F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5034 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DUPLESSIS, Georges. DE LA GRAVURE DE PORTRAIT EN FRANCE. Mémoire couronné par l’Institut de France (Académie des Beaux-Arts).
Paris: Rapilly, Libraire & Marchant d’Estampes, 1875. 8vo, iv, 162pp + ads. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
Commissioned by the Académie des Beaux-Arts. Courboin & Roux I, 229.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(CLAY, Henry). PRENTICE, George D. HENRY CLAY.
Hartford: Samuel Hammer, jr. & John Jay Phelps, 1831. 8vo, 304pp, port. frontis. Contemporary calf,somewhat foxed & worn, front hinge starting, good.
First Edition, campaign biography published during Clay’s disastrous run for President. Sabin 65062.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1148   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TOWNSEND, Edward W. CHIMMIE FADDEN EXPLAINS; MAJOR MAX EXPOUNDS.
(New York: Lovel Coryell & Co., 1895). 8vo, 226pp. Publisher’s decorative cloth, very good, with the signature of American statesman Elihu Root.
First Edition, the binding, title, and sectional titles in the style of William Morris. Wright III, 5536 cites a Chimmie Fadden, Major Max and other Stories, but does not note this title.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1150   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(LAWRENCE, D.H. & Rachel Annand Taylor). EIGHT LETTERS BY D.H. LAWRENCE TO RACHEL ANN TAYLOR, With a Foreword by Majl Ewing.
Pasadena, 1956. 8vo, unpaginated. Original grey wrappers, leaves dampstained & slightly cockled.
First Edition, one of 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Roberts A97.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1165   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Sale catalogue). A MAGNIFICENT COLLECITON OF RARE BOOKS, FIRST EDITIONS, AUTOGRAPHS, MANUSCRIPTS, by Order of Louis Bloch & S.H. Braunstone, Attorney… Jewish Refugees Committee will benefit in the proceeds from this sale.
New York Book & Art Auction, December 5, 6, 7, 1939. 8vo, 269pp. Wrappers.
934 lots, mainly literary high spots.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAVIES, David W. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE READING OF THE LOWER CLASSES by … (one of them).
Pasadena: Grant Dahlstrom, 1970. 8vo, xiv, 92pp, color frontis. & 18 plates. Orig. cloth, fine in fine dust jacket.
First Edition, one of 750 copies printed at the Castle Press.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KRAFT, Walter C. CODICES VINDOBONENSES HISPANICI, A Catalog of the Spanish, Portuguese, and Catalan Manuscripts in the Austrian National Library in Voienna.
Corvallis: Oregon State College, 1957. 8vo, 64pp, printed wrappers. Very good.
Useful catalog with index and bibliography of mss, mainly of the 16th, 17th, & 18th centuries, in the Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1182   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Corneille, Pierre). PICOT, Emile. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CORNELIENNE. Ou Description Raisonnee de toutes les Editions des Oeuvres de Pierre Corneille, des Imitations ou Traductions qui en ont ete faites et des Ouvrages Relatifs a Corneille et a ses Ecrits.
Paris: Auguste Fontaine, 1876. 8vo, 552pp. Cloth backed boards, leather corners worn. One of 500 numbered copies.
Together with: P. Le Verdier et E. Pelay ADDITIONS A LA BIBLIOGRAPHIE CORNELIENNE, reprint of the 1908 edition, 8vo, 251pp, red cloth.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1188   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROHDE, Sinclair Eleanour. THE STORY OF THE GARDEN… With a Chapter on American Gardens by Mrs Francis King.
London: Medici Society, (1933). 8vo, xii, 326pp, 5 color & 30 b/w illus. Green cloth. clipping sn and name on endpaper, otherwise very good. Second printing.
First published in 1932.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1201   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Redon, Odilon). ROGER-MARX, Claude. ODILON REDON, D’Après un Dessin de l’Artiste, gravé sur Bois par G. Aubert.
[Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française, after 1924]. 4to, 63pp, incl. 22 plates after Redon. Orig. wrappers, printed in red and black. Spine worn & wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.
Third edition, limited to 215 copies. With an introduction by Claude Roger-Marx. Les Peintres Francais Nouveaux, No.21.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1224   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MERIMEE, Prosper CARMEN and Letters from Spain.… With Ten Monochrome Water-Colours by Maurice Barraud.
Paris: Harison of Paris (1931). Sm. 4to, 10 plates. Tan boards, slipcase, t.e.g. Fine copy.
One of 595 copies on Rives, from a total of 645, translated by Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Wescott. Barraud’s watercolors, printed in various shades of brown, were printed in pochoir by Eugene Charpenter.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1235   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TALBOT, Eleanor W. MY LADY’S CASKET OF JEWELS & FLOWERS FOR HER ADORNING. With Selections.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1885. Oblong 8vo, chromolithographic half-title, title, 16 elaborate chromolithograph plates, some with moveable flaps, and with accompanying poetic text leaves.. Orig. publisher’s cloth. Very good.
First Edition of a most charming American emblem book, probably printed by Prang. Each plate illustrates the answer to one of the textual riddles; some of the plates have moveable flaps, with images or text within. Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 61. Not in Bennett.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Mirabeau). DUMONT, Etienne. RECOLLECTIONS OF MIRABEAU, and of The Two First Legislative Assemblies of France.
London: Edward Bull, 1832. 8vo, (4), xxxv, (1), 404pp, (12)pp facsimiles. Modern boards, paper label, very good uncut copy.
First Edition in English of this personal memoir by a close friend of the great statesman and revolutionary theorist Honoré Gabriel Riquetti, Comte de Mirabeau (1749-1791). Dumont was Mirabeau’s principal speech writer. Noted second edition this was actually the first in English, following the French of the same year.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1295   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KOEHLER, Enrico. OPERE CLASSICHE POLICROMATICHE DELL’ ARTE MONUMENTALE IN ITALIA Dal Secolo V al Secolo XVI Rappresentate in 12 Tavole Prospettive in Cromotipia con Testo Illustrativo in Quattro Lingue.
Leipzig: Baumgaertner, [ca. 1885. Elephant folio (24 1/2 x 19 inches), 2ff, 12 chromolithograph plates printed on heavy stock, each plate with approx. 4pp of separate descriptive letterpress in Italian, French, English and German. Orig. cloth portfolio somewhat worn, contents very good.
Monumental work on polychromatic decoration of 5th through 16th century churches and libraries in Rome, Florence, Orvieto, Genoa, Venice, Palermo, Sienna and Ravenna. The remarkable plates reveal the interiors in great detail; one of the plates shows the Sistine Chapel ceiling.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1321   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PERKINS, John. A PROFITABLE BOOKE…Treating of the Lawes of England.
London: Company of Stationers, 1614. 12mo, (24), 168ff. Old limp vellum, lower hinge repaired.
Early edition. One of the early popular works on land law encompassing laws relating to women, including dowry. STC 19643.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1325   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STACY-JUDD, Robert B. ATLANTIS - MOTHER OF EMPIRES.
Los Angeles: De Vorss, 1939. 4to, xxix, (3), 336pp with color frontispiece, 42 plates, 2 fold-out charts and numerous illustrations in the text. Cloth, very good.
First Edition, inscribed by the author. This is one of 1500 numbered copies
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1326   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. AMPHITRYON 38, Comédie en Trois Actes.
Paris: Bernard Grasset, (1929). 8vo, orig. printed wrappers. Very good in glassine.
First Edition, copy no. X of 68 copies on Vélin printed “spécialement pour l’Auteur et ses amis,” this copy from the library of Edouard Champion.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1352   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[GRASSAL, Georges] Jean de Villiot. BLACK LUST.
New York: Panurge Press, 1931. 8vo, 312pp. Tan cloth, lettered and decorated in black, ex libris, cloth moderately darkened and soiled, otherwise very good.
First American Edition, new “translation” by Lawrence Ecker (Esar Levine?), of A Woman and Her Master published by Carrington in 1904, and translated from the original French by Marius Boisson. The present edition is based upon the Carrington text but has toned down the excessive scenes of flagellation of the original, a story of an Englishwoman captured by dervish marauders during the sack of Khartoum by the Mahdi. Of note is that the present volume, along with four others from Levine’s Panurge Press including Crossways of Sex by Dr. Jacobus X, were involved in obscenity litigation due to the “obscene” circulars Levine had mailed out advertising the books in question, which were sexological or erotica-lite in content. Cf. Mendes p.356.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1353   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VALMY- BAYSSE, Jean. LA POESIE FRANCAISE CHEZ LES NOIRS D’HAITI.
Paris: Revue Moderne, 1903. 8vo, 46, (2, ads) pp. Orig. wrappers, very good.
Only edition, inscribed by author. A treatise on French poetry in Haiti, with many examples. Valmy- Baysse (b. 1874) originally delivered this text as a lecture, inspired by the deceased influence of French as a world language. NUC: 3 copies.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1359   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GRIFFITHS, Arthur. MEMORIALS OF MILLBANK AND CHAPTERS IN PRISON HISTORY. With Illustrations by R. Goff and the Author.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1884. 8vo, x, 468pp, frontispiece, 23 headpieces. Brown cloth gilt lettered, ruled borders, light wear, very good.
New Edition in one volume of the original 1875 two volume work. Military historian, criminologist and penologist, Griffiths was the Deputy-Governor of Millbank Prison; his massive history of the famous national prison is the entire story of 19th century British penology and penal legislation.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1367   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JENNER, Thomas. THE NANKING MONUMENT TO THE BEATITUDES.
London: Printed for Private Circulation by William Clowes, 1911. 8vo, 48pp., 10 full-page b&w plates, text illus. Black cloth, lettered & ornamented in gilt, teg, corners bumped, small tear at spine head, otherwise very good.
First Edition of Jenner’s essay on the Nanking stone monument erected in the wake of the great Tai-ping rebellion of 1850. The author was a devoted Sinophile and compiler of an important guide to the Chinese dictionary. Rare.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1369   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROHMER, Sax. DOPE.
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1919. 8vo, 385pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, owner’s signature on endpapers, moderate wear. Fair.
First Edition, second printing (Sept. 1919) of Rohmer’s popular tale of drug mystery, suspense and eroticism.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1377   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CRUSE, Amy. THE ENGLISHMAN & HIS BOOKS IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968. 8vo, blue cloth. Very good.
Originally published in London, 1930.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Parrish). GRAHAME, Kenneth. DREAM DAYS. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish.
London: John Lane, (1902). 8vo, 228pp, 10 photogravure plates by Parrish, with tissues. Original olive brown pictorial cloth, title in red & black on white background, pictorial cloth in green & black with gilt background, bookplate at front pastedown, t.e.g., very good.
Morris & Levin, The Art of Publishers’ Bookbindings, 190. Ludwig p.29 etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1405   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Oldenburg, Claes). ROSE, Barbara. CLAES OLDENBURG.
New York: MOMA, 1970. Oblong 4to, 22opp, Illus in b/w and with 40 color plates. Limp vinyl covers. Very good copy with the separate exhibition checklist laid in.
First Edition, in the “solf-sculpture” binding (also issued in wrappers). “The soft binding echoes Oldenburg’s solf-sculptured foods and machines, and could be considered yet another edition of ‘multiples’ “ (Solway, Multiples in Retrospect, p.157).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1440   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Watteau). Emile Dacier & Albert Vuaflart. JEAN DE JULLIENNE ET LES GRAVEURS DE WATTEAU Au XVIII Siècle Par…
Paris: Pour Les Membres de la Société, 1922. 2 vols in 1, 172, 31 b&w figures, 152pp. Quarter gray cloth over marbled boards, brown paper spine label, original wrappers preserved, spine shelf-darkened and soiled, lt.-mod. wear to extremities, library bookplate. Light browning mostly at margins, occasional bumping at edges, otherwise very good.
First Edition. From the 4 volume definitive work on the engravings of Watteau, volume II Historique; volume III Catalogue.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1524   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[LACROIX, Paul editor]. PARIS RIDICULE ET BURLESQUE au Dix-Septième Siècle par Claude Le Petit, Berthod, Scarron, François Colletet, Boileau etc. Nouvelle Edition revue et corrigée avec des Notes. Par P.L. Jacob.
Paris: Adolphe Delahays, 1859. (bound with) LARCHER, Louis Julien. SATIRES ET DIATRIBES SUR LES FEMMES, L'Amour et le Mariage. Avec une Réfutation. Paris: Adolphe Delahays, 1860. (and) ROBERT, Jules (pseud. Augustin Challamel). GUIDE DES AMANTS contenant un Dictionnaire des Mots, Expressions et Maximes usités dans le langage de l'Amour; des Préceptes sur l'Art de Plaire, etc., et des Modèles de Lettres d'Amour tirés des Meilleurs Auteurs. Sens: Clément, 1861. 3 vols in one, sm. thick 8vo, (4), xxiv, 370, (1, contents); (4), 282, (1, contents); 180pp. Contemporary brown quarter morocco, lettered in gilt, marbled edges, very good.
First Edition of the 2nd and 3rd text, and first edition of the revision by Jacob of the first text. Jacob revised and reprinted a poetic text of the 17th century by Le Petit, along with pieces by other authors of that period. The second work, by Larcher, gives quotations from authors across the centuries on the subject of women, love, and marriage. The third, listing Robert as the author but unlocated under that name or under the pseudonym of Challamel in NUC, gives a dictionary of the language of love, form letters for offering, accepting or refusing love, etc. NUC lists 3 copies of the second title; the third is not in NUC
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1549   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MONTGOMERY, Florence. A VERY SIMPLE STORY; being a Chronicle of the Thoughts and Feelings of a Child. Illustrated by the Marchioness of Queensbury and M.R.
London: Richard Bentley, & Sleaford: W. Fawcett, 1867. Small 4to, 60pp, with a frontispiece and three plates. Orig. blue pebbled cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt, a very fine copy.
First Edition of this sad story for children with typical illustrations of the period. The Marchioness of Queensbury was Lord Alfred Douglas’s mother and a bitter enemy of Oscar Wilde. The book is quite rare; NUC records but one copy (CU). Not in Wolff. Sadleir 1765 (not noting that the title is a cancel).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1552   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

REINHARDT, Chas. W. LETTERING FOR DRAFTSMEN, ENGINEERS AND STUDENTS. A Practical System of Freehand Lettering for Working Drawings. [with] A BOOK OF LETTERS.
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1905. Oblong 8vo, 34, (4) as adv. pp., 11 plates. Quarter cloth over printed boards, hinges hint at starting, good+.
How-To on the subject avoids superfluous ornamentation with a practical free-hand approach for those whose professions demand quality lettering on a day to day basis. A Book of Letters (ca. 1900, from Carnegie Tech) provides examples of various lettering styles.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1595   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BALLIN, Hugo. DOLCE FAR NIENTE.
Los Angeles: Sutton House, (1933). 4to, xii, (2), 256, b/w illus by the author. Cloth, dust jacket,very good.
First Edition, limited to 250 copies signed and numbered by the author. A novel set in Santa Barbara and Montecito about an ancient wood scultpure of the saint, Santa Barbara. Baird & Greenwood 161. Hinkel p.18.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1630   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(BLAKE, William). THE ART OF WILLIAM BLAKE. Bi-Centennial Exhibition. October 18th - December 1st 1957.
Washington: National Gallery of Art/Smithsonian Institution, 1957. 8vo, 46pp, 20 b&w reproductions. Printed wrappers with onlay illus., very good.
Catalogue for the National Gallery’s celebration of Blake’s 200th birthday.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ULRICH, Conrad (ed.). DER ZÜRICHSEE. 34 Ansichten Nach Den 1794 Bei Johannes Hofmeister Erschienenen. Kolorierten Stichen Van Heinrich Brupbacher.
Zürich: Berichthaus, 1966. Oblong 4to, 17, (1), (35) as recto-only color plate pp. Quarter blue morocco-grained calf over blue boards, gilt lettered, mylar dust jacket as issued, illus. endpapers, very good.
The only reprint of publisher Hofmeister’s 1794 shoreline views of the towns and environs of Lake Zürich, the original colored engravings by Brupbacher here beautifully reproduced. With Ulrich’s Introduction and plate descriptions. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1658   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Greene & Greene) STRAND, Janann. A GREENE & GREENE GUIDE. Sketches by Gregory Cloud.
(Pasadena: Castle Press for the Author), 1974. Oblong 8vo, 112pp, illustrated with 2 b/w photo portraits, 100 sketches, 25 plans; list of structures, indexed; 4 Greene walks in Pasadena; 4 maps; notes; bibliography. Original cloth, dustjacket, fine.
First Edition, now quite scarce. Sharp p.52.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1665   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SINCLAIR, Upton. BOOKS OF UPTON SINCLAIR In Translations and Foreign Editions. A Bibliography of 772 Titles in 47 Languages, 39 Countries. .
Pasadena: Published by the Author, 1938. 8vo, 48pp. Printed wrappers, saddle-backed, staple bound, chipped at lower corner of front wrapper, mild soiling, crease to rear wrapper, otherwise very good.
Second Edition, August 1938.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1702   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PARRINGTON, Vernon Louis. AMERICAN DREAMS. A Study of American Utopias.
New York: Russell & Russell, 1975. 8vo, 246pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, fine.
Second Edition, enlarged and with a postscript. This pioneer work, first published in 1947, remains the most comprehensive book-length study of American literary utopias. Includes chapters on Edw. Everett Hale and Mark Twain; Bellamy, California utopia of Thomas Lake Harris, etc.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1709   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WHARTON, Anne Hollingsworth. HEIRLOOMS IN MINIATURE. With a Chapter on Miniature Painting by Emily Drayton Taylor. With Numerous Reproductions of the Best Examples of Colonial, Revolutionary, and Modern Miniatures Painters.
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott, 1898. 8vo, 259pp, frontispiece, 87 illus. Publisher’s original yellow cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, teg, untrimmed, bookplate, somewhat soiled, overall a very attractive, tight, very good+ copy.
Scarce survey of American Miniaturists and the miniaturist’s art. Second edition, originally published in 1897.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1732   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BLAKE, William - E.J. Ellis & W.B. Yeats. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM BLAKE, Poetic, Symbolic, and Critical. Edited with Lithographs of the Illustrated “Prophetic Books,” and a Memoir and Interpretation by...
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1893. 3 vols, royal 8vo, xiv, 420; viii, 436; x, 100, 2, approx 312 (reproductions from the illuminated books), 176pp, 3 portraits, 2 folding charts. Original green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt with designs after Blake, top edges gilt. A nearly fine set.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies. There was a large paper edition bound in leather but the regular edition, as here, is more desirable on account of the lavish gilt publisher’s binding. Bentley 369: “The enthusiasm and comprehensiveness of this work are of considerable historical importance...” Wade, Yeats Bibliography, 218, quoting a letter from Yeats: “The writing of this book is mainly Ellis’s, the thinking is as much mine as his. The biography is by him. He re-wrote and trebled in size a biography of mine. The greater part of the ‘symbolic system’ is my writing; the rest of the book was written by Ellis working over short accounts of the books by me, except in the case of the ‘literary period’ the account of the minor poems, & the account of Blake’s art theories which are all his own except in so far as we discussed everything together.”
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JANUS PRESS (Claire Van Vliet) - Kaufman, Margaret. AUNT SALLIE’S LAMENT.
Janus Press, 1988. 4to, in publisher’s cloth covered clam-shell box (sun struck).
One of 150 copies signed by the author and the printer; with the original prospectus and an envelope of off-cuts of colored papers laid in. Aunt Sallie’s Lament is a poetic autobiography of a “spinster quilter stitched with mutterings that accumulate as the cut pages are turned becoming a dimand quilt square. The binding is an accordian that can stretch to 105 inches revealing all the stanzas.”
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1764   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

NORMAN, Philip. LONDON SIGNS AND INSCRIPTIONS. With an Introduction by Henry B. Wheatley.
London: Elliot Stock, 1897. 8vo, xx, 237pp, frontispiece, 24 b&w illus., head and tail pieces. Publisher’s original brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, blindstamped floral decoration, bookplate, mild sunning to spine, front hinge starting, sm tear at spine foot, otherwise unusually very good.
The history of London’s sculptured signs from the 16th century forward is the subject of this unusual volume that discusses and catalogues the human, astronomical, animal (real or imaginary), bird signs, and symbols that decorate and ornament the London cityscape. Second edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1767   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[LOUISY, P. and P. L. Jacob]. LE THEATRE. Mystéres - Tragédie - Comédie et LA MUSIQUE Instruments - Ballet - Opéra Jusqu’en 1789. Ouvrage Illustré de 228 Gravures et d’une Chromolithographie.
Paris: Firmin- Didot, 1887. Sm 4to, 304pp, chromolithograph frontispiece, 228 b&w text illus. Contemporary half tan morocco over patterned boards, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine label, some wear to extremities, otherwise very good.
First Edition. From Firmin-Didot’s L’Ancienne France series, this comprehensive survey and history of theater, music and dance in France from the 10th century through the 18th. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1768   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWNING, Robert. PACCIAROTTO And How He Worked in Distemper: With Other Poems.
London: Smith, Elder, 1876. 8vo, viii, 241, (colophon), (2 as adv.)pp. Publisher’s original slate cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, triple black ornamental rules, beveled edges, some toning to spine, wear at extremities, otherwise very good.
First Edition. Quite scarce. Broughton A105. NCBEL III, p.444.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1774   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PAULHAN, Fr. LA VOLONTE.
Paris: Octave Doin, 1903. 8vo, (4, ads), (4), 323pp. Orig. wrappers, very good but for sewing coming nearly undone.
First Edition. Discusses the role of the will in suggestion, psychic ability, the evolution of personal power and how it may be directed influentially of defensely. Caillet 8381. Not in Crabtree.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1840   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BALDWIN, Faith. BLUE HORIZONS.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. 8vo, 278pp. Orange cloth, blue lettered, dustjacket, fine in very good dj with small chip.
First Edition of this Miami Beach romance, in an amusing illustrated dustjacket; originally issued by Farrar & Rinehart in 1941.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1920   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ADAMS, Charles F. Jr. and Henry Adams CHAPTERS OF ERIE and Other Essays.
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871. 8vo, 429pp. Publisher’s original green cloth, gilt lettered, beveled edges, bookplate, wear to spine extemes, some lt scuffing, otherwise nearly very good.
First Edition of Henry Adams’ first book, written with his brother features important essays relating to early British and American economic matters, the 'Erie Raid', the New York Gold Conspiracy, Captaine John Smith, the early US Railroad System, etc. BAL 2; Howes A-47.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Haden, Seymour). HARRINGTON, H. Nazeby. THE ENGRAVED WORK OF SIR FRANCIS SEYMOUR HADEN. An Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue.
Liverpool: Henry Young, 1910. Folio, 120pp, 109 plates. Original quarter calf, cloth. Very good.
Edition limited to 75 copies signed by the author. Excessively rare.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1991   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Morris, William). COLEBROOK, Frank. WILLIAM MORRIS: Master-Printer. A Lecture Given on the Evening of November 27, 1896 to Students of the Printing School. St. Bride Foundation Institute in London. Edited with a New Introduction by William S. Peterson. Wood Engravings by John Depol.
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, (1989). 8vo, 43, (1 as colophon)pp. Printed boards, fine.
Special Edition, limited to 1400 copies, an offset of the original letterpress issue from Blackwell North America as a holiday gift.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2008   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

RENDU, M. Le Chanoine. THEORY OF THE GLACIERS OF SAVOY. Translated by Alfred Wills. To Which Are Added the Original Memoir; and Supplementary Articles by P. G. Tait and John Ruskin. Edited, With Introductory Notes by George Forbes.
London: Macmillan, 1874. 8vo, 216pp. Publisher’s original brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering, black rules and vignette, bookplates, very nice copy indeed.
First Edition in English. Canon Rendu, afterwards Bishop of Annecy, was the first to describe the ductility of glacier ice which enables it to plastically mould to its surroundings in spite of its brittle character. Publication of this work was prompted by the controversy in which John Tyndall accused James Forbes, author of Norway and its Glaciers, of failing to acknowledge Rendu’s contributions. To this end, Forbes Jr. reprinted articles by Tait and Ruskin on the controversy. Bibliography of John Ruskin 312. Neate R22.
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 2030   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Berlin Catalogue). SCHMITZ, Hermann. KATALOG DER ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG DER STAATLICHEN KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK BERLIN.
Utrecht: Hes Publishers, 1986. 2 vols, 8vo, green cloth. Very good.
A reprint of the indispensable and much-sought-after “Berlin Catalog,” giving detailed descriptions of over 5400 works on art, architecture and the decorative arts, including sections on handicrafts, interior decoration, symbolical works and calligraphy and the typographic arts. Arntzen & Rainwater P63.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2062   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DINET, Etienne and Sliman Ben Ibrahim. TABLEAUX DE LA VIE ARABE. Compositions de E. Dinet. Comentées par Sliman Ben Ibrahim.
Paris: L’Edition D’Art, [n.d., 1928]. 8vo, 143pp, 24 plates. Contemporary full grained leather, gilt lettered spine, blindstamped ababesque central figure within dual blindstamped borders, teg, original wrappers preserved, bookplate, some rubbing, occasional foxing to plate margins, otherwise very good.
Second edition, originally issued in 1904. Features striking black and white illustrations, many of the Ouled Nail, by Dinet, the French Orientalist painter who spent many years in Morocco and converted to Islam. (See “Art et Orient, L’Oeuvre d’Etienne Dinet” in Art & Docration, Vol; XI, 1903.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2068   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

D’ANNUNZIO, Gabriele. L’INTRUS. Les Romans de la Rose. Traduit de L’Italien par G. Hérelle.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1922. 8vo, 388pp. Contemporary red roan over marbled boards,gilt lettering, raised bands, gilt orn. compartments, teg, minor wear otherwise near fine.
An attractively bound edition, one of 1600 numbered copies on vélin du marais.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2071   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM’S CABIN; Or, Life Among The Lowly. Illustrated Edition. Complete in One Volume. Original Designs by Billings; Engraved by Baker and Smith.
Boston: John P. Jewett..., 1853. 4to, 560pp, frontispiece, engraved t-p, head and tailpieces, illus. throughout. Half pebbled calf over brown cloth, gilt lettered, marbled edges, good or better.
First American Illustrated Edition. Holes from former stab-stitching could indicate this was bound up from parts. BAL 19527.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2078   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Poltroon Press). BUTLER, Frances OCCULT PSYCHOGENIC MISFEASANCE. Approx. 36 x 31 cm. Color photocopies of letters, photographs, collaged colored papers, gummed labels, all laminated in plastic & cut into irregular shapes with pinking shears. Sheets bound together with 2 O-rings. One sheet creased, otherwise fine.
[Berkeley]: Poltroon Press, 1981.
One of approx. 5 examples of this artist’s book, this example labeled the “Dailey Edition.” “The work is a literal documentation of Butler’s brief involvement with a perpetually jilted man she met in the public library who pursued the acquaintance by mail. It testifies to feminism, not only as a successful work of art by a woman, but as a straightforward demonstration of the tactics men use to gain (or attempt to gain) power over women” (LaVoie 1981, 1).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2095   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HAYTER, Alethea. OPIUM AND THE ROMANTIC IMAGINATION.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968. 8vo, 388pp, 5 leaves of photographic plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very good but for some high-lighting.
First American edition of what is probably the most important treatise to date on the role of opium in 19th-century English literature. Phantastica 90.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2097   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J. THE CLOSING OF THE DOVES PRESS. A Letter from T.J. Cobden-Sanderson with a Preface by David Magee. A Keepsake to commemorate the opening of an exhibit at Stanford Univ. Libraries, of Cobden-Sanderson bindings, books from the Doves Press and the Doves Bindery.
Stanford University Libraries, April 1969. 8vo, (16)pp. Wrappers. Fine.
102 copies for the Roxburghe Club, printed in red and black by Grabhorn-Hoyem,
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2101   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Overbrook Press). JAMES HARVEY ROGERS 1886-1939. In Memoriam.
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1940. 8vo, (8), 34 (2)pp, engraved frontis. portrait. Cloth. Fine.
One of 450 copies. From the collection of Ward Ritchie (without indication). Rogers was Sterling Professory of Economics at Yale; a memorial service program is laid in
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2102   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KHNOPFF, Fernand. A TRAVERS LES AGES. Chromolithograph, 18 x 12.5 cm. from The Studio,
1894.
Delevoy et al., Fernand Khnopff, no. 243. Legrand, Le Symbolisme en Belgique p.74. Milner, Symbolists and Decadents, p.86.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2105   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

EASSON, John B. GRAND REPRESENTATIONS. Being an Essay on Designing Printing in Victorian Styles. Illustrated with Numerous Examples of Reproductions Devised by the Author & Printed From the Original Types.
London: Quarto Press, 1981. 8vo, unpaginated. Printed wrappers, fine.
Limited Edition of 100 numbered copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2117   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

AMAN JEAN, Edmond (1860-1936). TETE DE FEMME AUX FLEURS. Lithograph, 1890, 17 by 21 inches, in decorative frame.

Aman-Jean, a friend of the symbolist poets and admirer of the pre-raphaelite painters, showed at the first two Salons de la Rose+Croix in 1892-93. His most characteristic pictures are of women, usually pensive, mysterious, and withdrawn. Roger-Marx wrote that he drew his models “with the all-embracing tenderness of a Baudelaire or a Maeterlinck...the unfathomable mystery of their gaze and their distant smiles betray troubled thoughts taking wing.”
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 2128   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FEURE, Georges de. JEAN D’ARC. Color lithographic poster from Maitres de l’Affiche. Image 13 by 4-1/2 in. Framed.
Paris, 1896.
Commissioned by the variety store Astre et Soux a Carcassonne, De Feure transformed the saint into a femme fatale for this 1896 poster. Millman p.78.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2138   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

CARTER, John & Michael Sadleir. VICTORIAN FICTION, An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London, January to February 1947.
London: National Book League, 1947. 8vo, xiii, 50pp. Orig. wrappers. Very good.
Landmark catalogue of this exhibition, the first serious appreciation of 19th century English book production.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2139   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SEDGWICK, Mrs. William T. ACOMA, THE SKY CITY. A Study in Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization.
Chicago: Rio Grande Press, (1963). 8vo, x, 318pp. Cloth, fine.
Photo-reprint of the 1927 first edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2164   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KANE, Paul. WANDERINGS OF AN ARTIST Among the Indians of North America from Canada to Vancouver’s Island and Oregon Through the Hudson’s Bay Company Territory and Back Again.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1968). 8vo, lxiv, 329pp, foldout frontispiece, 20 b&w illus. Cloth, dust jacket, fine.inm very good dj.
Reprint of the 1859 first edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2176   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

KINGSTON, W.H.G. BLUE JACKETS; Or, Chips Off the Old Block. A Narrative of the Gallant Exploits of British Seamen, and of the Principal Events in the Naval Service, During the Reign of Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria.
London: Grant and Griffith, 1854. 8vo, xiv, 434pp. Publisher’s original blue blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering and dec. to spine, wear to edges and extremities, hinges starting, lacks half-title, otherwise a good copy.
First Edition. With over ninety pages devoted to the Opium War of 1839-42. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 2187   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JEFFERS, Robinson. ALL THE CORN IN ONE BARN. [in] Lights and Shadows from the Lantern, Vol. I., no.7,
November, 1926. 8vo, 4pp leaflet printed in green on tan paper.
First First, one of 250 copies. This one-page prose-piece was published as a leaflet by Gelber, Lilienthal, the San Francisco booksellers and distributed free to their clients. It is the only article, prose or poetry, that Jeffers contributed to any periodical of this nature. It made its first appearance in book form when reprinted in An Introduction to Robinson Jeffers. Albers 31.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2194   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BINET, Paul. L’HISTOIRE SURHUMAINE.
[Paris?]: n.p., 1932. Tall 8vo, 185pp. Printed wrappers, some loss at spine extremes, sunning to spine and wrapper upper margins, inscrpt. at half-title, calling card laid-in, oxidation from paper clip at top margin first three leaves and calling card, otherwise internally fine in good wrappers.
First Edition, limited to 300 copies, with the author’s gift dedication to Baron d’Erlanger at the half-title, and his printed calling card laid in. Scarce; not in OCLC, British Library or Bibliotheque Nationale.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2197   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DAVIS, R.G. THE SAN FRANCISCO MIME TROUPE: The First Ten Years. INtroduction by Robert Scheer.
Palo Alto: Ramparts Press, 1975. Sq 8vo, 220pp, frontispiece, b&w illus. throughout. Red cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, owner’s sig., fine in near fine dj.
First Edition. The story of the 60s counterculture agit-prop theater group by its founder.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2208   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Magritte). SOBY, James Thrall. RENE MAGRITTE
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1967). 8vo, 80pp,frontispiece, color& b&w plates & photo-illust. throughout. Photo-illus. wrappers, mild soiling to rear wrapper, sm inked initials to front wrapper otherwise fine.
Catalogue of the 1965 MOMA Magritte retrospective. Third printing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2268   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[CONTAMINE, Cousin de]. ELOGE HISTORIQUE DE M. COUSTOU L’Aine Sculpteur Ordinaire du Roy, et Recteur de L’Academie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture, Auquel on a Joint des Descriptions Raisonnées de Quelques Ouvrages de Peinture & de Sculpture. [With] THESEE VAINQUEUR DU TAUREAU DE MARATHON. Tableau de M. Carle Vanloo pour les Tapisseries du Roy, 1745. Paris: P.G. Le Mercier, 1745.
Paris: Huart, 1737. 8vo, (18), 180, (4), 14, (2), 17-20 as ms in author’s hand pp. Contemp. full mottled calf, crimson spine label, gilt lettered, gilt dec. compartments, gilt tooled edges, sprinkled, bookplate, upper joint somewhat tender, light rubbing, otherwise near very good.
First Edition, a Presentation Copy, with a lengthy inscription to Monsieur d’Argouges de Heury, and four pages of neatly handwritten notes at the conclusion of the text to the Thésée… that continue Contamine’s commentary upon it with thoughts subsequent to its initial publication. The first work is Contamine’s biographical elegy to the great French sculptor Nicolas Cousou, who had died in 1733. In the second, Contamine discusses Vanloo’s painting Theseus’ Conquering of the Minataur, which hangs in the museum at Besançon. Only three copies of Eloge Historique in OCLC; no copies of Thésée Vainqueur…, which is not found in the standard references; we presume Contamine’s authorship of it secondary to his ms additions to the text with continuous pagination in his hand. Barbier II, 68.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2290   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BUTLER, Captain Alban B. “HAPPY DAYS!” A Humorous Narrative in Drawings of the Progress of American Arms 1917-1919.
Washington, D.C.: Society of the First Division, A.E.F., 1928. 4to, 94, (1)pp, frontispiece, profusely illus. in b&w. Quarter black over gray cloth, gilt and black lettered, gilt vignette, illus. endpapers, owner’s stamps, front hinge hints at starting, some wear, an occasional stain, otherwise good.
First Edition, Association Copy, of Butler’s captioned cartoons and caricatures of World War I events and personages. The copy of Adolph Newton Sutro, 3d Machine Gun Battalion, 1st Div., A.E.F., mining expert and son of the California pioneer and former mayor of San Francisco. Sutro, Jr. was the vice-president of the national Society of the First Division, and first president of the Society’s California branch. With a Foreword by Maj. Gen. Charles Summerall.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2306   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE AWKWARD AGE.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1899. 8vo, 456, (1), (2 adv.)pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, owner’s label, very good.
First American Edition, printing A, primary issue with publisher’s spine imprint stamped in upper and lower case roman. BAL 10636. Edel & Laurence A53b.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2336   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MULL, Martin. MARTIN MULL 20/20. Essay by Thomas W. Styron.
Greenville: Greenville County Museum of Art, 1998. 4to, xxii, (4)pp, 40 plates (1 folding), frontisp. Decorative printed wrappers. Nearly fine.
Catalogue of a retrospective exhibition scheduled for 1998. Limited to 1500 copies, designed by Victoria Dailey.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2341   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JEAN-MEYAN, Maurice and Jean Socouet LE DESSUS DU PANIER. lllustrations de M. & Z. Borelli Vranska, G. De Colomes.
Paris: Louis-Michaud, 1914. Sm 4to, 91pp, 22 color pochoir plates. Original wrappers, fine.
Edition limited to 850 copies. The exquisite pochoir plates show fashionable women and luxury articles. This is one of the loveliest of pre-War pochoir books. Colas 1542. Mahé p.26
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 2345   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FROST, Lowell. WISDOM & MADNESS & FOLLY.
Los Angeles: [Ward Ritchie Press], 1945. 8vo, viii, 53pp. Linen, dust jacket. Very good.
Only edition of a privately printed collection of poems selected as one of the Western Books of the War Years. Frost was the father-in-law of poet Kingsley Tufts. The Ward Ritchie Press p.92.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2346   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOFFBAUER, M.F. PARIS A TRAVERS LES AGES. Edition Annotee par Pascal Payen-Appenzeller, comprtant 30 photos originales de Roland Liot.
Paris: Tchou, (1982). 2 vols, quarto, illustrated throughout. Full red morocco-grained cloth with onlays, gilt titles. Fine set.
Annotated reprint of this classic work, organized into chapters on the most significant and famous historical monuments of Paris: Pont-Neuf, Hôtel de Ville, La Cité, Notre Dame, Louvre, Chatelet, Les Halles, Temple, Bastille, Saint-Germain-des-Près, Tuileries, Palais Royal, etc. Each chapter is illustrated with plates showing the alterations to the buildings through the centuries. The accompanying texts are by the most competent scholars of the day, including Paul Lacroix, Bonnardot, Cousin, Drumont, Jourdain, Tisserand, Hoffbauer, and others. Hoffbauer, an architect, was known for his renovations of ancient buildings. In the preface, Jules Cousin called this work “the most beautiful and at the same time the most serious book which has been published on the history of Paris.” The first edition appeared in 1875-82.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2354   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DUMAS, Alexandre (pere), with Arnould, Fournier, Fiorenti... CRIMES CELEBRES.
Paris: Administration de Librairie, 1842-41. 8 vols in 4, plates. Contemp. brown calf, gilt, marbled boards, endpapers, & edges. Light foxing and occasional staining overall very good.
“In this lengthy work Dumas was assisted by some of his friends. The following unsigned articles are usually considered as being from his pen: Les Cenci, La Marquis de Brinvilliers, Karl Ludwig Sand, Marie Stuart, La Marquise de Ganges, Murat, Les Borgia, Urbain Grandier, Vaninka, Massacres du Midi, La Comtesse de Saint-Geran, and Jeanne de Naples (Reed pp.119-20). Cf. Talvart & Place 36.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2365   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. TRAVELLING COMPANIONS.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1919. 8vo, ix, 309pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, some wear to extremities, spine darkened, otherwise very good.
First Collected Edition, A binding. Seven early James short stories previously unpublished in book form. BAL 10703.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2371   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DOYLE, Arthur Conan THE CASE FOR SPIRIT PHOTOGRAPHY.
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. 8vo, 132pp + photo plates. Tan cloth stamped in brown, photo onlay on front; front endpapers browned from relevant clippings laid in, small crack to front hinge, otherwise a very good copy from the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication).
First American Edition. The Case for Spirit Photography “was written in defence of William Hope of the Crewe Circle whose psychic photography was exposed as fraud by Harry Price at a sit