F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13498 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


VAN WOLFEREN, Karl. VAN EYCK TO BRUEGHEL: The Renaissance of the North.
New York: Tudor, 1970. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil copyright page. 12mo. 40 + 88 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1427   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEAT-MOON, William Least. RIVER-HORSE. The Logbook of a Boat Across America.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 502 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1430   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAPLEY, Harlow. BEYOND THE OBSERVATORY.
New York: Scribner's, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Minimal soil and stains edges. 8vo. 222 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1449   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOBYNS, Stephen. HEAT DEATH.
New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 70 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1453   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COMMINS, Dorothy. WHAT IS AN EDITOR? SAXE COMMINS AT WORK.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ min edge wear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 243 Pages. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KING, Lester S. THE GROWTH OF MEDICAL THOUGHT.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1963. First Edition First Edition. An account of changing medical theory throughout the ages. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1462   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AKAI, T. (Text); M. Katano (Drawings). HISTORY OF JNR. Unique Pictorial Chronicle. Japanese National Railway.
n. p.: n. p., 1965. DJ mild soil, mild sun. DJ/Near Fine. Text in Japanese with minimal English titles. Mild edge soil. Innumerable images of locomotives and trains in Japan dating from 1871 to 1964. Scarce. Near Fine
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 1470   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NADAS, Alexander S. and Donald C. Fyler. PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY.
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1972. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAUDILL, William Wayne, William Merriweather Pena, and Pa... ARCHITECTURE AND YOU. How to Experience and Enjoy Buildings.
New York: Whitney Library, 1978. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED ON HALF TITLE PAGE BY PAUL KENNON. First Edition. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 176 pps. DJ small closed tears, small pieces missing. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McPHEE, John. GIVING GOOD WEIGHT.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979. First Edition. A fine book by this narrative-essay master. DJmild chips, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William. HEARTS OF WOOD & Other Timeless Tales.
Los Angels: David R. Godine, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod chips at spine, spine mild sun, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 85 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1489   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McCRACKEN, D. J. THINKING AND VALUING. An Introduction, Partly Historical, to the Study of the Philosophy of Value.
London: Macmillan, 1950. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 238 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1491   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PROKOSCH, Frederic. (SIGNED). DEATH AT SEA.
New York: Harper, 1940. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY FREDERIC PROKOSCH. Very Good+ First Edition in Very Good- Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil. Mild sun and spotting covers. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 52 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1493   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BIRRELL, Anne. POPULAR SONGS AND BALLADS OF HAN CHINA.
London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xvi, 226 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE MORANT, George Soulie. A HISTORY OF CHINESE ART. From Ancient Times to the Present Day.
London: George G. Harrap, 1931. First Edition First Edition. Translated by G. C. Wheeler. Illustrated. DJ mild soil, mild scuffs, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Mild foxing eps. 8vo. 296 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1499   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BUTLER, Colonel Jimmie H. THE ISKRA INCIDENT.
New York: Dutton, 1990. First Edition First Edition. REVIEW COPY. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1506   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF THE BOYLSTON MEDICAL SOCIETY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY 1906.
Boston: Merrymount Press, 1907. SIGNED BY DR. F. W. PEABODY. A society member & author of G-M 3142.1 Pathology of the Bone Marrow in Pernicious Anemia. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1508   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOEHLER, Glenn. CIRCUITS AND NETWORKS.
New York: Macmillan, 1955. First Edition Mild sun spine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1527   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SENNETT, Richard. THE FROG WHO DARED TO CROAK.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORLAND, Hal. BORLAND COUNTRY.
Phil.: Lippincott, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ creases, closed tears, scuffs, crease flap. DJ/Very Good-. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1533   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CORY, David. THE ICEBERG EXPRESS. Little Journeys to Happyland Series.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Colored eps. Profusely Illustrated by P. H. Webb. DJ/Very Good+. DJ chips, short closed edge tears, mild soil. Mild edge soil. Sm. 8vo. 154 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1537   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHUTE, Carolyn. LETOURNEAU'S USED AUTO PARTS.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, mild creases. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1538   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARGOLIS, Richard J. Illustrated by Leonard Kessler. HOMER THE HUNTER.
New York: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil cover edges. 8vo. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1540   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HANNAH, Barry. HEY JACK!
Boston: E. P. Dutton, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/As New. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAZEWELL, Charles, Illustrated by Franklin Whitman. THE SMALL ONE. A Story for Those who Like Christmas and Small Donkeys.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1947. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition in a Very Good++ DJ.DJ mild edge wear. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1546   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MANNES, Marya. MESSAGE FROM A STRANGER.
New York: Viking, 1948. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod chips, mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1549   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSS, Clifford and Karen Wilkin, Illustrated by Edward Go... THE WORLD OF EDWARD GOREY.
New York: Abrams, 1996. First Edition A fine hard back copy of the First Trade Edition. DJ/Fine. Oblong 192 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAGAN, Steve. THE DISCOVERY.
New York: William Morrow, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Sale stampffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1555   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIGNORET, Simone (trans. Stanley Hochman). ADIEU, VOLODYA.
New York: Random House, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ crease spine. DJ/Near Fine. HardcoverFine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1556   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROWSE, A. L. POEMS PARTLY AMERICAN.
London: Faber and Faber, 1959. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJmild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1560   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARID LAND DEVELOPMENT AND THE COMBAT AGAINST DESERTIFICATION: AN INTEGRATED APPROACH. United Nations Environment Programme.
Moscow: Centre International Project, 1986. Scarce. Minimal soil covers. Staple holes ffep. 4to. 145 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1562   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN LAWICK-GOODALL, Jane. IN THE SHADOW OF MAN.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First Edition First Edition. A key study of animal behavior. DJ sm edge piece missing, mod chips, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. 8vo. 297 pps Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1563   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITE, Patrick. THE TWYBORN AFFAIR.
New York: Viking, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips spine, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HENBEST, Nigel and Michael Marten. THE NEW ASTRONOMY.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 4to. 240 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1603   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(James Boswell) LUSTIG, Irma S. (Ed.). BOSWELL: Citizen of the World, Man of Letters.
Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky, 1995. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY IRMA S. LUSTIG. First Editon. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 270 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1617   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SUTTON, Margaret. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. THE HAUNTED ATTIC. Judy Bolton Mystery #2.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1939). White spine DJ. Pink endpapers. Early "Thick" edition with glossy frontispiece. DJ/Very Good+. Sm. 8vo. 212+Ads pps. DJ closed short tears, mild soil, min edge wear, price clipped. Min cover edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WATERFIELD, Gordon. LAYARD OF NINEVEH.
London: John Murray, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil edges, price clipped. 8vo. 535 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEISLIN, Jack. Foreword by Walter E. Barton. REHABILITATION MEDICINE AND PSYCHIATRY.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, minimal chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 526 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1623   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GREGG, Alan. HIDDEN WINGS MYSTERY.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/VG. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1624   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOREY, Edward. THE WILLOWDALE HANDCAR. Or the Return of the Black Doll.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1979. First Edition Reissue Edition, First Printing. Toledano A10c. Contains Gorey bibliography. DJ/Fine. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAVANAUGH, James, Illustrated with Woodcuts by Kay Cole. SUNSHINE DAYS AND FOGGY NIGHTS.
New York: Dutton, 1975. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED BY JAMES KAVANAUGH. First Edition. DJ short closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG. Small marker line ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1628   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'HARA, John. LOVEY CHILDS: A Philadelphian's Story.
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, tears, mild wear. DJ/Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1632   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERMAN, Charlotte. Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. YOU'VE COME A LONG WAY, SYBIL MACINTOSH.
Chicago: O'Hara, 1974. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY CHARLOTTE HERMAN. First Ed. DJ soil, mild chips, small closed tear, mild creases, small piece missing DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEEGMULLER, Francis. Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. LE HIBOU ET LA POUSSIQUETTE. (A translation into French of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussycat").
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY FRANCIS STEEGMULLER. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Cover edge wear. M Mild soil cover. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1653   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORKIN, S. B. Translated by L. J. Grimm and K. Schmitt. DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS OF THE SECOND ORDER WITH RETARDED ARGUMENT. SOME PROBLEMS OF THE THEORY OF VIBRATIONS OF SYSTEMS..
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Societ, 1972. Translations of Mathematical Monographs Volume 31. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. vi, 285 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1656   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARKER, Gilbert. THE BATTLE OF THE STRONG. A Romance of Two Kingdoms.
Jersey Channel Island: La Haule, n.d.. EDITION LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. This copy not numbered. 8vo. 216 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1662   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PATTON, Mark. JERSEY IN PREHISTORY.
Jersey Channel Island: La Haule, 1987. SIGNED BY MARK PATTON. EDITION LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. This copy not numbered. 8vo. 200 pps + Index. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1664   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(George Bernard Shaw) KRONENBERGER, Louis (Editor). GEORGE BERNARD SHAW: A CRITICAL SURVEY.
Cleveland, OH: World, 1953. First Edition A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, mild chips. 8vo. xvii, 262 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1670   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RICH, Jack C. THE MATERIALS AND METHODS OF SCULPTURE.
New York: Oxford University, 1947. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, edge pieces missing, price clipped, mild soil. DJ/VG-. Mild edge soil. Name stamp ffep, paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1672   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HURIA, Emil. WESTWARD HO-FARE PAID.
Juneau, Alaska: Empire, 1936. The Story of a Round-the-World Holiday. INSCRIBED, SIGNED BY EMIL HURIA. Mild sun spine. Mild soil cover. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1684   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARDOE, Geoffrey K. C. THE FUTURE FOR SPACE TECHNOLOGY. The Future for Science and Technology Series.
London: Frances Pinter, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Small price sticker ffep. 8vo. 206 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1688   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRY, Roger et. al. CHINESE ART.
New York: Weyhe, 1935. New, Revised Edition of 'Burlington Magazine, Monograph I'. Owner name ffep.Spine mild sun, mild writing cover. Mild foxing Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1689   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COOK, Robin. MINDBEND.
New York: Putnam, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild spotting top edge. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1693   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLATTE, Jakob. THE DIARY OF A STRANGER IN JAPAN. Hokoku-ji Zazen. Tagebuch eines Fremden in Japan.
Munich: Frankona Reinsurance, 1982. Near Fine Dust Jacket over boards. Very Good+ Dust Jacket with edge wear, scuffs. Beautiful color photographs. Text in German, English and Japanese. 8vo. Uncommon. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CRUZE, Wendell W. ADOLESCENT PSYCHOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT.
New York: Ronald, 1953. First Edition An uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 557 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1703   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCHWEITZER, Gertrude. Introduction by Rene Barotte. G. SCHWEITZER PEINTURES ET DESSINS.
Paris: Editions du Chene, 1965. 52 tipped-in color and b/w plates. DJ mild soil, min edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Text in French. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1709   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLANK, Robert H. RATIONING MEDICINE.
New York: Columbia University, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1710   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

YOUNGSON, A. J. AFTER THE FORTY-FIVE.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University, 1973. First Edition The Economic Impact on the Scottish Highlands.First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JONES, Albert. THE HIGHBAUGH FAMILY.
Scottsburg, IN: Privately Printed, 1961. Mild age darkening eps. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 222 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1722   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BISHOP, Isabel. ISABEL BISHOP.
New York: Shorewood, 1964. Prints and Drawings, 1925-1964. Text by Una E. Johnson. Scarce in Original Glassine Dust Jacket. DJ/Very Good. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil. Mild cover edge wear. Small scuff ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1726   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRECHT, Bertolt. English Version by Desmond Vesey. Introd... THE THREE PENNY OPERA.
New York: Limited Editions Club (LEC), 1982. SIGNED BY ERIC BENTLEY AND JACK LEVINE. LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES. With Original Glassline Dust Jack and Slipcase. DJ/Near Fine. DJ mild edge wear. Monthly Letter of Limited Editions Club Laid-in. 4to. 155 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1731   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NEILL, Alexander Sutherland. 'NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL!'.
New York: Hart, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips & sm creases, sun & mild scuff rear, price clipped. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF THE CHILD. Volumes 1-25 ABSTRACTS & INDEX.
NewHaven CT: Yale University, 1975. First Edition First Edition. A very useful volume which summarizes an extraordinary amount of scientific data. Covers min wear. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1741   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RIGLER, Leo S. OUTLINE OF ROENTGEN DIAGNOSIS.
Phil.: Lippincott, 1943. A classic in radiology by one of the great modern masters. Covers mild wear, sun spine. Few pages with stains. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1742   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLIN, Sarah Gertrude. THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH AFRICA.
New York: Knopf, 1954. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1749   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHEELER, John Martin. THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF JOHN MARTIN WHEELER M.D.
New York: Columbia University, 1939. Covers min wear. 8vo. 431 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1751   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEARN, Ed with Gene Frenette. Foreword by George Brett. CONQUERING LIFE'S CURVES. Baseball, Battles and Beyond.
Indianapolis, IN: Masters, 1996. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "KEEP SWINGING FOR LIFE'S FENCES" BY ED HEARN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 253 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1755   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHEKHOV, Anton. Illustrated by Patrick Couratin. ON THE HARMFUL EFFECTS OF TABACCO.
n.p.: Quist, 1977. DJ min chips, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1758   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEDERER, William J. and Eugene Burdick. SARKHAN.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, tear, pc. DJ/Very Good. Name inside cover, inscr. 1/2-title page. 8vo. 307 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1760   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JASTROW, Robert. RED GIANTS AND WHITE DWARFS. The Evolution of Stars, Planets and Life.
New York: Harper and Row, 1967. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ROBERT JASTROW. Stated First Edition. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. xii, 176 pps. DJ sh closed tears, min soil. Mild cover edg ewear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1761   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEEGMULLER, Francis. (Guillaume Apollinaire). APOLLINAIRE POET AMONG THE PAINTERS.
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1963. First Edition First Edition. SIGNED INSCRIBED & DATED FRANCIS STEEGMULLER. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1763   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARK, William. LESS THAN KIN.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957. First Edition A Study of Anglo-American Relations. First Edition. DJmild soil, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1764   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SPERRY, Armstrong. STORM CANVAS.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1944. First Edition Stated First Edition. The Book is Near Fine withowner adress label front paste-down. DJ/Good. 8vo. 301 pps. DJ 5" piece missing rear flap, 3" piece missing Dust Jacket spine, small closed tears. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1766   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILLARD, Nancy. Illustrated by Barry Moser. THE BALLAD OF BIDDY EARLY.
New York: Knopf, 1989. First Trade Edition. With press release about the book laid-in. DJ min scuffs, min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1767   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LE RIDEAU LEVE ou Coup-D'Oeil General sur les Prisons de Paris. Offrant un Grand Nombre D'Anecdotes sur les Prisonniers...
Paris: Laurent-Beaupre, 1815. Engraved frontispiece. Very Good++ in quarter leather, marbled board binding. Mild edge soil. Scattered mild foxing. 16mo. 270 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1770   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHESNEY, Alan M. IMMUNITY IN SYPHILIS.
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1927. First Edition First Edition. Medicine Monographs Series. Volume XIII. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1778   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAWKING, Stephen. BLACK HOLES AND BABY UNIVERSES and Other Essays.
New York: Bantam, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. ix, 182 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1780   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THRONDYKE, Helen Louise. HONEY BUNCH AND HER FIRST COSTUME PARTY. Honey Bunch Series #23.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. First Edition First Edition. White spine Dust Jacket. DJ short closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Red boards with black lettering. Blue illustrated eps. Mild cover edge wear. War-time paper yellowed. Uncommon. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1782   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAPIERRE, Alexandra. FANNY STEVENSON: A ROMANCE OF DESTINY.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1995. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. 8vo. xi,556 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1784   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BUCHWALD, Art. MORE CAVIAR.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, sm dampstains. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 192 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1786   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHORAFAS, Dimitris N. DESIGNING AND IMPLEMENTING LOCAL AREA NETWORKS.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. First Edition First Edition. 8vo. xii, 354 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1796   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BARETTI, Joseph. JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA.
Sussex: Centaur, 1970. Through England, Portugal, Spain, and France. Introduction by Ian Robertson.Two Volumes in One Book. Reprint of the 1770 ed. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Small dampstains top edge. Ink marks first page. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1797   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARY, Romain. YOUR TICKET IS NO LONGER VALID.
New York: George Braziller, 1977. First Edition First American Edition. Translated Sophie Wilkins. DJ sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1798   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LLYWELYN, Morgan. PRIDE OF LIONS.
New York: Forge, 1996. First Edition DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1800   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLD, Herbert. MISTER WHITE EYES.
New York: Arbor House, 1984. First Edition First Edition. Scuff ffep. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1802   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEVENS, Robert Warren. VAIN HOPES, GRIM REALITIES.
New York: New Viewpoints, 1976. First Edition The Economic Consequences of the Vietnam War. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, small closed tear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 229 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1809   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TINKER, Hugh. SOUTH ASIA.
New York: Praeger, 1966. First Edition A Short History. DJ mild chips, scuffs. DJ/Very Good. Pps mild age darkening. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RENARD (Ed). BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE IMPERIALE DES NATURALISTES DE MOSCOU. Volume 44 for the year 1871. Complete Volume in two books.
Moscpw: Imperial University, 1871, 1872. Half-leather binding-marble boards. Raised bands spine, gilt lettering. Covers mild wear. Covers mild wear. Small duplicate stamp Library of Congress, small blind stamp. No other library markings. Small bookplates front paste-downs. 8 black & white plates. Mild chipping ffep. Uncommon. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1823   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALEXANDER, Jane. COMMAND PERFORMANCE. An Actress in the Theater of Politics.
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 2000. SIGNED BY JANE ALEXANDER THE COLOPHON PAGE. First Edition. LIMITED TO 1200 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS #679. Full leather binding. Raised bands spine. Gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Silk marker ribbon. Certificate of Authenticity and note about the book laid-in. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1824   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SNOW, C.P. IN THEIR WISDOM.
New York: Scribners, 1974. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1828   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MCELROY, John Harmon. FINDING FREEDOM. America's Distinctive Cultural Formation.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1989. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JOHN MCELROY. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 164 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMPSON, Kay. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. ELOISE.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST, HILARY KNIGHT. Fortieth Printing.DJ/Fine. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1851   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TANSER, G. H. (SIGNED). A SEQUENCE OF TIME. The Story of Salisbury, Rhodesia 1900-1914.
Salisbury, Rhodesia: Pioneer Head, 1974. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY G. H. TANSER.First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 299pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1855   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

De PAOLA, Tomie. THE MONSTERS' BALL.
New York: Hawthorn, 1970. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, priceclipped. DJ/Very Good++. Sm label residue ffep. 8vo. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1857   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)