F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 12501 - 12750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  41    42    43    44    45    46    47    48    49    50 
 51    52    53    54    55 
                


ROGERS, Bruce. REPORT ON THE TYPOGRAPHY OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS PREPARED IN 1917 AT THE REQUEST OF THE SYNDICS.
n.p.: Privately Printed, 1950. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. Printed in honour of the author's 80th birthday. Mild soil covers. Mild age darkening eps. 4to. 32 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11983   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHUKLA, K. P. (SIGNED) Introduction by Rajaram Shastri. TRADITIONAL HEALERS IN COMMUNITY HEALTH.
Varanasi, India: Gomati Krishna, 1980. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH BEST COMPLIMENTS" BY K. P. SHUKLA. A Very Good+ First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo. 266pps. Authors name and address rfep. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. DJ small thin pieces missing small closed tears, mild soil. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11985   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEHN, Paul, Illustrated by Edward Gorey. QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First Edition First British Edition. Toledano B13b. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Top edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11997   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BUTLER, Suzanne. Illustrated by Rita Fava Fegiz. STARLIGHT IN TOURRONE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild sun spine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12000   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARK, Walter Van Tilburg. THE TRACK OF THE CAT.
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition First Edition. DJ small edge pieces missing, chips, closed short edge tears. DJ/Very Good. Edge foxing. 8vo. 404 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 12007   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HYDE, E. A. Watson. LITTLE BROTHERS TO THE SCOUTS.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1917. First Edition First Edition. Scarce in Dust Jacket. DJ sm piece missing spine, dampstain, sm closed tear, soil. DJ/Very Good-. Illustrated in color and black & white. Dampstain lower edge not effecting text or images. Soil cover. Mild cover ed ge wear. 8vo. 64 pps. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12013   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Kenneth Riley) McGARRY, Susan Hallsten. Foreword by Jame... WEST OF CAMELOT. The Historical Paintings of Kenneth Riley.
Indianapolis/Tucson: Eiteljorg Museum/Settlers, 1993. First Edition SIGNED BY KENNETH RILEY. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 4to. 212 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12029   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERG, Andre. CATALOGUE.
Paris: Pin-Up, 1981. Text by Patrice Caumon. Text in French. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12032   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CH'EN, Jerome. YUAN SHIH-K'AI.
Stanford: Stanford University, 1972. Second Edition. DJ mild soil, min sun spine, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 258 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12036   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEARN, Chester G. THE CAPTURE OF NEW ORLEANS 1862.
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University, 1995. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal soil edges. 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12047   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Howard M. PRINCIPLES OF HOLOGRAPHY.
New York: Wiley Interscience, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 239 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12052   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRASS, Gunter (SIGNED). DRAWINGS AND WORDS 1954-1977.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1983. First Edition FIRST UK EDITION OF 250 COPIES WITH ORIGINAL ETCHINGS. THIS IS COPY B6 WITH ORIGINAL ETCHING SIGNED BY GUNTER GRASS. DJ/Fine . Etching entitled "Sign in the Sky". Edited Anselm Dreher. Text selection and afterword Sigrid Mayer. With original shipping slipcase. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12061   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUTCHISON, T. W. A REVIEW OF ECONOMIC DOCTRINES 1870-1929.
Oxford: Oxford University, 1953. First Edition Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ small closed tears, soil, mild sun spine, price clipped. DJ/VG. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12063   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOFF, Charles Weer with Ned M. Shutkin and Myerma R. Hersey. LEGG-CALVE-PERTHES SYNDROME and Related Osteochondroses of Youth.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1954. First Edition A Near Fine First Edition with owner bookplate front paste-down in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. xxiii, 332 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12065   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CROWELL, Christine Chester. Illustrated by Loren Barton. THE LITTLE HOUSE.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1937. First Edition First Edition. DJ edge pieces missing, chips, spine sunned. DJ/Good+. Edge soil. Owner bookplate ffep. 8vo. 269 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12069   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POTTER, Edna. LAND FROM THE SEA.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1939. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, mild sun spine, mild soil, mild scuffs rear. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12073   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GONDOR, Emery I. YOU ARE...
New York: Modern Age, 1937. First Edition First Edition. Puzzle Book For Children From 8 To 80. DJ soil, small closed tears, mild creases, mild chips. DJ/Very Good-. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild soil eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12074   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(George Bernard Shaw) PEARSON, Hesketh. G.B.S. A POSTSCRIPT.
New York: Harper, 1950. First Edition A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good price clipped Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, mild soil. 8vo. 137 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12082   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILLETT, John. THE SINGER IN THE STONE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JOHN WILLETT. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild scuff rear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12086   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUVAL, John C. THE ADVENTURES OF BIG-FOOT WALLACE.
Austin: Steck, 1947. The Texas Ranger and Hunter. 1947 Facsimile Reproduction of the 1871 First Edition. Scarce in dust jacket. DJ mild sun spine, small pieces missing, mild scuffs, mild soil, price clipped. Mild soil edges. Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12088   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUIKER, William J. CULTURES IN COLLISION.
San Rafael, CA: Presidio, 1978. First Edition The Boxer Rebellion. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 226 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12089   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CRITCHTON, Michael. RISING SUN.
New York: Knopf, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY MICHAEL CRITCHTON ON TIPPED-IN LABEL TITLE PAGE. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/NF. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12094   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HENTOFF, Nat. BLUES FOR CHARLIE DARWIN.
New York: William Morrow, 1982. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "ONWARDS! (ANYWAY)" BY NAT HENTOFF. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/NF. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 203 pps Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12099   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAVAGE, Marc. (SIGNED). FLAMINGOS.
New York: Perfect Crime/Doubleday, 1992. First Edition INSCRIBED "HOPE YOU ENJOY IT" & SIGNED BY MARC SAVAGE IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. DJ/Fine. Author's First Book. First Edition. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12103   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John. STEPHEN CRANE.
New York: William Sloane, 1950. First Edition First Edition. American Men of Letters Series. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++ Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12106   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELDON, Fay. FEMALE FRIENDS.
New York: St. Martin's, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ Mild scuff, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12113   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Robert. ENIGMA.
New York: Random House, 1995. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo, 320 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12125   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAYLOR, Theodore. Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. THE ODYSSEY OF BEN O'NEAL.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition Stated First Edition. The Book is Near Fine with soil half title page. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 208 pps ISBN:0385001665. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12127   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALTNER, Ann. GETTING AN HEIR. Adoption and the Construction of Kinship in Late Imperial China.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. vii, 226 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12135   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NESS, Evaline. LONG, BROAD & QUICKEYE.
New York: Scribners, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12140   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBIN, Harry. THE SCIENTIFIC IMAGE.
New York: Abrams, 1992. First Edition From Cave to Computer. Historical Foreword by Daniel J. Kevles. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12141   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOLE, Bob. GREAT PRESIDENTIAL WIT. I Wish I Was in This Book.
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 2001. SIGNED BY BOB DOLE ON THE COLOPHON PAGE. First Edition. LIMITED TO 1300 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS #647. Full leather binding. Raised bands spine. Gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Silk marker ribbon. Certificate of Authenticity and note about the book laid-in. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12147   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRISON, Edith Ogden. (SIGNED). GRAY MOSS.
Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1929. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY EDITH OGDEN HARRISON. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. DJ minimal chips, small closed tear. With a prospectus for the book laid-in. 8vo. 305 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12163   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUSSELL, Frederick S. (Editor). ADVANCES IN MARINE BIOLOGY. Volume 3.
London: Academic, 1965. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with minimal cover edge wear, mild soil edges in Very Good Dut Jacket with small pieces missing. DJ mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo. x, 402 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12178   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHWAST, Seymour and Martin Stephen Moskof. STILL ANOTHER CHILDREN'S BOOK.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, min scuff. DJ/Near Fine. Anuncommon book by this pair of renowned designers/illustrators. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12181   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GIBSON, John Monro. THE MOSAIC ERA: A Series of Lectures on Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, and Deuteronomy.
New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, n.d.. The Book is Very Good+ with owner name front paste-down, mildcover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. xiv, 359 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12191   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAEMMERER, Eric A. TRADES AND CRAFTS OF OLD JAPAN.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1961. First Edition Leaves From a Contemporary Album. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Original slipcase mild soil & wear Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12193   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANGELO, Valenti. THE ROOSTER CLUB.
New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod soil rear, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 150 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12209   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLLIER, Peter and David Horowitz. THE FORDS.
New York: Summit, 1987. First Edition An American Epic. INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PETER COLLIER. First Edition. DJ/F. Top cover edge bumped. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12211   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIMONSON, Lee. UNTENDED GROVE.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12213   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BARTH, M. and Henri Roger. TRAITE PRATIQUE D'AUSCULTATION.
Paris: P. Asselin Editeur, 1874. Suivi D'Un Precis De Percussion. SIGNED BY M. BARTH AND HENRI ROGER. Eighth Edition. Barth (1806-1874). Roger (1809-1891). From the library of noted cardiologist and Dean of Dartmouth Medical School Carleton B. Chapman. Text in French. Gilt lettering cover. Mild cover edge wear. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild spotting edges. Small ink stamp half title page and title page. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12216   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PECK, Cynthia V. N. and Wendy Wilkinson. PARENTS AT LAST.
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1998. First Edition Celebrating Adoption and the New Pathways to Parenthood. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY WENDY WILKINSON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12223   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOWLE, Eleanor. CRANSTON. The Senator From California.
San Rafael, CA: Presidio, 1980. First Edition INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ALAN CRANSTON AND ELEANOR FOWLE. First Edition. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 282 pps. DJ mild sun spine and cover, mild soil, small closed tears. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12225   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BENEDEK, Emily. THE WIND WON'T KNOW ME. A History of the Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute.
New York: Knopf, 1992. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY EMILY BENEDEK. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8VO. 429 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12226   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PERUTZ, Max. Nobel Laureate in Chemistry. PROTEINS AND NUCLEIC ACIDS. Structure and Function. Eighth Weizmann Memorial Lectures Series 1961.
New York: Elsevier, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, closed edge tears, mild soil, sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. x, 211 pps. Max Ferdinand Perutz (1914-2002) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1962 (with John Cowdery Kendrew) for their work on the structures of globular proteins. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12230   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARNOLD, Oren. SAVAGE SON.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1951. First Edition First Edition. Review copy with review slip laid-in. DJ/Fair. DJ 1" piece missing spine crown, other DJ edge pieces missing. Short closed edge tears to DJ. Mild cover edge wear. Two tiny staple holes ffep. An uncommon book especially in a Dust Jacket. 8vo. ix, 273 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12233   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEINEM, Gloria. MOVING BEYOND WORDS.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY GLORIA STEINEM. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 296 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12236   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, W. H. B. and Joseph E. Smith. THE BOOK OF RIFLES.
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1965. Third Edition. Second Printing. DJ chips, sun spine, mild soil. smclosed tears. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 656 pps. Mild age darkening ffep. Owner bookplate front paste down. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 656 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 12247   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANGELOU, Maya. OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL.
New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 67 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12256   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FLORA, Snowden D. HAILSTORMS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1956. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil and foxing. DJ/Very Good+. Mild foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 201 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12266   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Chaucer) BENNETT, H. S. CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. Volume II in Oxford History of English Literature Series.
New York: Oxford University, 1961. A Fine Fifth Printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. vi, 326 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12279   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHAMBERS, E. K. ENGLISH LITERATURE AT THE CLOSE OF THE MIDDLE AGES. Volume II, Part 2 in The Oxford History of English Literature Series.
New York: Oxford University, 1961. A Fine Sixth Printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 247 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12280   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PAIR, C. L. A HISTORY OF THE ARIZONA SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION 1928-1984.
n.p.: AZ Southern Bapt. Convention, 1989. SIGNED, INSCRIBED "BLESSINGS ON YOU. PIL.1:9" & DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARIE & C. L. PAIR. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 421pps DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears, mild soil. Scuff rear paste-down. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12282   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KRAENZEL, Margaret. Illustrated by Peter Fellin. THE PERSIAN DONKEY BEAD.
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1960. Uncommon. DJ mild soil, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening rfep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12285   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOVELL, Mary S. STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING. The Biography of Beryl Markham.
New York: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 408 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12291   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOM, Mister. Illustrated by Elvira Spivey. LITTLE COMPUTER.
Scottsdale: Ten, 1979. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MISTER TOM. Mild spine edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12292   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOM, Mister. Illustrated by Niki Yates Bonnett. GILLY THE GOOSE.
Scottsdale: Ten, 1979. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MISTER TOM. Mild soil cover. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12294   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOORCOCK, Michael. THE DRAGON IN THE SWORD.
New York: Ace Fantasy, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, edge soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 298 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12298   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KRAUSE, Herbert. (SIGNED). THE OXCART TRAIL.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. First Edition SIGNED BY HERBERT KRAUSE. A Near Fine Stated FirstEdition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears. DJ mild soil. 8vo. 507 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12299   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CORBETT, Scott. Illustratd by Joe Mathieu. DR. MERLIN'S MAGIC SHOP.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SCOTT CORBETT. First Edition. DJmild soil, mild sun spine, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12312   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HURWITZ, Johanna. Illustrated by Susan Jeschke. SUPERDUPER TEDDY.
New York: William Morrow, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12315   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McCLELLAN, Edwin. WOMAN IN THE CRESTED KIMONO. The Life of Shibue Io and her Family Drawn from Mori Ogai's 'Shubue Chusai'.
New Haven: Yale University, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xiii,192 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12316   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOODMAN, Robert B., Gavan Daws and Ed Sheehan. Designed b... THE HAWAIIANS.
Norfolk Island, Australia: Island Heritage, 1970. FIRST LIMITED EDITION. COPY #6568. Original clearplastic covering over boards. In original Fine Slipcase. DJ/Very Good++. DJ small closed tears, price clipped. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12319   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRAND, Max. YOUNG DR. KILDARE.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1941. First Edition First Edition. Privately rebound in leather with spine labels. Part of original cloth binding tipped-in rear. Mild soil and age darkening edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12322   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Lorado Taft) WELLER, Allen Stuart. LORADO IN PARIS. The Letters of Lorado Taft 1880-1885.
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 291 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12331   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RHODES, Eugene Manlove. Introduction by Henry herbert Kni... THE PROUD SHERIFF. Western Frontier Library Series.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition New Edition. First Printing. DJ min sun spine, sm closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. lvi, 182 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12332   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MacLAINE, Shirley. THE CAMINO.
New York: Pocket, 200. First Edition A Journey of the Spirit. INSCRIBED "LOVE", SIGNED, & DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY SHIRLEY MACLAINE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12334   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WIEGAND, Wayne A. THE HISTORY OF A HOAX: Edmund Lester Pearson, John Cotton Dana, and the Old Librarian's Almanack.
Pittsburgh, PA: Beta Phi Mu, 1979. SIGNED BY WAYNE A. WIEGAND. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Number 13. Giltlettering spine and chapter. 8vo. 75 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12343   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAUMANN, Anton F. THE LEICA BOOK IN COLOR.
Munich: Knorr & Hirth, 1938. Technique and Possiblities of Photography in Natural Colors. Edited byKurt Peter Karfeld. Text in English. DJ/Good. DJ edge pieces missing, soil. DJ/Good. Mild edge soil. Sm. 4to. 56 pages of text and 72 photographs in color. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 12346   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FUNAZAKI, Yasuko. Illustrated by Shuji Tateishi. BABY OWL.
New York: Methuen, 1979. First Edition First U.S. Edition. Review Copy with review materials laid-in. DJ/Fine. Small staple holes ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12348   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KANE, Stephanie C. THE PHANTOM GRINGO BOAT. Shamanic Discourse and Development on Panama. Volume in Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. xxv, 241 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12354   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAST, Howard. SILAS TIMBERMAN.
New York: Blue Heron, 1954. First Edition SIGNED BY HOWARD FAST. First Edition. DJ sun spine, sm closed tears, mild foxing. DJ/G++. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12357   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHANG, K. and Co-Workers. STUDIES ON HOOKWORM DISEASE IN SZECHWAN PROVINCE, WEST CHINA.
Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1949. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. Gilt lettering spine. Gild design cover. Foxing edges. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12360   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKINTOSH, Charles Rennie. THE ARCHITECTURAL PAPERS.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1990. First Edition First American Edition. Edited by Pamela Robertson. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 340 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12368   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUSHMAN, Dan. THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL. America's Route of the Ages. American Trails Series.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. First Edition Near Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 383 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 12369   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOUDEN, Claire and George. RAIN IN THE WINDS.
New York: Scribner's, 1953. First Edition A Story of India. Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12374   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAPGOOD, Isabel Florence. THE EPIC SONGS OF RUSSIA.
New York: Scribner's, n.d.. With an Introductory Note by Francis J. Child. Quarter leather binding.Gilt lettering spine. Top edge gilt. Mild spotting cover. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12377   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VOIGT, Ellen Bryant. THE LOTUS FLOWERS. Poems.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1987. First Edition Near Fine Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 70 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12380   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEADER, Stephen W. THE BUCKBOARD STRANGER.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. First Edition A Near Fine First Edition with minimal edge soil in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, minimal soil. 8vo. 213 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 12383   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SNAITH, Stanley. Foreword by T. Howard Somervell. AT GRIPS WITH EVEREST.
New York: Oxford University, 1938. Very Good+ hardback First American Edition First Printing with two staple holes ffep, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, soil, price clipped. Complete with seven photographs and one map printed recto on coated stock with legends on verso. 8vo. 258 pp. Hardcover Very Good+ Neate S137.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12384   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QUARTER HORSE REFERENCE (QRD) AND QUARTER RACING DIGEST (QRD) 1977 SUPPLEMENT.
Grapevine,TX: Equine Research, 1977. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild soil edges. Owner name front paste down. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12389   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

Norbury, Countess of. SUMMERS OF YESTERDAY. Or Memories and Wanderings in Northern Lands.
London: Cassell, 1934. First Edition First Edition. Countess of Norbury is pseudonym of Fay Ellis. Four colour & 6 b/w plates. DJ/Very Good. DJ sun spine, soil, min chips. Gift inscription ffep. Age darkening eps. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 160 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12393   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUDLEY, Joseph Iron Eye. CHOTEAU CREEK. A Sioux Reminiscence.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal soil top edge.8vo. ix, 179 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12399   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KITAGAWA, Joseph M. RELIGION IN JAPANESE HISTORY.
New York: Columbia University, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VeryGood+. Mild edge foxing. x, 475 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12401   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAHN, Sharon. FAX ME A BAGEL. A Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mystery.
New York: Scribner, 1998. First Edition SIGNED BY SHARON KAHN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 255 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12402   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAINSBURY, Harrington. THE HEART AS A POWER-CHAMBER.
London: Oxford Medical, 1922. First Edition First Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age-darkeningpages. Owner bookplate inside covers. 8vo. 248 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 12404   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. THE FLOWER AND THE NETTLE. Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1936-1939.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xxix, 605 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 12414   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BULLETT, Gerald. A MAN OF FORTY.
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild foxing eps. 8vo. 305 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12422   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GORDON, Lois. THE WORLD OF SAMUEL BECKETT 1906-1946.
New Haven: Yale University, 1996. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. ix, 250 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 12433   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. THE HUNGRY GHOSTS.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1974. FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 350 SIGNED COPIES THIS BEING #149. SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. In Original Clear Plastic Dust Jacket. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12434   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER.
New York: Dutton, 1998. First Edition SIGNED BY DOROTHY ALLISON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 434 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 12435   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Mark. (SIGNED). THE GOY.
New York: Dial, 1970. First Edition SIGNED BY MARK HARRIS. Scarce Signed. First Edition. DJ mild age darkening, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 12436   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUSCIANO, Walter A. BUILDING AND OPERATING MODEL SHIPS.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ small dampstain, mild chips, mild soil.