F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
William Dailey Rare Books Ltd
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4895 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[REINOLD, Jean Baptiste]. DE L’INFLUENCE ANGLAISE; par Guinan-Laurens.
Bruxelles: Weissenbruch, 1817. 8vo, (4), 2, 287, (1, errata)pp. Orig. wrappers, backstrip split, entirely uncut as issued.
Only Edition. Jean Baptiste Reinold, the Belgian writer, discusses British foreign policy in Europe, the independence of the United States and resulting efforts of founding a Colonial League against the Americans. Sabin 29239: “Relating partly to the American colonies.” NUC: 1 copy, LC.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VERTOT, [René Aubert de, abbé]. HISTOIRE DES REVOLUTIONS DES SUEDE, où l’on voit les Changements qui sont arrivés dans ce Royaume au sujet de la réligion et du gouvernement. Stéréotype D’Herhan.
Paris: Belin, (and Nicolle), 1812. 8vo, (4), 362pp. Contemp. calf gilt, morocco label, a very good copy.
Third stereotype edition, originally published anonymously in Paris in 1695. A major historical work by the French author known for his Histoire des Révolutions Romaines, a history of the knights of Malta and other historical treatises. 1 copy in NUC (at PPL).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 17   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRAIPONT, Gustave. LE CRAYON ET SES FANTAISIES. Sanguine, Crayon Noir, Crayon Blanc etc.
Paris: H. Laurens, [ca. 1890]. 8vo, iv, 68pp, 32 illus. & 4 color plates. Orig. printed wrappers rebacked, very good.
Fraipont (b.1849) illustrated various books and wrote numerous instructional manuals on drawing, sketching, etching and painting which had a considerable influence.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LEVIS, Howard C. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MOST IMPORTANT BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE RELATING TO THE ART AND HISTORY OF ENGRAVING AND THE COLLECTING OF PRINTS…[with] Supplement & Index.
London: Ellis, 1912-1913. 2 vols, 4to, xix, 571pp, illustrations throughout; 141pp. Vol I: orig. blue boards backed with cloth; vol II: cloth with orig. wrappers bound in; some soiling & scuffing, but a very good set. Ex Libris: Moncure Biddle.
Edition limited to 350 copies. Indispensable, intelligent, and excellent in every way. Bridson & Wakeman A6. Rosenwald 2444.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 84   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LIGERON, René. LA GRAVURE ORIGINALE EN COULEURS. Préface de H. Le Riche. Suivi d’un Appendice concernant l’Impression par Ch. Leblanc.
Paris: Lefranc, 1923. 8vo, (9), 173pp, with 5 plates in a pocket, of which one is in color, illustrations in the text. Orig. printed wrappers, very good.
Only Edition. This is a technical manual on engraving for color-printing and printing technique. The first part describes history and general principles, monotypes, and principal methods of engraving; the second part deals with etching; the third deals with aquatints and multiple plates, and the fourth with printing in black-and-white and in colors. NUC lists two copies. Courboin & Roux I, p.74.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 85   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FLAUBERT, Gustave. LA TENTATION DE SAINT ANTOINE.
Paris: Charpentier, 1874. 8vo, (5), 206pp. Recent half vellum lettered in gilt, gilt top, orig. wrappers bound in, very good.
First Edition. This work is regarded by critics as perhaps Flaubert’s most enduring achievement, a prose poem “remarkable for its beauty of style and language and its imaginative power.” Mallarmé called it “un idéal mêlant époques et races dans une prodigieuse fête, comme l’éclair de l’Orient expiré.” Flaubert had completed an early version by 1849 but did not return to it again until much later, finishing it in 1872. Talvart & Place 5A.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LAMARTINE, A. de. PORTRAITS ET SALONS ROMANTIQUES. Introduction de Louis Barthou.
Paris: Le Goupy, 1927. Royal 8vo, 218, (2)pp. With a frontispiece & 15 plates. Orig. decorative printed wrappers, uncut & unopened, fine.
One of 50 copies on velin d’Arches, of a total edition of 1075. Included are chapters on Mme Recamier, Balzac, Mme de Girardin and de Musset. The plates show portraits of Mme Recamier, Chateaubriand, Balzac, Georges Sand, and others.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[MOUTARD, N.L.]. MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES AMATEURS, contenant l’Etat général de tous les Objets anciens et nouveaux qui sont rélatifs aux Lettres, aux Sciences, aux Arts… Ouvrage utile aux Possesseurs de Bibliothèques et de Cabinets…
Paris: Bureau du Journal, 1780. Sm. 8vo, xx, 287pp. Modern marbled boards, morocco label. Text lightly browned.
First Edition. Three volumes were issued, each on a separate subject and complete in itself; this volume, entitled Iconographie, deals entirely with prints, music, paintings, manuscript books of hours, enamels, miniatures, etc. Barbier III, 34. Courboin & Roux I, 20.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 173   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[PENNE (or Pène), Henri de]. MEMOIRES D’UNE FEMME DE CHAMBRE.
Paris: E. Dentu, 1864. 8vo, (4), 318pp, with orig. photographic frontis. Cloth-backed boards. Good.
The discreetly erotic frontispiece, an original photograph by Vaury & Cie, shows a woman in a black velvet mask. Gay III, 152: “Mémoires curieux et devenus peu communs.” The fifth edition, this work has sometimes been attributed to Alfred Delvau. Not in Pia, The Private Case or Rose.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 335   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bodoni). BROOKS, H.C. COMPENDIOSA BIBLIOGRAFIA DI EDIZIONI BODONIANE.
Firenze: Tipografia Barbèra, 1927. 4to, xv, 357pp, frontisportrait & plates. Orig. printed boards. Fine copy.
First Edition of Brooks’s pioneering and unsuperseded work. Limited to 750 numbered copies.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 339   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Hazlitt & Leigh Hunt) IRELAND, Alexander. LIST OF THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM HAZLITT AND LEIGH HUNT... and a Chronological List of the Works of Charles Lamb.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. 8vo, 233pp. Green cloth. Fine.
Reprint of 1868 edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 435   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HOUDOY, Jules. LES IMPRIMEURS LILLOIS. Bibliographie des Impressions Lilloises 1595-1700.
Geneva: Slatkine, 1971. 8vo, xxii, 392pp, several illustrations. Orig. red cloth, fine.
Reprint of the 1879 edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Bibliotheca Lindesiana). HANDLIST OF PROCLAMATIONS ISSUED BY ROYAL AND OTHER CONSITUTIONAL AUTHORITIES. 1714-1910. George I to Edward VII. Together with an Index of Names and Places.
New York: Burt Franklin, (1967). Lg. 4to, xxiv, (420), 182pp. Orig. blue cloth. Slightest external wear, otherwise fine.
One of 200 copies of this reprint of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana VIII.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 441   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SPURZHEIM, J. A VIEW OFTHE PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES OF PHRENOLOGY.
London: Charles Knight, 1825. 8vo, viii, 216pp. Half smooth calf over marbled boards, red morocco label to spine, spine stamped in gilt. Slight rubbing to calf, slight occasional foxing, otherwise very good.
Third edition, enlarged and revised. Spurzheim was best known as a phrenologist but his theories of education were very influential, especially in America. Cooter 1065.9
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 510   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JEFFERS, Robinson. DEAR JUDAS and Other Poems.
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 8vo, 129pp. Orig. boards, lettered in gilt, cloth spine, light foxing to endpapers, otherwise very good.
First Edition, first printing. Alberts 60.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 580   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BROWN, Richard. THE PRINCIPLES OF PRACTICAL PERSPECTIVE; or, Scenographic Projection: containing Universal Rules for delineating Designs on various Surfaces, and taking Views from Nature, by the most simple and expeditious methods. To which are added, Rules for Shadowing, and the Elements of Painting…
London: Samuel Leigh, 1815. 4to, xviii, 96pp, hand-colored aquatint frontispiece & 50 aquatint plates engraved by Busby after Brown. Modern half morocco, calf label, marbled boards, a little browned in margins throughout.
First Edition of this important work on perspective, with a fine frontispiece in color depicting the new monument in Green Park celebrating Wellington’s victory. Not in Abbey. Colvin p.102.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 732   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VIGNY, Alfred de. CINQ MARS ou Une Conjuration Sous Louis XIII. Notes et Éclaircissements de M. Fernand Baldensperger.
Paris: Louis Conard, [ca. 1918]. 8vo, xiii, (2), 560pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt ruled spine, title in gilt; orig. wrappers bound in. Very nice.
From the Oeuvre Completes 1904-22.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 783   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HENRIOT, Emile. ARICIE BRUN OU LES VERTUS BOURGEOISES. (Mœurs d’autrefois).
Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1924. 8vo, (10), iv, 292, (2) pp. Quarter calf over speckled boards, gilt letter on spine, orig. wrappers bound in. Corners a little bumped, upper joint starting but sound. Good.
First Edition. In June 1924, this work received the Grand Prix du Roman by l’Académie Française. Talvart & Place 23.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 801   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Voltaire). MANNE, Edmund Denis de. GALERIE HISTORIQUE DES PORTRAITS DES COMEDIENS de la Troupe de Voltaire Gravés à l’Eau-forte, sur des Documents authentiques par Henri Lefort. Avec des details Biographiques Inédits, recuellis sur chacun d’Eux par E.-D. de Manne.
Lyon: N. Scheuring, 1877. 8vo, VIII, 324, (3)pp, 46 etched plates. Later blue wrappers preserving the original printed wrappers.
New, expanded edition, printed in a small edition.. We had an 1861 edition with engravings by Frederic Hillemacher. Each of the principals, including Voltaire, is accorded a brief (4-8pp) biography accompanied by a portrait etched after contemporary sources. The actors and actresses are also credited with all the roles that they created and the dates of the creation of those roles. The biographies are by no means always flattering.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 876   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

VERINI, Giovam Baptista; Philip Hofer & Stanley Pargellis... LUMINARIO, Or the Third Chapter of the Liber Elementorum Litterarum: On the Construction of Roman Capitals. In an English version by A.F. Johnson, with an Introduction by Stanley Morison
Cambridge: Havard College Library, 1947. 4to, 33pp, printed black, red & green. Original grey cloth, gilt, lacking slipcase, otherwise fine.
First American Edition, one of 360 copies on wove paper, from Harvard and Newberry Library’s Studies in the History of Calligraphy series.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 877   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DANA, Charles Anderson. Autograph Letter Signed (“C.A. Dana”).
New York, January 15, 1866. 4 pages, octavo (conjoining leaves), to Thomas Brown Esq. Light creasing and discoloration, overall in fine condition.
Charles A. Dana (1819-97), prominent American newspaper editor, joined the Brook Farm cooperative at an early age and contributed to the Dial and Harbinger. While there he met Horace Greeley under whom he later served as city then managing editor of the New York Tribune. He broke with Greeley over his support of the Civil War, leaving the paper to work as a special commissioner and later assistant secretary of the War Department. After the war he became part owner and editor of the New York Sun where he was the innovator of the “human interest” story. In this letter written while Dana was still editor of the doomed Chicago Republican he declines to invest in a gold mine. “My dear Sir: / Many thanks for your kind efforts with Jay Cooke & Co. / I find it is so very uncertain whether I shall accomplish anything here that I must keep every cent which I have in such a form that I can command it at any moment for I may go to Jerusalem or Madagascar in search of a place to work in. For this reason I must keep myself from investing in your gold mine attractive as that speculation seems to be. / If I should succeed here and the chance should then be open I dare say I should like to make a modest investment in it. / The Senatorial election was a closer pinch than I expected. The power of money & the power of office were both brought to bear against us. / Yours faithfully / C.A. Dana.”
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

HUNTER, Alfred C. J. B. A. SUARD. UN INTRODUCTEUR DE LA LITTERATURE ANGLAISE EN FRANCE.
Paris: Edouard Champion, 1925. 8vo, vii, 193pp. Orig. wrappers, edges worn, foxing to the spine. Good copy.
Suard (1733-1817), whose writings included many translations from the English, belonged to the group of the philosophes.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 900   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

REBOUX, Paul & Charles Muller. A LA MANIERE DE ...
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1921. 8vo, 280pp. Orig. wrappers. Text evenly browned, otherwise very good.
Edition definitive, combining series 1 & 2. Essays on Baudelaire, Loti, Mistral, Dickens, Zola, Daudet, Mirbeau, Regnier, Tolstoi, Lamartine, et al.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 904   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

WARY, Madga de. AU FIL DES JOURS. Poemes Inédits.
Paris: François Bernouard, (1923). 12mo, [64pp]. Orig. printed wrappers, slight wear to the extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
First Ediiton, one of 246 copies, inscribed by the author. Printed by François Bernouard
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 936   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LIEVRE, Pierre. LES DANGERS DU TETE-A-TETE.
Paris: Le Divan, 1926. 12mo, 108pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition, limited to 550 copies, this copy inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 18.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 945   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GOBINEAU, [Joseph-Arthur] Comte de. LES PLEIADES.
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres, 1924. 2 vols, 8vo, ii, 262; 222pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise very good unopened copies.
This novel, his most celebrated, shows the influence of Stendhal whom Gobineau appreciated while few other critics did. First published in 1874. Talvart & Place 16.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 946   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(FRANCE, Anatole). DISCOURS PRONONCE PAR ANATOLE FRANCE, A LA MEMOIRE DE PAUL-LOUIS COURIER, Vigneron de la Chavonnier, Assassine le 10 Avril 1825.
Paris: Pour les Amis de la Liberté, [Jacques Lion], 1925. 8vo, 12pp. Orig. printed yellow wrappers, nearly fine.
First Edition, one of 5 copies on yellow paper of a total edition of 61, with an autograph letter from the publisher, Jacques Lion, to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 103.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 947   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. SODOME ET GOMORRHE. Pièce en Deux Actes. Illustrations de Christian Bérard.
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1943. 4to, 139, (5)pp. Orig. illustrated wrappers, slightly wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition. Sodome & Gomorrhe was one of the two plays produced during the World War & the last play by Girodoux (1882-1944) to be produced in his lifetime. It is a study, made all the more bitter by the brilliance & paradox of the dialogue, of enmity & incomprehension between the sexes. Berard designed the costumes, and Honegger wrote the music, and Boris Kochno did the lighting.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 950   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[ARAGON, Louis]. LE TEMOIN DES MARTYRS. TEMOIGNAGES. LE CRIME CONTRE L’ESPRIT (LES MARTYRS). Par Le Temoin des Martyrs.
Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1944. 12mo, 71pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly browned, otherwise a very good unopened copy.
First published edition; the volume was first issued clandestinely during the Nazi Occupation of 1942-44, also under Aragon’s pseudonym.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 956   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. JULIETTE AU PAYS DES HOMMES.
Paris: Paul-Emile Freres, 1924 [ie, 1937]. 8vo, 251pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in black & blue, uniformly browned, otherwise a very good unopened copy.
New edition. Originally published in 1924 by Emile-Paul Freres, Juliette was re-issued in 1934 by Bernard Grasset, followed by the present new edition. Talvart & Place 16A.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 965   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ADAM, Paul. LE TEMPS ET LA VIE. L’ENFANT D’AUSTERLITZ.
Paris: Société d’Editions Littéraires et Artistiques, Librairie Paul Ollendorff, 1902. 8vo, 542pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Uniformly browned, abrasion to half title, otherwise very good.
First Edition, one of 400 signed & numbered copies including a page of the original manuscript. Together with a funeral notice for the author, with inscribed envelope. Talvart & Place 30A.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 971   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BOYLESVE, René. LE MEILLEUR AMI. Les Livres Nouveaux.
Paris: Arthème Fayard, (1909). 8vo, 276pp. Orig. green printed wrappers, lettered in red, sunned spine, otherwise a very good copy on hollande paper.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies.Talvart & Place 12.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 973   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JOHNSON, Samuel. A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE… With Numerous Corrections and with the Addition of Several Thousand Words… by Rev. H.J. Todd.
London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1827. 3 vols, thick 4to, engraved frontispiece of Johnson. Contemp. half calf, marbled boards, light wear. Very good.
Second Todd edition, with additions to the History of the Language, and to the Grammar. Cordell Collection J-160. Courtney & Smith p.59-60.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1215   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BAUDELAIRE, Charles. SOUVENIRS-CORRESPONDENCES, BIBLIOGRAPHIE. Suive de Pieces Inédites.
Paris: René Pincebourde, 1872. 8vo, (4), 208pp, frontispiece portrait of Baudelaire. Original printed wrappers, front detached, endpapers browned from clippings, spine slightly worn, overall very good.
First Edition, one of a very few large-paper copies on Vergé. This collection was edited by Baudelaire’s friend and publisher, Poulet-Malassis, with Charles Cousin, Charles Asselineau, and le vicomte de Lovenjoul. Talvart & Place 26.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1216   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAPLESSON, T. W. Gwilt. PEARLS OF AMERICAN POETRY.
New York: Wiley & Putman, (1853). Sq. 4to.53pp each within different chromolithographic borders heightened in gold. Beveled black morocco, gilt title within shield on front cover, aeg, edges scuffed, rebacked in morocco with new endpapers, internally very clean.
First Edition of a classic of American chromolithography, printed by A. Brett, with poems by Longfellow, Bryant, Whittier, Halleck et al. Marzio, Chromolithography: The Democratic Art, p.192. Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p.71.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BAKER, Joby. FOOL’S CAP, From “The Melrose Proof-Press Monotypes.”
New York: Salander-O’Reilly Galleries, (1996). 8vo, one color & 19 b/w plates. Orig. wrappers. Fine.
Only Edition, signed on the back cover by the artist, with an introduction by Hellmut Wohl and a postscript on the printing of the plates by William Dailey. The powerful monotypes reproduced here evolved from the printing of a poster for the Dailey’s 1980 exhibition of Baker’s paintings and drawings.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1292   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Trees of California). TREES OF BRENTWOOD PARK, Including a History & Map of the Area, a Photographic Gallery of the Trees, a Complete Index by Common Name, & a Guide to the 450 Residences and their Trees.
Los Angeles: Brentwood Park Property Owners’ Assoc., 1994. 8vo, 173pp, with plates. Quarter cloth. Fine copy.
First Edition, limited to 750 copies. Designed by Victoria Dailey and Steve Diskin.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1324   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Doyle, A.Conan - Sherlock Holmes). THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL, An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Edited by Edgar W. Smith.
New York: Ben Abramson, 1946. 8vo, wrappers. Very good.
Vol. I, no. 1. De Waal 4182.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1328   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MATTEUCIG, Giacinto. POGGIO BUCO. The Necropolis of Statonia.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. 4to, xiii, (1) as map, 117pp, 24 b&w plates. Brick red cloth, gilt lettered and illus. Dust jacket, very light wear, dj mildly soiled. Near fine.
First Edition. A full description of the contents of the seven ancient Etruscan tombs of Poggio Buco, “the hill full of holes,” sheds light on the often puzzling history of Etruscan civilization. The plates illustrate the 300 vases found on-site and are described in detail by Matteucig who also comments on other objects to round out his portrait of the Poggio Buco collection.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. THE DRY SALVAGES.
London: Faber & Faber, (1941). 8vo, 15pp. Original light blue stapled wrappers, light soiling to covers, modern bookplate, otherwise very good.
First Issue of the poem, later part of Eliot’s The Four Quartets, one of the most powerful & ambitious works of the century. Gallup A39.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1397   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FOUREST, Georges. LA NEGRESSE BLONDE. Portrait & Frontispice de Georges Villa.
Paris: “La Connaissance,” 1920. 8vo, 127pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned, otherwise a very nice copy.
Limited to 435 numbered copies, a new edition with two new poems and with a portrait & frontispiece of Georges Fourest by Georges Villa.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1558   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Cézanne). GASQUET, Joachim. CEZANNE. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Bernheim-Jeune, 1926. Royal 8vo, 213pp, with 6 color plates and 44 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, very good.
Expanded edition of Gasquet’s well-illustrated study. Freitag 1525.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1804   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

ROTTECK, Carl v. ALLGEMAINE GESCHICHTE vom Anfang der historischen kenntnis bis auf unsere Zeiten für denkende Geschichtsfreunde. Bearbeitet von…Zwölfte unveränderte Original - Auflage.
Freiburg im Dreisgau: Herder, 1836. 3 vols, 8vo. Contemporary quarter calf over patterned boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spines, speckled edges, some rubbing, wear, age-toned throughout, otherwise very good.
Von Rotteck, a German politician and historian, was appointed to the chair of history at Freiburg and laid the foundation of his immense popularity by the publication of his great Allgemeine Geschichte (Universal History) in 1813, which together with the works of Schlosser, Gervinus and Hausser helped spread liberal and constitutional views of German history the German bourgeoisie middle class. Twelfth edition, 9 volumes in three, unchanged from the original.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2007   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. SEVEN LECTURES ON SHAKESPEARE AND MILTON... A List of All the MS. Emendations in Mr. Collier’s Folio, 1632; and An Introductory Preface by J. Payne Collier.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1856. 8vo, (8), cxx, 276pp. Contemp. tan calf, gilt-tooled backstrip, morocco lettering pieces, gilt-ruled borders, dentelles, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, occasional mild dampstain at fore-edge, spine cap worn, neat repair at top spine compartment, a very good, clean copy, attractively bound.
First Edition. Haney 100; Jaggard p.55; Wise 97.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2063   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SITWELL, Edith. ELEGY ON DEAD FASHION. Illustrated by Thomas Lowinsky.
London: Duckworth, 1926. 8vo, (4), 21, (1)pp, frontis, t-p design, Head- & tail-pieces & 4 full page illustrations by Lowinsky. Orig. yellow-ochre cloth. Very good.
One of 225 numbered copies signed by the author. Fifoot EA13.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 2082   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

DIEGO DE ESTELLA, R.P.F. LE SECOND LIVRE DE LA VANITE DU MONDE. Contenant les Rules, Abus & Piperies d’Iceluy. Composé en Espagnol par R.P.F. Diego de Estella… Mis en François par Gabriel Chappius.
Lyon: Claude Rigaud & Claude Obert, 1633. 8vo, 461pp. Comtemporary limp vellum, some age-toning, otherwise a very good copy.
Nouvelle & Dernier Edition, augmented. Chappius’ translation of the second (of three) volumes of the mystical Franciscan monk Diego de Estella’s Book of the Vanities of the World, originally published 1562. Not found in the standard references, nor in OCLC. Scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2086   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PENZER, N.M. POISON DAMSELS and Other Essays in Folkore and Anthropology.
London: Privately Printed for Charles Sawyer, 1952. 8vo, (8), 319pp. Red cloth, very good.
First Edition of this scholarly work by Richard Burton’s bibliographer, with a long chapter on “The Romance of Betel Chewing” and shorter sections on opium, cannabis, etc. Phantastica 222.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2108   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BUNT, Cyril G.E. RUSSIAN ART. From Scyths to Soviets.
London: The Studio, (1946). 8vo, 272pp, frontispiece, over 150 plates, some in color. Maroon cloth,silver lettered, blindstamped vignette, bookplate, near fine in near good dj.
First Edition. Chamberlin 702. Lucas, p.45. Arntzen I398.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2271   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

LOOMIS, Edward. BofANK BURNING. A Documentary Novel from Isla Vista.
Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1970. 8vo, 42, (2 blank), (1 colophon)pp. Buckram, spine label, laid-on illus. title label, fine.
First Edition, limited to 150 hardbound copies signed and numbered by the author. Designed and printed by Noel Young and Graham Mackintosh.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2422   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

[BURGESS, Frank Gelett]. THE PURPLE COW!
(San Francisco: William Doxey, 1895). 8vo, (16)pp, illustrated by the author, original self-wrappers, wire-stiched, paper flaw to one leaf. A fine copy of this fragile pamphlet, with a typed letter signed by Burgess regarding autographing books.
First Edition, first issue (printed on both sides of leaves of rough China paper, dedication signed “Gelett Burgess”). The poem, which appeared in the first issue of The Lark, made both the periodical and Burgess famous. Johnson, American First Editions, p.76; High Spots of American Literture, pp.16-17.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2433   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(POWYS, T.F.). RILEY, Peter. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF T.F. POWYS.
Hastings: R.A. Brimmell, 1967. 8vo, 72pp. Patterned boards, glassine dust jacket, fine in near finedj.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies. Designed by Ruari McLean.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2463   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SAINT-PIERRE, [Jacques-Henri-] Bernadin de. PAUL ET VIRGINIE.
Paris: Victor Lecou, [n.d., 1852]. Tall 8vo, 276pp, frontispiece, 13 full-page plates on papier du chine tipped onto pages, tissue guards, 112 text vignettes, wood engravings. Publisher’s original blue cloth elaborately dec. in gilt, blues, greens, lilac and pink, aeg, an occasional spot to text, owner’s sigs., expertly rebacked with original cloth, a handsome, very good copy.
Handsome edition of Saint-Pierre’s classic, originally published in 1787 with over fifty editions issued during the following year. With steel engravings by Bertall, G. Corbould et Wedgwood, P.S. Engleheart, Engleheart et Wedgwood, Lefevre jne et Wedgwood, Guillaumont, J.T. Wedgwood, et al., after H. Corbould, Laisne, Laville, G. Trioson, et al. The beautiful binding design is by Liebherre and signed is on upper board, lower left. A rare edition, with only three copies in OCLC.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2547   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TWAIN , Mark. THE TRAGEDY OF PUDD’NHEAD WILSON And the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. By Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens). With Marginal Illustrations.
Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing, 1894. 8vo, 431pp, portrait frontispiece, b&w margin illus. throughout. Publisher’s dark green half morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering, gilt orn. and rules to compartments, aeg, spine sunned to brown, edgewear, otherwise a tight, internally fine copy in very good binding.
First American Edition, first state with all points as noted in BAL, in the very scarce publisher’s half morocco and marbled boards with a gilt-decorated spine. Originally published serially in the Century Magazine, the first edition was issued in Britain in the same year under the title Pudd’nhead Wilson A Tale… lacking Those Extraordinary Twins. With contemporary newspaper clippings pasted to front endpapers. BAL 3442. Johnson (3d ed.), p.106.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2588   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Equestrian). MOSEMAN, C.M. MOSEMANS’ ILLUSTRATED GUIDE FOR PURCHASERS OF HORSE FURNISHING GOODS. Novelties and Stable Appointments Imported and Domestic. For The Wholesale and Retail Trade.
New York: C.M. Moseman, [n.d., ca 1895]. Sm folio, 303, (1)pp, 8 full page chromolithographs, 100s of b&w woodcuts and lithos in line, a few half-tone, many full and half page. Publisher’s original burgundy cloth, gilt lettered, a bit of wear and sunning to spine, upper hinge hinits at starting, otherwise tight, bright, near fine.
Sumptuously produced equestrian trade catalogue, the finest published during the 19th century, features riding habits, saddles, plumes, hitching posts, harnesses, carriage ornaments, whips, tack of all kind and variety, stable requisites, veterinary supplies, etc.; all one can imagine for the care and outfitting the horse and rider. With letterpress, engraving and lithography by E.D. Slater and woodcuts by Petri-Pels, NYC. Fifth edition (as usually found).
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 2590   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(Textiles). McLean, Catherine and Patricia Connell, (eds.). TEXTILE CONSERVATION SYMPOSIUM IN HONOR OF PAT REEVES. 1 February 1986.
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1986. 4to, 82pp, b/w and color illus. throughout. Maroon cloth, lettered in gilt, fine.
First Edition. 12 papers on aspects of textile analysis and conservation.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2627   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(DE LA TOUR, Georges). LE DEMI-DIEUX, Georges de la Tour. Texte de Marcel Arland.
(Paris): Editions du Dimanche, (1953). 4to, 85 b/w illus., 7 full-page color plates. Beige wrappers, lettered in black, spine ends chipped, light wear to corners, mild soiling, inoffensive library stamps, otherwise a good copy with clean plates.
First Edition limited to 500 copies. In addition to Marcel Arland’s original essay, Georges de la Tour ou la Lumiere Mentale, this brief study includes a biography by Anna Marsan. Fourteen of the fine heliogravure plates are double suites.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2689   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

IRWIN, Inez Haynes. THE CALIFORNIACS.
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1916. 12mo, 63pp, tipped in color frontis. by William Keith. Orig. boards, gilt, signature, very good.
Printed at the Philopolis Press. As Irwin says in her introduction, California is the place “where everybody is born beautiful and nobody grows old.” The mythology of California was already well in place by 1916 and this is perhaps its first manifesto, a description and analysis of the California personality.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2690   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

Richardson, T.A. THE ART OF ARCHITECTURAL MODELING IN PAPER.
London: Crosby Lockwood, [n.d., ca. 1876]. 8vo, 95, 32(catalogue)pp, frontispiece, misc. b&w full page and text illus. Publisher’s blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered, very good.
Later edition of Richardson’s manual of 1858, part of Weale’s Rudimentary Series and the first treatise on its subject. With a chapter on landscape gardening.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2699   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SIDOROV, A. A. [In Cyrillic] RUSSKAIA GRAFIKA NACHALA XX VEKA. Ocherki, Istorii, i Teorii.
Moskva: Iskusstvo, 1969. 4to, 249pp, ca. 140 b/w and color illus. White cloth, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, bookplate, mild soiling at extremities, a few marginal dampstains to final leaves, otherwise near-fine in very good chipped dj.
First Edition. This study of Russian book illustration and graphic art of the 20th century includes numerous full-page plates, many in color, illustrating the works of artists both well-known and obscure.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2715   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FELTON, James P. HOST OF THE COAST. The History of the Balboa Bay Club. Foreword by Mayor Evelyn Hart.
Fullerton: International Bay Clubs/Sultana Press, (1984). 4to, 247pp, color and b&w photo-illus. throughout. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in dj with a bit of wear to spine extremes.
First Edition. History of the Newport Beach, California playground for the rich and famous from its founding in 1949 through the present
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2733   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STREETER, Edwin W. THE GREAT DIAMONDS OF THE WORLD. Their History and Romance. Collected from Official, [P]rivate and other Sources During Many Years of Correspondence and Inquiry... The Ms. of the “Koh-i-nur” Graciously Read & Approved by Her Majesty the Queen. The Accounts of the “Pitt” and the “Eugenie” Revised by Her Majesty the Empress Eugenie. Edited and Annotated by Joseph Hatton and A.H. Keane.
London: George Bell & Sons, (1882). 8vo, 321, (1 ad), 9 ads pp. Olive green cloth, beveled boards, elaborately stamped in blind, gilt spine, mild edge-wear, bookplate, very good.
Second edition. This fascinating volume is“the first major work on famous diamonds in any language and for many years regarded as the sole authority” (Sinkankas). As an eminent London jeweler, Streeter had access to the aristocrats and notables who could provide accurate details regarding the provenance and history of these diamonds, information that might have been denied more humble writers. An appendix tabulates the weight of these gems before and after cutting. Sinkankas notes the present work is actually a reprint of the first edition, also published in 1882, but including an additional preface and two pages of favorable reviews. Sinkankas 6403.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2774   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

GERLACH, M. ALLEGORIEN. Neue Folge.
Vienna: Verlag Gerlach-Schenk Kunst-Gewerbe, [ca. 1900].
Individual plates available at $100 to $350. Please inquire prior to placing online orders as prices vary. Most with small marginal tears. List of Titles, with artists when known. 2. Musik. Diez. $125. 3. Bauerntanz/ Rustic Dance. $75. 5. Musik. $80. 6. Wein. Koppay. $100. 7. Liebe. Love. $100. 12. Weib. $50. 14. Liebe.$125. 15. Musik. Koppay. $150. 17. Bauerntanz. $50. 21. Wein.Diez $150. 23. Wein. Tanz. $50. 24. Musik. Tanz. Wein. Diez $75. 25. Liebe. $125. 27. Tanz. Franz Stuck $300. 28. Liebe, Musik, Tanz.$150. 29. Wein. Lieb. Tanz. $75. 32. Gesang. Musik. Tanz. Wein. Heinrich Lefler. $150. 34. Liebe. Musik. $75. 39. Liebe. $80. 40. Musik. Wein. Tanz. Gesang. Liebe. $50. 41. Wein. Tanz. $60. 43. Musik. $150. 45. Musik. Tanz. Lefler. $125. 48. Time. 50. Herbst. $150. 52. Der Durst. W. Lizt. $200. 54. Winter. Vogel. $125. 55. Fruhling. Robert Engel. $125. 59. Kunst. Musik. $125. 60. Decorative Kunst. G. Sturm $75. 61. Malerei und Sculptur (marked with pencil gridwork). $50. 74. Sport und Wissenschaft. $200. 76. Der Tod. Cossman $100. 78. Jagd. Czasche. $200. 98. Poesie. Czasche. $250. 99. Elektricitat. $250. 108. Fruhlings-Erwachen. $100. 120. Ende. GvF. $75. Subject to prior sale
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2782   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

SEGOVIA, Francisco. DOS EXTREMOS. Poemos par …
Mexico: Martin Pescador, 1977. 8vo, unpaginated. Printed wrappers with embossed design, fine.
Limited Edition of 250 copies on Ingres-Fabriano paper. Scarce.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2783   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(English Laws and Statutes). ANNO REGNI. Annae Reginae Angliae, Scotiae, Franciae & Hiberniae... Primo - Quarto & Quinto.
London: by Charles Bill... 1702-05. 4 vols in one, Folio, (2), 275-636, (4 table); (2), 75-332, (4 table); (2), 79-288, (4 table); 4, (129)-292, (4 table)pp, woodcut initials throughout. Cont. calf, borders stamped in blind, gilt label, rubbed, corners worn, spine partially detached, faint marginal dampstain throughout, heavy at first and last few leaves, occasional light foxing, otherwise a good, internally clean and crisp copy.
First Editions of 84 Public Acts of Parliament, each with separate title page, from the first 4 years of Queen Anne’s reign. Ascending the throne on the eve of England’s declaration of war against France, Anne delivered a bellicose speech in her first appearance before Parliament as well as reminding the assembly of her support for a union between England and Scotland. Naturally, the present volume includes numerous acts imposing duties, granting subsidies and otherwise furthering the prosecution of the war against France and Spain such as An Act for Encouraging the Importation of Naval-Stores from Her Majesties Plantations in America. Others, like An Act for the Effectual Securing the Kingdom of England, from the Apparent Dangers that may arise from several Acts lately Passed in the Parliament of Scotland, address domestic tensions. One of the more picturesque statutes allows “Her Majesty to Dispose the Effects of William Kidd, a Notorius Pirate, to the Use of Greenwich Hospital.” Each volume includes a paginated table of the Public Acts, followed by a listing of Private Acts. Lacking text for one act in each volume.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 2813   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TRESBENS, Bartomeu de. TRACTAT D’ASTROLOGIA. Text, introduccio i glossari de Joan Vernet i David Romano... I - II.
Barcelona: [n.p.], 1957. 2 vols, 8vo, 195pp, half title, b/w frontispiece, tables printed in black and red; 194, (10)pp, horoscope printed in black and red. Full tree calf, gilt spine with contrasting labels, marbled endpapers, date stamp at inner margin page 9 both vols., slight damp warping at top margin last 12 leaves of vol. II, otherwise a nearly fine set in a handsome binding.
First Edition, from the Biblioteca Catalana d’Obres Antigues series, limited to 330 numbered copies. Little is known of Bartomeu de Tresbens, but the introduction cites a reference in Rubio y Lluch’s Documents per l’Historia de la Cultura Catalana Mig-eval which suggests the author was a doctor and expert in astrology. Written during the height of Arab influence in Catalonia, this introductory astrological work has been transcribed from an early manuscript most likely written somewhat before 1373. Not in Bibliotheca Esoterica. Not in Gardner.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2865   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

STUART, Andrew. LETTERS TO THE RIGHT HONORABLE LORD MANSFIELD FROM ANDREW STUART, ESQ.
London: Printed in the Month of January, 1773. Sm 4to, 39; 64; 47; 47pp. Contemporary full calf, maroon morocco spine label, upper board detached, lower board starting, edgewear, some rubbing, worming through p.9 not affecting text, otherwise good.
First Edition, privately printed, and quite scarce. “An attack upon Lord [Sir James] Mansfield for his conduct in the Douglas cause” (Lowndes). Lord Mansfield, Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas, presided over the lawsuit brought by the Duke of Hamilton in dispute of the identity of James, first baron Douglas, as heir to the family estates. Stuart, a lawyer who had been tutor to the Duke’s children, represented Hamilton against Douglas and distinguished himself highly but the case was decided in Douglas’ favor - the result, according to Stuart, of Lord Mansfield’s gross impartiality during trial. In the four epistles herein, Stuart argues “with a force and eloquence that caused him at the time to be regarded as a worthy rival to Junius” (DNB). Not in OCLC; only four copies in KVK. Lowndes, pp.2535-36.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2874   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

(GILLY, Friedrich). NEUMEYER, Fritz (ed.). FRIEDRICH GILLY. Essays zur Architektur 1796-1799...
(Berlin): Ernst & Sohn, (1997). Tall 8vo, 240pp, 41 b/w text illus., 36 full-page b/w plates. Navy boards, speckled with brown, lettered in white, a fine copy.
German reprint edition, first published in English by the Getty Center for the History of Art and the Humanities in 1994. Includes a photographic reprint of the 1801 catalogue of Gilly’s book and engraving collection.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2903   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

PARKER, K.T. DISEGNI VENETI DI OXFORD, Catalogo della Mostra... Prefazione de Giuseppe Fiocco.
Venice: Neri Pozza, 1958. 8vo, 94pp, 120 b/w plates. White boards, lettered in black, dust jacket, bookplate, a nearly fine copy in very good dj.
First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring 120 Venetian drawings from the 15th through 18th centuries selected from the Oxford University collections.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2936   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

TELLIER, Jules. RELIQUES DE JULES TELLIER.
(Evreaux): (imp. Ch. Hérissey), 1890. 8vo, xxvii, (1 blank), 372, (4 subscriber list)pp, frontisportrait. Full black morocco, gilt title at spine with 5 raised bands,t.e.g., orig. printed wrappers preserved, mild wear, light embrowning, occasional pencil marginalia, a very good copy in a handsome signed binding.
First Edition of this posthumous collection edited by Raymond de La Tailhède, with a preface by Paul Guigou and an elegant frontispiece by Bourdelle. Two autograph letters, signed by Tellier, dated 1886? and 1889 have been laid-in, along with a subscription advertisement tipped-in at the rear. In a handsome, signed binding by Canape et Corriez.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2982   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

MAUROIS, André. LE CERCLE DE FAMILLE. Roman.
Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset, (1932). 16mo, 343pp. Pink wrappers, lettered in blue and black, light soiling and edge-wear, spine ends chipped, mild marginal embrowning throughout, otherwise a good, clean copy.
First Edition of this novel by the noted man of letters, biographer and essayist André Maurois (1885-1967). From the library of Edouard Champion. Cf. Talvart & Place 51A.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3027   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

McILVAINE, CHarles and Robnert K. Macadam. ONE THOUSAND AMERICAN FUNGI. How To Select and Cook the Edible; How To Distinguish and Avoid the Poisonous.
Indianappolis: Bowen-Merrill, (1902). 4to, xxxvii, 729pp, frontispiece, 33 color plates, numerous b&w text illus. Green cloth, black lettered, vignette, wear to extremities, an occasional margin note, otherwise very good.
Revised Edition, originally issued 1900 in a limited edition of 750 signed copies. Comprehensive examination of toadstools, mushrooms, fungi edible and poisonous; toadstool poisons and their treatment, instructions to students, recipes for cooking, etc.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3106   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BIRREN, Faber. NEW HORIZONS IN COLOR.
New York: Reinhold, (1960). 4to, viii, 200pp, color frontispiece, 3 color plates, 2 plates of 46 mounted color samples, hundreds of illustrations within text. Orig. orange cloth. Barest wear & dustsoiling, otherwise fine, in neatly repaired dust jacket.
Early reprint of this classic, readable explanation of color use in industry and design. Birren discusses the dynamics of sight, psychological effects of color, the nature of light, and principles of design. Birren Collection 69 (first ed.). Herbert II, p.144.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3124   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

JACOBSON, Egbert. BASIC COLOR. An Interpretation of the Ostwald Color System.
Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1948. 4to, xii, 208pp, approx. 460 illustrations (155 in color). Orig. black cloth, front board & spine lettered in red. Barest dustsoiling, otherwise fine.
First Edition of this beautifully illustrated and clear explanation of Ostwald’s color science, which incorporated everything from color standardization to a definitive set of laws on color harmony. Diagrams of color schemes in famous paintings are included, by which the student is taught the both the laws of harmony and the principles of color organization. Karpel E143.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3135   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. LE JARDIN D’EPICURE.
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1895. 18mo, (4), iii, (1), 296pp. Quarter polished calf over marbled boards, 5raised bands, gilt compartments, 2 gilt morocco labels, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, orig. red-lettered wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, light wear at extremities, a few, mostly marginal, pencil notes, light marginal embrowning, a good copy, handsomely bound.
First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to “Achille,” with a printed invitation to a reading held at the Société Historique d’Auteuil et de Passy in December, 1935: “Anatole France a Passy, Souvenirs de la Villa Said, par M. Jacques Lion,” laid-in. Talvart & Place 31A.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3232   details     inquire
offered by: William Dailey Rare Books Ltd   (USA)

BARRES, Maurice. AU SERVICE DE L’ALLEMAGNE.
Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, 1916. 18mo, (4), vi, 309pp. Mint green wrappers, lettered and bordered inblack, mild soiling and edge-wear at wrappers, otherwise a nearly fine, uncut and unopened copy.
Nouvelle edition, one of on