political intolerance and fanaticism in regard to the consumption of alcohol, and more from one who was prominent in the liquor industry and who self-published this book after being turned down by mainstream firms. An important, reasoned, well-researched denunciation of Prohibition. With the book is a letter from a New York bookseller successfully solicited by the author to carry his book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1368   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MURRAY, Hugh. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF BRITISH AMERICA; Comprehending Canada, Upper and Lower, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Prince Edward Island, The Bermudas, and the Fur Countries…
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1839. 3 vols, sm. 8vo, each with engraved half-title & a few illus. in text. I: 352pp, large folding frontis. map (a seciton separated but present), 4 full-page engraved maps; II: 35ppp, 2 eng. plates; III: 388pp, folding frontis. map. 19C half calf, marbled boards, a bit rubbed, overall very good. Binder’s tickets of John Lovell, Montreal.
Second edition. Sabin 51501.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1386   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAYWARD, John. A GAZETTEER of the United States of America; comprising… Mineral Springs, Waterfalls, Caves, Beaches, and Other Fashionable Resorts…
Hartford, CT: Case, Tiffany, & Company, 1853. 8vo, 861pp, large (2 x 3 ft) hand-tinted folding map of the U.S. bound in at the back, frontis. portrait and a few illus. in the text. Contemp. sheep, gilt labels, marbled edges, light wear, very good.
First Edition. The handsome large map delineates several routes and trails to the West, including the Santa Fe, Oregon, and Kearney. Sabin 31070. Not in Howes.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1396   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEWIS, Wyndham. ROTTING HILL.
London: Methuen & Co., 1951. 8vo, xii, 307pp. Blue cloth, green lettered, dust jacket, mild rubbingat head and tail edges, dj price clipped with tape shadows at spine head and foot, lower rear corner, otherwise fine.
First Edition of Lewis’ collection of short stories whose backdrop is Socialism in post-War Britain. Morrow & Lafourcade A36.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1400   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JENNINGS, Hargrave. ONE OF THE THIRTY: A Strange History, Now for the First Time Told.
London: John Camden Hotten, [n.d., ca. 1871]. 8vo, (6), 359pp, frontis. plus illus. in the text. Orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt and silver. Expertly recased. Very good.
First Edition. It is not generally known that the illustrations were drawn by Cruikshank. “The work is a collection of fine tales founded on Mystical Rosicrucian truths, of a terrifying character” (Gardner, Bibliotheca Rosicruciana, 345). Wolff 3648. Not in Bleiler; not in Cohn.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRAZER, Sir James George. ANTHOLOGIA ANTHROPOLOGICA. THE NATIVE RACES OF AUSTRALASIA Including Australia, New Zealand, Oceania, New Guinea and Indonesia. A Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer. Arranged and Edited from the MSS. by Robert Angus Downie.
London: Percy Lund Humphries, 1939. Tall 8vo, (8), 390pp, 4 maps. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, mild wear to extremities, corners bumped, front hinge hints at starting, light wear with small chips to dj with shelf-darkened spine, overall very good.
First Edition. A collection of first-hand accounts of primitive native peoples drawn from various sources including early navigators, missionaries, travellers, traders and scientists in the main not used by Frazer in his published works, and as such of real value to students of anthropology. The influence of Frazer on Freud is recorded in Gay’s biography where he notes (p.528): “The researches of James G. Frazer… into comparative and primitive religion had a very real impact on Freud’s speculative writings, most notably Totem and Taboo.”
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. POEMS.
New York: C.S. Francis, 1850. 2 vols, 8vo, , 312, (8) as catalogue, 300, (8)pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, blocked in blind, owner’s signature, embossed stamp, lt.-mod. wear at spine extremities, some mild rubbing, vol 2 lacks flyleaf, otherwise a good, tight copy.
First (Unauthorized) American Edition, with an Introduction by T. Tuckerman (dated London, 1838). Barnes E2.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ESTAUNIE, Edouard. L’INFIRME AUX MAINS DE LUMIERE. “Les Cahiers Verts” N 24, Publiés sous la Direction de Daniel Halévy.
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1923. 8vo, 176pp. Orig. green printed wrappers, a very good copy.
Limitedto 10 numbered & initialled copies hors commerce on Velin Pur Fil Lafuma Créme. A collection of short stories by the Dijon-born novelist (1862-1942) of whom the Oxford Companion writes: “Subdued, somewhat etiolated melancholy and a RC bias characterize his studies of superfically placid lives which conceal emotional stress, spiritual suffering, occasionally even crime.”
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1497   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROPERS, H. MORGENLANDISCHE TEPPICHE. Ein Handbuch Für Sammler und Liebhaben.
Braunschweig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1961. 8vo, 331, (1), 234 b&w photo-illus., 32 full-color plates, 1 fold-out map at rear. Red cloth, gilt lettered, fine.
From the Bibliothek Für Kunst - U. Antoquitäten-Freunde, volume 19, an enlarged new edition of Ropers’ 1920 study of oriental carpets, and as rare as the first.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1531   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GAUTIER, Théophile. TABLEAUX DE SIEGE Paris 1870-1871.
Paris: Charpentier, 1871. 8vo, (4), 376pp. Half cloth, morocco label, original printed wrappers bound in , cloth slightly spotted, otherwise very good. Gilt morocco armorial ex libris.
First Edition. This series of sketches of Paris during the siege includes topics like art during the siege, animals during the siege, Victor Giraud, Gustave Doré's remembrances of the siege, modern barbarians, the Versailles of Louis XIV, etc. NUC notes 4 copies. Talvart & Place
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GUITRY, Sacha. L’AMOUR MASQUE. Comédie en Trois Actes et en Vers Libres. Musiques de André Messager.
Paris: Librairie Stock, Delaimain, Boutelleau, 1923. 8vo, 145pp. Orig. pink printed wrappers, text uniformly sunned, otherwise a very good copy.
First Trade Edition. Talvart & Place 24B.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1559   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DEREME, Tristan. L’ESCARGOT BLEU.
Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset, (1936). 8vo, 280pp. Green quarter morroco over marbled boards & endpapers, raised bands, title in gilt, orig. printed wrappers bound in, light wear to spine but a very good copy.
First Edition, one of 16 numbered copies on Velin pur Fil, this copy warmly inscribed by the author to his friend, the renowned publisher and bibliophile, Edouard Champion. With an additional letter and one postcard from the author to Champion and two newspaper articles about “L’Escargot Bleu” bound in.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1564   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DEREME, Tristan. SONGES DU POETE.
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Frères, (1931). 8vo, 27pp. Orig. green printed wrappers, a very nice unopened copy.
First Edition, with a long signed inscription to Edouard Champion, and additional initialled by the author on the limitation leaf. Dereme (pseud of Philippe Huc) experimented freely with modern literary forms. Talvart & Place 39.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1566   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bewick, Thomas). SOMERVILLE,William. THE CHASE; A Poem.
London: William Bulmer, [for] T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1802. 8vo, preliminary title dated 1804, xxiii, 105pp, title-page vignette & 12 wood engravings. Half blue polished calf, cloth sides, marbled endpapers, teg. Very good.
First Edition, with illustration by John Bewick engraved on wood by his brother Thomas, and handsomely printed by Bulmer at the Shakespeare Printing Office. The Chase was intended as a follow-uo to Bulmer’s famous edition of Parnell and Goldsmith’s Poems. William Martin’s types “are charming transitional Roman fonts, both delicate and spirited, and so thoroughly English that Bewick’s engravings seem completely in harmony with them” (Updike). There were also 75 copies printed in quarto format.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1574   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

REED, R. D. and R. D. Reed & J. S. Hollister. GEOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA [with] STRUCTURAL EVOLUTION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Tulsa: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1958. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, xxiv, 355, frontispiece, 60 b/w illus., 27 tables; xix, 157pp, 57 figures, 15 plates, 6 tables,1 foldout map in rear pocket. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, very good.
Reprints of the authors’ scarce classics of geological literature first published in 1933 and 1936 respectively. Reed is considered one of the great geologists of the modern age.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BYRON, John. [with] THICKNESSE, Philip. THE NARRATIVE OF THE HONOURABLE JOHN BYRON (Commodore in a Late Expedition Round the World) Containing An Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, From the Year 1740, Till Their Arrival in England, 1746. With a Description of St. Jago De Chili, and the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants. Also a Relation of the Loss of the WAGER Man of War, One of Admiral Anson’s Squadron.
London: Ptd. for S. Baker and G. Leigh, 1768. [Bound with] OBSERVATIONS ON THE CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE FRENCH NATION…by Philip Thicknesse. London: Ptd. for Robert Davis, et al, 1766. 8vo, viii, 257, frontispiece, 115, (1) as adv. pp. Original 18th-century full calf backstrip over repapered boards, red and black morocco spine labels, gilt lettered, wear to joints, interior unusually bright and clean, overall very good.
Second edition, issued in the same year as the first. John Byron (1723-1786), a Vice-Admiral, was the grandfather of Lord Byron the poet. As a young midshipman, Byron was attached to the Wager, a storeship in Commodore Anson’s squadron. While rounding Cape Horn, the Wager shipwrecked on the southern coast of Chile, and the survivors endured dreadful, grueling hardships before making their way back to England. In Don Juan, Lord Byron wrote: “His sufferings were comparative/To those related in my grand-dad’s narrative.” Philip Thicknesse (1719-1792) was a lieutenant-governor of Landguard Fort, Suffolk, and was painter Thomas Gainsborough’s patron for over twenty years. A prolific writer, his books on Georgia colony, Jamaica, and continental Europe are considered quite interesting. Lowndes’ I, p.34. Heawood, History of Geographical Discovery in the 17th and 18th Centuries p. 202.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bradley, Will). ALEXANDRE, Arsene; M.H. Spielmann, H.C. ... THE MODERN POSTER.
New York: Charles Scibner’s Sons, 1895. 8vo, (xvi), 117pp, plates throughout. Orig. cloth with decorated spine and peacock design on front, both by Will Bradley who also contributed the frontispiece. Very good.
First Edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Bambace A8.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1681   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CUMMINGS, E.E. TOM.
New York: Arrow Editions, [n.d., 1935]. 8vo, 37pp, frontispiece. Brown cloth, silver lettered, minor dappling, otherwise fine.
First Edition, limited to 1500 copies, of Cummings’ ballet-libretto based upon “Uncle Tom’s Cabin.” Commissioned by the American Ballet Theater, the work was ultimately rejected by ABT Director George Balanchine who found the libretto too vebose. With color frontispiece by Ben Shahn. Firmage A15.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WASHBURN, Frank. RIESENBAUTEN NORDAMERIKAS. 64 Bauten Eingeleiten und Erläutert von…
Zürich - Leipzig: Orell Füssli, 1930. Sm 8vo, 24pp, 69 b&w photoplates. Cloth backstrip over photo-illus. boards, library bookplate, light browning, otherwise very good.
First Edition, Schaubücher 15. A well-illustrated survey of early American skyscrapers in New York, Louisiana, San Francisco, St. Louis, Tulsa, Chicago, Cleveland, Detroit, Miami, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia and Atlantic City, with full descriptions and commentary.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1698   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HITTEL, John S[hertzer]. THE RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA. Comprinsing Agriculture, Mining, Geography, Climate, Commerce, Etc. Etc. and the Past and Future Development of the State.
San Francisco: A. Roman, 1863. 8vo, xvi, 464pp. Publisher’s original brown cloth, gilt lettered, bookplate, bookseller’s label, gilt dulled, otherwise a clean, very good copy.
First Edition. The author was historian of the Society of California pioneers. Cowan p.284.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PREVOST, L’Abbé. MANON LESCAUT… With an Introduction by J. Lewis May. Illustrated by John Austen.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1928. 4to, ix, 142pp, with a color frontispiece and 11 full-page color plates and black-and-white drawings in the text. Original quarter velin, blue boards, light wear to spine, very good.
One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. One of Austen’s more elaborate and ambitious books, nicely printed and bound. P&M p. 23.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1721   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Spallanzani). PRANDI, Dino. BIBLIOGRPHIA DELLE OPERE DI LAZZARO SPALLANZANI...
Firenze: Sansoni Antiquariato, 1951. Tall 8vo, wrappers, board slipcase. Very good.
First Edition, 666 copies printed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1744   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[BARRETT, Robert and Katherine Le Moyne]. Gypsy Davy and ... THE HIMALAYAN LETTERS OF…Written on a Pilgrimage to the High Quiet Places Among the Simple People of an Old Folk Tale. With Maps. Decorations by the Ballad Singer.
Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1927. 8vo, xii, 280pp, 3 foldout maps within text, 1 map in rear pocket. Green cloth, white lettered, pictorial board, illus. endpapers, tight, clean, bright, unusually very good.
First Edition, Presentation Copy, with the author’s compliments slip laid in. Barrett, an American, includes an epistolary account of his journey from Leh to Srinagar in 1923-24. Yakushi D66.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1749   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ANDERSON, Timothy, Eudorah Moore & Robert Winter (eds) CALIFORNIA DESIGN 1910.
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, (1980). 4to, 143pp, profusely illustrated. Cloth with dust jacket.Very good.
Third revised edition, with a new foreword by the editors, published on the 15th anniversary of this landmark exhibition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1756   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[BRUNET, Pierre Nicolas]. ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DES GRANDS FIEFS de la Couronne de France; Avec la Chronologie Des Princes et Seigneurs Qui les Ont Possédés Jusqu'à Leurs Réunions à la Couronne: Ouvrage Qui Peut Servir de Supplément à L'Abrégé Chronologique de l'Histoire de France, par M. le Président Hénault.
Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant, Chez J. Th. Hérissant, 1759. 8vo, xxvi, (6), 536, (6)pp. Full catspaw calf, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt compartments, French fillets, marbled edges, bookplate, some rubbing, crackling and wear to spine extremities, otherwise a nice, tight, very good copy.
First Edition, with page 536 incorrectly numbered 436, cancellandum and cancellans both present in gathering B, and inserted leaf in gathering C. Scarce. Barbier I, column 17. Brunet I, column 14.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1791   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JEFFERS, Robinson. GIVE YOUR HEART TO THE HAWKS and other poems.
New York: Random House, 1933. 8vo, 199pp. Orig. brown linen, front board & spine lettered in gilt, very good.
First Edition, from the library of Robin Lampson and Margaret Fraser, signed and dated Berkeley, 1934. Of this book Jeffers wrote: “I think the title-poem grew largely from the landscape, of Sycamore Creek, Froseis Point (Pfeiffer’s Point on the maps), and the coast Southward, which impressed me much.” Alberts 75.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1809   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Beardsley). HOBBES, John Oliver. THE DREAM AND THE BUSINESS.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. 8vo, 444, (4 as adv.)pp. Cream and blue pictorial cloth, red lettered spine, teg, some sunning to spine, some soiling, otherwise very good.
First Edition, with cover design in color by Aubrey Beardsley. Lasner 76c.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1819   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COOK, Wm. Wesley. PRACTICAL LESSONS IN HYPNOTISM AND AUTOSUGGESTION…
New York: Willey Book Co., (1927). 8vo, 272pp. Orig. cloth, extremities worn, otherwise very good.
Third edition. Crabtree 1468 (first ed., 1900).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MASON, R[ufus] Osgood. HYPNOTISM AND SUGGESTION in Therapeutics, Education, and Reform.
New York: Henry Holt, 1901. 8vo, viii, 344pp. Orig. cloth, stamped in black & gilt, a very good copy.
First Edition. Crabtree 1492. Not in Caillet.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1839   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WAITE, Arthur Edward. SONGS AND POEMS OF FAIRYLAND. An Anthology of English Fairy Poetry. Selected and Arranged, With an Introduction by…
Nottingham: C.J. Welton, [n.d., ca. 188?]. 8vo, 420pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and vignette,gilt ruled borders, lt wear to extremities, otherwise near fine.
Later Edition, with cancelled title, from the sheets of the London, Walter Scott, 1888 first edition. Waite had been invited to compile this collection for the Windsor Series of Poetical Anthologies by William Sharp, the editor of the series. Among the contributors are Poe, Richard Garnett, Thomas Lake Harris, Coleridge, Kinglsey, et al. This edition not in Gilbert. Scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1845   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MEADOWS, Don. BAJA CALIFORNIA 1533-1950. A Biblio-History...
Los Angeles: Reprinted courtesy of Glen Dawson, 1954. 12mo, (3), 32, (1 map)pp. Decorated cloth. Very good.
Inscribed by Meadows on the title. A re-issue of the 1951 edition made as a keepsake for a conference on Northwestern mexico at Occidental College.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1904   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(DICKENS, Charles). PEARL-FISHING. Choice Stories from Dickens’ Household Words. First Series.
Auburn: Alden, Beardsley. Rochester: Wanzer, Beardsley, 1854. 8vo, 351, (1 as adv.)pp, engraved frontispiece. Publisher’s original cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, blindstamped decoration, wear to extremities, mild sunning, an occasional foxed spot, contemporary owner’s signature, otherwise a tight, nearly very good copy.
First Edition, first state. A collection of tales that originally appeared in Household Words, the London periodical edited by Dickens from 1850 to 1853, but which was not published collectively in England. Though the Publisher’s Notice suggests that Dickens wrote the stories, he, in fact, did not but his strong influence as editor is manifest in each. Podeschi D22.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SURIUS, F. Laurentium. COMMENTARIUS BREVIS RERUM IN ORBE GESTARUM, Ab Anno Salutis M.D. Usque In Annum MDLXVIII Ex Optimus Quibusque Scriporibus Congestus, & nunc Recens Multis Locis Non Parum Auctus & Locupletatus.
Coloniae: Geruuinum Calenium & Johannis Quentel, 1568. Tall 12mo in 6s, 548, (28 as index)pp. Laterquarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, some stains, neat repairs to leaves, contemporary marginalia, rubbing to extremities otherwise good.
Second Edition, originally issued in 1567. Adams 2098. This ed. not in OCLC.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1974   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VERNIER, Charles. AU QUARTIER LATIN. 30 Lithographies.
Paris: Charivari, [ca, 1850]. 4to, lithographic title and 28 lithographic plates. Original red cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt, upper joint repaired, occasional light foxing but quite a good copy.
Only Edition. A collection of caricatures on the people and customs of the Latin Quarter by the famous lithographer and caricaturist Vernier (1831-87) whose work for Charivari is especially well known.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 2002   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt. DEMOCRATIC VISTAS. Washington D.C.
(New York: J.S. Redfield), 1871. 8vo, 84pp. Orig. pale green coated wrappers. Small dampstain affecting bottom of last signature and back wrappers, very light edge wear, otherwise a remarkably good copy, partially unopened.
First Edition, one of about 500 copies printed. “No book of Whitman’s is more honest than this one, and only Leaves of Grass is more important” (Mark Van Doren in The Portable Whitman). BAL 21402
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 2014   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROSENBAUM, Jeanette W. MYER MYERS, GOLDSMITH 1723-1795.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. Tall 8vo, 141pp, frontispiece, 30 plates. Quarter black cloth over patterned boards, pale green lettering and device, illus. endpapers, fine.
First Edition. Definitive monograph on the great 18th century American goldsmith, his life and his work.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2015   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TERRY, Henry. AMERICAN CLOCK MAKING. Its Early History.
Waterbury: [By the Author], 1870, (1885). 8vo, 19pp, frontispiece. Printed wrappers, staple-bound, rear wrapper starting, some age-toning to wrappers, owner’s sig., otherwise very good.
Revised edition of 1885, with new appendix.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2018   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GREEN, Thomas. MEMOIRS OF HER LATE ROYAL HIGHNESS CHARLOTTE-AUGUSTA of Wales, and of Saxe-Cobourg; Containing an Account of Her Juvenile Years - Education - Marriage With Prince Leopold - Accouchement - Death - and Funeral. To Which is Prefixed, A Concise History of the House of Brunswick Brought Down to Present Time; Shewing the Actual State of the Succession to the Throne of the United Kingdom of Great Britain.
Liverpool: Caxton Press Printed by Henry Fisher, [n.d., 1818]. 8vo, viii, 576pp, engraved frontis and t-p, 9 engraved plates, woodcut text illus Contemporary full mottled calf, gilt lettering, dec. and ornaments, gilt dec. ruled borders, some loss at spine head, occasional light foxing and embrowning (especially at plate margins), a good, attractive copy.
One of two Caxton Press editions issued in the same year; ascendance unknown. Biography of the only legitimate child of George IV, born 1796 while her father was Prince of Wales.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2019   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MILLER, Henry. JOURNEY TO AN ANTIQUE LAND.
Big Sur: Big Ben Press, [n.d., 1970]. 16mo, (32)pp, 31 drqawings. White staple-bound wrappers, red lettered, some foxing to wrappers, occasionally within, otherwise near fine
First Edition, limited to 2000 copies with line illustrations by Bob Nash. Miller’s musings, compelled by a visit to Greco-Roman ruins near St.-Remy, on the delicate drawings of Nash. Shifreen & Jackson A133a.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2027   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOTTA, Paolo Emilio. OBSERVATIONS ON THE INHABITANTS OF CALIFORNIA 1827-1828. Translated by John Francis Bricca.
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1952. 8vo, (4), 20, (1 as colophon)pp. Quarter gray cloth over gray boards, gilt lettered spine, illus. endpapers, very fine.
First Edition, limited to 140 copies printed by Los Angeles printer Will Cheney. With portrait of James Kirker, printed by Muir Dawson for subscribers of Dawson’s Early California Travels Series, laid-in. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2045   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LOTI. Pierre. MADAME CHRYSANTHEME.
Paris: Collection Marpon, (1921). 8vo, iii, 338pp, frontispiece, 29 woodcuts as plates, head and tailpieces. Contemporary 3/4 tan crushed morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering, raised bands, custom marbled endpapers, original wrappers preserved, fine.
Limited Edition of 1200 numbered copies, this one of 1100 on Vergé d’Arches, with woodcuts by the noted caricaturist Auguste Jean-Baptiste Roubille. Loti’s classic of a Frenchman in Japan and his affair with a Japnese woman.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Movies). SHANNON, Robert T. THE SAGA OF TOM HORN. Original Story and Treatment. Based on the Published Autobiography “The Life of Tom Horn.”
N.p.[Los Angeles]: Private Copy, [n.d., ca. 194?]. 4to, 172pp. Leatherette cloth, gilt lettered, some rubbing to joints and edges, soiling, owner’s labels, otherwise internally clean, very good.
Personal Copy of Louis B. Mayer, MGM’s founder and president, of a treament for a movie apparently not produced by MGM but later filmed by Warner Bros. in 1979 from a screenplay by novelist Thomas McGuane. With Mayer’s name gilt-stamped to cover.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2053   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

D’ANNUNZIO, Gabriel. LA LEDA SANS CYGNE. Récit de la Lande Suivi d’un Envoi a la France. Traduit de L’Italien par André Doderet.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1924. 8vo, 289pp. Contemporary red roan over marbled boards,gilt lettering, raised bands, gilt orn. compartments, teg, minor wear otherwise fine.
Attractively bound edition, one of 1650 numbered copies on vélin du marais.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2072   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COBDEN-SANDERSON, Thomas James. THE IDEAL BOOK OR BOOK BEAUTIFUL. A Tract on Calligraphy, Printing & Illustration & on the Book Beautiful as a Whole.
Berkeley: The Arif Press, 1981. 12mo, 29 (4)pp, with colored wood-block prints throughout.Printed boards. Fine.
150 copies designed and printed by Wesley Tanner. Cobden- Sanderson first published this essay at his Doves Press in 1900.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2079   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROLIN, Jean. POLICE DRUGS, Translated with a Foreword by Laurence J. Bendit. With an Appendix on Narcoanalysis by Edward V. Saher.
London: Hollis & Carter, (1955). 8vo, x, 194pp. Cloth, bookplate, very good.
First Edition in English of Drogues de Police, a ground-breaking treatise on the questionable ethics involved in using pentothal, methyl-amphetamine, and scopolamine, and the procedure of narcoanalysis, to obtain confessions. Phantastica 245.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2080   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

OPIE, Mrs [Amelia Alderson]. SIMPLE TALES.
George Town: Joseph Milligan, 1810. 2vols, 328, 305pp. Contemporary full tree calf, gilt lettering to red morocco spine labels, some rubbing, toned throughout, otherwise a very good set.
Second American Edition. Shaw & Shoemaker 20959.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2083   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BORUP, George. A TENDERFOOT WITH PEARY.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. 8vo, xvi, 317pp, frontispiece, 45 b&w photo-illus. Pictorial cloth, light wear to extremities, otherwise a bright, very good copy.
Second Edition of March, 1911, lackinig the map at rear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2084   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NAPIER, Sir Charles James. A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. SIR J. HOBHOUSE, PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF CONTROL ON THE BAGGAGE OF THE INDIAN ARMY.
London: Edward Moxon, 1849. 8vo, 65pp. Modern wrappers, bookplate, glue repair to t-p with offset, otherwise very good.
Second edition. Napier’s plan to reorganize the transport of army baggage in India into a distinct baggage corps went through four editions in 1849. All have become scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2152   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

AZEGLIO, Massimo d’. NICCOLO DE’LAPI Ovvero I Palleschi e I Piagnoni.
Firenze: Felice Le Monnier, 1850. 8vo, 594pp. Quarter green roan over patterned boards, gilt lettered, raised bands, gilt dec. compartments, some rubbing, bookplate, otherwise a tight, very good copy.
Fourth edition of the celebrated Italian historical novelist and statesman’s second novel, originally published in 1841. Rare in all editions.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2181   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[SWAN, Charles]. GESTA ROMANORUM Or, Entertaining Stories Invented by the Monks as a Fire-Side Recreation; and Commonly Applied in Their Discourses From the Pulpit. New Edition, With an Introduction by THomas Wright.
London: John Camden Hotten, [n.d., 1871]. 2 vols, cxlviii, 388, (8), 545pp. Quarter cream paper over blue pasteboards, paper spine label, raised bands, untrimmed, spine shelf darkened with wear at head and tail, some cornerwear, upper boards detached, otherwise internally clean, near very good.
Reissue by Hotten from the sheets of the 1824 Swan modernization of the popular medieval English text.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2200   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CONNELLEY, William Elsey. DONIPHAN’S EXPEDITION and the Conquest of New Mexico and California. War With Mexico, 1846-1847. Portraits, Maps, and Illustrations. Includes a Reprint of the Work of Col. John T. Hughes.
Kansas City: Bryant & Douglas, 1907. 8vo, xiv, 670, frontispiece, 27 illus., 8 maps, 29 portraits.Gray clooth, gilt and black lettered, laid-on b&w illus., mild wear, some sunning to spine, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition. Howes C-688. Dobie p.76.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2207   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Kokoschka). OSKAR KOKOSCHKA. 6. Juni - 3. Juli 1927.
Zürich: Kunsthaus Zürich, 1927. 8vo, 35pp. Pprinted wrappers, stain to front wrapper, otherwise very good.
Auction catalogue of 260 works by Kokoschka.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2236   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Enschedé). SCHLEIERMACHER, Friedrich. IDEE ZU EINEM KATACHISMUS DER VERNUNFT FUR EDLE FRAUEN.
(Heidelberg: Richard Weissbach), [n.d., ca. 1930s]. Oblong 12mo, (11 x 17cm), (12)ff. Boards, paperlabel, label mildly browned boards mildly soiled, otherwise near fine.
Fourth edition (first published in 1900) of Schleiermacher’s Idea Towards a Catechism of Good Sense for Noblewomen, a collection of ten aphorisms on love and emotion. Finely printed by Joh. Enschedé of Haarlem.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2253   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Surrealism - Abstraction). SURREALISME + ABSTRACTION. Choix De La Collection de Peggy Guggenheim.
Bruxelles: Palais Der Beaux Arts, [n.d., ca. 1960]. 4to, unpaginated, 46 b&w plates. Printed wrappers, mild soiling otherwise very good.
First Edition, Stedelijk Museum catalogue 77. Text in French and Dutch.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2283   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Masereel). PHILIPPE, Charles-Louis. DER ALTE PERDRIX.
München: Kurt Wolff, 1923. 8vo, 271, (1)pp, frontispiece, 1 full page, 10 headpiece wood engravingsby Frans Masereel. Illus. cloth, black lettered, some spotting to cloth, a few spots of foxing to frontis and t-p margins, owner’s sig., otherwise very good.
First Edition in German of Philippe’s Le Pere Perdrix (Father Partridge or The Old Bird) with woodcuts by Frans Masereel. Gabelentz C45. Ritter C a28.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2287   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MARIVAUX, [Pierre Carlet de Chamblain] de OEUVRES DIVERSES …
Paris: Duchesne, 1765. 4 vols, 12mo. Contemporary full mottled calf, gilt lettering to morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt dec. compartments, gilt tooled edges, bookplates, very good.
First Edition. Marivaux (1688-1763), whose works were characterized by charm and light romantic fancy “made Marivaux extremely popular for a time, but he outlived the period of his vogue…The term Marivaudage, coined from his name, is used to signify the analysis of the delicate sentiments of the heart and the subtle, affected style used by Marivaux to this end” (OCFL). Contains La vie de l’Auteur, Le Dom Quichote moderne, L’Iliade en vers burlesques, L’Éducation d’un prince, La voiture embourbée, and quelques autres pièces posthumes de l’auteur. Scarce; only three copies in OCLC.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2308   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VIRGIL. LES GEORGIQUES DE VIRGILE, Traduction Nouvelle en Vers François. avec des Notes; par M. Delille.
Paris: Claude Bleuet, 1780. 8vo, 348pp, frontispiece, head and tail pieces. 19th century full brownmorocco, gilt lettered, gilt lettered, gilt dec. compartments, gilt ruled borders, gilt corner devices, dentelles, aeg, some rubbing, otherwise near fine.
Nouvelle Edition, revue & corrigée of “cette excellente traduction” (Brunet) by Delille. With text in Latin to versos. Cf. Graesse VII, 359; Brunet V, 1303.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2311   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SCOTT, G. Laughton. THE MORPHINE HABIT AND ITS PAINLESS TREATMENT.
London: H.K. Lewis, 1937. 8vo, vii, 105pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, blindstamped ruled borders, dust jacket, fine in very good dj.
Second edition, first issued in 1930. The author, a physician at the London Neurological Clinic who had become addicted to morphine, describes a cure based on his own experiences.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2317   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ariosto). OPERE VARIE DE LODOVICO ARIOSTO.
Parigi (Paris): Presso Michele Lambert, 1776. 3 vols, 12mo, xvi, 358, 449, 321, (5)pp. Contemporaryfull French crimson morocco, gilt lettered, gilt dec. and orn. compartments, French fillets, gilt rolled edges, dentelles, aeg, light wear to corners and one headcap, otherwise fine. Signature of an Elisabeth Manningham, 1803, at top of title.
Handsomely bound set containing Cinque Canti, Le Commedi, Le Rime, Le Satire, I Versi Latini. In Italian and Latin. No copies in OCLC. Graesse I, p.203.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2326   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WOODWARD, George E. WOODWARD’S ARCHITECTURE AND RURAL ART. No. 1. 1867.
New York: Woodward, 1867. Sm. 8vo, 144pp, 58 wood-engraved illus of landscapes and houses. Green cloth, gilt spine. One leaf torn without loss, light wear to spine ends, a little dusty, otherwise very good.
Second edition, distinguished by 24 additional pages and without Francis W. Woodward’s name as joint author on the title. Intended as an annual, only two issues were published. Hitchock 1421.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2331   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

O’HARA, John. AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Random House, (1968). 8vo, ix, 336pp. Green buckram, gilt lettered, publisher’s slipcase,spine lightly sunned with sm stain to foot, otherwise near fine in fine slipcase.
Limited Edition of 300 copies, Signed and numbered by the author. Scarce.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2347   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KENT, Rockwell. GREENLAND JOURNAL.
New York: Ivan Obolensky, (1962). 8vo, (x), 306pp, illustrated. White buckram, with separate portfolio of 6 loose plates, both in slpcase. Fine in very good slipcase.
One of 1000 copies, with the lithograph “Peace on Earth” signed by Kent.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2370   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HUNT, Leigh. A DAY BY THE FIRE; And Other Papers, Hitherto Uncollected.
London: Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1870. 8vo, [5]-368pp. 19th century half calf, marbled boards, light wear, a good, clean copy.
First British Edition (preceded by the Boston edition of the same year), with the bookplate of Hunt bibliographer Luther Brewer (see My Leigh Hunt Library p.292). Brewer has annotated in pencil the pieces for which he owns the manuscripts. The papers were first published in The Reflector, The Examiner, The London Journal and other periodicals with which Hunt was involved; they treat genii and fairies, satyrs, nymphs, mermaids, giants, aeronautics, the bull fight, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2377   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TARDOS, Tibor. A U.S. WRITLING BOY-CHRONICLE OF AMERICA SOP.
Paris: Réclame, 1949. 8vo, unpaginated. Printed wrappers, very good.
First Edition, limited to 900 copies, the text in French. Extremely scarce: no copies in KVK; only one copy in OCLC at NYPL, one in Bibliothéque National.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2408   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(BETJEMAN, John). AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF SIR JOHN BETJEMAN From the Collection of Ray Carter in the Art Gallery of St Paul’s School February - March 1983.
London: Warren Editions, 1983. Narrow 8vo, (26)pp, misc. illus. Blue printed wrappers, fine.
Catalogue of the exhibition of poet Betjeman’s books, noted for their topography, design and visual verve. One of 300 copies on Mohawk paper. Introduction by Philip Larkin.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2426   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BYTHERIVER, Marylee. THE GRID.
(Oakland): Lunation Press, 1990. Sm sq 8vo, 21pp. Spiral-bound wrappers, fine.
Limited to 30 copies, this is copy No. 15, signed and numbered by the artist. One of the Rounce & Coffin Club’s Western Books of 1991.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2459   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COLBY, F.T. LITTON CHENEY 1877. With a Latin Translationi by E.D. Stone and an Introduction by Reynolds Stone.
(London): Warren Editions, 1976. 12mo. Wrappers, printed title label, fine.
Limited to 500 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2462   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOEHN, Max von. MINIATUREN UND SILHOUETTEN UND SILHOUETTEN. Ein Kapitel aus Kulturgeschichte und Kunst.
Munich: F. Bruckmann, (1919). 8vo, 207, (1)pp, frontispiece, 158 b&w illus., 34 color plates. Half vellum over marbled boards, t.e.g., slightly soiled, spine label chipped, gift inscript., a very good copy.
A technical analysis & cultural-historical study of the English, French & German schools of miniatures from the 16th-19th centuries.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2488   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bellows, George Wesley). ATKINSON, Scott D. & Charlene S... AN AMERICAN PULSE. The Lithographs of George Wesley Bellows.
San Diego: San Diego Museum of Art. 1999. Sm 4to, x, 86pp, 60 b/w plates. Photo illus. wrappers, a few tiny rubbed spots, otherwise fine.
First Edition. Published in conjunction with the George Wesley Bellows exhibition held at the San Diego Museum of Art in 1999. Includes essays, chronology, bibliography, annotated check list & index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2500   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)