F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13454 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SHOP PHILOSOPHER. PIED PIPINGS.
Baltimre MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1928. FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 850 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS #675. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE SHOP PHILOSOPHER. Christmas Keepsake. From Williams & Wilkins and Waverly Press. Chapter 1 is "Concerning Santa Claus". Original Glassine Dust Jacket top 2" missing. DJ/Fair. Foxing eps, paste-downs. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1881   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOORE, Byron C., Jane D. Haynes, and Clarence R. Laing. F... INTRODUCTION TO MENTAL RETARDATION SYNDROMES AND TERMINOLOGY.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1978. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JANE D. HAYNES. First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 167 pps. DJ mild soil, mild sun spine, sm closed tears. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1890   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRAND, Max. THE JACKSON TRAIL.
Cleveland, OH: World, 1943. First Edition First Printing Thus. DJ mild sun spine, sm closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 285 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1894   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DIDION, Joan. MIAMI.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 238 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1900   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MULTHAUF, Robert P. and David Davies. CATALOGUE OF INSTRUMENTS AND MODELS. In the Possession of the American Philosophical Society.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Soc., 1961. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, covers, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/VG+. Owne name front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1905   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MacSTRAVIC, Robin E. Scott. MARKETING BY OBJECTIVES FOR HOSPITALS.
Germantown, MD: Aspen, 1980. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES" BY ROBIN E. SCOTT MACSTRAVIC. First Edition. Uncommon. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 280 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1920   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FARR, Finis. (John O'Hara). O'HARA.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips spine. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1923   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOLLAND, William E. LET A SOLDIER DIE.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. First Edition First Edition. Newman 291. DJ min chips, scuff. Sl soil top edge. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1932   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROOD, John. JOHN ROOD SCULPTURE IN WOOD.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1950. First Edition SIGNED BY JOHN ROOD. First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild chips, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good. Sm. 4to. 179 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEACH, Harlan P. DAWN ON THE HILLS OF T'ANG.
London: Student Volunteer Missionary, 1898. First Edition China as a Mission Field. First Edition. Fold-out map frontis. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Soil edges Mild foxing eps and pages. Wear spine tips. Mild spotting cover. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1943   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WICKIZER, V. D. THE WORLD COFFEE ECONOMY with Special Reference to Control Schemes. No. 2 in Food Research Institute Series.
Stanford, CA: Food Research Institute, 1943. First Edition Near Fine First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small closed tears, long thin piece missing front flap fold. DJ mild soil, minimal sun. 8vo. x, 258 pps. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1945   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SUTTON, Margaret. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. THE GHOST PARADE. Judy Bolton Mystery #5.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1939). White spine DJ. Pink endpapers. Early "Thick" edition with glossy frontispiece. DJ/Very Good+. Sm. 8vo. 217+Ad pps. DJ closed short tears, mild soil, min edge wear. Min edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1948   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KANTOR, MacKinlay. HAMILTON COUNTY.
New York: Macmillan, 1970. First Edition First Edition. Photographs by Tim Kantor. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1949   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARK, Mary Jane. DO YOU PROMISE NOT TO TELL?
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY MARY JANE CLARK. Stated First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. vi, 260 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1954   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole. Illustrated by Marcia Lane Foster. THE MERRIE TALES OF JACQUES TOUTNEBROCHE.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1909. First Edition First Edition Thus. Translated by Alfred Allinson. 8vo. 156pps. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1957   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMAS, Carolyn. NARROW GAUGE TO MURDER.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1953. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, min chips, mild soil, min creases. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1963   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIMBALL, Philip. HARVESTING BALLADS.
New York: Dutton, 1984. First Edition First Edition. Author's First Novel. DJ mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1965   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITNEY, Janet. JUDITH.
New York: William Morrow, 1943. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JANET WHITNEY. First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild sun spine, mild foxing. DJ/VG+ Mild foxing endpapers. 8vo. 320 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1969   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOBBS, William Herbert. EXPLORING ABOUT THE NORTH POLE OF THE WINDS.
New York: Putnam, 1930. First Edition First Edition. Decorations by the author. Cover edges mild wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1972   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARDNER, John. ROLE OF HONOR.
New York: Putnam, 1984. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. Mild cover sun Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1973   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DORRIS, Michael and Louise Erdrich. THE CROWN OF COLUMBUS.
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition SIGNED BY MICHAEL DORRIS AND LOUIS ERDRICH. Stated First Edition. DJ sh closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 382 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1984   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward. THE OLIVE OF MINERVA OR THE COMEDY OF A CUCKOLD.
New York: Crowell, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1994   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALLARD, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. First Edition First American Edition. By the author of 'Empire of the Sun'. Min dampstain top edge. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2000   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. A WORLD OF PROFIT.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, min edge chips and wear, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Min wear spine edges. 8vo. 265 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2001   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BACHELLER, Irving. Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller. DARREL OF THE BLESSED ISLES.
Boston: Lothrop, 1903. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering, decoration spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 410 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2004   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KENNEDY, William. QUINN'S BOOK.
New York: Viking, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild spotting top edge. 8vo. 289 pps.Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2008   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN VOGT, A. E. (SIGNED) Introduction by Alexei Panshin. ... SLAN.
Norwalk, CT: Easton, 1994. SIGNED BY A. E. VAN VOGT. A Fine leather bound Collector's Edition with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, cover. All edges gilt. 8vo. 216 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2009   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDING, William. THE PAPER MEN.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. First Edition First Edition. By the author of LORD OF THE FLIES and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. DJ/As New. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2015   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Photographs by Hugo van Lawick. SAND RIVERS.
New York: Viking, 1981. SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER-HUGO VAN LAWICK. Second Printing. Uncommon Signed. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/NF. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2018   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOVA, Ben. THE HIGH ROAD.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BEN BOVA. First Edition. DJ mild soil, short closed tear. DJ/VG+. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2019   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HANSARD, Rene. THE SILVER FOX.
New York: William Morrow, 1938. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild spotting top edge. 8vo. vi, 282 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2020   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAVORY, Theodore H. THE LANGUAGE OF SCIENCE. Its Growth, Character and Usage.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1953. First Edition First Edition. One of The Language Library Series. DJ smpieces missing, sm closed tears, mild sun spine, pc. DJ/Very Good. Mild scuff front paste-down. Mild age darkening eps. 8vo. 184 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2021   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAVIES, W.H. Illustratd by Jacynth Parsons. FORTY-NINE POEMS.
New York: Jonathan Cape/Harrison Smith, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. Top edge gilt. Moderate sun spine. Mild wear cover edges. Gift inscription ffep. 8vo. 56 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2023   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POWELL, Padgett. EDISTO.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1984. First Edition First British edition of AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Ffep ink erasure. DJ/As New. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2024   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. FIRE SERMON.
New York: Harper, 1971. First Edition First Edition. A fine work by this National Book Award winner. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2030   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MITTON, Tony. Illustrated by Mary Grand Pre (Illustrator ... PLUM.
New York: Scholastic, 2003. First Edition SIGNED BY MARY GRAND PRE, ILLUSTRATOR OF THE "HARRY POTTER" BOOKS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2034   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAMS, Raymond D., D. Denny-Brown, Carl M. Pearson. DISEASES OF MUSCLE.
New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1954. A Study of Pathology. With 347 Illustrations. Reprinted with corrections and additions. DJ small pieces missing, soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 2037   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GREVE, Tim, Finn Lied, and Erik Tandberg (Eds.). THE IMPACT OF SPACE SCIENCE ON MANKIND. Nobel Foundation Symposium #31.
New York: Plenum, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild creases, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. 125 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2038   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. TRUST ME.
New York: Knopf, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2039   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRIMROSE, D. A. A. (Ed.). PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF MENTAL DEFICIENCY.
Warsaw: Polish Medical, 1971. Uncommon. Text in English. DJ mild scuffs, mild soil, minimal chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 774 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 2041   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CARR, Harry. RIDING THE TIGER. An American Newspaper Man in the Orient.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mod sun spine, mild soil, price clipped, sh closed tear. DJ/Very Good-. 8vo. 262 pps. Mild spotting edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2043   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEONTIEF, Wassily and Herbert Stein. THE ECONOMIC SYSTEM IN AN AGE OF DISCONTINUITY. Long Range Planning or Market Reliance.
New York: New York University, 1976. First Edition First Edition. Leontiff won Nobel Prize in Economics 1973. DJ Mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Minimal edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2044   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NESBITT, William. H. and Philip L. Wright (Ed.). RECORDS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME.
Alexandria, VA: Boone and Crockett, 1981. Eighth Edition. Published July, 1981. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2046   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOENNEL, Heidi. HEIDI'S ZOO. An Un-Alphabet Book.
New York: Tambourine/Morrow, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ crease flap. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAVANAUGH, James. FACES IN THE CITY.
New York: Nash, 1972. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY JAMES KAVANAUGH. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 5.6 x 8.2 in. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2052   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAHAM, Evarts A., Warren H. Cole, Glover H. Copher & She... DISEASES OF THE GALL BLADDER AND BILE DUCTS.
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1928. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated with 224 Engravings and8 Colored Plates. Graham author of Garrison-Morton 3205 re lung removal removal for carcinoma-1st reported case; 3215.1-tobacco possible etiology factor in cancer of lung; 3652 (with Cole)-Roentgen exam of gall bladder- cholecystography. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2054   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GREENBANK, Anthony. INSTRUCTIONS IN ROCK CLIMBING. A Volume in The Brompton Library Series.
London: Museum, 1963. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with minimal foxing top edge in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 159 pps. Neate G59. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2068   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEALE, Marie. Endpapers by Benjamin H. Latrobe. DECATUR HOUSE and Its Inhabitants.
Washington, DC: National Trust Historic Pres, 1954. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, mild creases, mild spotting. DJ/Very Good-. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 151 pps. Minimal soil and spotting edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2092   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MCLAUGHLIN, Herb and Dorothy. ARIZONA THE BEAUTIFUL.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY HERB & DOROTHY MCLAUGHLIN AND DONDEDERA. Text by Don Dedera. First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2094   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORTON, Hugh (Ed.). JAPAN.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm pieces missing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing top edge. 8vo. viii, 320 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2095   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Leonardo Da Vinci) MEREJKOWSKI, Dmitri. Translated by Be... THE ROMANCE OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. Modern Library No. 138.
New York: Random House, 1955. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Min cover edge wear. 12mo. 637 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 2100   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MASSOPUST, Leo C. INFRARED PHOTOGRAPHY IN MEDICINE. Publication Number 152. American Lecture Series.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1952. Gilt lettering spine, cover. 8vo. ix, 53 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2102   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SUTTON, Margaret. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. THE YELLOW PHANTOM. Judy Bolton Mystery #6.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1939). White spine DJ. Pink endpapers. Early "Thick" edition with glossy frontispiece. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. 210+Ads pps. DJ mild soil, min edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 2110   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VILDRAC, Charles. Illustrated by Edy Legrand. Translated ... ROSE ISLAND.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1957. First Edition First Edition. First children's book by this poet - essayist. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 109 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2114   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOLFF, Geoffrey. THE SIGHTSEER.
New York: Random House, 1973. First Edition SIGNED BY GEOFFREY WOLFF. First Edition. Author's Second Book. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2115   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COXWELL, C. Fillingham. THROUGH RUSSIA IN WAR-TIME.
New York: Scribner's, n.d.. First Edition First American Edition. Min sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Foxing. Owner name plate ffep. 8vo. 312 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2122   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MONTEFIORE, Arthur. REGINALD HEBER. Bishop of Calcutta. Scholar and Evangelist.
London: S. W. Partridge, (1890). Circa 1890's. Illustrations from Bishop Herber's Sketches and Other Drawings. Black embossed illustration cover. Gilt lettering cover. Mild scuffs cover. Cover edge wear. Owner name title page. Mild foxing edges and eps. 12mo. 160 pps + Ads. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2126   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLER, Worth Robert. OKLAHOMA POPULISM: A History of the People's Party in the Oklahoma Territory.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. xiii, 280 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2133   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COFFEY, Robert C. GASTRO-ENTROPTOSIS.
New York: Appleton, 1923. First Edition First Edition. Coffey is author of Garrison-Morton 4196.2 "Physiologic implantation of Severed Ureter or Bile Duct into the Intestine". A Modern method of uretero-intestinal anastamosis. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Flexible boards. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2140   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALLEN, G. Freeman (Ed.). TRAINS ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL 1962.
London: Ian Allan, 1962. DJ min chips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Gift inscription ffep. 8vo. 96 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2145   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DELEWARE TERCENTENARY ALMANACK AND HISTORICAL REPOSITORY 1938.
Wilmington: Delaware Tercentenary Comm., 1938. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ mild spotting cover, small pieces missing, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild age darkening eps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 2152   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Robert. MacARTHUR IN KOREA The Naked Emperor.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 256pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 2155   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RYAN, Cornelius. THE LAST BATTLE.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First Edition DJ mild chips, sh closed tear rear, creases flaps. DJ/Very Good. Sh tears few pp edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2160   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FULTON, John R. AVIATION MEDICINE IN ITS PREVENTIVE ASPECTS.
London: Oxford University, 1948. First Edition Very Good+ First Edition review copy with review slip laid-in with mild age darkening, mild foxing edges. G-M 2138. 8vo. 174. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2167   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHRISTMAN, Henry M. (Ed). THE PUBLIC PAPERS OF CHIEF JUSTICE EARL WARREN.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2176   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E.L. BILLY BATHGATE.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989. First Edition SIGNED BY E. L. DOCTOROW. First Edition.Gilt lettering & design spine & cover. AEG. Letter from publisher laid-in. Mild spotting edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 2177   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Camille Saint-Saens) STEGEMANN, Michael. Translated by A... CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS AND THE FRENCH SOLO CONCERTO FROM 1850-1920.
Portland, OR: Amadeus, 1991. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine, sm crease. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. 341 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2178   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PALMER, Fredrick. WITH KUROKI IN MANCHURIA.
New York: Scribner's, 1904. First Edition First Edition. Three maps. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild spine and cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 2180   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALKER, Alice. THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. First Edition First Edition. Pulitzer Prize winning author of 'The Color Purple'. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 416 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2181   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STILLSON, Blanche. WINGS.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. First Edition Insects, Birds, Men. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BLANCHE STILLSON. First Edition. DJ/Very Good-. DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears, mild chips, mild soil and spotting, small label residue. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2184   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GROSSBERG, Stephen (Ed.). NEURAL NETWORKS AND NATURAL INTELLIGENCE.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ small closed tear, minimal edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2189   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SPACKMAN, W. M. AN ARMFUL OF WARM GIRL.
New York: Knopf, 1978. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ min soil rear. DJ/Near Fine. Min edgesoil. 8vo. 130 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2195   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Dale. DAY OF THE CHEETAH.
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, min scuff. DJ/very Good++. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2204   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PORTER, Eleanor. POLLYANNA GROWS UP. Pollyanna Glad Book Series #2.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Original blue tweed design binding. DJ sm closed tears, sm piecesmissing, mild scuffs, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 308 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2207   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COTLOW, Lewis. IN SEARCH OF THE PRIMITIVE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. First Edition Near Fine First Edition in Very Good Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild scuffs. 8vo. xxii, 454. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2210   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POLIC, Edward F. THE GLENN MILLER ARMY AIR FORCE BAND: Sustineo Alas/I Sustain the Wings. Studies in Jazz, No. 8. Two Volumes.
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow/Rutgers University, 1989. TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Fine First Edition, First Printing. No Dust Jackets issued. 4to. xiv, 1263 pps. Fine
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 2211   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRAUSS, MAURICE B. and Louis G. Welt (Ed.). DISEASES OF THE KIDNEY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. Third Printing. Strauss author of GM 6807 Familiar Medical Quotations.This is Nephrology classic. DJ small piece missing, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Small owner ink stamp front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2214   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCHNEIRLA, T. C. BASIC CORRELATIONS AND COORDIANTIONS IN INSECT SOCIETIES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ANTS.
1952. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY T. C. SCHNEIRLA. Offprint from XXXIV. Structure et Physiologie des Societes Animales. Covers mild soil, sun edges. With an offprint laid in of Schneirla's review of von Frisch BEES. The review was originally published in Ecology (Vol. 32, July 1951). Paperback Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2224   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UNTERMEYER, Louis. '-AND OTHER POETS'.
New York: Henry Holt, 1916. First Edition First Edition. DJ moderate chips, closed tears, sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 120 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2234   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOOST, Nicholas and Alvin Sullivan. (D. H. Lawrence). D.H. LAWRENCE AND THE DIAL. The History of the Relationaship Between Lawrence and Dial Magazine.
Crbndle IL: Southern Illinois University, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped, sh closed tear, min soil. DJ/VG++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2239   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALLILUYEVA, Svetlana. Translated by Priscilla McMillan. TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND.
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition First Edition. These letters are an autobiography of Josef Stalin's daughter. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild label residue ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2248   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITE, Minor and John Green. Preface by Gyorgy Kepes. CELEBRATIONS. An Exhibition of Original Photography.
New York: Aperture, 1974. DJ/Fine. Mild edge wear. Sm. 4to. 82 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2250   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SULZBERGER, C.L. POSTSCRIPT WITH A CHINESE ACCENT. Memoirs and Diaries 1972-1973.
New York: Macmillan, 1974. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, min sun spine, sm pieces missing. DJ/Very Good+. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 401pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 2252   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COURLANDER, Harold. NEGRO FOLK MUSIC U.S.A.
New York: Columbia University, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild foxing. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 324 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2254   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STONE, Richard H. SKY RIDERS OF THE ATLANTIC. Slim Tyler Air Stories #1.
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1930. Glossy Frontispiece. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Soil edges. Age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 2256   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'NEILL, Charles (SIGNED). MORNING TIME.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY CHARLES O'NEILL. A Very Good+ Firts British Edition in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket. 8vo. 350 pp. DJ mild chips, mild soil. Owner bookplate front pastedown. Mild age darkening endpapers. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2260   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHO, Hee Il. (SIGNED). THE COMPLETE MARTIAL ARTIST. Two Volumes.
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1981. TWO VOLUMES. SIGNED & INSCRIBED TO MARTIAL ARTS PRACTITIONER & ACTOR CHUCK NORRIS BY HEE IL CHO. Near Fine Books. DJ/VG++. DJs mild soil, mild chips. 4to. 323, 321 pps. Hardcover
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 2267   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GATES, Gary Paul. AIR TIME. The Inside Story of CBS News.
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, small closed tear, mild scuff. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 440 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2271   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILBERT, Judson Bennett. Additions and Introductions by G... DISEASE AND DESTINY. A Bibliography of Medical References to the Famous.
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild sun spine, short closed tears. DJ/VG++. Mild edge soil. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2272   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PETROV, Vadum, Igor Lysenko, and Georgy Egorov. THE ESCAPE OF ALEXEI. Son of Tsar Nicholas II. What Happened the Night the Romanov Family was Executed.
New York: Abrams, 1998. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. 240 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2273   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SWARTHOUT, Glendon. Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. THE MELODEON.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GLENDON SWARTHOUT. First Edition. DJ soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 129 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 2275   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE ARTS OF JAPAN. An Illustrated History.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1958. Second Printing. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, mild soil, pc. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. xviii, 201 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2280   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)