F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5034 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SNART, John. THE THESAURUS OF HORROR; OR, THE CHARNEL HOUSE EXPLORED!! Being an Historical and Philanthropic Inquisition Made for the Quondam-Blood of its Inhabitants!... With the Surest Methods of Escaping the Ineffable Horrors of Premature Interment!!...
London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1817. 8vo, 175, (1 ad)pp, incl. appendix & list of errata, 2 charts in text. Mod. half brown calf over antique-style patterned boards, with charming onlay of a coffin on spine with spirits rising from it, gilt and blind-stamped lettering at spine. Intermittent foxing, occasional light pencil annotations. A good copy, in a handsome custom binding with fitting ornamentation.
First Edition of a fascinating work on the problem of burying people alive. According to recent scholarship, Poe was inspired to write his “Premature Burial” after reading a review of Snart’s work. Snart was also the author of An Historical Inquiry Concering apparent Death and Premature Interment (London, 1824).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 2535   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DISTURNELL, J.]. SPRINGS, WATER-FALLS, SEA-BATHING RESORTS, and Mountain Scenery of the United States and Canada; Giving an Analysis of the Principal Mineral Springs, with a Brief Description of the Most Fashionable Watering-Places, Mountain Resorts, &c. with Illustrations.
New York: J. Disturnell, 1855. 12mo, 227, (13 hotel ads)pp, eng. frontispiece & 3 plates, 4 maps (3foldinlacking front free endpaper, otherwise very good.
First Edition. Includes mention of mineral springs in California (Soda Springs in San Diego county), Utah (Warm spring in Salt Lake City), Oregon and Texas. Sabin 89905. Not in Howes
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2539   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(PESNE, Antoine). POENSGEN, Georg, et al. ANTOINE PESNE. Mit Beitragen von Ekhart Berckenhagen, Pierre du Colombier, Margarete Kuhn, Georg Poensgen. Eingeleitet von Georg Poensgen.
Berlin: Deutscher Verein fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1958. 4to, 230, frontispiece, b/w illus. throughout, 251 b/w plates. Grey cloth, lettered in gilt, mildly stained, a few discreet library marks, otherwise near fine
First Edition. Catalogue raisonne of portraitist and historical painter Antoine Pesne (1683-1757).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2546   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARTLETT, Frederick Orin. THE WALL STREET GIRL. With Illustrations by George Ellis Wolfe.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. 8vo, (8), 533pp, frontispiece, plus 6 numbered b/w illustrations. Lt. brown pictorial cloth, lower board lightly soiled, mild wear to extremities, owner sig., a bright, very good copy.
First Edition, scarce in this condition. Bartlett (1876- ?), the author of three other novels and a frequent contributor of short stories to The Saturday Evening Post, Good Housekeping and Red Book during the 1920s, here limns the story of a young woman working for a stock brokerage company who aids an impoverished scion of wealth forced to work on Wall Street.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2566   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Medieval art). L’ART MEDIEVAL YOUGOSLAVE. Preface de Vercors.
(Paris: Art et Style), (1950). Sm Folio, unpaginated, ca. 60pp, b/w plates, with 2 add’l color plates laid in. Pictorial wrappers, lettered in black, mildly soiled, bookplate, very good.
Art et Style 15. 50 fine full-page plates of Medieval Yug0slavian monuments, sculpture and painting.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2597   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(French Porcelain). RAVEL D’ESCLAPON, Alix de. LA PORCELAINE DE BOISSETTES. Pres Melun. Preface Pierre Ennes. Conservateur au Department des Objets d’Art du Musee du Louvre.
Paris: Editions Amatteis, (1991). 8vo, 126pp, b/w and color illus. throughout. Photo illus. wrappers, lettered in red and black, very mild soiling, otherwise nearly fine.
First Edition, scarce. Detailed historical treatment of Boissettes porcelaine produced between 1775 and 1781. with notes on many individual pieces.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2598   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ARETINO, Pietro. THE WORKS OF ARETINO. Translated into English from the Original Italian, with a Critical Essay and Biographical Essay by Samuel Putnam. Illustrations by Marquis Von Byros.
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1926. 2 vols, 8vo, 280; 302pp, tipped-in plates by Von Bayros. Quarter linen, paper boards, paper title labels, moderate wear and soiling, corner of vol.1 broken, front hinge vol. 2 starting, otherwise good.
First Edition, limited to 1250 numbered copies, of Samuel Putnam’s magnificent English translation of Aretino’s Ragionamenti, Sonnets, Courtezans, Letters, and of the de Sanctis biography of Aretino, together with Putnam’s critical and biographical essays.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2603   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BRETON, André. ROJAS, Armando (trans). EL AIRE DEL AGUA. Traducción de Armando Rojas.
N.p.: Ediciones de la Clepsidra, (1975). 8vo, (16)pp, frontispiece portrait of Breton by Man Ray. Plain wrappers, dust jacket, internally fine in very good wrappers and dj.
Limited edition of 300 numbered copies, this is copy 171.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2604   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(NASH, Paul). LAMBERT, Susan. PAUL NASH AS DESIGNER. [with] LITHOGRAPHS WOOD ENGRAVINGS & DRAWINGS 1917-1941, London: P. & D. Colnaghi.
London: Victoria and Albert Musuem, 1975. Oblong 4to, 19pp, 22 b&w illus; 8vo, (8)pp. Wrappers, sunning to rear wrap., otherwise both fine.
Catalogue for the Nov.-Dec. 1975 exibition at the Victoria and Albert, with the Colnaghi’s gallery catalogue laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2605   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

THACHER, Peter. A SERMON PREACHED JUNE 12, 1799 … at the Interment of His Excellency [Governor] Increase Sumner, Esq. Who died June 7, 1799, at 53.
Boston: Young & Minns, Printers to the Government of MA, 1799. 8vo, xviii, tailpiece. Original printed stab-stitched wrappers, edgewear, lt foxing, otherwise near very good.
Harvard-educated, zealous, outspoken champion of the Revolution, pastor of the Brattle Street Church in Boston and famous for his inspiring orations, trustee of the Humane Society, member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and co-founder of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Dr. Peter Thacher published twenty-two sermons during his lifetime, including funeral eulogies for John Hancock, George Washington, and that under notice for Massachusetts Governor I. Sumner, though earlier in his career he objected to Massachusetts having a governor and later to his being given the title of “Excellency.” Evans 36405.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2611   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[DANIEL, George]. DEMOCRITUS IN LONDON With the Mad Pranks and Comical Cenceits of Motley and Robin Good-Fellow. To Which is Added Notes Festivous Etc.
London: William Pickering, 1852. 8vo, (6), 312pp. Later half brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered, raised bands, gilt orn. compartments, teg, custom marbled endpapers, bookplate, booksller’s catalogue entries tipped-in, some lt rubbing to spine head, joints, otherwise internally clean, tight, near fine.
First Edition, handsomely bound by Hertzberg. Halkett & Laing II, p.37. NCBEL III, 1277.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2630   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COUNCELL, R.W. APOLOGIA ALCHYMIAE. A Restatement of Alchemy.
London: John M. Watkins, 1925. 8vo, xi, 88pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, glassine dust jacket, finein dj with 2 sm chips.
Limited Edition of 500. Scarce in dj. Pritchard 125.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2633   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAUMENE, Lt. Colonel Ch. et Le Comte Louis d’Harcourt. ICONOGRAPHIE DES ROIS DE FRANCE. Seconde Partie Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI. Ouvrage Orné de 40 Planches hors texte en phototypie.
Paris: Armand Colin, 1932. 8vo, vii, 554pp, 40 b&w photoplates. Printed wrappers, lt wear, some sunning, otherwise very good.
First Edition. Volume 16 of the Archives de l’art français.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2636   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIACINTI, Carlos McGregor. EL ROMANCE DEL QUELITE. Ornamentation de Guillermo Ramirez Valadez.
Mexico: (Talleres Grafica), (1948). 8vo, 26, (2), (3)pp. Plum cloth, gilt lettered, original wrappers preserved, a few stains to wraps. and last 3ff, otherwise tight, internally crisp and clean, near fine.
Limited Edition of 300 copies hand numbered and signed by the Author, one of Mexico’s better if little known modern poets, attractively printed in blue and grape on heavy stock, with Valadez’ stylish headpieces. No copies in OCLC; quite scarce.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2638   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DEUSCH, Werner R. DEUTSCHE MALEREI. Des Sechzehnten Jahrhunderts. Die Malerei der Durerzeit. Mit einem Vorwort von F. Winkler Director des Kupferstichkabinetts Berlin.
Berlin: Kurt Wolff, (1935). 4to, 30pp, 104 b/w hors texte plates. Black cloth, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, plates loose in binding, otherwise very good in like dj.
First Edition. This scholarly essay on 15th century German painting includes 104 fine full-page plates, each with its original numbered dust gard.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2650   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DICKENS, Charles. MR PICKWICK. Traduit de l’Anglais par Georges Duval. Ilustrations de Frank Reynolds.
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, [n.d., 1911]. 4to, viii, 176pp, tipped in color frontispiece, 24 tipped in color plates. Wrappers, laid on color illus., glassine dust jacket, internally clean, very good in like glassine.
Monod 3757.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2659   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Cora Lenore. AS IF, A Philosophical Phantasy.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1914. 8vo, v, (1), 64pp. Boards, paper labels on front & spine. Very good.
First Edition of a fantasy in which a wireless operator contacts beings dwelling in the fourth dimension. Cora William also wrote Creative Involution which was praised by Edwin Markham. Bleiler (1978), p.209. Neatly printed at the Tomoye Press. Not in Baird & Greenwood.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2739   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[Kerr, James]. A SHORT HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE RISE AND RAPID ADVANCEMENT OF THE MAHRATTAH STATE, To the Present Strength and Consequence It Has Acquired in the East. Written Originally in Persian; and Translated into English by an Officer in the East India Company’s Service.
London: Printed by J. Nichols for T. Cadell, 1782. 8vo, 158, (1 errata)pp. Contemporary full calf, maroon straight-grain morocco spine label, gillt lettered, gilt rules to spine, some lt rubbing, worn spot to top of upper joint, contemporary inking to t-p, bookplates, contemporary sig. to t-p, otherwise and unusually tight, crisp, internally clean coppy, very good.
First Edition. James Kerr (1738-1782) was a surgeon with the East India Company and an amateur historian and natural scientist who prematurely died not long after this volume’s appearance. With an interesting note on p.54 to the effect that sweetmeats, tobacco and opium are customarily presented by Indian rulers to their soldiers on birthdays and special occasions. Scarce, only four copies in OCLC.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2764   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

REED, Lou. EMOTION IN ACTION.
(New York): DAP, (2003) 2 vols, 8vo recessed within 4to, 39 color, 49 b&w photo-illus. Blue cloth within gold cloth, bronze lettering, publisher’s printed carboard slipcase. Fine in nearly fine slipcase.
Edition 7L (First Edition).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2800   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FORD, Paul Leicester (ed.). THE BIBLIOGRAPHER. Vol. I - II.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1902-03. 2 vols, 8vo, 484, (2 index); 420, (30)pp, b/w photo plates and facsimiles of titles and illustrations from early books throughout. Quarter calf over black pebbled cloth, spine lettered in gilt, some light rubbing and wear to extremeties, backstrip crackled, otherwise a very good set.
Complete run of 15 issues, Volume I lacking the facsimile of Hariot’s Brief and True Report of Virginia. Only published for two years, The Bibliographer printed scholarly articles on early books and famous collections, along with book club news, reviews, and summaries of recent antiquarian book auction sales. Ulrich & Kup p.145. “A bibliographical journal of wide range... well-edited news make it good reading.”
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2812   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LOGAN, Michael H. DIGESTIVE DISORDERS AND PLANT MEDICINALS IN HIGHLAND GUATAMALA.
Germany: Anthropos, 1973. 4to, 537-547pp., very good.
Copy of offprint from Anthropos, the International Review of Ethnology and Linguistics Vol. 68.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2821   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ALLING, Mark N. WHAT A MINER THINKS ABOUT.
N.p.: (By the Author), 1926. 8vo, 8pp. Printed wrappers, internally fine in very good wrappers withlt wear..
First Edition, a Presentation Copy Inscribed by the Author: “Compliments of Mark N. Alling Jan 1 -1927,” of his miner’s poems. Scarce; no copies in OCLC.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2822   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

YALE, Charles. OLD CALIFORNIA MINES (1899).
Fort Davis, Texas: Frontier Book Co., 1967. 8vo, 73, (1 adv.)pp, 18 b&w photo-illus., dec. inits., headpieces. Printed wappers, library stamps, library mylar dust jacket, very good.
Facsimile extract from California Mines and Minerals, published 1899.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2823   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Miniature Book). VIRGIL. PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO.
Londini: Gul. Pickering, 1821. 3-1/8 x 1-3/4 inches, 283pp, engraved frontispiece, extra-engraved titlepage. Contemporary full calf, wide gilt dec. borders, gilt lettered and dec. spine, dentelles, upper board detached, some loss of calf to lower board, orig. owner’s sig., otherwise good.
First Pickering Edition, and one of the rarest of the Diamond Classics miniatures as most copies were lost to fire. Keynes p.93.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 2826   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TEAGUE, Walter Dorwin. LAND OF PLENTY, A Summary of Possibilities.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1947). 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy.
Inscribed by the author and notable industrial designer: “With love to Pat and Don, - hoping they judge this book at least as the Bishop judged the egg - Walter Teague, Feb. 20, 1947.”
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2849   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WILSON, Ralph. A FULL AND IMPARTIAL ACCOUNT OF ALL THE ROBBERIES COMMITTED BY JOHN HAWKINS, GEORGE SYMPSON (Lately Executed for Robbing the Bristol Mails) AND THEIR COMPANIONS…
London: J. Peele, [n.d., ca. 1722]. Sm 4to, 29, (36 blank)pp. 19th century gray boards, expected toning, scattered foxing, chips to lower gutter margin corners of first 2 ff, otherwise very good.
The Fourth (undated) Edition of this chapbook about the famed highwayman and his crimes by his former confederate. Originally published by Peele in 1722 in four dated editions, all are rare as is this undated edition presumably issued in the same year; a fifth edition was issued in 1723.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2852   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIEDION, Sigfried. BUILDING IN FRANCE. Building in Iron, Building in Ferro-Concrete... Texts & Documents, Introduction by Sokratis Georgiadis, Translation by J. Duncan Berry.
(Santa Monica): Getty Center for the History of Art... (1995). 4to, (10), 237pp, 139 b/w text illus, 23 full-page b/w plates. Photo-illus. wrappers lettered in red and white, light crease at spine, a nearly fine copy.
First American Edition, originally published at Leipzig in 1928. “There is broad agreement among historians of modern achitecture that Sigfried Giedion’s Bauen In Frankreich..., may without reservation be called a classic of modern architectural literature” (introduction). The appendix reproduces all extant design boards with Giedon’s handwritten notes and instructions.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2902   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Encylopedia). L’ENCYCLOPEDIE ET LES ENCYCLOPEDISTES. Exposition organisee par le Centre International de Synthese, Imprimes, Manuscrits, Peintures, Sculptures, Objets Divers.
[Paris]: Biblioteque Nationale, 1932. 12mo, 84, (4 ads)pp, 14 hors texte b/w plates. Tan wrappers, lettered in red and black, vignette, chipped at spine tail and bottom corners, otherwise a very good copy with clear pastic jacket.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue listing 445 books, manuscripts, and art objects associated with the great 18th century Encyclopedie of Diderot and d’Alembert.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2921   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(INGRES). COGNIAT, Raymond (ed.). ECRITS SUR L’ART. Textes recueillis dans les carnets det dans la correspondance de Ingres... Illuste de dessins de Ingres.
(Paris): La Jeune Parque, (1947). 8vo, xiv, (2), 85, (7)pp, frontispiece, 1 illus., 8 hors texte full-page monochrome plates. Tan wrappers, lettered in black and blue, over binder board, illus. vignette, mild wear at spine-head, a nearly fine copy.
First edition, limited to 3000 numbered copies, from the series “Ecrits d’Artistes.”
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2927   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VADE, M. [Jean-Joseph]. LES TROQUEURS, En un Acte, par…Suives du Rien, Parodie des Parodies de Titon et l’Aurore [and] LE TROMPEUR TROMPE [and] RECUEIL NOTE DE CHANSONS [and] IL ETOIT TEMS [and] LA NOUVELLE BASTIENNE [and] LA FONTAINE DE JOUVENCE.
La Haye: Pierre Grosse, Junior, Libraire de S.A.R., 1770-71. 8vo, 214pp, continuous pagination, separate titlepages w/vignettes, tailpieces, musical scores throughout. 19th century marbled boards, faux leather spine label, scattered foxing, otherwise very good.
Fine collection of Vade’s best comic operas, chansons, and parodies. Jean-Joseph Vadé (1720-57) was the “author of humorous verse, parodies and light comedies in which he made free use of the coarse jargon of the fish market” (OCFL).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 2952   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAVIES, Robertson. WHY I DO NOT INTEND TO WRITE AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Thursday, October 19, 1989.
(Toronto): Harborfront, 1993. 8vo, 15, (1 colophon)pp. Printed wrappers, very fine.
Limited Edition, an Association Copy, one of fifty “hors de commerce” copies out of a total of 500 (incl. 150 signed and numbered copies), and inscribed by Hugh Whitney Morrison “For John Espey, remembering Oxford and our Merton College in the Thirties when you and Rob Davies met and continued a long-cherished friendship. [Signed] Jan. 5-97 Saddle Peak, CA.” John Espey was the reknowned literateur and English professor at UCLC, Morrison, the acclaimed Canadian journalist; they were both close, lifelong friends of Davies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3000   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MOREAS, Jean. LES CANTILENES (1883-1886). Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Société Anonyme “La Plume,” 1897. 18mo, 145, (2)pp, woodcut head- and tailpieces throughout.Paste paper boards, black-lettered paper label at spine, orig. art nouveau colored pictorial wrappers preserved, light wear at extremities, mild embrowning throughout, a very good copy.
Second edition, from the series “Bibliothèque Artistique & Littéraire,”one of a limited number in colored pictorial wrappers by Sofici. Written during his early Symbolist period, the present collection of poems by Jean Moréas (1856-1910) displays the movement’s delight in medieval and archaic terms. From the library of Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 2B.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3041   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PEYRE, Joseph. SANG ET LUMIERES.
Paris: Bernard Grasset, (1935). 8vo, 322pp. Cream wrappers, lettered in blue and black, light embrowning at some edges, otherwise a fine, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition, one of 200 numbered copies printed on “velin pur chiffon,” with original numeration ticket laid-in. From the library of Edouard Champion.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3060   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Radioactivity). KERN COUNTY URANIUM HOT SPOTS.
Bakersfield: Earl M. Price & Co., 1955. 21 1/2 x 17 in. foldout map within green wrappers printed in black and red, stain at lower right corner of map, owner’s stamp, otherwise very good.
Radioactivity anomaly map of a portion of Kern County, California, released Mar. 15, 1955 by the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3088   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BENET, Stephen Vincent. THE BAREFOOT SAINT.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Sm 8vo, 70, (2)pp, frontispiece. Brown roan, onlaid color illus., publisher’s roan slipcase, mild edgewear, 2 sigs., otherwise tight, internally clean, near fine in very good slipcase.
Limited Edition of 367 copies, of which this is letterpressed copy 49. Designed and made by Ernst Reichl, with decorations by Valenti Angelo. The copy of Oscar-winning actress Dorothy McGuire, with her signature.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3100   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CHAMPION, Edouard. LE LIVRE AUX ETATS-UNIS. Extrait de La Revue des Deux Mondes (Nos. des 15 mai et 1er juin 1927).
Paris: Typographie Philippe Renouard, 1927. Tall 8vo, 35pp. Tan wrappers, lettered in black, mild soiling, chip at bottom corner title, faint marginal embrowning, a very good copy.
First Edition. Talvart & Place 17, Vol. V, p.167.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3103   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DESMOND, William. AN INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH OF WILLIAM DESMOND.
Ca. late 1910s - early 1920s. 9-3/4 x 7-1/4in. sepia photograph, matte finish on heavy stock.
Scarce inscribed photo (“For Miss Katherine Burgner A sweet little girl. William Desmond”) of the popular Silent Screen star who began his career in 1915 playing leads in society melodramas but found great popularity in the 1920s as an action star.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3118   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GERRITSEN, Frans. EVOLUTION IN COLOR.
West Chester, Penn.: Schiffer, 1988. Large 8vo, 88pp, 150 illustrations, including 15 color plates.Orig. glossy wrappers, fine.
First Edition in English of this beautiful and simple history of the evolution of color theories. The color diagrams of Della Porta, Aguilonius, Runge, Klee, van Gogh, Kircher, Newton, Maxwell, Ostwald, Munsell, Itten, Herschel, Wundt, Benson, Pope and numerous others are depicted, described and compared by one of the world’s leading colorists. Cf. Birren Collection 262 & Indergand 70.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3130   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SCHINDLER, Maria. PURE COLOUR. Part I. GOETHE’S THEORY OF COLOUR APPLIED… By…[bound with] PAINTING AND IMAGINATION. By Eleanor C. Merry. [bound with] Part III. EXTRACTS FROM GOETHE’S SCIENTIFIC WORK.
London: New Culture Publications, 1946. 8vo, 117; (4, blank), 66; (2, blank); 87, (1, ads)pp, 28 plates (most color). Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt, very good.
First Edition, apparently bound issues nos. 5,6 & 7 of Towards New Culture. The first two works have a spiritual & metaphysical theme. Not in Faber Birren Collection. Cf. Indergand 652.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3146   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BERSOT, Ernest. MESMER et le Magnétisme Animal…augmentée d’un chapitre sur les tables tournantes et les esprits. Deuxieme Edition.
Paris: Hachette, 1854. 8vo, (4), 233pp. Orig. wrappers. Library stamp to half-title, otherwise verygood.
Third edition, the second to append material on talking tables to this wonderful history of mesmerism. Caillet 1056 (third & fourth eds). Crabtree 629 (noting several editions).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3154   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[TISSART DE ROUVRES, Jacques Louis Noel]. NOUVELLES CURES OPEREES PAR LE MAGNETISME ANIMAL.
(Paris): [n.p.], (1784). 8vo, 64pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Author’s name penned to title, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Magnétisme.
First Edition. Includes case descriptions of successful treatments attributed to animal magnetism. The work is attributed to the marquis de Tissart du Rouvre by M. Mialle. Caillet 10703. Crabtree 118. Tinterow 12.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3171   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(MARTIN, Vivian). A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH OF VIVIAN MARTIN.
Ca. late 1910s. 9-3/4 x 7-3/4in. b&w photograph, matte finish on heavy stock, fine.
Exceedingly scarce autographed photo of the all but forgotten silent screen star who was one of Mary Pickford’s rivals for the title of the screen’s most beloved blonde ingenue; indeed, in the late 1910s Paramount successfully wooed her from World Film Corp. Her career with Paramount was brief; the studio routinely cast her in unworthy projects, their interest in her only, it seems, to provide a check to Pickford’s increasing financial and otherwise demands on the studio. After a public legal tussle with Samuel Goldwyn, who later distributed her production company’s films, Martin’s career effectively ended in 1924.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3176   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(WYETH, Andrew). ANDREW WYETH. Tempuras. Watercolors. Dry Brush. Drawings. 1938 Into 1966.
Philadelphia: Pennsylvannia Academy of the Fine Arts, 1966. Sq 4to, 111pp, misc. color and b&w illus. Color illus. wrappers, fine.
Exhibition catalogue to the traveling show 1966-67.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3177   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CURRIE, Hector. ABSTRACT CINEMA: CITIZEN KANE.
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University, 1975. 8vo, 28, (1)pp, 25 b&w photo-illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.
The Journal of the University Film Association Volume 27, No. I; UFA Monograph I. Following Orson Welles’ statement “What interests me in cinema is abstraction,” the author explores that aspect of Welles’ classic film.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3181   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. DANS LE CLOAQUE.
Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, 1914. 16mo, 126pp. Pale green wrappers, lettered in red and black, mild creasing at edges, a fine, uncut and unopened copy, housed in a lightly worn quarter morocco over mabled board slipcase with green cloth insert.
New edition, published the same year as the first, limited to 30 numbered copies “sur papier Impérial du Japon,” with seven contemporary reviews clipped from newspapers laid-in. From the collection of Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 63B.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3200   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOURGET, Paul. UN DIVORCE.
Paris: Plon-Nourrit, [1904]. 8vo, (8), 398, (1 table)pp. Quarter crimson cloth over marbled boards,gilt spine with morocco label, marbled endpapers, orig. printed wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at recto justification, mild wear at extremities, a very good copy.
First Edition, warmly dedicated to Edouard Champion by the author, with his inscribed calling card and envelope postmarked Mars [19]03, bound-in at the front. Talvart & Place 41.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3203   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARCO, Francis. SOUVENIRS SUR KATHERINE MANSFIELD.
Paris: Le Divan, 1934. 12mo, 39, (2)pp. Cream wrappers, lettered in black, inscrpt. at half-title, a fine uncut and opened copy, printed on Japan paper.
First Edition, inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. The justification notes a total of 43 copies printed on Japan paper, the present copy being unnumbered.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3206   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. LES SEPT FEMMES DE BARBE-BLEUE, et Autres Contes Merveilleux.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, (1909). 18mo, (4), 306, (2 table)pp. Red quarter morocco over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, gilt morocco label at spine, orig. yellow printed wrappers preserved, light wear at spine ends, mild marginal embrowning, a very good copy.
First Edition, from the personal collection of the noted Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion, with the author’s printed calling card bound-in at the front. In addition to the title story, this volume includes “Le Miracle du Grand Saint Nicolas,” “Histoire de la Duchesse de Cicogne,” and “La Chemise.” Talvart & Place 71A.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3208   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. LETTRE A LA GOOD WILL DELEGATION...
Paris: aux dépens d’un Amateur [Jacques Lion], 1923. 16mo, 20pp, frontisportrait. Marbled wrappers with cream paper labels printed in red and black at wrapper and spine, a fine copy.
First Edition, limited to 97 numbered copies specially printed for the author’s friends, “sur papier Impérial du Japon.” The present copy belonged to the renowned Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion and includes the original publisher’s numeration ticket, indicating Champion as the recipient. With one of only 30 additional prints of the frontispiece signed by the artist Jean Lebedeff, laid-in. Depicting a portrait of Anatole France, the original drawing was made at the Villa Said, in January 1923. Talvart & Place 94.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOCK, Dr. Henning, et al. (eds.). EUROPAISCHER JUGENDSTIL. Druckgraphik, Handzeichnungen und Aquarelle Plakate, Illustrationen und Buchkunst um 1900. Aus Dem Besitz der Kunsthalle Bremen.
Bremen: Ausstellung Kunsthalle Bremen, 1965. 8vo, 227pp, 91 plates, some in color. Illus. wrappers,very good.
First Edition. Catalogue of late 19th-early 20th century French and German poster, book, and advertising art.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3218   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Jr., Henry. TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. 8vo, 401pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, beveled edges, blind ruled borders, very good.
First Edition, first printing, in the quite rare binding variant with Houghton, Osgood & Co. gilt spine imprint, sewn (not stapled) sheets. BAL 10530. Edel A2.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3223   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. IN THE CAGE.
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898. 8vo, 229, (7)pp. Charcoal cloth, gilt lettered, gilt orn. to boards, gilt dec. spine, teg, bookseller’s label, the mildest of wear, otherwise tight, gilt bright, near fine..
First U.S. Edition, issued simultaneously with the first U.K. edition, watermaked as noted in BAL. Binding design by Frank Hazenplug. BAL 10630. Edel & Laurence A51.b.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3224   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. COLETTE BAUDOCHE. Histoire d’une Jeune Fille de Metz.
Paris: Librairie Félix Juven, [1909]. 18mo, 258pp. Quarter faux vellum over brown-patterned boards,gilt lettering at spine, orig. pale yellow wrappers bound in, inscrpt. at half-title, light soiling at boards, mild marginal embrowning, a very good copy.
First Edition, inscribed to Edouard Champion by the author with his ALS dated 29 aout 1909, and picture post-card addressed to Champion bound-in. From the series “Les Bastions de l’Est.” Talvart & Place 44A.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 3239   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. HUIT JOURS CHEZ M. RENAN. Trois Stations de Psychothérapie, Toute Licence Sauf contre l’Amour.
Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, 1913. 18mo, xiii, (1), 248pp. Quarter mottled maroon and beige cloth over multi-colored boards, gilt morocco labels at spine, orig. pale yellow printed wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, mild marginal embrowning, a very good, uncut copy.
First Collected Edition, inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. This numbered copy is noted “exemplaire tiré spécialment pour l’auteur” at the justification. Talvart & Place 3D.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 3241   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. LES DIVERSES FAMILLES SPIRITUELLES DE LA FRANCE.
Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, 1917. 18mo, (4), 316pp. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered in black, inscrpt.at half-title, extremities chipped, light marginal embrowning, otherwise a very good, uncut and unopened copy.
First Edition, inscribed to Edouard Champion by the author, with his printed calling card laid-in. The justification notes “exemplaire tiré spécialment pour l’auteur.” Talvart & Place 71.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 3245   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

UPSTONE, Robert. THE PRE-RAPHAELITE DREAM. Paintings and Drawings From the Tate Collection.
(London): Tate Publishing, (2003). 4to, 192pp., color and b&w illus. throughout. Black cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj.
First Edition. Catalogue to accompany the 2003 touring exhibition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3258   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE AMERICAN SCENE.
New York and London: Harper & Bros., 1907. 8vo, vi, (2), 442, (1)pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, teg, lt wear to extremities, otherwise tight, bright, very good.
First American Edition. BAL 10663. Edel & Laurence A63b.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 3263   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE OUTCRY.
New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1911. 8vo, 261pp. Greenish-brown sateen, gilt lettered, teg, bookplate, mild wear, lt soiling, mild sunning to spine, otherwise very good.
First American Edition. BAL 10674.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3264   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GUALDI, Pedro. MONUMENTOS DE MEJICO. Tomados del Natural y Litografiados... en el Ano de 1841. Edicion Facsimilar. Presentacion de Luis Ortiz Macedo.
Mexico City: Fomento Cultural Banamex, 1981. Obl. Folio, 31 leaves loose in portfolio as issued., illus. title, 12 b/w full-page illus. Orig. crimson folding cloth portfolio, gilt title, mild wear, corner creases at first leaf, otherwise nearly fine.
First Facsimile Edition, limited to 7000 copies. Gualdi’s views of the Cathedral, University, Chamber of Deputies, Plaza of Santo Domingo and other Mexico City sites include his detailed explanations. Cf. Palau VI. p.419.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3286   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ATHANAEL. KRAVARI, ou la Poursuite du Désire.
Nimes: Jo. Fabre, (1924). 16mo, 56, (2)pp, frontispiece, 4 b/w vignettes and 3 hors texte illus. Blue wrappers, lettered in black with illus. vignette, mild wear, spine sunned, a very good uncut, and unopened copy.
First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author. This hors commerce copy, from a limited edition of 300, contains seven illustrations by Louis Bouat. Not in Talvart & Place.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3287   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARBEY D’AUREVILLY, Jules-Amadée. THE ANATOMY OF DANDYISM, With Some Observations on Beau Brummell; Translated from the French of… by D.B. Wyndam Lewis: and Illustrated with Dry-Points by Hermine David.
London: Peter Davies, 1928. 8vo, xvi, 84pp, engraved title & 7 engravings. Orig. black cloth, spinelettered in gilt, very good.
One of an edition of 500 numbered copies of the most significant work on dandyism, an example here of one dandy writing about another. “D’Aurevilly laid the foundations of his literary career in France with a slender volume in praise of Brummell’s dandyism. Barbey’s book is the pivotal work upon which the history of the dandy tradition turns. Little that came after it cannot somehow be traced to Barbey’s Du Dandyisme… Little that had come before it (the memoirs, the novels, the legends of the original Regency tradition) escaped Barbey’s attention.” (Moers, The Dandy, p.256).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3294   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Political Journal). NOUVEAUTES DE LA LITTERATURE FRANCAISE. Premiére Livraison... Cinquième..., Quatorzième. [bound with] PONIATOWSKI. HATONS-NOUS. Chansons Dédiées au Général Lafayette... par Béranger. Duel Poétique entre MM. Barthélemy et de Lamartine.
Stuttgart: Charles Hoffman, 1830-31. 4 parts, 12mo, (2), 60; (3)-62; 80; (2), 45, (1 index)pp. Vellum covered boards with borders stamped in blind, edges stained yellow, owner stamps at h.t. and title, some scattered mild foxing, very good.
Reprint issues, appearing the same year as the first Paris editions. Published by Charles Hoffman in Stuttgart, the three numbers of this scarce literary-political journal contain: L’INSURRECTION, Poème Dediée aux Parisiens, par Barthélemy and Méry; JOURNAL DE ST.-CLOUD A CHERBOURG, ou Recit de ce Qui s’Est Passe a la Suite du Roi Charles X, du 26 Juillet au 16 Aout 1830, par M. Theodore Anne; DE LA RESTAURATION ET DE LA MONARCHIE ELECTIVE, ou Repose a l’Interpellation de Quelques Journaux sur Mon Refus de Servir le Nouveau Gouvernement, par M. de Chateaubriand. With another Stuttgart imprint including a “Duel Poétique” between Barthélemy and Lamartine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 3302   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chemical Supply Catalogue). CHEMICALS, “TESTED PURITY” REAGENTS, MINERALS COLLECTIONS...
New York: Eimer & Amend, 1908. 8vo, 107pp. Tan wrappers, lettered in orange, light rubbing at spine, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
The 1908 edition of this chemical stock price list from one of the largest turn-of-the-century suppliers of scientific equipment. Included are some pharmaceuticals and narcotics such as cocaine, codeine, caffeine, and opium.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3311   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Urban Space - Tourism). PROCEEDINGS OF THE 4th INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM OF WORLD HERITAGE CITIES. Evora, September 17-20, 1997.
Evora: [n.p.], 1997. 4to, 303pp. Green wrappers, lettered in white and orange, a fine copy.
1997 edition of the symposium proceedings.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3343   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(London). A LOOKING-GLASS FOR LONDON. Monthly Supplement of The Penny Magaqzine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. December 31, 1836 to December 30, 1837. Vol. VI, Nos. I-XXX.
(London: Charles Knight), 1836-37. Tall 8vo, 500 double-column discontinuous pp, b&w engravings throughout. Disbound, some toning, occasional marginal smudges and stains, otherwise very good.
Scarce anonymously written periodical offering a view of early 19th century London in all its manifestations: the Courts, Administratin of Justice, Ports, Exhibitions and Amusements, Manufacturers, Public Houses, Commerce, Bridges, Sewers, Markets, Docks, Education, Worship, and much more. No copies found in OCLC, KVK.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3374   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

POSADA, José Guadalupe. LA CALAVERA DE DON JUAN TENORIO.
Mexico: Talleres de la Testamentaria de A. Vanegas Arroyo, n.d. 16 H x 11-3/4 W in. type-etching engraving and zinc etching pictorial broadside, pale blue tissue, black lettered, sm chip at edge, mimld sunning at far edges, otherwise very good.
Restrike, undated, ca. 1917. As with all the broadsides that Posada/Arroyo issued, they were never intended to last; the paper quality was typically poor and survival dubious, hence rare in any condition. Not in Tyler or Carter. As scarce as the original prints.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3378   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HALL, Manly P. (ed.). THE ALL-SEEING EYE. Vol. III, Nos. 1-21. November 24th 1926 - April 13th 1927.
Los Angeles: [n.p.], 1926-27. 4to, 21 issues, 168pp, b/w text illus. throughout. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt, mild wear at extremities, light soiling at upper board, traces of later ownership inscript. at ffep, a very good set.
Volume III of this “Weekly Newspaper Devoted to Philosophy, Science, and Religion,” inscribed by the editor, Manly Palmer Hall, renowned teacher and historian of the occult who founded the Philosophical Research Society in 1934.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3383   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MATHESON, P.E. GERMAN VISITORS TO ENGLAND 1770-1795 and Their Impressions.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. 8vo, 31pp. Printed wrappers, unopened, very good.
First Edition. The Taylorian Lecture 1930.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3411   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Japanese Trade). THE EXPORTER’S DIRECTORY OF JAPAN 1913.
Tokyo: Imperial Commercial Museum, 1913. 8vo, 329, (1), 15, (1)pp, photo-illus. throughout. Original dec. red cloth stamped in gilt and black, some wear to corners, a few spots to cloth, hinges hint at starting, otherwise very good.
Fourth Edition, with much new information. Originally issued in 1906, a fascinating view of Japanese exports with information and photographs of all the important industries including rice, tea, seaweed, dried fish, miso, soy, sake, shells, corals, and much more.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3499   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, William C. THE MOTHER’S ASSISTANT, And Young Lady’s Friend. Volume II, nos. 1-12, 1842. Volumes XII nos. 1-6 and XIII nos. 1-6, 1848.
Boston: Published at No. 1 Cornhill; William C. Brown, 1842; 1848. 3 vols in 2, 8vo, iv, 284; 142, frontispiece, 3 b&w engravings, 142pp, frontispiece, 3 b&w engravings. Contemporary blindstamped red cloth, gilt dec. spine, gilt vignette to uper boards, aeg, scattered foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Issues from two complete years of this scarce 19th century American monthly magazine devoted to motherhood, parental duties, and the conduct of young women has features on obediance, discipline, education, and diet in child-rearing, as well as stories, poetry, book reviews, and songs with music and lyrics provided, etc. Scarce in the marketplace.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3518   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Brazilian Painting). BREST, Jorge Romero. LA PINTURA BRASILENA CONTEMPORANEA...
Buenos Aires: Editorial Poseidon, (1945). Sm 4to, 112pp, color frontispiece, 71 b/w text illus., 7 color plates. Quarter cloth over black boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket, a fine copy in good, chipped dj.
First Edition. Brief biographical notes are provided for each of the 30 artists.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3532   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Indian Art). TANTRA. From the Collection of Blanche Manso.
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1970. Sm 4to, 40pp, 4 color plates, 22 b/w photo-illus.Illus. wrappers, lightly soiled, a very good copy.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue with brief notes on 252 items dating from the 16th - 19th centuries.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3535   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Art Deco). ART DECO. An Exhibit in the Museum of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin Madison...
Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1973. Obl 8vo, 27pp, b/w photo-illus. throughout. Silver wrappers, lettered and illustrated in black, a very good copy.
First Edition of this landmark exhibition catalogue listing over 500 pieces, including glass and ceramics, jewelry, household furnishings, as well as men's and women's clothing and accessories.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3540   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Glove Manufacture). A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE MANUFACTURE, HISTORY, AND ASSOCIATIONS OF GLOVES, with Illustrations from Dent, Allcroft & Co.'s Manufactory, Worcester.
(Worcester): (Baylis, Lewis & Co.), [n.d, ca. 1900]. 8vo, 32pp, 16 photo-illus. plates. Publ. grey wrappers, lettered in black with illus. vignettes front and back, mild foxing at wrappers, corner crease at upper wrapper, a few faint spots at margins, a very good, clean copy.
Only edition of this scarce trade pamphlet. The 16 plates facing the text depict workers attending to various stages of leather preparation and glove-making: washing, staining, staking, paring, doling, cutting, punching, embroidering or tambouring, pointing, and sewing by hand and various machines. The 16 pages of text provide in equal measure a selection of historical anecdotes and details of the manufacturing process.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3544   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Chinese Exclusion Acts). LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, in Answer to a Resolution of the Senate of the 7th Instant, and Transmitting a Statement of the Amounts Appropriated and Expended in the Enforcement of the Chinese Exclusion Acts [with] ... Additional Information in Regard to the Enforcement of the Chinese Exclusion Acts [with 4 additional letters].
Washington, D.C.: Treasury Department, 1893. 8vo, 3, 2, (1), 2, 4, 2pp. Disbound, otherwise fine copies.
Six letters published by the Fifty-Third Congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. Nos. 13-18. Of special note are the first two letters in which the Secretary of the Treasury writes the Vice-President in regard to appropriations for and enforcement of the Chinese Exclusion Acts. The remaining four letters, including one from the Attorney-General, deal with judgements against the United States, sugar tariffs, monetary policy, and government bonds.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3549   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

<