F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Turtle Island Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

847 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4                  


Dilworth, Thomas. \A NEW GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH TONGUE, 1751.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1967. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., xiv, 154 pp. An importantand often reprinted text of the 18th century, and used widely in the American colonies. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 4).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Doisneau, Robert and Maurice Chevalier. \MY PARIS.
\Photographs by Robert Doisneau. Foreword by M. F. K. Fisher. New York. NY: (1972), First English-language edition. Cloth, 4to., 153 pp., 14 color plates and 74 black and white photographs by Doisneau. Near fine in dust jacket with some wear to the extremities.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Donne, John. \DEATH'S DUEL, 1632.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1969. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., 47 pp.; includes 1 p. Appendix consisting of reproduction supplying missing examples of a page from the copy in British Museum. STC 7031. Ex-library, discreet markings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Doty, Robert, ed. \PHOTOGRAPHY IN AMERICA.
\Introduction by Minor White. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art/Random House, (1974). Original edition. Cloth, 4to., 255 pp., with 259 photographs by 84 different American photographers, from 1844 to 1974. Issued in conjunction with a Whitney exhibition, this is the entire catalogue, with index to photographers. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Dowell, Coleman. \TOO MUCH FLESH AND JABEZ.
\New York: New Directions, (1977). First edition. Photographic printed wrappers, 8vo. Paperback original of this title, there being no cloth edition issued. Young 1058. Near fine. Uncommon.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Art of the Insane. Baker, Michael. \THE DOYLE DIARY. The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery.
\With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle. New York/London: Paddington Press, (1978). First edition. Cloth, oblong 4to., 91 pp., profusely illustrated in color from the sketchbooks of C. A. Doyle, father of the detective novelist. Doyle was hospitalized in an insane asylum in Scotland and while there kept a diary which he illustrated with watercolors and sketches; this volume prints the text of the diary and includes a section of annotation of the images and text. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Drummond, William. \POEMS [1614?].
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1969. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., 187 pp. STC 7253-4. Ex-library, discreet markings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Dryden, John. \ALL FOR LOVE, 1678.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1969. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 4to., 79 pp. Dryden's first playfor the King's Company at the Theatre Royal. Wing D2229. Ex-library, discreet markings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Duncan, Daniel. \A NEW ENGLISH GRAMMAR, 1731.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1970. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., viii, 79 pp. A curious work, never closely studied (as of 1970) any historian of grammar, according to Alston. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics, 1500-1800, No.17).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. \THE SILENT STUDIO.
\New York: W. W. Norton and Co., (1976). First American edition. Cloth, 4to. Photographs of PabloPicasso's studio and house after his death, with all of his creative clutter intact. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Dallas. Dallas Museum of Fine Arts. \TRANSLATIONS, SALVAGES, PASTEUPS BY JESS.
\"An Art of Wondering," by Robert Duncan. April 6-May 15, 1977. Color illustrated stiff wrappers,4to., [32] pp., 22 reproductions (3 color), detailed checklist of the exhibition, chronology and exhibitions list. Bertholf B 86. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Duncan, Robert. \"As Testimony; Reading Zukofsky These Forty Years,"
\essay, IN: Paideuma, Vol. 7, No. 3, 1978. Illustrated stiff wrappers, 8vo., 8-page offprint of Robert Duncan's tribute, from the Zukofsky memorial issue of Paideuma magazine, SIGNED and titled by Duncan on the front cover. Bertholf C 273. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Duncan, William. \THE ELEMENTS OF LOGIC, 1748.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1970. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., (ix) with Dedication (iv) 363 pp. First appearing in Dodsley's The Preceptor, Duncan's work was first published separately in 1748; one of the few 18th-century logic titles. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 203).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Dunphy, Jack. \FRIENDS AND VAGUE LOVERS.
\New York: Farrar Straus and Young, (1952). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., author's second novel. Young 1109. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence. \"Letters in Darkness,"
\poetry, IN: The London Magazine, Sept. 1954. Printed stiff wrappers, 3 pp. of Durrell's poem. Other contributors include Walter de la Mare, Alberto Moravia, Paul Roche, Spender and Kingsley Amis, et al. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence. \ANTROBUS COMPLETE.
\With Drawings by Marc. London: Faber and Faber, (1985). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., collects all the Antrobus/Foreign Office stories, with drawings commissioned for this edition by Marc. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Moore, Harry T., ed. \THE WORLD OF LAWRENCE DURRELL.
\Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1962). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., 239 pp., prints 17 essays about Durrell, and a section of previously unpublished letters from Durrell to an editor concerned with the writing of his Alexandria Quartet. Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Durrell, Lawrence. \LAWRENCE DURRELL. Special Number.
\Whole issue of Modern Fiction Studies. Autumn 1967. Printed stiff blue wrappers, 8vo., 127 pp., printing nine essays on various aspects of Durrell's writings; includes a selected checklist of Durrell criticism. Near fine, address label and some fading.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Dyche, Thoms. \A GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH TONGUE, 1707.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1968. Facsimile edition of the original. Cloth, 8vo., xv, 2-144 pp. Dyche's best-known work, with more than 50 editions known to have been published by 1800. Facsimile of the Christ Church copy, one of two known copies of the first edition. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 92).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Edey, Maitland. \GREAT PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAYS FROM LIFE.
\Pictures edited by Constance Sullivan. Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1978). First edition.Cloth, small folio, 278 pp., reprints 22 of the most noted photo-essays that appeared in Life Magazine between 1936-1967; photographers represented include Margaret Bourke White, Cornell Capa, Dorothea Lange, W. Eugene Smith, Cartier-Bresson, Ansel Adams, Clarence John Laughlin and others. Very good in silver foil dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Eisenberg, Peter L. \THE SUGAR INDUSTRY IN PERNAMBUCO 1840-1910. Modernization Without Change.
\Berkeley: University of California Press, (1974). Cloth, 8vo., 289 pp., 2 maps, 16 illustrations from photographs and historical sources, and 34 tables. Appendices of World Beet Sugar Production, World Cane Sugar Production and Pernambuco Sugar Mills, glossary, measures, bibliography and index. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Eliot, T. S. \DIE COCKTAIL PARTY. Ein Komödie.
\Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1950. First edition in German. Plain stiff wrappers with printed dust jacket, 8vo. Very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Children's books). \ILLUSTRATIONS FOR CHILDREN. The Gladys English Collection.
\Berkeley: California Library Association, 1963. Second edition of 1967. Printed wrappers, 8vo., 45 pp. Essays on various aspects of the Gladys English collection by Doris Gates, Ruth Robbins, Marion Horton, Mildred Armstrong, and Evelyn Taylor, annotating the illustrated books with description of the artist and his style. Fine. (Keepsake Series, No. 5).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Erikson, Jon. \THE MIDDLE AMERICANS. Proud and Uncertain.
\Text by Robert Coles. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., (1971). First edition, paperback original.Printed stiff wrappers, square 4to., 182 pp. Near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Eshelman, Clayton. \WALKS.
\New York: Caterpillar Books, 1967. First edition, SIGNED presentation copy; one of 300 copies numbered copies. Stiff black wrappers with a printed label and black tape spine (second priority), tall 4to., 50 pp. printed on a Multilith press. The poet's fourth and the last Caterpillar book, followed by the first of many issues of the magazine of the same name. Lepper, p. 180. Slight discoloring to the tape, else near fine copy. (Caterpillar Book X).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Esquivel, Laura. \THE LAW OF LOVE. A Novel With Music.
\Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. New York: Crown, (1996). First edition in English. Cloth, 8vo., with unopened cd-rom of music that is cued to the text of the novel by an icon in the margin. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Wales. Evans, Philip. \ERYRI, THE MOUNTAINS OF LONGING.
\Text by Amory Lovins. Edited, with a foreword by David R. Brower. San Francisco: Friends of the Earth, (1971). First edition. Cloth, 4to., 178 pp., 63 color photographs of the Welsh mountains, including Snowdonia National Park. Essay by Lovins on the human and natural history of the region. Fine in dust jacket. (The Earth's Wild Places: 5).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Washington. Lunn Gallery/Graphics International. \WALKER EVANS. Vintage Photographs 1928-1972.
\January 18-March 5, 1975. Six printed sheets, stapled in one corner, with introductory essay by Harry Lunn, Jr. and an exhibition listing of 65 vintage photographs, with measurements, references and prices. Folded once, else fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Everson, William. \"Though Lying With Woman,"
\long single poem, IN: The Illiterati, No. 3, 1944. Silk-screen cover design by Kemper Noland, Jr., [36] pp., with poetry, prose and art from the Waldport Civilian Public Service camp for conscientious objectors of World War II. Printed mimeograph with line drawings and tipped-in collage elements and reproductions. Other contributions include an account of a visit to Henry Miller in Big Sur, art, poetry and prose by Coffield, Kermit Sheets, Clayton James and others. Bartlett and Campo C 41. Near fine, one corner chipped. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Everson, William. \THE RESIDUAL YEARS.
\New York: New Directions, (1948). First regular edition, after the war-time limited edition. Cloth spine with decorated paper boards, 8vo. Bartlett-Campo A 9. Fine, bright copy in near fine dust jacket with some chipping.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Exley, Frederick. \PAGES FROM A COLD ISLAND.
\New York: Random House, (1975). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., the second volume of Exley's fictitious autobiography. Near fine in dust jacket. Faint spotting to top edge.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Rhetoric. Farnaby, Thomas. \INDEX RHETORICUS, 1625.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1970. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., (xiii), 41 (42-45) pp. The most influential of Farnaby's several writings. STC 10703. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 240).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Farnaby, Thomas. \SYSTEMA GRAMMATICUM, 1641.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1969. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., (x), 104 pp., with Rudiments of Grammar, 27 pp. Another attempt, perhaps the first known, to supersede Lily's Grammar. Wing F464. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics, 1500-1800, No. 160).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Faulkner, William. \MAYDAY.
\With an Introduction by Carvel Collins. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, (1978). Advance proofs, review copy of the first trade edition. Signatures, roughly trimmed and pinned with two brass brads, laid into a dust jacket; with a "Newsbreak" press release from Notre Dame University Press laid in. Fine set.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Faulkner, William. \I NEGRI E GLI INDIANI. (The Blacks and the Indians).
\(Verona: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., dust jacket in slipcase, 822 pp. Vol. 2 of the Tutte le Opere di William Faulkner (Collected Works), with an engraved portrait frontispiece of Faulkner. Contains Italian translations of "Go Down, Moses", "Intruder In the Dust", "Red Leaves", "A Justice", "Lo!", "A Courtship", "Race at Morning." Fine in dust jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Equinox Press. Faulkner, William. \THIS EARTH.
\With Drawings by Albert Heckman. New York: Equinox Press, 1932. First edition. Printed wrappers, 8vo., 8 pp., with four illustrations, string-tied. Petersen C 17 a. Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Faulkner, William. \WILLIAM FAULKNER. Special Number.
\Whole issue of Modern Fiction Studies. Spring 1967. Orange stiff printed wrappers, 8vo., 164 pp., prints ten essays devoted to various aspects of Faulkner's writings; includes a selected checklist of Faulkner criticism. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Faulkner, William. \THE TOWN.
\New York: Random House, 1957. First edition. Cloth, 8vo., with the correct price code on the dust jacket and the typographical error on p. 327. This is the second volume of the Snopes trilogy. Howard A 47 b 1. Near fine, in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's name.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Feininger, Andreas. \ANDREAS FEININGER: Experimental Work.
\Garden City, NY: Amphoto, (1978). Cloth, 4to., 144 pp., 140 black and white reproductions of someof Feininger's most inventive and imaginative work, with technical notes and text. Near fine, in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Feininger, Andreas. \MAN AND STONE. A Journey Into the Past.
\With an Introduction by Kasimir Edschmid. New York: Crown Publishers, (1961). First printing. Cloth spine and paper boards, large 4to., (142) pp., 128 black and white photographs by Feininger on the theme of stones and rocks, man's use and interaction with them in building, ritual in life; with descriptive captions, and a separate essay by the photographer. Near fine, in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Ferris, Timothy. \SPACESHOTS. The Beauty of Nature Beyond Earth.
\New York: Pantheon Books, (1984). First edition. Cloth, oblong 4to., 143 pp., 78 color and blackand white full-page plates of nature in outer space, with notes on each photograph's making and location. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Sobieszek, Robert A. \ROBERT FICHTER. Photography and Other Questions.
\Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, (1983). Cloth, square 4to., 95 pp., with 79 reproductions (24 color) of Fichter's photo-montages and photographs, bibliography, chronology and catalogue of the exhibition. Fine, in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Flanner, Janet. \LONDON WAS YESTERDAY 1934-1939.
\Edited by Irving Drutman. New York: Viking Press, (1975). First edition. Cloth spine, paper boards, square 4to., 160 pp.; Flanner writing as "Genet" of her years as the New Yorker correspondent in London. Photographs and index. Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder stripe and discreet bookplate.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Black Literature). Forbes, Calvin. \BLUE MONDAY.
\Middletown, CT: Weslelyan University Press, (1974). First edition. Cloth, square 8vo. First bookby this African-American poet. Near fine in dust jacket. (Wesleyan Poetry Program, Vol. 70).
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Forsee, Aylesa. \FAMOUS PHOTOGRAPHERS. Excellence in Professional Photography as Seen Through the Lives and Works of Five Masters.
\Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co., 1968. Cloth, 8vo., 223 pp., 29 black and white photographs reproduced, five essays on Ansel Adams, Cecil Beaton, David D. Duncan, Yousuf Karsh and Edward Steichen, bibliography and index. Discreet stamps, else near fine in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fowles, John. \THE EBONY TOWER.
\London: Jonathan Cape, (1974). First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fowles, John. \DANIEL MARTIN.
\London: Jonathan Cape, (1977). First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine in dust jacket. Price clipped with publisher's price increase sticker, and a bookshop ticket from a South African bookshop at the front.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fowles, John and Fay Godwin. \ISLANDS.
\London: Jonathan Cape, (1978). First edition. Cloth, large square 8vo., with British artist Fay Godwin's photographic essay of the Scillies Islands and Fowles' accompanying prose. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fowles, John and Frank Horvat. \THE TREE.
\London: Aurum Press, (1979). First edition, in the very scarce first state dustjacket (believed to be less than 100 examples). Cloth, oblong 4to., stunning photographic essay by the France-based artist, with accompanying prose by Fowles. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fowles, John. \MANTISSA.
\London: Jonathan Cape, (1982). First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fowles, John. \LORENZACCIO.
\Translated and Adapted by John Fowles. London: National Theatre, [1983]. First edition. Illustrated stiff wrappered folder of National Theatre Study Notes for the play by Alfred de Musset presented at London's National Theatre 1983 production. Quarto format with performance program, two Fowles essays on Florence and the Medicis and Alfred de Musset and his works; includes nine mimeographed sheets of "Background Notes for Teachers and Pupils," also by Fowles. Fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fox, Paula. \A SERVANTS TALE.
\San Francisco: North Point, (1984). First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(The Chapbook. Fraser, C. Lovat. \OLD BROADSIDE BALLADS. Reproduced from Original Examples in Facsimile.
\Entire issue of The Chapbook for September 1920, No. 15. Illustrated printed wrappers by C. Lovat Fraser, 8vo., 24 pp., reproducing 15 old English broadside ballads. Entire issue collected, edited, designed and with an Introduction by Fraser. Covers internally reinforced with archival mending tape.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fraser, Kathleen. \EACH NEXT. Narratives.
\Berkeley: The Figures, 1980. First edition, one of 750 copies. Illustrated stiff wrappers by Johanna Drucker, small 8vo., 64 pp., poetry by Fraser. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Frazier, Charles. \COLD MOUNTAIN.
\New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Uncorrected advance proof. Color illustrated stiff wrappers, 8vo., with advance publication information on the rear panel and the words "Uncorrected Proofs" on the front panel. Author's first novel and 1997 winner of the American Book Award for fiction. Fine copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Early British Languages. Free, John. \AN ESSAY TOWARDS AN HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH TONGUE, 1749.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1968. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., vii, 78 (2) including an errata. Concerned with early languages of the British Isles, such as Pict, Latin, and Erse; influential in the "Celtic Revival." Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 125).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Freed, Leonard. \BLACK IN WHITE AMERICA.
\New York: Grossman Publishers, (1967). Original edition. Stiff paper wrappers printed in black and white, square 4to., 208 pp. photographs and text by the author/photographer. Slight yellowing to page margins, else near fine. Previous owner's signature and bookplate.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Freed, Leonard. \MADE IN GERMANY.
\New York: Grossman Publishers, 1970. First printing. Cloth, 4to., 124 black and white photographic plates with notes. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Photography). Freund, Gisèle. \THE WORLD IN MY CAMERA.
\Translated by June Guicharnaud. New York: The Dial Press, 1974. First edition in English. Cloth, 4to., over 100 black and white photographs, and 16 in color. Photographic autobiography by the noted German photographer who recorded the literary life of France and England from the 1930 to the 70's. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Freyre, Gilberto. \INTERPRETAÇAO DO BRASIL. Apspectos da Formaçao Social Brasileira como Processo de Amalgamento de Raças e Culturas.
\Introduçal e traduçcao de Olivio Montenegro. Rio de Janeiro: Livraria Jose Olympia Editora, 1947. Original edition. Printed stiff wrappers, large 8vo., 322 pp. with bibliographic notes to the text. Important study of sociology and history in the making of Brazil by one of the foremost historians of early modern Brazil. Wrapper margins browning, else very good and sound copy. (Coleçao Documento Brasileiros, 56).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fugard, Athol. \THREE PORT ELIZABETH PLAYS. The Blood Knot, Hello and Goodbye, Boesman and Lena.
\New York: Viking Press, (1974). First American edition. Cloth, 8vo., plays by the anti-apartheid South African playwright. Near fine, in very good dust jacket with a sun-faded spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Fuller, Margaret. \MEMOIRS OF MARGARET FULLER OSSOLI.
\Boston:: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1852. First edition, third printing. Black cloth, small 8vo., 2 vols. The pagination and dedication of this set conforms to that of the third printing, although the blind-stamped binding design differs, and neither volume has the advertisements called for; pale yellow endpapers. BAL 6500. Head and tail of spines chipped, preliminary leaves lightly foxed, else a nice set.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Kenner, Hugh. \BUCKY. A Guided Tour of Buckminster Fuller.
\New York: William Morrow, (1973). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., 338 pp., 25 illustrations, appendices of glossary and model making, reading list and index. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Moran, Tom. \THE PHOTO ESSAY: Paul Fusco & Will McBride.
\New York: Thomas Y. Crowell/An Alskog Book, 1974. First printing. Cloth, 4to., 96 pp., with text, full color and black and white photographs by Fusco and McBride. Fine in dust jacket, crayon price on front flyleaf. (Masters of Contemporary Photography).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Sun Press). Fussell, Edwin. \THE PURGATORY POEMS.
\Santa Barbara: The Little Square Review, Number 3, Summer 1967. First edition. Printed paper wrappers, small square 8vo. Entire issue devoted to Fussell, with an essay by the poet and an essay and a color print by Douglas McClellan. Printed by letterpress at the Sun Press by Bill Horton. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

G. W. \MAGAZINE, OR ANIMADVERSIONS ON THE ENGLISH SPELLING, 1703.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1968. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., iv, 32 pp., with a facsimile broadside on spelling by John Wild in a rear pocket. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 79).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Gansz, David C. D. \SIN TACTICS.
\[Poughkeepsie, NY]: The Woodbine Press, 1988. First edition, one of 300 copies (25 cloth). Printed stiff wrappers, small oblong 8vo. format, [60] pp., poetry printed letterpress from handset type by the poet. SIGNED presentation copy from the poet to another poet/publisher. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Gataker, Thomas. \DE DIPHTHONGIS, SIVE BIVOCALIBUS, 1646.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1969. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo.,(xi) 65 pp. Gataker led the way to systems of phonetic spelling. Wing G316. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 197).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Gay, John. \THE SHEPHERD'S WEEK, 1714.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1969. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., 60 pp. with index, (iv) pp. Ex-library, discreet markings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Genini, Ronald and Richard Hitchman. \ROMUALDO PACHECO. A Californio in Two Eras.
\San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. First edition, one of 500 copies. Cloth with printed spine label and embossed front panel, 8vo., 209 pp., portrait frontispiece, genealogical appendix, notes to the text and bibliography, and 10 reproductions from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of Romauldo Pacheco, Jr. (1831-1899) California's first Hispanic governor. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Genthe, Arnold. \AS I REMEMBER.
\New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936). First edition. Cloth, 4to., 112 photographic illustrationsby the noted San Francisco and New York photographer. Lively account of the life of a great society photographer. Very good, with previous owner's name on front flyleaf.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Wilson, Adrian. Gerstle, Sara. \FOUR GHOST STORIES.
\San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, at the Sign of the Interplayers, 1951. First edition, one of 150 copies printed by Wilson. Illustrated stiff blue wrappers with printed paper spine label, 8vo., 29 pp. Fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Gide, André. \INTERVIEWS IMAGINAIRES. La Délivrance de Tunis - Pages de Journal May 1943.
\New York: Jacques Schiffrin & Co., (1943). First trade edition. Printed stiff wrappers, 8vo., 243 pp. First appearance in book form of these articles from Le Figaro, 1941-1942. Pages unopened, one corner of the cover creased, else very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Nebraska. Gifford, Sanford R. \GARLIC AND OLD HORSE-BLANKETS. (being some presenile reminiscences by Sanford R. Gifford.
\Read before the Chicago Literary Club, December 1, 1941. Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, n.d. Printedstiff wrappers, 8vo., photographic frontispiece, 16 pp. Medical memoirs of Omaha, Nebraska, 1917-29. Very good and clean copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Gilchrist, Ellen. \NET OF JEWELS.
\Boston: Little, Brown and Co., (1992). First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Finlay, Ian Hamilton. Gillanders, Robin. \LITTLE SPARTA. Detached Sentences by Ian Hamilton Finlay.
\Afterword by Alec Finlay. (Edinburgh): Scottish National Portrait Gallery, 1998. Cloth, square 4to., (64) pp., with 31 black and white photographs by the noted Scottish photographer of Ian Hamilton Finlay's poetry garden at Dumfrieshires, his own "Raspberry Republic" on the moors. Interview with Finlay by Gillanders. Near fine copy, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Ginsberg, Allen. \"An Interview with Allen Ginsberg,"
\IN: The Connecticut Poetry Review, 1988. Printed wrappers, 8vo., 15 pp. interview. Other contributors include Felice Picano, Margaret Randall, Greg Kuzma and others. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Gay Poetry). EXEMPLA. Eine Tübinger Literaturzeitschrift \
\Jahrgang 3 - Band 1/1977. Illustrated printed wrappers, 8vo. German university literary magazine with gay American writers appearing under the theme of the issue "Texte Aus Nordamerika". Contributors (in English) include Ian Young, Ginsberg, Rita Dove, Michael Casey, David Bergman and others. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Dove, Rita. Ginsberg, Allen. \"Das Geheul,"
\German translation of Howl, and "Jaweh and Allah Battle," IN: Exempla, Vol. 3, No. 1, 1977,whole issue devoted to American writers: Texte aus Nordamerika. Illustrated stiff wrappers, 8vo. German literary magazine published in Tübingen; also includes Rita Dove's "Augustus Observes the Sunset", and "Someone's Blood" in German and English. Other contributors include Ian Young, Sylvia Barnard, David Bergman, et al.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Ginsberg, Allen. \IMPROVISED POETICS.
\Edited, with an Introduction by Mark Robison. San Francisco: Anonym, (1972). First trade edition, after the limited edition. Photo-illustrated stiff wrappers, small 8vo., 52 pp., text of a discussion with Ginsberg at his Cherry Valley farm in upstate New York on modern poetics, the function of calligrammatic arrangement of text on the page and the role of "white space" in modern poetry. Morgan A 22 a 1. Two corners lightly creased, else near fine with a slight crease where the front cover has been opened for reading. Scarce.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Girard, Abbe Gabriel. \A NEW GUIDE TO ELOQUENCE, 1762.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1970. Facsimile edition of the only known copy. Cloth, 8vo., xvii, 40 pp. This work was intended to gauge interest in a more complete translation, which Trussler provided in his 1766 The Difference Between Words Esteemed Synonymous. Though Trussler's work appeared four years later, the two are different, borne out by comparing the prefaces. Ex-library, discreet markings. (English Linguistics 1500-1800, No. 234).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Goddard, George W., with DeWitt S. Copp. \OVERVIEW. A Lifelong Adventure in Aerial Photography.
\Garden City: Doubleday and Co., (1969). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., 415 pp., 32 pp. of black andwhite photographs, index. Memoirs of Brigadier Gen. Goddard, USAF (ret), founder of American military aerial reconnaissance. Very good in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Gay Fiction. Goff, Martyn. \THE YOUNGEST DIRECTOR.
\London: Putnam, (1961). First edition. Cloth, 8vo., author's second novel. Gay fiction before Stonewall. Young 1490*. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Golden, Judith. \CYCLES, A DECADE OF PHOTOGRAPHS.
\San Francisco: Friends of Photography, (1988). First paperback printing. Photo-illustrated stiffwrappers, square 4to., (52) pp., with 35 color reproductions of photo-collage portraits and altered images. Interview with the artist by James Enyeart, essay by Claire V. C. Peeps, exhibition history, chronology of the Chicago-born artist, now working in Northern California. Near fine copy. (Untitled 45).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Goldsmith, Oliver. \SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER, 1773.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1970. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., 107 pp. Ex-library, discreet markings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Goyen, William. \THE HOUSE OF BREATH.
\New York: Random House, (1950). First edition. First novel by the Texas author. Dust jacket has blurbs by Stephen Spender and Elizabeth Bowen. Near fine, in dust jacket with edge wear and one small corner chipped off.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

(Capricorn Press). Grant, Gordon. \JOURNEY.
\Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1969. First edition. Color illustrated printed wrappers, 8vo., 65 pp., color illustration on the title page. One of 950 copies designed and printed letterpress by Noel Young. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Turtle Island Book Shop   (USA)

Granthan, Henry. \AN ITALIAN GRAMMAR, 1575.
\Menston, England: Scolar Press, 1968. Facsimile edition. Cloth, 8vo., 155 pp. Granthan's Grammar was the first Italian grammar to be translated into English as Italian