F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Black Oak Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1171 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Prevert, Jacques Grand Bal Du Printemps
Editions Clairefontaine Lausanne 1951 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bidermanas, Izis (photograoher) S Paper previous owner's name on front endpaper. bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped. binding tight, interior clean Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 569190   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Hersey, John Antonietta
Random House Inc Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1991 F First Edition H Cloth Signed: I Signed by Author Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 569472   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

De Vries, Dawn Servant of the Word: Selected Sermons of Friedrich Schleiermacher
Fortress Press Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1987 S Paper Cover very lightly sunned/soiled, edges/corners lightly rubbed/bumped, with one 1mm tear at top edge, otherwise intact; edges very barely soiled; binding tight; interior intact and very clean. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 570223   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

17th International Byzantine Congress, Major Papers
Aristide D. Caratzas Publisher New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A. 1986 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Spine ends very barely bumped; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean. Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 571584   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Dinsmoor, William Bell Athenian Archon List in the Light of Recent Discoveries
Columbia University Press New York 1939 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth out of print; cover rubbed, stained & dampstained; edge stains; corners & spine bumped & frayed, with small amount of chips & tears on spine ends; small dampstain on bottom edge of pages. Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 572771   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Stadler, Silvester Offensive Gegen Kursk 1943; II. SS-Panzerkorps Als Stosskeil Im Grosskampf
Munin Verlag Osnabruck 1980 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth No Flaws. Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 572814   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Pollanus, Valerandus; Edited By A. C. Honders Liturgia Sacra (1551-1555)
E. J. Brill Leiden 1970 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth Faint scratch on front cover; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; a very nice copy. Good
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 573319   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

De Rievaulx, Aelred; Translated By Charles Dumont Vie de Recluse; La Priere Pastorale
Les Editions Du Cerf Paris 1961 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S Paper Text in French; cover edge lightly creased; most pages uncut; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; a nice copy! Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 574199   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Shaw, Richard Dagger John: The Unquiet Life and Times of Archbishop John Hughes of NewYork
Paulist Press New York 1977 F First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Dustjacket very barely rubbed/soiled, otherwise intact; top edge very lightly soiled; previous owner's name on front endpapers; underlining and marginalia in black ink on first 69 pages; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 574682   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Compendious Grammar of the Egyptian Language as Contained in the Copticand Sahidic Dialects; with observations on the Bashmuric: Together withAlphabets and numerals in the Hieroglyphic and Enchorial Characters; and afew Explanatory Observations
John And Arthur Arch London 1830 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Spine quite chipped, lightly sunned; cover soiled, edges/corners rubbed/bumped; foxing throughout; front and back hinges torn and inexpertly scotchtaped; interior intact and very clean. As Is, ex library
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 575064   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Mayhew Brothers, Editors Greatest Plague of Life: Or the Adventures of a lady in search of a GoodServant
David Bogue London F First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H Decorative Cloth original binding. slight hinge tear in back. light foxing on top edge and pages. front cover overbite. spine faded and frayed with tear down parts of the left side (2 1-inch tears) Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 575234   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac Constantinople; the Forgotten Empire
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1970 F First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Out of print; top spine edge very barely bumped; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean. Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 575669   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Perry, W. Scottish Prayer Book, Its Value & History
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1929 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H Cloth Out of print; corners & spine edges ever-so-slightly rubbed/bumped; edges very lightly foxed; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean. Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 576669   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Sheils, W.J.; Diana Wood (editors) Church and Wealth: Papers Read at the 1986 Summer Meeting and the 1987Winter Meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society
Basil Blackwell Oxford 1987 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Dustjacket ever-so-slightly sunned/soiled, otherwise intact; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 576901   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Quasten, Johannes. Monumenta Eucharistica et Liturgica Vetustissima
Petri Hanstein Germany 1937 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Cover lightly rubbed/soiled, otherwise intact; edges very barely soiled; internal hinge slightly exposed at back endpaper; binding tight; interior intact and clean. Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 577042   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

O'Leary, De Lacy Saints of Egypt
Macmillan New York 1937 F First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Dustjacket very barely rubbed, very lightly sunned, spine end top edge very lightly rubbed/bumped; fore-edge very barely foxed; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 577123   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Biro, Sydney Seymour. German Policy of Revolutionary France: A Study in the Diplomacy Duringthe War of the First Coalition 1792-1797. 2 Vols.
Harvard University Press Cambridge 1957 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth 2 vol. set, corner cut off of inner flap of dustjackets, 1 1/2 inch chip at top of spine on vol. 2 dustjacket, one inch chip at top of spine on vol. 1 dustjacket, front end flap of dustjacket completely detatched along crease, 4 inch tear along crease of end flap on vol 1 dustjacket, additional small chips on dustjackets, corner bumped on vol. 1., dustjackets rubbed and faded. Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 577148   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Slater Original draught of the Primitive Church, in answer to a Discourse,Entlited an enquiryinto the Constitution, Discipline, unity and Worship,of the Primitive Church, That Flourished Within the First Three HundredYears After Christ
Isaac N. Whiting Columbus, OH 1833 F First US Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H Decorative ClothCover very lightly rubbed, corners rubbed/bumped, with chipping at spine ends and one 2mm tear at top of spine; edges very lightly soiled; previous owners' bookplate on front pastedown; foxing sprinkled throughout; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 577268   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Walker, Charles (translator) Liturgy of the Church of Sarum. Together with the Kalendar of the SameChurch. 2nd Edition
J. T. Hayes London 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Late 1800's; cover very barely sunned/rubbed, corners/spine edges lightly rubbed/bumped; edges ever-so-slightly foxed; endpapers lightly sunned; minor marginalia and underlining in pencil (red & standard) on two pages; internal hinge slightly exposed at endpapers and pp. 64-65 and 80-81; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 577312   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Williams, Michael A. (editor) Charisma and Sacred Biography
Journal of the American Academy of Religion Studies 1982 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Spine ends/top corners very barely bumped; cover very barely soiled, otherwise intact; marginalia and underlining in light pencil sprinkled throughout; binding tight; edges and interior intact and clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 577648   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Dreissigjahrige Krieg: Beitrage Zu Seiner Geschichte
Osterreichischer Bundesverlag Wien 1976 S Paper book 7 only of the Schriften des Heeresgeschichtlichen Museums (Militarwissenschaftliches Institut) in Wien series; text in German; previous bookstore's label on back cover; spine slightly creased Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 577817   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Thrower, James Marxist-Leninist Scientific Atheism and the Study of Religion and Atheismin the USSR
Mouton Berlin 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Dustjacket ever-so-slightly sunned/soiled, otherwise intact; cover corners/edges very lightly bumped; top edge lightly soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 578021   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Pistohlkors, Gert Von Baltische Lander
Siedler Verlag Germany 1994 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth corners lightly bumped, small dents on bottom edge. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 578167   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Bethune-Baker, J. F. Nestorius and His Teaching; a Fresh Examination of the Evidence
Kraus Reprint New York 1969 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth reprint edition; bottom corners very barely bumped; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 578546   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Mabell, Countess of Airlie; Mabell Airlie; et. Al. In Whig Society 1775-1818, Compile from the Hitherto Unpublishedcorrespondence of Elizabeth, viscountesss Melbourne, and Emily Lamb,Countess Cowper, Afterwards Viscountess Palmerston
Hodder & Stoughton Toronto 1921 H Cloth previous owner's name on front endpapers; cover rubbed and soiled; corners & spine rubbed and frayed; back cover pierced, going through last few pages-does not obscure text; cover overbite; a few tiny spine end tears; spine exposed throughout; foxed pages; fore-edge lightly bumped Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 578571   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Bigelow, Poultney History of the German Struggle for Liberty. 2 Volumes
Harper & Brothers New York 1896 F First Edition H Decorative Cloth 2 volume set; gilt decorations and top edge; previous owner's names on front endpapers; covers lightly rubbed, with corners & spine lightly bumped & frayed; some fore-edge pages have small chips and/or tears (previously uncut pages) Good
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 578663   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Mouravieff, A. N.; Translated By R. W. Blackmore History of the Church of Russia
John Henry Parker Oxford 1988 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Edges very barely soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 579089   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Edmonds, Dom Columba Early Scottish Church, Its Doctrine and Discipline
Sands & Co. London 1906 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H Cloth out of print; previous owner's stamp on contents page; previous owner's name on front endpapers; light foxing on endpapers and edges; spine soiled; corners & spine slightly frayed Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 579142   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Sankar, S.G.; J. F. Herbst; N. C. Koon (editors) High Performance Permanent Magnet Materials, Symposium Held April 23 and24, 1987, Anaheim, California, U. S. A.
Materials Research Society Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. 1987 H Cloth bottom corner slightly bumped Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 579597   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

McDonald, Jock Russians
Jock mcDonald 1993 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall S Spiral no flaws Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 579773   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Papias of Hierapolis Oracles Ascribed to Matthew ; a Contribution to the Criticism of the NewTestament; Oracles of Papias
Longmans, Green and Co. London 1894 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H Cloth Cover/edges/corners very lightly rubbed; edges very lightly foxed; previous owner's name/bookplate on front pastedown/endpaper; most pages uncut; light foxing sprinkled throughout; internal hinge slightly exposed at pp. 112-113, pp. 160-161, and Appendices; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 579892   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

White, D.S. Patriarch Photios of Constantinople: His Life, Scholarly Contributions,and Correspondence Together with a Translation of Fifry-two of his Letters
Holy Cross Orthodox Press Brookline, MA, U.S.A. 1981 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S Paper Cover spine very barely sunned, top spine edge very barely bumped; edges ever-so-slightly soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 579943   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Delacour, Jean; Amadon, Dean Curassows and Related Birds
American Museum of Natural History 1973 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth light cover stains. foxing on top edge. no other flaws Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 580173   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Terwiel, B. J. History of Modern Thailand, 1767-1942
University of Queensland Press 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S Paper notes/underlining in light pencil throughout. light foxing on edges As Is
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 580610   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Testimony of Christ's Second Appearing, Exemplified by the Principles andPractice of the True Church of Christ. History of the Progressive work ofGod, Extending from the Creation of Man...Kingdom of the God of Heaven.4th Edition
United Society, Called Shakers 1856 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth "The Shaker Bible", 4th Edition, rebound copy; front cover very barely soiled, front corners very barely bumped, otherwise intact; previous owner's notes on front & back endpapers in light pencil; front endpapers have small chips around edges; foxing sprinkled throughout; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 580686   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Faristzaddi, Mihlawhdh Itations of Jamaica and I Rastafari: The Second Itation
Judah Anbesa Miami, FL 1991 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall S Paper Cover edges very barely rubbed/bumped; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean. Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 580789   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Brun De La Montaigne: Roman D'Aventure
Librairie De Firmin-Didot et Cie Paris 1875 Not Bound by Societe des Anciens Textes Francais. no spine, pages mostly loose in first half of book. As Is
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 580791   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Westall, H. Case for Incense, Together with A Legal Argument and The Appendices of theExperts
Longmans, Green and Co. London 1899 S Paper previous owner's stamps on front endpaper and edges; cover sunned/darkened. cover consists of stiff boards and a red tape spine. light stains on a few pages Good
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 580872   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Miles, Arthur Culte De Civa: Le Lingam. - Brahmanes. - Les Castes. - Astrologues...
Payot Paris 1951 S Paper small front cover chip Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 580876   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Melchissedec, Leon Chant: La Declamation Lyrique; Le Mecanisme et l'Emission De La Voix
Editions Nilsson Paris S Paper published 1930s or 1940s. spine darkened, rubbed and creased with small chips and tears; cover stained and darkened with small chips; top inch of cover torn; pages lightly yellowed. As Is
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 580886   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Langlet, Olof Proveniensforsok Med Olika Tradslag: Oversikt Och Diskussion Av HittillsErhallna Resultat: Provenienzversuche Mit Verschiedenen Holzasrten: EineZusammenfassung & Diskussion Der Bisherigen Ergebnisse
Sartryck Ur Svenska Skogsvardsforeningens Tidskrift 1938 1938 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S Paper Hafter 1-2. bits of top front inch of front cover are missing. cover has repaired and unrepaired tears in back., and slight creases As Is
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 580890   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Mann, Eric Comrade George : An Investigation into the Life, Political Thought, andAssassination of George Jackson
HarperCollins Publishers New York, New York, U.S.A. 1974 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall S Mass Market Paperback Out of print; back cover crease and dampstain that fades very slightly onto tops of back few pages. pages yellowed. binding tight, interior unmarked Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 581108   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Arndt, E.M. Einleitung Zu Historischen Karakterschilderungen
Realschulbuchhandlung Berlin 1810 H Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boards cover rubbed. small label on front cover and even smaller one on spine, previous owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers, foxing on pages, spine cracked As Is, ex library
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 581114   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Gentz, Friedrich, Editor Historisches Journal
1799 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H Cloth previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 581111   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Gebetbuch Fur Die Festtage. Band V:2, Tag Des Naujahrsfestes. MitSorgfaltigst Revidiertem Texte.
Druck & Verlag Von M. Lehrberger & Co. Frankfurt Am Main H Cloth early 20th century, probably. textin Hebrew and German. spine torn & rubbed. cover rubbed with tape mark on back As Is
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 581193   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Payne, John B.; Series Editor: Barbara Brown Zikmund Reformation Roots
Pilgrim Press Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. 1997 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Vol. 2 of series "Living Theological Heritage of the United Church of Christ", 683 pages; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; a very nice copy! Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 581218   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Arndts, Ludwig Lehrbuch Der Pandekten. 4th Ed.
J.S. Gotta'schen Buchhandlung 1861 H Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boards in Gothic script. leather spinewith raised bands. notes and underlining in pencil Good
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 581693   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Burke, James F. Desire Against the Law: The Juxtaposition of Contraries in Early MedievalSpanish Literature
Stanford University Press Stanford, CA, U.S.A. 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Dustjacket very barely rubbed/soiled, otherwise intact; top and froe-edge very barely soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 582280   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

McKnight, Scot Light Among the Gentiles: Jewish Missionary Activity in the Second TemplePeriod
Fortress Press Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1991 S Paper out of print. underlining in ink, mostly on first 50 or so pages. no other flaws As Is
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 582563   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Weedon, Chris Feminism, Theory and the Politics of Difference
Blackwell Publishers Oxford, United Kingdom 1999 H Vinyl no flaws Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 582665   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Waters, John Crackpot: The Obsessions of John Waters
Scribner Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2003 F First Paperback Edition S Paper no flaws Signed: I Signed Presentation Copy Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 582673   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Kocak, Huseyin Differential and Difference Equations Through Computer Experiments: WithDiskettes Containing Phaser An Anmtr/Smltr Fr Dynmcl Systms Fr IBM Prsnl
Springer Verlag Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1986 S Paper 2 floppy disks. previous owner's inscription on title page. dampstains on top corners of pages Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 582674   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Dumezil, Georges Gods of the Ancient Northmen
Univ of California Press Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1973 S Paper foxing on edges. no other flaws Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 582675   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Nacpol, Emerito., Editor; Elwood, Douglas J. Human and the Holy: Asian Perspectives in Christian Theology
Orbis Books Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. 1978 S Paper out of print. cover edges protected with tape.cover lightly creased Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 582677   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Wundt, Wilhelm Ethik; Eine Untersuchung Der Tatsachen Un Gesetze Des Sittlichen Lebens. 3Volumes. 4th Revised Edition
Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke Stuttgart 1912 H Cloth w/ Marbled Boards 3 volume set; text in German; endpapers faded along edges; top edges stained; some slight edge foxing; a couple of pages tanned (from newspaper clippings tucked in between pages); spines rubbed, with edges lightly bumped Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 582836   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Salmon, Pierre; Translated By David Mary Breviary through the Centuries
Liturgical Press Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1962 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Dustjacket very barely sunned/soiled, edges very lightly rubbed/bumped, with one miniscule tear at top edge, otherwise intact; cover corners/spine ends very barely rubbed/bumped; previous owner's name on front endpaper; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 582891   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Barbeau, Marius Haida Myths illustrated in Argillite Carvings
National Museum of Canada 1953 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S Paper bulletin #127, Anthropological Series #32. small tears and stains and pinpricks on cover. tiny chip on top right corner; a few pages dogeared at top corner. binding tight, interior clean Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 582999   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Bean, Lowell John; William Marvin Mason Romero Expeditions 1823-1826
Ward Ritchie Press Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. 1962 H Cloth dustjacket lightly soiled and tanned Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 583537   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Dolch, Alfred Karl Notker-sudien Teil I Und II; Lateinisch-althochdeutsches Glossar UndAlthochdeutsch-lateinisches Worterverzeichnis Zu Notkers Boethius DeConsolatione Philosophiae Buch 1
Buchdruckerei Robert Noske Borna-Leipzig 1950 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S Paper Text in German; american publisher's (Hafner) stamp on front cover; title handwritten on faded spine; cover/spine very lightly sunned/soiled, bottom edges lightly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; binding tight; edges and interior intact and very clean. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 583605   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Hirt, Herman Indogermanische Grammatik, Teil V: Der Akzent
Carl Winter Universitatsverlag Heidelberg 1929 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S Paper Text in German; previous owner's faint note on front cover in pencil; cover very lightly sunned, edges/corners very lightly rubbed/bumped; minor marginalia in pencil (blue & standard) on three pages; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 583775   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Spitzer, Leo Meisterwerke Der Romanischen Sprach-Wissenschaft. 2 Volumes
Max Hueber Verlag Munchen 1929 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S Paper Text in German; covers lightly soiled, sunned and creased; cover edges faintly torn Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 583791   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

McCaffery, Steve Panopticon
Blewointment Press Toronto 1984 S Paper Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 583940   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Maxwell, Herbert Life of Wellington; the Restoration of the Martial Power of Great Britain.2nd Edition. 2 Volumes
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd. London 1900 H Cloth 2 volume set; gilt top edges and embossed portraits on front covers; previous owners' bookplates on front pastedowns, and name on front endpapers; spines faded; corners & spine ends bumped and lightly frayed, with some small spine tears; covers lightly soiled; slight page foxing Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 584073   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

De Barros, Joao Ropica Pnefma. 2 Volumes
Instituto Nacional De Investigacao Cientifica Lisboa 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Out of print; shallow scratch along back cover of volume 1; top edges very barely soiled; spine ends very lightly bumped; bindings tight; covers, edges, and interiors intact and exceptionally clean except where noted; a nice set. Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 584283   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Obata, Toshishiro Kama Weapon Art of Okinawa
Dragon Books 1987 S Paper out of print. no flaws. binding tight, interior clean Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 584511   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Zapf, Hermann About Alphabets
MIT Press Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1970 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall S Paper cover rubbed. minor marginalia/underlining in light pencil. binding tight, interior clean Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 584502   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Anuario Del Cuerpo Facultativo De Archiveros-Bibliotecarios y Arqueologos
Madrid 1935 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S Paper publisher and author not listed; text in Portuguese; pages uncut; cover lightly stained, soiled and tanned, with edges creased; corners & spine ends lightly bumped and frayed, with a few tiny tears Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 584604   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Gregory Bishop of Tours; Translated By Ernest Brehaut History of the Franks
Octagon Books New York 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Out of print; edges/corners very lightly rubbed/bumped; top edge very barely soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 584954   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Schwarze, Jurgen European Administrative Law
Sweet & Maxwell Uk U.S.A. 1992 H Cloth light edge stains. no other flaws. binding tight, interior and cover clean Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 585106   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Brault, Gerald J. Song of Roland : An Analytical Edition, 2 Volumes
Pennsylvania State University Press University Park, PA, U.S.A. 1981 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Spine ends lightly bumped; bindings tight; covers, edges, and interiors intact and exceptionally clean; a nice set! Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 585371   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Szacki, Jerzy History of Sociological Thought
Greenwood Press Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1979 H Cloth previous owner's name and stamp on frontendpapers, and name on fore-edge; edges slightly stained Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 585592   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Bross, Siegfried Untersuchungen Zu Den Appellationsbestimmungen DerReichskammergerichtsordnung Von 1495
Duncker & Humblot Berlin 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S Paper Out of print; cover lightly soiled,edges/corners very lightly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; bottom edge very barely soiled; binding tight; edges and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Signed: I Signed Presentation Copy Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 585812   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Stoermer, Monika; Ulrich Thurauf Gesamtverzeichnis Der Mitglieder Der Bayerischen Akademie DerWissenschaften 1759-1984
C. H. Beck Munchen 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth text in German; dustjacket lightly rubbed; dustjacket edges creased, with a few tiny tears; corners & spine ends bumped Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 585819   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Fishbane, Michael Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking
Oxford University Press, Incorporated New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; pristine condition. Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 585848   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Freeden, Michael Ideologies and Political Theory: A Conceptual Approach
Oxford/Clarendon Press Oxford 1996 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Previous owner's name on frontendpaper and stamp on front pastedown; underlining in black ink and yellow highlighting in beginning chapters of book; faintly creased fore-edges on beginning chapters as well; corners & spine ends slightly bumped; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 586025   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Sigler, L.E. Exercises in Set Theory
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1972 S Paper cover rubbed, with plastic overlay peeling near top corner; corners, spine ends and edges lightly bumped and with tiny chips; tiny tear at top of spine; corners curled Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 586084   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Solazzi, Siro Revoca Degli Atti Fraudolenti Nel Diritto Romano. 2nd Edition
Dott. A. Giuffre Napoli 1934 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth facsimile copy; text in Italian; cover lightly rubbed; corners & spine ends lightly bumped; edge foxing & stains; paperclip marks on last few pages Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 586292   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Bauer, Kurt Jedenrecht in Koln Bis Zum Jahre 1424
Verlag der Gurzenich-Buchhandlung Koln 1964 S Paper text in German; title typed onto a label pastedto spine; corners & spine lightly bumped & frayed; minimal yellow highlighting and marginalia in pencil Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 586416   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Biermann, Georg, Editor Jahrbuch Der Asiatischen Kunst: Zweiter Band 1925, Zweiter Halbband
Klinkhardt & Biermann Leipzig 1925 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S Paper spine has chips at top and bottom and 3-inch tear at bottom. cover chipped all over, with largest chip 2 inches by 1 inch at top back. illlustrations in black and white. light foxing. binding tight, interior clean As Is
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 586441   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Whitfield, Roderick; Farrer, Anne; Vainker, S. J.; Rawson... Caves of the Thousand Buddhas : Chinese Art from the Silk Route
British Museum Publications London 1990 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth Cover and jacket clean and intact; binding tight, interior clean; inscription in blue ballpoint pen of previous owner on front endpage Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 587180   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Von Der osten, H.H. Explorations in Hittite Asia Minor 1927-28. Oriental institute of theUniversity of Chicago
University of Chicago Press 1929 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S Paper cover faded and lightly stained with small tear at bottom. binding tight, interior clean Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 588065   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Russel, Robert Royal Economic Aspects of Southern Sectionalism, 1840-1861: Two Volumes
University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL, USA 1918 S Paper Two Volumes. Covers chipped/torn at edges(1/3" and smaller), sunned at edges and spine, stained. Pencil marginalia and underlining throughout. As Is
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 588047   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Devide, Charles, Ed. Memorial to Wiliam Steinitz: A Selection of His Games ChronologicallyArranged with an Analysis of Play
G. P. Putnam 1901 H Cloth Cover clean and intact, binding tight, interior clean. Corners bumped, spine faded. Good
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 588263   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Simpson, Robert E. Introductory Electronics for Scientists and Engineers
Allyn & Bacon, Inc. Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1974 1987 Edition H Vinyl Light rubbing on cover. Hinge slightly exposed and torn at front endpapers. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Rest of interior is flawless. Tight binding. Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 589049   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Statistical account of Scotland By the ministers of the Respectiveparishes, under the Superintendence of a Committee of the Society for theBenefit of the Sons and Dughters of the Clergy. Vol. 11, Aberdeen
William Blackwood & Sons Edinburgh 1845 H Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boards volume eleven only, 1214 pages. covers detached; spine missing, spine area stained. previous owner's notes and some sunning on endpapers. contains foldout map. binding tight, interior clean As Is
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 589289   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Peninou, Ernest P.; Unzelman, Gail G. California Wine Association and Its Member Wineries 1894-1920
Nomis Press Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. 2000 First Edition with Signature 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Cloth Signed first edition; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; pristine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author Good
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 589444   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Kelley, John L. General Topology; Graduate Texts in Mathematics 27
Springer-Verlag 1975 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H Vinyl Cover lightly bumped at corners; minor foxing on edges and endpapers; hinge exposed at Preface page; mild seperation of binding from spine; cover, edges, and interior intact and relatively clean; text block exceptionally clean. Good
Price: USD 42.00 other currencies   order no. 589448   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Paulson, Lawrence C. Logic and Computation: Interactive Proof With Cambridge Lcf; CambridgeTracts in Theoretical Computer Science 2
Cambridge University Press 1990 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S Paper Light diagonal crease along bottom front cover; bottom corner bumped; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean; text block exceptionally clean. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 589653   details     inquire
offered by: Black Oak Books   (USA)

Paul, Jean Rektors Florian Falbel's Und Seiner Primaner Reise Nach Dem Fichtelberg
Insel Verlag 1913 Limited 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall H Decorative Cloth #47 of 350 copies, in Gothic script. 113 pages. previous owner's name on front endpaper. spine faded, cover rubbed. binding tight, interior clean Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 589691   details