F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5010 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Japanese Art). Society of Friends of Eastern Art (comp.). INDEX OF JAPANESE PAINTERS. Compiled by…
Rutland - Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, (1968). 8vo, 160pp, foldout chart at rear. Green linen, gilt lettered spine, paper title label, mild bump to upper front corner, otherwise fine.
Handsomely produced reprint of the 1940 first edition. Fourth printing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2270   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Architecture). PALLISER’S AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE: Or Every Man a Complete Builder. By Pallister, Pallister & Co., Architects.
New York - Chicago: J.S. Ogilvie, 1888. Folio, 104pp, 40 b&w plates, misc. text illus. Brown cloth,black lettered and dec., wear to spine, corners, shelf-darkening and damp stain to upper board fore and upper margins, age-toning to t-p and final leaf with damp stains to fore and top margins, lacks half-title, front hinge hints at starting, otherwise a good copy.
First Edition. Features 50 home design plans for the budding home owner/builder of the era, including projected costs.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2342   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STEINER, Rudolf. THEOSOPHY, An Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World and the Destination of Man.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1910. 8vo, xix, (1), 230pp, with notes and amplifications. Green cloth, gilt, edges rubbed, with 1-inch dent near head, small stain at lower gutter throughout first half of text, some pencil notes and underlining, otherwise good.
From the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication) with “Mahdah 1917” pencilled on endpaper and with book plate of prior owner Vance Thompson.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2536   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CANN, Joh Allen. LEMURIAN RHAPSODIES.
Santa Barbara: Mudborn Press, 1976. 8vo, (20)pp, 7 full page drawings. Illus. wrappers, mild soiling, toning to spine, otherwise near fine.
First Edition of 500 copies, with drawings by the poet.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2684   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EDWARDS, Charles. THE HISTORY AND POETRY OF FINGER-RINGS...
New York: Redfield, 1855. 8vo, 239, (1), (12 ads)pp, frontispiece, b/w illus. throughout. Red cloth, ruled in blind, gilt spine, very mild soiling, slight chip to spine cap, spine and upper board lightly sunned, owner sig. and gift inscrp. at ffeps, mild marginal embrowning, otherwise very good.
First Edition of an “interesting, scholarly, and in its day, the principal treatise on rings and the gemstones mounted in them” (Sinkankas). Edwards treats a wide variety of topics, devoting separate chapters to rings associated with the exercise of power, those endowed with magical properties, rings connected with remarkable events or personages, and famous tokens of love and friendship. Preceeding the Englishman William Jones’ well-known 1877 Finger Ring Lore, Edwards’ History is the first major work on the topic by an American writer. Sinkankas 1861.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2775   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NELSON, James H., Louis Hurwitz and David G. Knapp. MAGNETISM OF THE EARTH.
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1962. 8vo, iv, 79pp, 39 b&w figures. Printed wrappers,bump to lower corner and spine head, otherwise near fine.
U.S. Department of Commerce, and Coast and Geodetic Survey Publication 40-1. An excellent primer on the subject.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2886   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAVID, Wm. K. SECRETS OF WISE MEN, CHEMISTS AND GREAT PHYSICIANS ILLUSTRATED. Comprising an Unusual Collection of Money-Making, Money-Saving, and Health-Giving Prescriptions, Receipts, Formulas, Processes and Trade Secrets Secured at Considerable Expense From a Multitude of Thinkers and Workers in Practical Affairs.
Philadelphia: Wm. K. David, 1903. Sm 8vo, (6), 125, (2 adv.)pp, portrait frontispiece, misc. b&w illus. Publisher’s original green cloth, black dec. lettering, very good.
Later edition of this 19th century Hints From Heloise/Suze Ormand/Jane Brody/Martha Stewart self-help volume, includes tips on home remedies, i.e., a relief from asthma preparation involving belladonna and hyoscyami leaves soaked in opium extract and cherry laurel water, then dried, rolled and smoked as cigarettes (2-4 a day); relief from bile stones via a preparation of pure chloroform, tincture of opium (Laudanum), cinnamon, and wine spirits - five to thirty drops per day; etc. Symptomatic relief indeed!
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2974   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VAUDOYER, Jean-Louis. RAYMONDE MANGEMATIN.
Paris: Librairie Plon, (1925). 12mo, (6), 247pp, title vignette. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered in black, vignette, inscrpt. at half-title, light, marginal embrowning, a nearly fine, unopened copy.
First Edition, inscribed by the novelist, poet, and essayist Jean-Louis Vaudoyer (1883-1963) to Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion. With original publisher’s shipping label and advertisment for the present work (including a photo-illus. and biographical sketch of Vaudoyer) laid-in.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2993   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NANSEN, Fridtjof. THE FIRST CROSSING OF GREENLAND. Translated From the Norwegian by Hubert Majendie Gepp. With Numerous Illustrations and a Map.
London and New York: Longmans, Green, 1895. 8vo, xii, 446, 32 as catalogue pp, frontispiece, misc. b&w text illus. Maroon cloth, silver lettered, lt wear to extremities, bumped corners, some rubing to spine, otherwise very good.
Later edition, an abridgement of the 2-volume 1890 first editi0n in English.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3226   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Fashion). IDEAL STYLES OF SHOES.
Chicago: David L. Streeter, (1884). Oblong 8vo, 32pp, b&w illus. throughout. Color illus. wrappers,1 lt crease, 1 sm rubbed spot to rear, otherwise a crisp, very good copy.
Rare catalogue for Streeter, a Chicago shoe manufacturer of reknown, contains drawings and descriptions of mid-late 19th century American men’s and women’s footwear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3434   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE MASTER MIND OF MARS. Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet.
London: Methuen, (1952). 8vo, ix, 142pp. Cloth, maroon lettering, dust jacket, very good in like djwith sm chips to extremities.
Reprint of the 1939 Methuen edition of the Burroughs tale, here in the rare, beautiful dust jacket illustrated by G.P. Micklewright.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3487   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COHEN, William K. ART OF OUR TIME IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. A Guide to the Documentation of Contemporary Art.
New York & London: Garland, 1986. 8vo, xi, 132pp, 13 hors-texte b/w plates. Publ. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a fine copy.
First Edition. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities (Vol. 657).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3509   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DOYLE, A. Conan. THE LOST WORLD.
New York: Hodder & Stoughton - George H. Doran (1912). 8vo, 309pp, frontispiece, 15 full page illus. Brown cloth, gilt letered, front hinge starting, lt weat to spine extremes, otherwise very good.
First American Edition. Green & Gibson A37e. Wolff 1908a.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 3662   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Maurras, Charles). “M. Charles Maurras et la Guerre” [In:] LES HOMMES DU JOUR, No.414, 4 Mars 1916 [and] LE FEU, Nouvelle Série, No.9, 1er Mai 1918 [Issue dedicated to Maurras].
2 parts in one, 4to, (16)pp, b/w illus. throughout; (iv), 128-150, iv-viii ads pp, tipped in portrait (as issued). Green cloth, gilt morocco label at spine, texts lightly embrowned, very good copies, stoutly bound.
Two wartime periodicals, the first containing an article on Maurras, the latter dedicated to him. Reacting against the Symbolist movement, the poet and essayist Charles Maurras (1868-1952) founded along with Jean Moréas, Maurice du Plessys, and others the Ecole romane. After the Dreyfuss affair he espoused the monarchist cause; in later years his mostly political writing grew increasingly reactionary and polemical in character.
Le Feu No.9 contains (as issued) a tipped-in sepia portrait of Maurras. From the collection of renowned Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4036   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ELDER, Paul. THE OLD SPANISH MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA... Illustrated Chiefly from Photographs by Western Artists.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1913. 4to, 89pp, numerous tipped-in photographic plates. Orig. quarter linen, illustrated boards. Nearly fine copy of a fragile book.
Attractive work with photographs by Vroman, Dassonville and others. Cowan p.193. Levin & Morris, Art of Publishers’ Bookbindings, 88. Cowan p.193.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4037   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VASSOS, John & Ruth. HUMANITIES, John Vassos Illustrates with the Text by Ruth Vassos.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1935. 4to, 105pp, with 24 monochrome plates. Original light blue and red cloth, very good.
First Edition. Vassos was a Greek emigrant who became a noted deco illustrator and industrial designer. Written during in the 1930’s when Europe was at war and America in depression, here he presents a skeptical view of his contemporary world through a series powerful dark images. This work differs from his earlier pictorializations which were futuristic, symbolic and romantic in nature.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4348   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chinese Painting). OERTLING, Sewall. CHINESE PAINTINGS FROM THE HENRICKSEN COLLECTION.
(Ithaca, N.Y.): Cornell University, (2002). Sm. folio, 79pp, 32 color illus. plates. Pictorial wrappers. Nearly fine.
First Edition of this finely illustrated exhibition catalogue, limited to 800 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4433   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MANTEGAZZA, Prof. Paolo. ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE SEXUAL RELATIONS OF MANKIND.
New York: Falstaff Press, (1937). 8vo, (10), 258, (4 blank), (108)pp, 500 illus. in cyan and sepia.Quarter cloth over illus. boards, owner’s sig., wear to extremities, lt soiling, a few stains to boards, lt dampstaining to lower fore edge of rear ff, otherwise a tight, not quite very good copy.
Special Edition of James Bruce’s English translation of Mantegazza’s Gli Amori degli Uomini (1885), with an anthropological cabinet if 500 racial photographs and illustrations compiled by Robert Meadows. With Bruce’s 16 page pamphlet, The Natural Method of Birth Control laid in. From publisher Ben Rebhuhn, who was granted the copyright by Panurge Press publisher Esar Levine after Levine was indicted for obscenity. Rare edition of a fairly common book; the Cabinet is usually seen separately.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4623   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GUYS, Constantine. FEMMES PARISIENNES.
New York: Pantheon, (1924). Folio, (4)pp text, 24 collotypes mounted on heavy stock paper, loose asissued. Orig. green cloth portfolio folder, gilt, spine letters faded, exterior a bit worn, otherwise very good; plates in nearly fine condtion.
The lovely reproductions of Guys drawings are accompanied by a 2 page text by Baudelaire.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5765   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STRACHEY, [Evelyn] John St. Loe. A PROGRAMME FOR PROGRESS.
London: Gollancz, 1940. 8vo, 352pp, boards, very good.
First Edition. Strachey (a cousin of Lytton Strachey) was one of the three men who ran the Left Book Club during the thirties and did much to explain socialist ideas in clear terms to the British public. While all the pages are present, those from 320 to the end are out of order with every other page reversed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5972   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Elizabeth W. Crozer. THE PINTO BASIN SITE.
Los Angeles: The Southwest Museum Papers No. 9, 1935, reprinted 1963. 8vo, 51pp, 15 plates, 2 folding maps. Wrappers. Good copy.
A study of the Pinto Basin, now part of the Joshua Tree National Park. Campbell identifies the Basin as ‘an ancient aboriginal camping ground in the California desert.’ Edward, Enduring Desert, p.40.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6159   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MEINZER, Oscar Edward. LARGE SPRINGS IN THE UNITED STATES.
Washington: GPO, 1927. 8vo, vii, 94pp, photos & folding tables. Wrappers (stamped State Geological Survey). Very good.
Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 557, covering first magnitude springs issueing 100 second-feet or more of water. Springs in Texas, Arkansaw, Idaho, Oregon, and the Sacramento River basin in California are detailed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6160   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MALLARME, Stephen. HERODIAS, Translated, with an Introduction and Commentary, by Clark Mills.
Prairie City: Press of James A. Decker, (1940). 8vo, 37pp, frontis. by Kurt Seligmann. Gray linen with label on front cover. Near fine.
First Edition in English, one of 80 copies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6161   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MENDENHALL, Walter Curran. PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GROUND WATERS OF SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY, CALIFORNIA.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. 8vo, 52pp, folding map. Orig. brick red wrappers, lettered in black. Top cover creased, light soiling, a good copy.
First Edition. Water-Supply Paper 222.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6166   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ashkenasi Synagogue of Amsterdam). DE TWEE GROOTE SYNAGOGEN der Hoogduitsche Jooden, en het Oude Zyds Huiszitten Aalmoesseniers Huis, van agteren, in ‘t verschiet...
[N.p.: n.d., ca. 1760]. Obl. folio. Wide-margined engraved view after J. de Beyer, illustrated surface measuring approx. 24.75 x 27 cm. A bit of light soiling in the margins, else a nearly fine copy.
Eighteenth-century view of the Ashkenazi synagogue complex of Amsterdam (now the Jewish Historical Museum). A.L. Shane Collection 362. Jewish Hist. Mus. of Amsterdam 07545.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6193   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CRUTCHER, Charles W. TALES FROM TOPANGA.
[N.p., the author] 1927. Sm 8vo, 139pp, green paper covers decorated in black. A very good copy.
First Edition of eight California short stories. “The Beautiful Hoax” is set in Topanga, and “An Old Story” is set in Hollywood. Baird & Greenwood 581.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6267   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(ASSIGNATS). ASSIGNATS.
Paris, ca. 1792. Uncut sheet of 10 Assignats de Cinq Livres, série 16528. Printed in black with embossed seal. Fine condition.
Assignats were the paper money issued by the French republic in 1789-94 in consequence of the scarcity of coins. They rapidly became devalued and were strongly opposed by Necker.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 24   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FARRERE, Claude. SHAHRA SULTANE ou les Sanglantes Amours authentiques et mirifiques de Sultan Shah’Riar…
Paris: Dorbon-Ainé, [1923]. 4to, 70, (3)pp, illus. throughout by Rassenfosse printed in colors. Orig. decorative wrappers, a fine unopened copy.
Limited to 400 copies, this copy printed for Louis Dorbon the publisher. A delightful tale of ancient Persia with charming illustrations in the text. Mahé II, 21. NUC notes three copies.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 132   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KNER, Andrew. Mezieres, Philippe de. FESTUM PRAESENTATIONIS BEATAE MARIAE. A Fourteenth Century Prompt Book. Translated from the Latin and introduced by an essay on The Birth of Modern Acting by Albert B. Weiner.
[New Haven: Andrew Kner, n.d.] Small 4to, 85pp, with woodcut illustrations by James Higa and Harry Harringer from costume studies by Frank Lockner. Quarter cloth, handmade paste paper boards, dust jacket, orig. prospectus. Fine.
Edition limited to 350 numbered copies designed, printed & bound by Andrew Kner. The illustrations are by James Higa and Harry Harringer, from costume studies by Frank Lockner.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 184   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mardersteig). NOVELLE CINQUE. Tales from the Veneto. Illustrated with Facsimiles from the 16th Century Manuscript. Translated, edited, and annotated by George H. Bumgardner.
Barre MA: Imprint Society, 1974. Royal 8vo, [146]pp, 4 color facsimiles. Orig. quarter red cloth, slipcase, fine as issued.
Limited to 1950 copies designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed letterpress at the Stamperia Valdonega on special paper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 185   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Political Economy). 102 titles from 1848-1899, bound in 14 vol (2 in tall 8vo, 10 in small 8vo & 2 in 12mo). Early 20th-century quarter cloth, gilt morocco labels, marbled boards, labels rubbed, otherwise very good.
1848-1899.
An important collection of works relating to social policies in 19th-century France, predominantly by Socialist and Christian-Socialist authors, mainly lawyers and clerics. Several texts relate to the social and economical situation of working class women. Included are pieces by Proudhon, Robert Owen, Charles-Emile Freppel, etc.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 195   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEWIN, Louis. DIE PFEILGIFTE. Historische und Experimentelle Untersuchungen.
Berlin: Reimer, 1894. 8vo, vi, 152pp. Orig. wrappers, foot of spine repaired. Very good.
First Edition of this pioneering study of poisonous arrows and darts, comprehensively dealing with all types on all continents, but most strongly in Africa and Asia. Lewin was the most important psychoactive drug experimenter of his time. In the two decades preceding the present work he authored monographs on kava-kava, coca, and peyote. Garrison & Morton notices the enlarged edition of 1923 but not this first edition. Fisher II, 905/6. See: G-M 2117.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 200   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SANSOM, G.B. THE WESTERN WORLD AND JAPAN.
London: The Cresset Press, 1950. 8vo, xvi, 543, (1)pp, frontis., 25 plates, 2 maps, & 5 other illustrations in the text. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good.
First Edition. In two parts, the first dealing in general with European interaction with India, South-East Asia and China, and in detail with the effect of foreign relations upon Japanese culture from the arrival of the Portuguese in the sixteenth century to the China war of 1896. Part Two, the main section of the book, describes Japanese life during the period following the closing of the country in 1639, then examines in depth Western influences upon Japan after the end of isolation.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 215   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Delacroix, Eugene). ROBAUT, Alfred. L’OEUVRE COMPLET DE EUGENE DELACROIX. Peintures, Dessins, Gravures, Lithographies...Commenté par Ernest Chesneau...
Paris: Charavay, 1885. 4to, lxii, 537, (1)pp, frontis, 5 plates, nearly each entry illustrated witha vignette. Quarter calf, gilt, by Norstedt, Stockholm, very good indeed.
The first catalogue raisonné of Delacroix’s work, an elaborate undertaking with 1968 works catalogued and described.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sterne). MORLEY, Grace L. McCann. DRAWINGS BY MAURICE STERNE. Accessions to the Albert M. Bender Collection 1936-1937.
SF Museum of Art, 1937. 8vo, 19pp, illustrated. Orig. wrappers, very good.
Sterne spent 1935-37 teaching and painting in San Francisco.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 224   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BYRNE, Donn (James Branch Cabell). MESSER MARCO POLO.
New York: Century, 1921. 12mo, (6), 147pp, frontispiece & 3 plates. Cloth, lettered & ruled black, signature on front endpaper, old bookseller’s description taped in. Frontispece detached, otherwise very good.
First Issue. With a typewritten signed letter regarding the book by James Branch Cabell laid in. Johnson p.84.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 237   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SAMPSON, William Thomas. Signed card.

Sampson (1840-1902) American naval officer, was commander-in-chief of the North Atlantic Squandron in the Spanish-American War.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 244   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CRUIKSHANK, George. STENELAUS AND AMYLDA; a Christmas Legend. For Children of a Larger Growth.
London: Griffith and Farran, 1858. Small 8vo, 32pp, with 3 color-printed illustrations in the text.Orig. pale blue printed wrappers, gilt edges, upper cover with repeat of a text illustration, disbound from a larger volume, very good.
First Edition, of a charming Christmas fable which reveals itself at the end to be a temperance tale. Cohn 774.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WARREN, Mrs. Jane S. THE MORNING STAR: History of the Children’s Missionary Vessel, and of the Marquesan and Micronesian Missions.
Boston: American Tract Society, (1860). 8vo, 309, (6 ds)pp, frontispiece, illustrations. Orig. cloth, gilt. Very good.
A missionary voyage from Boston to Hawaii and the Marquesas in the 1850s.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SCHRETLEN, M.J. DUTCH AND FLEMISH WOODCUTS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. With a Foreword by M.J. Friedlaender.
London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 4to, (ix), 71pp text + 84 b&w collotype plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Somespotting as usual, bookplate. Very good.
First Edition, forming an important addition to Conway’s The Woodcutters of the Netherlands (1884). The author deals with incunabular book illustration and includes a section on block books (but does not treat single woodcuts).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MOORE, Marianne. THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE, Translated by…
New York: The Viking Press, 1954. Tall 8vo, x, 342pp. Red buckram, unopened. Slight fading to spine, otherwise about fine in publisher’s slipcase.
First Edition, one of four hundred copies signed by Moore. Auden had suggested this translation to Moore. Bruccoli & Clarke p.272.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 320   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FORREST, Bernard A. TITLED AND UNTITLED, Poems.
(Torrance): Hors Commerce, 1965. 8vo, (32)pp. Very good in wrappers.
First Edition, inscribed by Forrest, the Los Angeles poet and painter who worked with Sam Francis and later published with Black Sparrow. One of 500 copies.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 331   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GUTKIND, Curt Sigmar. DAS BUCH DER TAFELFREUDEN. Aus allen Zeiten und Breiten gesammelt.
Leipzig: Hyperion-Verlag, (1929). 4to, 644pp, 12 colored plates, 67 half-tones, 72 illus. within text. Orig. brown cloth, pictorially blocked. Very good.
First Edition of a beautifully illustrated and amusing history of banqueting. Attention is accorded to recipes, cooks, drinking songs, gastronomic poetry, famous gourmets, and famous gourmands. Bitting, Gastronomic Bibliography p.205.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BIDWELL, George. FORGING HIS OWN CHAINS. The Wonderful Life-Story of…
Hartford: Bidwell Publishing Co., 1891. 8vo, 624pp, frontis. portrait & 100 woodcut illus. Orig. blue cloth stamped in black and gilt.
The author recounts his criminal exploits which included a £1 million forgery on the Bank of England. For his brother’s side of the story, see Austin Bidwell’s Wall Street to Newgate via the Primrose Way. Bidwell served 15 years in Newgate for the million-pound fraud. A faro bank in New York is discussed on p.168.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 350   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NEWMAN, A. [pseud. of Francis Edwin Murray]. RONDEAUX OF BOYHOOD. By A. Newman. With an Introduction by John Gambril Nicholson.
London: Privately Printed… [i.e. F.E. Murray], 1923. Sm. 8vo, 68pp, frontis. photo of a naked boy ensconced in tree. Brown boards, paper labels. Light rubbing to boards & browning to spine’s label, otherwise fine & unopened.
Only Edition, limited to a total of 300 copies in all formats, of F.E. Murray’s first book of poems. “The new poet immediately identified himself with the Uranians by the use of the rondeau, the verse-form Gleeson White had revived in the eighteen-eighties. One might suspect that the book was of Nicholson’s fashioning were he not always…determined that all his writings should go forth under his own name, and had he not contributed a Foreward to ‘Newman’s’ book” (d’Arch Smith, Love in Earnest).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 365   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BATUT, Guy de la. L’ANTHOLOGIE LIBERTINE ou la Fleur Française de la Satire Galante. Recueil des plus piquantes êpigrammes relatives a l’amour… Préface de Paul Reboux.
Paris: Jean Fort, (1926). 8vo, 237pp, frontis. & 8 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, yellow glassine wrappers, light wear to extremities, sm. tear to front wrapper, tear to title page (not affecting text), small paper label on glassine covering up price on wrapper, very good, partly unopened.
Only Edition of this collection of poems and epigrams from the 15th through 19th centuries. Not in Rose or Bibliothèque la Léonina. NUC cites only a copy on microfiche.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 368   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KENNEDY, Arthur Clark. EROTICA.
London: Gay & Bird, 1894. 8vo, (8), 71, (1)pp. Orig. decorative pink cloth, blocked with motifs of flaming hearts. Barest soiling to boards, otherwise fine.
One of an edition of 250 numbered copies; an attractive little volume. NUC cites copies at Berkeley and Duke.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 403   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EILSHEMIUS, Louis M. (1864-1941). Utter Solitude, ca.1930. [and] What is It? A Mountain Road, Ink drawings.
Ca. 1930s. The pair:
Two drawings by the influential American artist. Each drawing measures about6 x 4 in. on an 8 x 11 sheet of stationary, with the artist’s printed letterhead. Images on request.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PAPINI, Giovanni. PANE E VINO. Con un soliloquio sulla poesia.
Florence: Vallecchi, (1926). Sq 8vo, 202, 1 (colophon), 2 (incl. erroneously added 2nd colophon). Orig. quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, decorative endpapers. Spine sunned, slight wear to extremities, otherwise very good.
Only Edition, a finely printed collection, including the brief Soliloquio in which the polemical author denounces unwarranted reverence of the poetical aesthetic of the past. Giovanni Papini (1881-1956), avant-garde critic, novelist, and poet, founded with Giuseppe Prezzolini the important periodical Leonardo. The founder of other important literary periodicals, he inspired a whole generation of authors, all the while denouncing academic traditionalism, sparing no one, not even Croce. Fiercely iconoclastic and intent on demolishing cultural deadwood, he nevertheless wrote important histories of Italian literature and converted to Roman Catholicism.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen. THE NEW SITUATION IN EGYPT.
London: Burns & Oates, 1908. 8vo, 19pp, printed on Abbey Mills watermarked paper, orig. printed title-wrappers, very good.
Reprinted from the Manchester Guardian, this article by Blunt (1840-1922) discusses the possiblility of self-government for the Egyptians.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. A MOST UNHOLY TRADE. Being Letters on the Drama by Henry James.
(Cambridge, Mass.): Scarab Press, Privately Printed, 1923. 12mo, 18, (1, colophon)pp, engraved frontisportrait. Orig. pictorial boards, cloth spine. Chipped egdges, otherwise very good.
One of an edition of 100 numbered copies, BAL’s state B. The frontispiece & cover are the work of Waldo Murray. BAL 10710. Edel & Laurence C6.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 497   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEMOS, Pedro de. Watercolor, 5-7/8 x 8 -15/16 in., signed in pencil.
[Ca. 1915].
Fine watercolor of a fertile valley by the California artist Pedro de Lemos (1882-1954). Digital image available.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MORSE, Jedidiah Morse & Richard Morse. A NEW UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER, Or Geographical Dictionary…
New Haven: S. Converse, 1823. 8vo, 856pp. Full calf, calf label. Calf worn, front joint starting, signature to endpapers & title, light foxing throughout, still good.
Fourth Edition. Jedidiah Morse (1761-1826), American clergyman and the “father of American geography,” held a virtual monopoly in the publishing of geography texts during his day. His son Sidney Edwards Morse carried on his geographical work upon his death and his other son, Samuel Morse, achieved great fame as an inventor.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(ROBIDA, Albert, illus.). LA NEF DE LUTECE pour tous pérégrins & gentils hommes voyageans es rües du moult viel quartier du Vieulx Paris inclyte, royalle et Joyeuse cité.
[Paris: n.p., ca. 1900]. 4to, (2), 30pp, elaborately illustrated in black & red. Orig. sackcloth binding, pictorially stamped, faux-wax seal to front board, leather ties, a very good copy.
Only edition of Robida’s humorously illustrated edition of this farcical history of Paris. Robida and the publishers of this amazing work, printed in the style of an illuminated manuscript, clearly had in mind the work of Karl Maria Seyppel (b.1847), the greatest designer of faux-ancient bindings and paper. Very few copies could have possibly been manufactured. Not in Monod. NUC cites one copy (OClW).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 576   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Coleridge). LOWES, John Livingston. THE ROAD TO XANADU, A Study in the Ways of the Imagination.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Lg. 8vo, xviii, 639pp, 16 illus. Orig. canvas-backed boards, printed labels, book-plate of Paul Jordan Smith. Very good.
Large Paper Edition, limited to 300 copies.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 593   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LANE, L.C. CREMATION. An Address Delivered in the Ninth course of the Lane Public Lectures in Cooper Medical College.
San Francisco: [Pacific Medical Journal, January 1891]. 8vo, 18pp. Brown printed wrappers, spine torn, signatures a little loose in wrappers but holding where sewn; overall very good.
An interesting article propounding the virtues of cremation, citing examples of the practice in ancient civilizations and describing various designs of modern crematoriums around the world. Reprinted from the “Pacific Medical Journal,” January 1891.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 629   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(French lit.) CHOIX DE LIVRES provenant de la Bibliothèque de Mr. E.S.…
Paris: Carteret, 1925. Roy. 8vo, 128pp, plates, original printed wrappers, very good.
Interestingcollection of bindings, mostly 18th and 19th century, and fine de luxe modern illustrated books.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 649   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MALLARME, Stéphane. LES DIEUX ANTIQUES. Nouvelle Mythologie Illustrée d’après George W. Cox et les Travaux de la Science Moderne.
Paris: J. Rothschild, 1880. 8vo, xvi, 320pp, 260 engraved vignettes in the text. Orig. publisher’s cloth decorated in gilt, spotted, spine ends lightly worn, otherwise very good.
First Edition of Mallarmé’s free adaptation of Cox’s Manual of Mythology, written while Mallarmé was teaching at the Lycée Fontanes. Talvart & Place 4: “Mallarmé voulut donner une forme séduisante à un travail initialement et génénalement aride.” Carteret II, 96.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 683   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LANDOR, Walter Savage. GEBIR, COUNT JULIAN, and Other Poems.
London: Edward Moxon, 1831. 8vo, (x), 388pp. Old cloth-backed boards, label worn.
First Edition (Gebir had first appeared in 1798). Wise & Wheeler 22.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 685   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LANDOR, Walter Savage. HEROIC IDYLS, With Additional Poems.
London: T. Cautley Newby, 1863. 8vo, (8), 348, iv pp. Orig. dark brick embossed cloth, spine ends restored, new period endpapers, light wear. Very good
First Edition, usually encountered in the remainder binding. Wise & Wheeler 53.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 686   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

REYNOLDS, Henry. SPANISH WATERS.
Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Coy, [n.d., ca. 1925]. 8vo, (14), 304pp, 4 charts, 21 photo. plates. Original blue cloth. Dust jacket chipped at spine & corners, otherwise very good.
First American Edition, from the British sheets. Author’s account of more than forty years sailing in a small 9-ton sailboat.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 689   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COLLINS, Wilkie. MAN AND WIFE.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870. 8vo, 239, 4(ads) pp, inc. frontispiece portrait of the author & 34 wood engravings, many by W. Small. Original purple cloth, gilt title on backstrip, very good copy.
First American Edition, issued the same year as the very scarce English edition. Collins’ novel was influential in the revision of the marriage laws of 1870, previous to which a man received complete possession of a woman’s property on marriage. Parrish, Wilkie Collins… p.80. Hubin p.88. Sadleir notes the English edition is among Collins’ rarest works.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 697   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Rodeo). RULES FOR THE RODEO. Printed by Los Angeles Star, 1859.
Pasadena: Castle Press, 1960. 8vo, printed in red & black, facsimile tipped-in. Original white wrappers. Faint soiling to covers, nearly fine.
Keepsake printed by Grant Dahlstrom for members of the Roxburghe & Zambrano book-collecting clubs, with a facsimile of the 1859 pamphlet Laws Concerning Rodeos and Defining the Duties of Judges of the Plains, the first separate issue of the “rules.”
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 722   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HILER, Hilaire. WHY EXPRESSIONISM?
[Privately printed by the author] 1946. 4to, (2), 207 leaves mimeographed on rectos. Printed wrappers, cloth spine. Very good.
Signed on the title by the author. A rambling but fascinating manifesto by the author of Why Abstract, Color Harmony, From Nudity to Raiment, and the Bibliography of Costume. With a 61pp bibliography of Psychology and Aesthetics. From the collection of Jake Zeitlin, with his signature and note of the letter from him reproduced on pp.102-3.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 741   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BÉDIER, Joseph. ETUDES CRITIQUES.
Paris: Armand Colin, 1903. 8vo, xi, (1), 294, (1)pp, with 1-page publisher’s announcement. Orig. printed wrappers w/glassine. Very good.
First Edition, with chapters on Chateaubriand in America, Diderot, Pascal, Chénier, etc. Modern theories of the origin of the chansons des gestes and the fabliaux are largely on his Bedier’s (1864-1938) studies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 762   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ESTAUNIÉ, Édouard. L’ASCENSION DE M. BASLEVRE.
Paris: Perrin, 1928. 8vo, quarter morocco over marbled boards, orig. wrappers bound-in. Spine and joints worn, margins embrowned. A good copy.
With the signature of poet Robert Merrill, dated 1928. First issued in 1921.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 790   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GAUTIER, Théophile. EMAUX ET CAMEES. Édition Critique publiée par Jacques Madeleine.
Paris: Hachette, 1927. 8vo, (4), xvi,166, (5)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, extremities chipped, backstrip splitting, a good copy.
One of Gautier’s most celebrated works in verse contains L’Art, “the poem that has become the manifest-recipe of pure art and craftsmanship”(Kunitz & Colby, p. 319). Gautier is also known for his creation of the ballets Giselle and La Péri for his great love, ballerina Carlotta Grisi.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 798   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LENOTRE, G. VIEILLES MAISONS, VIEUX PAPIERS. Première Série.
Paris: Perrin, 1920. 4 vols, 8vo, (6), 362, (1)pp; (6), 384, (1); (1), 399, (2); 391, (4)pp, separate frontisportraits, illus. throughout. Uniformly bound in quarter calf over boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Backs rubbed, edges foxed, else a very good set.
Series one through four of Lenotre’s collection on Revolutionary France. Vol. 1 is the sixth edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 816   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Rousseau). MONGLOND, André. VIES PREROMANTIQUES. Les Deux Dernières Années de Rousseau et les Rêveries du Promeneur Solitaire. La Vie Intérieure d’un Conventionnel Disciple de Jean-Jacques. - La Jeunesse sde Sénancour. - Clés d’Adolphe.
Paris: Éditions des Presses Françaises, 1925. 8vo, 288, (5)pp, frontispiece. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good.
First Edition of a charming work on Rousseau’s latter years by Monglond, the bibliographer of the Revolution. Cabeen 2180.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Hardy, Thomas). PURDY, Richard Little. THOMAS HARDY: A Bibliographic Study.
London: Oxford University, (1968). 8vo, 388pp. Original blue cloth in yellow dust jacket, nearly fine.
Reprint of the 1954 original.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 872   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WICKERSHEIMER, Edith. LE ROMAN DE JEHAN DE PARIS.
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Edouard Champion, 1923. 8vo, xx, 99pp. Brown cloth. Fine, uncut copy printed on laid paper.
Scholarly edition of the 15th century prose romance by an unknown author, purporting to be translated from the Spanish. The theme was probably suggested by historical evens surrounding the marriage of Charles VIII to Anne of Brittany. Includes a history of the mss, classifications of texts, a section on the author and date, index of names and a glossary. Publication of the Société des Anciens Textes Français.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 899   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAUDET, Alphonse; (W.A. Dwiggins, illustrator). TARTARIN OF TARASCON. Translated by Jacques LeClercq.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. 2 vols, 12mo, quarter black cloth, gilt, over decorated boards, bookseller’s label & miniscule ink numbers to endpapers, very good. Publisher’s slipcase, good.
One of 1500 numbered copies signed by Dwiggins. The ninth book of the Limited Editions Club, printed at the Georgian Press. Dwiggins oversaw all aspects of the production of this work, which he profusely illustrated. Agner 30.01.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. LA PRIERE SUR LA TOUR EIFFEL. Avec des ornements typographiques de Daragnès.
Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, [Paris, Impr. Louis Kaldor], 1923. 8vo, 42pp, illust. by Daragnès. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, a very nice copy.
First Edition, one of 900 numbered copies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 970   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SULLIVAN, A.M. THIS DAY AND AGE. A Collection of Poems of Science and Industry.
n.p.: Dun’s Review, 1943. Lg. 8vo. Original green wrappers, sunned, very good. Signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith.
Privately printed for distribution, Christmas 1943.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1011   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Voltaire). PALISSOT (de MONTENOY, Charles). ELOGES DE MR. DE VOLTAIRE.
Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1778. 12mo, 96pp. Modern marbled wrappers, water stains, otherwise a very good copy.
The author, a dramatist generally known as “Palissot”, caricatured in light comedies various social types of his generation, including Rousseau, Mme de Chatelet, & Voltaire. In later life he drew nearer to the parties he had attacked & he appears to have remained on good terms with Voltaire. Querard pp.564-565.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1061   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Fouché, Joseph). MADELIN, Louis. FOUCHE 1759-1820. Ouvrage Couronné par l’Académie Française, Prix Triennal Thiers. 16e édition.
Paris: Plon, Plon-Nourrit, [ca. 1930]. 2 vols, 4to, xxxiii, 517; 568pp. Orig. printed wrappers, uniformly lightly browned throughout, otherwise very good.
Fouché was the famous Minister of Police under Napoleon. During the revolution he was a member of the Convention Nationale, an enemy of Robespierre, and noted for his anti-clericalism and instigations of mass-shootings. Fouché was largeley responsible for the repressive censorship of books and peridoicals under the Empire. “Le meilleur travail qui ait été éalisé sur Fouché. La préface constitue une excellente bibliographie…” (Marcel Le Clère, Bibliographie Critique de la Police), 681.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1063   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE, Nicolas Edmé. LA VIE DE MON PERE. Introduction et Notes de Marius Boisson, avec un Portrait gravé sur bois par Ouvré.
Paris: Editions Bossard, 1924. 8vo, 289pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good copy.
Limited to 1654 copies.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1085   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RIMBAUD, Arthur. FOUR POEMS BY RIMBAUD: The Problem of Translation.
London: The Sylvan Press, (1948). 8vo, 63pp. Red cloth, gilt. Fine.
First Edition of Ben Belitt’stranslation, with his warm inscription to a Michael “…without whom, no translation.” 1000 copies were printed, all on handmade paper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1245   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CLARKSON, L[ida]. INDIAN SUMMER, Autumn Poems & Sketches.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1881. 4to, (28)pp, chromo title, dedication, contents page, and 12 chromolithographic plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt and black with cat-tails and decorative lettering. Edges rubbed, some loss