F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5010 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


FRANKLIN, Colin. EXPLORING JAPANESE BOOKS AND SCROLLS.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, (1999). Folio, xi, 156pp, over 90 full-color plates, including several double-page spreads. Color-illus. decorated boards with quarter blue silk back, fine in like slipcase.
First Edition, one of 450 copies printed at the Artichoke Press for members of The Book Club of California. The fascinating world of Japanese books and scrolls, unlike Japanese Ukiyo-e prints, has received little scholarly attention until Franklin's Exploring Japanese Books and Scrolls. Franklin's new book is a significant contribution to these lesser-known, but beautiful works with subjects ranging from the earliest printed Buddhist charms to spectacular painted albums by artists famous and obscure; from popular illustrated volumes to maps, guides and amusing English-language phrase-books.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3697   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Grasset, Eugene). PLANTIN, Yves. GRASSET, Lausanne 1841 - Sceaux 1917.
Paris: Yves Plantin & Francoise Blondel, (1980). 4to, (2), 126pp, b/w illus. throughout. Pictorial wrappers. Very good.
First Edition of this generously illustrated monograph, with an introduction by Alain Weill. Extracts from Grasset’s contributions to the 1897 conference on Art Nouveau at the Union Centrale, along with his introduction to Verneuil’s L’Animal dans la Decoration (1897) are reprinted at the rear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3700   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KOUKOULES, Mary. LOOSE-TONGUED GREEKS. A Miscellany of Neo-Hellenic Erotic Folklore. Translated by John Taylor. With an Introduction by G. Legman.
Paris: Digamma Bibliophilic Edition, 1983. Sm 4to, 182pp, unsewn in crisp mauve flapped wrapper w/erotic vignette within folding blue outer case, as new in fine outer case
First Edition, limited to 303 numbered and signed copies, this example stamped Author’s Copy, a gift of the author, apparently, to G. Legman who wrote the Introduction and whose copy this is. A beautiful production designed by Elias Petropoulos with text within mauve borders, and printed on Arches paper. Proof of provenance provided.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3709   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Erotica). EROTOPAEGNIA. Choix de Poëmes Latins. Suvis d’une Nouvelle Traduction Francaise.
[Paris]: n.p., [ca. 1948]. Sm. folio, unpaginated, unsewn, 15 engraved plates, misc. vignettes, fine in like printed wrappers in very good printed chemise within good slipacse.
Limited to 130 copies on heavy rag Rives paper, this being copy 91 of a total edition of 180. The fifteen round ishizuri erotic etchings illustrate various excerpts from Martial, Petronius, Seneca, etc.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3713   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Tobacco Posters). TABAGIES. Exposition d’Affiches Présentées par le Musée des Arts Décoratifs et le S.E.I.T.A.
(Paris: Imprimé par Lecram-Servant), [n.d., ca. 1980]. Obl 8vo, 10 color plates, 12 b/w text illus.Orig. illus. wrappers, spine tearing, else nearly fine.
Exhibition catalogue listing 94 tobacco-themed posters, chiefly from the late 19th-century. With an introduction by Alain Weill.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3783   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Belle Epoque Posters). CENT ANS D’AFFICHES: La Belle Epoque.
(Paris: Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs), 1964. Sq 8vo, 98, (2)pp, b/w illus. throughout. Pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed, otherwise nearly fine.
First Edition of this catalogue for the exhibition sponsored by the Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs and held at the Louvre, June 12 through October 5, 1964.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3786   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Ink). DAVIDS, Thaddeus. THE HISTORY OF INK. Including its Etymology, Chemistry, & Bibliography.
New York: Thaddeus Davids, [n.d., ca. 1850]. 8vo, 72, 4pp, 14 b/w plates lithographed by Snyder, Black & Sturm, extra title printed in elaborate chromolithography & 2 chromos & additional b/w plates at back. Orig. brick cloth, blind and gilt stamped, recently rebacked in black cloth. Very good.
First Edition, very scarce, of one of the earliest histories of ink. Set in an intriguing American script type (probably cast by Bruce) and printed by Francis Hart, the printer from whom De Vinne learned his trade. This copy has more plates at the end than are normally found. Not in Bigmore & Wyman. Wiborg p.262-3.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 3789   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MURBARGER, Nell. GHOSTS OF THE GLORY TRAIL [Intimate Glimpses into the Past and Present of 275 Western Ghost Towns].
Palm Desert: Desert Magazine Press, (1956). 8vo, 291pp, illus. Cloth, dust jacket design by Margo Gerke. Chips to top of dj backstrip, otherwise very good.
First Edition of “a magnificent contribution to desert literature, and its comes superbly written. In my knowledge there is no other book that describes so adequately and yet so charmingly the subject of desert ghost towns. The author chooses Nevada and Utah as her locale; the California reference is in the nature of a descriptive ‘Ghost town Directory’ to some seventeen of our State’s ghost towns. The introductory chapter, ‘Ghost Country,’ is a classic in desert literature” (Edwards, Enduring Desert p.179).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3812   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WAITE, Arthur Edward. THE SECRET TRADITION IN ALCHEMY. Its Development and Records...
London/New York: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner/Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 8vo, xxii, 415pp. Publ. blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, spine somewhat faded, otherwise very good.
First Edition. While Waite has been criticized by Jung, H.G. Sheppard, and others for his rejection of a spiritual interpretation of pre-Renaissance alchemy, the present work “remains, for all its shortcomings, the only accessible study of the occult ramifications of alchemy in the 18th Century and of such odd theorists as Mrs Atwood and General Hitchcock” (Gilbert A39).
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 3878   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WAITE, Arthur Edward. A NEW ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF FREEMASONRY (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History... With Sixteen Full-Page Plates and Other Illustrations. Volume the First... Volume the Second.
Philadelphia: David McKay, [n.d., 1921]. 2 vols, 8vo, xxxi, 458pp, b/w portrait frontispiece, 7 b/wplates, 13 b/w text illus; 488pp, b/w frontispiece, 7 b/w plates, 17 b/w illustrations. Publ. royal blue cloth, gilt vignette, blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt, mild wear at extremities, discoloration at removed lib. labels lower spine, bookplates removed from pastedowns, 1/2-inch marginal tear at frontis. vol. I repaired with tape, a very good ex. lib. set with bright boards.
First American Edition, made from sheets of the London first edition of the same year with cancelled title. Gilbert A31(e).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3881   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Millay). YOST, Karl. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY. With an Essay in Appreciation by Harlod Lewis Cook. Introductions and Three Poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1968, 8vo, (8), 248pp. Orig. cloth, fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. With the bookplate of Joyce scholar Paul Jordan Smith.
Reprint of the 1937 edition
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3891   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Saint-Simon, Duke of). THE MEMOIRS OF THE DUKE OF SAINT-SIMON, on the Reign of Louis XIV and the Regency, Translated from the French by Bayle St. John, in Three Volumes...
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1926). 3 vols, 8vo, xxiv, 386; x, 381; xii, 425pp. Publ. navy cloth,lettered in gilt, mild rubbing at extremities, some light bumping at edges of book blocks, otherwise a nearly fine set, gilt lettering bright.
Reprint, first published in 1888.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3904   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ARUNDALE, G.S. KUNDALINI, an Occult Experience. Third Edition.
Adyar, Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1962. 12mo, xvi, 102pp. Publ. rust cloth, silver lettering and illus. vignette, a fine copy.
Third edition, first published in 1938.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3920   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MADISON, Meg. 12.26. Photographs by Meg Madison. Binding by Charlene Matthews.
[Los Angeles]: (By the Artist, 2005). Sq 8vo, 20 recto-only color photo-plates. Cloth with blindtooled leather millimeter edges, onlaid color photo-illus, slipcase with blindtooled leather millimeter edges, new.
Limited Edition of 20 copies only, signed and numbered by the artists. The award-winning photographer’s conceptual photo-essay, a serio-comic series depicting the short, lonely and tragic life of post-Christmas Christmas trees. Binding designed and handcrafted by renowned Los Angeles binder Matthews in backed Irish linen with images printed in archival Ultrachrome pigment ink on Hahnemuhle fine art paper.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3932   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Paper - Eighteenth-Century). Eighteenth-Century Laid-Paper Blank Note/ Sketch Book.
[England]: [n.d., ca. 1750]. Sm 4to, 56ff. Disbound, contemp. worn calf spine with lettering-piece,slight bumps at top margin or corner of about 10 leaves, otherwise a nearly fine notebook with crisp and clean pages.
18th-century blank laid-paper notebook. The large watermarks depict Britannia and shield within an oval border topped with crown; the lettering-piece is stamped in blind with the name “Scot[t].”
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3943   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(TAGLIENTE, Giovanniantonio). OPERA DI GIOVANNIANTONIO TAGLIENTE. The 1525 Edition, Reproduced in Facsimile with an Introduction by James M. Wells.
Chicago: The Newberry Library, 1952. Obl 16mo, 17, (32)pp, calligraphic specimens and sample alphabets (several in white on black ground) throughout. Patterned boards, printed paper label, mild rubbing at corners, a nearly fine copy.
Fine private press facsimile of one of the most influential 16th-century calligraphic manuals.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3944   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Pierre. LE ROI LOUIS XI. Collection “L’Histoire”.
[Paris]: Ernest Flammarion, (1936). 8vo, 306, (4)pp, 1 map. Creme wrappers, lettered in green, inscrpt. at half-title, light foxing at upper wrapper and top edge, discrete repair at hinges, first quire loose, otherwise a good copy.
Later edition, warmly inscribed by the author to his niece, Marie-Louise and nephew-in law, Jean Loubert. Cf. Talvart & Place 32B.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3947   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ENSIGN, Col. E[dgar].T. DRILL MANUAL For the Use of “Tanners,” “Boys in Blue,” and Other Associations of Like Character. Containing Also Form of a Constitution for Clubs.
Des Moines: Mills & Co.’s Steam Printing House, 1868. 16mo, 16pp, dec. borders. Illus. wrappers, mild soiling and faint crease at upper cover, otherwise a remarkably fine copy.
First Edition. An electioneering manual published by the Republican Central Committee of Iowa for use in the presidential campaign of 1868. Because of Grant’s natural reticence (he was called “The American Sphinx”), active campaigning was left to thousands of speakers and Republican organizers nationwide as members of pro-U.S. Grant groups like the Tanners (Grant had been a leather tanner as a young man), and Boys in Blue (Civil War veterans) and Grant & Colfax clubs. Exceedingly scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3991   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Type specimen - Barnhart Brothers & Spindler). BARNHART BROTHERS & SPINDLER. Book of Type Specimens. Specimen Book no. 9***.
Chicago, circa 1907. 4to, 856pp. Orig. cloth. Very good.
There were several variations of this, the largest BB&S specimen. Annenberg pp.56-61.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4016   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COBBE, William Rosser. DOCTOR JUDAS A PORTRAYAL OF THE OPIUM HABIT…
Chicago: Griggs, 1895. 8vo, [3]-320pp. Original cloth with opium poppy in gilt on upper cover, light wear to spine ends. Very good.
First Edition of the author’s memoir of a nine-years’ opium addiction, with many ruminations on De Quincey’s life and work. “Doctor Judas” is a metaphor for opium, which for the author replaced the family physician. Although not a novel the work is cited in Wright. Wright III, 1123. Phantastica 41.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4018   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DEBUISSON, Etienne. RICO, Francis. CEUX DE L'ARTILLERIE 1939-1940. Illustrations de Robert Rolland [and:] CEUX DE LA CAVALERIE 1939-1940. Avant-Propos du Général Weygand, Preface du Général Langlois, Illustrations de Paul Janin.
Lyon: Editions Archat, (1941-42). 2 vols 4to, 136pp, 28 full-page plates (16 monochrome, 12 with red highlights); 182pp, 30 full-page plates (18 monochrome, 12 with red highlights), text vignettes throughout both vols. Orig. cream wrappers, lettered in black, bookplate. La Cavalerie an unopened copy with some light soiling at wrappers; L'Artillerie in orig. glassine. Overall, a nearly fine set.
First Editions. Both volumes unnumbered copies “sur papier pur fil Lafuma,” from limited printings of 200 and 210 copies respectively. With the bookplate of Jean Loubet, son-in-law of the renowned Parisian publisher and bibliophile, Edouard Champion.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4032   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JORDAN, David Starr. THE STORY OF THE INNUMERABLE COMPANY, AND OTHER SKETCHES.
San Francisco: Whitaker & Ray, l896. 8vo, 294pp. Plates. Green cloth, ffep excised, otherwise very good.
First Edition. Cowan p.318
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4070   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(JCB Catalogue). BARTLETT, John Russell. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS RELATING TO NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA , in the Library of John Carter Brown of Providence, Rhode Island. Bibliotheca Americana Part III - 1701 to 1800.
New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, 1963. 2 vols, large 8vo. Black cloth.
Reprint of the 1870-71edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4151   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Buenos Aires). CARRIL, Bonifacio del & Anibal G. Aguirre... ICONOGRAFIA DE BUENOS AIRES. La Ciudad de Garay hasta 1852.
Municipalidad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, 1982. Lg. 4to, 256pp, over 150 illus. (most in color), 4-part panoramic view on 2 folding plates. Tan cloth, spine lettered in brown, dust jacket, upper board just slightly warping outward, discreet bookseller label at paste-down, a nearly fine copy in like dj.
First Edition of this sumptously illustrated and detailed catalogue. Chapters discuss Buenos Aires in the 17th-century; the 18th-century capital of Virreinato; the period of English invasion; independence; the epoch of Rivadavia; and “El Tiempo de Rosas.”
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4156   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bibliotheca Hertziana). TESCHE, Doreen. ERNST STEINMANN und die Grundungsgeschichte der Bibliotheca Hertziana in Rom.
Munchen: Hirmer Verlag, (2002). 8vo, 307pp, apprx. 100 b/w photo-illus. Photo-illus. boards. Fine.
First Edition of this detailed study. Romishce Studien der Bibliotheca Hertziana Band 15.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4400   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CERESA, Massimo. BIBLIOGRAFIA DEI FONDI MANOSCRITTI DELLA BIBLIOTECA VATICANA (1986-1990).
Citta del Vaticano: Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1998. 8vo, xliii, 571pp. Orig. gray wrappers, lettered in black. Nearly fine, unopened copy.
Studi e Testi 379.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4435   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Music Bibliography). LIST OF BOOKS ON MUSIC. Fifth Supplement.
National Association of Schools of Music, 1946. 8vo, 39pp. Orig. wrappers. Fine.
Bulletin of the National Asociation of Schools of Music, “published from time to time for the information of its members and their faculties.” Around 400 works are listed in 3 categories: General List of Books in English; Old and Rare Music; Music by Contemporary American Composers; along with a cross reference by subject matter. Titles deemed widely useful in undergraduate studies or essential for graduate work are clearly marked.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4519   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STONE, Lee Alexander. THE POWER OF A SYMBOL. To Which is Added The Worship of Priapus by Hargrave Jennings, Phallicism in Japan by Edmund Buckley, Prostitution in Antiquity by Dr. Edmond Dupouy (Translated by Thos. Minor, M.D.).
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1925. 8vo, (xvi), 301pp. Quarter cloth, gilt, uncut, ex libris, very good.
First Edition of Stone’s important essay on phallic worship plus the valuable essays noted above. Handsomely printed by the Renshaw Press, with a bibliography. Goodland p.590.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4588   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, John S. ROUTES TO DESERT WATERING PLACES IN THE SALTON SEA REGION, California.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1920. 8vo, v, (1), 86pp, photographic plates, 4 foldingmaps (2 bound in, 2 laid in). Orig. printed wrappers. A few small chips. Complete copy.
First Edition, with descriptions and maps of the region, road logs, etc. and with hints for travelers (by horse or by auto). Among the most delightful of government publications, the Routes to Desert Watering Places evolved from the desperate need for wells, springs, or natural tanks by desert travelers. Department of the Interior and United States Geological Survey: Water-Supply Paper 490-A, prepared in cooperation with the Department of Engineering of the State of California. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.35.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4633   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mayan Civilization). LOS MAYAS ANTIGUOS. Monografias de Arqueologia, Etnografia y Linguistica Mayas, Publicadas con Motivo de Centenario de la Exploracion de Yucatan por John L. Stephens y Frederick Catherwood en los Anos 1841-42.
(Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica)/El Colegio de Mexico, (1941). 4to, 361pp, over 100 b/w text illus., 1 folding color plate and 1 full-page color plate. Orig. printed wrappers with illus. vignette, wrappers lightly foxed, otherwise a very good copy with fresh text and plates.
First Edition, a collection of 18 articles (7 in English) on various aspects of Mayan culture, including a bibliography of John Lloyd Stephens.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4658   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Argentine Historical Monuments). MONUMENTOS Y LUGARES HISTORICOS DE LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA. Advertencia de Ricardo Levene.
(Buenos Aires): Ministerio de Justicia e Instruccion Publica..., 1944. 12mo, 178pp, apprx. 175 b/w photo-illus, folding map Orig. tan cloth, lettered in black with illus. vignette, tiny worm-hole at front cover, and worming in gutter at hinge and first few leaves, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
First Edition of this illustrated guide, describing 193 monuments and sites.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4683   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MARTINS, Judith. DICIONARIO DE ARTISTAS E ARTIFICES DOS SECULOS XVIII E XIX EM MINAS GERAIS... Primeiro Volume.
Rio de Janeiro: Instituto do Patrimonio Historico e Artistico Nacional, 1974. First only, sm. 4to, 407pp. Orig. white wrappers, lettered in black, a very good, clean copy.
First Edition, first part only. Vol.27 Publicacoes do Instituto do Patrimonio Historico e Artistico Nacional. 2000 artists and many thousands of works are listed for the Minas Gerais region.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4707   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mayan Art in Guatemala). ARTE MAYA DEL GUATEMALA...
(Rome): Istituto Italo-Latino-Americano, 1969. Sq. 12mo, 99 b/w photo-illus. plates, text illus. Pictorial wrappers. Very good.
First Edition of this generously illustrated catalogue, describing 291 works.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4708   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BEVER, Ad. van and Paul Léautaud (eds.). POETES D’AUJOURD’HUI. Morceaux Choisis Accompagnés de Notices Biographiques et d’un Essai de Bibliographie.
Paris: Mercure de France, 1929. Vol. II only, 8vo, 341pp. Quarter brown morocco over green boards, gilt-lettered spine with 4 raised bands, orig. yellow printed wrappers preserved, mild wear, light, even embrowning throughout, a very good copy, handsomely bound.
Later edition, first published in 1900, of this fine little reference work, alphabetically arranged, including poets from A. Ferdinand Herold to Comtesse Mathieu de Noailles. Cf. Talvart & Place XII, p.12.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4771   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LALLI. DIPTYQUES LÉGERS PAR LALLI.
Paris: François Bernouard, 1923. Sm 4to, (24)pp. Printed wrappers with orig. glassine, offsetting from cellotape at ffep and colophon, otherwise a fine, unopened copy.
One of 150 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4775   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

THOMAS, Cyrus & John R. Swanson. INDIAN LANGUAGES OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA, and Their Geographical Distribution... Accompanied with a Linguistic Map.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 8vo, vii, 108pp, handsome color folding map. Orig. brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, mild wear at covers, bookplate and owner stamp at pastedown, a nearly fine copy.
First Edition. The index lists over 800 linguistic families, tribes, and settlements. This copy is from the collection of architect, art historian, and archaeologist Ricardo de Robina, who assisted in the design of the Museo Nacional de Antropologia e Historia in Mexico City, with his bookplate. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 44.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4809   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LANDOR, Walter Savage. EPICURUS, LEONTION AND TERNISSA.
[London]: Hacon and Ricketts, [1896]. Sm 4to, 95pp on Arnold (Ruskind) handmade paper. Paper boards, decorated title labels, unopened, untrimmed, very good
Limited to 200 copies for sale. Printed by Ballantyne Press in red and black with binding and decoration by Charles Ricketts.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 4821   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROLL, Erich. A HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHTS.
London: Faber & Faber, (1945). 8vo, black cloth. Very good.
Second edition revised & enlarged. Originally published in 1938.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4839   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WESTERGAARD, Harald. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HISTORY OF STATISTICS.
New York: Agathon Press, 1968. 8vo, green cloth. Very good.
Originally published in 1932.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4843   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Lama Taranatha). MYSTIC TALES OF LAMA TARANATHA: A Religio-Sociological History of Mahayana Buddhism... Translated into English by Bhupendranath Datta.
Calcutta: Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, (1957). 8vo, xv, 128pp, frontisportrait. Orig. plain paper-covered boards, dust jacket. Inscript. and manuscript notes at free endpapers, a few ink notations in text, otherwise a nearly fine copy in like, dustsoiled dj.
Second edition, originally issued in 1944.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4976   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TOOLEY, R.V. ENGLISH BOOKS WITH COLOURED PLATES 1790 TO 1860. A Bibliographical Account of the most Important Books illustrated by English Artists in Colour Lithography.
Folkestone, England: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. 4to, blue cloth, dust jacket.
Reprint of the London 1935 original, titled Some English Books with Coloured Plates, Their Points & Collations. Provides full lists of plates for each title and mentions artist and printmaker, but sometimes omits mention of the process. Emphasis on sporting, art, carciature and topography of the first half othe nineteenth century. Bridson & Wakeman A381
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5048   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PORTER, Bern. BERN PORTER’S BOOK OF WISDOM. With an Afterword by Daniel Russell.
Ann Arbor: Roger Jackson, (1998). Sm 8vo, (39)pp, frontispiece, 1 color photo-illus. Illus. wrappers, very fine.
Limited Edition of 76 copies signed and numbered by the author, this being copy 10.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5167   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Miller, Henry). JACKSON, Roger. A BIBLIOGRAPHER’S TALE.
Ann Arbor: Roger Jackson, (1996). 8vo, 55, (4)pp, frontispiece. Illus. wrappers, very fine.
FirstEdition, limited to 100 copies. Signed by the publisher and author, Henry Miller’s bibliographer, who recounts the trials and tribulations of compiling the work.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5168   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VICAIRE, Georges. BIBLIOGRAPHIE GASTRONOMIQUE.
London: Holland Press, 1978). 8vo, xviii pp, 966 columns. Brown cloth, dust jacket. Very nice.
First published in 1890 in Paris.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5231   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Paracelsus). SUDHOFF, Karl. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL PARACELSICA, Besprechung der unter Hohenheims Namen, 1527-1893 erschienenen Druckschriften.
Graz: Akademische Druck... 1958. 8vo, 722pp. Cloth, spine damaged, internally very good.
Reprint of the 1894 first edition. Garrison (p.205) describes the work as still authoritative and described S. as a researcher of the highest order; the text is also useful for the study of the Basil Valentine controversy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5257   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE IN WONDERLAND. [with] THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS...
Mt Vernon: Peter Pauper Press [ca. 1941]. 2 vols, 8vo, quarter cloth. Good copies (some damage to spine of first volume) in slightly worn slipcases.
First Peter Pauper edition, each volume limited to 1650 copies, with the original illustrations drawn by John Tenniel. An owner has pencilled purchased from Duschnes in 1941.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5909   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MACHEN, Arthur. THE GREAT GOD PAN and the Inmost Light.
London, John Lane, 1894. 12mo, (6), 168pp. Orig. pictorial cloth designed by Beardsley. Very good.
First Edition. Volume Five of the Keynote Series. Goldstone 6a. Lasner 29.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5974   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CLAIR, Rene. IL MILIONE. Cineteca Domus in Volumi 6.
Editorial Domus, 1945. 8vo, orange cloth, dust jacket with a couple of chips, overall very good.
Illustrated study of Clair’s 1931 film about a poor Parisian artist who wins the lottery. In Italian.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6021   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOUSMAN, Clemence. THE WERE-WOLF, with Six Illustrations by Laurence Housman.
London: John Lane & Chicago: Way & Williams 1896. Small 4to, 123pp. Very good in somewhat soiled cloth, tape repair to hinge, with 2 bookplates & ink signature.
First Edition of “One of the best werewolf stories” (Bleiler 848) with “…some of Laurence Housman’s best illustrative work” (John Russell Taylor, Art Nouveau Book in Britain p.105). Kraus 15.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6026   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ANTONINUS, Marcus Aurelius. LONG, George (trans). THE THOUGHTS OF THE EMPEROR MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS...
London: Martin Hopkinson..., 1923. 8vo, (4), 156, (2)pp. Full crimson morocco, gilt-ruled borders and edges, gilt spine in compartments with raised bands, t.e.g., deckled edges, marbled endpapers. Mild wear at extremities and along upper joint, spine and outer margins of covers lightly sunned, else a nearly fine copy, attractively bound.
First Edition thus, printed at the Chiswick Press, in a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf of London. New Aldine Library No.1.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6028   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BALZAC, Honore de. LES TROIS CLERCS DE SAINCT NICHOLAS... Illustres et Enlumines par Alfred le Petit...
Paris: chez Maistre Rene Kieffer..., 1926. 8vo, (6), 94, (3)pp, 4 full-page pochoir illustrations, pochoir vignettes, borders, and initials throughout. Half brown morocco over cloth, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Joints and corners a bit worn, a very good, fresh copy with bright illustrations.
Limited edition, one of 500 (of 600 total) numbered copies “sur velin de cuve.” This comic tale by Balzac is richly illustrated in bold faux-mediaeval pochoirs.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6029   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EPICTETUS. LONG, George (trans). THE DISCOURSES OF EPICTETUS.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1902. 2 vols. bound in one, 8vo, viii, 282, (2); viii, 266pp. Full rose niger morocco, elaborate gilt borders, gilt spine in compartments with raised bands, a.e.g., gilt inner border, printed endpapers. Light wear at spine ends and corners, spine and outer edges of covers sunned, a very good copy with fine, fresh text, handsomely bound.
Deluxe Edition, limited to 250 copies printed on hand-made paper by the Chiswick Press. Bound for the J.W. Robinson Company by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, with original price ticket at rear free endpaper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6033   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MILLER, Henry. TROPIC OF CANCER.
(Shelton, Connecticut: First Edition Library), (1962). 8vo, 323pp. Fine copy housed in fine publisher’s orig. tan buckram clamshell box, with gilt leatherette spine lables.
Excellent facsimile of the first edition, originally published by the Obelisk Press of Paris in 1934.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 6035   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NABOKOV, Vladimir. LOLITA.
(Shelton, Connecticut: First Edition Library), (1983). 2 vols, 12mo, 188; 223pp. Fine copies housedin fine publisher’s orig. tan buckram clamshell box, with gilt leatherette spine lables.
Excellent facsimile of the first edition, originally published by the Olympia Press of Paris in 1955.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 6036   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PALGRAVE, Francis Turner (ed.). THE GOLDEN TREASURY of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, Selected and Arranged with Notes...
London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1890. Sm. 4to, xii, 448pp. Full black morocco, gilt-stampedborders, gilt spine in compartments with raised bands, a.e.g., gilt inner borders and marbled endpapers. Mild wear along upper joint and raised bands, bookplate at front pastedown (same removed at rear), else a fine copy, handsomely bound.
Deluxe edition of this classic anthology, limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the editor at the limitation page, in a signed binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6038   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IRWIN, Wallace. Typed letter signed in pencil, Feb. 25, 1926, on Hotel Leonori letterhead.

To “Dear Redman, I enclose the suggestions I made to you over the telephone. If you’ll read over the last 100 pages of the book you’ll find plenty like it. Also there is a chapter about a discussion between Martin and Corless on Darwin - possibly that might stir up something/ Wallace Irwin.” Newspaper man and verse writer Irwin (1875-1959) is remembered for his Love Sonnets of a Hoodlum (1902)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6060   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BERMAN, Wallace. WALLACE BERMAN RETROSPECTIVE...
Los Angeles: Otis Art Institute, 1978. Post card 5-1/2 by 7-1/2 inches, with Berman image and exhibition announcement on verso. Nearly fine.
The image, a hand with cabalistic symbols superimposed, is “Untitled, 1972, Verifax with Letraset;’ beneath the image is a printed inscription to Joan, 1972.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6126   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HARRISON, Jane Ellen. EPILEGOMENA TO THE STUDY OF GREEK RELIGION.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1921. 8vo,
First Edition of Jane Harrison’s sequel to her twoepoch making books on Greek religion, Prolegomena (1903) and Themis (1912). Interestingly, she acknowledges the works of both Juung and Freud for this new material.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6129   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Queen Alexandra of Denmark). QUEEN ALEXANDRA: A Pictorial Biography 1844-1925. With Literary Accompaniment by Viscount Cecil fo Chelwood, Count P. Ahlefeldt-Laurvig and C. Brudenell-Bruce.
London: Andrew Melrose..., 1925. 4to, 3, (2), 5-44 ff (printed verso only), tipped-in photo-illus. frontisportrait, 44 plates (many with multiple images), 6 add’l tipped-in photo-plates mounted on heavy tan stock. Orig. cream cloth with gilt-stamped vignette and facsimile signature, t.e.g. A bit of mild soiling to cloth, slightest bump at bottom corner front cover, still a fine, uncut, copy.
First Edition. Intended as a birthday homage to be published on 1 December 1925, this generously illustrated biography of Queen Alexandra, sister of Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia, had to be issued as a memorial volume, instead. With a facsimile of Tennyson’s poem issued on the occasion of the Queen’s arrival in England.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6150   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MILLIUS, David. Davidis Millii MISCELLANEA SACRA: Jesaiæ Caput LIV. Psalmos CXXI. & CXXII. Aliaque argumenta tam theologica quam exegetica enucleantia & exponentia ; inter illa eminent duæ dissertationes, quarum altera demostrantur obligatio hominis Christiani ad sacram coenam. Altera complectitur errores virorum doctorum in delineando tabernaculo Mosis; figuris æneis illustrata & ornata; binis orationibus adjectis.
Amstelodami: apud Adrianum Wor, 1754. Sm 4to, (11), 326, 329-414; (2), 329-402, (I)-XCVIII, (6), 403-438, (4)pp, title in red and black with engr. device, 6 engr. folding plates. Contemp. blind-stamped vellum, manuscript title at spine, bookplate at front paste-down. Occasional faint dampstain at bottom inner margin, else a very good copy with clean, fresh text and fine plates.
Only Edition of a very scarce work. Beautiful engraved plates depict the construction of the Israelite tabernacle and its paraphernalia. Walch, Bibl. Theol. Selecta IV, p.834.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6200   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROBERTSON, John. THE TRUE AND ANTIENT MANNER OF READING HEBREW WITHOUT POINTS: And the whole art of the Hebrew versification deduced from it. Both laid down in so plain a way as to be easily learned in a few days.
London: printed by J. Bettenham and sold by M. Cooper..., M.DCC.XLVIII. [1748]. 8vo, (6), 172, (2 contents & errata)pp. Disbound, very mild spotting at outer leaves, a nearly fine copy.
Second Edition. ESTC - T152337.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6207   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FENWICK, George. THOUGHTS ON THE HEBREW TITLES OF THE PSALMS, and on some of those in the Septuagint, endeavouring to discover the meaning, and point out the use of them.
London: printed for T. Longman... MDCCXLIX. [1749]. 8vo, 120pp. Disbound. Mild dampstain at first two leaves, light soiling at final leaves, else a nearly fine, clean copy.
First Edition. ESTC - T123066.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6211   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOLLOWAY, Benjamin. REMARKS ON DR SHARP’S PIECES ON THE WORDS ELOHIM AND BERITH. Among which, in shewing the absolute unfitness of the Arabic tongue to give a root to the divine name Elahim, some account is given of the Chaldee, Syriac, Samaritan, and Arabic dialects; shewing them to have been all anciently one language: as also what that language was: with a word on the Hebrew and Samaritan alphabets, proving that those alphabets could not have been chang’d, the one for the other, in copying the Hebrew scriptures, after the Babylonish captivity, as hath been pretended
Oxford: printed at the Theatre, MDCCLI. [1751]. 8vo, 35, (1)pp. Disbound. Nearly fine, crisp copy.
First Edition. ESTC - T139802.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6213   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Old Testament Engravings - Chanukah). [THESAURUS SACRARUM HISTORIARUM VETERIS TESTAMENTI, Elegantissimis Imaginibus Expressum Excellentissimorum in hac Arte Virorum Opera: Nunc Primum in Luce Editus].
Antwerp: de Jode, 1585. 8 engraved plates, measuring apprx. 30.5 by 22 cm, tipped onto sturdy 18th-cent. paper by folding over two edges of each plate, leaving 1-2 cm margins beyond the platemark. Fine set.
Complete series of eight, late 16th-century engraved plates from De Jode’s Thesaurus, depicting scenes of the sack of Jerusalem, the Jewish war against Antiochus Epiphanes and the rededication of the Temple. Latin quotations from Books 1 and 2 Maccabees appear as captions below each illustration. The images are notable for their bold sense of movement, unabashed brutality, and hightened foreshortening, curiously suggestive of modern comic book illustration styles. (Images available upon request).
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 6220   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Kreissig, Theodor). DIE NEUE ZEIT IN DER DEKORATIONSMALEREI, aus den Kunstgewerblichen Werkstaetten Theodor Kreissig Dresden (Leiter und Mitinhaber: Kunstmaler Paul Mayenfisch).
Dresden: Theodor Kreissig, (1929). Lg. 4to, (2), 32 full-page color plates, final page of prices. Orig. printed wrappers (soiled), backed in cloth, some plates with marginal stains and a few small marginal tears, a good set with bright plates.
Edition for 1929 of Kreissig’s beautifully colored interior painting schemes and decorative motifs for the home, complete with printed price-list.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6243   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PLUTARCH. THE LIVES OF THE NOBEL GRECIANS ROMANES… Translated out of the Greeke into French into Englished, by Thomas North. Decorated by Thomas Lowinsky.
Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press, 1928. 8 vols, 8vo, title-page portrait of Plutarch repeated in eachvolume, & 64 other illustrations (mostly half-page portraits) drawn in line by Thomas Lowinsky. Original half-black morocco and cloth. Very good set.
One of 100 sets printed on handmade paper, signed by the artist and specially bound by Morley of Oxford.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6253   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

AGER, Carolus [Charles Kellogg Field]. FOUR-LEAVED CLOVER. Being Stanford Rhymes. Reprinted from the Student Publications with Sundry Truthful Picturings, By Donald Hume Fry, '95, and an Apology by David Starr Jordan.
San Francisco: William Doxey, 1896. 12mo, 117 pp. Green buckram, decorated in silver and red. Light fading to edge of green cloth, otherwise very good copy, with a handsome old bookplate.
Second edition, one of two hundred fifty copies signed by the poet. Hinkel II, 97.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6282   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARMICHAEL, Sarah E. POEMS. A Brief Selection, Published by Permission of the Authoress, For Private Circulation.
San Francisco: Towne and Bacon, Publishers, 1866. 12mo, 72pp. Blue cloth. A fine copy in later marbled slipcase. With the pencil signature of Jacobs Bacon dated in the year of publication.
Second edition. Cowan 105. Hinkel II, 50.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6283   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DALI, Salvador. HOMMAGE A MEISSONIER. Lithographies Originals de Salvador Dali.
Paris: Hotel Meurice, 1967. 4to (38)pp, illustrated. Wrappers. Very light edge wear, very good copy.
First Edition, with 4 original lithographs by Dali, this copy boldly signed by Dali on the title.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 6284   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GANSON, Eve. DESERT MAVERICKS, Caught and Branded; or, Who’s Who on the Desert.
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1928. 8vo, (10), 54pp, illus. throughout. Maroon cloth, lettered ingreen. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.
Only Edition of this hysterical collection of illustrated poems on desert animals. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.96.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6292   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Casanova). RIVES CHILDS, J. CASANOVIANA. An Annotated Bibliography of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt and of Worlds Concerning Him.
Vienna: Christian Nebehay, 1956. 8vo, viii, 396pp, portrait frontispiece. Publ. crimson cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine copy.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies. With publisher’s original wrap-around band, and Author’s Announcement laid in.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 6293   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Dickens). WILKINS, William Glyde. FIRST AND EARLY AMERICAN EDITIONS OF THE WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS.
Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed, 1910. Tall 8vo, 51pp, title page facsimiles. Original quarter brown buckram over grey boards, deckled edges. Light soiling and edge-wear. A very good copy, with clean, fresh text.
First Edition, one of 200 copies printed at the Torch Press.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6295   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Franklin) FORD, Paul Leicester. FRANKLIN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A List of Books Written by, or Relating to Benjamin Franklin.
New York: [n.p.], 1889. 8vo, lxxi, (3), 467pp, printed on the rectos only. Quarter maroon cloth, rebacked in black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, new endpapers, t.e.g. Good copy, with clean, fresh text.
Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 500.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6297   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Pyramid Scheme). SCHIPKOWSKY, Julius. God’s Plans of Perfection, His Kingdom Come on Earth. THE MILLENNIUM SYSTEM: A Perfect Equilibrium for All Fellow Men and Their Existence.
(Los Angeles:) Julius Schipkowsky, 1914. Sm. 4to, 171, (2)pp, frontisportrait, b/w illus. throughout. Black wrappers, lettered and bordered in gilt, with white illus. vignette. Fine copy.
Only edition of this pyramid scheme couched in the fantastic hybrid parlance of Christian messianism and populism with communist undertones - a characteristic document of early 20th-century Los Angeles, the cultic capital of so many snake oil salesmen with spiritual pretensions. Mr. Schipkowsky (in top hat and tails) appears in two photo-plates beside his elaborate symbolic charts illustrating the differences between the present order and the “millennium system”. Several pages have decorative borders suggestive of currency or stock certificates. Must be seen to be appreciated.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6301   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ADAMS, Frank. IRRIGATION RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA AND THEIR UTILIZATION... Prepared under the Direction of Samuel Fortier...
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. 8vo, 95pp, b/w photo-illus. plates, 9 large color folding maps. Orig. wrappers. Upper cover detached, rear cover lacking, else a very good, clean copy.
USDA Office of Experiment Stations Bulletin 254, complete with nine beautifully detailed color maps.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6312   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Beckford, William). CHAPMAN, Guy A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM BECKFORD OF FONTHILL.
Folcroft Library Editions, 1974. 8vo, green cloth, very good.
Orginally published London: Constable, 1930.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6318   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Restif de la Bretonne). JACOB, P.L. BIBLIOGRAPHIE ED ICONOGRAPHIE DE TOUS LES OUVRAGES DE RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE...
New York: Burt Franklin, 1971. Small 8vo, 510pp. Gray cloth. Very good.
Reprint of 1875 edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6321   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Berlin