F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 13501 - 13750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  41    42    43    44    45    46    47    48    49    50 
  51    52    53    54   55 
                


MITCHELL, James. DEAD ERNEST.
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. First Edition First American Edition. Uncommon. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13066   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BREWSTER, Paul G. AMERICAN NONSINGING GAMES.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1953. First Edition First Edition. Scarce. DJ small piece missing, mild soil, small dampstain. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 218 pps. Author presents 150+ of the better known games from around the country. The categories of games include: Chasing Games, Hiding Games, Paper and Pencil Games and Games of Dexterity. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 13071   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEXAU, Joan M. Illustrated by Joan Sandlin. IT ALL BEGAN WITH A DRIP, DRIP, DRIP...
New York: McCall, 1970. First Edition INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY JOAN M. LEXAU. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG++. Small dampstain few pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13075   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEYSER, William R. Illustrated by Howard Simon. THE DAYS OF THE WEEK.
New York: Harvey, 1976. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WILLIAM KEYSER. Illustrated by Howard Simon. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13086   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAIN, Gregg. EVERY TRACE.
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY GREGG MAIN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 324pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13096   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALKER, Mary Willis. ALL THE DEAD LIE DOWN.
New York: Doubleday, 1998. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MARY WILLIS WALKER. First Edition.DJ/Fine. 8vo. 308 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13097   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GREER, Robert. LIMITED TIME.
New York: Mysterious, 2000. First Edition SIGNED BY ROBERT GREER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 338 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13098   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MITCHELL, Elizabeth. W REVENGE OF THE BUSH DYNASTY.
New York: Hyperion, 2000. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ELIZABETH MITCHELL. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13099   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARGOLIN, Phillip. THE BURNING MAN.
New York: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PHILLIP MARGOLIN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 344 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13104   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOENE, Bodie & Brock. JERUSALEM VIGIL.
New York: Viking, 2000. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BODIE AND BROCK THOENE. The Zion Legacy. Book I. First Ed. DJ/Fine. Viking Press Release Laid-in. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13105   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMPSON, James Westfall. THE LOST ORACLES.
Chicago: Walter M. Hill, 1921. LIMITED EDITION. SIGNED BY JAMES WESTFALL THOMPSON. ADDITIONAL AUTHOR'S INSCRIPTION & SIGNATURE ON HALF TITLE PAGE. #76 of 500. Quarter velum and paper boards. Mild soil covers and edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13109   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANTONI, Robert. DIVINA TRACE. A Novel.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 426 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13117   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BIRD, Carmel. THE BLUEBIRD CAFE.
New York: New Directions, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13132   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRINK, Carol. Illustrated by Marshall Davis. CHATEAU SAINT BARNABE.
New York: Macmillan, 1963. First Edition INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES!" AND SIGNED BY CAROL BRINK. First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13143   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, Ann M. Illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully. LEO THE MAGNIFICAT.
New York: Scholastic, 1996. First Edition SIGNED BY ANN M. MARTIN & EMILY ARNOLD MCCULLY ON LAIDED-IN BOOKPLATE. First Edition. Mild smudge McCully's name. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 13148   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir. A VENTURE IN 1777.
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1908. First Edition First Edition. Bal 14247. Embossed illustrationcover. Some pages uncut. DJ/Good+. Sm. 8vo. 120 pps. DJ edge pieces missing, foxing, mild soil, mild sun spine. Mild foxing and soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13160   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROGERS, Chris. RAGE FACTOR.
New York: Bantam, 1999. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY CHRIS ROGERS. First Edition. DJ mild crease back flap. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13162   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARK, Ann Nolan. TO STAND AGAINST THE WIND.
New York: Viking, 1978. First Edition INSCRIBED "MY WORST BOOK WITH LOVE" & SIGNED BY ANN NOLAN CLARK. First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 13165   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CRESSY, Earl Herbert. YELLOW RIVERS.
New York: Harper, 1932. First Edition Adventures in a Chinese Parish. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Owner inscription ffep. sm. 8vo. 153 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13169   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ASHBEE, C. R. A PALESTINE NOTEBOOK 1918-1923.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923. First Edition First American Edition. Cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges. Mild sun spine & cover. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. 8vo. xiii, 278 Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13174   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PEARSON, Ridley. THE FIRST VICTIM.
New York: Hyperion, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY RIDLEY PEARSON. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 381 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13178   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EMERSON, Earl. THE VANISHING SMILE.
New York: Ballantine, 1995. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY EARL EMERSON. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 260 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13179   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIGHTFOOT, Beryl Heflin. Illustrated by Elizabeth Rosenkr... MOTHER HUBBARD'S HOUSE PARTY.
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1916. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ/Good++. 8vo. 64pps. DJ small closed tears, small pieces missing, mild scuffs, mild foxing. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 13180   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Geoffrey Chaucer) LOWES, John Livingston. GEOFFREY CHAUCER. And The Development of His Genius.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First Edition Near Fine First Edition in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild chips. Errata slip tipped in rfep. 8vo. 246 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13186   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JAMES, Neill. Illustrated by Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge. WHITE REINDEER.
New York: Scribner's, 1940. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NEILL JAMES. First Edition. Illustrated by Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge. DJ/Very Good-. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, mild soil. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13190   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RIGAN, Otto B. Photographs by Charles Frizzell. NEW GLASS.
San Francisco: San Francisco Book Company, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name ffep. Mild foxing top edge. 8vo. 117 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13193   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FERNALD, Mary with Eileen Shenton. COSTUME DESIGN & MAKING.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1937. First Edition A Practical Handbook. First Ed. 24 Illustrations & 51 Pages of Diagrams. Uncommon as First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ/VG. DJ chips, mild sun spine, mild soil. With informative marginal notes in pencil by prior owner. Mild age darkening eps. Owner inscription in pencil ffep. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13195   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOLLISON, Marion. Illustrated by Doris Stolberg. PLAY-IN-BED FUN.
New York: Hart, 1950. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. DJ mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13196   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCOTT, T. S. CARCINOGENIC AND CHRONIC TOXIC HAZARDS OF AROMATIC AMINES. Elsevier Monographs on Toxic Agents.
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1962. DJ mild scuffs, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 208 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13199   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WATERS, Robert S., et. al. (Ed.). NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME. 1971 Edition.
Pittsburgh, PA: Boone and Crockett, 1971. First Edition First Edition Thus. DJ mild sun spine, mildscuffs, mild cover edge wear. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 403 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13210   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EVANS, E. A. BIOCHEMICAL STUDIES OF BACTERIAL VIRUSES.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1952. First Edition First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild sun cover edges. Mild spotting top edge. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13219   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

YEE, Chiang. THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN SAN FRANCISCO.
New York: Norton, 1964. First Edition First Edition. SIGNED IN CHINESE AND INSCRIBED IN ENGLISH BY CHIANG YEE. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 366 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13220   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDING, Vautier. THE STORY OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE.
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. 8 Colour Plates All Present. Uncommon especially in Dust Jacket. Paste-on color portrait Dust Jacket. DJ/VG+. DJ small closed tears, mild chips, mild sun spine. The Children's Heroes Series. Mild age darkening eps. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13223   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMAS, J. Earl. THE EXTERNAL SECRETION OF THE PANCREAS.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1950. First Edition First Edition. American Lecture Series. No. 45.DJ sun spine, mild edges wear. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 13226   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILTAY, J. W. BOW INSTRUMENTS.
London: William Reeves, n.d.. Their Form And Construction. Reprint of Scarce 1923 Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13235   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLUBB, O. Edmund. CHINA AND RUSSIA. The Great Game.
New York: Columbia University, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xii, 578pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13236   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STOKES, Thomas L. Illustrated by Lamar Dodd. THE SAVANNAH.
New York: Rinehart, 1951. First Edition First Edition. Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Lamar Dodd. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 13238   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DONOVAN, John F. THE PAGODA AND THE CROSS. The Life of Bishop Ford of Maryknoll.
New York: Scribner's, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine, mild crease front flap, sh closed tears. DJ/VG++. Min soil edges. 8vo. xxvii, 223 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13241   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CONWAY, William Martin. THE WOODCUTTERS OF THE NETHERLANDS IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University, 1884. First Edition A Very Good First Edition with cover edge wear, owner bookplate front paste-down, mild scuff ffep, minimal foxing eps. 8vo. xvii, 319 pps + ads. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 13246   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AIKENS, Curtis G. CURTIS COOKS WITH HEART & SOUL.
New York: Hearst, 1995. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY CURTIS G. AIKENS. Third Printing. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 225 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13248   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BASCOVE (Paintings & Editor). Introduction Mary Gordon. STONE AND STEEL. Painting & Writing Celebrating The Bridges of New York City.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1998. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 93 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13249   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NATHAN, Joan. THE FOODS OF ISRAEL TODAY.
New York: Knopf, 2001. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "ENJOY, EAT, ENJOY!" BY JOAN NATHAN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 13251   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(John Galsworthy) BARKER, Dudley. THE MAN OF PRINCIPLE. A View of John Galsworthy.
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition A Very Good+ First Edition with gift inscription ffep, mild foxing edges in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips. DJ mild sun spine, mild foxing. 8vo. 240 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13260   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAIN, James M. THE INSTITUTE.
New York: Mason Charter, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 220 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13261   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOZA, Dmitriy. Edited and Translated by James F. Gebhardt. FIGHTING FOR THE SOVIET MOTHERLAND. Recollections from the Eastern Front Hero of the Soviet Union.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1998. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xi, 261 pps. Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13262   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GIBSON, Hugh. A JOURNAL FROM OUR LEGATION IN BELGIUM.
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page, 1917. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Min cover edge wear. Mild edge soil. 8vo. x, 360 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13266   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WATSON, Clarissa. RUNAWAY. A Persis Willum Mystery.
New York: Atheneum, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil rear. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 203 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13270   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DULLES, Foster Rhea. AMERICAN POLICY TOWARD COMMUNIST CHINA. 1949-1969.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972. First Edition First Edition. Foreword by John K. Fairbank. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild sun cover edges. 8vo. 273 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13272   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DRAPER, Robert. HADRIAN'S WALLS.
New York: Knopf, 1999. First Edition SIGNED & DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ROBERT DRAPER. StatedFirst Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 321 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13284   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ULMER, Mari. MIDNIGHT AT THE CAMPOSANTO. A Taos Festival Mystery.
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen, 2000. First Edition SIGNED BY MARI ULMER. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 258 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13286   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE POOR AND THE LAND Being a Report on the Salvation Army Colonies in the United States and at Hadleigh, England...
London: Longmans, Green, 1905. First Edition First Edition. 12 Photographic Illustrations. Mild soil and minimal foxing edges. Sm. 8vo. 157 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 13292   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ATKINS, Charles. THE PORTRAIT.
New York: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition SIGNED BY CHARLES ATKINS. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 264 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13295   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARSONS, Julie. THE COURTSHIP GIFT.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY JULIE PARSONS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 316 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13297   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, J. Wallis. THE LONG CLOSE CALL.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First Edition SIGNED BY J. WALLIS MARTIN. First Edition. DJ/Fine.8vo. 314 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13313   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBINSON, Helen M., Marion Monroe, et. al. MORE ROADS TO FOLLOW.
Chicago: Scott Foresman, 1964. Teacher's Edition. Third Printing. School district stamp ffep but nowriting in it. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 256, 288 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13316   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BURCH, John C. and Horace T. Lavely. HYSTERECTOMY.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1954. First Edition First Edition. American Lecture Series. DJ mildchips, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/VG+. Owner name front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13318   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BARRE, Nicolas and Armand Barau. OISEAUX DE LA REUNION.
St. Denis: Arts Graphiques Moderne, 1982. First Edition A Very Good++ harback First Edition with text in French and with foxing edges, minimal sun spine. Sm. 8vo. 196 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13321   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STONE, Jonathan. THE COLD TRUTH.
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY JONATHAN STONE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 276 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13322   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Julie. CRESCENT CITY KILL. A Skip Langdon Novel.
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY JULIE SMITH. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 326 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13324   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEINTRAUB, William. THE UNDERDOGS.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY WILLIAM WEINTRAUB. First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, price clipped. DJ/VG+. A satiric novel about post separation Quebec. 8vo. 225 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13329   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAM, Paul. UNHOLY TRINITY.
London: Little, Brown, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY PAUL ADAM. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 345 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13332   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAJOR, Clarence. MY AMPUTATIONS.
New York: Fiction Collective, 1986. First Edition SIGNED BY CLARENCE MAJOR. Stated First Edition. Western States Book Award Winner. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 205 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13336   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HENRY, Marguerite. Illustrated by Robert Lougheed. MUSTANG. Wild Spirit of the West.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ min wear spinetips, price clipped. Mild tape residue feps, min edge soil. Sm. 4to. 224 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13337   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEWIS, Oscar and Donald R. Fleming (Ed.). CALIFORNIA AVIFAUNA.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990. 1990 Keepsake Series. 12 folders complete. Tipped in color plates. Original envelope included. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 13348   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

YOLEN, Jane. Illustrations by Tomie dePaola. Original Mus... HARK! A Christmas Sampler.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1991. First Edition SIGNED BY TOMI DEPAOLA. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. 128 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 13363   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UROLOGICAL RESEARCH. Papers Presented in Honor of William Wallace Scott.
New York: Plenum, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ closed tears, mild creases, mild soil, chips. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xiv, 222 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13369   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ZUCKERMAN, Solly. A NEW SYSTEM OF ANATOMY.
London: Oxford University, 1961. First Edition Uncommon as First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ chips, mild scuffs, creases, small closed tears. DJ/Good++. Mild cover edge wear. A few numbers in ink ffep. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13374   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CONROD, W. Hugh. ATHENE.
Nova Scotia: Writing Editorial Services, 1983. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HUGH W. CONROD. Goddess of War. The Canadian Women's Army Corps. DJ/Very Good++. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13375   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALEXANDER, Frances Gordon. WAYFARERS IN THE LIBYAN DESERT.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1912. First Edition First Ed. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. Folding map rear. Scarce in Dust Jacket. DJ pieces missing, mild soil and foxing. DJ/G+. Mild foxing edges. Min cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 257 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13377   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARK, L. D. A BRIGHT TRAGIC THING. A Tale of Civil War Texas.
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos, 1992. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY L. D. CLARK. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 302 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13379   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DARWIN, C. G. THE NEW CONCEPTION OF MATTER.
New York: Macmillan, 1931. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm closed tears, mild foxing, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 224 pps. Mild foxing and soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13380   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MCCAFFREY, Anne. LYON'S PRIDE.
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 272 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13382   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ORESKOVICH, Carlie. Foreword by Gordon Sinclair. SIR HENRY PELLATT. THE KING OF CASA LOMA.
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1982. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED BY CARLIE ORESKOVICH. First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild scuffs, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 257 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13386   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SINGER, Thomas P. (Ed.). BIOLOGICAL OXIDATIONS.
New York: Interscience, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 722 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13390   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE BEER, Gavin. ALPS AND ELEPHANTS Hannibal's March.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ spine sunned, foxing, short closed edge tears, chips. DJ/Good++. Foxing edges, pages. Hardcover Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13410   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, G. F. Herbert. GEM-STONES AND THEIR DISTINCTIVE CHARACTERS.
London: Methuen, 1937. Eighth Edition. All Diagrams & Plates are Present. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Mild sun spine. Age darkening eps. Owner inscriptions ffep. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13411   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COMBS, Barry. WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY. Building the Union Pacific Across the Plains and Mountains. A Pictorial Documentary.
Palo Alto, CA: American West, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild sun cover edges. 4to. 77 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13413   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CASTONGUAY, Charles. MEANING AND EXISTENCE IN MATHEMATICS. Library of Exact Philosophy Volume 9.
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1972. DJ sm piece missing, min sun spine, sm closed tears, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. Soil edges. 8vo. xii, 158 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 13416   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOTTOME, Phyllis. THE GOAL.
New York: Vanguard, 1962. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition with owner inscription half title page in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. 306 pps. DJ small closed tears, mild chips, minimal sun spine. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13418   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMAS, Caitlin. NOT QUITE POSTHUMOUS LETTER TO MY DAUGHTER.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. First Edition A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Ajcket with mild soil, mild chips. 8vo. 174 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13419   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WIDNER, Bette Ward. Illustrated by Charles Waterhouse. THE MYSTERY OF THE WHEAT PIRATES.
New York: Vanguard, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 191 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13420   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROKITYANSKY, I. I. Translated by N. L. Chobotova, G. M. P... GEOELECTROMAGNETIC INVESTIGATION OF THE EARTH'S CRUST AND MANTLE.
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1982. With 129 Figures. Text in English. Uncommon. Ex-libris. Small stampsfront and rear paste-downs. Mild label residue ffep. Small label residue spine. Mild soil covers and edges. 8vo. 381 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13423   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FUKUDA, Setsuko. Photography by Katsuyuki Kikara. CLASSIC GREETING CARDS.
Tokyo: Graphic-Sha, 1991. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY SETSUKO AND MIKE FUKUDA. FirstEd. Design by Hiromi Hikage. DJ/Fine. Text in English & Japanese. Text by Manabu Fukuda. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 13424   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEISEY, Adriel. UNDER THE SUN. A Sonoran Desert Odyssey.
Tucson: Rio Nuevo, 2000. First Edition SIGNED BY ADRIEL HEISEY. First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. xii, 114 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13425   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBERTSON, James. Foreword by Milan J. E. Senn. YOUNG CHILDREN IN HOSPITALS.
New York: Basic, 1958. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Minimal soil top edges. 8vo. 136 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13427   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AA BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND WALKWAYS. A Guide to the Walkways Administered by the New Zealand Walkway Commission.
Aukland, New Zealand: Lansdowne, 1983. Reprint. DJ minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. 206 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 13428   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRENCH, Chester D. PAPAYA: The Melon of Health.
New York: Exposition, 1972. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY CHESTER D. FRENCH. Stated First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, scuffs, mild creases, mild foxing. DJ/VG-. Minimal foxing top edge. Mild cover edgewear. Ink stamp ffep. 8vo. 96 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13431   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUIR, Edwin. THE STRUCTURE OF THE NOVEL. Number 6 in the Hogarth Lectures on Literature Series.
London: Hogarth, 1928. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, sm closed tears.DJ/Very Good+. Mild foxing top edge, eps. Owner name ffep. sm. 8vo. 151 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 13444   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COBB, Henry Van Zant. MAN'S WAY. A First Book in Philosophy.
London: Longmans, Green, 1942. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 393 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 13452   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLAKE, Michael. AIRMAN MORTENSEN.
Loa Angeles: Seven Wolves, 1991. First Edition SIGNED BY MICHAEL BLAKE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 300 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13455   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEVENSON, William. BIRDS' NESTS IN THEIR BEARDS.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm piece missing, sm closed tears, mild label residue. DJ/Very Good+. Min soil edges. 8vo. xiv, 280 pps. Owner inscriptiuon page before first chapter. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13458   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UCHIYAMA, Koichi. JAPANESE PHYSIOLOGY.
Tokyo: Int'l Congress Physiological, 1965. First Edition Present and Past. XXIII International Congress of Physiological Sciences. First Edition. DJ/Very Good. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips. Mild sun spine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13459   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOTLEY, Willard. WE FISHED ALL NIGHT.
New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. Owner name ffep. 8vo. x, 560 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 13461   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)