F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 12751 - 13000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  41    42    43    44    45    46    47    48    49    50 
  51   52    53    54    55 
                


(Chaucer) BENNETT, H. S. CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. Volume II in Oxford History of English Literature Series.
New York: Oxford University, 1961. A Fine Fifth Printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. vi, 326 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12279   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHAMBERS, E. K. ENGLISH LITERATURE AT THE CLOSE OF THE MIDDLE AGES. Volume II, Part 2 in The Oxford History of English Literature Series.
New York: Oxford University, 1961. A Fine Sixth Printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 247 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12280   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PAIR, C. L. A HISTORY OF THE ARIZONA SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION 1928-1984.
n.p.: AZ Southern Bapt. Convention, 1989. SIGNED, INSCRIBED "BLESSINGS ON YOU. PIL.1:9" & DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARIE & C. L. PAIR. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 421pps DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears, mild soil. Scuff rear paste-down. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12282   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KRAENZEL, Margaret. Illustrated by Peter Fellin. THE PERSIAN DONKEY BEAD.
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1960. Uncommon. DJ mild soil, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening rfep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12285   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOVELL, Mary S. STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING. The Biography of Beryl Markham.
New York: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 408 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12291   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOM, Mister. Illustrated by Elvira Spivey. LITTLE COMPUTER.
Scottsdale: Ten, 1979. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MISTER TOM. Mild spine edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12292   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOM, Mister. Illustrated by Niki Yates Bonnett. GILLY THE GOOSE.
Scottsdale: Ten, 1979. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MISTER TOM. Mild soil cover. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12294   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOORCOCK, Michael. THE DRAGON IN THE SWORD.
New York: Ace Fantasy, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, edge soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 298 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12298   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KRAUSE, Herbert. (SIGNED). THE OXCART TRAIL.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. First Edition SIGNED BY HERBERT KRAUSE. A Near Fine Stated FirstEdition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears. DJ mild soil. 8vo. 507 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12299   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CORBETT, Scott. Illustratd by Joe Mathieu. DR. MERLIN'S MAGIC SHOP.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SCOTT CORBETT. First Edition. DJmild soil, mild sun spine, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12312   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HURWITZ, Johanna. Illustrated by Susan Jeschke. SUPERDUPER TEDDY.
New York: William Morrow, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12315   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McCLELLAN, Edwin. WOMAN IN THE CRESTED KIMONO. The Life of Shibue Io and her Family Drawn from Mori Ogai's 'Shubue Chusai'.
New Haven: Yale University, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xiii,192 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12316   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOODMAN, Robert B., Gavan Daws and Ed Sheehan. Designed b... THE HAWAIIANS.
Norfolk Island, Australia: Island Heritage, 1970. FIRST LIMITED EDITION. COPY #6568. Original clearplastic covering over boards. In original Fine Slipcase. DJ/Very Good++. DJ small closed tears, price clipped. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12319   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRAND, Max. YOUNG DR. KILDARE.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1941. First Edition First Edition. Privately rebound in leather with spine labels. Part of original cloth binding tipped-in rear. Mild soil and age darkening edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12322   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Lorado Taft) WELLER, Allen Stuart. LORADO IN PARIS. The Letters of Lorado Taft 1880-1885.
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 291 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12331   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RHODES, Eugene Manlove. Introduction by Henry herbert Kni... THE PROUD SHERIFF. Western Frontier Library Series.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition New Edition. First Printing. DJ min sun spine, sm closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. lvi, 182 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12332   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MacLAINE, Shirley. THE CAMINO.
New York: Pocket, 200. First Edition A Journey of the Spirit. INSCRIBED "LOVE", SIGNED, & DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY SHIRLEY MACLAINE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12334   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WIEGAND, Wayne A. THE HISTORY OF A HOAX: Edmund Lester Pearson, John Cotton Dana, and the Old Librarian's Almanack.
Pittsburgh, PA: Beta Phi Mu, 1979. SIGNED BY WAYNE A. WIEGAND. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Number 13. Giltlettering spine and chapter. 8vo. 75 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12343   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAUMANN, Anton F. THE LEICA BOOK IN COLOR.
Munich: Knorr & Hirth, 1938. Technique and Possiblities of Photography in Natural Colors. Edited byKurt Peter Karfeld. Text in English. DJ/Good. DJ edge pieces missing, soil. DJ/Good. Mild edge soil. Sm. 4to. 56 pages of text and 72 photographs in color. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 12346   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FUNAZAKI, Yasuko. Illustrated by Shuji Tateishi. BABY OWL.
New York: Methuen, 1979. First Edition First U.S. Edition. Review Copy with review materials laid-in. DJ/Fine. Small staple holes ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12348   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KANE, Stephanie C. THE PHANTOM GRINGO BOAT. Shamanic Discourse and Development on Panama. Volume in Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. xxv, 241 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12354   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAST, Howard. SILAS TIMBERMAN.
New York: Blue Heron, 1954. First Edition SIGNED BY HOWARD FAST. First Edition. DJ sun spine, sm closed tears, mild foxing. DJ/G++. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12357   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHANG, K. and Co-Workers. STUDIES ON HOOKWORM DISEASE IN SZECHWAN PROVINCE, WEST CHINA.
Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1949. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. Gilt lettering spine. Gild design cover. Foxing edges. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12360   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKINTOSH, Charles Rennie. THE ARCHITECTURAL PAPERS.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1990. First Edition First American Edition. Edited by Pamela Robertson. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 340 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12368   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUSHMAN, Dan. THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL. America's Route of the Ages. American Trails Series.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. First Edition Near Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 383 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 12369   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOUDEN, Claire and George. RAIN IN THE WINDS.
New York: Scribner's, 1953. First Edition A Story of India. Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12374   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAPGOOD, Isabel Florence. THE EPIC SONGS OF RUSSIA.
New York: Scribner's, n.d.. With an Introductory Note by Francis J. Child. Quarter leather binding.Gilt lettering spine. Top edge gilt. Mild spotting cover. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12377   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VOIGT, Ellen Bryant. THE LOTUS FLOWERS. Poems.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1987. First Edition Near Fine Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 70 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12380   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEADER, Stephen W. THE BUCKBOARD STRANGER.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. First Edition A Near Fine First Edition with minimal edge soil in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, minimal soil. 8vo. 213 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 12383   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SNAITH, Stanley. Foreword by T. Howard Somervell. AT GRIPS WITH EVEREST.
New York: Oxford University, 1938. Very Good+ hardback First American Edition First Printing with two staple holes ffep, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, soil, price clipped. Complete with seven photographs and one map printed recto on coated stock with legends on verso. 8vo. 258 pp. Hardcover Very Good+ Neate S137.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12384   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QUARTER HORSE REFERENCE (QRD) AND QUARTER RACING DIGEST (QRD) 1977 SUPPLEMENT.
Grapevine,TX: Equine Research, 1977. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild soil edges. Owner name front paste down. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12389   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

Norbury, Countess of. SUMMERS OF YESTERDAY. Or Memories and Wanderings in Northern Lands.
London: Cassell, 1934. First Edition First Edition. Countess of Norbury is pseudonym of Fay Ellis. Four colour & 6 b/w plates. DJ/Very Good. DJ sun spine, soil, min chips. Gift inscription ffep. Age darkening eps. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 160 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12393   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUDLEY, Joseph Iron Eye. CHOTEAU CREEK. A Sioux Reminiscence.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal soil top edge.8vo. ix, 179 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12399   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KITAGAWA, Joseph M. RELIGION IN JAPANESE HISTORY.
New York: Columbia University, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VeryGood+. Mild edge foxing. x, 475 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12401   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAHN, Sharon. FAX ME A BAGEL. A Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mystery.
New York: Scribner, 1998. First Edition SIGNED BY SHARON KAHN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 255 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12402   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAINSBURY, Harrington. THE HEART AS A POWER-CHAMBER.
London: Oxford Medical, 1922. First Edition First Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age-darkeningpages. Owner bookplate inside covers. 8vo. 248 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12404   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. THE FLOWER AND THE NETTLE. Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1936-1939.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xxix, 605 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 12414   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BULLETT, Gerald. A MAN OF FORTY.
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild foxing eps. 8vo. 305 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12422   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GORDON, Lois. THE WORLD OF SAMUEL BECKETT 1906-1946.
New Haven: Yale University, 1996. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. ix, 250 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12433   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. THE HUNGRY GHOSTS.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1974. FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 350 SIGNED COPIES THIS BEING #149. SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. In Original Clear Plastic Dust Jacket. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12434   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER.
New York: Dutton, 1998. First Edition SIGNED BY DOROTHY ALLISON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 434 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12435   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Mark. (SIGNED). THE GOY.
New York: Dial, 1970. First Edition SIGNED BY MARK HARRIS. Scarce Signed. First Edition. DJ mild age darkening, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 12436   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUSCIANO, Walter A. BUILDING AND OPERATING MODEL SHIPS.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ small dampstain, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Small dampstain cover, min edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 12443   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIFSON, David S. THE YIDDISH THEATRE IN AMERICA.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Minimal soil edges. 8vo. 659 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12450   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BURTON, Orville Vernon. (SIGNED). IN MY FATHER'S HOUSE ARE MANY MANSIONS. Family and Community in Edgefield, South Carolina.
Chapel Hill: University North Carolina, 1985. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ORVILLE VERNON BURTON. Near Fine First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. DJ mild sun spine and cover. The Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies. 8vo. xxi, 480 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 12452   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOTY, Jean Slaughter. Illustrated by Ted Lewin. WINTER PONY.
New York: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 106 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12453   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACQUOID, Percy. FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF CHILDREN'S COSTUME FROM THE GREAT MASTERS 1400-1800.
London: Medici Society, 1923. First Edition First Edition. 34 Tipped-in colour plates-all present. Top edge gilt. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ/Very Good+. Sm. 4to. 139 pps. DJ small pieces missing, mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age dark ening eps. Tape residue ffep. Mild foxing pages. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 12454   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALVAREZ, David. SECRET MESSAGES. Codebreaking and American Diplomacy, 1930-1945. A Volume in Modern War Studies Series.
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 2000. First Edition Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xi, 292 pps. ISBN: 0700610138. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 12462   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McJUNKIN, James N. and Max C. Crace. VISIONS OF VIETNAM.
California: Presidio, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+.Mild sun cover. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12467   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRODKEY, Harold. STORIES IN AN ALMOST CLASSICAL MODE.
New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition SIGNED BY HAROLD BRODKEY. First edition. DJ/mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12476   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORGAN, Arthur E. NOWHERE WAS SOMEWHERE. How History Makes Utopias and How Utopias Make History.
Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina, 1947. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ARTHUR E. MORGAN. Second Printing. DJ chips, sun spine, closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good-. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 234 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12486   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WINDOW DISPLAY FOR THE GROCERY TRADE.
London: Blandford, 1935. Near Fine Third Edition with minimal foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 79 pps. Uncommon. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 12489   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLOCK, Lawrence. A TICKET TO THE BONEYARD.
New York: Morrow, 1990. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. A Matthew Scudder Novel. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12499   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCOTLAND. ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. Original Photographs of Scottish Family and Countryside of the Invie region.
Circa 1910. 96 Original 2"x3" photographs of family, local scenery, steamer on loch, Bum's Monument, house in Oxenward, etc. Circa 1910. The album is completely filled with no images removed. The album itself has mild edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 12500   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Cucchi) PERUCCHI-PETRI, Ursula. CUCCHI. Drawings 1975-1989.
New York: Rizzoli, 1989. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 4to. 400 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12506   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PINKARD, Bruce. CREATIVE TECHNIQUES IN STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. Sm.4to. 192 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12507   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JESSUP, Richard. (SIGNED). A QUIET VOYAGE HOME. A Novel.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY RICHARD JESSUP. Near Fine StatedFirst Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. 275 pps Minimal sun spine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12509   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAHAM, Dorothy. (SIGNED). THE CHINA VENTURE. A Novel.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1929. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DOROTHY GRAHAM. Very Good+ First Edition with mild soil covers and edges, mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 328 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12510   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLOCK, Lawrence. THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD. A Matthew Scudder Novel.
New York: Morrow, 1993. First Edition SIGNED INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 316 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12514   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLOCK, Lawrence. A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES.
Morrow, 1992. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 318 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12517   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RONNIE, Art. LOCKLEAR.
South Brunswick: A. S. Barns, 1973. The Man Who Walked on Wings. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY ARTRONNIE. DJ small closed tears, small piece missing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12521   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEEBE, Lucius. THE OVERLAND LIMITED.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1963. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY LUCIUS BEEBE. First Edition. 225 Illustrations. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12522   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEARSE, George S. THE TRAMWAYS OF JARROW AND SOUTH SHIELDS.
Northumberland, Eng.: George S. Hearse, 1971. DJ mild soil, mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/VeryGood+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 145 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12523   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRASBURGER, Victor C. (SIGNED). ROUNDING THIRD AND HEADING HOME.
New York: St. Martins, 1974. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY VICTOR C. STRASBURGER. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket. 8vo. 243 pps. DJ small closed tears, mild chips. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12533   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WARD, Ritchie. INTO THE OCEAN WORLD. The Biology of the Sea.
New York: Knopf, 1974. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY RITCHIE WARD. First Edition. DJmild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/VG++. 8vo. 323 pps + Index. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12536   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDEN, Harry. Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh. FORGOTTEN PIONEER.
Cleveland: World, 1963. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ min sun spine, sm pieces missing, pc. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil cover edges. 8vo. 157 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12540   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NAGANOBU, Kano. A SCREEN.
Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1955. Japanese Classic Art, Painting Series. Color Plates. Text in Japanese. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, mild edge wear. DJ/VG+. Original slipcase, mild soil and wear-Very Good-. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12543   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALLEGRETTO, Michael. THE WATCHMEN.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition SIGNED BY MICHAEL ALLEGRETTO. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 253 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12554   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOVELL, Sir Bernard. THE STORY OF JODRELL BANK.
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First Edition First American Ed. DJ sm edge pieces missing, chips, smclosed tears, pc. DJ/G++. Mild edge soil. Mild soil eps, inside cover. 8vo. 265 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12556   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAVIS, Jenny. GOOD-BYE AND KEEP COLD.
New York: Orchard, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal soil top edge. 8vo. 210 pps.Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12573   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOYE, David. Drawings by Robert J. Caradonna. Photos by G... STEP-BY-STEP KNIFEMAKING. YOU CAN DO IT!
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1977. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY DAVID BOYE. First Edition. With 5 pieces of ephemera related to David Boye's knives laid- in. DJ/VG. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild creases, mild sun spine, price clipped. Mild foxing top edge. 8vo. 270 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12574   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARKHAM, Edwin. LINCOLN & OTHER POEMS.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924. SIGNED & DATED BY EDWIN MARKHAM ON TIPPED-IN SHEET. DJ mild sunspine & covers, owner name front cover, mild creases, pc. DJ/VG. Owner names front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 12585   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAMMACK, Mary L. A DICTIONARY OF WOMEN IN CHURCH HISTORY.
Chicago: Moody, 1984. First Edition First Edition. Gift inscription front paste-down. 8vo. xx, 167 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 12589   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORGAN, Angela. CRUCIFY ME!
Philadelphia: Poetry Publications, 1933. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ piece missing top of Dust Jacket. mild sun spine, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild sun covers. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12593   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

De La BRUYERE, Jean. LES CHARACTERES OU LES MOEURS DE CE SIECLE.
Paris: Jean de Bonnet, 1972. Text based on the original of 1688. Preface by the editor, jean de Bonnet. French text. Covers gilt lettering & decoration. Mild foxing fore-edge. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12598   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOUGHTY, Robin W. THE MOCKINGBIRD.
Austin: University of Texas, 1988. First Edition A Fine hardback Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 80 pps. ISBN:0292750994. Fine
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 12601   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WINFIELD, Arthur M. THE ROVER BOYS WINNING A FORTUNE. The Second Rover Boys Series #10.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. First Edition First Edition. DJ 1" edge piece missing, mild sun spine, mild soil, short closed tears. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Scattered foxing edges, pages. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12602   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Maekawa Kunio) REYNOLDS, Jonathan M. MAEKAWA KUNIO and the Emergence of Japanese Modernist Architecture.
Berkeley: University of California, 2001. First Edition An As New First Edition in As New Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. xviii, 318 pps. ISBN:0520214951. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12606   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KINDAICHI, Haruhiko. THE JAPANESE LANGUAGE.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1978. First Edition Stated First Edition. Translated and Annotated by Umeyo Hirano. DJ mild chips, mild soil, pc. DJ/VG++. Mild soil cover edges. Sm. 8vo. 295 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 12608   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LITTLE BROWN BEAR PUZZLES.
New York: Platt & Munk, 1950. Six Die- Cut Jigsaw Puzzles in original box. Puzzles complete. The box has mild wear. Uncommon. Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12612   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

READ, Herbert. THE FORMS OF THINGS UNKNOWN. Essays Towards an Aesthetic Philosophy.
New York: Horizon, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 248 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12619   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOSMER, Howard C. THE YEAR OF THE DIAMOND. Being an Account of the First Seventy-Five Years of the Country Club of Rochester, N. Y.
Rochester, NY: Privately Printed, 1971. First Edition First Edition. #445 of 1000 copies. Gilt lettering spine and cover. 8vo. 100 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12621   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(William Withering) RODDIS, Louis H. WILLIAM WITHERING. The Introdiction of Digitalis into Medical Practice.
New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1936. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with mild foxing edges and endpapers, mild stain cover. Sm. 8vo. xi, 131 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12633   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEBER, Francis J. A SELECTED GUIDE TO CALIFORNIA CATHOLIC HISTORY.
Los Angeles: Westernlore, 1966. #63 of 700 Numbered Copies. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil and foxing, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good. Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12636   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TEILHET, Darwin. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrove. STEAMBOAT ON THE RIVER.
New York: William Sloane, 1952. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY DARWIN TEILHET. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Edges soiled. Small dampstains cover edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12646   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ORRIN, J. F. RING UP THE CURTAIN.
London: George Johnson, 1930. Uncommon. Colored Card Covers. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil covers. Owner stamp ffep. Mild foxing eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12652   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHESNUT, Mary. Edited by C. Vann Woodward. MARY CHESNUT'S CIVIL WAR.
New Haven: Yale University, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mildsoil. DJ/VG+. Mild sun cover edges. Mild soil edges. 8vo. lviii, 886. ISBN:0300024592. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12658   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SALSBURY, Clarence G. with Paul Hughes. THE SALSBURY STORY.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1969. First Edition A Medical Missionary's Lifetime of Public Service. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY CLARENCE G. SALSBURY. First Edition. DJ/G+. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil, mild scuffs. Soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12666   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McNULTY, Marjorie Grant. GLASTONBURY.
Glastonbury: Historical Soc. Glastonbury, 1975. From Settlement to Suburb. SIGNED BY MARJORIE GRANTMCNULTY. Gilt lettering spine. Soil edges. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12671   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAREY, Bonnie. Illustrations by Lady McCrady. GRASSHOPPER TO THE RESCUE. A Georgian Story.
New York: William Morrow, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, pc. DJ/Very Good++. Owner bookplate ffep. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12672   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAVIS, Garold N. GERMAN THOUGHT AND CULTURE IN ENGLAND 1700-1770.
Chapel Hill: University North Carolina, 1969. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine andcover. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12673   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CURTIS, George William, ed. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN LOTHROP MOTLEY.
New York: Harper, 1889. First Edition TWO VOLUMES. First Edition. Covers edge wear. Hinges archivally repaired. Eps, edges mild soil. TEG. Sm. 4to. 395+423 pps. Hardcover Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12686   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SZUCS, Loretto Dennis & Sandra Hargreaves Luebking. THE ARCHIVES.
Salt Lake City: Ancestry, 1988. A Guide to the National Archives Field Branches. Second Printing. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12702   details     inquire
offered by: By The