F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

135 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 135


Fisher, M.F.K. HOME COOKING.
2000 1st With a frontispiece engraving signed by the artist and publisher, Vance Gerry. Pasadena, California: The Weather Bird Press, 2000. One of only 50 copies. A finely-printed literary excerpt of a December 1970 letter to Eleanor Friede from M.F.K. Fisher in which, after a surprisingly poor meal served in an Italian household, Fisher disavows her faith in the inevitable merits of simple, home-cooked fair. Eleanor Friede succeeded Fisher as the wife of Donald Friede. Although the two women had a difficult relationship, Eleanor played an important role as stepmother in the lives of Fisher's two daughters and, following Donald's death in 1965, Mary Francis and Eleanor became fast friends. Printed intaglio and letter-press, and bound by Mariana Blau in full green and tan gingham cloth with a printed paper title label. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000006I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Auden, W.H. EPISTLE TO A GODSON AND OTHER POEMS.
1972 1st New York: Random House, 1972. First edition. ISBN 0394482034. A collection of 33 poems, all of which appear in book form for the first time. The godson to whom the title poem is addressed is Philip Spender, the nephew of Auden's lifelong friend Stephen Spender. Signed by Auden on the title page. Minor dampstain to the rear board and spine heel; otherwise a very good copy in a clean, bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000009I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sanborn, Kate. A TRUTHFUL WOMAN IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
1893 1st New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. First edition. Born in Hanover, New Hampshire, Sanborn (1839-1917) was a literature professor at Smith College and a well-known humorist. To escape the harsh New England winters and recover from a laundry list of illnesses (laryngitis, bronchitis, tonsillitis, and grippe), she traveled to Southern California where she found the climate to be restorative and the scenery delightful. This work collects her impressions of such places as Coronado Beach, Los Angeles, San Diego, Pasadena, Riverside, Mount Wilson, and Santa Barbara, and includes practical travel advice and a discussion of Spanish words that are part of the culture and geography of California. Tan cloth binding, with gilt lettering and floral designs stamped in dark green and red. Bookplate. Ink signature and notation to the front endpaper. The front hinge is cracked. Some dust staining to the top edge. The spine is a bit sunned, with a few mild smudges to the rear board; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000022I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Warner, Barbara R. THE MEN OF THE CALIFORNIA BEAR FLAG REVOLT AND THEIR HERITAGE.
1996 1st Numerous textual photographs, illustrations, and maps. Spokane, Washington: Published by The Arthur H. Clark Publishing Company for the Sonoma Valley Historical Society, 1996. First edition. ISBN 0870622595. On June 10, 1846 at Sonoma, a group of American settlers, spurred by fears that General Jose Castro would soon expel them from the state, initiated the overthrowing of Mexican governance of California and established the Republic of California, which lasted until July 9 when official news of the U.S. war with Mexico reached Monterey and Sonoma. This definitive history of the Bear Flag Revolt separates the myths from the realities, and focuses on the lives of the participants, providing full biographies of each individual and their family. Genealogies are also provided, as well as a list of bibliographic sources pertaining to each participant. Blue cloth binding, with gilt lettering. A fine copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000023I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clancy, Judith S. NOT A STATION BUT A PLACE. Introduced by M.F.K. Fisher.
1979 1st San Francisco: Synergistic Press, 1979. First edition, one of 250 numbered copies with a tipped-in leaf signed by Clancy and Fisher. Compilation of drawings and collages portraying the Gare de Lyon, the Paris railway station renowned for its historic architecture and atmosphere. Along with relating her impressions of the station, Fisher alleges in the introduction that through her friendship with Jannet Flanner, Fisher's own abiding appreciation for the Gare de Lyon was communicated to Andre Malraux who, serving at that time as French Minister of culture, subsequently ordered the venerable old station to be delivered from the wrecking ball. Exterior of matching publisher's slipcase a bit spotted and very lightly rubbed; otherwise fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000041I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Holling, Holling C. CHILDREN OF MANY LANDS. Six Interlocking Jig Puzzle Pictures.
1956 1st New York: Platt & Munk, 1956. First edition. The complete collection of six children's jigsaw puzzles reproduced from Holling's color illustrations for the 1929 edition of Watty Piper's "Little Folks of Other Lands," depicting children in Lapland, Scandinavia, Siam, Arabia, Romania, and the South Seas. A rare complete set with all the pieces present. In the original two-part pictorial box, with each puzzle separated by a laid in acid-free sheet. Box edgeworn and a bit rubbed, with some evidence of neat glue repair to the seams, a very mild dampstain, and a few unobtrusive tape reinforcements to the top corners; otherwise very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000123I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

DeGrazia, Ted. FATHER JUNIPERO SERRA: Sketches of His Life in California.
1969 1st With an Introduction and Observations by Carl S. Dentzel. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press and Gallery in the Sun, 1969. First edition. Signed and dated by DeGrazia on the front flyleaf. Tan cloth binding, with brown stamping. Ink inscription to the front pastedown. The dust jacket is price-clipped, with the slightest bit of fading along the spine; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000413I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lummis, Charles F. THE WORKS OF CHAS. F. LUMMIS.
1910 1st Los Angeles: Charles F. Lummis, 1910. First edition. Uncommon promotional pamphlet listingthe works of Charles Lummis alongside brief synopses, critical reviews, and publication information. Includes a lists of Lummis' credentials, and information on The Southwest Museum, including a list of their publications. Inscribed and dated by Lummis on the front wrap to fashion designer Ethel H. Traphagen, with corrections by Lummis to a few entries. The wife of western artist William Robinson Leigh, Traphagen was the influential founder of the Traphagen School of Fashion in New York, and is credited with introducing shorts and slacks into American women's fashion. A fragile item, stamped-bound in original printed wraps. A few neat tape reinforcements to the spine, with some moderate chipping and general minor wear along the extremities; otherwise very good. Housed in a protective homemade chemise.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000431I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

M'Ilvaine, William, Jr. SKETCHES OF SCENERY AND NOTES OF PERSONAL ADVENTURE IN CALIFORNIA &MEXICO. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland.
1951 16 reproductions of lithographic plates by William M'Ilvaine, Jr. San Francisco: The Book Clubof California, 1951. One of 400 copies printed at The Grabhorn Press. A skilled artist, M'Ilvaine (1813-67) traveled by sea to California in 1849 at the height of the gold rush. After a short stay in the diggings, he sailed to Acapulco, Mexico, and then traveled overland to Mexico City before returning to the United States via Vera Cruz. His pictorial "Sketches," with his accompanying narrative, are particularly valuable because of their accurate portrayal of many California locales, including the Sacramento Valley, Sutter's Fort, Stockton, and San Francisco. Originally published in 1850, surviving first editions are considered so rare as to be virtually unknown even among advanced collectors. Prospectus laid in. Linen spine over decorative paper-covered boards, with a gilt-stamped paper spine label. A fine copy in the original plain paper jacket, which is lightly browned and a bit soiled.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000454I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dakin, Susanna Bryant. A SCOTCH PAISANO: Hugo Reid's Life in California, 1832-1852, Derivedfrom His Correspondence.
1939 1st Two pp. illustrations, with a folding map. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1939.First edition. Among the best portraits of life in Southern California during the pastoral days of the Mexican Ranchos, as derived from a previously uncatalogued cache of more than 170 letters by Hugo Reid (1810-52). A Cambridge-educated Scotsman who came to California from Mexico in 1832, Reid married a wealthy Gabrieleno Indian woman whose mother had been granted more than 8,000 acres of land adjacent to the San Gabriel Mission in gratitude for her indefatigable service to the Franciscans. As Master of the Santa Anita Rancho, Reid became one of most influential and important citizens in Southern California, serving as a delegate to the 1849 California Constitutional Convention. Reid and his family were prototypes for the leading characters in Helen Hunt Jackson's "Ramona," (1884) and frequently hosted William Heath Davis, who wrote about them extensively. Signed by Dakin on the front flyleaf. Orange cloth binding, with black stamping. Remnants of a removed label to the rear pastedown. The dust jacket is price-clipped and a bit shelfworn along the edges; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS001071I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cummings, E.E. TOM.
1935 1st Color frontispiece illustration by Ben Shahn. New York: Arrow Editions, 1935. First edition, consisting of only 1,500 copies. Based upon Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin" (1852), this ballet was commissioned by Lincoln Kirsten for the American Ballet Theatre, but never performed. It was rejected by the company's artistic director, George Balanchine, who was reportedly baffled by the libretto's "verbal emphasis." The brown cloth binding is a touch rubbed, with some minor wear to spine ends; otherwise a very good copy. Firmage, G.: E.E. Cummings: A Bibliography, #A15.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002069I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

London, Jack. THE DREAM OF DEBS. A Story of Industrial Revolt.
1909 Chicago, IL: Charles H. Kerr & Co., 1909. First edition, first state. Fragile 32-page political tract and scarce London "A" item. Contents beginning to brown. Ink price stamp to front wrap. White wraps a bit soiled, with a small crease to fore-edge; otherwise a very good copy in custom cloth chemise. BAL 11941; not listed in Sisson.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002133I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, R.R. SEEING THE ELEPHANT. Letters of R.R. Taylor, Forty-Niner. Edited byJohn Walton Caughey.
1951 1st 16 pp. illustrations. Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1951. First edition, one of 250copies. Sheaf of 19 letters, written between May 26, 1849 and April 30, 1850, comprising a distinctive social history of gold rush California by a sensitive observer with a fluent pen. A Massachusetts journalist and customs house inspector, Taylor traveled to California via the Panamic route, briefly working as a prospector and storekeeper in the diggings, before cutting his losses and returning home in 1850. His letters home to his wife contain graphic accounts of his sea voyage, pioneer San Francisco, and life in the diggings during the winter of 1849-50. This volume's title is taken from the popular phrase of pre-Republican days, which meant going through a trying and unpleasant experience and getting the best of it, or at least coming out alive. Near fine in original illustrated paper-covered boards.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS003713I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Abbey, Edward. GOOD NEWS. A Novel.
1980 1st New York: E.P. Dutton, 1980. First edition, issued simultaneously in hardcover and wraps. ISBN 0525115838. Abbey's apocalyptic fifth novel set in a post-mechanized southwest, resurrecting the character Jack Burns, star of "The Brave Cowboy" and later "Hayduke Lives!" Top edge a bit dusty, with some light sunning to the very top of the boards. Jacket sunned along the spine, with some mild foxing on the verso (not visible on the front), and a one-inch closed tear to the spine head; otherwise very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS003898I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE.
1991 1st New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First trade edition. ISBN 0679403612. Review copy, with slip laid in. Believing himself responsible for the death of his older brother, Ian Bedloe takes unusual measures to redeem himself, joining an odd but engaging little Protestant splinter group called the Church of Second Chance which leads him to drop out of college and help his parents raise his brother's orphaned children. In this twelfth novel by Pulitzer Prize-winning writer, Tyler continues her fascination with the unexpected ways that people, especially family members, affect one another for good or ill. Inscribed by Tyler to film director Paul Bartel on the title page. Fine in fine jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS008718I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hardeman, Nicholas Perkins. WILDERNESS CALLING. The Hardeman Family in the American WestwardMovement, 1750-1900.
1977 1st 24 pp. photos and illustrations, with seven maps. Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1977. First edition. One hundred-fifty years of successive westward migrations from colonial Virginia across the Appalachians to the Cumberland Basin, Missouri, Texas, Oregon and finally California, recounted in the remarkable history of a single family. A direct descendent of family patriarch Thomas Hardeman (1750-1833), Nicholas Hardeman brings the skills of a professional historian to this compelling family saga that is a microcosm of the Western migration of America. Inscribed by Hardeman on the front flyleaf. Fine in price-clipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS009159I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Theroux, Alexander. AN ADULTERY.
1987 1st New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First edition. ISBN 0671635891. A darkly realistic tale of an unbalanced love affair set in contemporary New England that serves as a literary companion to Theroux's magnum opus, "Darconville's Cat" (1981). Inscribed by Theroux on the title page. Some extremely faint soiling to the top edge. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with a half-inch closed tear and related creasing to the top of the rear panel; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS009985I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Aflalo, F.G. SUNSET PLAYGROUNDS. Fishing Days and Others in California and Canada.
1909 1st 32 pp. photos. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. First edition, published simultaneously with the English edition issued by Witherby & Co. Touring the Western United States and Canada for six weeks during 1908, Aflalo recounts his impressions of the sport and scenery he encountered, including visits to San Francisco and Portland, angling for trout in the Lake Tahoe region, deep sea fishing off Catalina Island, inspecting the Yosemite Valley, and steelheading in British Columbia. Of particular interest are the descriptions of Catalina Island where, accompanied by Dr. Charles Frederick Holder, Aflalo successfully landed yellowtail, black sea bass, albacore, and other local game, declaring "the fishing at Catalina the finest sea-fishing in the world." Also includes his impressions of the Tuna Club at Avalon, of which Aflalo became an honorary member during his visit. Bound in the original blue cloth-covered boards, lettered in gilt on the spine. A few pages opened a bit roughly. Bookseller's label to the rear pastedown. Some light wear to the spine ends and corners; otherwise a very good copy. Hampton, J.: Modern Angling Bibliography, p.9.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010419I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Martin, Don Jose. MEMORIAL AND PROPOSALS OF SENOR DON JOSE MARTIN ON THE CALIFORNIOS.Mexico, mdcccxxii.
1945 1st Translated into English with an Introduction by Henry R. Wagner. San Francisco, CA: The Grabhorn Press, 1945. First edition in English, one of only 250 copies printed. Written during the first year of Mexican rule in California and addressed to Carlos Maria de Bustamante, the secretary of the United Committee on Ecclesiastical Affairs and Colonization in Mexico, this otherwise little-known document extols California's economic potential, while criticizing the Franciscan missions and missionaries for impeding the region's development. Green cloth spine over decorative paper-covered boards, with a printed paper spine label. A bit of very light wear to the spine ends and corners. Plain green paper jacket sunned along the spine and extremities, with a one-inch chip to the spine head; otherwise an exceptionally bright and crisp copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010493I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Warren, Viola Lockhart. DRAGOONS ON TRIAL. Los Angeles, 1847.
1965 1st Los Angeles, CA: Dawson's Book Shop, 1965. First edition, one of only 250 copies printed. Interesting examination of jurisprudence in California during the brief period between the Bear Flag Revolt (1846) and the signing of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (February 2, 1848), focusing on the proceedings of a military commission convened in Los Angeles to try two U.S. Army dragoons and a negro slave accused of stealing $640 from the quarters of two officers. The fifth volume in Dawson's Famous California Trials series. Bound in full blue cloth-covered boards, stamped in gilt. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010682I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Gerald W., Frank R. Kent, H.L. Mencken, and Hami... THE SUNPAPERS OF BALTIMORE, 1837-1937.
1937 1st 21 pp. photos and illustrations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First edition. Centennial history of The Sun and its various subsidiary newspapers, the respected Baltimore journalistic institution that played a particularly vital role in city political reforms during the 1880s and '90s. Includes a list of officers, correspondents, carriers and employees of the Sunpapers on January 1, 1937. A member of the Sunpapers staff from 1907 to 1948, H.L. Mencken's contribution to this work amounts to roughly 160 pages covering the Sun's history from the 1890's through the 1910s. Signed by Johnson, Kent, Mencken, and Owens on the front flyleaf. Some browning from previously laid in material to the inner margin of the half-title. Boards somewhat rubbed and lightly worn, especially along the spine; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010865I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fougera, Katherine Gibson. WITH CUSTER'S CAVALRY.
1942 From the memoirs of the late Katherine Gibson, widow of Captain Francis M. Gibson of the Seventh Cavalry, U.S.A. (Retired). 31 pp. photos and illustrations. Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1942. Second printing. At Katherine Gibson's insistence, her husband, Lt. Francis M. Gibson, declined a transfer that would have placed him in the Battle of the Little Big Horn, though he was on the scene immediately afterward. His letters detailing the devastation, along with Mrs. Gibson's reports on the frightened women back at the army posts waiting for news, form the basis of this personal account of the days leading up to and following "Custer's Last Stand." In addition to providing candid glimpses of her good friends, the Custers, Mrs. Gibson also describes family life in the army during the 1870s and 1880s, with anecdotes concerning a gala wedding, a baby's funeral, a sewing bee, a buffalo stampede, a smallpox epidemic, etc. Minor patch of residue from a neatly removed bookplate to the front pastedown. Jacket price-clipped and slightly edgeworn, with some general mild browning and a few tape reinforcements to the verso; otherwise a very good copy of this scarce hardcover edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010982I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Gerald T. BAPTISM IN OIL. Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California, 1865-66.
1984 1st Seven pp. photos, with illustrations by Rex Brandt. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1984. One of 500 copies designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by the Castle Press. Interesting account of the life and labors Stephen F. Peckham (1839-1918), and his role as a chemist in the nascent California petroleum industry. Hired as a refiner in 1865 by the California Petroleum Company, Peckham came west to Ojai and the Santa Clara Valley in order to investigate the commercial potential of California petroleum at a time when the entire state was overrun with oil speculators. His correspondence and accompanying reminiscence reveal him to be a keen observer of both the physical and social environment. A very good copy in the original plain paper dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011086I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Walker, Franklin. AMBROSE BIERCE. The Wickedest Man in San Francisco.
1941 1st Title page portrait, with a folding facsimile. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1941. First edition, one of 550 copies printed at The Colt Press by William Roth and Jane Grabhorn. A detailed sketch of Ambrose Bierce's journalistic experiences in San Francisco by Franklin Walker, the writer and critic best known for "San Francisco's Literary Frontier" (1939), his landmark survey of California literary history. Having served and been seriously wounded in the American Civil War, Bierce (1842-1913?) resettled in San Francisco, where he soon became the literary arbiter of a West Coast scene that included Bret Harte and Mark Twain. Though best known for his satiric and sardonic short stories, the acerbic Bierce specialized in attacks on frauds of all sorts as a newspaper columnist, while also serving as an editor for a succession of leading San Francisco newspapers, including the News Letter, Argonaut, and Wasp. Red cloth spine over decorative blue paper-covered boards, with a printed paper spine label. Boards bowing a bit; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011582I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fisher, M.F.K. SISTER AGE.
1983 1st New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Following the publication of this collection of essays and short stories drawn upon the theme of aging, Fisher came to be elevated to the status of official spokesperson for The Old. Although she was greatly debilitated by Parkinson's disease, Fisher (1908-1992) managed to live her last years productively and graciously. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Fisher on the front flyleaf. Additionally, laid in is a bookmark also inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Fisher. Mild offsetting to the rear endpaper. Jacket a touch yellowed and lightly rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011819I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thompson, Sylvia. FEASTS AND FRIENDS: Recipes From a Lifetime. Foreword by M.F.K. Fisher.
1988 1st San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1988. First edition. ISBN 0865473501. Thompson's fourth cookbook, a eclectic selection of over 150 recipes mixed with delightful autobiographical anecdotes of her gastronomic education in the kitchens of her grandmother, mother, and friends; encounters with various cultures and cuisines; and memories of her mother's dinner parties, where Groucho Marx would hold forth from the table and Robert Benchley traded recipes. The daughter of actress Gloria Stuart, Sylvia Thompson is also the goddaughter of M.F.K. Fisher, a lifelong friend of Stuart's. Inscribed and dated by Thompson on the front flyleaf. Fine in fine jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011994I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cummings, E.E. EIMI.
1933 1st New York: Covici, Friede, 1933. First edition, one of 1,381 numbered copies signed by Cummings. Intrigued by the portrait of the Soviet Union as a workers' and artists' paradise, E.E. Cummings (1894-1962) was one of the few American writers to actually travel there in the Thirties. Horrified by what he encountered, Cummings composed this dense, often difficult denunciation of collectivism and was subsequently forsaken by the American left, which had previously championed the open sexuality and unconventional arrangement of his verse. Some general foxing and dust spotting to the top edge, the fore-edge, the endpapers, and the yellow cloth-covered boards; otherwise a very good copy in the uncommon printed dust jacket, which also has some general minor foxing overall. Firmage, G.: E.E. Cummings: A Bibliography, #A13.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012518I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoig, Stan. THE WESTERN ODYSSEY OF JOHN SIMPSON SMITH.
1974 1st 12 pp. photos and illustrations. Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1974. First edition, one of only 1,613 copies printed. A rather enigmatic figure who spent his entire life on the frontier, Smith was a trapper, trader, and interpreter who became well known nationally as a result of his profile by Louis Garrard in Wah-To-Yah and Taos Trail, and for his congressional testimony concerning the Sand Creek Massacre. He probably would occupy a larger place in the western pantheon had he left a personal account of what was no doubt a very interesting life. A bit of very light wear to the spine ends and corners; otherwise a fine copy. Clark, R. & P. Brunet: The Arthur H. Clark Company: A Bibliography and History 1902-1992, #122.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012644I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cummings, E.E. 16 POEMES ENFANTINS.
1962 1st New York: The Marion Press, 1962. First edition, limited to 500 copies. The last work published in Cummings' lifetime, a selection of 16 previously printed poems, including "in Just-spring," "hist whist," and "little tree," which are especially appropriate for children. Designed and printed by Cummings' bibliographer George Firmage. Inscribed by Cummings in red and blue colored pencil to his friends Henry and Evelyn Segal on the front flyleaf. Evelyn Segal curated the exhibition of Cummings' paintings at the University of New York at Buffalo. Her husband Henry later became Cummings' physician. Staple-bound in the original printed paper wraps. Some offsetting to the colophon and the opposing blank leaf. Wraps a trifle rubbed and soiled, with a minor, nickel-size stain to the front panel; otherwise a very good copy. Not in Firmage.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012662I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cummings, E.E. TULIPS & CHIMNEYS. Archetype Edition of the Original MS 1922.
1937 Mount Vernon, NY: The Golden Eagle Press, 1937. First edition thus, one of 481 specially boundcopies. A new and complete edition of Cummings' first book of poetry, which was first issued in a volume (Tulips and Chimney's, 1923) that contained less than half the poems in the original manuscript. Printed on Arnold Unbleached all rag paper. Vellum spine over sage green paper-covered boards. A bit of mild soiling along the edges. Quarter-inch chip and related loss to the spine head and the top edge of the front board. In the uncommon printed dust jacket, which is worn and lacking large portions of the spine; otherwise a very good copy. Firmage, G.: E.E. Cummings: A Bibliography, #A3c.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012663I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hatsutaro. KAIGAI IBUN. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle, Assisted by Tadanobu Kawai.
1970 1st 52 pp. color illustrations. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. First edition thus, oneof 900 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. An English-language translation of the narrative of Hatsutaro, a shipwrecked Japanese sailor who was rescued by a Spanish trading vessel in 1841, and spent the next few years in Mexico before returning to Japan in 1844. Includes reproductions of the colored wood-block illustrations from the original Japanese edition, published as "A Strange Tale From Overseas" in 1854. Volume 20 in the Baja California Travel series. Inscribed by Richard Zumwinkle on the front flyleaf. Blue cloth binding, lettered in gilt on the spine. Some moderate sunning along the spine; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013562I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Muir, John. RAMBLES IN KING'S RIVER COUNTRY. Foreword by Alan Ross.
1977 1st 15 reproductions of drawings and maps from contemporary sources. Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1977. First edition, one of 600 numbered copies. First printing in book form of an article that originally appeared in The Century Magazine in 1891 under the title "A Rival of the Yosemite. The Canon [sic] of the South Fork of King's River, California." Muir first visited the King's River valley in 1875, and described it as a pristine, primitive wilderness. Upon his return in 1891, he found the scene greatly changed and seriously damaged. Joining with others, Muir penned this narrative to help further the fight to prevent the region's splendor from being laid to waste by commercial interests. A fine copy in the original plain paper jacket. Kimes, W.F. & M.B.: John Muir: A Reading Bibliography, #A456.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013664I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Meadows, Don. HISTORIC PLACE NAMES IN ORANGE COUNTY.
1966 1st 32 pp. photos and illustrations. Balboa Island, CA: Paisano Press, 1966. First edition. From "Abalone Point" to "Yukuyku," this works lists over 650 Orange County, California place names with a brief explanation of their origin, significance, and location. Signed by Meadows on the "About the Author" page. Ink inscription to a prefatory blank leaf; otherwise a notably crisp and clean copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013746I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Seton, Julia M. BY A THOUSAND FIRES. Nature Notes and Extracts from the Life andUnpublished Journals of Ernest Thompson Seton.
1967 1st Frontispiece photograph, with illustrations by Ernest Thompson Seton. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. First edition. Collection of previously unpublished notes, essays, diary entries, poems, and articles by Ernest Thompson Seton (1860-1946), compiled by his second wife Julia, that serves as a sort of informal biography of the beloved writer and illustrator best known for his popular books of animal stories. Seton was also a prominent naturalist in his time and, as one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America, wrote the first Scout Manual. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Julia M. Seton on the half-title. A crisp, fine copy in a very lightly shelfworn jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013954I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mencken, H.L. TREATISE ON THE GODS.
1930 1st New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First edition, one of 375 numbered copies signed by Mencken. Generally regarded as Mencken's most ambitious book, a reasoned discourse on the history of religion from ancient times to the present. As a self-proclaimed agnostic, Mencken discerns an open and often unapologetic hypocrisy among many of the faithful, and finds that in the end, none of the world's religions withstand scientific scrutiny. This is the second volume of an informal trilogy on government, religion, and ethics that includes "Notes on Democracy" (1926) and "Treatise on Right and Wrong" (1934). Printed on Borzoi rag paper and bound in full blue limp vellum, stamped in gilt on the spine. Typical sunning to the spine, with just a hint of moisture and some mild fading along the edges, and a few minor creases to the rear board; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014330I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. RECAPITULATION.
1979 1st Illustrated by Walter Rane. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. First edition. With an introduction by Stegner written especially for this edition. In this sequel to "The Big Rock Candy Mountain" (1943), Bruce Mason returns to Salt Lake City for his aunt's funeral, and confronts a place he fled in bitterness 45 years before. With a bookplate signed by Stegner affixed to the half-title. Bound in full brown leather, with gilt decorations, four raised bands, moire silk endpapers, and a ribbon marker. Barring some mild wear to the front boards, this is a fine copy. Colberg, N.: Wallace Stegner: A Descriptive Bibliography, #A26.1.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014343I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. THE SPECTATOR BIRD.
1976 1st Illustrated by John Collier. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. First edition. With an introduction by Stegner written especially for this edition. A retired literary agent, mourning the loss of his parents and only son, receives a postcard from a friend that causes him to return to the journals of a trip he took to his mother's birthplace to search for his roots. Winner of the National Book Award in 1977. With a bookplate signed by Wallace Stegner affixed to the half-title. Bound in full green leather, with gilt decorations, four raised bands, moire silk endpapers, and a ribbon marker. A fine copy. Colberg, N.: Wallace Stegner: A Descriptive Bibliography, #A25.1.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014344I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bergman, Ray. TROUT.
1952 22 color plates, with textual illustrations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Second edition, revised and enlarged. First printing thus. Much expanded version of Bergman's classic treatise on trout fishing, with new illustrations and two new chapters on spinning for trout. Includes chapters on Wet-fly Methods, Wet-fly Tackle, Nymphs and Methods of Fishing Them, Bucktails and Streamers, Dry-fly Fundamentals and Tackle, Water Types and How to Fish Them, Steelhead of the Umpqua, Lake Trout, Grayling, and On Tying Trout Flies. Previous owner's embossed stamp to the half-title. Jacket somewhat shelfworn, with a bit of sunning along the spine, and a few shallow chips; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014497I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mencken, H.L. HEATHEN DAYS, 1890-1936.
1943 1st Frontispiece photograph. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First edition. The third and final installment in Mencken's autobiographical trilogy, preceded by "Happy Days" (1940) and "Newspaper Days" (1941). A series of 20 random reminiscences, some left over from "Newspaper Days," including Mencken's reporter's-eye view of two Democratic National Conventions and his memorable sketch of Abraham Lincoln Herford, a boxing promoter and manager of lightweight champion Joe Gans, who was also an announcer of unmatched eloquence and protean humor. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Mencken on the front flyleaf. Ink signature and date to the front pastedown. Spine somewhat browned and leaning just a touch. Jacket price-clipped and a bit shelfworn, with a rectangular half-inch chip to the top and a two-inch tear to the bottom of the rear panel, and some general light soiling; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014513I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hinton, Milt and David G. Berger. BASS LINE. The Stories and Photographs of Milt Hinton.
1988 1st Foreword by Dan Morgenstern. 200 photographs, most previously unpublished, by Milt Hinton.Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988. First edition. ISBN 0877225184. An intimate view of the jazz world by a musician who experienced it first-hand for most of the 20th century. The "dean of bass players," Milt Hinton (1910-2000) was a member of Cab Calloway's orchestra for sixteen years (1936-51), and played with such jazz greats as Louis Armstrong, Count Basie, Benny Carter, Duke Ellington, Billie Holiday, Benny Goodman, and Dizzy Gillespie. Throughout his career, he captured candid images of the artists and personalities in the music scene who were his mentors, colleagues, and friends, photographs that are accompanied here by vivid recollections of his life and career. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Milt Hinton to legendary jazz saxophonist, trumpeter, arranger, composer, and bandleader Benny Carter (1907-2003) on the front flyleaf: "To Benny Carter: Dear Benny I humbly/ thank you for all the encouragement and support/ you've given me through the years. The entire music/ world respects and loves you beginning with me/ Milt "Judge" Hinton/ [small drawing] 88." Carter figures in numerous textual entries and appears in two of Hinton's photographs. A fine copy in a fine jacket with some moderate sunning along the spine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014543I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Twain, Mark. MARK TWAIN'S NOTEBOOK. Prepared for Publication with Comments byAlbert Bigelow Paine.
1935 1st Four pp. photos and illustrations. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1935. First edition. Selections from the "30 to 40" previously unpublished commonplace books in which Twain (1835-1910) recorded his observations and experiences over a 40 year period that extended up to the last few years before his death. These pocket-sized notebooks, manufactured according to a design patented by Twain, featured an "ear" at the top corner of each page which, when torn off, allowed the book to be easily opened to the next blank page. A novelist and short story writer who first met Twain at a club dinner in New York in 1901, Albert Bigelow Paine (1861-1937) became Twain's biographer and moved in to the Clemens home in 1906. Following Twain's death in 1910, Paine was named his literary executor, and had complete control over Twain's unpublished writings. Blue cloth binding, with gilt decorations. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with a half-inch chip to the top of the rear panel, and some mild foxing, principally to the spine; otherwise an especially crisp, very good copy. BAL 3556; McBride, W.: Mark Twain: A Bibliography of the Collections of the Mark Twain Memorial and the Stowe-Day Foundation, p.276.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014700I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. ALL THE LITTLE LIVE THINGS.
1967 1st New York: The Viking Press, 1967. First edition. A retired literary agent and his wife find their placid, rural California life disrupted by various plagues, including gophers, rose blight, a neighbor bent on property development, a hippie who builds a treehouse on their property, and a young married couple facing both pregnancy and cancer. Small bookseller's label to the front pastedown. Some general light rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket; otherwise a particularly bright and crisp, near fine copy. Colberg, N.: Wallace Stegner: A Descriptive Bibliography, #A19.1.a.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014720I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Holder, Charles Frederick. THE LOG OF A SEA ANGLER.
1906 1st Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906. First edition. A noted sportsmen and naturalist and a resident of Pasadena, California, Charles Frederick Holder (1851-1915) remains largely uncredited as the inventor of modern big-game fishing. "The Log of a Sea Angler" contains his accounts of angling with both rod and spear in various locales, including tuna fishing out of Catalina and pursuing sailfish off the Florida coast. Decorative green cloth binding, with gilt lettering. Bookplate. Ink inscription to the front flyleaf, with a faint ink stamp to the rear pastedown. Boards slightly edgeworn, with a bit of very light mottling; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014743I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fisher, M.F.K. AS THEY WERE.
1982 1st New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition. ISBN 0394524004. Comestible collection of 20 assorted essays by Fisher (1908-92) in various settings from Southern California to France. Includes her portrait of Gare de Lyon that served as the introduction to "Not a Station But a Place" (1979) and her widely reprinted account of an especially memorable lunch at a country mill in France. Fine in fine jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014753I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE.
1941 1st Illustrated with 136 photographs from the film. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First edition. A companion photographic narrative to Herbert Kline's documentary film of the same name, subtitled Life in a Mexican Village. Steinbeck provided the story and script, which was narrated by Burgess Meredith. Small bookseller's label to the rear pastedown. Jacket a bit browned and edgeworn, with some shallow chipping along the top edge, including a half-inch rectangular piece missing from the top of the rear panel; otherwise a very good copy. Goldstone, A. & J. Payne: John Steinbeck: A Bibliographical Catalogue, #A14.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS014858I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lummis, Charles F. BULLYING THE MOQUI. Edited with an Introduction by Robert Easton andMackenzie Brown.
1968 1st 11 pp. photos and illustrations. Flagstaff, AZ: Prescott College Press, 1968. First edition. A collection of articles by Charles F. Lummis (1859-1928), published in his California magazine Out West between April and October 1903, in defense of the Hopi Indians who were resisting efforts by the U.S. Indian Service to forcibly civilize them. Also includes new material on the relationship of Lummis with Theodore Roosevelt and its effect on Indian policies. Jacket slightly shelfworn, with a very small chip to the spine, and a faint label ghost to the front flap; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015043I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Capron, E.S. HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA, FROM ITS DISCOVERY TO THE PRESENT TIME.
1854 1st One large color folding map. Boston: John P. Jewett & Company, 1854. First edition. As thecommercial agent for several major mercantile houses in New York city, Elisha Smith Capron traveled to California via Nicaragua in 1853, visiting the principal cities and towns of the state as he discharged the duties of his commission. Capron's narrative, which opens with three chapters on the history, natural history, and geography of the state, is of particular interest for its vivid descriptions of San Francisco, among them seamy details of the city's lurid side, and first-hand accounts of the gold mines, mining, and miners, including enlightening explanations of various mining techniques, as well as details of the miners' courts, miners' home, and Chinese exclusionary measures. Bound in the original brown cloth-covered boards, stamped in gilt on the spine. Some faint foxing to the contents, with an archivally repaired tear to the folding map and an ink inscription to a prefatory blank leaf. Top edge dust stained. Boards lightly worn, with a few mild spots of discoloration and some very slight sunning along the spine. A very good copy. Cowan, R. Bibliography of California, p.104; Howes, W.: U.S.IANA, #C127; Kurutz, G.: California Gold Rush, p.124-125; Storm, C.: Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana, #580; Wheat, C.: Maps of the Gold Rush, #254.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015075I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pritchard, James A. THE OVERLAND DIARY OF JAMES A. PRITCHARD FROM KENTUCKY TO CALIFORNIAIN 1849.
1959 1st With a biography of Captain James A. Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. With an introduction, bibliography, and a chart of travel by all known diarists west across South Pass in 1849 and illustrated with a portrait, and two unpublished maps of 1849 drawn by J. Goldsborough Bruff. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, The Old West Publishing Company, 1959. First edition. This overland diary certainly ranks as one of the most important, not only because of Pritchard's observations, but also because of the scholarship of editor Dale Morgan. Pritchard, a veteran of the Mexican War, set out from Petersborough, Kentucky on April 10, 1849, followed the California Trail, and reached Coloma on August 13. Departing from the diary format, he went on to describe life in Coloma and the wet season. Forsaking mining, he superintended stock near the Cosumnes before returning east and settling in Missouri. Red cloth binding, with gilt stamping on the spine and a pictorial design on the front. Jacket soiled, and a bit browned along the spine and extremities, with some chipping and short tears to the top edge; otherwise a very good copy. Kurutz, G.: The California Gold Rush, #519.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015103I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Everson, William writing as Brother Antoninus. ROBINSON JEFFERS: Fragments of an Older Fury.
1968 1st Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1968. First edition. Everson's first book of prose, a collection of six critical essays examining the work of fellow California poet Robinson Jeffers (1887-1962), along with "The Poet is Dead," a memorial elegy Everson wrote for The San Francisco Poetry Festival of 1962. In addition to in-depth analysis of several poems, Everson offers some Jungian interpretations and suggests that the mother-son relationship and its inner strategies for resolution constitute a major influence in Jeffers' verse. It was through a youthful encounter with Robinson Jeffers' poetry that Everson (1912-1994) discovered his own literary calling and embarked on a career that distinguished him as one of the most dynamic and colorful figures in California letters during the middle of the 20th century. Inscribed and dated by Everson as Brother Antoninus on the front flyleaf. Promotional bookmark laid in. Two dust jackets are present on this copy, both of which are fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015128I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Abbey, Edward. THE FOOL'S PROGRESS. An Honest Novel.
1988 1st New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. First edition, in the first state dust jacket withthe uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." ISBN 0805009213. Originally intended by Abbey to be his "fat masterpiece," "The Fool's Progress" instead became a clearly autobiographical novel of lost brothers reconciled, set in the Abbey's birthplace, the Appalachian Mountains. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Abbey on the title page. A fine copy in a fine jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015134I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Michener, James A. RECESSIONAL.
1994 1st Illustrated by Franca Nucci Haynes, with a color frontispiece by Rafal Olbinski. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1994. The true first edition, signed by Michener. Precedes both the first trade edition and the signed limited edition that were issued by Random House. Approaching the end of his long, creative life, and forced to undergo regular dialysis treatments, Michener (1907-97) wrote this novel depicting the lives and deaths of residents in a Florida retirement community, and dealing "with problems that ought to be faced." With an introduction by Michener written especially for this edition. Bound in full brown leather, with elaborate gilt decorations, two raised bands, and a moire silk ribbon marker. A fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015182I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Burroughs, William S. THE STREETS OF CHANCE.
1981 1st Illustrated with drawings by Howard Buchwald. New York: The Red Ozier Press, 1981. First edition, one of 160 numbered copies signed by Burroughs and Buchwald. The first separate publication of this obscure short story, which appears in the 1968 revision of Burroughs's collection "The Soft Machine" and nowhere else. Gray buckram binding, reproducing a design by Buchwald. Issued without a dust jacket. Boards lightly edgeworn, with a very faint stain to the cloth on the front; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015233I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kawato, Masajiro "Mike." FLIGHT INTO CONQUEST.
1978 Textual photos, illustrations, and maps. Phoenix, AZ: Associated Lithographers, 1978. An abridged special edition, fourth printing (revised). The World War II memoirs of Captain Masajiro "Mike" Kawato (1925-2001), the Japanese fighter pilot credited with downing legendary American ace Gregory "Pappy" Boyington. While flying a Zero for the Japanese Navy, Kawato claims to have downed 19 Allied planes while being shot down five times and wounded on 17 occasions. Kawato flew for a number of domestic airlines after the war, and eventually became a U.S. citizen. In 1976, in tribute to the U.S. Bicentennial and to honor the over 7,000 U.S. and Japanese pilots killed in the Pacific War, Kawato set a distance record by making the first non-stop solo flight in a single-engine aircraft from Tokyo and Crescent City, California, an adventure recounted herein. Inscribed and dated by Kawato on the front flyleaf. Pictorial boards somewhat edgeworn, with a minor bump to the top corner of the front panel; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015412I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hess, William N. P-47 THUNDERBOLT AT WAR.
1977 1st Profusely illustrated. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1977. First edition. ISBN 038512886X. Built in larger numbers than any other American fighter in World War II, the P-47 Thunderbolt was a durable single-seat warplane that was among the fastest Allied propeller-driven fighters to see combat and, with it's deadly "point-fifty" machine guns, among the most lethal fighters in the allied arsenal. Inscribed by legendary P-47 pilot Walker M. "Bud" Mahurin adjacent to his photos on p.56 and 93. A veteran of both World War II and the Korean War, Colonel Mahurin is the ninth ranking U.S. ace from all wars with 24.25 victories, 20.75 of which came while serving with Hub Zemke's legendary "Wolf Pack," the most successful Allied fighter group in the European Theater of World War II. A bit of wear to the spine ends, with a strip of light sunning along the bottom of the front board. Jacket moderately shelfworn, with some shallow chipping to the spine ends and corners, and a two-inch tear to the top of the front panel that is repaired with tape on the recto; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015504I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Kenneth M. THE FREMONT COURT MARTIAL.
1968 1st Textual illustrations. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968. First edition, one of 300 copies. Having accepted California's surrender from Andres Pico near Los Angeles in 1846 and assumed the role of military governor of the state, Colonel John Charles Fremont (1813-90), resisted the efforts of General Stephen Watts Kearny to organize a government in California, unaware that Kearny was acting under orders from Washington. Kearny subsequently ordered Fremont arrested and court-martialed for insubordination, which resulted in Fremont's dismissal from the army in 1848. Although the punishment was commuted by President James Polk, Fremont chose to resign anyway. The eighth volume in Dawson's Famous California Trials series. Issued without a dust jacket. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015620I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Muir, John. TWO ESSAYS ON THE SIGHTS AND SOUNDS OF THE SIERRA NEVADA.
1973 1st Introduction by Shirley Sargent. 15 reproductions, with a drawing by the author. Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1973. First edition thus, one of 1,000 numbered copies. A pairing of two articles originally published serially in "Scribner's Monthly," and later included in an edited form in "The Mountains of California" (1894). Among Muir's most well-known and often-quoted articles, "A Wind Storm in the Forests of the Yuba" (1878) relates his treetop experience of an exhilarating windstorm. "The Passes of the Sierra" (1879) provides a comprehensive overview of the principal east-west passes, then recounts the "treasures of beauty" awaiting the traveler over Mono Pass. Hand-bound in sage green buckram, with gilt stamping. A fine copy in the original plain paper dust jacket. Kimes, W.F. & M.B. Kimes: John Muir: A Reading Bibliography, #434.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015767I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Muir, John. TWO ESSAYS ON THE MOUNTAINS & MEADOWS OF THE SIERA NEVADA.
1969 1st Introduction by Martin Litton. 19 reproductions from periodicals and books printed prior to 1900. Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First edition thus, one of 2,100 numbered copies. A pairing of two articles originally published serially in "Scribner's Monthly," and later included in an edited form in "The Mountains of California" (1894). Depicting the beauty of meadow life through the seasons, "The Glacier Meadows of the Sierra" (1879) concludes with a discussion of the several "species" of glacier meadows. "In the Heart of the California Alps" (1880) relates Muir's exhilarating but hazardous climb of Mt. Ritter, "king of the alps," a peak that had never before been climbed. Sage green buckram binding, with gilt stamping. A fine copy in the original plain paper jacket, which is lightly tanned along the spine and a bit rubbed. Kimes, W.F. & M.B. Kimes: John Muir: A Reading Bibliography, #421.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS015768I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Granger, Lewis. LETTERS OF LEWIS GRANGER.
1959 1st Reports of the Journey from Salt Lake to Los Angeles in 1849, and of Conditions in Southern California in the Early Fifties. Introduction and Notes by LeRoy R. Hafen. Tipped-in frontispiece photograph, with two facsimiles, including one folding. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition, one of 250 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. Following receipt of the news of the gold discovery in California, Granger (1819-90), his wife, and their children joined a company that set out from Missouri in the spring of 1849 for the alluring El Dorado. Arriving late at Salt Lake City, Granger joined the wagon train that took the "southern route" to Los Angeles where he took up the practice of law and was elected District Attorney. In 1857, Granger moved to the northern California city of Oroville, and later served two terms in the state legislature. Early California Travels Series XLVII. Signed by Hafen on the title page. Blue cloth binding, with gilt stamping. Mild edgewear to the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS016172I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fisher, M.F.K. A LIFE IN LETTERS. Correspondence 1929-1991. With a Foreword by AnneLamott.
1997 1st 32 pp. photos and illustrations. Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1997. First edition. ISBN1887178465. This revealing 60-year collection of correspondence between Fisher (1908-1992) and her intimate circle of family and friends gives a new dimension to the events described in her autobiographical writings and sheds new light on a distinctive sensibility that, despite Fisher's public persona, remained very private. Includes "MF: A Reminiscence" by her life-long friend Lawrence Clark Powell. Remainder mark to the bottom edge; otherwise a very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS016564I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fisher, M.F.K. SISTER AGE.
1983 1st New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. ISBN 0394530667. Following the publicationof this collection of essays and short stories drawn upon the theme of aging, Fisher came to be elevated to the status of official spokesperson for The Old. Although she was greatly debilitated by Parkinson's disease, Fisher (1908-92) managed to live her last years productively and graciously. Just a hint of yellowing to the dust jacket; otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS016570I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kenney, General George C. DICK BONG: Ace of Aces.
1960 1st Eight pp. photos. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944. First edition. An engaging biography of the greatest American fighter ace, written by his commanding officer. During the course of three combat tours in the Southwest Pacific between 1942 and 1944, Bong (1920-45) shot down 40 Japanese aircraft in his P-38 Lightning. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, which was presented to him by General Douglas MacArthur, Bong was later killed in the crash of an experimental P-80 jet near Los Angeles on August 6, 1945. Signed by Kenney on the half-title. Black cloth binding, lettered in orange on the spine. Jacket price-clipped and a trifle edgeworn, with a half-inch chip to the spine head; otherwise a bright and crisp, very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS016571I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Holder, Charles Frederick. BIG GAME FISHES OF THE UNITED STATES.
1903 1st 41 pp. illustrations, including eight in color. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. First edition. As cornerstones in the field of big game fishing, Holder's books are noted for their combination of accurate scientific detail with exciting narratives. In addition to covering the fundamentals of angling, this volume includes accounts of fishing for black sea-bass, California barracuda, yellowtail, California sheepshead, Florida jewfish, leaping sharks, dolphin, tarpon, and Channel-bass. A legendary Southern California sportsman and civic promoter, Dr. Charles Frederick Holder virtually invented the sport of big game fishing, was a founding member of Catalina Island's Tuna Club, and as a leading resident of Pasadena, played a vital role in establishing the annual Tournament of Roses Parade. A volume in the American Sportsman's Library, edited by Caspar Whitney. Green cloth binding, with decorative gilt stamping. Some minor edgewear to the boards, with just a hint of fading to the spine; otherwise a decidedly crisp, very good copy. Hampton, J.: Modern Angling Bibliography, p.52.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS016643I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Twain, Mark. CLEMENS OF THE CALL: Mark Twain in San Francisco. Edited by Edgar M.Branch.
1969 1st 17 pp. photos and illustrations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1969. First edition. ISBN 0520013859. A collection of some 198 newspaper articles written for the San Francisco Daily Morning Call between June and October 1864, comprising one of the last sizeable unmined deposits of Clemens' unpublished material. Top corners a trifle bumped. Jacket price-clipped and very lightly edgeworn, with a few tape reinforcements to the verso; otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS016645I   details     inquire
offered by: Anthology Rare Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fisher, M.F.K. CONVERSATIONS WITH M.F.K. FISHER. Edited by David Lazar.
1992 1st Frontispiece photograph. Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1992. First edition. ISBN 0878055959. Invaluable collection of 28 interviews with M.F.K. Fisher (1908-92), presented chronologically from 1942 to 1991, and collected from a variety of sources, including LOOK magazine, the New York Times, Publisher's Weekly, and National Public Radio. An insightful commentary on Fisher's emergence as the grande dame of American cuisine. A volume in the Literary Conversations Series issued by the University Press of Mississippi. Issued simultaneously in wraps, this is the scarce